1949 Township Atlas: Listing of Names

VAN BUREN TOWNSHIP

SECTION ONE
Calvert, Leslie
& Margaret
Flint, George A.
Fry, H. & H.
Horras, Lloyd & Evelyn
Johnson, Morris Willis, Gordon    
SECTION TWO
Devine, Daniel E. Dyson, Roy Kelly, John W. White, Harry
Wright, F.L.      
SECTION THREE
Burdine, G.H. Burdine, Roy Milburn, Wm. & Arlene Parke, W.J.
White, H.D.      
SECTION FOUR
Harris, George Milburn, W.A. Nimtz, Albert C. Nimtz, Anna
Palmer, Paul & Gladys Raplinger, Ida Sparrow, Everett & Pansy  
SECTION FIVE
Craig, Arthur & Ella Kriechbaum, H.T. Nanke, Martha Newcomb, Charley B.
Sparrow, Donald      
SECTION SIX
Acord, Willard Just, Emma Nanke, William Sauer, Dale & Marie
Weiss, Lean M.
& Albert H.
Wendland, Nora    
SECTION SEVEN
Colbert, Martin Ewald, O.C. Hull, Edith Just, Christopher
Kriechbaum, James B. Lane, Minnie N., H.M. Ridgeway, Kenneth
Schneider, George F.      
SECTION EIGHT
Hackert, Wm. & Elizabeth Just, C. Jr. Kitzman, Dale Ladely, Emma
Lasater, Sam & John Warrick, Everett L.    
SECTION NINE
Anna Nimtz Life Estate
Lulu L. Aldinger
Life Estate
C., A. B., A.W.
Califf, D.Y. Dugger, Glen Dugger, Leonard H., E.L.
Hackert, Elizabeth Hackert, Wm.
& Elizabeth
Vail, Chester  
SECTION TEN
Devine, T.M. Harper, Clifford M. Hicklin, W.N. Parke, T.M. et al.
SECTION ELEVEN
Bowers, Albert Devine, James E. Harper, Arthur A. Harper, Clifford M.
Kitzman, Arthur
& Herbert
Roby, T.J. Thompson, Kate et al.  
SECTION TWELVE
Fry, H.&M. Fry, Jasper A. Meeker, D.L. Meeker, D.S.
Niman, Frank Richardson, Chas.
& Ethel
Smith, Lola Snakenberg, L. Grace
Winegarden, C.V.      
SECTION THIRTEEN
Devine, Thomas Reed, Fred Yates, S.T.  
SECTION FOURTEEN
Dawson, James Devine, Joseph Devine, Thos.M. Johnston, Velda
Richardson, Charles Smith, Andrew Smith, R.B.  
SECTION FIFTEEN
Dunlap, Laura E. Fair, Oakley Harper, C.M. Reed, Ethel Harper
Smith, R.B.      
SECTION SIXTEEN
Brotherson, Chris Clubb, Glen Ewald, Julius Meyer, Carl
Noller, Earl Smeaton, Robert    
SECTION SEVENTEEN
Clubb, Carl & Edna Green, Orlan Just, C. McClenahan, George J.
Schultz, R.F. Steinke, G.    
SECTION EIGHTEEN
Edmundson, Louis J. Furguson, Cleo Furguson, Cleo & Bertha Gatton, Kenneth & M.
K., H. M., E. S., E. S., G.
Schultz, W.M.      
SECTION NINETEEN
Clubb, Paul Herman, Anna, Jane
& Frances
Herman, Nick Peiffer, Bernard
Reber, John & Anna Schipfer, Louis J. Turner, Joel  
SECTION TWENTY
Geno, Fred Gross, Ida & Winifred Lane, T.C. Smeaton, Ferdinand
White, Lewis      
SECTION TWENTY-ONE
Bell, Charles H. Fairchild, Milton J. Iosbaker, Dr. E.S. Laux, Helen
Strohman, Alfred      
SECTION TWENTY-TWO
Aldinger, Lulu Gilliland, Francis Jennings, W.P. Mullenix, Geo.P. & Alice
Pheaster, P.E. Schilling, H.R. Schilling, R.R.  
SECTION TWENTY-THREE
Beard, M.M. Cary, Harry Clubb, Fred Dunlap, Sarah
Hartling, Charles Lyons, Clyde A. Muller, Herman  
SECTION TWENTY-FOUR
Childer, C.R. Clemmets, F.H. Nicola, Clifford Osweiler, Frank
Schipfer, L.J. Walther, Ernest Winegarden, Charles I.  
SECTION TWENTY-FIVE
Gerard, R.S. Kenning, Mary & John Wehr, Nick Wehr, Walter & Leona
Williams, Forrest      
SECTION TWENTY-SIX
Dumont, George E. Gross, Nick Holscher, L.H. Hudson, G.A.
Morrow, Sam Niman, John Schwenke, Fred Winegarden, Charles
SECTION TWENTY-SEVEN
Bowers, W.S. Heisdorffer, Albert Jugenheimer, Robert Linder, Kenneth
Schipfer, Eugene Sieren, August    
SECTION TWENTY-EIGHT
Beistle, C.A. Kitzman, Emil Schimmelphennig, E.L. Schipfer, L.J.
Stomesberry, H.S. Stull, Samuel C.    
SECTION TWENTY-NINE
Bower, Virgil Horras, Edward J. McBride, Clifford White, Harry E.
SECTION THIRTY
Biewen, Katie Haupert, Frank Herman, Louis Horras, Edd
Methodist Episcopal Church et al. Yannke, Floyd E.    
SECTION THIRTY-ONE
Adams, Lloyd Daniels, Leomey Eastburn, Ward & Anna Freres, John
Knox, Fred H. McNabe, Lee Pence, J.P. Schultheiss, Fedal
Utterback, W.S. Vogel, Kenneth    
SECTION THIRTY-TWO
Ewald, Walter & Alice
Fischer, Karl & Tony Gries, Irene Johnson, Ben
Kitzman, Everett W. Noller, Earl Noller, Glen H. Pence, Malcolm
Smith, Wm. & Emma      
SECTION THIRTY-THREE
Noller, Glen & Bernice Noller, Glen H. Shawman, George Steigle, E.L.
Stull, Christopher Vogel, Edward J.    
SECTION THIRTY-FOUR
Bowers, Dean Dyson, Olan R. Hammond, Earl Iosbaker, Earl
Marts, Ira Noller, Glen Peiffer, Wm.J. Wickenkamp, Henry
SECTION THIRTY-FIVE
Atwood, O.E. Norris, Edith O'Brien, Joseph Stanton, Francis
Strobel, Harold Willcockson, Edwin    
SECTION THIRTY-SIX
Fritchen, W.L. Green, Ernest Paull, D.A. Paull, Mabel
Williams, Milferd E.      

Transcribed by Laura Straube. Thank you Laura!

These pages were designed and are maintained by IAGenWeb solely for the  use and benefit of the  IAGenWeb Project, a part of the USGenWeb Project.
Copyright © 1997 by IAGenWeb & Other Contributors        
Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions, & Disclaimer  --all of which apply to Keokuk Co.

Back to top of page                             Return to Keokuk Co. IAGenWeb                             Back to top of page

Photo background collage is made from penny postcards of Keokuk County, donated to the USGenWeb Archives