Leon Reporter, Leon, Iowa
Thursday, September 6, l923

List of Births Filed for Record With Clerk McMorris in August (l923):

CATHERINE ALLARD, girl, July 2, to MR. and MRS. CHARLES E. ALLARD, Leon.

ARNOLD RUSSELL ASHBURN, boy, May l3, to MR. and MRS. JOHN ASHBURN, Grand River Township.

MARGARET ALMA BREMER, girl, June 7, to MR. and MRS. ELLIS HANCE BREMER, Woodland Township.

LORREN LAVERN BRENIZER, boy, July l3, to MR. and MRS. RALPH BRENIZER, New Buda Township.

ELSIE WINIFRED BARTH, girl, April 7, to MR. and MRS. JOSEPH E. BARTH, Fayette Township.

DALE STEWART CLARK, boy, July 20, to MR. and MRS. EARL GRANVILLE CLARK, High Point Township.

ADRIAN CREES, boy, May 7, to DORCAS CREES, Grand River.

_____GREY, boy, July l6, to MR. and MRS. AMERICUS MATT GREY, Bloomington Township.

JOHN KENNETH HORN, boy, July 8, to MR. and MRS. FRANK NOBLE HORN, Leon.

BETTY JEAN JANSEN, girl, July 28, to MR. and MRS. HAROLD HANSEN, High Point Township.

VIVIAN EILETA HOLLOWAY, girl, July 7, to MR. and MRS. LEONARD G. HOLLOWAY, Lamoni.

WILLIAM JOSEPH KELLER, boy, July 27, to MR. and MRS. ONEL G. KELLER, Woodland Township.

JAMES ROSWELL NICKELL, boy, July 2, to MR. and MRS. BERT NICKELL, Morgan Township.

_____OMER, boy, July 27, to MR. and MRS. JOSEPH OMER, New Buda Township.

IVAN WESLEY PETTY, boy, July l0, to MR. and MRS. H. ED PETTY, Garden Grove Township.

WINNIFRED WARREN STUBBLEFIELD, girl, July l, to MR. and MRS. ELLIS DELOSS STUBBLEFIELD, Leon.

DORIS MARILYN SPENCE, girl, July 27, to MR. and MRS. GEORGE LESLIE SPENCE, Garden Grove.

PAULINE STUBBS, girl, August 5, to MR. and MRS. ADRIAN STUBBS, Van Wert.

HERMAN MANSEL TIEDJE, boy, July 28, to MR. and MRS. HERMAN J. TIEDJE, Van Wert.

DARRELL DAVID TURPEN, boy, Jan. 29, to MR. and MRS. DAVID TURPEN, Hamilton Township.

MADALYN MARLENE VAUGHN, girl, July 23, to MR. and MRS. (*can't read) VAUGHN, Woodland Township.

_____WASSON, girl, April 8, to MR. and MRS. WILLIAM WASSON, Bloomington Township.

LYLE VERNE WOODALL, boy, August 4, to MR. and MRS. LEONARD GATES WOODALL, Long Creek Township.

PHILLIP PAUL WILLIAMSON, boy, June l8, to MR. and MRS. BEN EDWARD WILLIAMSON, Grand River.

ELEANOR RUTH YOUNG, girl, July 24, to MR. and MRS. EDGAR LELAND YOUNG, Garden Grove Township.



Copied by Nancee(McMurtrey)Seifert
List Administrator; Decatur County, Iowa GenWeb
"With permission from the Leon Journal Reporter"
August l4, 2002