IAGenWeb Project

Iowa History

       An IAGenWeb Special Project

 

Join the IAGenWeb Team

 

     

Education: Schools, Teachers, etc.

Alumni of Cornell College
Mount Vernon, Linn co. Iowa
1858-1916

 

Surname First Name County Town Year Grad.

Notes

Adams Laura Clay Spencer 1904

Mrs. J.H. McCord

Adams Maude L. Jones Monticello 1914

Temporary address

Adams Olive B. Linn Mount Vernon 1912

hometown

Albright William H. Linn Mount Vernon 1877

 

Albrook Agnes Hardin Eldora 1900

Mrs. W.J. Murray

Albrook Luella Linn Mount Vernon 1895

Mrs. H.A. Miller

Alden Fred S. Linn Cedar Rapids 1895

1540 Washington Ave.

Aldrich Maude Linn Cedar Rapids 1905

 

Aldrich Emma F. Linn Paralta 1873

Mrs. Stevens

Alexander David R. Emmet Estherville 1891

Attorney

Alexander Mattie Hamilton Webster City 1883

Conservatory of Music; Mrs. Cook

Allee George M. Buena Vista Newell 1901

 

Allen Mary B. Benton Blairstown 1900

School of Art.; Mrs. G.G. Sherwood

Allen Louise Story Nevada 1908

 

Allshouse Henry Buchanan Brandon 1905

Rev.

Anderson Alta Clinton Clinton 1915

hometown

Anderson Alta Clinton Lost Nation 1915

Temporary address

Anderson Zeta Dubuque Epworth 1915

hometown

Anderson Grace H. Hamilton / Webster Stratford 1912

hometown

Anderson W. Warren Hamilton / Webster Stratford 1915

hometown

Anderson W. Warren Jasper Prairie City 1915

Temporary address

Anderson Benton R. Muscatine West Liberty 1911

 

Angell Addie M. Delaware Delhi 1908

Mrs. Geo. Pulver

Arbingast William E. Linn Mount Vernon 1892

 

Arbuckle John W. Black Hawk Waterloo 1886

519 East Park Ave.

Archer Olive G. Clay Spencer 1903

 

Archer Edith Polk Des Moines 1902

1074 24th St.; Mrs. David Houghtelin

Armistead Belle M. Montgomery Red Oak 1909

Mrs. Pitzer

Arney Josephine S. Marshall Albion 1887

Conservatory of Music; last known address

Artis Geo. Hubert Linn Mount Vernon 1915

hometown

Artis Geo. Hubert Story Story City 1915

Temporary address

Auracher Chas. E. Linn Cedar Rapids 1902

 

Aylesworth Victoria Linn Mount Vernon 1914

Conservatory of Music

Bailey Bert S. Jones M School of Artelle 1910

Rev.

Baird W.S. Pottawattamie Council Bluffs 1884

Atty.

Baker Earl A. Black Hawk Waterloo 1908

Rev.; 122 Block St.

Baker William N. Cedar Mechanicsville 1913

Rev.

Baker Ella G. Delaware Hopkinton 1908

Mrs. L.A. Bradford

Baker Clyde E. Dubuque Epworth 1908

Rev.

Baker Rose E. Linn Mount Vernon 1902

 

Baker Edna A. Marshall Marshalltown 1901

 

Baker Joanna Warren Indianola 1882

 

Baliz James Linn Lisbon 1893

Rev.

Bangs Bertha Carroll Carroll 1891

Conservatory of Music

Barhite Flora A. Hardin Alden 1898

 

Barker Ada M. Johnson Iowa City 1911

Temporary address

Barker Ada M. Poweshiek Brooklyn 1911

hometown

Barkley Alonzo J. Ida Arthur 1902

Rev.

Barnes Jeannette Benton Mount Auburn 1891

School of Art

Barr Maude Delaware Manchester 1909

hometown

Barr Edith L. Montgomery Red Oak 1913

Mrs. W.N. Taylor

Barrette Lydia M. Scott Davenport 1903

1308 W. 6th St.

Bartholomew Isaac A. Jackson Maquoketa 1893

Rev.

