Iowa GenWeb

 


Hamilton County IAGenWeb

 



USGENWEB NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, material may be freely used by non-commercial entities, for their private use as long as this message remains on all copied material, AND permission is obtained from the contributor of the file. Any other use, including publication, storage in a retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other means requires the written approval of the file's author. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written consent of the contributor, OR the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent.

Contributed to IAGenWeb by Linda Graham. Transcribed by Janelle Martin, January 2012

South Hamilton School

1964 South Hamilton Hawk Yearbook

South Hamilton Community High School, Jewell, Iowa

We, the student body of South Hamilton Community School, are proud to dedicate
this annual to the memory of Richard Lawrence Happel, son of Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Happel
of Boone, Iowa. Richard was a member of the first graduating class of South Hamilton.
He was well-liked by the students and faculty and participated actively in athletics
and other school activities. Richard lost his life at Lake Cornelia in the summer of 1963.

Board of Education
John T. Gannon, Supt.; Raymond Johnson, Secretary; Arthur Okland; John Morgart;
Robert Young, President; Richard Arends; Curt Thoreson; Beryl Cottington

Superintendent: John T. Gannon
Principal: Axel T. Andersen

South Hamilton School Faculty
FRONT ROW: Janet Soldwish, Agnes Ingledue, Eileen Krabbe, Nyda Nibe, Erma Flygstad,
Helen Braland, Jean DeWitt, Ruth Peterson, Janice Hetland, Karen Stalker, Joyce Sells,
Maxine Henrikson, Anna LeMaster, Arlene Skartvedt, Mary Wicks, Clara Minert.
SECOND ROW:  Lonna Herth, Olive Shuster, Vera Bergland, Marie Carlson, Clare Mae Nelson,
Lois Miller, Marle Holstrum, Dorothy Mather, Helen Jamison, Janet Clark, Orpha Passmore,
Dorothea Stark, Martha Anderson, Nioma Whalen, Margaret Hanson, John T. Gannon.
THIRD ROW: Inez Charlson, Edna Arendts, Alvina Johnson, Mavis Nelson, Shirley Isebrands,
Gertrude Thompson, Mary Dorathy, Gail Stifel, Lois Carlson, Barbara Thomson, Lois Voss,
Lucille Wahrenbrock, Marjorie Johnson, Clarice Pearson, Frank Mather.
FOURTH ROW: Larry Hase, Rex Burgett, DaDean Obrecht, Betty Eggland, Eileen Nelson,
Mary McAlpine, Jean Ose, Janet Mortimore, Ruby Nail, Axel Andersen.
FIFTH ROW: Max Whitlock, Joyce Knutson, Eleanor Munsen, Florence Hovland,
Julia West, Robert Mortimore, Lester Tyen, Paul Hein.
SIXTH ROW: Dan Jensen, Jack Smalling, Charles Lynch, Roger Hess, Dale Sorenson,
Jim Marsh, Willis Welp, Terry Eagen, William Salmon.
BACK ROW: Hans Walther, Duane Mann, Dick Lau, Fred Hartman, Bob Abkes,
Frank Joenks, Glen Morland, Harley Lewiston, Dick Rasmussen.

Secretaries
Mrs. Clara Minert (Secretary to Mr. Anderson)
Mr. Raymond A. Johnson (Secretary to Board of Ed.)
Mrs. Margaret A. Hanson (Secretary to Mr. Gannon)

High School Faculty-South Hamilton
Page 10- Rex Burgett:  Industrial Arts, Jr. Class Sponsor, S.H.I.A.C. Sponsor
Terry Eagen: Social Studies, Soph. Class Sponsor
Larry Hase: Art, Art Club Advisor
Maxine Hendrickson: Homemaking, F.H.A. Sponsor, Jr. Class Sponsor
Daniel Jensen: Social Studies, Sr. Class Sponsor
Frank Joenks, Commercial
Mrs. Anna LeMaster: Physical Education, Soph. Class Sponsor
Harley Lewiston: Science, Soph. Class Sponsor, Student Council, Science Club
Charles Lynch: English and Speech, Dramatics, Jr. Class Sponsor
Duane Mann: 1st Semester, Vocational Agriculture, F.F.A., Student Council

Page 11- Glen Morland: Science, Science Club
Ruby Nail: English, Sr. Class Sponsor, Student Council Advisor
Eileen Nelson: Vocal Music, Sr. Class Sponsor
Orpha Passmore: Mathematics, F.T.A. Sponsor
Lester K. Ryen: Commercial, Annual Sponsor, Sr. Class Sponsor
Jack Smalling: German
Reginald Soldwish: 2nd Semester, Vovational Agriculture, Student Council
Dale Sorenson: Social Studies, Soph. Class Sponsor
Karen Staker: English, Newspaper Sponsor, Student Council Advisor
Hans Walther: Mathematics, Electronics
Max Whitlock: Instrumental Music

Special Teachers
Miss Mary E. McAlpine: Guidance Director
Mrs. Joyce Knutson: School Nurse, F.N.C.
Richard Lau: Athletic Director, Physical Education
Franklin Mather: Elementary Supervisor
Mrs. Janet Soldwish: Art
Mrs. Inez Charlson: remedial Reading
Mrs. Olive Shuster: Remedial Reading
Lucille Wahrenbrock: Librarian, Jr. Class Sponsor

