McFarlan Cemetery

page 216

THE ORIGINAL SECTION OF THE CEMETERY

Row 1

James, son of R.M. Hermann, d. Nov. 22, 1883; age 47 yrs.
Emmanuel Bohy, age 8 hrs.
Julliette Bohy, age 3 yrs. 6 mos.
Jane O'Brien, b. May 24, 1819; d. Oct. 5, 1912
Tom O'Brien, 1850-1930
Robert, son of H. and S. Ridley, d. Sept. 28, 1884; age 4 yrs. 7 mos. 26 das.
Sarah, dau. of J.W. and M.E. Dearden, d. Nov. 10, 1885; age 1 mo. 3 das.
Mary E. Dearden, d. Aug. 15, 1887; age 32 yrs. 5 mos. 9 das.

Row 2

Hannah, dau. of James and L. Wilkinson, d. Sept. 11, 1881; age 1 yr. 11 mo. 11 das.
Georgina L. Denholm, d. July 11, 1882; age 2 yrs. 8 mos. 8 das.
Jamima L. Denholm, d. Aug. 19, 1882; age 7 mos. 16 das.
   (Children of W. & M. Denholm)
Susannah T. Manuel, d. Jan. 27, 1884; age 4 yrs. 3 mos. 1 da.
Constena M. Alexander Wiley, d. Sept. 18, 1885; age 32 yrs. 10 mos.

Row 3

James Gordon
Robert E. Mayer, son of Fergus and Eliza Meyer, b. Feb. 26, 1881; d. Sept. 4, 18?
Elizabeth
        Sept. 10, 1884; d. 8 mos. 17 das.
Thomas, son of T. and E. Moyer, d. May 1881
W. L. Brown, d. May 11, 1882; age 50 yrs. 1 mo. 11 das.
Mary, dau. of C.M. and A. Ripson, d. Oct. 28, 1881; age 9 yrs. 7 mos. 20 das.
Effie, dau. of L.G. and M.E. Brown, d. Aug. 15, 1882; age 1 yr. 24 das.
George Ball, d. Nov. 30, 1884; age 32 yrs.
James A. Irvin, b. Oct. 15, 1809; d. Jan. 16, 1884
Nannie J. Ewing, d. Nov. 13, 1881; age 12 yrs. 9 mos.
Walker, son of J.G. and M.E. Harvey, d. Oct. 29, 1885; age 2 yrs. 11 das.

Row 4

Alice J., d. Sept. 9, 1882; age 7 mos. 11 das.
Tassie, d. Apr. 10, 1885; age 1 mo. 2 das.
Alice, d. Sept. 3, 1881, age 10 mos. 14 das.
  (Children of William and Mary Slack)
Mary Slack, b. Nov. 28, 1858; d. Mar. 31, 1891
Sarah J., dau. of J. and M.A. Bainton, d. Sept. 7, 1881; age 14 yrs. 30 das.
Margareta, wife of J. Bainton, d. Dec. 21, 1887; age 31 yrs. 9 mos. 25 das.
Mary A., dau. of J. and E. Seibert, d. Jan. 15, 1884; age 1 mo. 15 das.
Cecelia A., wife of G.P. Ellis, b. Oct. 19, 1860; d. Nov. 16, 1903

Row 5

Son of R. and A. Heath, Nov. 21, 1880; 4 yrs. 10 mos. 15 das.
George, son of R. and A. Heath, d. Nov. 21, 1880; age 1 yr. 10 mos. 16 das.
Maggie, dau. of T. and M. Linsley, d. May 13, 1885; age 3 yrs. 3 mos.
Flora I., dau. of T. and M. Linsley, d. Mar. 13, 1885; age 11 mos.
Alexander Clark, d. Nov. 1, 1887; age 29 yrs.
John A., son of A. and J. Clark, d. Aug. 7, 1886; age 5 mos. 25 das.
Janet Clark, d. Sept. 17, 1886; age 25 yrs. 9 mos. 1 da.
Alexander, son of A. and J. Clark, d. Aug. 12, 1885; age 1 yr. 1 mo. 29 das.
Temie, dau. of T.S. and A.R. Flitcraft, d. Sept. 21, 1881; age 12 yrs. 11 mos.
America A. Flitcraft, d. Apr. 2, 1882; age 32 yrs. 8 mos. 20 das.
George Summons, d. Dec. 28, 1884; age 29 yrs. 8 mos.
W.M. Baker, b. Apr. 17, 1834; d. June 2, 1883; G.A.R.
Mary J. Baker, b. Dec. 4, 1840; d. May 16, 1923
Jennie Williams, 1857-1902
Catherine Hughes, b. May 18, 1856; d. Jan. 19, 1887
Elizabeth James, 1824-1907
John James, 1822-1894
John R. Garrett, b. in Wallsend, County of Durham, England in 1842; d. Aug. 16, 1885; age 43 yrs. 1 mo. 4 das. Mary Jane Martin, d. Apr. 26, 1887; age 21 yrs. 8 mos. 22 das.

Row 6

Frankie, son of Thurston and Carrie Foster, b. Aug. 25, 1880; d. June 20, 1881
Mary H. McBride, d. Nov. 4, 1880; age 19 yrs. 2 mos. 7 das.
Ruth A. McBride, d. Aug. 11, 1880; age 15 yrs. 6 mos. 11 das.
Robert W., son of J.A. and A. Clark, d. Sept. 4, 1884
Anna E., dau. of E.B. and A. Moise, d. Apr. 28, 1882; age 10 yrs. 2 mos. 6 das.
Nancy Breedon, b. June 2, 1818; d. Nov. 4, 1886
Fielden Breeden, b. Dec. 10, 1810; d. Dec. 20, 1887
James, son of R. and E. Blackwell, d. Nov. 1, 1881; age 2 mos.
Elizabeth A. Wilcox Blackwell, d. Mar. 6, 1888; age 27 yrs. 4
Mary A. Wilcox, d. Nov. 26, 1888; age 56 yrs. 8 mos. 1 da.
Howard Wilcox, d. Feb. 11, 1908; age 71 yrs. 6 mos. 8 das.
Bruderk, son of H. and L.A. Lucas, d. Aug. 6, 1881; age 4 mos. 22 das.
Matilda, d. Apr. 14, 1882; age 2 yrs. 16 das.
George W., d. Apr. 26, 1883; age 1 yr. 3 mos.
(Children of W.H. and A. Raspperry)
Charles C., son of A. and M. McKinnon, d. Dec. 25, 1882; age 18 yrs. 9 mos. 1 da.
Agnes, R., d. Aug. 19, 1885; age 8 mos.


page 217

Lilias, d. Apr. 7, 1885; age 4 yrs. 7 mos. 13 das.
Andrew W., d. Sept. 22, 1885; age 2 yrs.
(Above three children of A. and J. Pollack)
Margaret A., dau. of W.G. and M. Davis, d. Apr. 20,1885; age 2 yr. 2 mos. 10 das.
John Thorburn, b. Sept. 21, 1836; d. Aug. 16, 1899
Margaret Thorburn, b. Feb. 6, 1838; d. Nov. 20, 1920
Maggie Thorburn, b. Dec. 19, 1872; d. Aug. 30, 1884