Barton Mabel V. Clayton McGregor 1909

 

Bate Lois J. Allamakee Waukon 1914

Temporary address

Bate Clara M. Cerro Gordo Mason City 1909

hometown

Bate Gladys Cerro Gordo Mason City 1915

Conservatory of Music

Bate Lois Cerro Gordo Mason City 1914

hometown

Bateman Hiram O. Winnebago Forest City 1887

 

Bauman George C. Cedar Clarence 1890

 

Beadle Jenna Linn Mount Vernon 1905

 

Beadle Joseph T. Linn Mount Vernon 1910

hometown

Beatty S. Francis Linn Cedar Rapids 1915

hometown

Becker Gertrude F. Black Hawk Waterloo 1914

hometown

Becker Gertrude F. Hancock Britt 1914

Temporary address

Becker Lillian M. Linn Cedar Rapids 1910

902 1st Ave. W.

Beechley Nathaniel K. Linn Cedar Rapids 1876

1111 First Ave.

Belknap Lillian Black Hawk Waterloo 1908

119 S. Barclay St.; Mrs. F.J. Miller

Bellamy Herbet Marion Knoxville 1906

 

Benedict Ruth Linn Mount Vernon 1915

School of Oratory

Bernhardt Albert W. Cass Massena 1911

 

Berninghausen Fred W. Grundy Beaman 1913

 

Berry Ralph L. Guthrie Casey 1914

hometown

Berry Ralph L. Kossuth Algona 1914

Temporary address

Berry Alfred R. Linn Mount Vernon 1905

R.F.D. No. 2

Berryman Ruth L. Linn Springville 1908

Mrs. F.G. Coppess

Berryman Ada Poweshiek Brooklyn 1904

Conservatory of Music; Mrs. M.L. Doner

Berryman Asa W. Tama Tama 1878

M.D.

Best Howard Tama Traer 1911

 

Betts Anna F. Linn Mount Vernon 1907

Mrs. Geo. H. Betts

Betts George H. Linn Mount Vernon 1899

 

Billings Ellen Black Hawk Waterloo 1894

Mrs. Longley

Birdsall Katheryne Webster Vincent 1904

Mrs. Grooters

Bissell Esther L. Scott Davenport 1892

Courtland Apts.

Blair Mary Marshall Marshalltown 1883

Conservatory of Music; Mrs. R.F. Hurlburt

Blair John H. Polk Des Moines 1886

1802 Ingersoll Ave.

Blank Thomas L. Poweshiek Grinnell 1882

 

Blecker Irvin B. Hardin Ackley 1909

 

Blizzard Grace Howard Cresco 1914

Temporary address

Blizzard Grace R. Pocahontas Fonda 1914

hometown

Blue John D. JR Linn Cedar Rapids 1902

1634 First Ave.

Boardman Charles H. E. Marshall Marshalltown 1892

Attorney

Bogart Gertrude E. Mills Glenwood 1907

Mrs. A.S. Workmann

Bogart Nell S. Mills Glenwood 1906

 

Boles Harold R. Benton Shellsburg 1915

 

Boling Coella O. Cedar Tipton 1892

Attorney

Bosworth LeRoy T. Worth Manly 1906

 

Bowder Henrietta Jones Wyoming 1912

 

Bowder Henry J. Jones Wyoming 1885

Rev.

Bowen May B. Kossuth Algona 1914

hometown

Bowen May B. Marshall Marshalltown 1914

102 N. 2nd St.; Temporary address

Bowen Glen Poweshiek Searsboro 1902

 

Boyd Lucy M. Linn Mount Vernon 1905

 

Boyd Luella Linn Mount Vernon 1884

 

Brackett Clara Linn Mount Vernon 1881

Conservatory of Music; Mrs. Armstrong Spear

Brackney Floyd V. Marshall Clemons 1911

School of Art.; Mrs. G.G. Sherwood

Bradford Lewis A. Delaware Hopkinton 1908

Rev.

