Iowa GenWeb

 


Hamilton County IAGenWeb

 



USGENWEB NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, material may be freely used by non-commercial entities, for their private use as long as this message remains on all copied material, AND permission is obtained from the contributor of the file. Any other use, including publication, storage in a retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other means requires the written approval of the file's author. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written consent of the contributor, OR the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent.

Transcribed for IAGenWeb

Note: All names & Initials appear as they did in the book. Strongly suspect several typo’s by original publisher concerning spelling of surnames & differing initials attributed to those surnames

Webster City Lynx Basketball Teams

 

1920-1921  Webster City Lynx Basketball Team

L. Name

Christenson

Waterman

Maag

Johson

Fassett

Miller

Hunter

France

Greeley

 

1922-1923 Webster City Lynx Basketball Team

L. Name

Hawn

Beshey

France

Ingertson, L.

Christopherson

Greeley

Wilson

Ades

Evans

Powell

Sheldon

 

1923-1924  Webster City  Lynx Basketball Team

L. Name

Tatham, M.

Wright

Burton

Phillips

Fassett

Kneedy

Christenson-sub.

Mitchell

Froning

 

1924-1925 Webster City  Lynx Basketball Team

L. Name

1st Name

Postion

France

George

Forward

Ades

Raymond

Center

France

Melford

Forward

Eckstein

Orville

Guard

Beshey

Harold

Guard

Nichols

Lewis

Forward

Tormey

Tom

Forward

Eckstein

John

Forward

Henegar

Richard

Guard

Hurst

Richard

Center

Henegar

Howard

Guard

Nichols

Kenneth

 

  

1925-1926 Webster City  Lynx Basketball Team

L. Name

1st Name

Davis

Les, Coach

Rust

Orville, Coach

Black

Estle

Mikel

Howard

Gaul

Carl

Bickford

Merril

Hurst

Richard

Gore

Chet

Garth

Raymond

Hurst

Frank

Alkire

Robert

Lubbens

Verne

France

George

Eckstein

Orville

Henegar

Richard

Anderson

Dick

Ades

Raymond

Collins

Gilbert

Nichols

Lewis

France

Melford

Mulholland

Lloyd

 

1926-1927 Webster City  Lynx Basketball Team

L. Name

1st Name

Postion

France

Melford

Guard

Mulholland

Lloyd

Guard

Nichols

Kenneth

Forward

Mikel

Howard

Forward

Hurst

Richard

Center

Lubbers

Verne

Center

Henegar

Richard

Forward

Anderson

Dick

Forward

 

1927-1928 Webster City  Lynx Basketball Team

L. Name

1st Name

Postion

Nichols

Kenneth

Forward

Henegar

Robert

Forward

Mulholland

Lloyd

Guard

France

Milford

Guard

Hurst

Richard

Center

Callery

Charles

Guard

Black

Estle

 

 

1928-1929 Webster City  Lynx Basketball Team

L. Name

1st Name

Hurst

Richard

Curtis

Leonard

Jones

Lyle

Dotson

Adair

Black

Estle

Callery

Charles

Stuart

Virgil

Butts

Gerald

Wilson

Harry

 

1929-1930 Webster City  Lynx Basketball Team

L. Name

1st Name

Jones

Lyle

Nichols

Kenneth

Curtis

Leonard

Mason

B.

Callery

Charles

Black

Earl

Kayser

Lawrence

Froning

Wayne

Stuart

Virgil

Butts

Gerald

 

1930-1931 Webster City  Lynx Basketball Team

L. Name

1st Name

Froning

Wayne

Black

Earl

Kayser

Lawrence

Jones

Lyle

Schrader

Merlin

Selby

George

Collins

Marvin

 

                      1931-1932 Webster City  Lynx Basketball Team

L. Name

1st Name

Position

Froning

Wayne

Forward

McMurray

John

Forward

Black

Earl

Guard

Van Winkle

George

Guard

Jones

Lyle

Guard

Schrader

Merlin

Center

Van Winkle

Keith

Center

 

1932-1933 Webster City  Lynx Basketball Team

L. Name

1st Name

Rockey

W.H-Coach

Selby

James

Burckle

Alfred

Dalbey

Raymond

Fardal

Jerry

Schrader

Merlin

Nichols

H.

Eckstein

Ralph

Fleischer

W.

Fink

Max

Brandrup

Gale

Van Winkle

Keith

McMurray

John

Black

Earl

Norton

H.

Pringle

Sheldon

Froning

Wayne

Jones

Lyle

Knight

Alla


 

1933-1934 Webster City  Lynx Basketball Team

L. Name

1st

Rockey

W.H-Coach

Ostlund

W.

Knight

A.

Wilson

F.

Stonebraker

J.

Ruffcorn

C

Buell

J.

Phillips

J.

Wills

D.

Halverson

W.

Rasmussen

D.

Boudinot

R.

Christenson

R.

