IAGenWeb Logo

Estherville High School
Students & Faculty, 1925
Emmet County, Iowa

USGenWeb Logo

The following is taken from the 1925 Ho-Lo-Co, the yearbook for Estherville High School, Estherville, Emmet County, Iowa. All students are listed alphabetically with their class year. Students will have their class (Fr., So., Jr., Sr.) listed after their name. Faculty will have 'Fa.' after theirs. Also see Ho-Lo-Co from 1924.

Contributed by: Lara A. Braley


Estherville High School, 1925



Student Name Class Student Name Class Student Name Class Student Name Class
Aalborg, Altamay Jr. Erickson, Stanley So. Lucas, Vineta So. Rogers, Justin Jr.
Aalborg, Arnett Jr. Fleming, Frances Sr. Lyman, Fred Fr. Rogers, Otto Fr.
Aalborg, Very So. Frank, Hazel So. Lyman, Richard Fr. Rogers, Weston Sr.
Ainley, John Fr. Frank, Violet Sr. Lytle, Beatrice Fr. Roudebush, Warren Sr.
Ainley, Margaret Sr. Fraser, Archie So. Lytle, Keithen Sr. Sabo, Lawrence So.
Albertson, Francis Jr. French, Jessie So. Maher, William Sr. Savereide, Cyrus Fr.
Amdahl, Emmett So. Galvin, Richard So. Mahlum, Dorothy Jr. Savereide, Thelma Sr.
Amdahl, Gilbert Fr. Gardner, Marjorie Jr. Mahlum, Marion Fr. Scharfenberg, Ethel Sr.
Anderson, Alberta Fr. Gee, Vera So. Mahlum, Ralph Sr. Scharfenberg, Marjorie Fr.
Anderson, Arnold, I Fr. George, Edith Jr. Marriott, Harold Fr. Schenck, Nellie So.
Anderson, Arnold, II Fr. George, Harry Fr. Martens, Grace Fr. Schloeman, William So.
Anderson, Ernest So. Gilbert, Odena Jr. Martensen, Dorothy Fr. Schubbe, Verna Sr.
Anderson, Keith Jr. Goecke, Agnes So. Martin, Leonard So. Sconberg, Leila So.
Anderson, Lenora So. Golla, Esther Sr. Martyr, Orlando Jr. Scott, Joe Jr.
Anderson, Myrtle Jr. Golla, Olive Jr. Masters, Stella Jr. Seeley, Bernice Fr.
Ankrum, Kenneth So. Gorton, Esther So. McAdams, James Fr. Seevers, Dorothy So.
Bagan, Angela Fr. Graff, Andrew So. McAffee, Marian Jr. Shannon, Raymond Jr.
Bagan, Iola Sr. Gray, Paul Fr. McDonough, Marie Jr. Shannon, Rolland Jr.
Baldwin, Helen Fr. Gronstal, Carl Sr. McMahon, Marjorie Fr. Shiley, Creno Sr.
Bale, George Sr. Gruwell, Dorothy Sr. McMillan, Lizzie Sr. Sidles, Lester Fr.
Barber, Warren Jr. Gunderson, LeRoy Fr. McNab, Agnes Sr. Sidles, Vermain So.
Barlow, Carl Jr. Gustafson, Ethel Jr. McNab, Lawrence So. Singmaster, Mary So.
Batman, Mildred So. Halleck, Harold So. Meadows, Merril So. Smith, Dorothy So.
Beauman, Madge Jr. Halleck, Luella Fr. Mester, Joseph Sr. Smith, Gretchen So.
Beaver, Erma Fr. Ham, Ralph Fr. Mester, Leona Fr. Smith, Luella Jr.
Benesh, Mary Sr. Handeland, Berger Fr. Mester, Viola Fr. Sohrn, Dorothea So.
Bennett, Parker Fr. Handeland, Clara Sr. Meyers, Helen Fr. Sorenson, Vivian Jr.
Berg, Nina Fr. Handeland, Jennie So. Miller, Eva So. Staggs, William Jr.
Bevan, Imogene Fr. Handeland, Olga Jr. MIller, Francis Sr. Sternberg, Pearl Jr.
Beymer, Betty Fr. Hanson, Donald Fr. Miller, Joseph Sr. Stillman, James Sr.
Beymer, Ruth Jr. Hanson, Elwyn Jr. Miller, Maude Jr. Stoddard, Fay Fr.
Bilto, Charles Fr. Haring, Irwin So. Miller, Paul So. Strid, Reuben Sr.
Bilto, Grace Sr. Helgason, Wendel Jr. Moller, Merl Sr. Stueland, Olivia So.
Bingham, Craig Sr. Hemmingson, Lorna Sr. Morraine, Mildred So. Sullivan, LaVaune Sr.
Birney, John So. Hemmingson, Ruby Sr. Morris, Nettie Sr. Sumpter, Elmer So.
Blank, Taalkus Fr. Hemphill, Leola Fr. Morris, Thral Fr. Sunde, Elvin Jr.
Blazier, Harriet So. Henaman, Porter Fr. Morris, Victor Sr. Sunde, Hazel So.
Blazier, Kathryn Fr. Hepp, Jennie Jr. Morse, John So. Sunde, Orris Fr.
Bliss, Ray Sr. Herbrandson, Irvin Sr. Morse, Richard So. Sutton, Cleo Jr.
Bombarger, Alice So. Heyer, LaVerne So. Morse, Robert So. Swale, Eunice Jr.