South Hamilton Senior Class of 1964

Senior 1- Patricia Abramson, Julie Anderson, Mary Anderson,
Dick Barkema, James Bever, William Bever,
Linda Brinton, Judy Buckels, Evelyn Burkhart

Senior 2- Clark Byers, Gary Carlson, Richard Charlson,
Gary Cottington, David Danger, David D. Danielson,
Arlin Dickinson, Thomas Ellwood, Margaret Flygstad

Senior 3-David Fremming, Dennis Golden, Karl Grabau,
Jerri Grove, Arthur Grubb, Jacob (Jack) Hansen,
Judy K. Hanson, Linda Hanson, Robert Hanson

Senior 4- Marshall Headley, Rosemary Henderson, Joan Hendrickson,
Evert Holenda, Stephen Holt, Ronald Hovick,
Boyd Iverson, Duane Lande, Karen Larson

Senior 5- Phyllis Michel, Lloyd Nail, Helen Faye Okland,
Clifford Olson, Douglas Olson, William C. Orrison,
David Owenson, Alan Pearson, Erma Pruismann

Senior 6-Wayne Risetter, Geneva Jean Romp, Dennis Samuelson,
Susan Schlafke, Jean Severson, Mary Linda Sheesley,
Joyce Stalker, Linda Stangeland, Patricia Sturtz

Senior 7-Kenneth Swenson, Rhonda M. Swenson, Laura Tegels,
Dennis Teig, Pat Tesdall, Bradley Thompson,
Carol Thompson, Vicki Thompson, Robert E. Thoreson

Senior 8- Emmett B. Tyler, Dennis Van Langen, Cynthia Vaubel,
Mary Wahrenbrock, Larry West,
Jerold Whalen, Gary Wilson

Senior Class Officers-South Hamilton

Juniors 1-Harold Anderson, Charlene Barkema, Victoria Barkema, Jack Batcheller, Diana Beattie, John Bell,
Dean Bibler, Robert Brinton, Michael Christianson, Pamela Clem, Randy Coats, Nyle Cottington,
DeWayne Craven, Dale Crosbie, Judith Crosbie, Larry Dalbey, Judith Danielson, Marsha Denekas,
John DeWitt, Linda Dick, Daryl East, Diane Erickson, Elston Erickson, Linda Evans,
Rosemary Evans, Gary Folkerts, Jerry Foval, Kathy Furman, Larry Handeland, Gregg Hanson

Juniors 2-Robert Rex Hanson, Marsha Hassebrock, James Hauge, Ann Henderson, Steven Henderson, Jeffrey Hill,
Karla Hill, Karma Hill, Neela Hill, Julie Hockman, Thomas Hoefer, Marlene Hove,
Paul Hove, Warren Hove, Karen Iverson, Martha Jacobson, Mary Jacobson, Barbara Johnson,
Jon Johnson, Michael Johnson, Tim Lawson, Lloyd Lockhart, Harry Loder, Harlan Lundquist,
Russell Maland, Shareen Melvin, Janis Millang, Elaine Moeller, William Morgart, Linda Mortenson

Juniors 3- Diane Munsinger, Norman Murken, James Nelson, Charles Obe, Karmon Olson,
Kenyon Owenson, Christine Peterson, Kathy Peterson, Sandra Peterson, David Quam,
Jerry Redling, Richard Reisetter, Clydene Rex, James Risetter, Dale Roe,
Neal Rudnick, Susan Schlafke, Kaye Sell, Cynthia Sickenger, Lucky Smotherman,
George Sorenson, Constance Staples, Dennis Staples, Arlyn Sturtz, Beverly Tegland

Juniors 4-Theresa Tempel, Bruce Thompson, Connie Tietjen, Betty Torgerson, Jerrold Twedt,
Robert Ubben, Mark Underwood, Roger VanSickel, Roger Vold, Robert Wailes,
Craig Waters, Conley Weltha, Ronald Wheeler, David Young

Junior Class Officers-South Hamilton
Karen Iverson, Secretary; Nyle Cottington, Treasurer; Karma Hill, Vice-President; Rusty Maland, President

Sophomores 1-Gary Anderson, Jeffrey Arends, Linda Arnold, Jack Baker, James Barkema
Bruce Berggren, Bruce Berven, Susan Braland, Cheryl Brinton, Sally Broom,
Marla Brown, Bruce Burchfield, Raymond Burkhart, William Busch, Jane Champion,
Barbara Clayton, Kimball Coats, Dennis Coffman, Carl Cooke, LaVerne Crim,
Diana Ellis, Cheryl Engelby, Donna Erbes, Jack Ferrell, Steven Frisk

Sophomores 2-Gelene Greenfield, Jo Grove, Carol Ann Grubb, Annette Guhl, Patricia Hanson,
Lois Hanes, Paulette Hanson, Jon Heers, Allen Henderson, Frank Hill,
Larry Hodson, Miles Holenda, Dennis Hove, Linda Hove, Rodney Hovick,
Gary Hunter, Patricia Hunter, Donna Lee Iverson, Joyce Johnson, Solveig Johnson,
Steven Johnson, Steven Knutson, Harley Kreutner, Trudie Lawson, Linda LeMaster

