Leon Reporter, Leon, Iowa
Thursday, May l0, l923

List of Births Filed for Record with Clerk McMorris in April (l923):

DENZIL WAYNE ALLEN, boy, March 27, to MR. and MRS. EDMOND V. ALLEN, Garden Grove Township.

_____AKERS, boy, March 5, to MR. and MRS. THOMAS WILEY AKERS, Grand River Township.

WILBUR DEAN BARTLETT, boy, Feb. 9, to MR. and MRS. JOHN BARTLETT, Burrell Township.

NIEL TAYLOR BARBOUR, boy, March l8, to MR. and MRS. JOHN BARBOUR, Garden Grove.

ARLETA BRAND, girl, March ll, to MR. and MRS. ALMA BRAND, Long Creek Township.

FRANCES VERLINE BLACK, girl, Feb. 23, to MR. and MRS. VERLINE O. BLACK, Pleasanton.

_____BROWN, boy, March l0, to MR. and MRS. CLARENCE BROWN, Richland Township.

_____BRIGHT, boy, April ll, to MR. and MRS. CHARLES FREDERICK BRIGHT, Decatur Township.

PAUL MARTIN BOATMAN, boy, March l3, to MR. and MRS. MARTIN EVERETT BOATMAN, Decatur.

JOSEPH WILLIAM BUCKINGHAM, boy, March 25, to MR. and MRS. WILLIAM BRYAN BUCKINGHAM, Leon.

MARGARET JEAN DAUGHTON, girl, Jan. 2l, to MR. and MRS. FRED DAUGHTON, Grand River Township.

_____FOLAND, boy, March l2, to MR. and MRS. LUSTER FOLAND, Long Creek Township.

BULA PAULINE GIBSON, girl, March 2l, to MR. and MRS. CLYDE GIBSON, Long Creek Township.

MAX LANE HAMILTON, boy, March 9, to MR. and MRS. ERNEST P. HAMILTON, Jr., High Point Township.

KENNETH LA VERE HAMILTON, boy, March 4, to MR. and MRS. ERNEST M. HAMILTON, Hamilton Township.

BETTY MAE IVANS, girl, Feb. l4, to MR. and MRS. BENJAMIN ARTHUR IVANS, High Point Township.

LESTER LAMONT INGRAM, boy, Feb. 5, to MR. and MRS. LELAND ORD INGRAM, Decatur township.

SHIRLEY JEANNE LLOYD, girl, March 30, to MR. and MRS. RICHARD JESSE LLOYD, Leon.

_____MUNYON, girl, Jan. l4, to MR. and MRS. ELMER MUNYON, Richland Township.

JOHN CHERRINGTON MCINTOSH, boy, March 28, to MR. and MRS. JOHN A. MCINTOSH, Leon.

MARJORIE ELLIEN MYERS, girl, March l, to MR. and MRS. ROY LEE MYERS, Leon.

NANCY LOUISE MANCHESTER, girl, March 26, to MR. and MRS. DILLON THOMAS MANCHESTER, Eden Township.

_____PICKERING, boy, March l, to MR. and MRS. LEE A. PICKERING, Leon.

ELLSWORTH DICKSON POOLE, boy, March 25, to MR. and MRS. ED E. POOLE, Franklin Township.

ROBERT CHARLES REED, boy, March 4, to MR. and MRS. IVAN REED, Center Township.

BETTY PEARL RICHARDS, girl, March 23, to MR. and MRS. PEARL PRESCOTT RICHARDS, Garden Grove Township.

BESSIE IRENE STARK, girl, March 6, to MR. and MRS. JOHN LESLIE STARK, Richland Township.

MARGARET ELLEN STANFORD, girl, March l, to MR. and MRS. RALPH LEROY STANFORD, Leon.

NORMA GERALDINE STEWART, girl, March l5, to MR. and MRS. CLARENCE LESTER STEWART, Eden Township.

CHARLES WILLIAM STILES, boy, March 22, to MR. and MRS. DEAN E. STILES, Franklin Township.,/p>

VIRGINIA KATHLEEN SAFFEL, girl, March l6, to MR. and MRS. A.M. SAFFEL, Franklin Township.,/p>

CHESTER LEROY TELLYER, boy, March l2, to MR. and MRS. ORVILLE G. TELLYER, New Buda Township.

DENNIS SAMUEL WEST, boy, March 24, to DORA E. WEST, Long Creek Township.

ESTHER LOUISE WOOD, girl, March 24, to MR. and MRS. BENJAMIN LEROY WOOD, Richland Township.



Copied by Nancee(McMurtrey)Seifert
"With permission from the Leon Journal Reporter"
June 23, 2002