DICKINSON COUNTY
Another IAGenWeb Project
   

VICTORY - JACKSON COUNTY MINNESOTA
IN THE WORLD WAR

Published By Neulen & Lueneburg, Lakefield, Minnesota
1921


The book lists those armed forces personnel who were processed through Jackson County, Minnesota. For most individuals, the book contains the parents names and place of residence, the military unit they were with, the camps/bases they were assigned, if sent overseas the battles they were in, if they were wounded, when and where they were discharged and a photo. Many of these individuals resided in Dickinson County. This listing contains all the individuals in the book who resided in Dickinson County and by clicking here you will see the page which has the listing of all individuals in the book.

We thank Colleen Boose for transcribing and contributing this valuable genealogical and historical data. If you are looking for more information from this book which is not listed in this web site, please contact Colleen on our Volunteer Lookups Page.


Dickinson County Individuals Appearing In:
“Victory - Jackson County Minnesota in the World War”

Published By Neulen & Lueneburg, Lakefield, Minnesota 1921
ANTON ARP Private, Machine Gun Co., Co. M; son of Mrs. Anna Arp, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service August 26, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Grant, Ill., August 27, 1918; to Camp Hancock, Georgia, September 28, 1918; to Camp Dodge, February 11, 1919; mustered out February 18, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa.

