IAGenWeb Logo

Estherville High School
Students & Faculty, 1924
Emmet County, Iowa

USGenWeb Logo

The following is taken from the 1924 Ho-Lo-Co, the yearbook for Estherville High School, Estherville, Emmet County, Iowa. All students are listed alphabetically with their class year. Students will have their class (Fr., So., Jr., Sr.) listed after their name. Faculty will have 'Fa.' after theirs. Also see Ho-Lo-Co from 1925.

Contributed by: Lara A. Braley


Estherville High School, 1924



Student Name Class Student Name Class Student Name Class Student Name Class
Aalborg, Altamay So. George, Edith So. Mahlum, Dorothy So. Scott, Joe So.
Aalborg, Arnett So. Gibson, Wm. W. Fa. Mahlum, Ralph Jr. Seevers, Dorothy So.
Aalborg, Vera Fr. Gilber, Odena So. Martin, Leonard Fr. Shannon, Raymond So.
Albertson, Keith So. Golla, Esther Jr. Martyr, Orlando So. Shannon, Rolland So.
Allen, Herbert Sr. Golla, Olive So. Martyr, Sara Sr. Shiley, Creno Jr.
Amdahl, Emmet Fr. Graff, Andrew Fr. Masters, Stella So. Shubbe, Verna Jr.
Anderson, Alice So. Gravatte, Charlotte So. Mattison, Helen U. Fa. Shultz, Roscoe Sr.
Anderson, Francis So. Greenfield, James Fr. McMillan, Lizzie Jr. Simpson, John So.
Anderson, Gladys Sr. Greenfield, Joe So. Meadows, Merril Fr. Singmaster, Ethyl Jr.
Anderson, Myrtle So. Gronstal, Carl Jr. Mester, Joseph Jr. Singmaster, Mary Fr.
Ankrum, Kenneth Fr. Gruwell, Dorothy Jr. Mester, Viola Fr. Skinner, Myldred Jr.
Archibald, Orville Sr. Gustafson, Ethel So. Miller, Donald Jr. Smith, Dorothy Fr.
Ayres, Rachel Fr. Hale, Lola Sr. Miller, Francis Jr. Smith, Luella So.
Bagan, Vera Sr. Halleck, Harold Fr. Miller, Helen Sr. Smith, Ruth Fa.
Baldwin, Helen Fr. Halleck, Vernice Sr. Miller, Joseph Jr. Sohrn, Dorothe Fr.
Bale, George Jr. Handeland, Clara Jr. Miller, Maud Jr. Sorenson, Vivian So.
Barber, Warren So. Handeland, Jennie Fr. Moller, Merl Jr. Staggs, William So.
Barlow, Carl So. Handeland, Olga So. Moore, Gage Sr. Staggs, Wylma Sr.
Beacom, Bernice Sr. Handeland, Selma Sr. Morrice, Victor Jr. Staggs, Zetta Sr.
Beauman, Madge So. Harring, Irwin Fr. Morris, Nettie Jr. Stillman, Jim Jr.
Beaver, Hazel Sr. Hauk, Neva Fa. Morse, John Fr. Stoddard, Fay Fr.
Benesh, Mary Jr. Hayden, Neva Sr. Morse, Olive Sr. Story, Irwin Jr.
Bevan, Margaret Sr. Heidke, Ruth Sr. Morse, Richard Fr. Strid, Ernest Fr.
Beymer, Ruth So. Heinrich, Floy Sr. Morse, Robert Fr. Strid, Reubin Sr.
Bilto, Grace Jr. Hemphill, Liola Fr. Mortenson, Mary So. Stueland, Olivia Fr.
Bingham, Craig Jr. Hepp, Jennie So. Munson, Leonard Jr. Sullivan, La Vaun Jr.
Birney, John Fr. Herbranson, Irwin Jr. Munson, Selivia Fr. Sumpter, Elmer So.
Blazer, Harriett Fr. Hermingson, Ruby Jr. Murphy, Rosamond Fr. Sunde, Alvin So.
Bleakney, Pauline Fr. Heyer, Irene Sr. Nelson, Aletta So. Sunde, Hazel Fr.
Bliss, Roy Jr. Heyer, Luverne Fr. Nelson, Alvina So. Sunde, Rosella Sr.
Bombarger, Alice Fr. Higgins, Helen Sr. Nelson, Hannah Jr. Sutten, Cleo So.
Bradbury, Burdette Fr. Hiles, Buford Sr. Nelson, Hertha Fr. Swartz, Myrtle Jr.
Bradley, Janet Jr. Hilliard, J.S. Fa. Nelson, Sylvia So. Sweet, Lillie Sr.
Bradley, William Jr. Hilliard, Virginia Fr. Neimoth, Elsie Jr. Sweet, Pearl Sr.
Bradshaw, Ruth Fr. Holcomb, Pauline Sr. Noe, Ruth Sr. Swift, William So.
Brockway, Glenn Sr. Hornby, Ralph Fr. Noel, Corinne Sr. Tisdale, Ruth Fa.
