Highland Cemetery
  

page 205

BLOCK 1

Lot 1½

David Paul Graham, 1899-1950
Helen M. Graham, 1913-
Warren M. Smith, 1895-
Lois Graham Smith, 1896-1961

Lot 1

Ed Lally, 1875-1962
Etta Lally, 1878-1962
"Mother of Etta Lally," 1853-1938
"Daddy of Etta Lally," 1850-1925
Thomas Gorman, b. Apr. 17, 1872; d. May 30, 1906
James Gorman, b. June 10, 1844; d. Oct. 1, 1925
Elizabeth Gorman, b. Nov. 19, 1845, d. Jan. 2, 1902

Lot 2½

Fred Koch, b. 1896; d. 1977
Elsie M. Koch, 1903-1951

Lot 2

Gerald E. Elliott, b. May 30, 1897; d. Feb. 15, 1962
Agnes R. Elliott, b. Dec. 11, 1896; d. Oct. 4, 1982
Charles W. Gibson, d. Dec. 9, 1900; age 28 yrs. 8 mos. 22 das.
Ida E. Stanley, d. May 9, 1897; age 40 yrs. 10 mos. 19 das.
John Ross, 1869-1949
Elizabeth Ross, 1874-1948
May Avery, 1898-1979
Dick Armstrong Witt, Aug. 22, 1929; Dec. 23, 1977
Hazel Armstrong, 1903

Lot 3½

Frank M. Adams, 1906-1968
Florence Adams, 1905-1984
Max W. Miller, b. Nov. 13, 1911; d. Oct. 8, 1967
Wilda Miller, b. May 17, 1913; d. Mar. 8, 1972

Lot 3

Walter C. Curry, 1878-1959
Ida Rose Curry, 1879-1931
Robert F. Gibbons, b. Nov. 17, 1873; d. Mar. 12, 1901
Bart Palmer, 1853-1911
Vern Palmer, 1853-1920

Lot 4½

Dorothy L. Baylor, b. May 18, 1917
John T. Baylor, Jr., b. Dec. 27, 1915; d. Nov. 28, 1970
John T. Bayor, b. Aug. 29, 1885; d. Jan. 6, 1958
Elizabeth M. Baylor, b. Oct. 28, 1884; d. Sept. 20, 1958

Lot 4

Charles N. Norby, 1883-1919
Gerald Norby, 1909-1942
John C. Norby, 1887-1939
Wm. Norby, b. Aug. 20, 1855;
Agusta Norby, b. Jan. 7, 1856; d. Oct. 5, 1904
Arlie, Bert and Ralph, infant sons of A.N. and L.M. Strain
Lucy May Strain, 1863-1937
Albert Newton Strain, 1859-1948

Lot 5½

Elizabeth Ann Wood, 1939-
Martin Daniel Wood, Jr. 1938-1966

Lot 5

Velda Laura Carl, b. Feb. 17, 1896; d. Mar. 22, 1898
Abraham Carl, 1829-1911
Hannah Carl, 1836-1913
Samuel James Barlow, b. Aug. 12, 1880; d. Sept. 29, 1917

Lot 6½

Lot 6

J.H. Wharton, b. Aug. 7, 1825; d. Aug. 4, 1897
Mary M. Wharton, b. Aug. 22, 1835; d. Dec. 25, 1915
John Husband, Sr., b. Dec. 18, 1843; d. June 23, 1920
Hanna Husband, b. May 31, 1845; d. May 9, 1899
Fred Ebersole, Emma Ebersole,

Lot 7½


page 206

Lot 7

Raymond Leo Raplinger, b. Dec. 9, 1908; d. Apr. 15, 1928
Ida M. Raplinger, b. Feb. 24, 1878; d. Aug. 18, 1966
John W. Raplinger, b. July 27, 1876; d. May 28, 1947
Harriett Dack, b. May 25, 1840; d. Apr. 11, 1905

Lot 8½

Lot 8

William Greenhalgh, b. Oct. 27, 1849; d. Aug. 3, 1908
Rosa Anna Greenhalgh, b. July 12, 1864; d. July 30, 1934

Lot 9

Charles W. King, 1859-1923
Mary E. King, 1863-1922
John T. King, b. July 23, 1862;
Lillie J. King, b. July 8, 1866; d. Aug. 1, 1906

Lot 10

Robert F. Schultz, b. Nov. 23, 1876; d. Dec. 26, 1962
Emma Bell Schultz, b. Mar. 27, 1883; d. Sept. 13, 1965
Frank Trebel, 1843-1916
Augusta Trebel, 1847-1914
Amos Trebel, 1869-1919
Pearl Louise Trebel, b. June 27, 1910; d. Dec. 19, 1930
Dortha Irene Trebel, b. Dec. 28, 1915; d. Aug. 20, 1918
Infant son, Trebel, b. Jan. 2, 1913; d. Jan. 3, 1913

Lot 11

Lillian Burdock, b. May 17, 1887; d. Jan. 14, 1906
W.N. Washburn, b. Sept. 24, 1863; d. Mar. 20, 1930
Anna Washburn, b. Jan. 29, 1866; d. July 10, 1928
Mayme, dau. of W.N. and S.A. Washburn, b. Dec. 23, 1885; d. Sept. 7, 1907

Lot 12

William Harding, b. Dec. 11, 1874; d. May 30, 1907
John Harding, b. Apr. 12, 1843; d. April 2, 1907
Margaret Fannie Harding, d. Jan. 25, 1901; age 58 yrs. 3 mos. 21 das.
Thomas R., son of J. and M.F. Harding, d. Aug. 3, 1887; age 8 mos. 21 das.
Cary, dau. of J. and M.F. Harding, d. Sept. 7, 1887; age 16 yrs. 7 mos.
Thomas, son of J. and M.F. Harding, d. Oct. 20, 1886, age 17 yrs. 7 mos. 14 das.
Willie, son of S. and C. Harding, d. Feb. 3, 1900; age 3 yrs. 9 das.

Lot 13

Richard A. Baylor, b. Dec. 10, 1841; d. Dec. 30, 1906
Margaret Baylor, b. Sept. 28, 1851; d. Feb. 18, 1928
Cora M. Griffith, b. May 27, 1878; d. Sept. 3, 1918
Richard P. Baylor, b. Feb. 22, 1881; d. Dec. 6, 1917
Geo. Ashman, d. June 12, 1889; age 73 yrs.
Mary Ashman, b. Oct. 27, 1898; d. Aug. 4, 1918
Elizabeth Ashman, b. June 26, 1846; d. Oct. 2, 1882

Lot 14

Wm. Headlee, b. May 22, 1830, d. Feb. 19, 1904
Mary A. Headlee, b. Feb. 17, 1832

Lot 15

Asher Headlee, d. Apr. 26, 1897; age 43 yrs. 2 das.
Mary L. Headlee, d. June 16, 1900; age 44 yrs. 2 mos. 29 das.
Sarah Dillworth, d. Oct. 18, 1886; age 38 yrs.
Frances E. Arie, 1852-1931
Thomas W. Arie, (no dates)
Thomas Parkins, 1844-1922
Lydia A. Parkins, b. June 20, 1845; d. Jan. 18, 1904

Lot 16

Elizabeth Geneva, dau. of A. and S. Geneva, b. Dec. 29, 1857; d. Nov. 20, 1861
Albert Geneva, b. Nov. 17, 1827; d. Nov. 18, 1907
Sarah Geneva, b. May 1, 1829; d. May 5, 1905
Elizabeth S. Hensel, 1838-1918
Emma King, 1844-1917
Eliza Rudkin, 1838-1911
Louisa Rudkin, 1844-1891

Lot 17

Lot 18

Sarah, dau. of J.E. and M.J. Crane, d. June 6, 1905; age 23 yrs. 10 mos.
Wright E. Crane, 1866-1933
Mary J. Crane, 1845-1933
James E. Crane, 1845-1927
Mary M. Crane, 1907-1926
Fannie M. Crane, 1886-1939
William Crane, 1877-1962

Lot 19

Alfred J. Whyle, 1893-1952
Velma M. Whyle, 1892-1970
John Guevara Paull, b. Oct. 25, 1907; d. Dec. 14, 1914
Margy Elizabeth Paull, b. Apr. 26, 1901; d. June 3, 1901

Lot 20

Children of E.C. and D.M. Lambert:
  Ethel May, b. Dec. 1, 1887; d. Jan. 13, 1888
  Eugenia, b. Apr. 29, 1891; d. Oct. 1895
Pearl C., dau. of J.W. and L. Risher, d. Sept. 12, 1886; age 13 yrs. 8 mos. 21 das.