Row 7

Reuben Foster, d. Aug. 7, 1884; age 49 yrs.
Jimmy, d. June 8, 1881; age 2 mos. 18 das.
Fred, d. Aug. 1, 1877; age 2 yrs. 7 mos. 20 das.
Charlie, d. Aug. 2, 1877; age 9 yrs. 11 mos.
(Above three children of O. and E. Brower)
Laura B. Cowen, d. Aug. 19, 1894; age 34 yrs. 10 mos. 29 das.
Esther M. Farrow, 1901-1975
Willie C., son of Jacob and Sarah Gladfelter, d. Apr. 15, 1881; age 5 mos. 9 das.
Moses Parlet, b. 1827; d. 1884
Rebecca Parlet, b. 1831; d. 1906
Harry E., son of N. and R. Parlet, d. 25, 1881
Nancy G. Hain, d. Apr. 11, 1881; age 46 yrs. 4 mos.
Wm. Patterson, b. Nov. 25, 1812; d. May 24, 1883
Catharine Hasenhyer, d. May 31, 1881; age 28 yrs.
Mary E., dau of J.T. and M.T. Taylor, d. July 15, 1882; age 2 yrs.
Sarah E., b. Jan. 30, 1880; d. 1882
Eleanor, b. July 28, 1877; d. Mar. 31, 1878
Eleanor, b. Mar. 5, 1885; d. 4, 1885
(Above three daughters of C. and J. Crawford)
James E., son of C.C. and S. Currey, d. Nov. 25, 1888; age 13 yrs. 7 mos. 22 das.
Osa E., son of James McKinley, d. Aug. 2, 1885; age 1 yr. 25 das.

Row 8

Roseettie, dau. of N. and N. Lam, d. Sept. 6, 1875; age 1 yr. 4 mos. 9 das.
James Gundry, 1843-1891
Eliza Gundry, 1845-1910
George M., son of J. and E. Winders, d. Apr. 1, 1880; age 10 yrs. 2 mos.
James Barker, b. Dec. 3, 1819; d. Mar. 30, 1897
Ann Barker, b. July 11, 1819; d. July 14, 1907
William Barker, b. June 26, 1847; d. Mar. 18, 1884
Robert, son of J. and M.A. MacNett, d. Feb. 7, 1882; age 1 yr. 1 mo.
Margaret Barker Armstrong, d. Nov. 25, 1887; age 44 yrs.
Richard, d. Oct. 1, 1880; age 2 yrs. 9 mos. 25 das.
Anon, d. Dec. 8, 1886; age 2 mos.
(Above two sons of T. and M. Armstrong)
Cameron, son of J. and A.E. Plummer, d. Dec. 15, 1888; age ? yrs. 9 mos. 18 das.
Harry E., son of Wm. and Rose A. Greenhalgh, b. Apr. 4, 1891; d. Apr. 6, 1891
Alice Barker Greenhalgh, d. Feb. 9, 1888; age 38 yrs. 2 mos. 3 das.
Willie, son of W. and A. Greenhalgh, d. July 26, 1882; age 8 mos. 15 das.
Margaret, dau. of W. and A. Greenhalgh, d. Aug. 8, 1888; age 6 mos. 11 das.
Ida Bell Brantingham, d. Nov. 8, 1883; 1 yr. 7 mos. 7 das.
Ettie M., dau. of G.A. and I.E. Brantingham, d. July 31, 1888; age 8 yrs. 10 mos. 2 das.
Peter Smeaton, d. Aug. 17, 1889; age 44 yrs. 6 mos. 8 das.
Agnes Smeaton, d. Jan. 22, 1887; age 1 yr. 9 mos.

Row 9

Robt. and Jane Orr
Alex P., b. Mar. 17, 1869; d. Feb. 5, 1877
John, b. Dec. 11, 1870; d. Feb. 5, 1877
Henry Lumsden, d. May 6, 1880; age 76 yrs. 10 mos.
Helen Lumsden Orr, d. Dec. 21, 1882; age 41 yrs. 5 mos. 21 das.
Robert Orr, d. June 19, 1881; age 72 yrs.
Tommie, son of M. and H. Kelcher, d. Jan. 29, 1877; age 7 yrs. 2 mos. 11 das.
Edna Woods, d. Jan. 23, 1892; age 80 yrs. 5 mos. 14 das.
Abel Woods, d. Jan. 25, 1878; age 85 yrs. 1 mo.
Clarry G., dau. of C.P. and J. Gillett, d. Dec. 3, 1871; age 7 yrs. 6 mos. 7 das.
C.P. Gillett, b. June 15, 1832; d. Jan. 2, 1891
Jane Gillett, b. Feb. 6, 1835; d. Jan. 20, 1919
Willie E., b. Nov. 11, 1861; d. Nov. 7, 1862
Girtrude C., b. June 10, 1863; d. Dec. 3, 1871
(Above two children of C.P. and J. Gillett)
Elbert F., b. Aug. 12, 1859
Anna M., b. July 14, 1869
Eugene M., b. July 25, 1875
Ohisc A., dau. of E.F. and R.A. Gillett, d. Nov. 26, 1888; 1 yr. 5 mos. 1 da.
Peter Britton, d. Aug. 30, 1879; age 72 yrs.
(Founder of Petersburg, Iowa; name later changed to What Cheer)
John E. Ferguson, d. Feb. 1, 1880; age 46 yrs. 5 mos. 16 das.
Lizzie, dau. of W. and E. Bedford, d. Sept. 15, 1884; age 5 mos. 28 das.
Charles Marples, d. Jan. 22, 1882; age 79 yrs.
Ann Marples, b. Oct. 19, 1797; d. Dec. 19, 1884
Mary E. Albrighton Rushford, d. June 22, 1885; age 24 yrs.
Margaret T. Clark Casey, b. Oct. 21, 1821; d. Nov. 10, 1888
Benjamin Casey, b. June 11, 1814
Clarence, son of D.W. and M.A. Casey, b. Sept. 21, 1886; d. Dec. 21, 1888
John Y. Clark, b. Feb. 18, 1826; d. Dec. 31, 1890
Belinda Clark, b. Feb. 25, 1831; d. May 26, 1915

Row 10

Mary Rose, dau. of Lester and Sarah Robinson, d. Dec. 5, 1874; age 1 mo.
Leroy and Louis Robinson, children of L.R. and S.A. Robinson, d. Jan. 31, 1881; age 1 da.
Ebenezer Weeks, b. Mar. 12, 1807; d. Mar. 23, 1876
Rebecca C. Weeks, b. Jan. 25, 1818; d. Nov. 2, 1901
Annie K., dau. of E. and R.C. Weeks, b. Nov. 23, 1859; d. June 1, 1902
Mary K. Weeks, b. Feb. 13, 1858; d. May 8, 1932
Carrie, dau. of I. and M.M. Hutchison, d. Sept. 20, 1878; age 3 yrs. 11 mos. 20 das.
Jesse R. Ford, d. June 20, 1898; age 25 yrs. 5 mos. 13 das.
Jame C. Forsyth, 1861-1935
J. Forsyth, d. Aug. 6, 1881; age 67 yrs.
William R. Forsyth, 1893-1894


page 218

Infant Forsyth, 1890
Willie, son of Ervin and Emma Robinson, d. Feb. 8, 1882; age 9 yrs.
Captn. W.T. White, d. Mar. 29, 1882; age 55 yrs.
James Wilkinson, d. Mar. 5, 1881; age 68 yrs.
Hannah Wilkinson, d. Jan. 1, 1885; age 63 yrs.
Eddie, son of C.S. and C.C. Crowe, d. Mar. 24, 1885; age 2 yrs. 8 mos. 11 das.
William, son of David and Janet Martin, d. June 28, 1889; age 5 yrs. 8 mos.
Janet Martin, b. Sept. 14, 1859; d. Dec. 29, 1952
David Martin, b. Aug. 26, 1851; d. Nov. 29, 1905
Infant son of H.O. and M.B. Martin

