1949 Township Atlas: Listing of Names

ENGLISH RIVER TOWNSHIP

SECTION ONE
Faes Gibbens, Donald J.
Greenlee, Eliz. J.
Harris, J.W.
Miller, Guy Miller, Lewis E. Miller, Sarah R. Morrison, F.J.
Wyant, Bruce Yoss, L.D.    
SECTION TWO
Axmear, Sidney H. Ferris, Ruby et al. O'Rourke, J.R. Osweiler, John & Mae
Siern, Mike      
SECTION THREE
Burdette Lortz, E.L. Faas, Merlin Faas, Thurman Fehlberg, Herman W.
SECTION FOUR
Allen, Frank C. & Kittie Banes, C.V. Banes, Wayne Dillon, Blanche & Fern
Mitchell, Columbus Schauff, Merle F. Vercande, J. Cloyd Wiggins, John E.
SECTION FIVE
Cram, Clarence King, Belle M. Lekin, Glen McClune, Pearl S. et al.
Schauff, Merle
& Laura E.
Wade, Carroll    
SECTION SIX
Banes, Vernon J. Finch, Henry Fitzwater, A.J. Greiner, Cyril F.
Johnston, C.L. Johnston, Vern Johnston, Vern Lee Wiggins, Carl B.
SECTION SEVEN
Fancher, V.A. Isensee, G.L. Lown, Orville Mason, Lorenzo & Nellie
Reiss, Elmer & Rowena Toothman, Selva    
SECTION EIGHT
Baker, Ernest De Bont, Tunis Harris, H.A. Miles, Ina & Leonard
Sampson, Maurice C.      
SECTION NINE
Andes, Charles Banes, D.H. et al. Banes, Owen Banes, Wayne
Lekin, Lucile E. McCombs, J.L. Miller, John V. Sampson, Maurice & Pansy
White, Lewis      
SECTION TEN
Allen, Frank C. Brower, Marian F. Dean, Cora E. Harris, Ira
Thompson, Henry et al. Wade, Leo & Opal    
SECTION ELEVEN
Herrmann, Rudolph et al. Voss, Ernest et al.    
SECTION TWELVE
King, Elsie M. Maplecrest Farms Inc. Miller, Elmore  
SECTION THIRTEEN
Brown, Samuel E. Miller, Elmore Raplinger, H.R. Slate, Mary M.
Wolfe, Eulis      
SECTION FOURTEEN
Bucker, Leo C., D. C., H. Coffman, John W.
Dansdill, Vural W. Newsome, J.W. Pryor Roberts, Everett C.
Slate, S.W.      
SECTION FIFTEEN
Bowman, Hattie Coffman, Wm. Devoe, Nelson Downing, Hugh
Glandon, Loran McComb, Ralph Sprague, Putman Stull, Albert
SECTION SIXTEEN
Bower, Everette Fuhmaster, Irving B. McComb, Jay L. McComb, Ralph
Popham, Willard      
SECTION SEVENTEEN
Fancher, Chas.W. Fehlberg, William F. Heald, Clarence L. Roberts, Eva L.
SECTION EIGHTEEN
Bair, Earl C. Dersch, C.L. Fancher, James H. Lown, Geo. D.
Miller, Rolland M. Robb, Rosalind R.    
SECTION NINETEEN
Boland, Minnie Carmichael, Iva Dersch, C.L. Ellis, Richard Carl
Fancher, Ruth
& Edward
Fixmer, F.M. H., E. H., F.
Heaton, O. Hervey, James Kleinschmidt, Gertrude
& Cathryn
Sturdevant, Ada
Wheeler, Starlin      
SECTION TWENTY
Coe College Heald, Allen Hurst, Henry P. Taylor, Glen
SECTION TWENTY-ONE
Bower, Everette H., S. M., J. Moore, Chas.
Mumm, Henry Occidental Life Ins. Co.    
SECTION TWENTY-TWO
Evans, T.F. Hanley, B.R. Lee, B. Mikesell, Howard
Noffsinger, Albert O'Neill, Clara E.    
SECTION TWENTY-THREE
Brower, Samuel B. Cable Cox E., W.D.
Evans, W.D. Evans, W.P. F., A. Fasold
Flory Hanley, B.R. Heald, W. Hervey, Henry
K., L. Kerr, W.F. N., J.W. Reed, J.
Roberts, Eva L. R., J. S., M. S., R.
S., W. Sigafoose, John H. Stansbury Wenger, Clark A.
Shafranek, Sam      
SECTION TWENTY-FOUR
B., J.H. Brower, Clarence E. H., C. Heald, W.F.
Hubbell King, G. & A. Moore, E.D. Moyer, Dave
Riddle, B.B. Stull, W.    
SECTION TWENTY-FIVE*
Benedict, Minnie Coffman, Chas.W. Fancher, Chas. W. Grove, A.F.
Grove, Melvin C. Hervey, Ora Keiser, S. Raplinger, H.W.
Ruth, Paul D. Stull, L.J.    
SECTION TWENTY-SIX*
Bowser, Irvin E. Burden, Floyd & Hazel Cox, Clarence L. Hervey, Ora D.
Miller, Milo C.      
SECTION TWENTY-SEVEN*
Bowman, Burdette Devoe, Nelson Fitzwater, J.F. Gimmel, John
Good, Wm. Hervey, Elsworth J.
& Elsie
Noffsinger, Albert Sprague
SECTION TWENTY-EIGHT*
Bowman, Edward ?, Frances M. ?, Loren R. Ray Murphy Comm. of Ins.
SECTION TWENTY-NINE*
?, Mayne ?ontz, Eldon E. Bowman, Burdette Lee, Ben D.
SECTION THIRTY*
Aetna Life Ins. Co. Carmichael, Iva Duree, J. H., S.
M., A.T. Morgan, Clarence E. Snakenberg, Kenneth Sturdevant, Ada
Sturdevant, Earnest      
SECTION THIRTY-ONE*
       
SECTION THIRTY-TWO*
       
SECTION THIRTY-THREE*
       
SECTION THIRTY-FOUR*
       
SECTION THIRTY-FIVE*
       
SECTION THIRTY-SIX*
       

* Due to an incomplete image, Sections 25 to 30 are incomplete, and Sections 31 to 36 are missing.

Transcribed by Laura Straube. Thank you Laura!

These pages were designed and are maintained by IAGenWeb solely for the  use and benefit of the  IAGenWeb Project, a part of the USGenWeb Project.
Copyright © 1997 by IAGenWeb & Other Contributors        
Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions, & Disclaimer  --all of which apply to Keokuk Co.

Back to top of page                             Return to Keokuk Co. IAGenWeb                             Back to top of page

Photo background collage is made from penny postcards of Keokuk County, donated to the USGenWeb Archives