Sophomore 3-Larry Lenning, Marilyn Lindeman, Joyce Lockhart, Ricky Loder, Jo Rae Martin,
James Michaelson, Vernon Morgart, Phyllis Muessigmann, Barbara Nelson, Craig Nessa,
Michael Olson, Pamela Olson, Michael Peterson, Daniel Redling, Dolores Reinsch,
Clifford Romp, John Romp, Thaddeus Rude, Gloria Rudnick, Sharon Solberg,
Gloria Sharp, Janel Shockley, Linda Sigmund, Virginia Swenson, Marjorie Tegland

Sophomore 4-Linda Templer, Gregory Tesdall, Dennis Thompson, Sherryl Trampel, Diane Trout,
Marlys Ubben, Steven Ubben, Keith VanDePol, Carole VanLangen, Brian Vaubel,
Patricia Weers, Brenda Wicklein, Paul Wilson

Sophomore Class Officers-South Hamilton
Left to Right: Joyce Johnson, Treasurer; Gregg Tesdall, Vice President; Ray Burkhart, President; Thad Rude, Secretary

Junior High- Ellsworth
Principal: Willis Welp              Secretary: Arlene Skarvedt
Junior High Faculty- Ellsworth
Front Row: Left to Right, Mrs. Barbara Thompson, Mrs. Lois Carlson, Mrs. Gail Stifel,
Mrs. Maxine Henrickson, Mrs. Jean Ose.
Second Row: Mr. Fred Hartman, Mr. James Marsh, and Mr. Roger Hess.
Teachers not in picture: Mr. Paul Hein, Mr. Jack Smalling, Mr. Larry Hase,
Mr. Reginald Soldwish, and Mrs. Inez Charlson.

Ninth Grade-Ellsworth
Front Row: (Left to Right) Lowell Torgerson, Darnell Stuhr, Karen Peterson, Faye Hill, Glenda Olson,
Sherilyn Clair, Mary Mortvedt, Susan Peterson, Merna Hove, Joyce Klaver, Dennis Ewing.
Second Row: Alan Thompson, Kathy Jacobson, Ada Gene Rude, Deborah Flygstad, Gail Vaubel,
Renae Christianson, Kathleen Staples, Bruce Arneson, James Peterson, Susan Reisetter,
Mary Dalbey, Pamela Munsinger, Lauren Olson.
Third Row: Judy Nelson, Jacquelyn Henderson, Suzanne Larson, Darla Twedt, Janette Weltha,
Sharon Tyler, Donna Paulson, Debra Ioerger, Susan Drier, Selwyn Rash, Janice Tempel,
Catherine Rullestad, Shirley Thoreson, Mr. Jack Smalling.
Fourth Row: Mr. Paul Hein, Michael Meils, Michael Loder, Richard Neuman, William Henderson,
Larry Golden, Monty Hemphill, Keith Folkerts, Orene Danielson, Douglas Staples, Brian Holt,
Noel Skogerboe, Larry Barquist, Randy Coffman, Tom Bell, Karl Thoreson, Mr. James Marsh.
Not in picture: Jacqueline Olson.

Eighth Grade-Ellsworth
Front Row: (Left to Right) Larry Casto, Mark Johnson, Craig Hetland, Richard Larson, Arlie Thoreson,
Bruce Tegland, Donnie Baker, Allen Busch, Mark Huisman.
Second Row: John Dickerson, George Rude, James Anderson, Catherine Johnson, Deborah Hemphill,
Deanne Jans, Sharon Stangeland, Helen Busch, Virginia Ellwood, Karen Johnson, Winifred Danielson,
Karen Hulsebus, Dee Anna Carpenter.
Third Row: Mrs. Jean Ose, Joan Danielson, Rajean Barkema, Linda Quam, George Hobbs, Jim Thompson,
Cynthia Furman, Allen Rude, Catherine Jensen, Kathy Peterson, Connie Lewiston, Arnold Ostebee,
Loujean Egnes, LeAnn Rex, Mr. Fred Hartman.
Fourth Row: Mrs. Barbara Thomson, Eunice Hill, Ranae Farwell, Keith Bottorff, Larry Thoreson,
Wes Thoreson, Kurt Wieber, David Stalker, Edward Mullin, Mark Hill, Bruce Dickinson,
Frank Knutson, Barry Holt, Georgia Staples, Karen Kreutner.