Row 11

Anna L., dau. of P. and H. Anderson, d. Sept. 8, 1886; age 10 mos. 11 das.
Lillie, dau. of M.H. and M.F. Briney, d. Jan. 1, 1875; age 5 yrs. 4 mos. 9 das.
Infant dau. of E.E. and P. Raumaker, d. June 30, 1876
Chas. W., son of E. and H. Headlee, b. Apr. 19, 1871; d. Feb. 22, 1877
Martha Coghlan, d. May 31, 1883; age 65 yrs. 4 mos. 24 das.
Jerry M., son of T.R. and R. Lamb, d. Feb. 25, 1880; age 12 yrs. 7 mos. 25 das.
J.M. Lamb, d. Dec. 8, 1882; age 76 yrs. 6 mos. 11 das.
Martha A. Lamb, d. May 16, 1893; age 72 yrs.
wife of G. Blanquart, d. June 11, 1887; age 30 yrs. 10 mos. 16 das.
Robert, son of T. and M.E. Cowan, d. June 8, 1883; age 1 yr. 6 mos. 13 das.
Infant of R.S. and G.E. Kelley, d. Sept. 1, 1888
Mary A., dau. of R.S. and G.E. Kelley, d. Feb. 12, 1887; age 11 mos. 6 das.
John Hall, b. July 20, 1830; d. Sept. 26, 1890
Eunice Hall, b. Jan. 7, 1836; d. Oct. 30, 1906
Emma B.M. Hall, b. Apr. 5, 1875; d. Nov. 10, 1893 Barbara Carl, b. 1846; d. 1926
Father

Row 12

Chas. Mohme
Caroline Mohme, b. 1850; d. 1925
Charles L., son of C. and C. Mohme, b. July 29, 1871; d. Nov. 8, 1874
George, son of C. and C. Mohme, b. Sept. 6, 1875; d. Nov. 5, 1877
Hester Britton, d. May 29, 1875; age 59 yrs. 9 mos. 17 das.
Lizzie, dau. of J. and M. Rhoades, d. Oct. 4, 1884; age 14 yrs. 10 mos. 17 das.
Martha Rhoades, d. Sept. 11, 1885; age 37 yrs. 3 mos. 3 das.
Lizzie, dau. of C. and L. Rowley, d. Mar. 24, 1877; age 6 yrs. 2 mos. 16 das.
James, son of S. and E. Rowley, d. Feb. 12, 1884; age 5 weeks
Jeannie, dau. of J. and J. White, d. Sept. 23, 1884; age 8 yrs. 1 mo. 28 das.
Ida (headstone)
Harry (headstone)
Owen Baxter, b. Mar. 15, 1838; d. April 13, 1895
Isabelle Baxter, b. May 18, 1842; d. Oct. 18, 1928
Margret B., wife of J.M. Nelson, d. Oct. 18, 1882; age 35 yrs. 6 mos. 29 das.
Nancy King, d. Dec. 29, 1885; age 87 yrs.
Thos. King, d. Mar. 19, 1891; age 85 yrs.
William E. Fish, b. May 7, 1868; d. Feb. 13, 1886

Row 13

Nellie R. Lamb, b. 1862
Abraham L. Lamb, b. 1861; d. 1941

Row 14

Charley O. Carl, b. Sept. 21, 1861; d. Apr. 10, 1890
Sadie E. Wilcox, d. Oct. 12, 1884; age 30 yrs. 2 mos. 4 das.
Andrew P. Green, b. 1856; d. 1950
Carrie Green, b. 1861; d. 1942
Myrtle L., infant dau. of A.P. and C. Green, b. Sept. 12, 1903; d. Aug. 11, 190?
Henry E., son of Andrew P. and Carrie Green, d. June 11, 1885; age 5 mos. 20 das.
Harry, son of W. and A. Washburn, d. May 3, 1889; age 1 yr. 4 mos. 14 das.
P. Sherieff, d. Sept. 30, 1880; age 37 yrs. 1 mo. 5 das.
Robert Shirlaw, d. June 29, 1881; age 16 yrs. 1 mo.
James Mather, b. 1853; d. 1918
James Mather, b. 1876; d. 1906
Elizabeth Mather, b. 1856; d. 1905
Genevra Mather, b. 1921; d. 1922
Grace Mather, b. 1855; d. 1881
Catherine Mather, b. 1880; d. 1885
Rebecca Mather, b. 1848; d. 1885
Willie Mather, b. 1897; d. 1913
Pricilla Winkler Headlee, b. July 6, 1853; d. Feb. 14, 1893
Chas. L. Headlee, b. Sept. 16, 1848; d. Sept. 12, 1890
Barbara, dau of V. and T. Kuchynka, d. Nov. 11, 1887; age 6 yrs. 11 mos. 6 das.

Row 15

Louisa McFarlan, b. 1831; d. Nov. 27, 1874; age 44 yrs. 4 mos. 2 das
Samuel McFarlan, b. 1821; d. 1894
Jennie C. McFarlan, b. 1841; d. 1910
Clyde A., son of Sam'l and M.E. McFarlan, Jr., b. Jan. 15, 1889; d. Sept. 17, 189?
Thos. Pickard, b. Dec. 7, 1844; d. Dec. 26, 1904
Wife Anne Pickard, b. Mar. 10, 1843; d. Dec. 24, 1931
Anna, dau. of T. and A. Pickard, b. Sept. 7, 1883; d. Oct. 7, 1883
Elisha Holland, b. 1863; d. 1934
Mary Ann Holland, b. 1868; d. 1922
Son-John Holland, b. 1899; d. 1900
William, son of R. and M. Moffat; d. June 15, 1883; age 9 das.
Robert, d. Apr. 23, 1900; age 19 yrs. 3 mos. 26 das.
John, d. July 24, 1898; age 20 yrs. 4 mos.
(Above two sons of Robert and Mary Moffet)
1854-1916, b. Apr. 9, 1854; d. Jan. 17, 1916
b. 1859; d. 1944
Daisy B. Moffat, b. Nov. 30, 1895; d. Sept. 18, 1919

Row 16

Sammy, son of A. and S. McFarlan, d. Nov. 29, 1897; age 3 yrs. 10 das.
Mark Thompson, b. Feb. 5, 1887; d. Mar. 27, 1932

Row 17

Margaret Dalziel Cowan, d. Aug. 27, 1886; age 21 yrs. Infant son died Sept 15, 1886

page 219



John, son of T. and E. Seddon, d. Sept. 21, 1888; age 10 yrs. 9 mos. 2 das.
Margarete, d. Dec. 25, 1887; age 24 yrs. 2 das.
Ella, dau. of R. and M. Matthews, d. Sept. 22, 1886; age 1 yr. 18 das.
Willie, son of A. and A. McRoberts, d. Oct. 23, 1886; age 1 yr. 7 mos.
Joan Carter, d. Mar. 2, 1886; age 36 yrs.
Willie, son of J. and J. Rettig, d. Dec. 3, 1886; age 8 weeks

Row 18

John J., son of J. and L. Irvin, d. Oct. 22, 1886; age 5 yrs. 4 mos.
Anna, dau. of W. and M. Hayes, d. Nov. 17, 1886; age 20 yrs. 7 mos. 6 das.
Louis Perrier, b. 1850; d. 1922
Aimie Perrier, b. 1852; d. 1886
Aimie Perrier, dau., b. 1876; d. 1886
Jennet Gibson Lightfoot, d. Dec. 30, 1886; age 40 yrs. 6 mos.
Daisy, dau. of J. and L. Brown, d. Jan. 19, 1887; age 1 yr. 9 mos. 22 das.

