Iowa GenWeb

 


Hamilton County IAGenWeb

 



USGENWEB NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, material may be freely used by non-commercial entities, for their private use as long as this message remains on all copied material, AND permission is obtained from the contributor of the file. Any other use, including publication, storage in a retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other means requires the written approval of the file's author. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written consent of the contributor, OR the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent.

Transcribed for IAGenWeb by Janelle Martin, May 2015

Webster City High School Football Players


1896 Football


Row
L. Name
First
First
Stearns
Guy
First
Martin
Art
First
Miller
Clark
Second
Kepler
Jas.
Second
Reed
Doc
Second
Doak
Claude
Third
White
Jim
Third
Towle
R. E.
Third
Stare
Bill
Third
Stickney
Lee
Third
Garth
Ed.


1904 Football Team

Coach: Joe Wyatte, negro porter

At the Magg & Clifton Barber Shop

                       

Row

L. Name

First

Back

Royden

 

Back

Hillock

 

Back

Schoyk

Van

Back

Wyatte

Joe-Coach

Back

Bair

Warren

Back

Macke

Arthur

Middle

Breitenkamp

 

Middle

Pringle

Byard

Middle

Stearns

 

Middle

Blake

Gerald

Middle

Howd

Otto

First

Dodge

Byard

First

Teget

Herman

First

Karr

Guy

First

Stearns

Will

First

Boeye

John

 

For when, the One Great Scorer Comes

To write against your name,

He writes not that you lost or won

But how you played the game.

 

Few games were played from 1916-1918 due to the First World War.


1919 Football

L. Name

First

Miller

Chester

Clifton

Harold

Dick

Merle

Froning

Loney

Mitchell

Harold

Dale

Clifford

McConnell

Ralph

Gardiner

Ivan

Hendrickson

Carl

Berryhill

Zell

Marvel

Kenneth

Schultz

Arnold

Olmstead

Glen

Sheldon

Howard

  

1920 Football Squad

Berryhill

Womeldorff

Hannah

Stebbins

Marvel

Gardiner

Shafer

Halvorsen

Schultz

Tweedie

Waterman

Sheldon

Garth

Sparboe

 

1921 Football Squad

Gardiner

Miller

Olmstead

Waterman

Tweedie

Swanson

Lorenson

Garth

Larkin

Fassett

Hannah

Farlin

Christenson

Martin

Wooten

Lawes

Bower

Lund

Sorenson

Jones

  

1922 Football Squad

Ades

Burton

Lubbers

Burnett

D. Ingertson

Jones

Schweppe

France

Beshey

L. Ingertson

Hawn

Dixon

Drake

Tweedie

 

1923 Football Squad

Jones

G. France

Schweppe

G. Drake

J. Eckstein

L. Ingertson

Beshey

Tatham

W. Drake

Burnett

Ades

D. Ingertson

Hill

Hope

 

1924 Football Squad

Hill

D. Ingertson

Kennedy

Lowell

McFerren

Tatham

Gore

J. Eckstein

Ades

O. Eckstein

Beshey

Mulholland

Tormey

Garth

Rudd

Henegar


               1925 Football Squad

Last Name

First Name

Ades

Raymond

Anderson

Dick

Keast

William

Eckstien

Orville

France

George

Mikel

Howard

Garth

Raymond

Lubbers

Verne

Hall

Ray

Brandrup

Leonard

Nichols

Louis

Mulholland

Lloyd

Cantonwine

Irving

Lubbers

Clifford

       

              1926 Football Squad

Last Name

First Name

Lubbers

Verne

Keast

William

Mikel

Howard

Henegar

Richard

Mulholland

Lloyd

Anderson

Dick

Bickford

Merrill

Myers

Lee

Stoker

Joseph

Hall

Ray

Hurst

Frank

Hurst

Richard

Gore

Chester

 

            1927 Football Squad

Last Name

First Name

Keast

William

Nichols

Kenneth

Burns

Raymond

Stoker

Joe

Mulholland

Lloyd

Black

Estle

Doty

Everett

Curtis

Marvin

Johnson

Noble

Hurst

Richard

Wilson

Harry

Bickford

Merrill

Ashpole

Elston

Callery

Charles

    

               1928 Football Squad

Last Name

First Name

Dotson

Adair

Seamonds

Donald

Ruebel

Earl

Bickford

Merrill

Callery

Charles

Hurst

Richard

Wilson

Harry

Frakes

Donald

Curtis

Leonard

Stuart

 Virgil

Nichols

Howard

Black

Estle

Jones

Lyle

Stoker

Joe

Johnson

Noble

Meyers

Ralph

 