Seventh Grade- Ellsworth
Front Row: Left to Right, Roger Mortvedt, Jon Obe, Steven Larson, Susan Teig, Carla Classon,
James Beattie, Dennis Peterson, Steven Oakland.
Second Row: Emel Pruisman, Jr., Susan Thompson, Barbara Swenson, Deborah Nelson, Delores Cole,
Sandra Coffman, Jean Magnuson, Joyce Peterson, Lea Champion, Patricia Jans, Gary Vansickel.
Third Row: Mrs. Gail Stifel, Rebecca Ioerger, Michael Hobbs, Keith Osmundson, Mark Lundberg,
Dennis Cole, Darrell Anderson, Marvin Hovick, Ray Stangeland, Mark Tyler, Mark Lund,
Dallas Henderson, Monte Staples, Mr. Roger Hess.
Fourth Row: Mrs. Lois Carlson, Bruce Johnson, Marlin Hill, Deborah Hassebrock, Craig Anderson,
Marcella Barkema, Creig Caruth, John Holt, Roger Torgerson, Michael McFarland, Nicholas Lenz,
Cynthia Johnson, Mary Jane Vanderheiden, Bruce Thompson.

Student Council-Ellsworth
Front Row: Left to Right, Winifred Danielson, Eunice Hill, Susan Reisetter,
Merna Hove, Marcella Barkema, Rebecca Ioerger.
Second Row: James Beattie, Richard Larson, Bruce Johnson, Larry Thoreson,
Michael Loder, William Henderson.

Junior High- Stanhope
Secretary: Mrs. Nioma Whalen             Principal: Mr. William Salmon

Junior High Faculty- Stanhope
Front Row: Left to Right, Betty Eggland, DaDean Obrecht, Marie Carlson.
Second Row: Robert Mortimore, Janet Mortimore, Alvina Johnson, Paul Hein.
Third Row: Jack Smalling, Dick Rasmussen, Robert Abkes, Reginald Soldwish.

Ninth Grade-Stanhope
Front Row: (Left to Right) Pat Davis, Jo Ann Hanson, Janey Lande, Dale Bennett, Marilyn Oppedal,
Harold Hove, Donna Eide, Alan Carlson, Sterling Ray, Pam Loder, Roberta Magnuson, Bill Lowrie.
Second Row: Dennis Egger, Linda Peterson, Steve McFarland, Elizabeth Lundquist, Keith Iverson,
Danny East, Terry Crowe, Olivia Mechaelsen, Neil Grabau, Betty Jo Hanson, Patty Hove, Bob Fisher.
Third Row: Darrell Happel, Linda Johnson, Lois Olson, Mike Headley, Susan Wilson,
Allan Harris, Bruce Young, Raymond Baldus, Jim Meyer, Dwight Larson, Elizabeth Baldus,
Bob Ballentine, Cathryn Boe, Ruth Allmann, Jan Davis.
Fourth Row: Carole Ingamells, Lindy Golden, Keith Hansen, Sharon Thorson, Lynn Krause,
Mrs. Betty Eggland, Mr. Dick Rasmussen, Mrs. Alwina Johnson, Lyle Wiezorek, Carolyn White,
Saralyn Fardal, Leah Ober, Karen Nail, Turdy Thompson. Not in picture: Denver Widick.

Eighth Grade-Stanhope
Front Row: (Left to Right) Mark Jolivette, Amy Engelby, Janice Quam, Linda Sharer, Marcia Ahrend,
Ronald Craig, Sue Cooke, Cheryl Handeland, Rachel Erickson, Jennifer Dick, Dale Lass, Pat Fitzgerald.
Second Row: Mrs. Marie Carlson, Linda Erickson, Becky Iverson, Jane Hanson, Donna Anfinson,
Billie Henderson, Bruce Ubben, Linda Robinson, Jane Frisk, Connie Bicknese, Terry Thompson,
Terry Hanson, Shannon Johnson, Mr. Jack Smalling.
Third Row: Lu Anne LeMaster, Phillip Hoefer, Billy Clayton, Kathy Bibler, Jim Schlafke,
Ed Shepherd, Sheri Hanson, Lynne Sonerholm, Dennis Hill, Cheri Waters, Pam Frederick, Doris Lass.
Fourth Row: Daniel Norris, Mark Teig, Linda Baldus, Sonjia Larson, Nancy Stark,
Larry Granby, Mark Heers, Greg Brinton, Harmeina Weers, Douglas Erickson, Randall Guhl,
Darlene Morgart, Randy Gray. Not pictured: Bette Widick.

Seventh Grade-Stanhope
Front Row: (Left to Right) Susan Imlay, Carol Sigmund, Randy Johnson, Matthew Peterson, Gary Denekas,
Roger Miller, Douglas Clabough, Gary Meussigmann, Pat Gannon, Neva Anderson, Don Poore, Cindra Samuelson.
Second Row: Danny Kepler, Paula Sue Anderson, Steven Claude, Sue Ahrens, Ruth Baldus,
Jon Mogenson, Mike Ellis, Marsha Swanke, Denise Weidner, Jim Fisher, Debbie Jacobson, Duane Weers.
Third Row: Terry Engelby, Michael Holm, Steven Hockman, Christine Ehlert, James Severson,
Carole VanDePol, Deborah Larson, Diane Sorenson, Patty Redling, Bruce Aden, Debbie Johnson, David Olthoff.
Fourth Row: Mrs. Janet Mortimore, James Poore, Tom VanDePol, Barbara Hall, Sydney Salmon,
Murray Anderson, Duane Sturtz, Owen Henderson, Bobby Hunter, Susan Ingamells, Kent Eimers, Mr. Robert Mortimore.