Row 19

Sarah Mary James, b. 1881; d. 1884
Jesse James, b. 1885; d. 1887

Row 20

William, son of William and Anna Maurer, age 3 yrs.
Casper L., son of W. and A. Maurer, d. May 6, 1887; age 3 yrs. 7 mos. 8 das.
Anna Maurer, b. Sept. 30, 1859; d. July 6, 1909
William C. Maurer, b. July 29, 1858; d. Oct. 10, 1945
Frankie, son of F. and A. Nilles
Lena Flostrom, d. Mar. 27, 1887; age 25 yrs. 2 mos. 27 das. (Born in Wishy, Sweden)

Row 21

Thomas J., son of Terence and Mary McGary, b. June 30, 1887; d. July 5, 1887
Willie, son of R. and M. Stevenson, d. July 14, 1887; age 7 mos. 14 das.
William, son of T. and A. Cowan, d. Jan. 10, 1887; age 27 das.

Row 22

Patrick Craham, d. Nov. 22, 1887; age 42 yrs.
(Native of Tipperary, Ireland)
In Memory of my Beloved Mother Ann Goddy, d. July 22, 1887; age 92 yrs.
(Native of Tipperary, Ireland)

Row 23

John M., son of J. and N. Trammel, d. Feb. 11, 1888; age 18 yrs. 10 mos. 4 das.
Aubrey, son of I.J. and S.M. Critchfield, d. Oct. 8, 1887; age 1 yr. 7 mos. 25 das.

Row 24

Daniel White
Kate Gallagher, b. 1875-1951
Daniel Gallagher, b. 1834; d. 1887
Ellen Gallagher, b. 1839; d. 1922
Ann Sumner, b. 1861; d. 1889
Daniel, son of W.R. and E. Roberts, d. July 7, 1888; age 8 yrs. 9 mos. 11 das.
Wm. Roberts, b. 1831; d. 1897
Elizabeth Roberts, b. 1831; d. 1910

Row 25

George Mayer, d. Mar. 11, 1888; age 41 yrs.
Esther, dau. of C. and R. Mayer, d. Mar. 7, 1888; age 3 yrs. 3 mos.
Tuday, dau. of N.A. Leair, d. Aug. 11, 1888; age 2 yrs. 3 mos.

Row 26

Samuel Crawford, d. May 22, 1888; age 51 yrs. 6 mos. 5 das.
Ellen Selkirk, d. June 30, 1887; age 13 yrs. 7 mos. 6 das.
Jimie, son of Jas. and Annie Gildroy, b. May 27, 1890; d. July 29, 1891
Sarah Curry
Marie Curry

Row 27

Sadie, dau. of D. and M. Alderson, d. Dec. 13, 1888; age 1 yr. 9 mos.
Clara Coy, d. Oct. 24, 1888; age 53 yrs.

Row 28

Rosa, dau. of N.A. Cox, d. Mar. 18, 1888; age 6 yrs. 4 mos.
Mary Roney, d. Feb. 19, 1889; age 46 yrs.
Pearl, dau. of G. and M. Adams, d. Feb. 24, 1889; age 4 yrs. 8 mos. 4 das.
Mary Adams, b. 1861; d. 1941
Tima, dau. of A.M. and R.H. Childs, d. Feb. 18, 1889; age 2 yrs. 7 mos. 20 das.
George Adams, b. 1852; d. 1942
Emma, dau. of T. and M.A. Meek, d. Dec. 15, 1888; age 1 yr. 2 mos. 1 da.
Samuel Trevenen, b. Feb. 1, 1845
Mary Trevenen, b. July 22, 1847; d. Sept. 26, 1907
Elizabeth A., their dau., b. Nov. 22, 1876; d. Nov. 28, 1888
Elizabeth Ann, dau. of Samuel and Mary Trevenen, b. Nov. 22, 1876; d. Nov. 28, 1888

Row 29

Susan and Lizzie, children of Wm. and M. Shirlaw
Arthur, d. Aug. 13, 1889; age 1 yr. 8 mos. 28 das.
Catherine, d. 1884
  (Above two children of S.P. and M.E. Randle)
Louis Covin, b. Sept. 28, 1888; d. Aug. 28, 1889
Louis F. Coven, b. 1861; d. 1954
Eva A. Coven, b. 1872; d. 1926
Arthur Coven, b. 1890; d. 1966

Row 30

Josefa Novacek, d. Nov. 22, 1889; age 13 yrs. 1 mo. 13 das.
Pauline, dau. of Johnn and Anna Kiska, d. Oct. 20, 1889; age 3 yrs. 3 mos. 22 das.
Adrian Heck, b. Nov. 1848; d. Oct. 24, 1897
Rosalia Remmarck, b. July 13, 1888; d. Sept. 26, 1889

Row 31

1 C 1 Deposse Le Coule
De Cydaline Robasse
Nee A. Bauvins
Le 11 Aout 1874
Desedee Lo 19
Juillet en 1897 (At What Cheer)
1 C 1 Repose Le Corpsde
Henri Robasse Decede Le 4 Aout 1891
Age de 50 ans Et 5 mos.
Robert Henry, son of Wm. H. and Margaret Scott, b. Mar. 3, 1890; d. Jan. 13, 1892


page 220

Anna S., dau. of J. and L. Pearson, d. Mar. 27, 1891; age 1 yr. 2 mos. 10 das.
Rudd infants
Mary Saunders, dau. of Geo. and June Smedly, d. Jan. 26, 1891; age 28 yrs. 2 mos. 7 das.

Row 32

Laura, dau. of Joseph and Fannie Boustead, b. Aug. 21, 1892; d. Dec. 4, 1892
Fannie Pickard Boustead, b. 1871; d. 1955
Harris, Joyce B., 1932;    William L., 1929
Leslie H. Harris, b. 1847; b. 1899; d. 1942
Julie Ann Harris, b. July 28, 1957; d. Nov. 8, 1958
Eli A. Demick, b. 1847; d. 1915
Esther A. Demick, b. 1852; d. 1937
Littishia Treat, d. June 30, 1893; aage (sic) 63 yrs. 4 mos. 2 das.