Lot 21

Isaac Green, 1824-1907
Malissa Green, 1830-1912
David Risher, b. May 7, 1820; d. July 24, 1888

Lot 22

Devota Schoonover, 1909-1912
Denver Schoonover, 1873-1945
John Schoonover, 1872-1915
Grant Hampton, 1869-1949
Oliver Seaton, 1831-1912
Anna S. Tilton Seaton, 1857-1946

Lot 23

Wm. H.H. Andrews, b. Sept. 3, 1866; d. May 23, 1887
"Mother," b. Dec. 24, 1844; d. July 2, 1899
Lottie E. Andrew, wife of Frank Montgomery, b. Feb. 6, 1869; d. Feb. 25, 1918

Lot 24

Ross S. King, 1898-1932
Norma Jean King, 1924

Lot 25

Rex Hemsley, b. Apr. 18, 1890; d. Nov. 15, 1945
Nellie B. Hemsley, b. June 5, 1902; d. Apr. 13, 1984


page 207

Roland, Dollie S., b. Feb. 19, 1904; d. Dec. 23, 1976
Eugene A. Roland, b. Aug. 7, 1893; d. July 9, 1979
Nelson, Ernest E., b. Sept. 6, 1886; d. May 30, 1892
Charlie F. Nelson, b. Apr. 11, 1883; d. Sept. 8, 1887

Lot 26

Bessie Curry, b. Aug. 31, 1889; d. Nov. 15, 1918
Willie F. Curry, b. Sept. 18, 1875; d. June 29, 1956
Smith, John Jack, 1907
Smith, Vera Curry, 1915

Lot 27

James Thorpe, 1845-1912
Eliza Thorpe, 1862-1910
James Morgan, son of Abbie and James Thorpe, Nov. 8, 1923
James Thorpe, b. Mar. 23, 1885; d. May 6, 1956
Abbie M. Thorpe, Dec. 19, 1899; d. Feb. 17, 1985
John P. Remmark, b. July 17, 1865; d. May 15, 1914
Frances Remmark, b. Sept. 20, 1865; d. Dec. 9, 1939
George J. Williams

Lot 28

H. Irene, dau. of E. and H. Ball, b. Oct. 10, 1910; d. Nov. 26, 1910
Hattie J. Ball, 1882-1927
Edward O. Ball, 1882-1959

Lot 29

Lot 30

Moses Adams, d. Aug. 7, 1898; age 64 yrs. 10 mos. 15 das.
Marjorie, child of Rev. A.I. and G.H. Brown, b. June 9, 1888; d. Sept. 8, 1888

Lot 31

Pearl F. Tippett, wife of Joseph Gordon, b. Dec. 31, 1874; d. Jan. 25, 1899
Sarah J. Tippett, b. Sept. 14, 1846; d. Nov. 4, 1924
Hally Tippett, 1889-1910
Callie, dau. of Geo. and Sarah J. Tippett, b. July 3, 1888; d. Feb. 23, 1889
Martha E. Nelson, b. Sept. 25, 1861; d. July 15, 1920
Perry F. Nelson, b. Mar. 5, 1856; d. Jan. 22, 1935

Lot 32

David James Beverly, b. Feb. 8, 1847; d. Sept. 17, 1892
Florence D. Nelson Beverly, b. Feb. 29, 1860; d. Feb. 23, 1948
Mary A. Wilson (mother), b. Aug. 12, 1827; d. Mar. 9, 1923
John Wilson (father), b. Mar. 10, 1823; d. June 6, 1895
Elizabeth, wife of J.W. Beverly, d. Sept. 9, 1897; age 74 yrs. 10 mos.
J.W. Beverly, d. Dec. 16, 1897; age 79 yrs. 6 mos. 7 das.
Grant Nelson, 1867-1948

Lot 33

John Bolton, Sr., b. Feb. 12, 1838; d. Oct. 30, 1909
Elizabeth, wife of John Bolton, b. Feb. 20, 1836; d. Mar. 4, 1902
Margaret Lloyd, b. April 17, 1860; d. Sept. 4, 1928
Robert H., son of R. and V. Bolton, b. Apr. 29, 1906; d. Sept. 12, 1907

Lot 34

Jacob Raplinger (father), d. July 20, 1890; age 41 yrs. 1 mo. 18 das.
Susan Raplinger, d. Dec. 28, 1920; age 72 yrs. 10 mos. 19 das.
Matthew, son of J. and S. Raplinger, b. Oct. 20, 1869; d. Nov. 15, 1873
James H. Raplinger, b. Jan. 5, 1883; d. Oct. 26, 1968
Luella M. Raplinger, b. June 27, 1885; d. Dec. 19, 1985
Leo C. Raplinger, b. Aug. 6, 1906; d. Oct. 8, 1921

Lot 35

Angelique Hommerin, b. Aug. 9, 1855; d. Aug. 27, 1906
H. James Husband, b. Aug. 16, 1908; d. Oct. 18, 1976
John Husband, b. Apr. 30, 1872; d. Feb. 6, 1925
Catherine Husband, b. Nov. 20, 1875; d. Feb. 24, 1965

Lot 36

Jenet M. Dickson, born in Airshire, Scotland, Mar. 19, 1823; d. Sept. 30, 1912
David Dickson, 1857-1915
Cora Jester Aldinger, b. Mar. 30, 1866; d. Sept. 2, 1911
Harry J. Aldinger, b. June 25, 1889; d. Dec. 11, 1932
Deen M., son of H.J. and M. Aldinger, Jan. 19, 1917

Lot 37

Walter E. Black, b. Apr. 19, 1894; d. Nov. 29, 1913
Henry Black, 1872-1953
Effie Black, 1873-1951
Floyd Ridpath, b. Jan. 12, 1899; d. Mar. 28, 1924
Shelton Ridpath, b. July 4, 1869; d. Aug. 2, 1921
Etta Catherine Ridpath, b. Sept. 1, 1871; d. July 5, 1944

Lot 38

"Baby Boy" Miller, 1972-1972
E. Dott George, 1885-1917
Joseph L. George, 1885-1925
Rev. Charles E. Winn, 1884-1972
Jane H. Buckles, b. Apr. 15, 1849; d. Mar. 26, 1932
Francis M. Buckles
Cora M. Phillips Winn, 1888-1972
William T. Phillips, 1879-1933

Lot 39

John Burdock, 1898-1974
Sister Etta Burdock, 1888-1971
Emma Burdock, b. Feb. 20, 1862; d. Nov. 24, 1940
Charles Burdock, b. June 3, 1858; d. Feb. 20, 1945
Harry Burdock, 1905-1978
James Burdock, 1890-1976

Lot 40

Manuel Coria, d. Oct. 4, 1942
Josephine R. Coria, 1903-1985
Clela E. Nelson, b. Sept. 22, 1907; d. Oct. 15, 1951
Leslie R. Nelson, b. May 7, 1897; d. Jan. 22, 1962

Lot 41

Emil G. Nelson, b. Apr. 10, 1872; d. Sept. 26, 1965
Arnanda C. Nelson, b. May 22, 1874; d. Mar. 10, 1959

Lot 42

Clela, b. Sept. 22, 1947; d. Oct. 15, 1951
Leslie R., b. Mar. 1, 1897; d. Jan. 12, 1962
Peter Jan Bos, b. June 28, 1890; d. May 25, 1946
Margaret Bos, b. Apr. 17, 1898
John Peter Bos, b. June 16, 1920; d. Mar. 22, 1971

Lot 43

Jacob F. Brown, b. Jan. 5, 1848; d. July 7, 1918


page 208

Alice Brown, b. Nov. 1, 1851; d. July 30, 1939

Lot 44

Margaret Marshall, 1883-1914
Andrew Marshall, 1882-1916
Merritt J., son of P.A. and Agnes Lally, b. June 25, 1909; d. Feb. 1, 1914
Agnes Lally, b. June 13, 1885; d. Oct. 17, 1918
Phillip A. Lally, 1884-1950

