IAGenWeb

Dallas County IAGenWeb

Directory Index
Iowa Century Farms

 

The Iowa Department of Agriculture and the Iowa Farm Bureau began this program in 1976. The program recognizes and honors those who have kept their farm – of at least 40 acres – in the same generational families for at least 100 years or more.

There is an application process which must be completed. Applications may be obtained from the Iowa Department of Agriculture .

Awards are presented in a special ceremony at the Iowa State Fair. The award of Century Farm is given in recognition to a family who has had the farm for 100 years. For those who have achieved 150 years of ownership, they receive an Heritage Farm Award.

For more information on Iowa Century Farms Award program see http://www.iowacenturyfarms.com/index.cfm

 

HONORING THOSE OF DALLAS COUNTY WITH THIS GREAT DISTINCTION 1976-2016
 
NAME CITY Origin Award Application Yr
Alden, Nancy Linden 1900 2005
Allen, Ward & Fern Jamaica 1880 1980
Anderson, Mary Esther Minburn 1876 1976
Anderson, Mary Esther Minburn 1874 1976
Anderson, Raymond & Darlene Redfield 1880 1981
Andrews, Kathleen Linden 1889 1989
Applegate, Russell H. Earlham 1853 1976
Applegate, Russell H. & Anna M. Earlham 1852 1996
Atherton, Bruce Dexter 1910 2010
Aubry, F.W. Adel 1865 1976
Baatz, Melba Perry 1876 1978
Baldner, Clair A.   Center 1876 1977
Barnes, Walter West Des Moines 1892 1992
Barrett, Harold G.   Center 1870 1976
Barrett, Elinor Jamaica 1879 1980
Barrett, Harold G. Waukee 1901 2007
Bartelt, Neva J. Grimes 1864 1976
Bartelt, Ronald Grimes 1900 2005
Bauman, Howard Grimes 1911 2011
Bever, Darrell & Dean Adel 1880 1994
Bohrofen, Harold Grimes 1904 2006
Brewer, Mr. & Mrs. Robert   Center 1874 1976
Brewer, Harry J. Adel 1903 2003
Broderick, Philip E. & Charlotte Waukee 1890 1993
Brooks, Esther Woodward 1910 2011
Brothers, Inc. Benton Grimes 1891 1993
Brown, Robert S. Adel 1853 1976
Bugbee, Homer & Freda Dawson 1871 1976
Burchfield, Warren S. Dawson 1881 1981
Burchfield, James & Mava Perry 1902 2006
Burket, Greg and Barb Minburn 1900 2001
Burkhart, Mary Enid (Staker) Woodward 1881 1981
Cadwell, Charles J.   Center 1870 1976
Callan, Joseph Woodward 1873 1977
Callan (Tiernan), Rosemary L. Woodward 1881 1982
Calonkey, Richard & Billie Woodward 1885 2008
Capehart, Gwendolyn E. Roberts & Constance L. Perry 1877 1984
Carrico, Ardis J. Redfield 1871 1976
Carris, Raymond T. Dawson 1875 1986
Carroll, Robert F. Woodward 1876 1988
Carter, S.D. Waukee 1890 1991
Charlet, Lorna Minburn 1890 2002
Chestnutwood, Harry L. Van Meter 1871 1976
Clark, Georgia W. & Florence F. Adel 1854 1976
Clark, Fran R. Perry 1876 1985
Collins, Mrs. Willetta   Center 1855 1976
Copeland, Margot A. Waukee 1884 1986
Copeland, Ralph Waukee 1907 2008
Copeland Trust, Ralph Waukee 1894 1995
Costello, Anthony L.   Center 1875 1985
Coulter, Eldon & Marilyn Earlham 1868 2009
Craig, Frances Marie Waukee 1874 2002