Row 33

Silk, Ann, b. 1835; d. 1925
Son Edmund, b. 1870; d. 1892
Blanche, dau. of J.S. and M.J. Chew, d. Nov. 5, 1893; age 2 yrs. 6 mos. 22 das.
Alfred Anthon, son of J. and M. Simpson, d. Dec. 21, 1892; age 24 yrs. 3 mos. 14 das.
James Simpson, b. Sept. 9, 1845; d. May 12, 1914
Margaret Simpson, b. Dec. 9, 1847; d. July 25, 1912
Andrew A. Dahlstrom, 1859-1937
Anna L. Dahlstrom, 1865-1950
(Following two children of A.A. and A.L. Dahlstrom)
Erik E., b. Dec. 7, 1892; d. Jan. 20, 1893
Harry R., b. Feb. 28, 1908; d. Apr. 3, 1909
Thomas R. Evans, d. June 29, 1893; age 67 yrs. 2 mos. 3 das.
Mary Evans, d. May 10, 1899; age 69 yrs. 10 das.
Thomas Phillips, 1848-1893
Leah Dack, 1853-1928
Ely W. Perry, 1855-1905
Jefferson Perry, d. May 14, 1893; age 80 yrs. 4 mos. 13 das.
Sarah E. Burr, d. Mar. 26, 1896; age 49 yrs. 2 mos. 9 das.
Joseph M. Perry, b. July 12, 1843; d. Aug. 3, 1906
Robert Maxwell, 1861-1941
Mary Maxwell, 1868-1955
Bessie B. Maxwell, b. June 26, 1887; d. Oct. 21, 1893
Robert F. Maxwell, b. Mar. 13, 1889; d. June 4, 1903

Row 34

Dale W. Pascoe, b. Dec. 20, 1916; d. Dec. 24, 1945
Irvin J. Pascoe, 1907-1944
Esther E. Pascoe, 1906
Hazel, dau. of J.J. and S.E. Pascoe, d. June 6, 1894; age 3 y 11 mos. 18 das.
Jules Remy, d. June 14, 1893; age de 37 ans (French)
Cement stone
Willard, d. Dec. 23, 1897; age 2 yrs. 3 mos. 17 das.
Guy S., d. Nov. 11, 1894; age 28 das.
  (Above two children of A.L. and Anna Coy)
Sarah Dixon, b. Mar. 19, 1851; d. Feb. 8, 1902
Robbie, b. Mar. 8, 1892; d. Mar. 2, 1895
Ralph, b. Nov. 19, 1885; d. Aug. 9, 1895
Sybbil M., wife of W.H. Lamb, d. Apr. 23, 1895; age 45 yrs 7 mos. 20 das.

Row 35

Wilee Oliver, 1907-1980
Ruth E. Oliver, 1909-1975
Henry Pascoe, 1881-1950
Rose E. Pascoe, 1883-1955
William Dale, d. July 15, 1897; age 54 yrs. 3 mos.
Catherine Morgan, d. Aug. 28, 1900; age 72 yrs. 8 mos. 24 das.
John E., d. April 9, 1896; age 70 yrs. 11 mos. 15 das.
James McCulloch, b. July 7, 1874; d. Mar. 10, 1908; age 34 yrs. 8 mos. 3 das.
Joanna McCulloch, d. Nov. 1, 1895; age 62 yrs. 1 mo. 18 das.
Arch Emmett, son of J. and C. Rodgers, d. Oct. 21, 1895; age 13 yrs. 3 mos. 2 das.
Amelia E. Milburn, b. Feb. 7, 1847; d. Jan. 26, 1937
Carrie B. Crill, b. Aug. 10, 1873; d. June 25, 1935

Row 36

Seely Baldwin, 1821-1895
Wm. A. Geneva, b. Dec. 10, 1897; d. Aug. 7, 1898
Philagome Lancial, b. June 7, 1875; d. Oct. 29, 1898; age 23 yrs. 4 mos. 22 das.
Philagome Lancial, b. July 8, 1851; d. Sept. 18, 1924
Maudine E. Lancial, b. Jan. 23, 1851; d. Dec. 24, 1916
Benjamin Woodhead, b. Jan. 13, 1862; d. Dec. 4, 1898
Elizabeth, wife of Benjamin Woodhead
Charley William Rhoades, d. Dec. 20, 1898; age 27 yrs. 11 mos. 28 das.
Joseph Tancer, 1860-1930
Anna L. Tancer, 1871-1946
Infant of J. and A. Tancer, 1897
George Overfelt, d. Nov. 20, 1897; age 58 yrs. 7 mos. 8 das.

Row 37

Henry Ridley, b. Feb. 29, 1844; d. Mar. 27, 1903
Sarah Ridley, b. Jan. 4, 1846; d. May 22, 1904
James Kelley, d. Feb. 4, 1900; age 43 yrs. 3 mos. 3 das.
Ann Kelley, 1858-1928
Mary Morgan, 1879-1965
Marie, dau. of Thos. and Mary Curry, d. Mar. 11, 1900; age 10 mos. 26 das.
Myrtle Leah, dau. of W. and N. Baker, d. Nov. 9, 1899; age 2 yrs. 1 mo. 27 das.
Wilber Baker, b. Mar. 13, 1871; d. June 22, 1906
Maude E., dau. of Allen and Blanche Baker, d. Apr. 1, 1900; age 1 yr. 4 mos. 23 das.
Raymond, son of E. and E. Garbett, b. May 25, 1899; d. Sept. 26, 1899
James Hurst, b. in Lancashire, England, Feb. 9, 1842; d. Sept. 4, 1899
Elizabeth Hurst, b. in Lancashire, England, Aug. 12, 1847; d. Apr. 25, 1901
Wm. Sides, d. Sept. 2, 1899; age 70 yrs.
Elizabeth Sides
John B. Dutemple, 1847-1899
U.S. Marine Dutemple, 1851-1927

Row 38

Russell E. Thomas, 1896-1955, b. Oct. 13, 1896; d. Apr. 17, 1955
Ann R. Thomas, 1897; 1983
William J. Ridley, 1868-1933
Elizabeth A. Ridley, 1872-1941
William Baird, b. Apr. 27, 1868; d. Dec. 29, 1900


page 221

Robert Baird, Father, b. 1871; d. 1929
Harry B. Hazen, b. Dec. 5, 1861; d. Jan. 13, 1900
Jack Howard
David Walters, b. Nov. 1, 1853; d. Jan. 25, 1902
Sybil, dau. of P. and M. Shaw, d. Dec. 6, 1900; age 2 yrs. 11 das.
Gustave Just, b. Mar. 10, 1854; d. Nov. 24, 1900
John D. Bolton, 1868-1934
Barbara A. Bolton, 1870-1948
Infant son of Mr. and Mrs. J.D. Bolton, b. Oct. 8, 1900; d. Oct. 31, 1900

Row 39

Wm. Eugene Kolling, May 21, 1914
Pierre Rowland, b. Dec. 17, 1860; d. Oct. 22, 1904
Appollinie Chreslaine Rowland, born at Baisy, Chy., Mar. 8, 1868; Feb. 7, 1928
Appolline Roland, Mar. 8, 1868; Feb. 7, 1928
Margaret P. Kolling, b. Apr. 29, 1909; d. Aug. 11, 1911; age 2 yrs. 3 mos. 13 das.
Robson Clarkson, b. Apr. 21, 1841
Margaret Clarkson, b. Mar. 19, 1847; d. Oct. 11, 1901
George Smedley, d. Aug. 15, 1904
Robert Dalziel, 1874-1932
Wm. Dalziel, b. Aug. 6, 1826; d. May 8, 1904
Jane Dalziel, b. Sept. 20, 1835; d. Nov. 24, 1921
John Dalziel, 1869-1936
Sandy A. Dalziel, 1879-1956
Olive Dalziel, 1892-1960
Velda Naomi Funk, 1896-1903
George W. Nation, b. Jan. 26, 1829; d. June 23, 1910
Ted Cooley, d. 1906
Bernardine Duquesne, d. Nov. 17, 1909; age 71 yrs. 11 mos. 17 das.
William Kolling, 1888-1975
Emma C. Kolling, 1887-1980
Mary Welker, 1862-1924
Chas. Welker, b. Feb. 1, 1881; d. Mar. 4, 1912
Alexander Patterson, Co. I 50 Ia. Inf. Spanish American War
David Patterson, b. June 4, 1890; d. Feb. 1, 1911
Silva Delbart, d. Aug. 12, 1902; age 53 yrs. 2 mos. 1 da.