Bradley Raymond J. Emmet Armstrong 1912

Temporary address

Bradley Raymond J. Kossuth Algona 1912

hometown

Bradley Earl D. Muscatine Muscatine 1909

 

Bradshaw Grace D. Pocahontas Pocahontas 1905

 

Brindell Chas. A. Mitchell Osage 1880

 

Brockman David C. Wapello Ottumwa 1882

M.D.

Bromwell James E. Linn Marion 1881

Attorney

Brooks Laura O. Muscatine Muscatine 1911

Mrs. Secrist

Brown Ada E. Allamakee Postville 1887

Conservatory of Music

Brown Chas. M. Linn Cedar Rapids 1875

Care of Grim, Trewin & Robbins; last known address

Brown Chas. T. Linn Cedar Rapids 1892

M.D.; 116 N. 17th St. E.

Brown Elzoe Linn Springville 1898

Conservatory of Music

Brown Clara E. Mitchell Osage 1898

Mrs. Martin

Brown Fletcher E. Polk / Warren Norwalk 1885

M.D.

Brown Sara A. Wapello Ottumwa 1900

 

Browning Gertrude Linn Mount Vernon 1910

hometown

Browning Maude Linn Mount Vernon 1913

Conservatory of Music; hometown

Brownson Jason D. Clayton Monona 1892

M.D.

Bruce Iva E. Cerro Gordo Rockwell 1912

 

Bruett Emma Linn Cedar Rapids 1905

1504 D. Ave.; Mrs. W.J. Elliott

Bryant Lucy Black Hawk Cedar Falls 1911

Mrs. B.S. Minith

Buechele Jacob L. Black Hawk Waterloo 1886

 

Buffington Emma Mills Glenwood 1892

Mrs. Carter

Burd Daisy Linn Lisbon 1903

Conservatory of Music

Burgin Mary M. Clay Spencer 1900

School of Art

Burr Mary F. Linn Mount Vernon 1877

Mrs. W.H. Norton

Burton Alice L. Linn Cedar Rapids 1892

School of Art

Busenbark Paul R. Linn Mount Vernon 1914

hometown

Busenbark Paul R. Story Ames 1914

Temporary address

Bush Minnie M. Polk Des Moines 1905

1408 26th St.

Butson Purl N. Greene Grand Junction 1914

Temporary address

Cable Emmet J. Black Hawk Cedar Falls 1900

1006 Washington St.

Campbell Herbert G. Woodbury Sioux City 1896

Rev.; 3817 Vine Ave.

Carhart Charles C. Franklin Sheffield 1904

 

Carhart Forrest F. Franklin Sheffield 1912

 

Carhart Lester H. Franklin Sheffield 1872

 

Carlson Pearl G. Franklin Hampton 1908

 

Carlton Mabel L. Clayton / Delaware Edgewood 1913

Temporary address

Carlton Henry F. Linn Mount Vernon 1915

hometown

Carlton Mabel Linn Mount Vernon 1913

hometown

Carlton William W. Linn Mount Vernon 1885

Rev.

Carpenter Nancy J. Black Hawk Cedar Falls 1885

412 West 8th St.

Carr Wm. J. Ida Ida Grove 1892

Rev.

Cavanaugh Matthew Johnson Iowa City 1858

123 Market St.

Chaffee Irene Linn Cedar Rapids 1892

116 N. 17th St. E.; Mrs. C.T. Brown

Chamberlain Alonzo W. Clay Spencer 1902

 

Chamberlain Cora B. Crawford Manilla 1909

Mrs. R.C. Thompson

Chambers Helen Linn Lisbon 1901

Mrs. S.G. Fouse

Charlton Thomas B. Clinton Clinton 1894

M.D.

Chase Aletha Sac Schaller 1888

School of Art; last known address

Chassell Clara F. Linn Mount Vernon 1912

hometown

Chassell Laura M. Linn Mount Vernon 1912

hometown

Chassell Clara F. Warren Indianola 1912

Temporary address

Cheney Laura Webster Fort Dodge 1907

6 Johnson Place; Mrs. John Parsons

Chipperfield Robert T. Woodbury Sioux City 1890

Rev.; 1322 Newton St.