Student Council-Stanhope
Front Row: Left to Right, Lois Olson, Dave Olthoff, Sheri Hanson, Dennis Egger,
Sue Ahrens, Terry Thompson, Cheri Waters.
Second Row: Terry Hanson, Donna Eide, Pam Loder, Marsha Swanke, Steve Hockman.

South Hamilton Elementary Grades
Principal: Mr. Franklin B. Mather    Secretary: Mrs. Karen Auestad

Elementary Grade Staff
Front Row: (Stanhope) (Left to Right) Mrs. Dorothea Stark, Mrs. Marjorie Johnson, Mrs. Edna Arendts,
Miss Lonna Herth, Mrs. Clara Mae Nelson, Mrs. Vera Berglund, Mrs. Janet Clark, Mrs. Janet Soldwish.
Second Row: (Randall) Mrs. Eleanor Munsen, Mrs. Florence Hovland, Mrs. Shirley Isebrands, Mrs. Mary Corthy,
Mrs. Lois Miller, Mrs. Julia West, Mrs. Helen Jamison, Mrs. Olive Shuster.
Third Row: (Jewell) Mrs. Agnes Ingledue, Mrs. Mavis Nelson, Mrs. Nayda Nibe, Mrs. Erma Flygstad,
Mrs. Eileen Krabbe, Mrs. Helen Braland, Mrs. Jean DeWitt, Mrs. Inez Charlson.
Fourth Row: (Ellsworth) Mrs. Ruth Peterson, Mrs. Janice Hetland, Mrs. Dorothy Mather, Mrs. Joyce Sells,
Miss Martha Anderson, Mrs. Clarice Pearson, Mrs. Lois Voss, Mr. Franklin Mather.

Sixth Grade-Ellsworth
Front Row: (Left to Right) Sam Braland, Billy Henderson, Denise Linn, Christine Johnson,
Sharon Egenes, Dennis Bell, Michael Danger, Brian Wiklein, Craig Thompson, Mark Danielson.
Second Row: Harold Thoreson, Cheryl Larson, Janet Ostebee, Becky Arneson, Jacquelyn Brinton,
Donald Johnson, Janna Classon, Richard Hanson, Carol Johnson, Mrs. Lois Voss.
Third Row: Janice Olson, Ruth Ann Hill, Marylou Amundson, Michael Valde, Beatrice Busch,
Kathe Rash, Allen Abel, Mary Rude, Richard Erbes, Peggy Thompson.

Fifth Grade-Ellsworth
Front Row: Left to Right. Roger Olson, Carleen Johnson, Ileen Johnson, Debra Mather,
Alan Valde, Timothy Rude, Ruth Sanderson, Sharon Jans.
Second Row: Mrs. Clarice Pearson, Gary Twedt, Gene Hanson, Janet  Lange, Tom Tyler,
Mary Beth Walther, Marvin Brown Jr., Angela Tyler, Archie Ellwood.
Third Row: Edward Danielson, Kevin Bottorff, Carolyn Arneson, Debra Nelson, Marcia Brinton,
Franklin Thompson, Jean Danielson, Gregory Hanson, Wanda Grubb.

Fourth Grade- Ellsworth
Front Row: Left to Right, Jane Danielson, Vernon Thoreson, Stuart Olson, Kim Brinton,
Dennis Anderson, Dee Ann Paulson, Alan Teig.
Second Row: Miss Martha Anderson, Ricky Dagit, Keith Arneson, Loretta Pounds,
Jill Thoreson, Lynn Knutson, Donna Busch, Jo Anne Classon.
Third Row: Dixie Hanson, Douglas Cole, Ricky Thompson, Nancy Caruth,
Catherine Abell, Craig Dalbey, Jan Obe.

Third Grade-Ellsworth
Front Row: (Left to Right) Ricky Twedt, Daniel Sanderson, Kathy Tribby, Wayne Amundson,
Michael Sorensen, Kevin Mather, Cynthia Thoreson.
Second Row: Mrs. Joyce Sells, Kristie Danger, Kathryn Thompson, Cynthia Hanson, Billy Classon,
Ann Hill, Clark Danielson, Michael Rude, Randy Staples.
Third Row: John Johnson, Ruth Abell, Billy Reisetter, Kevin Tyler, Joyce Miles,
Jennifer Thoreson, Johyce Ostebee, Kevin Flygstad.

Second Grade-Ellsworth
Front Row: (Left to Right) Mark Sorensen, Debra Rex, Cynthia Olsen, Christine Busch,
Gaylene Sorenson, Pamela Olson, Michael Smith, Leo Steele.
Second Row: Mrs. Dorothy Mather, Wayne Neuman, Nancy Nelson, Kristine Bell, Janeen Hetland,
Olene Hanson, Steven Flygstad, Kathleen Flygstad, David Johnson.
Third Row: Carroll Hanson, Julie Larson, Randy Olson, Nancy Walther, LuAnn Nelson,
Dale Hanson, Michael Pounds.

