GREENE COUNTY SCHOOLS

Return to Schools Main > Home

Scranton High School Alumni
Thru 1940

Thanks to the Scranton Alumni Association for making this list available. Also, to Valerie Ogren for transcribing and submitting the data.

1884: Elsie Lucraft, J. F. Presnell, Will Sherman

1885: Cora Amsden, Josie Bramon, Willis Eason, George Frost, Lizzie Kane, Libbie Olive, Allie Pond, Ella Presnell, Hattie Young

1886: Ada Burke, Marshall Clopton, Willie Dunning, Jessie Fletcher, Lura Linn, Dee Sherman, Erie Vroman, Corydon Wilson

1887: No Class 

1888: John G. Cromwell, Martha Eason, Arba Frost, Dennis Williams

1889: Laura Bolan, Lewis Coleman, Mable Phelps, George Sherman

1890: Will Cox, Ida Greene, Everett Phelps, Claude Smith, Charlie Williams

1891: Della Cox, Nellie Devany, Patrick Devany, Angus Frost, John Steigerwalt, Tom K. Vance

1892: No Class 

1893: Edna Phelps

1894: Harry Anderson, Hester Bowman, Maude Bumgardner, Ida Gibson, Maude Sease, Edna Williams

1895: Frank E. Cressler, Grace Goodyear, William H. Hunter, Bertha Sease, Ethel Worsley

1896: Zoa Clark, Florence Doctor, Ed Jennings, Margaret Porter, Cecil Taylor

1897: Nettie Cromwell, Emma Fry, Mabel Hayes, Mattie Johnson, Jennie Loomis, Everett Olive George Porter, Otto Sexton, Blanche Taylor, Clara Taylor, Henry Thompson

1898: Pearl Amy, Margaret Dalley, Carrie Davis, Ethel Fuller, Dollie Garland, Effie Glenn, Eva Goodyear, Agnes Harrigan, Otis Hayes, Maude Hicks, Ella Hill, Lauretta Kelley, Guy Lott, Edward Phelps, Charles C. Quinn, Fannie Quinn, William Sexton, Hope Taylor, Roy West, Maude Wilson, Clyde H. Worsley

1899: No Class ?? 

1900: Nettie E. Brock, Malcolm Hunter, Leo M. Jenks, Clara L. Lewis, Elmer E. McCullough, Mahlon Moulds, Lloyd Myers, Maude Osborne, Walter G. Sexton

1901: Anna Anderson, Nellie Andre, Harry V. Bartlett, Elsie R. Bryant, Reuben Christian, Genevieve Dreher, Orrie Frease, Bessie Glenn, Ralph Greene, Clara Hayward, Edna Henning, Elizabeth B. Powers, David Rhoades, Ida Rhoades, Charles G. Sease, Samuel W. D. Young

1902: Guy Davis, George Leonard, Robert Osborn, Minnie Sexton, Zoa Tripp

1903: Everett Jenks. Harry Lindquist, Agnes Nelson, Grace Brader, Adelaide Kane

1905: Eva Baker, Mildred Christian, Grace Davis, Nina Garland, Olive E. Glenn, Ella Hanson, Addie Lindquist, Myrtle Maloney, Blanche Marks, Charlie Moulds, Mattie Rhoades, Sadie Shaw, Frank Zimmerman

1906: Merritt W. Cressler, Harold S. Greene, Mabel Linn, Fern Olive, Beth Pitcher, Winnifred Sheldon

1907: Bernice Fey, Cora Hawley, Edna Kane, Jennie Robertson

1908: Frank Arkwright, Earl S. Bragg, Harry Foster, Katie Hanson, Mary Helmick, Hazel Hendricks, Marie Jenks, Linda Lindquist, Charles MacDonald, Hazel Monroe, Hazel Quinn

1909: Alta Cleveland, Ray Eason, Vera Frease, Rose Harrigan, Bryce Henning, Sadie Kious, Lloyd R. Marchant, Lisle Nicholson, Mable Roper, Marie Rudkin

1910: Mary Deluhury, Maynard Dyer, Vir Dyer, Ida Hanson, Valona Helmick, Ed Holden, Alice Kane, Daisy Kious, Florence Lindquist, Frank Marchant, Hazel McDonald, Grover Morlan, John Morlan, Marjorie Moss, Margaret O'Brien, Rose Pittman