Row 40

Silas W., son of S.C. and E.M. Wymore, b. Aug. 15, 1907; d. Feb 7, 1908
Stella A., dau. of S. and Elizabeth Baird, b. July 30, 1897; d. Sept. 21, 1906
Sep S. Baird, 1874-1952
Elizabeth Baird, 1875-1963
Edward Farrow
Murdock, d. Apr. 30, 1928
Louisa Green, 1864-1955
John W. Green, 1854-1933
Freela I. Richardson, 1902-1939
Rostelle Green, 1898-1938
Orval L. Wells, 1895-1972
Mamie V. Wells, 1898-1944
Don Wells, 1918-1940
Milo Rhine
Frank Dutemple, b. Jan. 21, 1886; d. Nov. 24, 1942
Martha E. Hurley, b. Mar. 30, 1858; d. Mar. 10, 1906
Raymond E. Lancial, b. Oct. 22, 1902; d. Aug. 24, 1910; age 7 yrs. 10 mos. 2 das.
Elmer T., son Walter and Ida E. Lancial, b. Sept. 8, 1904; d. Nov. 29, 1905
Nelson Lamb, Co. b 57 III. Inf. Civil War Veteran

Row 41

William F. Tinsley, b. July 20, 1891; d. Feb. 9, 1963
Anna Tinsley, b. June 14, 1889; d. June 5, 1965
Charles Richardson, b. July 7, 1873; d. Jan. 1, 1948
Bertha Richardson, b. Apr. 25, 1880; d. Aug. 19, 1933
Robert Thompson, Co. 1 50 Ia. Inf. Spanish American War
Velda Adams White, 1904-1935
Henry Ridley, 1884-1945
Edna Ridley, 1887-1919
Lilly Ridley, 1887-1913
Louis Fleury Damerval, 1865-1933
Jeanne Damerval, 1879-1955
Zulma Damerval, 1860-1936
Auxilia Damerval, 1859-1906
Robert M., son of J. and T. Close, b. May 3, 1905; d. Nov. 30, 1906
Peter Roberts, b. Apr. 5, 1842; d. Nov. 7, 1906
Eleanor Roberts, b. Oct. 21, 1842; d. Jan. 7, 1923
Victor Avaux, b. July 11, 1844; d. Aug. 30, 1916
Desiree Avaux, b. Aug. 6, 1848; d. Nov. 9, 1906
Willie Crosby, 1889-1906
Fred R. Crosby, 1894-1927
  Father Crosby, 1862-1943
  Mother Crosby, 1867-1933
Hannah Booth, 1877-1906
Mary A. Rowland, 1847-1914
Drusilla Rebeca Hartman, 1873-1922
Jake Hartman, 1872-1918
Thomas Hartman, b. July 25, 1823; d. Apr. 22, 1909 Civil War Veteran
Cecil Hartman, b. Aug. 28, 1905; d. Dec. 3, 1905

Row 42

Larry D. Wadsworth, Pvt. U.S.Army 1942-1982
Scott R. Wadsworth, b. Nov. 23, 1963; d. May 19, 1973

Row 43

Everett W. Wadsworth, 1905-1968
James A. Cowan, b. Apr. 15, 1877; d. Aug. 7, 1959
Margaret H. Cowan, b. May 19, 1880; d. Jan. 21, 1970
Margaret Cowan, b. Apr. 22, 1902; d. Nov. 23, 1908
Victoria Tippett, b. Jan. 1, 1878; d. Nov. 4, 1953
Marline "Tuge" Tinsley, b. Jan. 18, 1876; d. June 9, 1950
William F. Tinsley, b. May 27, 1849; d. Dec. 1, 1928
Elizabeth W. Tinsley, b. Apr. 2, 1856; d. Apr. 2, 1946
Regret De Notre Fils Frank Dutemple Ne on 1891; age de 18 Ans 23 Jour Decede Le 3 !P
Antohie Schoy, born in Belgium Oct. 8, 1858; d. May 8, 1909
Philomane Mary Schoy, born in France Dec. 8, 1849; d. Apr. 26, 1909
James Maxwell, b. July 12, 1867; d. May 19, 1912
George Jefferson, b. June 29, 1849; d. Mar. 2, 1910
Mary A. Jefferson, b. Feb. 16, 1847; d. Nov. 26, 1930
DeWayne W. McClenahan, b. Jan. 25, 1915; d. Mar. 17, 1964
Carrie E. Christian, 1898-1982


page 222

Row 44

Lorena Randle, 1877-1926
James Maxwell, b. Feb. 2, 1834; d. Mar. 8, 1911
Susan Pollock Maxwell, b. Dec. 25, 1841; d. Mar. 17, 1928
George E., son of E. and I. Howard, d. Feb. 29, 1912; age 8 mos. 8 das.
Edward Howard, 1887-1958
Irma I. Howard, 1890-1945
L. Johnson, 1910-1912
Willis I. Rickman, 1901-1964
Thomas Mason, b. Jan. 6, 1853; d. Jan. 31, 1913
Eliza A., his wife, b. July 17, 1854
Erwin F. Sterrett, 1882-1953

Row 45

Orlin Chapman, father, 1903-1959
Margaret Armstrong Chapman, 1903-1957
L.A.L., 1827-1915
Loren A. Kitzman, b. June 23, 1910
Caldona F. Kitzman, b. Mar. 26, 1921
Lucille P. Kitzmann, July 2, 1913; Feb. 5, 1986
Alex H. Kitzman, b. Apr. 24, 1879; d. Aug. 8, 1963
Catherine Kitzman, b. Oct. 14, 1878; d. Aug. 11, 1953
Infant son of Alex and Catherine Kitzman, d. Jan. 19, 1915
Cora Dell Mayer, 1865-1919
Joseph Mayer, 1863-1950
S.J. Parsons, b. Mar. 9, 1833; d. May 15, 1915
Floyd R. Shirlaw, Feb. 9, 1917
Kenneth Farrow, b. Jan. 26, 1907; d. Jan. 10, 1916
Ancil A. Farrow, b. Aug. 30, 1879; d. Aug. 4, 1957
Stella M. Farrow, b. May 27, 1882; d. July 27, 1977
Adaline Bowser, b. Sept. 14, 1839; d. July 12, 1917
Cyrus Dunahe, Co. D. Ia. Inf. Civil War
Max Duhaut, b. Oct. 31, 1857; d. Apr. 16, 1921
Julie, his wife, b. July 11, 1860; d. May 22, 1916
Ben Nicholls, 1849-1916
Ruth, his wife, 1851

