Fayette County IAGenWeb  

Join Our Team

   
 

Land and Property

 
     

Putnam Township Plat Index

NOTE: Numbers behind a land owner's name is the number of acres each person owns in that section. Schools, creameries and post office locations are shown in parenthesis behind the land owner's name whose property it is located in.
Map Section 1 Section 2
Davenport & North Western R.R.
S.K. Morley,   294.48  (School No. 3)
J. Baker,  134
H. A.  Opperman, 145.34
M. Green, 55 acres
J. Brand, 162.97
G & D. Simpson, 160
J. F. Gable, 121.90
Levi Markham, 120
E. Plower, 30

 
Section 3 Section 4 Section 5
J. Reynolds, 160
A. Probasco, 160 (School No. 6)
C.H. Rawson, 120.40
W.S. Phillips, 80
C. Blanchard, 40.80
P.P. Sturgis, 40.60
M.A. Barrs, 40.20
E. Wright, 159.20
E. A. Hicks, 157.76
J.A. Foster, 80
L.W. Nichols, 80
M.O. Bronson, 80
F. Hoyt, 40
D.S. & A.S. Hoyt, 40
A. Loban, 80
L.W. Nichols, 80
W.R. Morley, 80
J. Manchester, 80 (School No. 5)
G. W. Thornburg, 80
M. L. Wescott, 80
R.B. Loban, 74.76
J. Spalling, 78.24
     
Section 6 Section 7 Section 8
M.A. Chapel, 165.25
C.D. Shambaugh, 160
Mrs. P. Truesdell, 85
W.R. Worley, 80
H.I. Truesdell, 79.68
H. Moyer, 71.63
J.C.Kendall, .5
Thos. E. Shambaugh, 320
S, D, Rees, 177.73
R. McAllester, 171.05
L.H. Abbott, 240
C.G. Wheeland, 160  (Creamery)
E.P. & H.F. Abbott, 80
E. Colvill, 80
A.D. Cummings, 40
C. Smith, 40
     
Section 9 Section 10 Section 11
C. G. Wheeland, 160
E. Covill, 125
J. S. Manchester, 80
E.R. Manchester, 80
H. Frank, 85
C. G. Wheeland, 70 (School No. 8)
S. Wilson, 40
E.A Shriver, 100
D.B. Harton, 80
E.R. Wood, 80
A. Probasco, 80
S. Wilson, 80
W.J. Alpine, 80
J. A. Foster, 40
G. M. Scott, 40
J.J. Hines, 40
A.T. Phillips, 20
R. H. Saunders, 160
J. Roberts, 160
H. Bassett, 120
W.S. Warner, 120
W.J. Alpine, 40
R. Ewing, 40
     
Section 12 Section 13 Section 14
H. Bassett, 80
A.L. Morley, 40
F.S. Morley, 80
F.S. Morley, 20
Mary A. Livingston, 160
J.R. McDonald, 120 (School No.1)
W.E. Little, 80
D. Clay, 40
C.M. Livingston, 40
G. Schuchman, 20
W.E Little, 80  (Creamery)
Wm. Arnold, 120,
Wm. Arnold, 40
J. W. Adams, 40
C.M. Livingston, 40 
D.C. Dean, 40
G. Fritchell, 160
T. Stroud, 120
W. Daggett, 40
W.B. Manchester, 160
G. Fritchell, 160
R. Ewing, 80
W.E. Little, 80
W. Stampf, 80
B. Kratts, 40
R. Cannie, 40
     
Section 15 Section 16 Section 17
J. Manchester, 240
O. Pelly, 80
C.A. Squires, 80
D. B. Harton, 40
A.T. Phillips, 80
W. Lintner, 120
J.P. Rowe, 160
R.T. Rowe, 160
R.E. & C.W. Starr, 80
J. B. Squires, 80
J. & N. Winston
L.O. Hatch, 80
J.L. Annis, 100
T. McCrea, 140
B.F. Annis, 80
R. McCrea, 80
Lyman Annis, 100
N. H. Hoover, 110
     