Christensen ElDoredo Calhoun Farnhamville 1915

Temporary address

Christensen ElDoredo H. Linn Mount Vernon 1915

hometown

Churchill Howard R. Linn Cedar Rapids 1901

Attorney

Clark Ethel A. Linn Mount Vernon 1915

hometown

Clemans George E. Delaware Manchester 1899

 

Clemans Hugh Delaware Manchester 1885

Attorney

Clinton DeWitt Franklin Hampton 1885

Rev.

Clinton John D. Franklin Hampton 1914

hometown

Clinton Willard C. Franklin Hampton 1914

 

Coates F. Eloise Clay Spencer 1903

Conservatory of Music; Mrs. Barber

Coates Richard W. Clay Spencer 1874

Rev.

Coe Albert E. Linn Center Point 1910

Rev.

Cogswell John A. Cerro Gordo Rockwell 1915

hometown

Cogswell John A. Marshall Le Grand 1915

Temporary address

Cole T.S. Hancock Corwith 1889

Rev.

Coliver Minnie Boone Boone 1902

Mrs. W.R. Kettenring

Collin Margaret Linn Cedar Rapids 1899

Mrs. A.M. Jayne

Collin Edwin Worth Northwood 1864

Attorney

Colton Cora Linn Mount Vernon 1900

hometown

Conrad Miller Eugene Cass Atlantic 1879

 

Cook Wm. R. Butler Allison 1913

Temporary address

Cook Wm. R. Butler Clarksville 1913

hometown

Cook Elizabeth A. Mrs. Linn Mount Vernon 1904

 

Cooley Clara Dubuque Dubuque 1879

1394 Locust St.; Mrs. Becker

Coombes James L. Linn Cedar Rapids 1901

1203 2nd Ave.

Cooper Beatrice J. Black Hawk Hudson 1913

Mrs. John L. Kerr

Cooper Millicent F. Black Hawk La Porte City [Laporte City] 1912

hometown

Cooper Millicent Buena Vista Alta 1912

Temporary address

Cooper Ora B. Linn Marion 1909

 

Coppess Frank G. Linn Springville 1912

 

Cory John W. Clay Spencer 1871

Attorney

Cory John W. Jr. Clay Spencer 1914

Attorney

Cory Elizabeth Palo Alto Emmetsburg 1868

Mrs. E.B. Soper

Cotton John D. Clinton Dewitt [De Witt] 1903

 

Courson Robert E. Plymouth Remsen 1908

 

Courson Nina Wright Clarion 1905

School of Art

Courtney Marlin W. Linn Marion 1893

Attorney

Cousins Robert G. Cedar Tipton 1881

Attorney

Cramer Wm. F. Cass Atlantic 1879

 

Crary Archie W. Boone Boone 1897

M.D.; 1310 4th St.

Crawford B. Vincent Linn Mount Vernon 1910

hometown

Crawford Beulah Linn Mount Vernon 1903

 

Criss Lucille Black Hawk La Porte City [Laporte City] 1915

Conservatory of Music; hometown

Cromer Carol Jones Anamosa 1915

hometown

Cromer Emory A. Jones Anamosa 1891

 

Cromer Carolyne Jones Olin 1915

Temporary address

Crowder Cora Marshall Marshalltown 1910

102 N. 1st St.

Culver Harry C. Fayette West Union 1904

Rev.

Curtis Sue Linn Lisbon 1909

Mrs. Anthon Kohl

Cutshall Elmer Guy Linn Fairfax 1913

Rev.

Daggett Minnie E. Grundy Conrad 1906

Conservatory of Music

Dahm John N. Clayton McGregor 1884

 

Dalley Dew Butler Parkersburg 1914

hometown

Daly Eugene S. Davis Troy 1879

Rev.

