Leon Reporter, Leon, Iowa
Thursday, March 8, l923

List of Births Filed for Record with Clerk McMorris in February (l923):

MADALINE IRENE ADAIR, girl, Jan. l3, to MR. and MRS. MARLOW ADAIR, High Point Township.

GLEN ELDON ANDERSON, boy, Jan. l0, to MR. and MRS. EARL EDMUND ANDERSON, Fayette Township.

VONIA LAVERNE ANDERSON, girl, Jan. l2, to MR. and MRS. EARL ORVILLE ANDERSON, Decatur Township.

ALDA MARIE BEERS, girl, Jan. l2, to MR. and MRS. PHILLIP ERWIN BEERS, Center Township.

WANDA VIRGENE BECK, girl, Jan. (*can't read the rest), Grand River Township.

_____CLARK, boy, Jan. ll, to MR. and MRS. GEO. H. CLARK, Woodland Township.

DONALD EUGENE COLE, boy, Dec. 29, to MR. and MRS. JAMES A. COLE, Van Wert.

_____COWLES, boy, Jan. 3, to MR. and MRS. OTIS E. COWLES, Hamilton Township.

DONALD FESTER DECKER, boy, Jan. l9, to MR. and MRS. FESTER EARL DECKER, Woodland Township.

DOYLE VERNELL DOWNEY, boy, Jan. l9, to MR. and MRS. ARTHUR WM. DOWNEY, Eden Township.

HERBERT LAWRENCE DORSEY, boy, Jan. 28, to MR. and MRS. FAYETTE CLARK DORSEY, High Point Township.

_____DANIELS, boy, Jan. 24, to MR. and MRS. ROY C. DANIELS, Burrell Township.

REBECCA JANE DOWNEY, girl, Jan. 6, to MR. and MRS. CLARENCE VERNE DOWNEY, Lamoni.

RICHARD BASIL DRAPER, boy, Dec. l, to MR. and MRS. CHARLES DRAPER, Richland Township.

DONALD LEE ELMORE, boy, Dec. l8, to MR. and MRS. GOLD ELMORE, Hamilton Township.

HELEN LENORE GILL, girl, Jan. l5, to MR. and MRS. ROY JAMES GILL, Woodland Township.

DELBERT LEE HORNEY, boy, Jan. ll, to MR. and MRS. EDWIN OLIVER HORNEY, Eden Township.

_____HAEPE, girl, Jan. ll, to MR. and MRS. FRANK H. HAEPE, Lamoni.

_____JOHNSON, boy, Jan. 26, to MR. and MRS. SAMUEL CLYDE JOHNSON, Franklin Township.

EVERETT LEROY KNEEDLES, boy, Jan. l0, to MR. and MRS. CLYDE KNEEDLES, Burrell Township.

BOBBIE DUAYNE LOVELL, boy, to MR. and MRS. ENOS LOVELL, Bloomington Township.

SADA ANKA MOON, girl, Jan. 27, to MR. and MRS. WILLARD CHARLES MOON, Fayette Township.

FERN LOUISE MORAN, girl, Jan. l0, to MR. and MRS. EARL D. MORAN, Grand River.

EDGAR SIDNEY MOREY, boy, Jan. 2l, to MR. and MRS. EDGAR SIDNEY MOREY, Decatur Township.

_____MCCOLLOUGH, boy, Jan. 27, to MR. and MRS. COMMODORE DEWEY MCCULLOUGH, Center Township.

LEWELLEN MCDOWELL, girl, Dec. 3l, to MR. and MRS. OREN U. MCDOWELL, Grand River Township.

CLYDE MEREDITH REESE, boy, Jan. 26, to MR. and MRS. CECIL KELLER REESE, Bloomington Tosnwhip.

WILLIAM CYRUS ROBINSON, boy, Dec. 24, to MR. and MRS. RANDALL CLAIRMONT ROBINSON, Lamoni.

MARY JANE SMITH, girl, Jan. l7, to MR. and MRS. WILLIAM DAVID SMITH, Eden Township.

_____SEARS, boy, Jan. 2l, to MR. and MRS. HARRY LANEY SEARS, Center Township.

VELMA DARLINE STUTEVILLE, girl, Nov. 2l, to MR. and MRS. PERRY SEYBERT STUTEVILLE, Morgan Township.

NODENA NORINE UMPHRESS, girl, Jan 29, to MR. and MRS. EARL RAYMOND UMPHRESS, Leon.



Copied by Nancee(McMurtrey)Seifert
"With permission from the Leon Journal Reporter"
June l4, 2002