1949 Township Atlas: Listing of Names

SIGOURNEY & WEST LANCASTER TOWNSHIP

SECTION ONE
Bruns, Henry
Conrad, Elmer
Conner, Wilford
Goeldner, Irvin
Hudson, Wm. Kelly, R.D. Neas, Harry et al. Streigle, A.D.
SECTION TWO
       
SECTION THREE
City of Sigourney
Hammond, Earl Ioebaker, Earl Noller, Earl D.
Schumacher, Carl & Alice Turner, J.E. Ulin, Walter Utterback, A.L. et al.
Wonderlich, J.L.      
SECTION FOUR
Cochrane, Harry & Lura
Hale, Alta & Elsie Hale, L.H. Noller, Glenn H.
Peiffer, William J.      
SECTION FIVE
Fischer, Karl
Gries, Edward Hasty, Verne Himrod, R.W.
Horras, Harry Noller, Earl D.    
SECTION SIX
Dickson, J. Frank
Fear, A.C. Grimes, Guy Kerkove, Walter
Morrow, Earl Smith, W.A. Vogel, Kenneth E.  
SECTION SEVEN
Denny, Charles
Denny, Wilda R. Fairchild, Charles F. Lincoln National
Life Ins. Co.
Mikesell, Chas. H. Morrison, Forrest Norri, Edith Tressler,Roy
Turnipseed, D.      
SECTION EIGHT
Horras, Harry & Millie
Malkenthin, Robert Noller, Clara  
SECTION NINE
Behnemann, Homer
Colliver, Verne McBride, Chas. Noller, Earl D.
Noller, Milton G. Parkhill, C.D.    
SECTION TEN
Bensmiller, Fred
Brunt, A.H.    
SECTION ELEVEN
B., F.
Horras, Archie State of Iowa Noller, Glenn H.
Ulin, Walter A. Voltmer, D.H. Yates, S.T.  
SECTION TWELVE
Lucas, Fred
Seeber, Henry et al. Weber, Bernard  
SECTION THIRTEEN
Herman, John & Mattie
Herman, John L. Nauman, E.D. Randall, William
Seeber, H. Smithart, Russell U., W.D.  
SECTION FOURTEEN
Brater, Anna
Herman, Ed & Carl Laux, J.W. Lowe, Sophia
Osterhoup(or d)t, Charles Page, William H. Souer, Chas. F. Utterback, Chet. & Fred
SECTION FIFTEEN
Banes, D.V.
Behnemann, Fred Bensmiller, Lillie Goeldner, Sylvia
Klett, Henry Schipfer, Louis Utterback, Martha Voltmer, E.J. & E.F.
Voltmer, W.      
SECTION SIXTEEN
Bakehouse, Clara
Behnemann, Homer Bensmiller, Barbara Galligan, Gertrude
Pfaff, W.C. Rischmiller, L. Rischmiller, Minnie Utterback, Gene I.
SECTION SEVENTEEN
Bensmiller, Henry et al.
Bruns, Francis F. Colbert, Fred Helscher, J.W. , Trustee
Neal, Anna & Bernard White, Harry E.    
SECTION EIGHTEEN
Bensmiller, Henry
Carmody, Joyce Colbert, Fred Kerber, Henry
Knox, Clair & James Knox, Geo. A. et al. McKay, W.D. McNabb, Leonard
Tressler, Geo A.      
SECTION NINETEEN
Adams, L.B.
Cook, J.W. Cook, R.A. Bensmiller, G.
Bensmiller, Mathias Dugger, Clara H., J. K., A.E.
K., M. K., M. & C. N., L.M. R., G.
Rohloff, Chas. & George Slechla, Olga Tygart, Chas. Tygart, Lula
Ulin, J.C. W., C.C. Willcockson, K.E.  
SECTION TWENTY
Bensmiller, Barbara
Houschild, Mabel & Chas. Kerber, Roy et al. Voltmer, Carl & Edward
Willcockson, L.L.      
SECTION TWENTY-ONE
McCullough, A.C.
Nichols, Clarence Prather, Raymond L. Puder, R.G.
Smithart, Leo Utterback, Hattie Wilkening, R.D.  
SECTION TWENTY-TWO
Conner, Mary
Laux, J.J. Pitsch, John L. Priest, Goldie O.
SECTION TWENTY-THREE
Howard, E.
Krier, Jake Mullen, George H. Titus Management Co.
Utterback, Chester & Fred Utterback, S. Curtis    
SECTION TWENTY-FOUR
Bakehouse, William
Grover, Albert Grover, Mary Heisdorfer, Leo A.
Heisdorfer, Peter Herman, Ernest A. Herman, Ernest & Eluine  
SECTION TWENTY-FIVE
Conner, Jacob
Herman, Ernest A. Long, Errol C. Long, W.F.
Long, W.F. & Minnie      
SECTION TWENTY-SIX
Beasley, Herbert
Bruns, E.H. Chase, Francis Nitz, Minnie
Utterback, C.H. & F.C. Utterback, Martha E. Vittetoe, Luke Willcockson, Edwin
SECTION TWENTY-SEVEN
Hart, Virgie
Kracht, Emil Long, W.F. Mertz, Jacob Jr.
Smith, Lyle V. Utterback, Chester
& Martha
   
SECTION TWENTY-EIGHT
Bakehouse, Henry
Beasley, R.O. Bosshard, A.O. & Gertrude Fear, Glen
G., N. Hayes, Charles Hinnah, Charles J., A.
McIntosh, Ella M. Ulin, Levi Utterback, Rex  
SECTION TWENTY-NINE
H., J.
Heald, C.L. Keller, Wayne Price, O.B.
Snodgrass, Ralph B. Yahn, Henry    
SECTION THIRTY
Cook, Fred
Cook, John W. Dawson, L.H. Fischer, Bert
Malone, R.C. Miller, Robert & Inez Ulin, Albert & Melvin  
SECTION THIRTY-ONE
Fischer, Bert
Fisher, Albert C. Harman, John H. Tygart, Lula
Williams, Thomas F.  Jr.      
SECTION THIRTY-TWO
Fisher, Albert
Hayes, James Hayes, Lacy Jones, John W.
Morrow, Fred Tremmel, Wm. & Lena    
SECTION THIRTY-THREE
H., L.
H., M. H., R. Hinnah, Charles
Jones, George Wilson Jones, Harold Mertz, B. Mertz, Leroy B.
Tygart, Raymond      
SECTION THIRTY-FOUR
Hayes, Anson
Reynolds, A.S. Reynolds, Lloyd B. Utterback, Chelley
Utterback, Verle      
SECTION THIRTY-FIVE
Hahn, Anton J.
Jacobs, Bennett Jacobs, Charlotte Jacobs, Lillie et al.
Martin, Raymond L. Wilkening, F.W. Williams, Louise & John S.  
SECTION THIRTY-SIX
Bruns, August W.
Bruns, Fred J. Conner, Ellis Evans, Ivan T.
Flanegan, Ethel Prather, Joe    

Transcribed by Laura Straube. Thank you Laura!

These pages were designed and are maintained by IAGenWeb solely for the  use and benefit of the  IAGenWeb Project, a part of the USGenWeb Project.
Copyright © 1997 by IAGenWeb & Other Contributors        
Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions, & Disclaimer  --all of which apply to Keokuk Co.

Back to top of page                             Return to Keokuk Co. IAGenWeb                             Back to top of page

Photo background collage is made from penny postcards of Keokuk County, donated to the USGenWeb Archives