IAGenWeb

Dallas County, Iowa

Cemetery Directory

Photo contributed by Conni McDaniel Hall for Dallas County IAGenWeb

~ Contribute corrections or new entries to Van Meter Cemetery

 

Van Meter Cemetery

  
Van Meter Twp. Section 27, Dallas County, Iowa

Click here to view submitted Gravestone Photographs  for Van Meter Cemetery.

 

Surname First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Notes
Abolt Emily L. Rinard 1876 1956 w/o William D.
Abolt Richard 1912 1947  
Abolt William D. 1877 1948  
Adams Albert W. 10 Oct 1875 27 Jul 1903  
Akers Arden R. 1878 1967  
Akers Barbara Anna 1857 1959 Mother; w/o Samuel T.
Akers Herman E. 17 Mar 1886 15 May 1905 Son & Brother
Akers Samuel T. 1853 1928 Father; h/o Barbara Anna
Albert Eugene 22 Jul 1926 18 Dec 2010 h/o Virginia
Aldrich Anna Mae 18 Apr 1924 07 May 1924  
Aldrich Cecil 1885 1950  
Aldrich Clyde E. 01 Feb 1877 10 Oct 1943
Aldrich Ethel 1905 1927  
Aldrich Vera A. 1909 1910  
Aldrich Walter D 08 Mar 1927 08 Dec 1988 PFC US Army WWII
Armstrong Earl E. 1885 1928 s/s Iva A.
Armstrong Edwin E. 1917 1957  
Armstrong Gladys Opal 1904 1990 w/o John
Armstrong Iva A. 1893 1963 s/o Earl E.
Armstrong John L. 1902 1964 h/o Gladys O. Keesey
Armstrong Lois Lorraine 1919 2009  
Atkins F.M. 1856 1918 Father
Atkins Gertie E. 1893 1968 s/s John R.
Atkins John R. 1889 1964 s/s Gertie E.
Atkins Lewis H. 1897 1919 Private Co. A First Div
Atkins Melvin 1900 1918  
Atkins Rachel 1857 1940 Mother
Atkins William W. 16y 2m 21d 26 Sep 1863 s/ J. & A.
Austin Alfred Sr. 22 Jul 1901 23 Apr 1950 Father
Bainter Artist 1889 1954  
Bainter Clarence 1884 1958  
Bainter Isaac 1834 1916 s/s Pheobe
Bainter Junie E. 1844 1930  
Bainter Pheobe 1855 1929 s/s Isaac
Baker Fred R. 1900 1989  
Baker Sarah E. 1906 1973  
Baldwin Daisy Jennings 1881 1972  
Bannick Agnes C. 1903 1968 w/o Francis D.; md 03 Feb 1926
Bannick Deborah Kay 11 Mar 1963 03 Apr 1963  
Bannick Evelyn Kay 1940 2007 w/o Gene; m/o Ken, Karl, Kirk, Denise & Debra
Bannick Francis D. 1902 1981 h/o Agnes C.; md 03 Feb 1926
Barber Stephen Andrew 01 Aug 1976 05 Feb 1988  
Bartlett Gladys M. 1910 1974 s/s Glenn D.
Bartlett Glenn D. 1900 1969 s/s Gladys M.
Bloomer Bernice J. 14 Sep 1927 24 Nov 2000 w/o Leslie E. Sr.; md 12 Feb 1949
Bloomer Karen J. - 1950  
Bloomer Leslie E. Sr. 14 Feb 1914 16 Sep 1976 h/o Bernice J.; md 12 Feb 1949
Borlaug Baby Boy - 05 Dec 1947  
Brayman Eva M. 1915 1916 s/s Mary E.
Brayman Mary E. 1914 1919 s/s Eva M.
Brooker Myrtle Earp 1886 1927  
Brown Glenys I. 14 Nov 1941 25 Feb 1991  
Buel Billy R. 26 Jan 1932 04 Jan 2012 f/o Branna, Dena & Charles
Buel Emory E. 03 Apr 1896 08 Jul 1977 s/s Thia E.
Buel Erven S. 04 Aug 1868 10 Sep 1942 Father; h/o Minnie J.
Buel Glen D. 1903 1977 s/s Vera M.
Buel Jackie R. 1927 1929 Our Son
Buel Minnie J. 20 Aug 1874 12 Mar 1920 Mother; w/o Erven S.
Buel Thia E. 26 Mar 1905 11 Sep 1944 s/s Emory E.
Buel Vera M. 1907 2000 s/s Glen D.