First Grade-Ellsworth
Front Row: Left to Right, Ricky Dagit, Julee Olson, Penny Ann Howe, Craig Arneson,
Myron Ostebee, Jan Obe, Sandra Erbes, Lisa Danielson.
Second Row: Michael Jansen, Brenda Main, Sarah Hemphill, Frant Mott, Marlene Eide,
David Miles, Sheryl Thompson.
Third Row: Ruth Ann Rude, Timothy Danger, Kyle Bottorff, Timothy Holt, Shellane Hill,
Cynthia Logan, Randy Hanson, Mrs. Janice Hetland.

Kindergarten A.M and P.M.- Ellsworth
A.M.- Front Row: Left to Right, Karen Isvik, Lori Mann, Mary Ellen Jans, Robin Hanson, Nadine Walther.
     Second Row: Mrs. Ruth Peterson, Gregg Doyle, Jeffrey Knutson, Kendal Flygstad, Roger Abell.
P.M.-Front Row: Left to Right: Ruth Ann Busch, Joyce Alsager, Michele Hetland, Peggy Anders.
Second Row: Mrs. Ruth Peterson, Stephen Heins, Paul Hemphill, Gregory Farwell, Michael Farrell, Lonnie Baer.

Sixth Grade-Jewell
Front Row: Left to Right, Pamela Oakland, Bruce Trout, Mickey Walker, Gary Johnson,
Jeff Christianson, Frank Danielson, Mary Iverson, Loren Olson.
Second Row: Mrs. DeWitt, Margaret Armburg, Walter Melvin, Susan Boyd, Andrew Baldus,
Donna Stalker, James Sharer, Kathy Chelsvig, Teddy Lande, Barbara Jacobson.
Third Row: Diane Johnson, Susan Brinton, Donna Hassebrock, Ricky Olson, Kathy Bever,
Jerry Morgart, Gary Solberg, Ann Dreier.
Absent: Jenifer Waters, Michael Wilson and Robert Sharp.

Fifth Grade-Jewell
Front Row: Left to Right: Debran Granby, Carol Aden, Deborah Lau, Terry Claude,
Daryle Keasey, Sara Alvestad, Laurie LeMaster, Steven Clark, Deanna Granby.
Second Row: Delores Armbury, John Shockley, Bobby Wilson, Mickey Chelsvig,
Dennis Crowe, Howard Olson, Ronnie Guhl.
Third Row: Ruth Jolivette, Terry Ahrens, Judy Martin, Paul Furman, Hollie Wetteland,
Debbie Linn, Marian Tesdall, Gordon Johnson, Vince Thompson.

Fourth Grade-Jewell
Front Row: Left to Right, Randy Linn, Lori Peterson, Gloria Klaver, Cindy Jacobson,
Marty Johnson, Clair Mortenson, Joy Tjernagel, Randy Ewing, Mary Ann Beattie,.
Second Row: Mrs. Krabbe, Becky Greenfield, Steven Wilson, Steven Klaver, Larry Sharer,
Linda Dickenson, Teddy Erickson, Tommy Jolivette, Marian Ahrens.
Third Row: David Thompson, Tommy Nelson, Steven Schlafke, Murray Barkema, Judy McFarland,
Jeff Nelson, Mary Jo Peterson, Clara Baldus, Linda Olson. Absent: Dale McGonigle.

Third Grade-Jewell
Front Row: Left to Right, Vicki Titman, Jon Clayton, Bruce Hall, Timothy Greenfield,
Jeri Rasmussen, Kim Clark, Roger Guhl.
Second Row: Travis Peterson, Alice Stalker, Donna Jacobson, Gale Martin, Jane Staples,
Nancy Tjernagel, Ricky Chelsvig, Kay Voss.
Third Row: Mrs. Flygstad, Evelyn Peterson, Douglas Olson, Steven Aden, Randy Caudle,
Barbara Erickson, Timothy Christianson, Mike Weidner, Gary Vulgamott, Ronald Imlay.

Second Grade-Jewell
Front Row: Left to Right, Cherrie Marsh, Reginald Erickson, LaDonna Olson, Michele Lau,
Jerry Sharer, John Furman, Vicki Voss, Reggie Caudle, Marcia Linn.
Second Row: Maureen Linn, Ronald Olson, Mary Morgart, Lessa Nelson, Michael Gannon,
Ranae Johnson, Demi Dalbey, Debra Templer, Sharon Granby.
Third Row: Randy Hanson, Robert Andersen, Lila Luppes, Mari Beth Severson, Sondra Wetteland,
Dorothy Anderson, Wanda Anfinson, Cynthia Staples, Doreena Kay Dean.

First Grade-Jewell
Front Row: Left to Right, Brian Oakland, Gloria Guhl, Mark Isebrands, Gretchen Vaubel,
Lural Flygstad, Byron Espeland, Daryl Wiese, Debbie Chelsvig, Mark Whitlock, Bruce Jolivette.
Second Row: Laurinda Schaa, Sandy Marsh, Julie Nelson, Richard Iverson, Marty Abramson,
John Graham, Marshall Barkema, Gary Tjernagel, Lois Armburg, Kristy Ringstead, Steven Danielson.
Third Row: Mrs. Nelson, Wendy Wiese, Sherrie Erickson, Alansen Staples, Terry Dykstra,
Pat Christianson, Rusty Hockman, Trudy Heers, Steven Dass, Robin Peterson, David Clark.

