1949 Township Atlas: Listing of Names

ADAMS TOWNSHIP

SECTION ONE
Axmear, Fred S. Fancher, Vesta
Fancher, Walter H.
Finch, Henry
Finch, Nora      
SECTION TWO
Byers, Russell R. Campbell, Kenneth Hill, J.B. Morrison, Bert
SECTION THREE
Axmear, John W. Axmear, John W. Jr. Green, James Smith, Fred & Opal
SECTION FOUR
Druman, Jay Dunnick, Isaac A. Erwin, J. & E. Messenger, Effie
Northwestern Mutual
Life Ins.
Shafranek, Edward Smith, Fred M.  
SECTION FIVE
Fancher, Margaret
& Wayne E.
Swift, Myrtle M.
Reasoner, Walter W.
Reasoner, Walter W.
& Opal
Snakenberg, Wilmer      
SECTION SIX
Campbell, Wm. Edmundson, W. Dale Galbraith, Joseph McClune, R.A.
McClune, Wm. R.      
SECTION SEVEN
Fisch, Wm. J. Goodnaugh, La Vaughn Harding, John H. Marshall, Clela
Ridenour, Charles S. White, James E.    
SECTION EIGHT
Edmundson, Bessie H.
& Orlando
Mikesell, C.G. Reasoner, Elmer et al. Reasoner, Walter W.
Wheeler, Walter      
SECTION NINE
Brady, T.P. Fisher, Elvin Lucas, D.W. Naylor, Dan & Almetta
Shafranek, Edward Woods, E.A.    
SECTION TEN
Green, Glen Naylor, Dan Wright, A.O. & Grace  
SECTION ELEVEN
Axmear, Maurice Bair, E.L. Bair, I.S. Hervey, Blanche F.
Jones, Frank E. Wright, Minnie    
SECTION TWELVE
Fancher, Edward J. Isensee, G.L. Johnston, Cloyd
& Catherine
Morse, Chas. A.
Morse, Neva I. Turnipseed, Mary Belle    
SECTION THIRTEEN
Higgins, Jennie May Higgins, Martha N. et al. Miller, Rolland M.  
SECTION FOURTEEN
Boland, C.H. Higgins, J.R. McBride, Vera Moughler, John O.
SECTION FIFTEEN
Bowman, Nellie E. Chittick, Everette Churchill, Howard Collins, Doris et al.
Gribben, A.G.      
SECTION SIXTEEN
Bender, Charles E. Bish, Joseph C. Dodd, Elmer C. & Anna Gibbins, A.G.
SECTION SEVENTEEN
Barker, Sherman
& Getrude
Bowman, Clarence Bowers, Albert & Ione Butenshoen, Albert L.
SECTION EIGHTEEN
Burdine, Geo. H. Butenshoen, A.L. Pendleton, Geo. Lloyd Shanefelt, Emily
Wemer, F.O. White, James E. White, Tom  
SECTION NINETEEN
Bonnater, Roy C. Burdine, H.C. Schlaser Junkins, Edna L. White, James E.
White, Lloyd O.      
SECTION TWENTY
Burdine, H.P.
Kelly, R.D. Moore, Sherman A. Pietsch, Emil
Weimer, F.O.      
SECTION TWENTY-ONE
Ackley, Roscoe
Bair, M.S. Bender, J.Homer Gross, Ada H.
Gross, Lucy Hartzell, Clarence C. Wilhite, C.L.  
SECTION TWENTY-TWO
Baldwin, Nora & Flora
Cameron, H.F. Cameron, Mary M. Gregan, Mary
SECTION TWENTY-THREE
Bowman, Clara
C., M. & G. Dennison, Wayne Hall, F.O.
Hall, F.O. & Orpha Hartzell, Cassie Higgins, H. Higgins, J.M.
Higgins, Mahlon      
SECTION TWENTY-FOUR
B., A.L.
Dunn, J.M. Ellis, Richard Karl Grush, W.I.
M., E.L. McB., V. Sorden, Glen H. Wilson, Zoe
SECTION TWENTY-FIVE
Carmichael, Iva
Lenagan, Edward P. Oster, Leslie & Dallas  
SECTION TWENTY-SIX
Beatty, F.M.
H., M. Higgins, Howard Higgins, J.R.
Starry, M.M. Wilson, Zoe    
SECTION TWENTY-SEVEN
Barker, S.
Cameron, Effie E. Fed. Land Bank Hall, Flint O.
Seaton, Olive C. Sparrow, M.H. Winegarden, John H.  
SECTION TWENTY-EIGHT
Barker, Sherman
Bair, A.S. & Pearl Hartzell, Cassie M. Snakenberg, Roy E.
Strohman, Leo A.      
SECTION TWENTY-NINE
Axmear, John B.
& Elizabeth
Bailey, Mary Bailey, Wm. E. Holmes, Clarice et al.
Irons, Warren C. Moore, John K. Vittitoe, Luke Willcockson, Edwin
SECTION THIRTY
Adams, Charles & Glen L.
Axmear, Elmer C. Axmear, Harlan M. Hungerford, Phineus J.
Keefover, Geo. Keefover, I.M. Yoakom, Gail  
SECTION THIRTY-ONE
Foster, Geo. E.
Stanley, Russell J. Yoakam, Glen M.  
SECTION THIRTY-TWO
Axmear, John B.
Calvert, Harold Duwe, Clara Elick, John & Etta
H., S. McMains, Robert & Anna    
SECTION THIRTY-THREE
Bailey, Raymond A.
De Bont, Tunis Fed. Land Bank of Omaha Fridley, Anne & V.H.
Sparrow, Minnie H. & W.D. Winegarden, John & Hazel    
SECTION THIRTY-FOUR
Bowman, C.L.
Hartzell, Cassie M. Seaton, Alva G. & Olive White, C.L.
White, Harold R. & Jessie      
SECTION THIRTY-FIVE
Doyle, J.L.
Morgan, Avery L. Wright, E.L. Wright, F.L.
SECTION THIRTY-SIX
Duree, Edward J.
Heaton, Orville & Ruth Kelly, John W. Montz, Noel W. & Homer
Willis, Gordon H.      

Transcribed by Laura Straube. Thank you Laura!

These pages were designed and are maintained by IAGenWeb solely for the  use and benefit of the  IAGenWeb Project, a part of the USGenWeb Project.
Copyright © 1997 by IAGenWeb & Other Contributors        
Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions, & Disclaimer  --all of which apply to Keokuk Co.

Back to top of page                             Return to Keokuk Co. IAGenWeb                             Back to top of page

Photo background collage is made from penny postcards of Keokuk County, donated to the USGenWeb Archives