This page was last updated on  Wednesday, 16 January 2013

 

Casualties of War

 

 

Iowa City Citizen
Iowa City, Johnson co. Iowa
Monday, December 16, 1918

Iowa Casualties

Washington, Dec. 16 -- Two hundred and thirteen Iowans were mentioned in the casualties released for today. They carried a total of 9829 names divided as follows: Killed in action 645; died of wounds, 223; died of accident and other causes, 29; died of aeroplane accident, 2; died of disease, 333; wounded severely, 3485; wounded, degree undetermined, 1783; missing in action, 996. The Iowans are:

KILLED IN ACTION:
Corporal Frank Marcheck Mystic
   

Privates:

 
Carl Herman Kroneger New Albin
Fred Ninke Rockwell City
Harry E.R. Otto Mapleton
Arthur Anderson Patten
Mathias Warner McIntyre
Arthur Anderson Patten
Lee Brannan Birmingham
James C. Ware Centerville
Walter H. Jacobsen Lake Park
Cornelius B. McCabe Oskaloosa
Dale D. Mattice Manchester
Glen D. Ruby Oskaloosa
Adolph H. Schuler Atkins
Joe Peressini Des Moines
Pearl L. Steckman Brandon
Ira W. Powell Washta
Edgar B. Harrison Yorkshire
David McNeill Onawa
Albert H. Albrecht Pomeroy
Emil E. Bendixen Schleswig
James F. Booth Prairie City
Frank D. Steckelberg Hanson
 
DIED OF WOUNDS:
Mechanic James O. Thorp Knoxville
   

Privates

 
Leo J. James Burton
James Dungan Logan
Tom J. Dvorak Cresco
Charles A. L. Clark Melrose
 
DIED FROM ACCIDENT & OTHER CAUSES:
Lieutenant Matthew D. Eckerman Des Moines
Corporal Cedren C. Mougler Troy
 
DIED OF DISEASE:
Corporal Erwin L. Lowin Guttenberg
   

Privates:

 
Adolph Bushek Riverside
Charles Henricksen Clinton
Clarence L. Hughes Iowa City
Burney A. DeMuth Bloomingfield
Ernest B. Peterson Dayton
Walter Davenport Glidden
Maurice Friedstrum Britt
Edw. Shipley Birmingham
Andrew W. Marsback Worthington
John H. Reylts Hud
Louis B. Thro Dubuque
   
WOUNDED SEVERELY
Captain Claud C. Bayless Waterloo
 

Lieutenants:

 
George Hezzlewood Des Moines
William H. Brooks Des Moines
   

Corporals:

 
Henry M. Nedland Cleghorn
Karl Hoisington Hanlan
Joseph Deiterman Remsen
Otto Wosoba Oxford Junction
Roscoe R. Vinyard South Ottumwa
Charles F. Bower Coon Rapids
Lloyd H. Tussey Shannon City
   

Sergeants:

 
Fred W. Lukritz Alta Vista
Byron W. Hamilton Fairfield
Geharid N. Nordskog Des Moines
   

Wagoner:

 
Arthur A. Bope Belle Plaine
   

Privates:

 
John C. Schultz Hornick
John F. Kramer Huxley
John F. Kramer Beacon
Henry M. Pillish Greene
Howard F. Taylor Arlington
Lawrence H. Trainor Waterloo
Milton J. Campbell Hilton
John E. Dillavou Glidden
Clyde F. Waughan Albia
Wm. D. Almon Missouri Valley
Hans Loving Gilman
Leonard A. Drilling Lake Vity
Wilbur E. Hyde Osterdock
Alfred Svendsen Green Mountain
Perry M. Reed New London
Myron K. Jones Chariton
Harold Stokes Farley
Hans W. Thompson Lake Mills
Wm. H. Brown Ottumwa
Waldemar H. Riedel Burt
Charles A. Crawford Leeds
Elwood B. Emery Des Moines
George B. Strawn St. Charles
Milo C. Thompson Salem
Charles Berger Blencoe
Lyle M. Mich Newton
George T. Walters Glenwood
Clarence T. Scott Kawawha
Franklin B. Buchanan Des Moines
Harry Taylor Corning
Louie Krejei Cedar Rapids
Wm. F. Query Villisca
Joseph F. Kelley What Cheer
T. Caughlin Olin
Harold Haas Kellerton
Frank H. Poor Madrid
Ditley J. Christiansen Clinton
Askel Paulson Grunder [Gunder?]
Archiel Schlaubrook Marengo
Clarence A. Musselman Sioux City
David E. Duggan Ryan
Henry J. Hughes Imogene
William J. King Morningside
William H. McQuilkin La Porte City
Myron M. Boone Madrid
Hugh T. Gibbons Carroll
Oscar E. Johnson McCallsburg
Charles F. Tappan Lake City
John L. Bridges Winterset
Christian J. Deerberg Lowden
Albert G. Nuzum Woodbine
Earl A. Hoffman Denison
Theodore Newingham Keokuk
Enno H. Thiebsen Ackley
Harold B. Case Keberville
Carl J. Kepford Arion
Harry M. Schoorer Des Moines
Roland E. Goldsmith Storm Lake
Byron A. King Vernon
David A. Babcock Council Bluffs
   
WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED:
Captain Wm. A. Kelley Villisca
   

Sergeants:

 
Stanley J. Meade Oelwein
John L. Besnahan Dorchester
   

Corporals:

 
Louis Terecek, Swisher Swisher
Ernest I. Breazeale Malvern
Jos. D. Smith Red Oak
Howard R. Wilder Eldora
Otis P. Blank Red Oak
Lorn E. Ellis Ottumwa
   

Musician:

 
Chas. H. Underhill Little Rock
 
   

Privates:

 
Clyde T. Tague DeWitt
Raymond R. Cowdery Ottumwa
Ralph M. Morey East Peru
David H. Hardman Hamburg
Edward Leitha Waverly
Corbelius A. Brice Valley Junction
Neil O. Brewer Sutherland
Francis A. Berman East Newton
Lloyd H. Donovan Brighton
Frank H. Gaston Council Bluffs
Walter E. Johnson Stanton
Henry D. Miller Allison
Frank E. Harper Oelwein
Elton R. Herbner Keokuk
Ace R. Dyke Mystic
Willie A. Herr Des Moines
Herman Bailey Batavia
Theora Snethen Davis City
Francis E. Welsh Ft. Madison
Ludwig J. Yanda Anamosa
Raleigh Miller Council Bluffs
Bernard H. Schoonhover Grand Mound
Arthur D. Knowlton Marathon
Alex M. Otteson Sioux Rapids
Rollie Cain Newton
Charlie R. Callahan Delmar [Calmar?]
Alfred G. Dahlin Sisserton
Elmer Kimber Decorah
Anton P. Christenson Elkhorn
Joseph E. Lyon Rome
Glen C. Ostrander Luverne
   
WOUNDED SLIGHTLY:  

Lieutenants:

 
Klemme O. Longley Dows
Gerald O. Blake Webster City
   

Sergeants:

 
Earl F. Drury Maquoketa
Ray Grothe Des Moines
   

Corporals:

 
Verne J. Boulton Columbus Junction
Leo J. Miller Charter Oak
   

Buglers:

 
Herman U. Stirneman Ottumwa
Bernala Trumbull Adair
   

Privates:

 
Erwin E. Newton Lisbon
Archie C. Blaine Decarraids
Geo. E. Mott Sioux City
Frank Suffecool, Brooklyn Brooklyn
Harry L. Dixon Farnhamville
Wellborn T. Shaw Coin
Frank Lamer Melbourne
Albert L. Rudig Griswold
Russell P. Kindig Henderson
Frank R. Forsythe Redfield
Thomas D. Keenan Fonda
Carl E. Nielson Tripoli
Flay W. Carlson Fontanelle
Walter H. Guess Churdan
Merrit E. Blydenburg Waterloo
Elgy D. Crowell Albia
Noah S. Davis Unionville
L.J. Rose Olin
Joseph Jacoby Waterloo
Stanley L. Iago Sioux City
Albert L. Thilen Cresco
John A. Murphy Farmington
Leo E. Gutterman Garner
Huge Anderson Colfax
Walter Dauer Storm Lake
William T. Boyd Bear Creek
Claire Morse Milford
   
MISSING IN ACTION:  

Privates:

 
Roy L. Thomas Lynn Grove
Ernest Avery Clarksville
Herman Emit Iwen Schleswig
John E. Phelps Silver City
Andrew C. Rejos Cedar Falls
Alva C. Thomas Washington
William C. Baker Council Bluffs
Joe Gerstenberger Hazelton
Leo M. Hinkel Spechts Ferry
Glenn B. Cookinham Ayershire
John Loof Wellsburg
Wm. Matzdorff Aurelia
Marton H. Brandt Malvin
Jesse A. Shaull Ladora
Benjamin Tietjen Stanhope
Charley Erickson Corwith
Henry A. Clegg Duboise
Rose C. Dewitt Dedham
John T. McMeekin Lake City
James H. Richardson Boone
Harry O. Harrington Manchester
Lawrence A. Muckey Muckey
 


~ source:  Iowa City Citizen, Iowa City, Johnson co. Iowa, Monday, December 16, 1918
~ submitted by Sharyl Ferrall Iowa Old Press