1911: Roy Arkwright, Minnie Bragg, Amy Hanson, Carleton Henning, Ira Holden

1912: No Class 

1913: Emma Bragg, Merle Butler, Fred Crose, Max Greene, Hiril Henning, Harriet Leonard, Sam Lombard, Maude Robson, Paul Robson, Vera Snyder, Marjorie Worsley

1914: No Class 

1915: Margaret Burns, Orpha Dunivan, Mildred Eason, Grace Hawley, Carrie Marchant, Bessie Rice, Esther Robson

1916: Bert Eason, Fern Christian, Blanche Garnett, Marian Goodyear, Charles Holden

1917: Grace Cain, Marian Davis, Irene Holmes Lial Shaw, Hazel Stougard

1918: Hazel Henderson, Carol Henning, Earl Holden, Dorothy Lower, Effie Page, Harley Potter, Elsie Robson

1919: Nellie Arkwright, Roscoe Cain, Forrest Edwards, Dorothy Frease, Hazel Gibson, Iva Henderson, Olivia Hjortsvang, Margaret Holmes, Constantine Olive, Cora Olive, Ethel Seaman, Don Smith, Maude Tarbell

1920: Louise Duff, Walter Holden, Phillip Kelly, Irene Leat, Clyde McClurg, Clara Robertson, Jennie Sellers, Theresa Wheller

1921: Maybelle Huffman, Katherine Kelly, Edna Light, Hannah Shaffer, Cyril Smith, Merroll Smith

1922: Cecil Blackley, Roberta Brown, Mary Cadden, Lavon Frease, Helen Gibson, Ernest Henderson, Lola Legore, Roberta Oakes, George Seaman, Thelma Seaman, Lloyd Steward

1923: Gladys Baker, Donnelly Black, Vera Brown, Bessie Bryant, Evelyn Duff, Edna Eason, Homer Fey, LaVerne Fielding, Marjorie Frease, Milo Frease, Gladys Huffman, Mabel Leat, Laura Lewis, Mabel Paup, Leotha Rider, Ray Robson, Helen Rosa, LeNoir Rutan, Flossie Schuyler, Helen Stougard

1924: Pearl Baggs, Etta Bane, Harold Birney, Angeline Black, Alta Brown, Dale Bryant, William Clark, Vivian Cornish, Aaron Garland, William Hoyt, Gwynethe Johnson, Bernard Kelly, Claude Mallett, Bonnie McClurg, Charlotte Mosier, Alma Peardon, James E. Sayre, Anna Smith, Leona Smith, Rubie Steward

1925: Morris Allstot, Mildred Bane, Opal Calder, Charles Clark, Virgil Clark, Mildred Couch, Dwight Deardorff, Grace Duff, Lowell Duff, Madelon Dunning, Margaret Fey, Maude Fey, Wayne Gibson, Beatrice Gordon, Delma Henderson, Thelma Herrick, Odessa Hoyt, Leone Kious, Sherman Kline, Gladys Moore, Pauline Peterson, Dorothy Robson, Erma Stiles

1926: Isabel Bolan, Dea Clopton, Irene Couch, Raymond Crowder, Nadine Dreher, Margaret Duff, Emmett Finnegan, Russell Frease, Donald Ganoe, Francis Horan, Opal Hoyt, Hazel Leat, Cyril Oakes, Laura Mae Peterson, Marjorie Porter, Loretta Sayre, Arthur Simonsen, Clarence Stevens, Clayton Travis, Ival Wilson

1927: Lorene Adamson, Lowell Baker, Clifford Brower, Bernard Clark, Carolyn Duff, Leo Fiedler, Cleo Gibson, Ferne Gordon, Loraine Hawley, Ted Hendricks, Verle Holmes, Helen Hoyt, Raymond Johnson, Howard Moore, Bryce Presnell, Lucille Rutan, Floyd Schuyler, Marguerite Selle, Alice Simonsen, Neva Smith, Florence Vader, Marguerite Travis