(No Photo)
JOHN BASSTMANN Private, Infantry; son of Mr. Fred and Mrs. Louise Basstmann, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service December, 1918 (sic), at Jackson, Minnesota; to Camp Pike on same day; to Camp Grant; to Georgia; overseas in the spring of 1918; died in service October 23, 1918; drowned accidentally in France.
HUGO BOETTGER Private, Company G., 351th Infantry; son of Mr. and Mrs. Fred Boettger, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service February 25, 1918 at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Dodge; died in the service March 28, 1918, of pneumonia.
ALBERT BORDWELL Private, Co. E, 315th Engineer Corps, 96th Division; son of Mr. George O. Bordwell, Spirit Lake, Iowa; entered service April 29, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Dodge, April 30, 1918; to Camp Travis, May 27, 1918; to Camp Mills, June 12, 1918; overseas June 28, 1918; engaged in battle of St. Mihiel; wounded in action; mustered out March 5, 1919, at Camp Grant.
EDWARD BRANDT Private, Co. F, Fifth Division, 7th Engineers; son of Mr. and Mrs. Fred Brandt, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service at Fort Logan, Col., June 10, 1917; to Camp Leavenworth, Kans., June 15; to Camp Merritt, March 1, 1918; to Camp Geives France, April 1; arrived at battle line June 5, 1918; engaged in battles of St. Mihiel and Argonne Forest; wounded three times in battle; mustered out of service at Camp Dodge, Iowa, July 7, 1919.
JESSE ANTON BROWN Private, Co. 14, 388th Infantry; son of Mrs. Agnes Fricke, Spirit Lake, Ia.; entered service October 25, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Cody; died of pneumonia following influenza, Nov. 27, 1918 at Camp Cody.
WILLIE K. GARMES Private, Co. 7, 161st Depot Brigade; son of Henry Garmes, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Grant, September 7, 1918; mustered out January 19, 1919, at Camp Grant, Ill.
HENRY G. GROSHENS Private, Engineer Corps, Co. B, 12th Engineers; son of Louis Groshens, Spirit Lake, Iowa; entered service October 22, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Forrest October 22, 1918; to Camp Dodge, Iowa, January 7, 1919; mustered out January 12, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa.
BIRT J. HANDELAND Private, 54th Pioneer Infantry; son of John Handeland, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service July 26, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Wadsworth, July 26, 1918; to Camp Stewart, August 21, 1918; overseas September 12, 1918; engaged in battle September 26, 1918; mustered out July 3, 1919, at Camp Grant, Ill.
CLARENCE JOHANSMAN Private, Engineers, 13th Pro. Co.; son of Mr. and Mrs. Geo. Johansman, Spirit Lake, Iowa; entered service October 22, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Forrest, Ga., October 24, 1918; mustered out January 7, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa.
CHARLES KUHLMANN Private, Ammunition Train, Co. B, Division 6; son of Mr. Martin Kuhlmann, Spirit Lake, Iowa; entered service March 2, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Jefferson Barracks, on same day; to Camp Wadsworth May 8, 1918; to Camp Mills, July 6, 1918; overseas July 27, 1918; engaged in battles of Vosges Sector, Meuse-Argonne offensive; mustered out June 23, 1919, at Camp Grant, Ill.
EDWARD KUHLMANN Private, Army Post Office, 88th Division, Headquarters Department; son of Martin Kuhlmann, Spirit Lake, Iowa; entered service February 24, 1918, at Spirit Lake, Iowa; entered service February 24, 1918, at Spirit Lake, Iowa; to Camp Dodge, February 25, 1918; to Camp Upton, August 8, 1918; overseas August 31, 1918; mustered out June 10, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa. Entered service as member of Heavy Field Artillery; later transferred to Army Post Office Department.
JAMES A. MCGEE Private, Engineers, 13th Provisional Recruit Co.; son of Martin McGee, Spirit Lake, Iowa; entered service October 22, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Forrest, Ga.; mustered out January 7, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa.
MICHAEL R. MCGEE Private, Medical Corps, Co. 250, Sanitary Train; son of Martin McGee, Spirit Lake, Iowa; entered service May 24, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Lewis, May 24, 1918; mustered out February 15, 1919, at Damp Dodge, Iowa; transferred from Co. 250 Sanitary train to 12 C, 166th Depot Brigade, 3rd Battalion, 192 Base Hospital.
ERNEST SAMPSON 1st Class Yeoman, Navy, U.S.S. Tjesondari; son of Mr. Sam Sampson, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service May, 1917, at Sioux City, Iowa; mustered out February, 1919.
GEO. ED. SANGLE Private, Co. I, 110th Infantry, 28th Division; home address Spirit Lake, Iowa; entered service July 22, 1918, at Spirit Lake, Iowa; to Camp Pike, July 24, 1918; to Camp Merritt, August 25, 1918; overseas September 13, 1918; mustered out June 24, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa; was at the front when Armistice was signed.
LAWRENCE J. SANGLE Wagoner, 307th Engineers, Training Corps, 216th Wagon, 563rd Casual Department, 57th D.B. Lagney Sector, 2nd Division; son of Mr. and Mrs. John J. Sangle, Spirit Lake, Iowa; entered service January 26, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Dodge, January 27, 1918; to Camp Gordon, May 8, 1918; to Camp Mills, May 19, 1918; overseas June 1; England to France June 6, 1918; engaged in battles of Toul Sector, Marback Sector, St. Mihiel offensive, Meuse-Argonne offensive; mustered out May 21, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa; enlisted at Jackson.
ED. GUSTAVE SCHUMANN Private, Co. D, 332nd Field Artillery, Black Hawk Division; son of Carl Schumann, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service June 25, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Grant, Ill., June 26, 1918; to Camp Robertson July 15, 1918; to Camp Mills, September 5, 1918; overseas September 29, 1918; mustered out March 25, 1919.
JOHN DANIEL SULLIVAN Private, Co. 1, 118th Infantry, 30th Division; son of Timothy Sullivan, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service February 26, 1918 at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Dodge; to Camp Sevier; to Long Island; overseas May 26, 1918; engaged in battle of Brandort; killed in action October 8, 1918.
CLAUS VOSS 1st class Private, 326th Infantry, Co. A, 82nd Division; son of Claus Voss, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service September 20, 1917, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Dodge on same day; to Camp Gordon, April 4, 1918; to Camp Upton, April 13, 1918; overseas May 6, 1918; engaged in battles of Toul, June 26 to July 8; Monback, August 24 to September 11; September 12 to September 16, St. Mihiel; Meuse-Argonne Sector, October 9 to November 11; mustered out June 8, 1919, at Camp Dodge.
DETLEA VOSS Private, 4th Infantry, 4th Regulars; son of Claus Voss, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service September 20, 1917, at Jackson, Minn.; to camp Dodge, September 23, 1917; to Camp Pike, November 25, 1917; to Long Island, May 2, 1918; overseas May 5, 1918; engaged in battle of Shiedthuia front; gassed and wounded August 9; mustered out January 21, 1919, at Camp Dodge.
WILLIE VOSS Private, 345th Infantry; son of Mr. C. Voss, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service September 20, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Dodge on same day; to Camp Pike, November 5, 1917 (sic), mustered out June 5, 1918 (sic), at Camp Pike.

(No Photo)
AUGUST WEINBERG Private, Infantry, 5th Battalion, U.S. Guards; son of Mrs. Henry Weinberg, Spirit Lake, Iowa; entered service at Spirit Lake, Iowa, February 24, 1918; to Camp Dodge, February 25, 1918; to Fort Robinson, June 9, 1918; to Rock Island Arsenal, August 12, 1918; mustered out January 14, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa; his home address is Alpha, Minn.
EMIL F. WIESE Corporal, Co. A, 55th Division Engineers; son of Mr. and Mrs. John Wiese, Lake Park, Iowa; entered service February 25, 1918, at Camp Dodge; to Camp Custer, March 25, 1918; to Camp Merritt, N.J., June 9, 1918; arrived overseas July 12, 1918; mustered out July 11, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa. Was with electrical construction work for 9 months at Camp Montierchaune, Fr.; attended A.E.F.U. at Beaume, Fr., for 2 months; arrived in Hoboken from Marsailles on July 1, 1919.

DICKINSON COUNTY MAIN PAGE