 1929 Football Squad

Last Name

Last Name

Dunkel

Gardner

Curtis

LaForge

Kayser

Stuart

Froning

Mason

Jones

Tapner

Johnson

Black

Nichols

Segar

Callery

Howd

 

1930 Football Squad

Last Name

Last Name

Passwater

Rasmussen

Robinson

Heffner

Black

Collins

Froning

Dalbey

Long

Bottorff

Gingery

Kayser

Jones

Burckle

Seamands

Newland

  

1931 Football Team

Last Name

First Name

Postition

Jones

Lyle

Fullback

Black

Earl

Center

Van Winkle

George

Halfback

Van Winkle

Keith

Quarterback

Bottorff

Orin

Tackle

Dalbey

Raymond

Guard

Cramer

Hubert

End

Robinson

Charles

Tackle

Burckle

Alfred

Fullback

Weedman

Clarence

Tackle

Selby

George

Tackle

Froning

Wayne

End

Passwater

Donald

Halfback

Olson

Leonard

Quarterback

 

1932 Football Squad

 Name

A. Newland

W. Heffner

R. Peterson

A. Burckle

K. Van Winkle

L. Olson

F. Wilson

W. Froning

W. Halverson

C. Rhoer

L. McConnell

C. Weedman

O. Bottorff

H. Shehorn

  

1933 Football Squad

 Name

H. Shehorn

R. Bickford

K. Jansen

R. Burkle

R. Hirt

C. Ruffcorn

F. Wilson

K. Richardson

R. Peterson

L. Miller

J. Blair

W. Halverson

G. Meyers

L. McConnell

C. Weedman

A. Newland

G. Brandrup

  

1934 Football Team

Left to Right

Row

L. Name

First

Title

Back

Naden

W.I.

Coach

Back

Myers

O.

 

Back

Chambers

J

 

Back

Newland

H

 

Back

Segar

M

 

Back

Hall

F

 

Back

Pringle

R

 

Back

Whitson

L

 

Back

Miller

A

 

Back

Thorpe

R

 

Back

Hughes

H

Manager

Back

Lamson

R.W.

Coach

Middle

Van Doren

C

 

Middle

Myers

D

 

Middle

Rhodes

P

 

Middle

Burton

R

 

Middle

Adair

B

 

Middle

Schweppe

R

 

Middle

 Burckle

R

 

Middle

Frank

R

 

Middle

Richardson

H

 

Middle

Shehorn

H

 

Middle

Shehorn

N

 

Middle

Crippen

M

 

Middle

Waggoner

D

 

Front

Miller

L

 

Front

Chambers

F

 

Front

Watson

C

 

Front

Mertz

D

Capt. Elect

Front

Wilson

J

 

Front

Warneke

F

 

Front

Myers

G

Captain

Front

Blair

J

 

Front

Stepp

J

 

Front

Hirt

R

 

Front

Heffner

S

 

Front

Helmick

G

 

 
 

1935 Football Team

Name

J. Chambers

W. Ostlund

B. Adair

A. Newland

N. Shehorn

D. Shelton

O. Myers

D. Mertz

W. Maxon

R. Frank

W. Willson

R. Burton

G. Warneke

M. Crouse

J. Stepp

A. Miller

S. Heffner

L. Whitson

 

1936 Football Team

NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

Last Name

First Name

Shelton

Don

Burton

Ralph

Ostlund

Bob

Fleischer

Dick

Doolittle

Max

Frank

Ralph

Ankrum

Homer

Boeye

Bob

Boeye

John

Doty

Chet

McCauliff

Lon

Rutledge

John-Mgr.

Lamson

R.W.-Coach

 

1937 Football Team

Last Name

First Name

Boeye

John

Burton

Ralph

Crouse

Merlin

Dickerson

Richard

Draper

Keith

Gage

Virgil

Greenley

Melvin

Marvel

John

Markwardt

Bernice

Maudlin

Wayne

McCullough

John

Miller

Armor

Mollenhoff

Clark

North

Bill

Northrup

James

Petrow

Jack

Segar

Joe

Lamson

Coach

 

1938 Football Team

Name

R. Bruner

J. Boeye

J. McCullough

B. Markwardt

J. Northrup

J. Asikin

H. Bickford

A. Kepler

J. Maxson

J. Brandrup

J. Segar

J. Burnett

C. Warneke

W. Maudlin

M. Greenley

D. Burke

J. Schweitzer

R. Barth

W. Miller

T. Ingertson

 