Lot 45

Josiah K. Dunbar, b. Feb. 22, 1867; d. July 13, 1914
Lucy Dunbar, b. Sept. 25, 1840; d. Mar. 27, 1933
Linus S. Dunbar, b. Oct. 2, 1838; d. Nov. 1, 1913
Garland Headlee, b. Mar. 6, 1851; d. Sept. 29, 1913
Hester Headlee, b. Aug. 5, 1853; d. May 20, 1933

Lot 46

Myer Carl, 1859-1909
Ella Carl, 1859-1931

Lot 47

Annie Lister Burke, 1867-1950
William F. Burke, 1858-1955
John W. Bradbury

Lot 48

Merline Reid, b. Mar. 1, 1906; d. Sept. 11, 1906
James Mackey, b. Mar. 25, 1808; d. May 30, 1891
Abigail Long Mackey, b. Mar. 24, 1812; d. Sept. 1, 1897

Lot 49

David Marion Baty, 1830-1885
Isabel Jane Baty, 1834-1905
John Baty, 1868-1939
Mate Baty, 1875-1965
Maurice Barnett Jones, 1905-1966
Ruth E. Baty Jones, 1908-1963

Lot 50

Wm. A. Mowery, b. May 22, 1875; d. Feb. 20, 1903
George M. Mowery (father), 1852-1926
Sarah E. Mowery (mother), 1855-1936
James W., son of A. and M.J. Ferguson, b. Jan. 12, 1875; d. Dec. 26, 1894

Lot 51

John Lambert (father), b. Apr. 21, 1838; d. Feb. 15, 1909
Vitalique Bernier Lambert, 1830-1913

Lot 52

Bill Ferguson, 1900-1958
Georgia Ferguson, 1917-1966
John D., son of H. and M. Ferguson, b. Dec. 8, 1907; d. Feb. 17, 1911
Harry S. Ferguson, 1870-1928
Margaret C. Ferguson, 1879-1950
James Ferguson, 1910-1937
Russell Ferguson, 1921-1975

Lot 53

Alforetta Hall, 1859-1952
James F. Hall, 1856-1924
Helen K. Hall, b. June 22, 1913; d. Mar. 6, 1914

Lot 54

Minnie Schultz, 1831-1923
Fred Pokrantz (father), 1854-1917
Emma Pokrantz (mother), 1872-1945
Elmer W. Pokrantz, 1899-1962
Dessie V. Pokrantz, 1906-

Lot 55

Shedrick Lamb, b. May 13, 1893; d. Apr. 16, 1921
W. Harrison Lamb, b. Sept. 8, 1839; d. Apr. 19, 1923
Elizabeth Lamb, b. Feb. 22, 1850; d. Jan. 6, 1923
Johnathan M. Nelson

Lot 56

E. DeWayne Brown, 1894-1962

Lot 57

Fred E. Junkins, 1875-1936
Della I. Junkins, 1881-1958
Nina Elizabeth Junkins, 1920
Virgil C., 1903-1969
Berneice M., 1905
Robert Eugene, 1932

Lot 58

Mary J. Burns, b. May 18, 1843; d. Jan. 11, 1916
Small stone, Durbin

Lot 59

George P. Baughman, b. Mar. 4, 1870; d. Feb. 12, 1939
Mary R. Baughman, b. Mar. 18, 1825; d. Nov. 13, 1963
L. Baughman, b. June 6, 1846; d. Feb. 11, 1912

Lot 60

William R. Reed, 1860-1945
Huldah C. Reed, 1863-1913
James W. Headlee, 1864-1913
Bernice Headlee, 1891-1929
Minnie Headlee, 1867-1957

Lot 61

Addie Grudgings, b. Dec. 29, 1875; d. Mar. 17, 1947
Tom P. Grudgings, b. Aug. 22, 1870; d. Jan. 5, 1946
Ellen M. Grudgings, b. Oct. 19, 1833; d. Aug. 1, 1903

Lot 62

Edward B. Osterdock, 1873-1953
Agnes M. Osterdock, 1877-1964
J. Hugh Murray, 1853-1932
Margaret Murray, 1855-1933
Lucy M. Coyne, 1891-1969

Lot 63

Thomas Hutchison, 1838-1899
Anna Hutchison, 1844-1928

Lot 64

Artie Shaw, 1877-1923
Dennis Shaw, 1863-1947
Corsan J. Brokaw, b. Nov. 11, 1850; d. July 8, 1918

BLOCK 2

Lot 1

Thomas W. Clegg, b. May 9, 1849; d. Oct. 28, 1908
Mary J. Clegg, b. July 6, 1852; d. Aug. 12, 1932
Charles W. Clegg, b. Mar. 15, 1876; d. Nov. 20, 1941
Anah, wife of W. C. Rothe, b. Dec. 21, 1877; d. Mar. 24, 1920


page 209

Lot 2

George E. McMullen, b. Sept. 3, 1857; d. Apr. 9, 1912
Esther Anna, his wife, b. Oct. 17, 1864; d. Feb. 20, 1962
James F. McMullen, b. June 15, 1888
Edith C. McMullen, b. Aug. 31, 1882; d. Apr. 2, 1966
John F. McMullen, 1898-1933
Mary A. Storey, 1892-1926
William C. Storey, 1910-1946
Margaret E. Storey, b. Jan. 23, 1890; d. Jan. 7, 1919
Robert D. Storey, 1880-1951

Lot 3

Charles H. Sanders, 1858-1918
Emma F. Sanders, 1858
James H. Garrett, b. Mar. 16, 1832; d. Jan. 15, 1921
Susan Garrett (mother), b. July 15, 1835; d. Dec. 26, 1914
Olive A. Hawk, b. Feb. 23, 1860; d. Apr. 7, 1910

Lot 4

Walter Moode, Jr., 1915-1935
Bertha H. Moode, 1889-1973
Walter L. Moode, 1886-1975
William F. Moode, 1845-1926
Clara W. Moode, 1859-1933
William C. Moode, 1884-1971
Eliza, wife of W.C. Moode, 1888-1949

Lot 5

John Colbert, 1867-1937
Annis Colbert, 1862-1931
Grace Colbert, 1891-1901
Florence D. Colbert, 1895-1932
Jennie Lane, b. Nov. 2, 1873; d. May 5, 1965
Jeremiah C. Lane, b. Aug. 27, 1865; d. Mar. 28, 1943
James C. Lane, b. Feb. 28, 1899; d. Sept. 20, 1942

Lot 6

Daniel Deegan, d. Sept. 17, 1883, age 26 yrs.
William M. Burns, 1873-1954
Margaret Burns, 1878-1971
Edward, husband of Mary Moy
John Howard, b. May 11, 1857; d. Oct. 27, 1922
Mary A. Moy (mother), d. 1906
Pat Moy (son), d. 1912
Patrick Francis Burns, d. July 24, 1930

Lot 7

Naomi Lucille, dau. of Henry and Della Kitzman, b. Jan. 8, 1908; d. Feb. 9, 1909
Flora M. Wymore, 1858
Abram M. Wymore, 1848-1927

Lot 8

Christopher Just, b. Feb 19, 1849; d. May 21, 1916
Katherine Just, b. Aug. 31, 1853; d. Mar. 22, 1915
Ella M. Just, b. Oct. 12, 1879; d. May 13, 1956
Edna L. Just, b. April 22, 1890; d. Nov. 23, 1939
Theo. C. Just, b. Oct. 10, 1884; d. June 26, 1964
Samuel K. Lee, b. Sept. 12, 1844; d. Mar. 3, 1915
Emeline, wife of Samuel K. Lee, b. Mar. 17, 1846; d. Dec. 12, 1914
Henry S. Lee, b. May 1, 1885; d. Sept. 15, 1944

Lot 9

Jonas Mayer, b. in Gu__lem, Staffordshire, Potteries, England, Mar. 1, 1825; d. July 22, 1885

