Iowa GenWeb

 


Hamilton County IAGenWeb

 



USGENWEB NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, material may be freely used by non-commercial entities, for their private use as long as this message remains on all copied material, AND permission is obtained from the contributor of the file. Any other use, including publication, storage in a retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other means requires the written approval of the file's author. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written consent of the contributor, OR the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent.

Submitted by Barbara Crafton Vulgamott, March, 2002. pavbjv@ncn.net


CIVIL WAR SOLDIERS BURIED IN HAMILTON COUNTY

 

WILLIAMS CEMETERY

Lemuel L. Cady, C, 104th Ill. Inf.;  William Allinson, C, 16th Wis. Inf.;  J. H. Brown, _, __ __. Inf.;  Edmund Crabtree, H, 43rdWis. Inf.;  David A. Robertson, K, 13th Iowa Inf.

BLAIRSBURG CEMETERY

Elijah Jones, H, 32 Ill. Inf.;  James Hoag, B, 28th Wis. Inf.;  Frank W. Scoville, C, 93rd Ill. Inf.;  Nicholas Pettinger, E. 5th Iowa Cav.;  Frederick Miller, f, 15th Ill. Inf.;  Charles N. Eaton, D, 34th Ill. Inf.

CASS TOWNSHIP CEMETERY 

Arthur Haswell, H, 28th Iowa Inf.;  David Courter, E, 65th Ill. Inf.  Aquilla France, C, 10th Wis. Inf.;  S. J. Barber, A, 8th N. Y. Heavy Art.

LIBERTY TOWNSHIP GERMAN CHURCH CEMETERY 

Hemme Wepel, C, 26th Ill. Inf.;  Bertus Wepel, E, 152nd  Ill. Inf.

ELLSWORTH CEMETERY, LINCOLN TOWNSHIP 

Chilson C. Sanford, K, 32nd Iowa Inf.;  William M. Edwards, K, 32nd Iowa Inf.;  Freeman Crocker, D, McDonald, Elipha L. Clark, 60th N. Y. Inf.

JEWELL CEMETERY 

John A. Cooper, F, 16th Iowa Inf.;  David Richie, 92nd Ill. Inf.;  Swain Thompson, A, 1st U. S. Inf.;  Gilbert Barkjuff, G, 34th  William G. Gillman, C, 13th N. H. Inf.;  Benjamin Helland, C, 7th Ill. Inf.;  Austin Alexander, A, 9th Iowa Inf.;  Charles Glamann, C, 92nd Ill. Inf. Wis. Inf.;

SARATOGA CEMETERY 

James Dackett, A, 32nd Iowa Inf.;  Samuel G. Layne, C, 1st Mo. Engineers;  Robert W. Guthrie, C, 6th Iowa Inf.;  John K. Clark, H, 79th Ill. Inf.

HOMER CEMETERY

Samuel Tucker, surgeon, 2nd Wis. Inf.;  Solomon Merrill, H, 32nd Wis. Inf.;  Horcun Martin;  Henry D. Herrick, C, 14th Wis. Inf.;  William F. Baldwin, B, 2nd Ill. Cav.;  Simon Stephenson, b, 10th Oregon Inf.;  Hezekiah Fisher, H, 18th Iowa Inf.;  Henry E. Dally, A, 3rd Kans. Inf.;  F. Hollis, G, 8th Wis. Inf.;  L. A. Near, E, 5th Pa. Heavy Art.

NEESE CEMETERY, WEBSTER TOWNSHIP 

Elijah Scott, F, 2nd Iowa Cav.;  Henry Scott, E, 48th Ill. Inf.

STRATFORD CEMETERY

Mathias Whiteman, L, 62nd Ill. Inf.;  John Deck, E, 2nd Iowa Inf.;  Charles Whitaker, Lieutenant colonel, 28th Wis. Inf.;  Nathan T. Wilson, G, 44th Iowa Inf.;  George W. Krouskop, A, 39th Iowa Inf.;  John Wes Hook, D, 16th Iowa Inf.

SWEDISH M. E. CHRUCH CEMETERY, MARION TOWNSHIP 

Peter Weim, E, 26th Iowa Inf.

CLEAR LAKE TOWNSHIP CEMETERY 

Nathan J. Brewer, A, 13th Iowa Inf.;  William J. Haney, B, 1st Iowa Cav.

CHURCH CEMETERY, SECTION FOUR, SCOTT TOWNSHIP 

Andrew Anderson, I, 53rd Ill. Inf.

CHARLSON CEMETERY, SECTION TWENTY, SCOTT TOWNSHIP 

Knute Severson, B, 1st Mich. Sharpshooters;  Andrew Nelson, F, 141st Ill. Inf.