1928: Bert Amsden, Leona Baker, Thelma Brower, Cleone Bryant, Dean Bryant, Dale Clopton, Paul Edwards, Mae Ellsworth, Elmer Fiedler, Thelma Frease, Lester Hoyt, Cora Mallett, Warren Miller, Velma Stiles, John Stougard, Mildred Taylor, Ivan Yoss

1929: Chauncy Bryant, Madelon Clark, Mary Colbert, Robert Dingman, Roscoe Duff, Dorothy Dunivan, Wendell Eason, Berdena Fielding, Hazel Frankhouser, Glen Frease, LaVern Frease, Forrest Gibson, Ruth Gibson, Evelyn Huffman, Eleanor Madison, Shirley Oxenford, Helen Paup, Dean Paup, Wilbur Peterson, Nadean Rider, Frank Robson, Harold Stiles, Mae Wood

1930: Alma Baggs, Grace Balcolm, Bessie Brant, Dorothy Bresee, Pauline Cameron, Nila Cornish, Marie Duff, Mildred Duff, Romaine Esdohr, Lawrence Fiedler, Homer Frankhouser, Chester Hammer, Marion Huffman, George Johnson, Dorothy Jordan, Burnett Legore, Lester Legore, Maxwell MacDonald, Ernest Madison, Evelyn McCullough, Irene McCullough, Launa Miller, Russell Miller, Mabel Nair, Hoyt Naylor, Maurice O'Brien, Dorothy Ocheltree, Wilmer Stevens, Kathryn Stougard, Violet Thede, Cathern Wood

1931: Wendell Adamson, Grover Allison, Irene Bane, Kathleen Black, LaVelle Boulware, Fern Cameron, Pauline Couch, Ada Davis, Mary Ferne Eason, Evelyn Frease, Harold Frease, John Paul Greene, Elvon Hatach, Howard Hedges, Mildred Hedges, Elda Hermanson, Beryl Hoyt, Wayne Huffman, Esther Lorentzen, Clark MacDonald, Leonard Naylor, Fern Naylor, Bernice Squibb, Mary Stewart, Eva Vader, Francis Williams

1932: Eva Brafford, Dale Brown, Paul Cameron, Romayne Christensen, Clarence Coon, Helen Duff, Josephine Gibson, Horace Hedges, Wayne Hedges, Kenneth Helin, Alice Holmes, Margaret Humphrey, Mildred Johnson, Romaine Kious, Paul MacDonald, Verba MacDonald, Roger McCullough, Harold McDonald, Helen Miller, Elvon Morlan, Ruth Neidigh, Clem O'Brien, Robert Oxenford, Russell Paup, Earl Peterson, Velma Pevestorf, Alice Place, Lucy Stevens, Irene Stewart, Eleanor Wampler, Margaret Wesson, Winifred Williams, Madge Wood, Leah Woodhouse

1933: Trella Adamson, Vera Bennett, Helen Bradford, Virgil Burrows, Ruth Cameron, Florence Christensen, Evelyn Clark, Adrian Dillavou, Donald Eason, Arlene Eaton, John Ellis, Faye Ellwanger, Robert Fey, Mildred Frease, Bill Gibson, Guy G. Gibson, Clarence Gotter, Dorothy Guy, Walton Hammer, Evelyn Hendricks, Bernard Horan, Dale Huffman, Bernice Humphrey, Robert Hunter, Madge Loomis, Verle Nair, Donna Robson, Velma Thompson, Keith VanHorne, John Witter, Bethel Wood

1934: Paul Albery, Marvel Anderson, Delbert Cameron, Inez Christian, Walter Colbert, Carol Dillavou, George Fiedler, John Frease, Charles Gibson, Ferne Harshbarger, Donald Hawley, Pearl Hedges, Raymond Henning, Dale Holmes, Mae Humphrey, Eleanor MacDonald, William MacDonald, Virgil Magoon, Thaine McClurg, Lyle McDonald, Gwendolyn Moran, Margaret Sapp, LaVerne Sayre, Delmar Underwood, Leroy Vader, Ruth Williams, Gwendolyn Woodhouse