Lot 10

Cecilia, dau. of Joseph and Jane White, d. Sept. 20, 1854; age 10 yrs. 9 mos. 27 das.
Freddie, son of I. and J. White, d. May 17, 1886; age 1 yr. 7 mos. 18 das.
Olive M. Smyth, b. Aug. 5, 1840; d. Aug. 12, 1922
Dan'l Hart
Maggie P., dau. of R. and C. Davis, d. Nov. 2, 1884; age 3 yrs. 3 mos.
Jane Ann Smith, b. April 7, 1888; d. Sept. 4, 1907
Patrick H. Smyth, b. Aug. 30, 1830; d. Dec. 21, 1921

Lot 11

Ella Dwyer, d. Apr. 20, 1888; age 29 yrs. 8 mos. 11 das.
William Henry Seward, son of V.V. and S. Seward, d. April 16, 1888; age 1 yr. 11 mos. 19 das.
Francis Grimes, b. Aug. 2, 1839; d. May 27, 1906
Grimes, d. age 2 yrs. 3 mos. 11 das. Gilbert, F. and L. Grimes

Lot 12

Berneice C. Lane, b. Sept. 6, 1904
Charles E. Lane, b. Dec. 30, 1905; d. Nov. 11, 1970; World War II

Lot 13

Anna,      J.J. and H. Burn?
Hugh R. Reid, 1868-1927
Jennie I. Grimes, b. Oct. 17, 1878; d. May 4, 1926
Guy C. Grimes, b. Apr. 26, 1877; d. Jan. 31, 1962

Lot 14

Annie L. Bowen, b. Oct. 14, 1901; d. Aug. 25, 1973
Omer L. Bowen, b. Dec. 18, 1898
John S. Johnson, b. Oct. 4, 1881; d. Dec. 27, 1974
Verna M. Johnson, b. July 4, 1893; d. Oct. 2, 1959
Morgan J. Hartsock, b. Oct. 5, 1868; d. June 17, 1945
Mary M. Hartsock, b. Sept. 16, 1869; d. July 3, 1941
Neva F., dau. of M.J. and M.M. Hartsock, b. Apr. 17, 1897; d. Dec. 30, 1914
Neva Elizabeth Riffel, b. Mar. 23, 1925; d. Mar. 1, 1983
William Everett Riffell, b. Feb. 10, 1921

Lot 15

Louie, dau. of P.A. and R.P. McCartney, b. June 8, 1877; d. Sept. 11, 1889
N.M., wife of D.W. Buchannan, d. July 29, 1885, age 32 yrs. 10 mos. 5 das.

Lot 16

John Bullar, husband of Jane Bullar, d. Apr. 7, 1885; age 52 yrs.
Lloyd G. Tetrick, 1902-1929
Florence Tetrick, 1872-1952
James Tetrick, 1864-1944
Jane Victoria Bullers, 1841-1926

Lot 17

Lot 18

William A. Craig, b. Aug. 29, 1873; d. June 19, 1958
Lurena Jennings Craig, b. Aug. 19, 1875; d. June 14, 1925
Martin Blaylock, 1859-1919
Lydia Blaylock, 1866-1955
Erlis Blaylock, 1886-1961
Forrest Blaylock, b. Feb. 6, 1892; d. Aug. 8, 1977
Cora C. Blaylock, b. Oct. 21, 1906; d. Nov. 23, 1982


page 210

Lot 19

Nellie Harris, b. Nov. 28, 1875; d. Mar. 10, 1918
William S. Lash, b. June 11, 1866; d. Sept. 16, 1952
Louisa Ellen Lash, b. Nov. 17, 1871; d. Oct. 18, 1940
Cleveland Ray Lash, b. Jan. 9, 1893; d. May 30, 1918
Howard F. Neumann, b. Oct. 13, 1907; d. Dec. 23, 1962

Lot 20

Orville 0. Hall, 1866-1923
Eliza J. Hall, b. Aug. 20, 1841; d. Apr. 23, 1915
John Hall, b. Aug. 16, 1836; d. Feb. 9, 1917

Lot 21

Cornelius Rowley, b. Worcestershire, England, Aug. 15, 1830; d. Feb. 11, 1912
Elizabeth Woodall, b. Worcestershire, England, Aug. 15, 1831; d. Oct. 16, 1905
Thomas, son of W.W. and E.B. King, b. Mar. 9, 1906; d. Mar. 11, 1906

Lot 22

Samuel Kester, d. Apr. 29, 1899; age 64 yrs. 11 mos. 18 das.
Louis Salliez, b. Oct. 3, 1845; d. Jan. 4, 1928 G.A.R.
Ludovie Bohy, his wife, b. Dec. 25, 1841; d. Apr. 18, 1910
James Snedden, b. Oct. 18, 1847; d. Mar. 11, 1916
Elizabeth Snedden, his wife, b. Dec. 29, 1849

Lot 23

J.P. Mockenhaupt, 1854-1935; World War I
Cora I. Mockenhaupt, 1911-1924

Lot 24

John M. Reid, husband of Elizabeth, born at Barrhead, Scotland, d. Aug. 28, 1888; age 42 yrs. 5 mos. 7 das
Hugh Reid, born in Barrhead, Scotland, d. Aug. 28, 1888; age 69 yrs. 1 mo.
Gillan Stone
  June Gillan, d. Jan. 18, 1886; age 2 yr. 7 das.
  May Gillan, d. Aug. 1, 1885; age 1 mo.
Children of John L. and Jennie Gillan

Lot 25

Millie J., wife of G.E. Kemp, d. Oct. 13, 1884; age 27 yrs. 11 mos. 23 das.
Eddie, d. Jan. 29, 1886; age 1 yr. 10 mos. 13 das.
Freddie, d. May 22, 1885; age 1 yr. 2 mos. 6 das. (children of J. & S. Joptus)
David Stewart Crow, b. Oct. 30, 1842; d. Aug. 8, 1906
Mary Adlize Crow, b. Oct. 25, 1842; d. Mar. 27, 1904

Lot 26

Margaret Brunson, b. Oct. 28, 1827; d. Nov. 5, 1905
Wm. D. Brunson, d. June 9, 1892; 68 yrs. 9 mos. 23 das. (G.A.R.)
Mary, wife of James Batten, d. Nov. 10, 1902; age 75 yrs. 9 mos. 7 das.

Lot 27

John R. Boland, 1876-1923
M. Mae Boland, 1871-1925

Lot 28

Roy Landers, 1873-1926
Della Landers, 1880-1960
Lucile Landers, 1922-1941
(two stones, each with the word infant, but no other data)
Ralph L. Landers, 1900
Letha M. Landers, 1903

Lot 29

Theresa Tilton, b. June 29, 1871; d. Oct. 22, 1944
Grant Tilton, b. July 20, 1863; d. Mar. 6, 1918

Lot 30

Leslie Herrmann, b. Apr. 6, 1902; d. Aug. 27, 1933
Irene Herrmann, b. Dec. 6, 1902
John VanEe, b. Feb. 25, 1897; d. Jan. 14, 1984
Amy Jo. Callahan, Dec. 14, 1977

Lot 31

J. Burton Karsten, 1917-1983
Betty L. Karsten, 1924

Lots 32-36

Lot 37

Earl R. Schultz, b. Mar. 30, 1907; d. Mar. 13, 1966
Lola I. Schultz, b. Mar. 25, 1913
Willie F. Schultz, 1902-1968

Lot 38

Blanch, dau. of Mrs. N.E. Brunson, b. Sept. 23, 1899; d. June 12, 1901

Lot 39

Lot 40

Lenna B. Switzer, wife of Jule F. Switzer, b. Mar. 6, 1871; d. June 20, 1898
Sons of J.F. and L.B. Switzer:
  Jule L. Switzer, b. Jan. 23, 1888; d. July 26, 1888
  Martin Stuart, b. Mar. 1, 1891; d. Mar. 9, 1896
Max Switzer, 1902-1961
Marie Switzer, 1876-1970

Lot 41

Infant of J. and M. Tremmel, July 5, 1885
Infant of L. and F.A. Convey
Lydia, dau. of R. and M. Thomas, d. Jan. 31, 1885; age 3 yrs. 7 mos.