Buel William J. 1861 1941  
Bullock Tammy S. Annis 06 Aug 1964 21 Dec. 2008 Wife, Daughter, Sister, Mother
Burg Dolores T. Dee 19 Jan 1916 14 May 1997 Loving Wife & Mother
Burg Ivan M. 09 May 1915 27 Nov 1969 IA TEC4 US Army WWII
Burgess Allie C. 1882 1923  
Burgess Lewis A. 1858 1933 s/s Sarah A.
Burgess Oliver E. 1887 1968  
Burgess Sarah A. 1852 1935 s/s Lewis A.
Butcher Clarissa 1845 1916 w/o L.G.
Butcher L.G. 1844 1918 h/o Clarissa
Butcher William G. 1872 1938  
Carey Evaughn K. 24 Jan 1945 11 Apr 1989  
Carpenter M. Marie 20 Aug 1930 01 Sep 2009 w/o Paul L.
Cassady M. Darlene 31 Mar 1918 24 Dec 1993 w/o Elmer B. "Hoppy"; md 30 Dec 1962
Clayton Alice M. 24 Feb 1887 02 Mar 1915 w/o C.U.; s/s Ethel M.
Clayton Bobby 1921 1930  
Clayton Charles U. 1865 1944 Father
Clayton Eldora 1881 1943  
Clayton Emma Leta 1878 1959  
Clayton Ethel M. 28 Sep 1895 25 Jul 1915 s/s Alice M.
Clayton James D. 1833 1912 s/s Sarah A.
Clayton Joseph G. - 14 May 1930 Missouri PVT 1CL Field SIG BN 6 DIV; American Legion
Clayton L.M. 1861 1913 s/s Lillie E.
Clayton Letha 1896 1930  
Clayton Lewis Woody 1853 1918 Father
Clayton Lillie E. 1866 1921 s/s L.M.
Clayton Martha Ann 1857 1927 Mother
Clayton Ruth Ann 1883 1968  
Clayton Sarah A. 1838 1924 s/s James D.
Clayton Walter Lewis 1877 1949  
Clearwater Anna M. 1874 1946 s/s Frank H.
Clearwater Frank H. 1866 1948 s/s Anna M.
Cleveland Lulu H. 23 Dec 1884 11 Jun 1969 w/o Sidney L.; d/o Sophia Baker & Frederick Smith (Lulu Henrietta)
Cleveland Sidney L. 24 Jun 1879 21 Dec 1968 h/o Lulu H. (Sidney LeRoy)
Cook Beth 20 Nov 1885 29 Aug 1968 Daughter
Cook Elizabeth 05 Jul 1850 03 Dec 1931 m/o Bert
Cook Floy 09 Sep 1883 26 Mar 1969 Daughter
Cook Lois Adelaide 27 Nov 1841 20 Mar 1925 Mother
Cook May 15 May 1878 25 Mar 1967 Daughter
Cook Regina H. 31 Mar 1845 05 Sep 1934  
Cook Samuel H. 22 Aug 1847 12 Oct 1932 Father
Countryman Susie M. 1932 1985 w/o D. Wayne
Cox Vern E. 30 Oct 1915 15 Oct 1990  
Crowl Archibald 1798 15 Jun 1869 b. NY; h/o Mary Ann Jones; m. 31 Jan 1822, Adams Co., OH; gravestone difficult to read
Crowl Harvey B. 18y 8m 16d 24 Jan 1863 b. MO; d. Ironton, MO during Civil War of disease; 1st person buried in Van Meter Cemetery; PVT CO A 23rd IA INF REG
Crowl Jessie H. 1838 1913 2nd IA INDPT. L. ART.; Father
Crowl Mary Ann 1804 25 Jul 1875 b. OH; m. 31 Jan 1822, Adams Co., OH; gravestone difficult to read
Curtis Emory W. 1853 1937 h/o Loretta A.; Father
Curtis Lorenz Wilkins 27 May 1894 12 Sep 1907  
Curtis Loretta A. 1863 1955 w/o Emory W.; Mother
Cushing Irma L. 1906 1984 s/s Mathias F.
Cushing James B. 15 Jul 1918 02 Sep 2005 US Army WWII; h/o Dorothy J.; md 15 May 1945; f/o Jean Marie & James Kevin
Cushing Mathias F. 1905 1978 s/s Irma L.
Davis Alonzo 29 Mar 1834 19 Sep 1903  
Davis Glen A. 28 Oct 1904 16 Oct 1905  
Davis Richard M. 43y 2m 7d 05 Mar 1894  
Davis Riley G. 1863 1952 Father
Davis Sarah 05 Feb 1841 25 Sep 1904  
Davis Viola H. 1861 1939 Mother
Denerla Charles George 20 Nov 1891 03 Feb 1916  
Dillard Richard - -  
Dodge Mary Emma 3y 4m 22d 05 May 1871 d/o C.M. & N.J.