Daniel Alice J. Tama Traer 1910

 

Daniel Dorothy Tama Traer 1912

Conservatory of Music

Daniel Nell M. Tama Traer 1892

hometown

Davidson Pickett Henry Winfield 1883

Conservatory of Music; last known address

Davies Kate Cerro Gordo Clear Lake 1884

Conservatory of Music

Davis Benj. A. Floyd Marble Rock 1902

Rev.

Dawson Lowell E. Black Hawk Cedar Falls 1912

2006 Normal St.

Dennis Wm. Linn Cedar Rapids 1900

314 South 19th St.

Densmore Lou S. Clayton / Delaware Edgewood 1911

hometown

Deremer Anna Linn Center Point 1910

Mrs. A.E. Coe

Devendorf Chas. W. Hardin Eldora 1906

 

Dewey Leone Guthrie Guthrie Center 1904

Mrs. W.F. Moore

Dickinson Lester J. Kossuth Algona 1898

Atty.

Dickinson Ollie Sac Schaller 1898

Mrs. W.A. Wilkinson

Dixon Letta Black Hawk Waterloo 1897

201 Cottage Grove Ave.

Dobson George D. Chickasaw New Hampton 1903

 

Dobson Joseph O. Linn Mount Vernon 1883

Rev.

Dodd Lucie Floyd Charles City 1903

Conservatory of Music

Dodd L. Ellsworth Johnson Iowa City 1910

 

Dodd Gertrude E. Muscatine West Liberty 1913

Temporary address

Dole Harry L. Benton Van Horn 1912

Rev.

Don Howe Olavus O. Story Roland 1886

Last known address

Doner Marshall L. Poweshiek Brooklyn 1909

 

Doron Winfield S. Linn Mount Vernon 1876

 

Doxsee Chas. A. Jones Monticello 1911

 

Doxsee Mary E. Jones Monticello 1911

 

Dudley Ruth Marion Knoxville 1911

 

Dudley Elwyn O'Brien Paullina 1884

 

Duffin H. LeRoy Clayton Garnavillo 1908

 

Duke Morgan H. Clinton Lost Nation 1908

 

Duke Lewis Jackson Monmouth 1915

hometown

Duke Lewis B. Marion Knoxville 1915

Temporary address

Dukes Edwin Buchanan Independence 1887

 

Dukes Frances C. Franklin Sheffield 1911

Mrs. F.F. Carhart

Dulley Dew Adair Fontanelle 1913

Temporary address

Dunbar Mabel L. Linn Center Point 1894

Conservatory of Music; Mrs. Carr

Duncan Jay R. Freemont / Page Shenandoah 1910

 

Ebersole Francis F. Linn Mount Vernon 1902

M.D.

Eckles Walter A. Cerro Gordo / Floyd Nora Springs 1892

Attorney

Edwards Frank W. Black Hawk Waterloo 1902

211 E. 4th St.

Edwards Helen Butler Parkersburg 1910

hometown

Edwards Forrest W. Dickinson Milford 1914

 

Edwards Marjorie B. Page Clarinda 1913

Temporary address

Edwards Addis H. Polk Des Moines 1909

Drake Park Bank

Edwards Marjorie B. Taylor Clearfield 1913

hometown

Eggate Edwin J. Linn Marion 1884

 

Eickelberg Louis E. Black Hawk Waterloo 1896

 

Eickelberg Weva Black Hawk Waterloo 1913

hometown

Eighmey Jessica Black Hawk Waterloo 1903

Mrs. Geo. W. Wood

Elder Blanche A. Marshall Marshalltown 1892

Conservatory of Music; Mrs. C.H.E. Boardman

Elijah D. Earl Cedar Clarence 1909

 

Elijah Anne Hardin Union 1913

Mrs. I.F. Finger

Elliott Sylvanna Cedar Mechanicsville 1907

hometown

Elliott Edith E. Dallas Woodward 1907

School of Art

Elliott Wm. J. Linn Cedar Rapids 1904

1540 D. Ave.

Ellsworth Laura J. Hardin Iowa Falls 1897

School of Art; last known address

Ellyson Chas. W. Buena Vista Alta 1901

M.D.

