~ Publications ~

 

 

Victory -

Jackson County, Minnesota

in the

World War

Published By Neulen & Lueneburg,

Lakefield, Minnesota

1921 

 

This book contains those armed forces personnel who were processed through Jackson County, Minnesota. The following individuals have Iowa connections.

   

Surname Given Name Residence
Anton Arp Private, Machine Gun Co., Co. M; son of Mrs. Anna Arp, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service August 26, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Grant, Ill., August 27, 1918; to Camp Hancock, Georgia, September 28, 1918; to Camp Dodge, February 11, 1919; mustered out February 18, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa.
no photo John Basstmann Private, Infantry; son of Mr. Fred and Mrs. Louise Basstmann, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service December, 1918 (sic), at Jackson, Minnesota; to Camp Pike on same day; to Camp Grant; to Georgia; overseas in the spring of 1918; died in service October 23, 1918; drowned accidentally in France.
Hugo Boettger Private, Company G., 351th Infantry; son of Mr. and Mrs. Fred Boettger, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service February 25, 1918 at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Dodge; died in the service March 28, 1918, of pneumonia.
Albert Bordwell Private, Co. E, 315th Engineer Corps, 96th Division; son of Mr. George O. Bordwell, Spirit Lake, Iowa; entered service April 29, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Dodge, April 30, 1918; to Camp Travis, May 27, 1918; to Camp Mills, June 12, 1918; overseas June 28, 1918; engaged in battle of St. Mihiel; wounded in action; mustered out March 5, 1919, at Camp Grant.
Edward Brandt Private, Co. F, Fifth Division, 7th Engineers; son of Mr. and Mrs. Fred Brandt, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service at Fort Logan, Col., June 10, 1917; to Camp Leavenworth, Kans., June 15; to Camp Merritt, March 1, 1918; to Camp Geives France, April 1; arrived at battle line June 5, 1918; engaged in battles of St. Mihiel and Argonne Forest; wounded three times in battle; mustered out of service at Camp Dodge, Iowa, July 7, 1919.
Jesse Anton Brown Private, Co. 14, 388th Infantry; son of Mrs. Agnes Fricke, Spirit Lake, Ia.; entered service October 25, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Cody; died of pneumonia following influenza, Nov. 27, 1918 at Camp Cody.
Ansel Wm. Carlson Private, Infantry, 3rd Co. 134thTraining Battalion; enlisted service 26 Jul 1918 at Sioux City, Scott Co., Iowa; to Camp Pike, Ark, 28 Jul 1918; took up Officers Training; mustered out 13 Jan 1919 at Camp Dodge, Iowa
Gust John Carlson Private, Infantry, Casual Co. No. 19; entered service 26 Jul 1918 at Sioux City, Iowa; to Camp Pike, Arkansas, 28 Jul 1918; to Camp Merritt, N.J., November 8, 1918; was onboard ship on way to France but was sent back; mustered out January 1, 1919 at Camp Dodge, Iowa.
Lloyd Elliott Corporal, Field Artillery; central officers training school; son of F.L. Elliott and Anna M. Elliott, Traer, Iowa; entered service 29 Apr 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Dodge, 30 April 1918; to Camp Robinson; to Rock Island Arsenal; to Zachary Taylor; mustered out 5 December 1918, at Zachary Taylor.
no photo Thomas F. Gannon Private, 19th Infantry, Co., G' transferred to Co. G, 85th Infantry; address Lake Mills, Iowa; entered service 27 April 1918 at Minneapolis, Minn.; to Jefferson Barracks, 27 April 1918; to Camp Freeport, 15 May 1918; to Camp Dodge, 28 June 1918; mustered out 28 January, 119, at Camp Dodge, Iowa.
Willie K. Garmes Private, Co. 7, 161st Depot Brigade; son of Henry Garmes, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Grant, September 7, 1918; mustered out January 19, 1919, at Camp Grant, Ill.
Herman Gilbert Private, Marine Corps, 59th Co., 7th Regiment; son of Mr. and Mrs. A.H. Gilbert, Estherville, Ia.; entered service at St. Paul, Minn., 28 May 1918; to Paris Island 10 Jun 1918; Santiago da Cuba, 17 July 1918; to Charleston Navy Yard, 15 Apr 1919; mustered out 27 Aug, 1919, at Charleston Navy Yard.
no photo John H. Gosch Private, Medical Degassing Units, Service of Supplies; son of Mr. and Mrs. Henry Biehl; entered service 26 Jul 1918, at Carroll, Iowa; to Camp Gordon, 30 July 1918; to Camp Merritt, 5 September 1918; overseas 25 September 1918; mustered out 25 April 1919, at Camp Merritt, N.Y.
Henry G. Groshens Private, Engineer Corps, Co. B, 12th Engineers; son of Louis Groshens, Spirit Lake, Iowa; entered service October 22, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Forrest October 22, 1918; to Camp Dodge, Iowa, January 7, 1919; mustered out January 12, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa.