Dodson Joyce M. 1932 2003  
Douglas Samantha Mosena 18 Apr 1867 08 Sep 1914 w/o W.H.
Douglas W.H. 14 Aug 1840 10 Feb 1925 h/o Samantha Mosena
Dueling H. Argle 1904 1969 s/s Lena
Dueling Lena 1901 1985 s/s H. Argle
Dunn Clarance 1877 1947  
Dunn Everett D. 1874 1932  
Dunn Lena H. 1871 1948  
Dunn Nina S. 1876 1964  
Durbin Lloyd E. 1889 1957 s/s Ruth E.
Durbin Ruth E. 1890 1964 s/s Lloyd E.
Durbin William O. 26 Jan 1860 16 Nov 1896  
Durbin William Ralph - 14 Nov 1944 Iowa MACH Mate 1 CL US Navy; World War Veteran
Earp Francis M. 1841 1921 Co. B. 83rd Ill Inf.; GAR
Earp Joseph J. 1876 1956  
Earp LeRoy 1898 1917  
Earp Maggie 1877 1936 s/s Otis G.
Earp Melvina 1845 1926  
Earp Otis G. 1869 1942 s/s Maggie
Earp Rachel A. 1894 1965  
Earp Verdie J. 1888 1916  
Edwards Ronda Sue 27 Dec 1964 30 Dec 1964  
Eger Gladice 1890 1982  
England Alan G. 1946 1965 s/o Earl & Irene
England Carl Dwight 1905 1952  
England Charles A. 07 Mar 1877 10 Jul 1963 Iowa CPL Co B 52 REGT Iowa INF, Spanish American War
England Coral L. 1883 1961  
England D. Frank 1854 1934 s/s Nettie
England Earl F. "Tony" 24 Apr 1911 18 Jul 1996 h/o Irene; wed 18 Jul 1934
England Elsie Wise 1904 1978  
England Irene 01 Dec 1914 31 Mar 1998 w/o Earl F. "Tony"; wed 18 Jul 1934
England Iva I. 1911 1977 s/s Keith
England Jennifer - 24 Jun 1971 d/o Phillip & Donna
England John L. 1882 1968  
England Keith 1912 1953 s/s Iva I.
England Lena 1877 1955  
England Max L. 25 Jul 1918 01 Jul 2007 US Army
England Nettie 1858 1940 s/s D. Frank
Evans Cora May 1877 1929 Mother
Evans John T. 1907 1968 s/s Myrtle E.
Evans Myrtle E. 1910 2001 s/s John T.
Evans Thomas J. 1872 1930 Father
Feldman Henry W. 1882 1974 s/s Theda E.
Feldman Ralph L. 15 Jul 1927 01 Mar 2004 h/o Janice E.; md 12 Nov 1952
Feldman Theda E. 1891 1970 s/s Henry W.
Felter Allan Gordon 1890 1978 Dr.; h/o Mary Reynolds
Felter Mary Reynolds 1894 1974 w/o Dr. Allan Gordon
Fisher Don C. 18 Jul 1920 30 Jul 1992 h/o Lucille M.; md 30 Jul 1941
Fisher Edwin M. 1864 1950 s/s Etta M.
Fisher Elona 1888 1979  
Fisher Etta M. 1865 19-- s/s Edwin M.
Fisher Lewis Wesley 1862 1927  
Fisher Lizzie B. 1866 1952  
Fisher Lloyd D. 1889 1952  
Fisher Lucille M. 02 Jan 1921 20 Sep 2005 w/o Don C.; md 30 Jul 1941
Flactiff Helen E. 27 Aug 1916 08 Jan 2004 s/s James D.
Flactiff James D. 31 Mar 1911 09 Sep 1988 s/s Helen E.
Flactiff Michael Dennis 24 Aug 1949 06 Nov 1975  
Gard Grace A. 09 Jan 1907 30 Jul 1973 d/o Jennie Sylvester Merrifield
Garvin Sophia A. 1870 1950 w/o Wallace L.; Mother
Garvin Wallace L. 1869 1944 h/o Sophia A.; Father
Gentry Harry 1882 1937  
Gifford John T. 1868 1937 f/o Margaret Merrifield (Mrs Charles)
Gifford Irene May 1879 1949 s/s John T.
Gillem Jim 1865 1955  
Godwin Ancel P. 1908 1984 s/s Frances E.
Godwin Frances E. 1910 1972 s/s Ancel P.
Godwin Paul Leroy 14 Sep 1930 24 Aug 1995 US Army Korea
Golden Eldon O. 1872 1957 s/s Lora L.
Golden Lora L. 1875 1945 s/s Eldon O.
