Leon Reporter, Leon, Iowa
Thursday, October l2, l922

The Birth Record Filed with Clerk Officer for Month of September (l922), Shows 36 Boys and only l6 Girl Babies:

BEULAH VIRGINIA ADKINS, girl, Aug. 3l, to MR. and MRS. ODA E. ADKINS, New Buda Township.

_____BLAKESLEY, girl, June 29, to MR. and MRS. JOHN R. BLAKESLEY, Eden Township.

LEROY HUBERT BOOTMAN, boy, July 9, to MR. and MRS. CHARLES BOOTMAN, lamoni.

DARYL DEAN BREMER, boy, August 7, to MR. and MRS. HORACE BOLES BREMER, High Point Township.

FRANCIS EUGENE BARTLETT, boy, August l5, to MR. and MRS. GEO. W. BARTLETT, Garden Grove Township.

DARRELL HASKELL BRABY, boy, August 20, to MR. and MRS. LLOYD ARLINGTON BRABY, Garden Grove Township.

CHARLES KEITH BAKER, boy, August 24, to MR. and MRS. SHERMAN W. BAKER, Grand River Township.

EDWIN EUGENE BURCHETT, boy, August 27, to MR. and MRS. LEROY ACHELIS BURCHETT, Richland Township.

CLEO MAX BRENIZER, boy, July l7, to MR. and MRS. GEORGE BRENIZER, New Buda Township.

ISABELLA JANE CANTRELL, girl, June 26, to MR. and MRS. JAMES ORVILLE CANTRELL, Bloomington Township.

ROBERT L. CARTWRIGHT, boy, July l9, to MR. and MRS. KIT CARTWRIGHT, Lamoni.

ELLIS EARL CLARK, boy, August l2, to MR. and MRS. CLIVA EDWARD CLARK, Garden Grove Township.

MILDRED DARLENE CLARK, girl, August 4, to MR. and MRS. H. FAY CLARK, High Point Township.

_____CLAY, boy, August 27, to MR. and MRS. WALTER S. CLAY, Leon.

WILLIAM ROBERT CONWELL, boy, August 24, to MR. and MRS. LUKE CLEMENT CONWELL, Richland Township.

DAN ALLEN CLEMENS, boy, August 24, to MR. and MRS. JESSE CLEMENS, Weldon.

HOWARD DUNBAR, boy, July 22, to MR. and MRS. GEORGE DUNBAR, Fayette Township.

PAUL ALVIN DUNBAR, boy, August 22, to MR. and MRS. ROY DUNBAR, Fayette Township.

WILLIAM ALLEN DURELL, boy, August 24, to MR. and MRS. ALVIA DANIEL DURELL, Bloomington Township.

_____DAVIS, boy, August 25, to MR. and MRS. ALBERT LEAR DAVIS, Hamilton Township.

_____DOWNEY, boy, August 2, to MR. and MRS. DANIEL ARCHIBALD DOWNEY, Hamilton Township.

RUTH LANELL GREEN, girl, July 9, to MR. and MRS. CHARLES GREEN, Bloomington Township.

FREDA FERN GORDON, girl, July 6, to MR. and MRS. LLOYD E. GORDON, Bloomington Township.

REX GOODMAN, boy, August l6, to MR. and MRS. RALPH GOODMAN, Center Township.

DARREL WAYNE HOFFMAN, boy, August ll, to MR. and MRS. ALMA J. HOFFMAN, Bloomington Township.

DONALD KEITH HENDERSON, boy, August 30, to MR. and MRS. CLARENCE L. HENDERSON, Davis City.

GERALD EMERSON JOHNSON, boy, August 23, to MR. and MRS. STEPHEN JOHNSON, Center Township.

_____JONES, boy, August 29, to MR. and MRS. SAMUEL LAFAYETTE JONES, Grand River Township.

MARTIN LEWIS JAMISON, boy, date not given, to DR. and MRS. O.P. JAMISON, Weldon.

JOHN EDWARD LEWIS, boy, August 6, to MR. and MRS. RAYMOND RUSH LEWIS, Center Township.

_____LEWIS, girl, August 3, to MR. and MRS. WILLIAM LEWIS, Franklin Township.

_____MERRILL, girl, July 20, to MR. and MRS. ELMER E. MERRILL, Center Township.

GLENNETH ARDEN MIDGORDEN, boy, August 9, to MR. and MRS. OSCAR MIDGORDEN, Fayette Township.

LAURETTA F. MILTON, Girl, August l5, to MR. and MRS. R.R. MILTON, Hamilton Township.

ROMENA KATHERYN MCELROY, girl, August 3l, to MR. and MRS. EARL R. MCELROY, Fayette Township.

_____MCNELLY, boy, August 8, to MR. and MRS. ROBERT L. MCNELLY, Eden Township.

THOMAS CHARLES MCLAUGHLIN, boy, August 23, to MR. and MRS. JOHN H. MCLAUGHLIN, Burrell Township.

HAROLD CLYDE NEWCOMER, boy, August 8, to MR. and MRS. WARREN CLYDE NEWCOMER, Lamoni.

CELESTA MAE NIXON, girl, August 25, to MR. and MRS. JOHN GLENN NIXON, Fayette Township.

JAMES BENTON O'HAIR, boy, date not given, to MR. and MRS. JAMES A. O'HAIR, Franklin Township.

HELEN ARLENE PARKER, girl, June l8, to MR. and MRS. WALTER SCOTT PARKER, Fayette Township.

MILLARD LEE PACE, boy, July 2l, to MR. and MRS. MILLARD A. PACE, Bloomington Township.

DONALD RODERIC PAEPER, boy, August 4, to MR. and MRS. HENRY JOHN PAEPER, Franklin Township.

BONNIE LEE STUCK, girl, July 22, to MR. and MRS. JOHN HOMER STUCK, Lamoni.

CLIFFORD ELDEN SHAKESPEARE, boy, August l8, to MR. and MRS. HARRY A. SHAKESPEARE, Fayette Township.

MYRA JEANNE THURLOW, girl, August 29, to MR. and MRS. DAN C. THURLOW, Garden Grove Township.

DARRELL WAYNE UMPHRESS, boy, August 7, to MR. and MRS. WILLIAM UMPHRESS, Center Township.

JOSEPH PAUL VAUGHN, boy, July 23, to MR. and MRS. OLLA IVAN VAUGHN, Woodland Township.

BENETE MAE WILSON, girl, August 5, to MR. and MRS. WALTER C. WILSON, Bloomington Township.

CLEORA HARRIET WEABLE, girl, August 6, to MR. and MRS. KENNETH E. WEABLE, Fayette Township.

GLENDAL WILLIAM WADE, boy, August 8, to MR. and MRS. THOMAS C. WADE, Weldon.

KENNETH CARROL WILSON, boy, August l4, to MR. and MRS. CECIL G. WILSON, Long Creek Township.



Copied by Nancee(McMurtrey)Seifert
List Administrator; Decatur County, Iowa GenWeb
http://www.rootsweb.com/~iadecatu
"With permission from the Leon Journal Reporter"
May 24, 2002