Boyle, Hulda Fr. Hill, Violet Fr. Mortenson, Anna So. Swanson, Ella So.
Bradley, Janet Sr. Hilliard, Virginia So. Mortenson, Mary Sr. Swartz, Myrtle Sr.
Bradley, William Sr. Hipple, Harry Fr. Munson, Leonard Jr. Swift, William Jr.
Bradshaw, Ruth So. Hipple, Wesley So. Munson, Selma So. Taylor, Vivian Fr.
Brockway, Helen Fr. Hollenbeck, Arlene So. Murphey, Rosamond So. Thompson, Myrtle Fr.
Broms, Lila Verne Fr. Hornby, Ralph So. Nelson, Aletta Jr. Thrush, Lois So.
Brown, Gladys So. Houltshouser, Anita Fr. Nelson, Hannah Sr. Tredway, Ruth Jr.
Brown, Mervin Jr. Howard, Marion Fr. Nelson, Hertha So. Trone, H. James sub-Sr.
Brubaker, Arlene Jr. Igou, Raymond Jr. Nelson, Olaf Jr. Trone, LeRoy So.
Brunswold, Loyd Sr. Irwin, Floyd Sr. Nelson, Olive Fr. Ullensvang, Lawrence So.
Buckley, Joe Fr. Jaggs, Winifred So. Niemoth, Elsie Sr. Vagle, Carl Fr.
Burns, Mary Sr. James, Donald Fr. Niemoth, Herbert So. VanRaden, Rosabel Sr.
Buseman, Luella Fr. James, Leola Jr. Nourse, Ruth So. Waldee, Lester Fr.
Carlson, Fern So. Jeglum, Dorothy So. Obye, Della So. Waldron, Josephine Jr.
Case, Aldah So. Jeglum, Verda Fr. Obye, Louis Fr. Waldron, Leonard So.
Case, Fred Jr. Jensen, Herman So. Olmstead, Robert Jr. Warrington, John So.
Chipperfield, Elizabeth Fr. Johnson, Glen Fr. Olmstead, Roscoe Jr. Wasserman, Bernard So.
Christensen, Esther So. Johnson, Magdalene Jr. Olson, Dorothy Fr. Wasserman, Sylvia Fr.
Clark, Charles Sr. Johnston, Barklie Jr. Olson, Martin Jr. Waterman, Ada Jr.
Clark, Orvel Jr. Jones, Dorothy So. Olson, Norman Fr. Waters, Evelyn So.
Clemmenson, Evelyn Fr. Jones, Ina Sr. Orvis, Marion Fr. Waters, Inez Sr.
Colles, Clyde Sr. Juhl, Gladys Fr. Osgood, Frances Sr. Waters, Myrtle Fr.
Conklin, Bernice Fr. Kammer, Beulah Jr. Pannell, Ethel So. Webster, David Fr.
Cox, Dorothy Fr. Kammer, Clyde Fr. Pannell, Margaret Fr. Wensel, Hettie Jr.
Cox, Elsie Fr. Kately, Leontine So. Paulson, Gladys Sr. West, Elizabeth So.
Cox, Genevieve Sr. Kately, Romaine Sr. Paulson, Myrtle Jr. West, Ethel Jr.
Dahl, Ethel Jr. Keyser, Helen So. Peterson, Harlan So. West, Margaret Sr.
Dake, Francis Jr. Kirk, Sylvia Jr. Peterson, Lillian Fr. Westbrook, Frank Jr.
Danielson, Pearl So. Kohler, Kenneth Jr. Peterson, Mary So. White, Mary Jr.
Dawson, Ione Jr. Koster, Lorene So. Peterson, Malvin So. Wiegand, Ronald V. footnote
Dayton, Ruth Jr. Krahmer, Edward So. Peterson, Peter Jr. Willey, Claude Sr.
Denham, Eugene Jr. Krantz, Glen So. Peterson, Stella So. Williams, Blanche Sr.
Dick, Rose Jr. Krantz, Irene Jr. Peterson, Viggo Sr. Williams, Gazelle So.
Doolittle, John Lambert, Cheryl So. Petschow, Edith Fr. Williams, Rachel Fr.
Dunham, Ruth So. Lande, Alma Fr. Polson, Maxine Sr. Wilson, Charles Sr.
Edwards, Edna Jr. Lande, Ellen Fr. Pro, Emma So. Wilson, Maybelle Jr.
Edwards, Jeanette Jr. Larson, Gladys Jr. Pro, Leila Fr. Wold, Mildred Fr.
Egeland, Adolph Jr. Larson, Norman Fr. Pullen, George Jr. Wylder, Charles Fr.
Ellinger, Lester Fr. Lee, Robert Jr. Ralston, Raymond Jr. Wylder, Lucille Jr.
Ellis, Cyril Jr. Lee, Robert Fr. Ray, Vera So. Yates, Edna So.
Ellis, Edith Fr. Lillard, Rosetta Jr. Reese, Melvin Jr. Yates, Ruth Sr.
Elwell, Bennet So. Lillard, Rosetta Jr. Ressler, Dorothy Fr. Yeager, Bernice Jr.
Erickson, Darwin Fr. Linthicum, Edward Fr. Rhodes, John Sr. Youmans, Genita Jr.
Erickson, Edna So. Linthicum, Pauline Sr. Rhodes, Katherine Jr. Youmans, Marie So.
Erickson, Enoch Sr. Logue, Zelda Sr. Ridley, Dorothy So. Zollar, Wilma So.
Erickson, George Fr. Lohr, Dorothy Sr. Roberts, Loyd Sr. Zunz, Dorothea So.
Erickson, Jennie So. Lucas, Dwight Fr. Rockenbrodt, Floyd So.
**Wiegand, Ronald Vernon "In Memoriam, born March 29th, 1906, died January 26th, 1925."