Goodson Era F. 1866 1951 Father
Goodson Ernest J. 1888 1961  
Goodson George E. 03 Oct 1922 10 Sep 2005 US Army WWII
Goodson Marion W. 1890 1936  
Goodson Mary M. 1870 1921 Mother
Gould Jettie Doty 22 Sep 1873 22 Oct 1906  
Greer Darlene M. Cox 20 Apr 1924 13 Nov 2007 w/o Raymond J.; m/o Mike, Evaughn, Janice, Ray
Greer Raymond J. 02 Sep 1912 04 Mar 1970 w/o Darlene M. Cox; f/o Mike, Evaughn, Janice, Ray
Groover Erbian O. 13 Oct 1879 13 Apr 1941  
Groover Herbert G. 19 Jun 1910 14 Jan 1912  
Groover Nellie E. Lalsourde 1880 1968  
Grover George Arthur 22 Aug 1908 09 Jun1958 h/o Sandra L.
Grover George Lee 27 Aug 1941 18 Nov 1999  
Grover George Washington 27 Oct 1881 08 Mar 1946  
Grover Hazel M. 29 Jan 1925 26 Feb 2011 Mom; w/o Ralph M.
Grover Isaac E. 17 Feb 1891 11 May 1949
Grover Ralph M. 04 Aug 1912 05 Feb 1959 Dad; h/o Hazel M.; IA TEC4 SVC BTRY 116 FA BN WWII
Grover Ralph M. Jr. 1946 1947  
Grover Robert Lee 31 Mar 1951 24 Aug 1987 SA US Navy Vietnam; "Bobby Lee"; h/o Diane; f/o Tammy & Jolene
Guisinger Jerry Lee 01 Jul 1946 04 Jan 2005 US Army Vietnam; Bronze Star Medal
Gulick Rose 1885 1952  
Guthrie Herschel W. 04 Nov 1900 15 Apr 1953 Iowa SGT US Army WWII, Pearl Harbor 07 Dec 1941
Guthrie Nedda J. 14 Dec 1917 07 Mar 2010 Iowa S2 US Navy WWII
Hall Rachel Christina 18 Sep 1994 04 Jan 1995  
Hansen Edmund C. Jr. 30 Dec 1937 27 Jul 2004 h/o Sharon A.; md 22 May 1965
Hansen Robert H. 29 Feb 1924 12 May 1980 h/o Juanita L.
Harman Lloyd L. 1896 1969 s/s Velma J.
Harman Velma J. 1902 2000 s/s Lloyd L.
Hart Jody F. 15 Jul 1973 28 Oct 1976 Perished in Fire; s/s Shawn A. & Josie M.
Hart Josie M. 25 Aug 1975 28 Oct 1976 Perished in Fire; s/s Shawn A. & Jody F.
Hart Shawn A. 03 Feb 1971 28 Oct 1976 Perished in Fire; s/s Jody F. & Josie M.
Hazen Earl H. 22 Aug 1906 01 Aug 1981  
Hazen John M. 16 Oct 1909 15 Mar 1995 s/s Marybelle
Hazen Marybelle 30 Aug 1911 19 Aug 1995 s/s John M.
Hazen Maude L. 1883 1970 s/s William E.
Hazen William E. 1880 1964 s/s Maude L.
Heldenbrand Esther B. 07 Nov 1913 001 Jul 2002 w/o Wm. E. "Bill"; md 03 Mar 1930; m/o Donald, Louis, Kenneth, Judith, Joan, Jane
Heldenbrand Russell Dean 23 Oct 1955 29 Dec 1955  
Heldenbrand Wm. E. 26 Mar 1906 09 Aug 1993 h/o Esther B.; md 03 Mar 1930; f/o Donald, Louis, Kenneth, Judith, Joan, Jane
Henry B. Franklin 1867 1941 s/s Florence M.
Henry Christene 1900 1985 s/s Roy P.
Henry Florence M. 1870 1942 s/s B. Franklin
Henry Lenora A. 1899 1998 s/s William A.
Henry Marguerite Erma 18 Dec 1919 03 Jan 1998 w/o Harold Albert
Henry Naomi Jean - 1920 Inf d/o Roy P.; s/s Robert P.
Henry Ralph Waldo 1907 1974  
Henry Robert P. 1930 1933 s/o Roy P.; s/s Naomi Jean
Henry Roy P. 1896 1972 s/s Christene
Henry William A. 1892 1949 s/s Lenora A.; American Legion
Hester Nellie M. 1884 1979 s/s William E.
Hester Sabra P. 1852 1930 s/s William
Hester William 1850 1933 s/s Sabra P.
Hester William E. 1882 1972 s/s Nellie M.
Hinkle L. Mable 1900 1933  
Hooper Fena J. 1875 1956 s/s Leslie W.