WEBSTER CITY CEMETERY 

George W. Maffit, H, 12th Iowa Inf.;  Apollas W. Maffit, G, 32nd Iowa Inf.;  Charles F. Weston, E, 21st Wis. Inf.;  N. S. Howard, K, 32nd Iowa Inf.;  Eben M. Jones, C, 6th Iowa Cav.;  Wm. A. Ostrander, E, 6th Iowa Cav.;  John W. Anderson A, 6th Iowa Cav.;  Stephen Curvo, A, 14th Mich. Inf.;  Isaac Morrow, B, 19th Ill Cav.;  John Lettich, A, 6th Iowa Cav.;  Orange Royal, B, 180th Ill. Inf.;  Amos Butterworth, D, 16th Iowa Inf.;  Garret A. Willson, B, 0th Ill. Cav.;  Edwin C. Wilder, A, 7th Ill. Cav.;  William M. Cheever, E, 110th N. Y. Inf.;  Benjamin Hayden, F, 2nd Iowa Cav.;  N. B. Hyatt, Mo. Engineers;  Sherwood Brock, F, 2nd Iowa Cav.;  Bailey Brock, F, 2nd Iowa Cav.;  Francis Beattie, I, 97th N. Y. Inf.;  F. R. Wright, 14th N. Y. Cav.;  John Olmstead, C, 12th Wis. Cav.;  Smith Moore, I 47th Ill. Inf.;  Thomas McCartney, K, 13th Iowa Inf.;  Samuel Mills, F, 1st  John Eckstein, B, 32nd Iowa Inf.;  Hugh H. Johnson, A, 25th Iowa Inf.;  Jesse R. Burgess, Sergeant, 2nd Iowa Cav.;  Clinton c. Briggs, F, 2nd Iowa Cav.;  Charles Wickware, I, 6th Vt. Inf.;  Joseph N. Medberry, G, 153rd Ill. Inf.;  Will C. Allen, I, 1st  Ohio Cav.;  Joseph Van Skike, I, 34th Ind. Cav.;  Vincent Wood, U. S. Navy, George W. Eppard, K, 101st Ind. Inf.;  Gilbert B. Pray, F, 16th Iowa Inf.;  John L. Johnson, I, 48th Ill. Inf.;  Albert H. Gurney, F, 5th Wis. Inf.;  Bartlett Stone, H, 118 N. Y. Inf.;  Amos Julian, H, 112th Ill. Inf.;  Amos Woodin, B, 49th Wis. Inf.;  John W. McKinney, F, 6th W. Va. Cav.;  Jesse Burgin, H, 105th Ill. Inf.;  C. S. Barber, E, 48th Ohio Inf.;  C. S. LaBarr, C, 15th Ill. Inf.;  William D. Moore, A, 32nd Iowa Inf.;  Richard P. Layne, C, 1st Mo. Engineers;  David S. Jewett, D, 32nd Iowa Inf.;  Elijah Wilkinson, C, 8th Ky. Cav.;  William C. Howard, F, 2nd Iowa Cav.;  Louis Yaus, C, 1st Ohio Cav.;  Joseph Presley, G, 17th Iowa Inf.;  Malcolm McKeig, E, 150th  Francis H. Long, B, 197th Ohio Inf.;  Frank Fenton, M, 10 N. Y. Heavy Art.;  Edson D. Goit, H, 4th N. Y. Inf.;  Phil H. Morris, G, 2nd Wis. Cav.;  Henry Pyle, E, 45th Ill. Inf.;  Elmer Moore, F, 31st Iowa Inf.;  A. E. Servis, I, 5th Ind. Cav.;  Lyman Clark, K, 32nd Iowa Inf.;  Charles B. Pace, F, 5th Wis. Inf.;  Hudson D. cook, C, 14th Iowa Inf.;  Lewis f. Houck, B, 164th Ohio Inf.;  Solomon A.Snow, E, 44th Ind. Inf.;  I. N. Remmington, K, 1st N. Y. Heavy Art.;  Jeremiah House, D, 2nd Iowa Inf.;  James Van Winkle, C, 19th Iowa Inf.;  J. R. Letts, E, 100th Ill. Inf.;  William Popham, F, 107th Ill Inf.;  John N. McLaury, #, 109th N. Y. Inf.;  Charles Aldrich, adjutant, 32nd Iowa Inf.;  Elias F. Holt, saddler, 1st R. I. Cav.;  J. D. Stitzer, D, 28th Pa. Inf.;  Washington Mulholland, G 189th Ohio Inf.;  Charles C. Dakin, M, 2nd Col. Cav.;  George Ely, F, 112th Ill. Inf.;  L. S. Bunker, I, 3rd Wis. Cav.;  L. B. Grout, B, U. S. Eng. Battalion;  Samuel A. Jamison, G, 7th Iowa Cav.;  John Bauman, E, 38th Ohio Inf.;  David H. Miller, D, 19th Wis. Inf.;  Willard Perkins, G, 15th N. Y. Inf.;  Samuel Webb,K 96th Ohio Inf.;  John Dutcher, B, 43rd  Ichabod B. Gofford, A, 30th Iowa Inf.;  Henry Carmaney, D, 26th Ill. Inf.;  Jacob W. Mallon, F, 11th Wis. Inf.;  B. F. Wilson, A, 4th Minn. Inf.;  Lyman H. Cook H, 46th Ill. Inf.;  George F. Hammell, D, 40th Ill. Inf.;  Delimar Lake, F, 2nd Iowa Cav.;  George W. Wicks, E, 21st Wis. Inf.;  John W. Holloway, F, 9th Mich. Cav.; N. Y. Inf.; Mo. Inf.;

CATHOLIC CEMETERY AT WEBSTER CITY 

Dennis Quenn, G, 10th Ill. Cav.;  John Gaffy, F, 49th Wis.;  Daniel Shea, B, 146th Ill.

       

[HOME