Lot 42

Ernest, son of J.W. and B.J. Payne, d. Sept. 1, 1899; age 4 mos. 18 das.

Lot 43

William C. Jones, d. Nov. 30, 1897; age 36 yrs. 10 mos. 23 das
Thomas Russell, d. Sept. 24, 1890; age 33 yrs. 4 mos. 21 das.

Lots 44-52

Lot 53

William Watson, d. Mar. 20, 1886; age 49 yrs.
James W. Coghlan
Thomas, d. Jan. 21, 1881; age 16 mos.

Lot 54

James Batten, d. May 12, 1865; age 64 yrs. 10 mos. 21 das.
William L. Towell, b. 1863; d. 1886
Kittie Murrey, d. May 17, 1885; age 1 yr. 6 mos. 10 das.

Lot 55

dau. of John and Mary Williams
Willie, son of W. and A. Ball, d. Oct. 21, 1884; age 6 yrs. 5 mos. 13 das.


page 211

Lot 56

Valley,      of C.S. and J. Houston, d. May 26, 1887; age 13 yrs. 1 mo. 8 das.
Emily Ridpath (mother), 1838-1916
Fannie Keener, wife of James Keener

Lot 57

Lot 58

John, husband of M. Schirra, d. Feb. 24, 1886; age 28 yrs.
Thomas, son of T. and I. Smart, d. Aug. 30, 1886; age 25 yrs. 9 mos. 27 das.
Isabella Smart, 1823-1914
John J. Pearson, son of C. and E., d. July 22, 1886; age 21 das.

Lot 59

Electa Bedford, b. Jan. 29, 1839; d. July 23, 1918
Infant son of O.W. and M.K. Kitzman, Jan. 1922
William Ball, 1840-1916
Emma F. Ball, 1886-1915
Anna E. Ball, 1850-1921
John Holtry, b. Aug. 5, 1835; d. Mar. 18, 1915
F. G. Holtry, b. July 15, 1880; d. Dec. 12, 1909

Lot 60

Tom H. Ball, 1882-1939
Minnie M. Ball, 1880-1948
C.C. Dutemple, 1939-1941
Ella Danner (mother), 1890-1965

Lots 61-64

BLOCK 3

Lot 1

Henry E. Neumann, b. May 17, 1863; d. Apr. 17, 1949
Bertha L. Neumann, b. June 14, 1868; d. Dec. 26, 1953
Harold A. Koch, Apr. 17, -24; 1958 Son of Harold and Donna
Emma A. Clatt, b. Jan. 4, 1866; d. Oct. 16, 1937
Ernestine Clatt, b. Sept. 2, 1871; d. Sept. 12, 1935

Lot 2

Arthur R. Curtis, b. July 10, 1893; d. Dec. 26, 1939
Charles S. Curtis (father), b. June 29, 1868; d. June 17, 1923
Bessie Curtis (mother), b. Jan. 24, 1867; d. Sept. 1, 1945

Lot 3

Peter B. Armstrong, 1872-1953
Mary M. Armstrong, 1876-1932
Viola D. Armstrong, 1909-1926
Mary Ann Armstrong, 1907-1924
I Robert Armstrong, b. Sept. 21, 1882; d. Mar. 4, 1955
John Armstrong, b. Mar. 24, 1870; d. Oct. 26, 1945
James Armstrong, b. Feb. 16, 1865; d. Oct. 5, 1931
Thomas Armstrong, Sr., b. Aug. 3, 1841; d. June 1, 1917
Angeline Armstrong, b. June 2, 1841; d. Aug. 12, 1929

Lot 4

Kenneth Wilson, 1905-1941
Elvira Rhinehart, 1840-1916

Lot 5

Rudolf Steinke, 1893-1971
Rosalie Steinke, 1869-1963
Gottleib Steinke, 1860-1947
Harry E. Steinke, b. July 13, 1903; d. July 13, 1918
Hulda Steinke, 1890-1927

Lot 6

George Ford, b. April 13, 1838; d. Feb. 8, 1910
Agnes Ford, b. Oct. 22, 1844; d. Feb. 13, 1931
Charles Kolling, 1858-1923
Elizabeth Kolling, 1867
Charles H. Nimtz, born in Germany, May 25, 1850; d. Jan. 3, 1911 (father)
Minnie Nimtz, his wife, b. Dec. 3, 1852; d. June 10, 1932 (mother)

Lot 7

Charles Washburn, b. May 2, 1878; d. Dec. 29, 1945
Joseph N. Washburn (father), 1835-1910
Fannie A. Washburn (mother), 1839-1918
Alice H. Snodgrass, 1873-1968
Alfred H. Snodgrass, 1868-1953
John J. Lane, b. Apr. 7, 1879; d. July 6, 1907

Lot 8

William A. Shepfer, 1858-1930
Ella Cora Geneva, b. Nov. 2, 1861; d. Apr. 28, 1944
Thomas, b. Dec. 22, 1856; d. Aug. 15, 1936
Jean Edna, b. May 8, 1892; d. Sept. 11, 1892
Andrew U. Englemann, b. Jan. 15, 1885; d. Jan. 17, 1954
Ruth G. Englemann, b. Nov. 28, 1893; d. Jan. 6, 1980

Lot 9

Lucille Dagle, 1901-1963
Rosa Emma Kolling (mother), 1879-1940

Lot 10

Rebecca Tucker, b. in W. Va., Sept. 26, 1834; d. June 29, 1902
T.I. Tucker, b. in W. Va., May 5, 1831; d. Dec. 30, 1902
Elias Nelson, b. May 27, 1822; d. July 24, 1902
Emily Nelson, his wife, b. Dec. 25, 1825; d. Nov. 28, 1903

Lot 11

Rev. Peter I. King (father), 1865-1941
Anna May King (mother), 1870-1962
Robert S. Dugger, b. Feb. 28, 1882; d. May 5, 1959
Mamie Dugger, b. Aug. 1, 1881; d. Sept. 6, 1959
Kate G. Pimlott, wife of P.P. Pimlott, b. Mar. 15, 1864; d. Apr. 6, 1895
P.P. Pimlott, b. Sept. 11, 1856

Lot 12

Ruth Wilson, b. Sept. 17, 1916
Elsie A. Wilson, b. Dec. 17, 1894; d. Aug. 17, 1980
Lytte C. Wilson, b. Feb. 26, 1893; d. Dec. 19, 1955
Agnes Wilson, b. Feb. 11, 1824; d. Feb. 19, 1903

Lot 13

Emma Wilson Craven, b. Nov. 27, 1857; d. June 14, 1910
Mary Wilson, b. Oct. 26, 1835; d. Sept. 27, 1915
Isaac B. Wilson, b. Mar. 14, 1830; d. Mar. 16, 1907
Alma H. Wilson, b. Feb. 7, 1896; d. Aug. 10, 1911
Kate Wilson, b. Mar. 2, 1865; d. Aug. 11, 1940
Burris Wilson, b. Oct. 25, 1861; d. May 18, 1941

Lot 14

Maggie E. Sanders, b. Dec. 25, 1860; d. Apr. 5, 1914
Charley E. Sanders, b. Sept. 17, 1857; d. June 27, 1936
Lida Rigg Roberts, b. Apr. 15, 1860; d. May 25, 1927
James W. Roberts, b. Sept. 19, 1862; d. Feb. 29, 1912


page 212

Russell Allen, son of H.A. and H.M. Miner, b. Jan. 25, 1911; d. Feb. 29, 1912
Hazel Miner, wife of Harvey A. Miner, 1892-1966
Harvey A. Miner, husband of Hazel M. Miner, 1887-1970

Lot 15

Marian McRoberts (mother), b. Jan. 30, 1852; d. Feb. 1, 1919
Isaac Critchfield, b. Jan. 2, 1857; d. Sept. 20, 1918

Lot 16

Bert T. Lawrence, b. Jan. 19, 1873; d. Feb. 25, 1943
Anna M. Lawrence, b. Oct. 22, 1879; d. Jan. 15, 1961
Ellen, 1860-1955
Edward S., 1857-1922
Harry B. Crow, b. Oct. 13, 1885; d. Apr. 26, 1959
Adrian Richards, 1883-1963
Ada Richards, 1856-1950
John Richards, 1850-1922