Hooper Leslie W. 1873 1937 s/s Fena J.
Hubbard Oris W. 23 Apr 1929 17 Dec 2001 h/o Dorothy J.; md 08 Nov 1953
Hulse Geneva F. 1896 1986  
Hulse Lloyd C. 20 Feb 1894 01 Jan 1968 Iowa Y2 US Navy WWI
Hunt Philip 03 Feb 1843 22 Jan 1906 Veteran
Hunter Sarah E. 1874 1943  
Huss Thomas J. Jr. 29 Aug 1952 18 Mar 2005 Beloved Husband and Father
Ishmael David L. 28 Nov 1952 06 Apr 2003 US Army Vietnam
James Jennifer - 29 Jul 1994 d/o Leroy & Debbie
Jennings Alice Golden 1857 1926 s/s Enoch
Jennings Alice H. 1911 1995  
Jennings Alice M. 1876 1952 s/s Ruth O.
Jennings Alma H. 1882 1940  
Jennings Charley 19 Oct 1870 09 Apr 1875 s/o T & E
Jennings Elizabeth 1848 1932 s/s Taylor
Jennings Enoch 1851 1927 s/s Alice Golden
Jennings Frank 1875 1920  
Jennings Golden E. 01 Feb 1892 05 Jun 1970 s/s Lula L.
Jennings Lois Fletcher 1886 1973  
Jennings Lula L. 05 Apr 1882 20 Jun 1973 s/s Golden E.
Jennings Ralph 1886 1961  
Jennings Roy W. 1880 1957  
Jennings Ruth O. 1873 1966 s/s Alice M.
Jennings Taylor 1846 1938 s/s Elizabeth
Jensen L. Edith 1885 1945  
Johnson Carl H. - 03 Nov 1918 Iowa PVT 88 INF 19 DIV; American Legion
Johnson Charles 1911 1973 s/s Ethel
Johnson Dale B. 06 Oct 1946 02 Jun 2000 SSG US Army Vietnam
Johnson Edith M. 1906 1987 s/s Russell W.
Johnson Ervin W. 14 Dec 1923 30 Nov 1986 h/o Darlene R.; PVT US Army WWII
Johnson Ethel 1920 2003 s/s Charles
Johnson Frank O. 1871 1955 s/s Mollie A.
Johnson Frank Otis 01 Nov 1932 03 Nov 1954 IA PVT BTRY A 68 AAA GUN BN Korea
Johnson Gilbert F. 12 Nov 1905 09 Aug 1989 h/o Pearle; md 04 May 1929; MAJ US Army WWII
Johnson Mollie A. 1877 1957 s/s Frank O.
Johnson Nancy 57y 6m 1d 10 Apr 1866 w/o John
Johnson Pearle 29 Apr 1911 16 Mar 1999 w/o Gilbert F.; md 04 May 1929
Johnson Rebecca R. 23 Feb 1850 31 May 1908 w/o W.H.
Johnson Russell W. 09 Oct 1898 10 Feb 1972 s/s Edith M.; IA PVT US Army WWI
Johnson W.H. 01 Mar 1841 06 Mar 1922 Co. B. 15th IA Inft.; h/o Rebecca R.
Jones Cora A. 1880 1962 s/s W. Albert
Jones Keith Wilfred 28 Apr 1926 11 Sep 1999 SGT US Army WWII; h/o Joanne Hulse; md 04 Sep 1955; f/o Jeffrey K., John R., Jay D.; gf/o Weston C., Amanda J., Kyle W., Karl L.
Jones W. Albert 1859 1936 s/s Cora A.
Joplin Harriett 18 Feb 1840 06 Mar 1912 s/s John
Joplin John 23 Feb 1834 10 Feb 1909 s/s Harriett
Jopling John W. 1850 1932 Father
Jopling Sarah 1854 1938 Mother
Jungman Ethel Moser 1909 1987 w/o Ferdinand J.; m/o Jerry R. & Charles L.
Jungman Ferdinand J. 1906 1983 h/o Ethel Moser; f/o Jerry R. & Charles L.