Section 18 Section 19 Section 20
T.J. Ainsworth, 100
H. Minkin, 92.32
J.E. Derftinger, 86.06
J. Bushusen, 80
E.N. Blachman, 80
E.D. Smith, 46.10
W. Bushusen, 20
E. Kellogg, 40
J.A. Benedict, 187.5
J.S. Miller, 145.66
T. Morris, 87.18
J. Richers, 87.58
H. Minleen, 80
R.G. Carr, 80
L. Howard, 160
F. Seedorf, 160
S. Bailey, 80 (Post Office)
Town of Putnam
H.T. Judd, 80
J.M. Kingsley, 80
A. Scwartz, 80 (school No. 11)
     
Section 21 Section 22 Section 23
J.W. Hooper, 80
William King, 240
Delight Squires, 160 (School No. 4)
P.R. Kidder, 160
Davis, 40
E.G. Hall, 40
J.J. Berkey, 80
W.C. Woodworth & Co., 80
H.P. Talcott, 80
M.A. Truman, 80
J. Lyon, 80
A. Hibert, 80
W. Blanchard, 80
A. Daniels, 80
L. Fritchell, 200
H. P. Talcott, 60
G.H. Miller, 100
H. Cunningham, 80
B. Kraus, 40
H. Durfey, 80
     
Section 24 Section 25 Section 26
H. Cunningham, 200 (School No. 10)
D.C. Goodrich, 80
W. Durfey, 20
J. Smith, 20
Solomon Joy, 400
W. Durfey, 40
J.L. Bruce, 232
Henry Dean, 126
J.J. Berkey, 40
W.A. Berry, 10
G. Tinker, 10
A. Bresh, 10
T.S., 5
R.D., 5
J. Smith, 40
H. Foster, 160
G. B. Hall, 80
J.L. Bruce, 160 (School No. 2)
J. Northrup, 80
H. Zirunzinger, 80
Henry Dean, 40
     
Section 27 Section 28 Section 29
J.W. Carpenter, 80
W.A. & R.T. Rowe, 160
G.B. Hall, 80
C.H. Cunningham, 40
M.O. Olds, 40
R. Morris, 80
E.M. Ward, 80
S. Phelps, 80
C.H. Cunningham, 80
J.W. Carpenter, 40
H.A. Downer, 160
O. Paitt, 40
J.C. Savage, 40
J. Sedorf, 80
P. Jessen, 80
T.W. Place, 120
J. Hobson, 40
R. Willmott, 120
T. L. Green, 160
M.L. Orvis,  120  (School No. 7)
C.M. Orvis, 80
Ira Smith, 40
L. Quitinever, 80
     
Section 30 Section 31 Section 32
C.M. Orvis, 80
F. Hahn, 120
John Spensley, 87.71
John Spensley, 20
Jas, Spensley, 107.60
R.C. Carr, 160
J. Gundlach, 94.78
C. Gundlach, 173.76
John Spensley, 160
J. Gundlach, 186.64
M. Gundlach, 160
H.L. Pieplow, 160
D. Duncan,  160
F. Hahn, Sr. 80
H. R. Underwood, 40
C. Hahn, 40
E.H. Booth, 60
T.J. Burr, 60
T. Harkins, 40
     
Section 33 Section 34 Section 35
J. Harkins, 120
P. Jessen, 80
J. Hurbert, 80
T. Harkins,120
Ira Smith, 80
James Harris, 160
N. Long, 160 (School No. 9)
James Harris, 160
E.L. Westfall, 320
Ella Scribben, 40
F. Schmidt, 120
J. Northrup, 40
J. Cherry, 40
R.E. Draper, 80
E.L. Westfall, 160
J.N. Hemmer, 80
C.H. Remmington, 80
     
Section 36    
O. Bigelow, 40
B. Dewel,120
W.F. Benson, 80
G.W. Wait, 80
G. Teesdale, 155
A. Gotham, 120
F. Puffett, 40
A. Taylor, 5
   
 
~source: Plat Book of Fayette County, Iowa, 1879; Warner & Foote Minneapolis, Minnesota

~transcribed by Constance