Iowa GenWeb

 


Hamilton County IAGenWeb

 



USGENWEB NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, material may be freely used by non-commercial entities, for their private use as long as this message remains on all copied material, AND permission is obtained from the contributor of the file. Any other use, including publication, storage in a retrieval system, or transmission by electronic, mechanical, or other means requires the written approval of the file's author. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written consent of the contributor, OR the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent.

Submitted by Barbara Crafton Vulgamott, March 2002.

BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF WEBSTER CITY IN 1881 

General Stocks – Jones & Smith, F. E. Edwards & Co., J. H. Smith & Son, B. F. Derr & Co., Wheeler & Young, L. L. treat, Altmeyer & Co., R. K. Eastman, M. H. & G. W. Smith

Groceries – Scriven & Wickware, Hubbard & Eames, Crandall & Eyer, Pickard & Hout, J. D. Sketchley, Eastman & Zublin, Fritz Jensen, Geo. Wambach, M. Cherrie & Son, John Derrickson

Hardware – Crary & Evans, J. P. Clagg, Lager & McMurchy, P. Wolf

Druggists – Teed & Detlor, Second Street, Miller & Packard, Kimball & Black, Teed & Detlor, Seneca Street

Clothing – Frank Bros., W. L. Gary, L. Sime

Boots and Shoes – Geo. Shipp & Son, Gilbert & Trumbauer, O. C. Donaldson

Furniture – J. W. Allington, Stotz & Beach, J. H. Lee & Co.

Millinery Goods – Mrs. A. J. Boyington, Mrs. K. H. Shane, Mrs. A. Thompson

Implement Dealers – S. J. Root, W. B. Howard, J. P. Clagg, N. Cox

Lumber – F. D. Young, Nelson & Co., E. N. Lee, Z. Gilman

Real Estate – R. N. Woodworth, John L. Kamrar, W. C. Allen, M. Everts, W. J. Covil, I. Doane

Coal Dealers – E. D. Goit, Nelson & Co., J. W. Maffit

Merchant Tailors – F. I. Cash, W. W. Wells, M. Deady

Restaurants – Phil Reuillard, G. W. Burden, S. Hamler, Mrs. Bates, Ed. Shultz, W. A. Hutton, Frank Ward, C. W. Hathway

Flour and Feed – W. H. Riley, E. S. Kimball, W. W. Stow, Wm. Woodruff

Jewelry, Books and Stationery – Teed & Detlor, Seneca Street; Lee Bros., Teed & Detlor Seneca Street

Ladies’ Furnishing Goods – Misses Howard and Reeves, Mrs. Rice

Elevators and Stock Dealers – J. W. Mattice, F. D. Young, B. F. Miller & Son, M. L. McCullough, Ira W. Packard

Meat Markets – Zublin & De La Mater, Babbitt Bros., J. Schaller, French & Proctor, Ulrich & Lenhart

Harness – H. N. McClure, A. J. Allen, W. H. Floyd

Banks – First National, McMurray & Eastman, B. F. Miller & Son

Hotels – Willson House, Grand Central, Potter House, Gardner House, Hamilton House

Mills – Eagle Mill, Steam; Moore & Fenton, Model Mills, steam; Mabbott & Son, D. D. Chase, water mills

Photograph Galleries – John Cook, J. W. Oberholtzer

Churches – Congregational, Rev. J. E. Wheeler; Methodist, Rev. E. N. Earhart; Baptist, Rev. L. N. Call; German Lutheran, Rev. H. W. Rabe; Catholic, Rev. Father Brennan; Universalist, not supplied

Lawyers – Chase & Chase, Martin & Hall, J. L. Kamrar, F. Q. Lee, N. B. Hyatt, W. J. Covil, G. B. Pray, E. D. Burgess, L. J. Pierson

Physicians and Surgeons – J. N. Medbery, J. R. Compton, J. P. Williams, C. I. Eberle, T. K. Ross, S. Robbins

Veterinary Surgeons – A. Prosser, W. H. Ely

Barber Shops – Pace & Ashcraft, John Poncin, L. B. Ash

Newspapers – The Hamilton Freeman, Hunter & Smith; Webster City Argus, Pray & Chase; Webster City Advertiser, C. D. Auyer; Weekly Review, W. A. Hutton

Livery Stables – B. H. Hellen, W. H. Ely, Lasher Bros., A. H. Guerney

Creameries – Eastman & Zublin, P. C. Storey

Blacksmiths – S. Cleckner, Wm. Howell & Son, Joseph Fisher, F. E. Brown, L. C. Gensman, M. Holverson, Hensel & Fink, A. McCausland, Jos. Kinney, L. P. Christenson, L. Litchfield

Painters – M. R. Dalbey, J. J. Worthy, W. J. Brown

Boot and Shoe Shops – Geo. Shipp & Son, Wm. Hahme, D. B. Smith, Fred Obergfall, Gilbert & Trumbauer

Wagon Makers – Babcock & Schaller, Frank E. Brown, A. E. Servis, Wm. Moore

Coopers – Wm. Woodruff, _______Brewer

Saloons – T. Murphy, Schomer Bros., D. W. Reynolds, Schaller & Taylor, Wells & Tuttle, Nic. Schomer

Miscellaneous – two dealers in hides, pelts and furs; two bakeries, one marble works, one gunsmith, one foundry and machine shop, two poultry dealers, one cigar manufacturer

 

 

       

[HOME