Jungman Marvin G. 1912 2002 h/o Mildred L.; f/o Dean & June
Jungman Mildred L. 1916 2002 w/o Marvin G.; m/o Dean & June
Jungmann Dorothea W. 1884 1930 w/o Matz; m/o Ferdinand, Harold, Leo, Marvin, Elmer, Lucylle, Raymond, Aron, Esther, Robert, Lloyd, Paul & Ruth
Jungmann Elmer Leonard 1913 1984 h/o Lyla Marie; md 01 Jan 1940
Jungmann L.R. "Jack" 1943 1984 h/o Ann Jacobson; md 16 Dec 1967; f/o Matthew & Jed
Jungmann Lyla Marie 1913 1981 w/o Elmer Leonard; md 01 Jan 1940
Jungmann Mary Jane E. 1919 2001 w/o R.E. "Mike"; m/o Nancy & L.R. "Jack"
Jungmann Matz 1879 1958 h/o Dorothea W.; f/o Ferdinand, Harold, Leo, Marvin, Elmer, Lucylle, Raymond, Aron, Esther, Robert, Lloyd, Paul & Ruth; Also f/o Patricia, Priscilla, Sharon
Jungmann R.E. "Mike" 1917 1993 h/o Mary Jane E.; f/o Nancy & L.R. "Jack:"
Keifer William Francis 09 Apr 1930 17 Dec 1987 PVT US Air Force WWII
Kempe Edward H. 1917 1987 s/s Jeannette & John Charles
Kempe Jeannette 1918 1953 s/s Edward H. & John Charles
Kempe John Charles 1951 1953 s/s Jeannette & Edward H.
Kimes Mary A. 43y 8m 26 May 1891 w/o J.
Kress Dorothy G. 02 Jan 1918 19 May 1998 s/s Lloyd T.
Kress Lloyd T. 08 Jun 1916 24 Jun 1964 s/s Dorothy G.
Krieg Doris W. 1908 1954  
Krieg Elmer J. 1901 1958  
Kromrie R. Lynn 25 Dec 1944 04 Jul 1969 h/o Patricia J.
Lake Donnie Lee - 20 Aug 1953  
Landers A. Belle 1889 1979 s/s William E.
Landers Beach B. 1882 1965 s/s Nellie B.
Landers Blanche 1888 1961  
Landers Boyd W. 1880 1954  
Landers Burk G. 1886 1960 s/s Muriel
Landers Gloria A. 15 Mar 1932 22 Oct 2003 w/o Linday R.; m/o Lynn D.
Landers Jonathan 1843 1917 s/s Maria C.
Landers Lindy R. 07 Feb 1928 09 Dec 1990 h/o Gloria A.; f/o Lynn D.
Landers Maria C. 1847 1919 s/s Jonathan
Landers Muriel 1895 1970 s/s Burk G.
Landers Nellie B. 1887 19-- s/s Beach B.
Landers William E. 1878 1956 s/s A. Belle
Lau James H. 07 Feb 1932 16 Mar 1996 h/o Eleanor D.; md 10 May 1952
Lemon Linda L. 11 Aug 1946 15 Jan 1996 w/o Donald L.
Lenan Ann R. 1924 1997 nee Goodson; d/o Katie (Stump) & Ernest Goodson; sis/o & s/s Erie E.
Lenius Charles E. 19 Mar 1927 21 May 1985 ARM3 US Navy WWII
Lewis Inda Bell 21 Aug 1881 26 Apr 1884  
Lewis Maggie H. 01 Feb 1890 16 Jun 1890  
Lewis Tommie J. 22 Oct 1870 23 Sep 1890  
Linn A. Darrell 1908 1988 s/s Zilpah B.
Linn Deborah A. 04 Jul 1958 20 Aug 1958 d/o Russell B. & Shirley A.
Linn Evelyn I. 18 Sep 1913 02 Apr 2004 s/s J. Wilbur
Linn Goldie F. 04 Aug 1909 09 May 1987 s/s Laurence L.
Linn J. Wilbur 13 Mar 1913 21 Aug 1992 s/s Evelyn I.
Linn Laurence L. 06 May 1911 06 Feb 1986 s/s Goldie F.
Linn Russell B. 19 Jan 1933 06 Jul 2006 h/o Shirley A.; md 11 Sep 1954; f/o Deborah A.
Linn Zilpah B. 1907 1993 s/s A. Darrell
Lint Larry G. 1939 1948  
Lint Pearl N. 1905 1954 s/s Robert G.
Lint Robert G. 1921 1986 s/s Pearl N.
Lister Donald 03 Apr 1923 18 Aug 1955 IA PVT 3207 QM Service Co WWII
Long Della 1866 1946 s/s Jake
Long Jake 1866 1910 s/s Della
Loschen Hazel 1904 1952 s/s John
Loschen John 1894 1974 s/s Hazel; Veteran
Lowden Mary C. 1896 1983 s/s Roscoe W.
Lowden Roscoe W. 20 Oct 1893 20 Dec 1974 s/s Mary C.; WAGR US Army
Lyon Gary Roe 18 Aug 1956 19 Aug 2010 h/o Mary Jude; md 02 Sep 1977; f/o Melissa, Nicholas, Ashley
Lyon Melissa Anne 16 Dec 1977 04 Jul 1995 Class of '96
Lyons Carl W. Sr. 06 Feb 1918 21 Mar 1992 SGT US Army WWII; h/o T. Ruth
Lyons T. Ruth 29 Nov 1921 17 Apr 2007 w/o Carl W.