Row 46

Bernadine J. Ladely, 1937-1956
Addie Cover Lawrence, 1870-1961
James K. Cover, 1856-1934
John R. Shirlow, 1887-1917
John Junior Shirlow, 1917-1920
Floyd Shirlow, 1917
Lloyd Leroy Harris, b. Aug. 3, 1912; d. Dec. 24, 1917
Leonard H. Harris, 1907-1927
Charles H. Harris, 1882-1973
Elsie M. Harris, 1889-1958
James M. Shirlaw, b. Sept. 29, 1885; d. Oct. 11, 1918
William Shirlaw, Sr. 1863-1925
Margaret Shirlaw, 1864-1932
Margaret W. Fuller, b. July 23, 1899; d. May 29, 1950
Issac M. Hartman, 1872-1948
Melvina A. Hartman, 1863-1934
Thomas Hartman, 1898-1920
Mary Edwards, 1901-1920
  (Above two- son and dau. of Issac and Melvina)
Melvin Johnson, 1913-1957
Bertha Johnson, 1877-1957
Louis Johnson, 1872-1920
Bernard Johnson, 1902-1925

Row 47

Albert Hap Armstrong, 1901-1982
Thomas Armstrong, b. Sept. 2, 1899; d. Feb. 18, 1938
Thomas Armstrong, b. July 28, 1867; d. Apr. 15, 1937
Anna Armstrong, b. Mar. 11, 1876; d. Jan. 15, 1971
Wilmina Armstrong, 1905-1920
Sadie Rickman, 1854-1928
Isabelle Patterson, b. Jan. 1, 1856; d. Aug. 23, 1933
Joseph Patterson, 1854-1923
Stewart Patterson, 1892-1924
Hilan D. Baker, b. May 21, 1866; d. Feb. 5, 1948
Gertrude A. Baker, b. Jan. 12, 1865; d. Nov. 6, 1945
Addison Clark, 1836-1924
Alphonse J. Delbart, 1851-1925
Leonie Delbart, 1856-1936
Moses M.S. Vincent, b. Apr. 8, 1837; d. Mar. 2, 1930
Clara Vincent, b. 1853; d. Oct. 12, 1925
Mary E. Wymore, b. Jan. 23, 1887; d. Jan. 5, 1936
Elizabeth Ogan, 1853-1926
Louis Merlin, Jan. 21, 1927
Guy Rueben Wells, 1891-1954
Agnes Hurd Wells, 1889-1983
Reuben C. Wells, 1854-1930
Phoebe J. Wells, 1858-1939
George T. Sypherd, 1858-1936
Sarah A. Sypherd, 1853-1940

THE NEW ADDITION TO THE CEMETERY

Row 1

Martha Cowan, b. Jan. 1, 1883; d. Apr. 23, 1963
John Cowan, b. Aug. 6, 1852; d. Apr. 26, 1932
Jane Cowan, b. Sept. 25, 1856; d. Aug. 19, 1949
John Cowan, Jr., b. Jan. 16, 1888; d. July 20, 1923

Row 2

Leroy Cowan, 1908
William Cowan, 1879-1975
Minnie A. Cowan, 1883-1984 - 101 yrs.
Edward Holland, 1891-1973
Lizzie Holland, 1893-1966
Dorothy Holland, 1923-1937
Earl J. McCulloch, 1900-1949
Mary B. McCulloch, 1904
Aaron Jon Bos, May 15, 1973
Edwin J. Showman, b. June 2, 1905; d. Feb. 25, 1965
Edith Showman, b. Jan. 12, 1908
Loren Nyle McCulloch, 1933-1984
Norma McCulloch, 1935

Row 3

Ethel Manary, 1894-1974
1848-1924-Thomas James
1846-1936-Margaret James
Edwin James, 1882-1940
Everette E. James, 1914-1984
H E. James, 1886-1984
Edward Koch, 1903-1981
Gustav Koch, 1857-1938
Fannie Koch, 1870-1938
Richard Koch, 1906-1983
Denning F. Pyle, 1888-1970


page 223

Florance J. Pyle, 1882-1950
Bessie Rudd, b. Jan. 14, 1882; d. Oct. 12, 1950
Robert Rudd, b. Oct. 16, 1888; d. Feb. 24, 1958
Harry F. Slack, 1888-1968
Mary A. Slack, 1890-1964

Row 4

Daughter, Oct. 10, 1924; daughter, Oct. 12, 1925; son, Nov. 24, 1925
  (Infant children of Paul and Blanche Sparks)
Gilbert Mather, b. May 18, 1878; d. Oct. 14, 1967 Ia. Cpl. 34 U.S. Vol. Inf. Spanish American War
Maggie Mather, 1883-1956
John Close, 1875-1950
Christina Close, 1885-1958
Albert Reitz, b. June 9, 1890; d. Oct. 7, 1965
Sarah Jane Reitz, b. Apr. 22, 1881; d. Oct. 11, 1965
Ralph A. Manion, 1898-1966
Dessa I. Manion, 1898-1966

Row 5

John Dutemple, 1883-1939
Orpha Dutemple, 1878-1967
Carnot C. Lancial, July 12, 1942
John Newcomb, b. Jan. 14, 1889; d. Oct. 12, 1951
Mary H. Newcomb, b. Dec. 1, 1892; 1977
John W. Boustead, 1897-1974
Frances A. Boustead, 1896-1961
Isaac Swain, b. Oct. 17, 1891; d. Oct. 30, 1971
Marjorie Nelson Swain, b. May 27, 1903
David Larry Molyneux, April 22, 1977
Carribell E. Witt, 1915
Clarence P. Witt, 1909

Row 6

James B. Slaughter
Alice Swalm Slaughter
Robert McCulloch, 1867-Oct. 15, 1939 Ia. Pvt. 28 Inf.
Alexander McCulloch, 1879-1951
Bessie Manion, b. July 28, 1898; d. Mar. 20, 1952
John G. Sundberg, 1871-1954
David Crane, b. Dec. 25, 1891; d. Jan. 26, 1978
Ella Crane, b. Nov. 26, 1898; d. Mar. 10, 1965
Leona Ada Williams, Nov. 16, 1910
Bessie C. Moore, b. May 2, 1888, d. Dec. 1, 1980
Joseph L. Moore, b. Oct. 12, 1889; d. Dec. 24, 1982

Row 7

Ella G. Maxwell, b. Apr. 1, 1897; d. Jan. 21, 1940
David C. Maxwell, b. Dec. 31, 1894; d. June 24, 1944
Anna Matilda Nelson, 1873-1952
John Andrew Nelson, 1875-1962
Arthur C. Nelson, 1900-1976
Bernard E. Nelson, 1898-1969
Dr. John Maxwell, 1891-1978
Zelma A. Maxwell, 1891-1961
Joel R. Lamb, 1893-1983
Golda B. Lamb, 1894