Elwood Mabel C. Howard Lime Springs 1911

hometown

Engstrom Bessie B. Ida Ida Grove 1910

Mrs. F.B. Lusk

Esgate Edith M. Linn Marion 1911

 

Esget Sarah Lyon Larchwood 1871

Mrs. Holtsclaw

Etter William L. Keokuk Sigourney 1889

 

Evans Marsee Jasper Newton 1915

hometown

Evans Etta Linn Cedar Rapids 1907

Conservatory of Music

Eyestone Grace Linn Mount Vernon 1908

hometown

Eyestone Walter H. Linn Mount Vernon 1912

hometown

Fairbanks Gladys Jones Monticello 1911

hometown

Fairbanks May L. Linn Mount Vernon 1887

 

Fairbanks Gladys M. Lyon Larchwood 1911

Temporary address

Fairlamb Alice A. Linn Mount Vernon 1910

Mrs. John McClelland

Fairlamb Ethel Tama Tama 1895

Mrs. Carpenter

Farwell Grace Linn Mount Vernon 1911

Mrs. J.E. Stout

Fellows Mary L. Johnson Iowa City 1858

123 Market St.; Mrs. M. Cavanaugh

Fellows Alice Linn Mount Vernon 1867

Mrs. Rigby

Felthous Hazel L. Polk Des Moines 1909

1430 Beaver Ave.; Mrs. A.H. Smith

Ferguson Lizzie Ida Ida Grove 1900

Conservatory of Music; R.F.D.

Ferguson Harry J. Tama Tama 1896

Attorney

Ferguson Agnes B. Woodbury Sioux City 1894

2909 Orleans Ave.

Ferreby Thomas G. Humboldt Humboldt 1893

 

Fields Harriet L. Jasper Colfax 1894

School of Oratory; last known address

Finger Irving F. Hardin Union 1912

 

Finger Raymond H. Linn Cedar Rapids 1913

517 Eighteenth St. E.

Fisher Earl V. Linn Cedar Rapids 1901

Rev.

Foote Dotha Dubuque Epworth 1900

Mrs. H.H. Reeder

Foote Grace F. Emmet Estherville 1899

Conservatory of Music

Ford David W. Linn Mount Vernon 1875

 

Ford Kate Scott Davenport 1903

1051 Arlington St.; Mrs. V.E. Hayward

Fordyce Burleigh C. Cherokee Washta 1914

Temporary address

Fordyce Burleigh C. Linn Mount Vernon 1914

hometown

Fort Chas G. Linn Central City 1908

Rev.

Fouse John D. Linn Lisbon 1896

Conservatory of Music

Fouse Samuel G. Linn Lisbon 1896

 

Freer Hamline H. Linn Mount Vernon 1869

 

Freer Helen Linn Mount Vernon 1903

 

Freer Louise Linn Mount Vernon 1907

hometown

Freer Miriam Linn Mount Vernon 1897

 

Frel Clara A. Grundy Reinbeck 1907

 

French Wallace E. Sioux Hawarden 1909

 

Frink Orvin K. Linn Cedar Rapids 1911

211 N. 5th St. W.; hometown

Frink Orvin K. Story Ames 1911

Temporary address

Frost Fred F. Polk Des Moines 1899

Attorney; 112 E. Washington St.

Fulton Olive Wapello Ottumwa 1893

123 North Court; Mrs. Nimocks

Funk Anita C. Dubuque Dubuque 1894

Conservatory of Music; Mrs. Wheeler

Furnas Leonard Linn Cedar Rapids 1912

1502 4th Ave.

Furnas Lucile Linn Cedar Rapids 1908

1502 4th Ave.

Fussell Morris W. Floyd Floyd 1912

 

~*~*~
~Transcribed by Sharyl Ferrall for the IAGenWeb Iowa History Project
~Source: Cornell College Bulletin - A Register of the Alumni by States, Cities and Towns; March, 1916

back to the Cornell Table of Contents

back to History Index