M*** Bell 24y 2m 10d ** Jun 1869

w/o J.M*; stone broken; the only Bell I could find that had the letter M for the last name and a husband whose first name started with J was within the Dallas County Marriages.  Where she married Jacob Mitchell in 1860 http://iagenweb.org/dallas/vitalrecords/marriages/1851.htm

Malander Almeda 1874 1950 s/s Robert E.
Malander Robert E. 1868 1950 s/s Almeda
Manbeck Catharine 72y 10m 3d 17 Jul 1909  
Marguardt August C. 30 Jul 1894 20 May 1971 IA PVT BTRY F 334 MG BN WWI (last name was misspelled)
Marquardt August C. 1894 1971 s/s Edna Beryl
Marquardt Carl O. 29 Mar 1890 26 Dec 1972 s/s Doris F.
Marquardt Doris F. 12 Jan 1906 07 Jun 1987 s/s Carl O.
Marquardt Edna Beryl 1900 1973 s/s August C.
Marquardt Infant Dau. - 28 Oct 1927 d/o Carl & Doris
Mason Myra E. 1858 1933 s/s Nathan A.
Mason Nathan A. 1849 1927 s/s Myra E.
Mason Virgil O. 12 Mar 1900 05 Sep 1981 PVT US Army WWII
Mason Wm. J. 1896 1919  
Mays Dorothy C. Durbin 08 Jul 1922 25 May 1966  
McCauley Bernice P. 1903 1994 s/s Dean E.
McCauley Dean E. 1902 1990 s/s Bernice P.
McCoy John J. 23 Apr 1921 20 Nov 2001 s/s Marie E.; WWII USCG PO3
McCoy John W. 1890 1944 s/s Mary A.
McCoy Marie E. 28 Sep 1921 13 Jul 2003 s/s John J.
McCoy Mary A. 09 Apr 1972 18 Jun 2005  
McCoy Mary A. 1891 1966 s/s John W.
McCoy Ruth Ann 1854 1924 Mother; w/o Thomas Harvey
McCoy Thomas Harvey 1853 1921 Father; h/o Ruth Ann
McGrew Jake R. 1875 1965 s/s Jessie B.
McGrew Jessie B. 1880 1954 s/s Jake R.
McKay Ethel B. 1900 1984 s/s Frederick N.
McKay Frederick N. 1889 1948 s/s Ethel B.
McNair Fred 18 Aug 1823 02 Sep 1875  
McNair Fredrick E. - 23 Jun 1881 s/o J. & A.
McNair John Thomas 19 Apr 1947 13 Oct 1979 A Loving Son; AN US Navy Vietnam
McNair Mabel Amelia 1890 1985 m/o & s/s Russell Wayne; Mother
McNair Russell Wayne 1918 1968 s/o & s/s Mabel Amelia; Son
McNase Daniel LeRoy 1955 2012 Age 56
Meagher Paul A. 30 Aug 1914 15 Mar 1979 s/s Pauline H.
Meagher Pauline H. 23 Jun 1917 13 Sep 1987 s/s Paul A.
Merrifield Alice E. 01 Mar 1909 18 Aug 1910  
Merrifield Charles 1913 1961 s/o Jennie Merrifield
Merrifield Clifford R. 29 Feb 1916 16 Sep 1986 S1 US Navy WWII; s/o Jennie Sue Merrifield
Merrifield Linda S. 27 Sep 1948 08 Mar 1986 d/o Clifford Merrifield
Merrifield Margaret M. 09 Feb 1913 30 Apr 1967  
Merrifield Robert L. 28 Aug 1820 09 Aug 1937 drowned; s/o Jennie Sue Merrifield
Merrifield Robert L. 29 Sep 1942 01 Oct 2004 SP4 US Army; h/o Laraine R; md 26 Jun 1965; f/o Chuck & Rick
Mick Ardith J. 20 May 1913 11 Aug 2011 s/s LeRoy
Mick LeRoy 08 Aug 1914 27 Dec 2000 s/s Ardith J.
Miles Philip H. 19 Jan 1926 07 Oct 2007  
Miller Ambrose 68y 2m 19d 25 Jul 1880  
Miller Bert 1882 1942  
Miller Clint 1870 1943  
Miller Isaac 29y 5m 25d 15 Dec 1871 s/o A. & Mary
Miller Jane 08 Sep 1841 21 Jan 1911 w/o Robert; Mother
Miller Letha A. 2y  26 Oct 1888 d/o T. & H.