Birt J. Handeland Private, 54th Pioneer Infantry; son of John Handeland, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service July 26, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Wadsworth, July 26, 1918; to Camp Stewart, August 21, 1918; overseas September 12, 1918; engaged in battle September 26, 1918; mustered out July 3, 1919, at Camp Grant, Ill.
Leslie S. Hildreth Private, Co. C, 15th Ammunition Train, 15th Division; son od Mr. and Mrs. Carl C. Hildreth, Lake Mills, Iowa; entered service 20 September 1917, at. Jackson , Minn.; to Camp Dodge, 22 September 1917, to Camp Pike, 25 November 1917; to Ft. Bliss, Texas, 25 December 1917; mustered out 8 February 1919 at Camp Dodge, Iowa 
Robert Hintz Private, Co. I, 327th Infantry, 82nd Division; address 714 W. High Street, Davenport, Iowa; entered service 9 August 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Jefferson Barracks, 12 Aug 1918; to Camp McArthur, 19 August 1918; to Camp Merritt, 22 September 1918; overseas 5 October 1918; engaged in battles of St. Mihiel and Argonne Forest; mustered out 27 May 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa. .
Clarence Johansman Private, Engineers, 13th Pro. Co.; son of Mr. and Mrs. Geo. Johansman, Spirit Lake, Iowa; entered service October 22, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Forrest, Ga., October 24, 1918; mustered out January 7, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa.
Charles Kuhlman Private, Ammunition Train, Co. B, Division 6; son of Mr. Martin Kuhlmann, Spirit Lake, Iowa; entered service March 2, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Jefferson Barracks, on same day; to Camp Wadsworth May 8, 1918; to Camp Mills, July 6, 1918; overseas July 27, 1918; engaged in battles of Vosges Sector, Meuse-Argonne offensive; mustered out June 23, 1919, at Camp Grant, Ill.
Edward Kuhlman Private, Army Post Office, 88th Division, Headquarters Department; son of Martin Kuhlmann, Spirit Lake, Iowa; entered service February 24, 1918, at Spirit Lake, Iowa; entered service February 24, 1918, at Spirit Lake, Iowa; to Camp Dodge, February 25, 1918; to Camp Upton, August 8, 1918; overseas August 31, 1918; mustered out June 10, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa. Entered service as member of Heavy Field Artillery; later transferred to Army Post Office Department.
James A. McGee Private, Engineers, 13th Provisional Recruit Co.; son of Martin McGee, Spirit Lake, Iowa; entered service October 22, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Forrest, Ga.; mustered out January 7, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa.
Michael R. McGee Private, Medical Corps, Co. 250, Sanitary Train; son of Martin McGee, Spirit Lake, Iowa; entered service May 24, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Lewis, May 24, 1918; mustered out February 15, 1919, at Damp Dodge, Iowa; transferred from Co. 250 Sanitary train to 12 C, 166th Depot Brigade, 3rd Battalion, 192 Base Hospital.
Floyd David Murphy Private, Co. F., 39th Infantry, 4th Division; son of D.E. Murphy, Guernsey, Iowa; entered service 20 September 20, 1917 at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Dodge, September 23, 1917; to Camp Pike, November 23, 1917; to Camp Greene, March 11, 1918; to Camp Mills, April 28, 1918; overseas sometime in May, 1918; battles in which he fought are unknown; was wounded in battle; died of wounds sometime between September 26 and Oct 18, 1918.
Harrison F. Rachow Private, Quartermasters Corps.,Laundry Unit No. 316, 1st Division; son of Mr. and Mrs. Chas. Rachow, Davenport, Iowa; entered service 13 December 1917 at Davenport, Iowa; to Jefferson Barracks, December 13, 1917; to Camp Custer, January 5, 1918; to Camp Meigs, March 25, 1918; to Camp Merritt, May 4, 1918; overseas May 15, 1918; died in service July 3, 1918 from wounds caused from shrapnel lodged in his back; Private Rachow's Unit of which he was engineer and fireman was attached to field hospital No. 13 between Beauvais and Montdidier. Wounded at time the 1st division made its attack at Cantigny. The hospital was bombed by German airplanes.
Ernest Sampson 1st Class Yeoman, Navy, U.S.S. Tjesondari; son of Mr. Sam Sampson, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service May, 1917, at Sioux City, Iowa; mustered out February, 1919.
Geo. Ed. Sangle Private, Co. I, 110th Infantry, 28th Division; home address Spirit Lake, Iowa; entered service 22 July 1918, at Spirit Lake, Iowa; to Camp Pike, 24 July 1918; to Camp Merritt, 25 August 1918; overseas 13 September 1918; mustered out 24 June 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa; was at the front when Armistice was signed.