1939 Football Team

Name

M. Greenley

J. Schweitzer

J. Segar

J. Burnett

E. DeFrance

C. Warneke

W. Maudlin

R. Clave

D. Burke

J. Maxon

R. Patterson

W. Miller

T. Ingertson

L. Naylor

D. Harris

L. Hanson

B. Johnson

D. Brandrup

H. McKee

C. Lowell


                 1940 Football Team

                 Left to Right

Row

L. Name

First

Front

Hanson

L

Front

Johnson

B

Front

Ingertson

T

Front

Naylor

L

Front

Brandrup

D

Front

White

C

Front

Robinson

C

Front

Talcott

D

Front

McEwen

D

Front

Harris

D

Middle

Hutchinson

J

Middle

Hathaway

B

Middle

McConnell

F

Middle

Wilson

J

Middle

Lowell

C

Middle

Heffner

B

Middle

Gangestad

H

Middle

McKee

H

Middle

Phillips

J

Middle

Chase

D.

Back

Ashby- Asst. Coach 

 

Back

Lamson-Coach

 

Back

Ruhl

B

Back

Page

N

Back

Ewing

E

Back

Richardson

M

Back

McCollough

B

Back

Stearns

R

Back

Thompson

G

Back

Adams

J.

Back

Page

E

Back

Sinn

J

Back

Thompson

G

Back

Wayman

R

Back

Chambers

B

Back

Miller

V

Back

Smart

W

Back

Skoglund, Asst. Coach

K

Back

Nichols-Manager

R

 

                 1941 Football Team

                 Left to Right

Row

L. Name

First

Front

Hovland

J

Front

Wilson

J

Front

McConnell

F

Front

McKee

H

Front

Brandrup

D

Front

Robinson

C

Front

Heffner

B

Front

Chauncey

B

Front

McMurray

C

Front

McCullough

B

Front

Chambers

B

Middle

Page

E

Middle

Talcott

D

Middle

Harris

D

Middle

Phillips

J

Middle

Ostlund

J

Middle

Adams

J

Middle

Barr

M

Middle

Hathaway

B

Middle

Tracy

B

Middle

Thompson

G

Middle

Gangestad

H

Middle

Woodall

W

Middle

Lack

J

Back

Hanson

W

Back

Richardson

M

Back

Smart

W

Back

Lamson-Coach

 

Back

Wright

B

Back

Eckstein

J

Back

Savage

D

Back

Doty

H

Back

Ewing

G

Back

Merrill

G

Back

Wayman

R

Back

Stafford

N

Back

Dermand

G

Back

McCarthy

T

Back

Ewing

E

Back

Patterson

N

Back

Klein

K

Back

Miller

V

Back

Ashby-Coach

 

  

1942 Football Team

NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

                 Left to Right

Row

L. Name

First

Front

Schweitzer

D

Front

Butchey

B

Front

Olthoff

R

Front

Bourne

D

Front

Sweany

B

Front

Whipple

V

Front

Winters

B

Front

Gordon

L

Front

Paul

D

Middle

Hathaway

B

Middle

McCollough

B

Middle

Phillips

J

Middle

Adams

J

Middle

Woodall

W

Middle

Hovland

J

Middle

Thompson

G

Middle

McMurray

C

Middle

Wilson

B

Back

Hanson

B

Back

Wilson

R

Back

Packard

C

Back

Lack

J

Back

Munster

D

Back

Merrill

G

Back

Stafford

S

Back

Gangestad

H

Back

McCarthy

T

Back

Crouse

D

Back

Doty

H

Back

Richey

D

 

1943 Football Team

NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

                 Left to Right

Row

L. Name

First

Front

Whipple

L

Front

Selser

M

Front

McConnell

B

Front

Richey

D

Front

Jacobsen

M

Front

Burrows

K

Front

Packard

C

Front

Lanahan

F

Middle

Stearns

B

Middle

Merrill

G

Middle

Eckstein

J

Middle

Hovland

J

Middle

Chauncey

B

Middle

Nissen

B

Middle

Ewing

D

Middle

Crouse

D

Middle

Maudlin

G

Middle

Elliot

M

Back 2-alt.

Evans

D

Back

Wahlers

D

Back

Farnham

D

Back

Lamson

Coach

Back

Harris

M

Back

Simpson

D

Back

Michaelson

D.-Asst. Coach

Back

Paul

D

Back

Gleason

L

Back

Schweitzer

D

Back

Alexander

G

Back

Dickerson

D

Back

Hedlund

B

Back

Dermand

T

Back

Manke

B

Back

Alexander

J.F.

Back

Gordon

L

Back

Castner

B

Back

Seamands

J

 

 

       

[HOME