Kindergarten AM & PM-Jewell
A.M.-Front Row: Left to Right, Gena Groves, Danny Dean, Gregory Olson,
Kent Lindemann, Joel Erickson, Julie Whitlock, Gary McCoskey.
Second Row: Mrs. Agnes Ingledue, Carol North, Rita Schumacher, Rodney Peterson,
Larry Tjernagel, Ronald Barkema, Carla Luppes. Absent: Karla Kay McGonigle.
P.M.-Front Row: Left to Right, Pam Templer, Lori Voss, Kim Solberg, Debra Hassebrock,
Dennis Vulgamott, Mary Beth Walker, Sharon Aden.
Second Row: Mrs. Agnes Ingledue, Paul Clayton, Debbie Sargent, Kevin Gannon,
Jon Christianson, Scott Ringstad, Viola Jacobson, Peggy Ahrens.

Sixth Grade-Randall
Front Row: Left to Right, Mary Ness, Tommy Dickerson, Michael Dickerson, Marilyn Berg,
Diane Osmundson, Mark Hauge, Ricky Tjernagel, Peggy Owenson.
Second Row: David Kreutner, Sue Lund, Blaine Lenz, Nancy Teig, Ann Weiber,
Bruce Johnson, Barbara Welp, Mrs. Jamison.
Third Row: Roxanne Mortvedt, Diane Teigland, Robert Redling, David Craig, Richard Thorson,
Douglas Thompson, Lori Hove. Absent: Dennis Long.

Fifth Grade-Randall
Front Row: Left to Right, Larrry Teig, Ricky Ballentine, DeAnn Grimsley, Janet Halleland,
Beth Brekken, Darrel Henderson.
Second Row: Russel Craig, Gary VanDePol, Rhonda Joens, Becky Hobbs,
Darrel Severson, Lori Tjernagel.
Third Row: JoAnn Teig, Phillip Leeman, Dennis Lewiston, Gloria Coffman, Steven Quam,
Laura Okland, Mrs. West. Not in picture: Edwin Overland.

Fourth Grade-Randall
Front Row: Left to Right, Vickie Hobbs, Nicky Larson, Kristy Owenson, Steven Olson,
Rita Hobbs, Sharon Quam, Marvin Ness.
Second Row: Dennis Mortvedt, Susan Carlson, Vickie Hetland, Karel Sue Johnson,
Kathy Christensen, Mrs. Miller.
Third Row: Michael Joens, Paul Williams, Vickie Anderson, Jennee Craig,
Sharlene Snyder, Floyd Weltha, JoLayne Thompson. Not in Picture: Kevin Long.

Third Grade-Randall
Front Row: Left to Right, Pauline Snyder, Douglas Hove, Michael Adix, Steven Osmundson,
Jean Overland, Donna Grimsley, Pamela Gabrielson, Roxanne Johnson, Janet Mortvedt.
Second Row: Gina Staples, Randy Johnson, Valarie Kalseim, Jeff Hanson, Marvin Sunnes,
David Henderson, Janet Thorson, Nancy Nissen, Joyce Lund.
Third Row: Kerry Teig, Jackie Osborn, Lois Stangeland, Dennis Hovick, Jane Overland, Luke Lund,
Bryan Teigland, Robert VanDePol, Kevin Hanson, Joy Buckels, Mrs. Dorathy.

Second Grade-Randall
Front Row: Left to Right, Sherry Swenson, Janis Underland, Keith Halleland, Dick Welp,
DeWayne Teig, Debra Mortvedt, Bryan Thompson.
Second Row: Marilyn Ness, James Snyder, John Anderson, Colleen Berg, Gregory Wicks,
Shauna Jacobson, Cathy Stevenson, Lynn  Okland.
Third Row: Dorathy Hobbs, Sharon Bennett, Gregory Jacobson, Bonnie Hanson, Patty Nissen,
Randy Hetland, Marcene Lenz, Kendra Staples, Mrs. Isebrands.

First Grade-Randall
Front Row: Left to Right, Todd Brekken, Nancy Allison, Susan Mortenson, Joe Craig,
Andrea Auestad, Joel Hovick, Denise Henderson, Kim Redling.
Second Row: Danny Gabrielson, Loree Mortvedt, Richard Anderson, Dennis Perkins, Mark Durby,
Michael Jacobson, Sandra Quam, Paula Mortvedt.
Third Row: Linda Adix, Marie Weltha, Marvin Nissen, Harlan Sunnes, Kevin Joens,
Steven Fisher, Lisa Gabrielson, Paula Jo Weltha, Mrs. Hovland.

Kindergarten-A.M. & P.M.-Randall
A.M.-Front Row: Left to Right, Jeff Mortvedt, Michael Weltha, Juli Wicks,
Beth Ann Stevenson, Mrs. Munsen.
Second Row: Terry Johnson, David Leeman, Bradley Olson,
David Knutson. Absent: Lonnie Baer.
P.M.- Front Row: Left to Right, Jannele VanDePol, Ronald Williams,
Kirk Ringstad, Keith Hauge, Mrs. Munsen.
Second Row: Myron Ness, Tommy Teig, Mark Nissen,
Richard Hanson, Becky Jacobson.