Dallas County Farm c/o Karen Smith   Adel 1869 2005
Davis, William Deane Linden 1896 2002
Davisson, Marvin E. & Beth C. Yale 1908 2014
Dawes, Mrs. Harold W. Adel 1876 1988
Day, Lois M. Bouton 1899 1999
Doidge Life Estate of S.B. Dawson 1870 1978
Downey, Cornelius F. Linden 1872 1976
Dubridge, Julie Anne Jenkins Perry 1878 1987
Dymond, Harold & Marie Adel 1890 1991
Eagan, Nora and Ann Redfield 1854 1977
Ellerman, Richard D. & Doris L.   Center 1890 1993
Ellerman, William H.   Center 1871 1976
Ellerman, Gaylord   Center 1882 1985
Elliott, James Robert Woodward 1872 1976
Ellis, Dean E. Grimes 1886 1987
Ellis, Harold Redfield 1855 1976
Ellis, Robert S., Richard & Elsie   Center 1868 1976
Faber Trust Ernest & Neva Minburn 1908 2008
Farm, Inc. Modlin Sisters Minburn 1883 2004
Feller, Laree and Jean Redfield 1884 2001
Felt, Richard Adel 1906 2006
Findley, Fern   Center 1861 1976
Findley, Sidney & Ella Grace Waukee 1861 1976
Finnegan, Michael & Karen Linden 1903 2006
Fitch, Patricia Mullen Perry 1864 1977
Fitzgerald Farm LLC Adel 1903 2008
Fleishman, Doyle & Phyllis Minburn 1903 2006
Flood, T.P. & D.E. Perry 1875 1976
Forret, Tim Adel 1895 2015
Forret Francis & June Adel 1898 2000
Forret, Karl E. Waukee 1863 1977
Fox, Lawrence   Center 1869 1976
Fox, Bernadene, Bradley & Diane   Center 1880 1996
Fox Farm Co., William Waukee 1900 2001
Friar, Mary Lou Woodward 1888 1990
Friedrichsen, Kenneth H. & Frances Jamaica 1850 1976
Fry Trust, Charles G. & Doris Kirgis Bouton 1901 2013
Gardiner, Mr. & Mrs. Ray Minburn 1874 1976
Garoutte, David & James Adel 1904 2004
Garrett, Theodore R. & Myrtle Waukee 1868 1976
Gebhardt, Braden Sharon Van Meter 1908 2012
Geneser, Martha Granger 1877 1992
Glass, LaNelle Adel 1877 2011
Goldsberry, Howard W. & J. June Minburn 1881 1993
Gorman, John J., Thomas J. & Myrtle Jamaica 1870 1976
Graney, James G. Perry 1874 1976
Grow, Lorna Baldner   Center 1910 2010
Halling, Gene A. Perry 1882 1982
Halling, Nellie Perry 1882 1983
Halling, Wilbert M. Perry 1882 1987
Harney, Edward Woodward 1894 1995
Harney, Laurence R. & Diana R. Granger 1884 2001
Harrison, Clarence Minburn 1867 1976
Hawbaker, S. Alan   Center 1905 2005
Hawbaker, LLC   Center 1881 2012
Heinz, Fay L. Dawson 1883 1983
Heinz, Jane M. & Roland C. Dawson 1881 1981
Heirs Partnership Rehbein Boonville 1876 2005
Hill, Clarence S. Minburn 1866 1976
Hill, Dorothy Elaine Redfield 1911 2011
Homann, Betty Seidler Minburn 1882 1985
Hood, Harvey Hunter Perry 1881 1981
Hood, Robert James Perry 1881 1987
Hooper, Charles & Janet   Center 1881 2005
Horton, Roger D. and Janice E. Woodward 1881 1983
Houghtaling, Richard C. Urbandale 1867 1997
Houseman, Thelma Storm Woodward 1876 1976
Howard, Francine Frakes Adel 1869 1977
Huglin, Margaret A. Dexter 1900 2000
Ingram, Estate Arthur Minburn 1873 1976
Jennings, Fletcher F. Van Meter 1874 1976
Jensen, Joel J. & Irene L. Redfield 1915 2016