Lot 17

Richard W. Mewes, 1862-1927
Mary Jane Thompson (daughter), 1889-1959
Rufus W. Thompson, 1901-1942
Robert E. Schott, 1875-1949
Madlian Schott, 1880-1951
Madlian B. Thompson (mother), 1852-1921
William Thompson (father), 1850-1924

Lot 18

Cecil, son of Mr. and Mrs. W.A. Jackson, b. Apr. 14, 1910; d. Apr. 16, 1910
Willard A. Jackson, 1882-1965
Rose A. Jackson, 1887-1972

Lot 19

Christian Aldinger, b. Feb. 3, 1839; d. Aug. 22, 1906
Rachel A. Aldinger, his wife, b. Mar. 27, 1842; d. Dec. 31, 1919
William J. Aldinger, b. Nov. 16, 1860; d. Sept. 16, 1937
Henry E., son of C. and R.A. Aldinger, b. Jan. 9, 1863; d. Sept. 29, 1874

Lot 20

James R. Pratt, b. Sept. 28, 1824; d. Dec. 22, 1906
Rose Ann Pratt, his wife, b. Nov. 22, 1828; d. Nov. 28, 1891

Lot 21

Edward Hughes (father), b. Feb. 2, 1839; d. June 4, 1910
Lydia Hughes (mother), b. Dec. 22, 1844; d. May 4, 1913
Harry L. Mitchell, b. June 29, 1859; d. Apr. 26, 1924
Margaret N. Mitchell, b. Jan. 30, 1866; d. Mar. 28, 1937

Lot 22

John Ross, b. Nov. 15, 1843, Co. L 1 Ill. L. Arty
Jennet Ross, b. July 3, 1844; d. May 18, 1913
James H. Pauley, d. Sept. 5, 1890; age 45 yrs.
Agnes, beloved wife of J. Houston, d. July 11, 1893 at Ironton, Colorado; age 27 yrs. 4 mos. 4 das.

Lot 23

Bethany E., wife of T.J. Lortscher, b. Mar. 24, 1850; d. May 17, 1887
Children of T.J. and A.L. Lortscher:
  Infant son, July 5, 1892
  Tary J., Jr., b. Feb. 23, 1898; d. Jan. 4, 1901
Infant son, Sept. 7, 1881
Jessie E., b. Nov. 16, 1884; d. Sept. 8, 1891
J.H. King, 1860-1920
J.H. King, 1847-1914
Susanaha S. King, his wife, 1853-1892
Freddie King, their son, 1878-1880
Lillian Ruth, wife of J.H. King, 1860-1920

Lot 24

Edward S. Lortscher, b. Nov. 2, 1862; d. May 18, 1930
Carrie A. Lortscher, b. Feb. 8, 1863; d. Jan. 7, 1944
Dot Lortscher, b. Feb. 6, 1884; d. Jan. 5, 1971
May Lortscher, b. Mar. 30, 1886; d. Oct. 12, 1973
Jacob Lortscher (father), b. July 15, 1823; d. Jan. 7, 1888
Delilah, wife of Jacob Lortscher (mother), b. Feb. 24, 1824; June 5, 1908
Tary J. Lortscher, b. May 19, 1852; d. May 18, 1942
Anna L. Lortscher, his wife, b. Jan. 19, 1865; d. Mar. 29, 1913

Lot 25

John Witt, 1863-1934
Cyntha Witt, 1846-1931 (mother)
Margaret R. Witt, b. Nov. 15, 1900; d. Dec. 29, 1969
Clarence H. Witt, b. May 28, 1887; d. Nov. 18, 1961; Iowa Sgt. Co. C Conv. Center, World War I
Jennie Sherbondy, dau. of H. and C.M. Sherbondy, d. Sept. 9, 1881; age 14 yrs. 11 mos. 3 das.

Lot 26

Delia M. Armstrong, 1870-1962
James S. Armstrong, b. Aug. 2, 1815; d. Feb. 16, 1889
Adeline, wife of J.S. Armstrong, b. Apr. 8, 1825; d. May 1888
Addie Utterback Armstrong, 1867-1918

Lot 27

Hiram Gillfoy, 1856-1931
Emma Gillfoy Houghton, 1869
Verle, Infant
George Gillfoy, 1865-1921
Ada Gillfoy, 1866-

Lot 28

Reuben Davis, b. Aug. 29, 1839; d. Feb. 22, 1902
Harriet O. Davis, his wife, b. Aug. 21, 1843; d. Aug. 31, 1907

Lot 29

John Robison, 1847-1920
Bessie Louise Robison, age 4 yrs. 6 mos.
Mary Matson Robison, 1857-1939
Evan J. Jones, b. Mar. 12, 1855; d. Mar. 14, 1901

Lot 30

Lance Walker, 1863-1902
Elizabeth Walker Mohl
Jane Ellen Walker, 1895-1896
Harry E. Davidson, 1863-1932
L. Arthemise Davidson, 1871-1910
John E. Davison, b. July 24, 1865; d. Nov. 15, 1892
Bobby Walker Thompson, 1921-1922
Isabelle "Ganny" Davison, 1834-1899
James Davison (husband), b. Nov. 30, 1868; d. June 10, 1901
Eliza Davison, 1872-1932

Lot 31

Alexander Walker, 1854-1932
Dorothy D. Walker, 1861-1929
Dorothy Davison, 1903


page 213

Bess Walker, 1899-1974
Isabelle Walker Hoobler, 1890-1981
Otto C. Kunath, 1850-1929
Katherine Kunath, 1853-1929

Lot 32

Edith M. Cederburg, 1876-1960
Frank D. Cederburg, 1863-1932

Lot 33

Carl W. Dilley, 1890-1980
Jessie L. Dilley, 1897-1967
"Baby Boy" Dilley, Oct. 25, 1944
Archie Inman, b. June 24, 1869; d. Oct. 16, 1930
Clara M. Inman, b. Apr. 14, 1876; d. Sept. 7, 1951

Lot 34

Donald Butter, b. Jan. 14, 1804; d. Oct. 21, 1877
Isabella J. Butter, b. Nov. 18, 1815; d. June 30, 1895
Jessie Butter, b. Jan. 13, 1845; d. Oct. 3, 1926
Phillip Rhodes, b. May 13, 1842; d. Nov. 22, 1917
Martha Rhodes, his wife, b. Sept. 27, 1850; d. Dec. 23, 1926
Clifford A. Thompson (grandson), 1911-1929

Lot 35

Laura A. Duwe, b. Mar. 14, 1873; d. June 28, 1930
Bruno Duwe, b. May 10, 1873; d. Aug. 21, 1959
Anna E. Nickle, b. June 6, 1884; d. Dec. 28, 1951
Etta Nickle, b. May 3, 1875; d. June 3, 1961
Frederick Nickle, b. Sept. 27, 1844; d. Apr. 9, 1921
Henrietta Nickle, b. Nov. 17, 1841; d. Dec. 4, 1902
Anna L. Nickle, b. May 23, 1879; d. Feb. 16, 1967
Theodore A. Nickle, b. June 20, 1879; d. Sept. 16, 1957

Lot 36

Sarah Jane Kester, b. Nov. 15, 1830; d. May 1, 1910
Emma E. Parkins, b. Mar. 7, 1852
Silas Kester, d. Apr. 10, 1892; age 66 yrs. 5 mos. 27 das.
Oliver Godshall, 1882-1960
Elizabeth Godshall, 1862-1960
William Godshall, 1852-1937

Lot 37

Charlie F. Laport, b. Jan. 22, 1869; d. Sept. 25, 1897
James C. Thomas, b. May 9, 1864; d. Mar. 10, 1943
John E. Thomas, d. Feb. 27, 1892; age 57 yrs. 2 das.
John E. Thomas, 1835-1892
Rose A. Thomas, 1835-1914
Sidney E. Thomas, 1868-1899

Lot 38

Samuel Gillfoy, 1828-1908
Margaret J. Gillfoy, 1831-1918
Harry Houghton, 1862-1939
James E. Walker, 1887-1969
Kittie Walker, 1887-1967
Mary Evans Walker, 1896-1985

Lot 39

Dr. Wm. H. Koogler, b. Nov. 28, 1841; d. Feb. 11, 1903
Marinda Jeffries, 1866-1947
Calvin W. Harbison, 1853
Hattie S. Harbison, 1855
Their daughters
  Flora Judd, 1875-1918
  Bessie Clark, 1881-1915

Lot 40

David Graham, 1860-1940
Sarah J. Graham, 1860-1938
Mary J., wife of Milo Trescott, b. Oct. 9, 1841; d. Sept. 12, 1914
Milo Trescott, d. Mar. 1, 1889; age 63 yrs. 2 mos. 23 das.