Brandrup

G.

Shehorn

H.

Pringle

S.

Maxon

W.

Richardson

K.

 

1934-1935 Webster City Lynx Basketball- Team Picture

Left to Right

Row

L. Name

1st

Back

Naden, Coach

 

Back

Stonebraker

J.

Back

Downard

R.

Back

Shelton

D.

Back

Shehorn

N.

Back

Adair

B.

Back

Hughs, Mgr.

H.

Front

Mertz

D.

Front

Ostlund

R.

Front

Phillips

J.

Front

Richardson

K.

Front

Maxon

W.

Front

Frank

R.

Front

Hirt

R.


 

1935-1936 Webster City Lynx Basketball- Team Picture

Winners of Consolation in the State

North-Central Conference Champions

Left to Right

Row

L. Name

1st

Back

Wheeler

G.

Back

Doty

C.

Back

Meyer

H.

Back

Fleischer

J.

Back

Stepp

J.

Back

Ostlund

R.

Back

Burton

R.

Back

Doolittle

M.

Back

 Lampson

Coach

Front

Maxon

W.

Front

Ostlund

W.

Front

Shelton

D.

Front

Frank

R.

Front

Haack

M.

 

1936-1937 Webster City Lynx Basketball- Team Picture

Left to Right

Row

L. Name

1st

Back

Rutledge

J.

Back

Doty

C.

Back

Ankrum

H.

Back

Boeye

R.

Back

McCauliff

L.

Back

Boeye

J.

Back

Lamson, Coach

 

Front

Frank

R.

Front

Fleischer

R.

Front

Ostlund

R.

Front

Shelton

D.

Front

Burton

R.

Front

Doolittle

M.

 

1937-1938 Webster City Lynx Basketball- Team Picture

Left to Right

Row

L. Name

1st

Back

Fleischer

D.

Back

Clave

R.

Back

Doty

V.

Back

Maxson

J.

Back

Warneke

C.

Back

McCullough

J.

Back

Brant

R.

Back

Ades

S.

Back

Burnett

J.

Back

Miller

W.

Back

Lamson, Coach

 

Front

Dickerson

R.

Front

Doolittle

M.

Front

Ankrum

H.

Front

Burton

R.

Front

Mollenhoff

C.

Front

Seger

J.

Front

Boeye

J.

Front

Ross

D.

 

1938-1939 Webster City Lynx Basketball- Team Picture

Left to Right

Row

L. Name

1st

Front

Seger

J.

Front

Boeye

J.

Front

Burnett

C.

Front

Titsworth

B.

Front

Ross

D.

Front

Ades

S.

Back

Palmer

W.

Back

Warneke

C.

Back

Maxson

J.

Back

Miller

W.

Back

Brandt

B.

Back

Doty

V.

Back

Johnson

Bill

Back

Peterson

H.

Back

Clave

R.

Back

Lamson, Coach

 

 

1939-1940 Webster City Lynx Basketball- Team Picture

Left to Right

Row

L. Name

1st

Front

Whitson

R.

Front

Burnett

J.

Front

Seger

J.

Front

Ades

S.

Front

Ross

D.

Front

Miller

W.

Back

Lamson, Coach

R.W.

Back

Talcott

D.

Back

Ostlund

J.

Back

Stark

R.

Back

Naylor

L.

Back

Maxson

J.

Back

Clave

R.

Back

Chase

Dan

Back

Fleischer, Mgr.

D.

 
 

1940-1941 Webster City Lynx Basketball- Team Picture

Left to Right

Row

L. Name

1st

Seated

Woodall

W.

Seated

Talcott

D.

Seated

Phillips

J.

Seated

Whitson

B.

Seated

Naylor

L.

Seated

Ostlund

J.

Seated

Ades

S.

Standing

Miller

V.

Standing

Groves

D.

Standing

Wilson

J.

Standing

McMurray

C.

Standing

Lamson, Coach

 

Standing

Newman

D.

Standing

McEwen

D.

Standing

Hathaway

B.

Standing

Chase

D.

 

1941-1942 Webster City Lynx Basketball Team Picture

Left to Right

Row

L. Name

1st

Back

Eichman

D.

Back

Groves

D.

Back

Hovland

J.

Back

Patterson

N.

Back

Chambers

B.

Middle

Lamson

Mr.

Middle

Maudlin

G.

Middle

Miller

V.

Middle

Wilson

J.

Middle

Brin

L.

Middle

Chauncey

B.

Middle

Ashby

Mr.

Front

Woodall

W.

Front

Ostlund

D.

Front

Newman

D.

Front

McMurray

C.

Front

Phillips

J.

 

1942-1943 Webster City Lynx Basketball Team Picture

Left to Right

L. Name

1st

Phillips

J.

Wilson

J.

Lamson, Coach

 

Newman

D.

McMurray

C.

Woodall

W.