Brown, Agnes Fr. Hostetter, J. May Fa. Nourse, Ruth Fr. Trone, H. James Jr.
Brown, Leila Fa. Igou, Raymond So. Obye, Emma Sr. Trone, Leroy Fr.
Brown, Leona Sr. Irwin, Floyd Jr. Olmstead, Frances Sr. Ullensvang, Gulla Sr.
Brown, Merwin So. Ivey, Mildred Sr. Olmstead, Robert So. Ullensvang, Lawrence Fr.
Brubaker, Arline So. James, Leola So. Olmstead, Roscoe Jr. VanRaden, Rosabel Jr.
Burkhart, Esther Sr. Jamison, Helen So. Olson, Mabel Sr. Vestrem, Vivian Sr.
Burns, Mary Jr. Jenson, Herman Fr. Olson, Martin So. Waldron, Josephine So.
Brunswold, Lloyd Jr. Johnston, Barklie So. Osgood, Catharine Sr. Waldron, Leonard So.
Carey, Gertrude Sr. Johnston, Magdaline So. Osgood, Frances Jr. Warrington, John Fr.
Case, Aldah Fr. Jones, Dorothy Fr. Osher, Julius Sr. Warttmann, Elizabeth Fa.
Case, Charles Sr. Jones, Ina Jr. Packard, Kathryn Sr. Wasserman, Bernard Fr.
Case, Fred So. Kammer, Beulah So. Pannell, Ethel Fr. Wasserman, Louis Sr.
Christenson, Wylma Sr. Kammer, Myrtle So. Pannell, Richard Sr. Waterman, Ada So.
Clark, Orville So. Kately, Leontine Fr. Paulson, Gladys Jr. Waters, Evelyn Fr.
Collis, Clyde Jr. Kately, Romaine Jr. Paulson, Myrtle So. Waters, Inez Jr.
Conklin, Bernice ? Keeler, Harold Sr. Peterson, Mary Fr. Waters, Iva Sr.
Cornwall, Barbara Fa. Kerley, T.W. Fa. Peterson, Melvin Fr. Watson, Josie Sr.
Cox, Elsie Fr. Kirk, Sylvia So. Peterson, Stella Fr. Webster, David Fr.
Cox, Eugene Sr. Klein, Ethel Sr. Peterson, Susie Fa. Wensel, Fern Sr.
Cox, Genevieve Jr. Klocow, Eunice Sr. Peterson, Viggo Jr. West, Arthur Sr.
Dahl, Ethel Jr. Kohler, Kenneth So. Pettid, Thomas Jr. West, Elizabeth Fr.
Dahl, Leif So. Koster, Lorene Fr. Pettid, William Fr. West, Margaret Jr.
Dake, Francis So. Kramer, Edward Fr. Pingrey, Lucy O. Fa. Westbrook, Frank So.
Danielson, Pearl Fr. Krantz, Irene So. Polson, Maxine Jr. White, Mary So.
Dayton, Ruth So. Lambert, Cheryl Fr. Prochaska, Mary So. Wiegand, Ronald Jr.
Dean, Margaret So. Larson, Gladys So. Pullen, George So. Wilcox, Edna Fa.
Denham, Gene So. Larson, Johanna Fr. Ralston, Raymond So. Willey, Claude Jr.
Dick, Rose So. Latchem, Dorothy Fa. Ray, Vera So. Williams, Blanche Jr.
Dodge, Maynard Sr. Lee, Dorothy Sr. Reese, William Sr. Williams, Chester Sr.
Doolittle, John So. Lee, Robert So. Rhodes, John Jr. Williams, Gazelle Fr.
Edwards, Edna So. Lilland, Marion Sr. Rhodes, Katherine So. Williams, Marguerite Sr.
Edwards, Edna So. Lillard, Rosetta So. Richards, Wynona Sr. Wilson, Charles Jr.
Eldred, Lester Sr. Linthicum, Pauline Jr. Ridley, Dorothy Fr. Wilson, Maybelle So.
Ellis, Sid Jr. Logue, Zelda Jr. Roberts, Loyd Jr. Wold, Myldred Fr.
Elwell, Bennett So. Lohr, Dorothy Jr. Robinson, John Sr. Wood, Patricia Sr.
Elwell, Bennett So. Lorentzen, Anna Fr. Rogers, Weston Jr. Wylder, Lucille So.
Erickson, Enoch Jr. Lough, Frances Sr. Roudebush, Warren Jr. Yates, Ruth Jr.
Erickson, Georgia Sr. Lucas, Maurell So. Sauerman, Harold L. Fa. Yates, Ruth Fr.
Erickson, Jennie Fr. Lyman, Richard Fr. Saveride, Thelma Jr. Yeager, Bernice So.
Erickson, Signa Sr. Lytle, J.H. Fa. Scharfenberg, Ethel Jr. Zollar, Florence So.
Fluke, Ella Fa. Lytle, Keithen Jr. Schoeman, William Fr. Zollar, Wylma Fr.
French, Jessie So. Macafee, Marion So. Scholtes, Lambert Sr. Zunz, Doretha Fr.
Gee, Vera Fr.