Lawrence J. Sangle Wagoner, 307th Engineers, Training Corps, 216th Wagon, 563rd Casual Department, 57th D.B. Lagney Sector, 2nd Division; son of Mr. and Mrs. John J. Sangle, Spirit Lake, Iowa; entered service 26 January 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Dodge, 27 January 1918; to Camp Gordon, 8 May 1918; to Camp Mills, 19 May 1918; overseas 1 June; England to France 6 June 1918; engaged in battles of Toul Sector, Marback Sector, St. Mihiel offensive, Meuse-Argonne offensive; mustered out 21 May 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa; enlisted at Jackson.
Ed. Gustave Schumann Private, Co. D, 332nd Field Artillery, Black Hawk Division; son of Carl Schumann, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service 25 June 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Grant, Ill., 26 June 1918; to Camp Robertson 15 July 1918; to Camp Mills, 05 September 1918; overseas 29 September 1918; mustered out 25 March 1919.
no photo Oscar Smith Corporal, Infantry, Co. A, 88th Division, 350th Infantry; son of Mr. and Mrs. V.P. Smith, Quinby, Iowa; entered service 24 Jun 1918 at Camp Dodge, Iowa; to Camp Upton, 10 Aug 1918; overseas 29 August 1918; mustered out 20 June 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa
no photo Vincent Smith Saddler, Artillery, Battery F, Division 7, 79th Artillery; son of Mr. and Mrs. V.P. Smith, Quinby Iowa; entered service 24 May 1918 at Jackson, Minn., to Camp Lewis, Wash., 28 May 1918; mustered out 20 May 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa
John Daniel Sullivan Private, Co. 1, 118th Infantry, 30th Division; son of Timothy Sullivan, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service February 26, 1918 at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Dodge; to Camp Sevier; to Long Island; overseas May 26, 1918; engaged in battle of Brandort; killed in action October 8, 1918.
Hugh Earl Turner Private, Medical Detachment 316th Ammunition Train, 71st Division; son of Mr. O.T. Turner, Rockwell City, Iowa; entered service 24 May 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Lewis, 28 May 1918; to Camp Mills 3 July 1918; overseas 20 July 1918; mustered out 7 May 1919, at Camp Dodge; did not get to the front.
Claus Voss 1st class Private, 326th Infantry, Co. A, 82nd Division; son of Claus Voss, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service 20 September 1917, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Dodge on same day; to Camp Gordon, 4 April 1918; to Camp Upton, 13 April 1918; overseas 6 May 1918; engaged in battles of Toul, 26 June to 8 July; Monback, 24 August to 11 September; 12 September to 16 September, St. Mihiel; Meuse-Argonne Sector, 9 October to 11 November; mustered out 8 June 1919, at Camp Dodge
Detlea Voss Private, 4th Infantry, 4th Regulars; son of Claus Voss, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service September 20, 1917, at Jackson, Minn.; to camp Dodge, September 23, 1917; to Camp Pike, November 25, 1917; to Long Island, May 2, 1918; overseas May 5, 1918; engaged in battle of Shiedthuia front; gassed and wounded August 9; mustered out January 21, 1919, at Camp Dodge
Willie Voss Private, 345th Infantry; son of Mr. C. Voss, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service September 20, 1917, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Dodge on same day; to Camp Pike, November 5, 1917, mustered out June 5, 1919, at Camp Pike.
no photo August Weinberg Private, Infantry, 5th Battalion, U.S. Guards; son of Mrs. Henry Weinberg, Spirit Lake, Iowa; entered service at Spirit Lake, Iowa, February 24, 1918; to Camp Dodge, February 25, 1918; to Fort Robinson, June 9, 1918; to Rock Island Arsenal, August 12, 1918; mustered out January 14, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa; his home address is Alpha, Minn.
Emil F. Wiese Corporal, Co. A, 55th Division Engineers; son of Mr. and Mrs. John Wiese, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service 25 February 1918, at Camp Dodge; to Camp Custer, 25 March 1918; to Camp Merritt, N.J., 9 June 1918; arrived overseas 12 July 1918; mustered out 11 July 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa. Was with electrical construction work for 9 months at Camp Montierchaune, Fr.; attended A.E.F.U. at Beaume, Fr., for 2 months; arrived in Hoboken from Marsailles on 1 July 1919.

~ source: HATHI TRUST Digital Library


back to Publications home
back to Great War home