1949 Township Atlas: Listing of Names

LAFAYETTE TOWNSHIP

SECTION ONE
Faris, G.W. et al Frain, Mary J.
Stoutner, J.C.
Stoutner, W.F.
Stoutner, William Jr.      
SECTION TWO
Baker, Wendel Faris, Geo.W. et al Faris, M. & G.W. Herr, W.F
Stoutner, Bruce S. Stoutner, O.Keith    
SECTION THREE
Greiner, John Herr, Bertha F. et al.    
SECTION FOUR
Britton, Raymond M. Leinen, J.N. Luers, Elvin H. Luers, Henry
SECTION FIVE
Boumert, Wm.
& Margaret
Bouslog, Paul Cook, Iva Hammes, J.M.
Kurtz, Homer      
SECTION SIX
Cave, C.C. Dobbin, Bessie Huber, Otha Kurtz, J.A.
Leinen, J.W. White, Howard W.    
SECTION SEVEN
Herr, Earl et al. Horst, Silas J. Rowe, Mollie E. Rowe, O.C.
SECTION EIGHT
Baumert, Margaret Brower, Clarence E. Jaeger, Rose Turnipseed, Loren
Willcockson, Edwin      
SECTION NINE
Baumert, George W. Dillon, Walter Gent, Mathias Gent, Paul
Hammes, J.H.      
SECTION TEN
Dillon, George Herr, F.M. Luers, Albert Luers, Herman
SECTION ELEVEN
Baumert, Margaret Britten, L.Raymond Coffman, S.W. McCrabb, J.A.
Young, U.S.      
SECTION TWELVE
Embre, J.Forrest Kirkpatrick, Charles D. Klein, Wm.H. McCrabb, Ollie
SECTION THIRTEEN
Fox, Keith Klein, Franklin Lebockhorst, John Palmer, Omer D.
SECTION FOURTEEN
Boyliss, Thomas & T. Boyliss, Thresa Britton, Frank & Lucy Greiner, Albert G.
Singmaster Peden, Helen      
SECTION FIFTEEN
Dillon, Omer et al. Gent, Francis Keiser, David Lane, O.R.
SECTION SIXTEEN
Altenhoffen, J.N. Jr.
& wife
Adam, M.F. Jr. Adam, Paul C. Adam, Mike F.
Clarahan, Ed Kaufman, Ellen Striegel, Irene  
SECTION SEVENTEEN
Clarahan, Katherine Gabel, Jess Holzworth, Victor Jr. Smith, Honnas
Smith, John Stankus, Helen M.    
SECTION EIGHTEEN
Cane, C. Clarahan, Ed Holzworth, Mary et al. Klein, E.J.
Striegel, Earl & D.      
SECTION NINETEEN
Besser, Anne Besser, John Besser, Minnie Clarahan, Richard
Striegel, Dora Vogel, Joe & Maude    
SECTION TWENTY
Beinhart, C.E. Hammen, Chas. Peiffer, Mike Schmitt, Jake
SECTION TWENTY-ONE
Haupert, John Haupert, Wendel Helcher, Hollie Kauffman, Elizabeth
Striegel, Delbert & Alma      
SECTION TWENTY-TWO
Hammen, Edward Herr, F.M. Jaeger, Ambrose Palmer, Harold S.
Peiffer, Harriette A.      
SECTION TWENTY-THREE
Bayliss, Leonard Bermel, N.H. Peden, Donald C. Singmaster, Margaret
Singmasterm Mary H. Singmaster, Robert T. Stoutner, Ruth E.  
SECTION TWENTY-FOUR
Conrad, Edward L. Ellis, M. Fox, Keith B. M., C.E.
Palmer, Perry Sturgeon, C.H. & F. Zellmer, C.R.  
SECTION TWENTY-FIVE*
Carlson, ?      
SECTION TWENTY-SIX*
Coffman, Otha Fink, Emil H., J. Haupert, Peter
Newton, C.N. et al.      
SECTION TWENTY-SEVEN*
Adam, ? Hanlon, L.J. et al. Sieren, Walter  
SECTION TWENTY-EIGHT*
Deimerly, Peter Flander, Mike Mertz, John  
SECTION TWENTY-NINE*
Adams, Aloysius J. Haupert, Frank Redlinger, John  
SECTION THIRTY*

C., S.

Gretter, W.C. S., V.A. Sondag, Mike
Striegel, R. Weber, Kate Weber, Mathias Weber, Peter
SECTION THIRTY-ONE*
       
SECTION THIRTY-TWO*
       
SECTION THIRTY-THREE*
       
SECTION THIRTY-FOUR*
       
SECTION THIRTY-FIVE*
       
SECTION THIRTY-SIX*
       

* Due to an incomplete image, Sections 25 to 30 are incomplete, and Sections 31 to 36 are missing.

Transcribed by Laura Straube. Thank you Laura!

These pages were designed and are maintained by IAGenWeb solely for the  use and benefit of the  IAGenWeb Project, a part of the USGenWeb Project.
Copyright © 1997 by IAGenWeb & Other Contributors        
Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions, & Disclaimer  --all of which apply to Keokuk Co.

Back to top of page                             Return to Keokuk Co. IAGenWeb                             Back to top of page

Photo background collage is made from penny postcards of Keokuk County, donated to the USGenWeb Archives