Sixth Grade-Stanhope
Front Row: Left to Right, Roberta Samuelson, Diana Kepler, David Lowrie, Becky Wininger,
Dale Crim, Phillip Lindeman, Forrest Grabau, Sheila Arends, Linda Carlson, Debra Hill.
Second Row: Mrs. Berglund, Tommy Williams, Lonna Smith, Nancy Engelby, David Bibler,
Marion Hendrickson, Dale Jans, Dalene Hanson, Linda Lou Williams, Raymond Hill.
Third Row: Kenn Hill, Meri Peterson, Randay Fardal, Nick Davis, Denice Berry, Stanley Isvik,
Dale VanDePol, Donna Egger, Tommy Wing, Delayne Busing. Not Pictured: Mary Jo Fitzgerald.

Fifth Grade-Stanhope
Front Row: Left to Right, Debbie Gray, Vickie Blomgren, Richard Arnold, Beth Meyers,
Rickie Young, Sally Engelby, Gary Salmon, Lynn White, Bruce Arends.
Second Row: Mark Bockwoldt, Vernon Gabrielson, Margaret Angerson, Donna East,
Duane Henrickson, Cindy Fisher, Chris Carlson, Steven Ober, Mrs. Nelson.
Third Row: Versel Sorenson, Donald Norris, Jackie Fredrick, Pauline Long,
Paula Grabau, David Magar, Billy Arends.

Fourth Grade-Stanhope
Front Row: Left to Right, Ilene Madson, Mike Gabrielson, Jane Hill, Patti Norris,
Shirley VanDePol, Randy Arends, Loretta Holm, Billy Weers.
Second Row: Doris Wiezorek, Richard Lowrie, Warren Ehlert, Susan Long, Mike Lawson,
Barbara Allen, Debra Andrews, Mark Carlson, Mrs. Marie Holstrum.
Third Row: Kevin Askland, James Ballantine, Jean Northrop, Mike Caruth, Mike Larson,
Karla Miller, Darrell Sturtz, David Robertson. Not pictured, Janet Williams.

Third Grade-Stanhope
Front Row: Left to Right, Denise Olthoff, Lurene Caruth, David Jans, Duaine Muessigmann,
Debra Swalwell, Kathy Arends, Danny Engstrom.
Second Row: Miss Herth, Julie Wing, Kirk Hill, Roger Hove, Ronald Hill,
Donald Williams, Carol Ellis, Robert Hill, Pamela Blomgren, Vickie Quam.
Third Row: Terri Williams, Nathan Hall, Kenneth Hanson, Gary Frisk, Gerald Hendrickson,
Nanette Carlson, Dennis Carlson, Lisa Smith, Edward Busing. Not pictured, Christina Widick.

Second Grade-Stanhope
Front Row: Left to Right, Terry Egger, Dale Sigmund, Doug Sealine, Nancy House,
Tim Hove, Gary Hove, Dennis Andrews.
Second Row: Timothy Hohneke, Terry Long, Jill Read, Billy Kilmer, Debra Neese,
Barbara Hill, Allen Longhenry, Diane Wininger, Lyle Clabaugh.
Third Row: Gary Northrop, Jerita Fay, Mitchell Thorson, Lewis Pergande, Rodney Mechaelsen,
Jay Johnson, Larry Carlson, Dana Swalwell, Lynet Smith, Mrs. Arendts. Not pictured, Miriam Hall.

First Grade-Stanhope
Front Row: Left to Right, Russell Teig, Cynthia Engstrom, Debra Quam, Billy Holm,
Shelley Lawson, Linda Pergande, Dennis Craven, Pamela Carlson, Sheryl Hohneks.
Second Row: Hugh Lowrie, Kurtis Carlson, Anthony McFarland, Jerry Ober, John Siedschlag,
Patsy Ingamells, Terry Ford, James Kilmer, Ronda Carlson, Brenda Carlson.
Third Row: Jeffery Engelby, Connie Williams, Diana House, Cynthia Blomgren, Jeffery Clabaugh,
Brian Setchell, John Lass, Christine Siedschlag, Jackie Hill, Jody Busing, Mrs. Johnson.

Kindergarten A.M. & P.M.-Stanhope
A.M.-Front Row: Left to Right, Timothy Krumm, Wayne Grabau, Deborah Reinsch, Kerry Anderson.
Second Row: Susan Hove, Jeanette Vold, Harlan Berglund, Brian Caruth, Diane Reinsch.
Third Row: Patricia Neese, Douglas Lutjen, Randy Hove, Jeanine Sturtz, Kent Echkley, Mrs. Dorothea Stark.
P.M.-Front Row: Left to Right, Steven Hill, Dale Siedschlag, Charles Clabaugh, Kenneth Clabaugh, Elaine White.
Second Row: Curtis Johnson, Leann Setchell, Doreen Godwin, Judy Northrup, Kelly Hutchinson.
Third Row: Brian Longhenry, Timothy Blomgren, Susan Johnson, Steven Arends, Marshall Sealine, Mrs. Dorthea Stark.

       

[HOME