Lot 41

Ann Leonard, b. Feb. 27, 1838; d. Dec. 11, 1919
Jonas Leonard, 1834-1924
Charles Leonard, 1878-1965
Elizabeth J. Leonard, b. Sept. 2, 1876; d. July 29, 1896
Bazsle Tout, b. Nov. 7, 1843
Mary A. Tout, b. Sept. 23, 1837; d. June 12, 1904
Francis A. Tout, b. July 8, 1900; d. July 3, 1913
Bazsil E. Tout, b. July 7, 1897; d. Mar. 1, 1900

Lot 42

Alice Harlan, 1858-1917
Charles Harlan, 1853-1931

Lot 43

Mrs. Louise Leonard (mother), d. Jan. 31, 1887; age 40 yrs. 5 mos. 5 das.

Lot 44

Helen W. Quiggle, b. Feb. 1, 1864; d. Apr. 3, 1895
David B. Mitchell, b. Sept. 1, 1831; d. Dec. 23, 1891 (G.A.R.)
Margaret W. Mitchell, b. June 11, 1837; d. Nov. 8, 1920
Isabell Mitchell, b. Nov. 10, 1866; d. Apr. 23, 1881
Minnie Risser Mitchell, b. Aug. 11, 1871; d. Nov. 21, 1912
James L. Mitchell, 1861-1943
Emma B. Mitchell, 1875-1930

Lot 45

Amanda H. Jackson, 1860-1946
Elbert F. Jackson, b. July 1855; d. Oct. 1903
Allie Jackson
W.A. Jackson, d. Sept. 9, 1909; age 91 yrs. 10 das.
Elizabeth Jackson, d. Feb. 19, 1894; age 68 yrs. 5 mos. 21 das.
Emma M. Jackson, 1885-1944
Homer L. Jackson, 1881-1980
Marcia M. Jackson, 1914
Hubert Jackson, 1945

Lot 46

John W. Beam, b. Nov. 22, 1860; d. Sept. 14, 1934
Ida P. Beam, b. Nov. 20, 1862; d. Mar. 9, 1943
Harry W. Beam, 1885-1958
Vera Beam, d. Jan. 10, 1913; age 14 yrs.
Lulu Beam, b. Aug. 21, 1883; d. Mar. 23, 1885
James W. Lydick, b. May 12, 1854; d. Dec. 21, 190?
Catherine Lydick McNabb, b. July 7, 1856; d. Mar. 4, 1948
John T. McNabb, b. June 13, 1852; d. Dec. 14, 1948
Carrie J. Lydick, d. Aug. 21, 1881; age 2 yrs. 5 mos. 7 das.

Lot 47

John C. Slawter, d. Jan. 11, 1941
S.D. Murdock, b. Jan. 15, 1850; d. Feb. 4, 1904

Lot 48

Vera Grace, dau. of Wm. K. and Elvena B. Thomas, d. Oct. 17, 1900; age 3 yrs. 6 mos. 2 das.
Elvena B. Thomas, b. May 4, 1871; d. Feb. 6, 1946
Wm. K. Thomas, b. May 9, 1864; d. June 23, 1917


page 214

Roger Dean Thomas, b. Feb. 19, 1961; Infant son of Mr. and Mrs. John W. Thomas
Mary Olive Thomas, b. Oct. 26, 1912; d. Jan. 16, 1967

Lot 49

Roy H. Bedford, b. Mar. 6, 1886; d. June 19, 1966
Pearl L. Bedford, b. Sept. 11, 1888; d. June 1, 1929
Fay M. Bedford, b. Dec. 17, 1896
Raymond E. Bedford, b. Feb. 8, 1892; d. Sept. 10, 1965
Helen, wife of R.E. Bedford, b. Feb. 23, 1897; d. Mar. 23, 1931
William Bedford, b. July 8, 1861; d. Sept. 2, 1953
Etta, wife of Wm. Bedford, b. Aug. 21, 1868; d. Jan. 23, 1947

Lot 50

Mary K. Baines, 1907
Evelyn Judd Baines, 1859-1953
John M., 1850-1923
Lorene Higgins, 1862-1887

Lot 51

John Schott, b. Mar. 25, 1851; d. Aug. 25, 1909
Martha Schott, b. Sept. 15, 1853; d. July 18, 1944
Pauline Schott, 1894-1962
Sophia S. Morrison, 1878-1948
Joseph S. Morrison, 1874-1937

Lot 52

Harvey McFarlan, 1900-1977
Minnie McFarlan Galbraith, 1886-1953
Eliza McFarlan, 1858-1935
Marshall McFarlan, 1856-1938
Falicia (mother), 1858-1927
George M. (father), 1853-1941

Lot 53

Eddie, son of J.D. and A.M. McChesney, b. Aug. 9, 1877; d. July 2, 1884
Faye R. Johannes, 1901-1956
Mary B. Martin (mother), 1859-1922
Hugh O. Martin (father), 1857-1933
Nan Muir Martin (daughter), 1895-
Jennie Butts (daughter), 1893-1970
R.E. Butts, 1882-1957

Lot 54

John W. Baxter, b. Mar. 14, 1881; d. Jan. 4, 1968
M. Louise Baxter, b. Dec. 9, 1880; d. Oct. 8, 1945
Elizabeth Baxter, b. Jan. 14, 1847; d. Sept. 30, 1934
William Baxter, b. July 27, 1836; d. Mar. 20, 1915
Baby Son of J.W. and L. Baxter, Nov. 19, 1905

Lot 55

L. Wesley Fletcher

Lot 56

Staats L. Fonda, d. Nov. 17, 1888; age 39 yrs. 11 mos. 21 das.
Carrie J. Fonda, d. July 9, 1890; age 27 yrs. 2 mos. 14 das.
Thurman R., son of S.L. and C.J. Fonda; d. Nov. 30, 1888; age 7 mos. 10 das.
Thomas C. Legoe, 1856-1934
Fanny Legoe, 1858-1932
John R. Howard, 1878-1927

Lot 57

Jennie Maud, dau. of T.P. and R.A. Gray, d. Aug. 7, 1880; age 2 yrs. 7 mos. 21 das.
Marilyn Louise Dalziel, b. Apr. 15, 1936; d. July 10, 1936
Gertrude G. Dalziel, b. Nov. 2, 1890; d. Sept. 12, 1983
Will A. Dalziel, b. Oct. 25, 1886; d. June 20, 1977
Phoebe Gillett, 1863-1953
Albert F. Gillett, 1859-1930
Elbert F. Gillett

Lot 58

Jehu Headlee, b. Apr. 30, 1818; d. Feb. 24, 1894
Diantha Headlee, b. Aug. 23, 1828
George N. Headlee, b. Mar. 21, 1859; d. Oct. 17, 1881
Allie D. Headlee, b. Nov. 22, 1868; d. Oct. 21, 1890
Annie J. Headlee, b. Apr. 13, 1871; d. Nov. 24, 1895
Diecy A. Heston, 1835-1925
Thomas R. Heston, 1835-1927

Lot 59

Peter H. Leonard, 1875-1932
Jessie H. Leonard, 1872-1956
Jno. T. Carey, d. Dec. 27, 1893; age 35 yrs.
Elizabeth Calvert

Lot 60

David Baxter, d. Aug. 12, 1895; age 63 yrs. 3 mos. 20 das. (father)
Mary J. Baxter, d. Feb. 19, 1919; age 75 yrs. 11 mos. 16 das. (mother)

Lot 61

Wm. T. Baxter, 1872-1958
Lulu Baxter, 1873-1956
Jay Baxter, 1898-1966
Hulda E. Baxter, 1900-1966
Anna Baxter, d. May 13, 1898; age 24 yrs. 1 mo. 28 das.
Tom Baxter, 1910-1986
Irene Baxter, 1913