Jones, Floyd S. Redfield 1858 1976
Kautzky, Joseph A. Perry 1900 2000
Keller, Joseph W. & Marian M.   Center 1881 1996
Keller, Joint Revocable Trust James D. & Pamela K.   Center 1911 2015
Kent, Mary Kent Dukes & Olive Leonard   Center 1868 1977
Kenworthy, Beryl Allen Earlham 1862 1976
Kilbourne, Linda Madrid 1900 2010
Killmer, Keith Perry 1900 2011
Kimple, Johathan M. & Janis B.   Center 1882 1982
King, Herschel C. Adel 1877 1984
Klockentager, Roslin Minburn 1903 2003
Knapp, Sr. Estate of Jacob C. Linden 1880 1989
Knoblock, Dorothy Hansen Bouton 1869 1976
Knoll, Lynn M.   Center 1912 2012
Knoll, Robert A.   Center 1889 1990
Knoll, Edna Grimes 1905 2006
Knoll Acres Ltd. Adel 1915 2016
Lamb, Willard D. Redfield 1863 1979
Landon, Charles & Jacquetta Minburn 1877 2008
LeMaster, Gerald Woodward 1855 1978
Lemke, Nancy Linden 1910 2016
Lienemann, Joanne (Mullins) Adel 1916 2016
Llewellyn Estate of John Adel 1890 1993
Loschen, Mabel Adel 1863 1977
Luellen, Donald & Bonnie Minburn 1868 1977
Luett, Naomi J. Perry 1916 2016
Lytle, W.D. Granger 1853 2004
Lytle, W.D. Madrid 1883 2004
Madren, Larry & Jane Redfield 1909 2009
Maher, Mary G. Adel 1868 1976
Mapes, Gertrude Conrad & Almeda Earlham 1885 1985
McClure, Harold E. & M. Joan   Center 1871 1976
Meier, Russell D. Bouton 1880 1996
Mendenhall, Charles H. & Martha V. Earlham 1890 1994
Merical, Dillion H.   Center 1889 1990
Miller, Billy Gene & J. Kenyon Bouton 1889 1991
Miller, Marilyn Minburn 1884 1991
Mills, Lois Marie Moser Mills & Billy H.   Center 1891 1996
Mills, Ellsworth H. Perry 1882 1983
Mitchell, Mr. & Mrs. John T. Adel 1859 1976
Moody, Mildred Woodward 1877 1978
Moore, Frank W. & Grace W. Yale 1875 1976
Morgan, Myron & Shirley   Center 1883 1995
Morrell, Flossie Jones Linden 1907 2008
Morris, Harold H. & Velda I. Waukee 1896 1997
Myers, Mary Lou Keller   Center 1914 2014
Nelson, Benn H. & Mary L. Adel 1882 1982
Newlin, Roy L. Earlham 1865 1976
Nixon, Jr. Gwen & William Francis Granger 1901 2001
O'Malley, Brian Clifford Bouton 1867 1997
Paul, Jay W.   Center 1892 1992
Paul, Virginia   Center 1892 1992
Pearson, Sr. Robert E.   Center 1909 2013
Peitzman, Wayne M. & Mary A. Grimes 1864 1991
Peitzman, Dale & Beatrice   Center 1871 1976
Peitzman Estate, Louie   Center 1872 1976
Peters, Matt Dawson 1883 2004
Petersen, Richard & Warren Waukee 1900 2000
Peterson, W. Harold Madrid 1868 1982
Phillips, Helene Minburn 1888 1989
Phillips, Nellie M. Perry 1856 1976
Phillips, Hamilton, Inc. Waukee 1896 2006
Pierce, Purl W. Minburn 1866 1976
Porter, Rhonda Rausch & Dennis Perry 1882 1985
Prouty, Pamela J. Adel 1895 2003
Rhoten, Mary Crouse Adel 1882 1986
Ritzman, Dean & Darrell Perry 1870 1976
Robel, Thomas Charles West Des Moines 1854 1976
Robinson, Mr. & Mrs. Berle M. Yale 1872 1976
Rolston, Harold E. Adel 1886 1998
Rote, Dean I. & Phyllis Linden 1873 1976
Rothfus, Harry E. & Dorothy M. Bouton 1889 1995