1935: Doris Augustus, Verda Black, Glenn Burrows, Leota Cameron, Margaret Cameron, Harold Christensen, Melba Cornish, Alice Dawson, Foster Dawson, Ruth Dunivan, Franklin Gerrish, Leonard Hall, Albert Henning, Gladys Hoyt, Jack Hunter, Frieda Lorentzen, Marie Lorentzen, Buford McClurg, Maxine McCollum, Muriel McCoy, Orman Nelson, Burl Place, Alan Pound, Francis Reil, Leah Smith, Velma Smith, Waunita Stevens, Ada Fern Wadsworth

1936: Clara Andress, Gweneth Bryant, Ruth Christian, Wendell Duff, Lois Eason, Vernon Eason, Willis Glenn, Merle Hartwigsen, Mary Margaret Hatch, Jake Hendricks, Virginia Henning, Mary Ellen Holden, Wendell Lockett, Twila Macy, Alois Meiners, Margaret Mosier, Martin Nelson, Roscoe Nelson, Lindsey Nicholson, Gladys Piper, Bernard Reinhart, Mac Robson, Russell Rosa, Dorothy Seidel, Darwin Squibb, Jeanne Wesson, Owen Williams, Doris Woodhouse, Verne Wright, Jack Young

1937: Romaine Anderson, Delores Barrett, Barbara Bartlett, Arley Brown, Gladys Cameron, Elma Christensen, Charles Dahlke, Kathryn Duff, Elizabeth Eason, Mary Gibson, Opal Gibson, Geneva Hall, Alice Hansen, Elvero Henning, Erma Henning, Wayne Hupp, Glatha Johnston, Earl James Lynch, Gladys MacDonald, Juliette Manor, Rosa Meiners, Esther Moore, John Moore, Roger Moore, Emma Morlan, Mabel Morlan, Earnest Nelson, Florence Nelson, Edna Nicholson, Priscilla Nicholson, Alice Oxenford, Dean Oxenford, Ruth Reinhart, Velma Reinhart, Cleo Silbaugh, Raymond Smith, Cletus Stangl, Elma Stevens, Doris Taylor, Dorothy Taylor, Kenneth Thomas, Francis Toben, Robert Turner, Glen Umbaugh, Rex Vader, Vada Beth Wadsworth

1938: Frieda Anderson, Jean Anderson, Ruth Arms, Fern Brown, Margie Cameron, Grace Christensen, Paul Clark, Lial Davis, Lois Jane Hatch, Lois Hilsenbeck, Helen Kay Holden, Rosemary Hupp, Barbara Ann Jackson, Anna Marie Johnson, Beryl Johnson, Virginia Johnson, Ivan Laursen, Bill McCoy, Francis McCullough, Robert Mosier, Geraldine Nelnson, Clara Louise Parry, Charlotte Pevestorf, Leroy Place, Vic Pound, George Ray, Carl Sayre, Don Sexton, Martha Stiles, Bernice Wampler, Darrell Weaver, Norma Woodhouse

1939: Jean Adams, Allen Anderson, Eunice Bartlett, Anita Carstens, Leslie Chapin, Gail Christensen, Wayne Christian, Lee Coles, Bill Dawson, Keith Eason, Hazel Gray, Winifred Hendricks, Burnell Henning, Evelyn Henning, Ruth Hunter, Genevieve Johnson, Anna Lauridson, Hilda Lauridson, Dale Linn, Marion Lower, Burnell MacDonald, Kathryn Mallett, Dale Manor, Robert McCoy, Phyllis Miller, Eleanor Moore, Lawrence Moore, Dorothy Morland, Harold Murphy, Mignon Pound, David Rees, Shirley Seward, Dorothy Simmons, Helen Stillwell, Duane Terrill, Clyde Thomas, Sue Thomas, Bess Toole, Gwen Vroman

1940: Dan Adrian, Eula Andress, Edward Augustus, June Barrett, Velma Bartlett, Lyle Clark, Junior Eason, Doris Emmeck, Derwin Ferry, Eva Gray, Mary Grisso, Rita Happe, Francis Henning, Juverna Hilsenbeck, John Lower, Melvin Manor, Doris Marchant, Mahlon McClurg, Grace Nelson, Helen Nelson, Harold Olmstead, Bob Schwandt, Marjorie Shaffer, Delores Signall, Lois Terrill

Copyright
Site Terms, Conditions and Disclaimers