Lot 62

(There is an infant of Duane and Arvilo Mueller buried in this lot. There is no marker here.)
Newell G. Ridenour, b. Apr. 3, 1909; d. Sept. 3, 1980
Helen H. Ridenour, b. Apr. 24, 1913

Lot 63

Mary E. Eckley Woodbridge, 1861-1894
C.D. Woodbridge, 1855-1932
Caroline Woodbridge, 1827-1911
Samuel Woodbridge, 1818-1888
Anson B. Woodbridge, 1857-1885

Lot 64

S.A.T.C. Pvt. Marcus D. Blatt, b. May 23, 1900; d. Nov. 20, 1918
William Blatt (father), 1859-1930
Agnes C. Blatt (mother), 1875-1933
William J. Blatt, b. Feb. 1, 1898; d. Dec. 16, 1958
John Blatt, d. May 10, 1892; age 68 yrs. 7 mos. 17 das.
Elizabeth Blatt, d. July 28, 1879; age 46 yrs. 10 mos. 15 das.
Amanda, their daughter, d. May 26, 1859; age 3 yrs. 8 das.

BLOCK 4

Lot 1

Lucy A. Young, b. Feb. 19, 1854; d. Oct. 15, 1947
William E. Young, b. Mar. 4, 1851; d. July 6, 1925


page 215

Elizabeth Young, b. June 8, 1890; d. May 23, 1925
Thomas T. Young, b. Sept. 8, 1883; d. Sept. 29, 1930
Gertrude Young Fowler, 1876-1941
William Glen Young, b. Mar. 30, 1882; d. Aug 27, 1947
William G. Richards, 1886-1951
Vivian L. Richards, 1893-1970

Lot 2

Doris V. Connell, May 15, 1911 Clifford G. Connell, b. Jan. 9, 1911
Bertley A. Clutter, b. Dec. 4, 1876
Bessie W. Clutter, b. June 5, 1881; d. Apr. 21, 1969
Bertley A. Clutter, Jr., June 2, 1909
Dorothy M. Clutter, May 19, 1917

Lot 3

George Crane (father), 1853-1929
Zearelda J. Crane (mother), 1854-1925
Everett B. Crane, 1895-1925
Frank Z. Crane, 1886-1918
Margaret Crane, 1884-1969
George W. Crane, 1882-1975

Lot 4

Sidney S. Crane, b. Nov. 8, 1902; d. Sept. 28, 1926
Marvin A. Crane, b. Mar. 3, 1907; d. Nov. 7, 1937
James W. Crane, 1872-1960
Wanda M. Crane, 1876-1954
Samuel Kitzman, b. Feb. 8, 1840; d. Aug. 14, 1917
Pauline Kitzman, b. Nov. 19, 1952; d. Apr. 16, 1921

Lot 5

Joseph S. Karsten, b. Feb. 26, 1883; d. Dec. 20, 1954
Amelia E. Windett, b. Apr. 8, 1882; d. Mar. 28, 1962
Clara E. Windett, b. May 19, 1863; d. Feb. 16, 1916
William C. Windett, b. Nov. 25, 1853; d. Mar. 26, 1938
Oren E. Colbert, b. Apr. 5, 1859; d. Apr. 1, 1917

Lot 6

Angeline Lee Hartwig (mother), 1866-1923
James Wm. Hartwig (son), 1899-1917
Lavera Hartwig Plunkett, 1906

Lot 7

James Pringle, 1853-1923 (father)
Mary Pringle, 1858-1922 (mother)
Joseph E. Pringle, 1914-1933
Joseph Pringle, 1883-1942
Inez Pringle, 1894
Mary, wife of Harry Nichols, 1883-1949

Lot 8

Michael Storey, 1842-1926
Jessie Storey, 1846-1924
Minnie McNabb, 1873-1954
Hoover McNabb, 1872-1955

Lot 9

"Father" Whylie, 1857-1926
"Mother" Whylie, 1857-1930
Arthur Whylie, 1890-1955
Nellie Whylie, 1890-1974

Lot 10

William Andeway, b. Oct. 16, 1894; d. Nov. 10, 1946
Merle M. Andeway, Dec. 21, 1904; d. Oct. 3, 1985
Jean G. Andeway, b. Dec. 30, 1926; d. June 3, 1976

Lot 11

Jake A. Raplinger, b. Jan. 4, 1880; d. Mar. 24, 1952
Edith Raplinger, b. Feb. 13, 1879; d. Dec. 16, 1965
Connie Sue Pringle, b. May 26, 1951; d. Nov. 15, 1951

Lot 12

Elizabeth A.M. Albrecht, b. Feb. 9, 1886; d. Feb. 20, 1967
Herman Edward Albrecht, b. Apr. 28, 1880; d. Apr. 28, 1969
Golda M. Raplinger, b. Sept. 29, 1909
Marion A. Raplinger, b. Nov. 10, 1905

Lot 13

Karl M. Tinsley, b. May 5, 1913; d. Feb. 26, 1984
Nellie Marie Tinsley, b. Aug. 27, 1916

Lot 14

Lot 15

Louis G. Yahnke (father), 1887-1951
Harriett Yahnke (mother), 1891-1976
Ronald O. Yahnke (son), 1912-1956

Lot 16

James W. Lee, 1867-1927
Maude M. Lee, 1873-1945
E.M. Boland, 1880-1955
Elsie Boland, 1889-1955
A.L. Everitt, 1878-1961
Millie Everitt, 1914
Charles H. Hays, b. Feb. 14, 1895; d. May 19, 1948
Anna Lee Hayes Shadox, 1896-1963

Lot 17

Bessie L. Lester, 1878-1955
Leona Lester, 1903-1962
William E. Lee, b. Feb. 18, 1906; d. Aug. 24, 1961

Lots 18-22

Lot 23

James F. Nanke, 1903-1978
Louis G. Nanke, 1927
Elma Nanke, 1907
Donavan J. Nanke, 1926
Betty F. Nanke, 1917
William E. Fyfe, 1888-1951
Viola Pearl Fyfe, 1896-1976
Henry Walter Nanke, b. Sept. 26, 1894; d. July 7, 1956
Thomas M. Behrens, b. Sept. 4, 1943; d. Oct. 31, 1968

Lot 24

Martin Albert Lee, b. Mar. 5, 1870; d. Aug. 22, 1947
Margaret Lee, b. Apr. 9, 1873; d. Nov. 13, 1955
Emil L. Rhoades, b. Dec. 16, 1898; d. Jan. 29, 1966
Marie M. Rhoades, b. July 11, 1901

Lots 25-38

Lot 39

John H., son of Wm. and S. Chism, b. Dec. 11, 1870; d. Aug. 7, 1903
Willie, son of Wm. and S. Chism, b. May 12, 1873; d. Mar. 28, 1900
Mattie, dau. of Wm. and S. Chism, b. June 25, 1878; d. Jan. 4, 1892
Virgie M., dau. of Wm. and S. Chism, d. Mar. 20, 1887; age 11 yrs. 8 mos. 27 das.


page 216

Lots 40 to 64, inclusive

6 new stones

1986 Listing of burials without marked headstones at this time.

Andeway, Jean E., 1976
Axmear, Daryn Drew, 1986
Black, Bernice, 1977
Smith, Raymond R., 1980
Steen, Warren T., 1976
Wilson, Elsa, 1980
Wilson, Madge, 1976

Transcribed by Ralph Leonard.

Source: "What Cheer - 125 Years - 1865-1990" - pages 205-216. This book notes the source of this information to be a reading of gravestones by the Keokuk County Historical Society in 1986.

These pages were designed and are maintained by IAGenWeb solely for the  use and benefit of the  IAGenWeb Project, a part of the USGenWeb Project.
Copyright © 1997 by IAGenWeb & Other Contributors        
Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions, & Disclaimer  --all of which apply to Keokuk Co.

Back to top of page                             Return to Keokuk Co. IAGenWeb                             Back to top of page

Photo background collage is made from penny postcards of Keokuk County, donated to the USGenWeb Archives