Rowe, Roger   Center 1902 2002
Royer, Wilbur B.   Center 1890 1991
Royer, Eleanor K.   Center 1880 1985
Royer, George W. & Margaret   Center 1874 1976
Russell, Inez Pearl Earlham 1855 1976
Safley, Robert & Connie Linden 1879 2011
Scheib, Robert C. Jamaica 1882 1983
Schnoor, Carl F. Perry 1915 2015
Schwab, Mrs. Merle Perry 1875 1983
Scott, Thomas N. Perry 1874 1992
Seeman, LaVerne E. Woodward 1881 1982
Sehman, Carmen   Center 1899 1999
Seidler, Jr. William A. Minburn 1882 1985
Shaffer, Harry C. Perry 1879 1980
Shannon, M. Coloma Woodward 1885 2001
Shields, Roger M.   Center 1889 2007
Shoeman, John C. & Barbara Waukee 1898 2000
Smith, Howard G. & Betta Minburn 1874 1976
Smith, Lloyd E. Minburn 1874 1976
Smith, Harold E. & Mary L. Adel 1893 1994
Smith, Lyle C. & Marilyn L. Waukee 1863 1991
Snyder, Bruce C. Waukee 1869 1992
Snyder, Dorothy Irene & Bruce C. Waukee 1882 1983
Spauldin, Steve & Jane Dawson 1912 2013
Spear, Thomas J. Minburn 1888 2003
Spellman, Gerald T. Woodward 1860 1976
Spellman, J. Clemens Woodward 1871 1976
Spillers, Mrs. Preston H. Linden 1862 1977
Stacy, Charles Richard Adel 1862 1976
Staker, William Keith & Carmelite Woodward 1870 1976
Staker, Mrs. Margaret Woodward 1851 1976
Standing, Miriam Earlham 1870 1976
Stanley, Ralph F. Earlham 1854 1976
Steffenson, Michael R.   Center 1911 2012
Stine, Loren F. & Dorothy L. Adel 1889 1990
Storm, Joseph, Elmer & David Bouton 1876 1978
Struyk, Mavis Ann Perry 1870 1991
Summerson, Albert M. Dawson 1910 2010
Summerson, Patrick J. Dawson 1901 2016
Summerson Revocable Trust, John C. Dawson 1914 2016
Swallow, Charlotte Waukee 1853 1995
Swallow, Rolland D. & Elva I. Adel 1892 1993
Swartz, Glenn R & Mabel H. Linden 1877 1978
Taylor, Darline Grimes 1890 1990
Thompson Estate of Lloyd H. Grimes 1883 1989
Thompson, Velma B. Minburn 1892 1993
Todd, Eugene A. Woodward 1870 1983
Tozier, Marion Rossman Woodward 1853 1981
Turner, Opal D. Redfield 1880 1984
Turner, Charles David & Beatrice Arlene (MacDonald) Redfield 1911 2011
Turner, Wilma Jean Redfield 1911 2011
Urfer, Raymond M. Grimes 1877 1977
Vaillant, Helen Graney Perry 1873 1976
VanFossen, Richard L. Adel 1852 1976
Wade, Elton & Frances Woodward 1900 2001
Wagoner, Frank Lowell Adel 1894 1997
Wagoner, Richard R. Adel 1872 1976
Ward, Gloria A. Perry 1885 2011
Wasson, John & Cheryl Linden 1880 2005
Weber, Wm. Gary Woodward 1880 1992
Weiser, Nadine Minburn 1893 2006
West, Jon S. Minburn 1902 2003
West, Jack G. Adel 1900 2000
West, Lena B. Minburn 1882 1987
Whetsler, Maria J. H. Redfield 1910 2010
Wicks, Allan & Kristine Adel 1868 2010
Wifvat, Ramona O'Malley Bouton 1876 1983
Williamson, J. Stanley Earlham 1872 1976
Wise, Phyllis R. Grimes 1864 1995
Wise, Phyllis R.   Center 1864 1978
Wright, Hayverd Doyle Woodward 1880 1989

Transcribed by Lynn McCleary, submitted May 16, 2017

Return to Directories         Dallas Countyhome page

Copyright © IAGenWeb.  All rights reserved.