Row 8

Malvin S. Strasser, Sept. 7, 1914; d. May 21, 1977
Otto Bruhn, Apr. 12, 1942
Anna Bruhn, Sept. 10, 1944
John H. Bruhn, b. Nov. 17, 1888; d. Oct. 10, 1951
Mae M. Bruhn, Jan. 25, 1892; Feb. 10, 1974
Fred M. Crane, 1889-1970 World War I
Anna B. Crane, 1898
Rudolph D. Kimm, 1888-1969
Bessie E. Kimm, 1893-1966
Douglas A. Smith, 1963-1984

Row 9

Malvin "Buck" Strasser, Sept. 7, 1914; d. May 2, 1977
Vivian Clevenger Strasser, Aug. 21, 1914
Roy L. Clevenger, 1883-1948
Agnes M. Clevenger, 1893-1929
Emmy Lou Kelley, b. Oct. 31, 1929; d. Mar. 10, 1940
James Kelley, 1884-1980
Anna Lou Kelley, 1902-1985
Thomas E., infant son of LaVerne and Margaret Fry, Feb. 12, 1953
Eb Demick, 1884-1971
Kit Demick, 1884-1962
Henry P. Roland, 1891-1970
Agnes M. Roland, 1894-1961
John F. Phillips, b. Nov. 2, 1880; d. Nov. 8, 1969
Sarah Phillips, b. Apr. 4, 1881; d. Feb. 28, 1963
Sybrina Vanessa Lucas, b. Feb. 25, 1984; d. Feb. 28, 1985
  (Daughter of Michael and Sharon)

Row 10

Sadie McSpadden, 1895-1931
Loyal McSpadden, 1898-1961
David Newcomb, 1885-1940
Margaret Newcomb, 1882-1940
Charley Newcomb, 1908-1954
Ellen Newcomb, 1909
Mary V. Harris, 1916-1954

Row 11

Eleanor Rudd, 1903-1984
Henry H. Rudd, 1866-1944
Eleanor Rudd, 1866-1935
Joseph Kuntz, 1862-1948
Daisy M. Kuntz, 1877-1965
Edward M. Thomas, 1874-1972
Elizabeth P. Thomas, 1875-1976

Row 12

Earl W. Ewing, Aug. 14, 1931
James Dalziel, 1858-1953
Mary Dalziel, 1864-1944
Edward Watts, b. Sept. 18, 1867; d. Sept. 22, 1959
Anna M. Watts, b. Nov. 10, 1871; d. July 7, 1956
Virgil Edward Ulin, 1913
Elizabeth (Billie) Ulin, 1911-1974
Martin John Johnson, 1899-1976
Robert Maxwell, 1910-1974
Virginia Maxwell, 1916

Row 13

Oscar J. Roland, 1889-1933
Sadie Roland, 1892-1981
Irene M. Thomas, Apr. 2, 1906; d. Apr. 29, 1982
Donald W. Thomas, b. Jan. 11, 1906; d. July 24, 1978
Leslie W. Wilson, 1901-1970
Jean S. Wilson, 1896
Daughter Connie Jo Holland, 1947-1955


page 224

Robert E. Holland, 1917-1962
Lois D. Holland, 1918
Kenneth Ford McFarlan, b. Oct. 8, 1920
Juanita H. McFarlan, b. Feb. 17, 1920

Row 14

Robert A. Shirlaw, b. Apr. 30, 1884; d. Jan. 16, 1935
Edith M. Shirlaw, b. Aug. 7, 1888; d. Oct. 3, 1974
Everette T. Sparrow, 1904
Pansy E. Sparrow, 1904-1956
David C. Sparrow, 1930-1949
Dennis E. Sparrow, 1945
William N. Moffat, 1900-1958
Faye A. Moffat, 1905

Row 15

Wm. G. Davis, 1857-1935
Margaret Davis, 1859-1958
Joseph L. Kelley, b. Sept. 1, 1922; d. June 11, 1944
Joseph F. Kelley, b. Dec. 25, 1891; d. Nov. 17, 1957
Margaret D. Kelley, 1900
Arthur Newcomb, 1883-1964
Mary Ann Newcomb, 1880-1958
Frank T. Riffel, 1887-1958
Bertha Riffel, 1887-1965

Row 16

Gladys M. Garrett, b. Nov. 19, 1908; d. Mar. 22, 1975
Buddy Garrett, b. Aug. 22, 1926; d. Mar. 27, 1936
Floyd G. Garrett, Apr. 13, 1907
Hugh Taylor Martin, b. July 19, 1890; d. June 26, 1950
Regina Ann Martin, b. Nov. 6, 1890; d. Feb. 9, 1947
Francis E. Manion, Feb. 24, 1928; d. Aug. 6, 1959
Matthew S., 1895-1965
Lillie, 1897-1962
Thomas N. Riffel, 1909-1980
Norman Edward Wymore, b. Dec. 26, 1921; d. Sept. 2, 1976
Jennie E. Ovenson, 1899

Row 17

Thomas H. Dutemple, b. Nov. 15, 1909; d. Nov. 17, 1969
Fred VanPatten, 1885-1958
Martha VanPatten, 1884-1968
Infant Cathy VanPatten
Infant Alfred J., 1938
Marvin V. Pyle, 1893
Bessie M. Pyle, 1894-1959
Phyllis Fick, 1924-1975
Robert R. Dalziel, b. May 14, 1891; d. Feb. 28, 1977
Leotta E. Dalziel, b. Mar. 31, 1900; d. June 12, 1979
Franklin L. Dutemple, 1913-1978
Sarah M. Dutemple, 1920

Row 18

Fred E. Rice, 1883-1936
Janet Rice, 1884-1962
Fred Mason, 1861-1953
Ellen Mason, 1868-1950
Fred H. Mason, 1893-1975
John A. Cox, 1878-1960
J. Pearl Cox, 1875-1966
Perry E. Tancer, May 17, 1963; d. Dec. 9, 1979
Elvie Craig Tancer, Feb. 28, 1907
William H. Tancer, Jan. 5, 1899; d. Nov. 20, 1983

Row 19

Patricia I. Hicklin, Nov. 6, 1937
Blanche A. Hicklin, b. June 18, 1915; d. July 13, 1958
James G. Hamilton, b. June 16, 1879; d. Apr. 22, 1952 Pvt. 3 Miss Inf. Spanish American War- also Veteran of   World War I
Anne H. Hamilton, 1896-1971
Arthur E. VanPatten, 1913
Lenora E. VanPatten, 1916
Harold Stephenson, 1902
S   M. Stephenson, 1909 - Selena (wife)
Velda Irene Dutemple Vandevender, Jan. 19, 1911; d. Apr. 14, 1985
Sadie Roland Martin, b. Aug. 4, 1892; d. Mar. 5, 1981

Transcribed by Ralph Leonard.

Source: "What Cheer - 125 Years - 1865-1990" - pages 216-224. This book notes the source of this information to be a reading of gravestones by the Keokuk County Historical Society in 1986.

These pages were designed and are maintained by IAGenWeb solely for the  use and benefit of the  IAGenWeb Project, a part of the USGenWeb Project.
Copyright © 1997 by IAGenWeb & Other Contributors        
Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions, & Disclaimer  --all of which apply to Keokuk Co.

Back to top of page                             Return to Keokuk Co. IAGenWeb                             Back to top of page

Photo background collage is made from penny postcards of Keokuk County, donated to the USGenWeb Archives