  

1943 Webster City  Lynx Basketball Team

Runner-Up State Champions

L. Name

1st

Rozelle

B.-Mgr.

Olthoff

R.

Merrill

G.

Castner

B.

Nissen

B.

Wold

R.

Lamson, Coach

 

Groves

D.

Richardson

M.

Fassett

J.

Brin

L.

Crouse

D.

Packard

C.

Chauncey

B.

Maudlin

G.

Phillips

J.

Wilson

J.

Hovland

J.

Newman

D.

McMurray

Charles

Woodall

W.

Miller

V.

 
 

1943-1944 Lynx Webster City Basketball Team

Left to Right

Row

Init.

Last Name

Back

C

Scott

Back

J

 Evans

Back

 D

. Goodrich

Back

John

Eckstein, Mgr.

Back

M.

Crosby

Back

L.

Whipple

Back

B.

Black

Third

Bob

Lamson, Coach

Third

D.

Smith

Third

R.

Ades

Third

H.

Hassenbrock

Third

H.

Breitenkamp

Third

D.

Finch

Third

D.

Dodge

Third

B.

Gilmore

Third

G.

Vest

Third

M.

Elliott

Third

R.

Ewing

Third

R.

McConnell

Third

D.

Smith

Third

L.

Gleason

Third

Mr.

Michelson

Second

M

Harris

Second

J.F.

Alexander

Second

T

Dermand

Second

M

Jacobsen

Second

J

Daniels

Second

O

Eckstein

Second

G

Alexander

Second

G

Mills

Second

D

Farnham

Second

D

Wilson

Second

J

Seamands

Second

D

Dickerson

First

B

Nissen

First

G

Merrill

First

M

Whipple

First

C

Packard

First

J

Fassett

First

R

Olthoff

First

J

Hovland

First

B

Castner

First

D

Crouse

First

R

Wold

First

B

Chauncey

First

G

Maudlin

First

K

Barrows

First

N

Richardson

 

 

Mason City “Mohawks” vs  Webster City “Lynx”

Mowak Team Members-Mason City, IA

 

Name

Class

Position

Yrs.

Exp.

1

Zeigler, Myron

Senior

Forward

None

2

Johnson, Robert

Junior

Forward

None

3

Rutt, Verlyn

Junior

Center

None

4

Bruns, Richard

Senior

Guard

Letterman

5

Di Marco, Guistina

Junior

Guard

None

6

Miller, Robert

Senior

Guard

Letterman

7

Kiester, George

Junior

Guard

None

8

Ebert, Daryl

Junior

Center

None

9

Wagner, Art

Senior

Forward

None

10

Cerney, Rob Roy

Senior

Forward

None

11

Martin, Don

 

Manager

 

12

Suter, William

 

Head Coach

 

13

Rogers, Joe J.

 

Asst. Coach

 

 

Lynx Team Members-Webster City, IA

1

Dermand, Ted

Soph.

Forward

None

2

Maudlin, Gayle

Senior

Forward

Letterman

3

Castner, Bill

Junior

Center

None

4

Hovland, John

Senior

Guard

Letterman

5

Chauncey, Bill

Junior

Guard

Letterman

6

Jacobsen, Marvin

Soph.

Forward

None

7

Packard, Clayton

Junior

Forward

None

8

Crouse, Don

Junior

Center

None

9

Wold, Roger

Junior

Guard

None

10

Olthoff, Ray

Junior

Guard

None

11

Harris, Merle

Soph.

Forward

None

12

Alexander, George

Soph.

Center

None

13

Burrows, Ken

Junior

Guard

None

14

Nissen, Bob

Senior

Center

None

15

Seamands, Jim

Soph.

Guard

None

16

Merrill, George

Senior

Guard

None

17

Eckstein, John

 

Manager

 

18

Lamson, Bob

 

Head Coach

 

19

Michaelson, Don

 

Asst. Coach

 




1943-1944 Dedication Games -Basketball

Blairsburg Vs. Williams

Officials: JACK NORTH, Des Moines

ART RUST, Ames

A.W. FISCHER, Popejoy

 

Blairsburg Lineup

Colors-Orange & Black

Williams Lineup

Colors-Scarlet & Black

L.Name

No.

Paton, D.

No.

Foell, Dale

3

Miller, B.

10

Hetland, A.

12

Miller, R.

8

McComb, E.

7

Kennedy, L.

4

Caudle, H.

4

Williams, D.

3

Martin, H.

5

Holtkamp, J.

5

Jansen, K.

6

Dagit, L.

12

Evans, G.

11

Barrick, R.

7

Matthews, D.

10

Brighton, D.

9

Smith, W.

10

Uthe, T.

11

Greufe, N.

9

Hill, P.

 

Myer, Virgil-Mgr

 

Sprugel, C.

 

Moser, Coach

 

Walsh, J.

 

 

 

Maubach, J.

 

 

 

Whitney, Wayne-Coach

 

 

       

[HOME