Miller Robert 05 Feb 1847 15 Jul 1915 Father; Co I 11th Ind Vol Cav; h/o Jane
Miller Thos. J. 1849 1918  
Miller Twins 1972 1972  
Miller Viola 1863 1908 d/o A. & M.
Mitchell Jennie S. 1887 1964  
Moore A.G. 1856 1953 Contributor's Notes: Abram G. Moore, b. Dec 4, 1856, d. April 21, 1953, s/o Nathan & Elizabeth (Crowl) Moore.
Moore Arch F. 1861 1929 h/o Ella; Father
Moore Arthur R. 1898 1962 s/s Marjorie M.; Peace Time Veteran
Moore Clara B. 1863 1924 Contributor's Notes:  Clara Belle Golden b. Feb 15, 1863, d. Oct 24, 1924, d/o Eli & Sarah (Johnson) Golden.
Moore Cyrus O. 1854 1930 s/s Nathan & Elizabeth
Moore Edna L. 1895 1986 s/s Fred H.
Moore Elizabeth 75y 8m 21d 30 Mar 1905 w/o Nathan; d/o Archibald & Mary Jones Crowl
Moore Ella 1869 1949 w/o Arch F.; Mother
Moore Fred H. 1895 1954 s/s Edna L.
Moore Golden H. 1896 1958 Contributor's Notes:  b. Golden Herbert, June 28, 1896, d. Sep 12, 1958, s/o Abram & Clara Golden Moore.
Moore Harold C. 09 Mar 1894 30 Apr 1980 s/s Pearle E.
Moore Irene C. 08 Sep 1925 21 Mar 2005 w/o Rex D.; m/o Becky, Gregory, Debra
Moore John R. 02 Sep 1924 13 Feb 1989 WWII Veteran
Moore Laban 17 Feb 1860 15 Apr 1915  
Moore Marjorie M. 1909 1998 s/s Arthur R.
Moore Mary A. 04 Dec 1856 12 May 1944  
Moore Nathan 06 Mar 1823 04 Mar 1913 h/o Elizabeth; s/o Abraham & Sarah Baker Moore
Moore Pearle E. 11 Oct 1893 15 Feb 1972 s/s Harold C.
Moore Rex D. 13 Jun 1922 23 Jan 2004 h/o Irene C.; f/o Becky, Gregory, Debra; Navy WWII
Moore Tirza E. 74y 8m 24d 14 Jan 1910  
Moore Thos. Elwood 75y 6m 28d 06 Aug 1903  
Moore William H. 1851 1938  
Morris Infant Daughter 12 Apr 1944 13 Apr 1944 d/o Wm & Mildred
Morris Mildred J. 1919 2004 w/o William N.
Morris William N. 1918 1986 h/o Mildred J.
Morrow Jane Ann 23 Sep 1939 07 Mar 2004  
Murphy Curtis Edgar 12 Jan 1914 15 Aug 1991 PFC US Marine Corps WWII
Murphy Edward T. 14 Feb 1937 28 Oct 2007 CPL US Marine Corps; h/o Dorothy 1987-2007
Murphy Elmer - -  
Murphy Nora A. 1889 1984 s/s Robert E.
Murphy Robert E. 1882 1963 s/s Nora A.; Veteran
Murphy Wallace K. 08 Oct 1938 03 Jul 1973  
Noble William R. 20 Mar 1882 30 Mar 1883 s/o C. & M.E.
Olmstead Armand G. 1868 1942 s/s Myrtle E.
Olmstead Myrtle E. 1882 1955 s/s Armand G.
Orr Emma E. 1877 1950  
Padley Alfred 1866 1945 s/s Sarah H.
Padley Clara L. 21 Nov 1901 15 Aug 1998  
Padley Eveline 9y 2m 06 May 1908  
Padley John L. 1895 1971 s/s Margaret Ann
Padley Margaret Ann 1897 1957 s/s John L.
Padley Mary A. 09 Feb 1897 25 Apr 1990  
Padley Ruth E. 06 Jun 1908 30 Mar 1994  
Padley Sarah H. 1876 1958 s/s Alfred
Palmer Holace L. 28 Jun 1908 01 Aug 1968 s/s Marjorie L.
Palmer Marjorie L. 01 Jul 1909 30 Jul 2008 s/s Holace L.
Parker Bertha M. 1882 1945 s/s Clarence S.
Parker Clarence S. 1885 1952 s/s Bertha M.
Patten Joel 15 Feb 1823 25 Oct 1888  
Patten John 1850 1922  
Patten Oliver 1864 1904  
Patten Sarah M. 69y 5d 23 Mar 1892 w/o Joel
Payton Byron W. 1876 1914  
Payton Charlotte 20 Apr 1844 25 Nov 1923 s/s John F.
Payton Emma Hughes 15 Apr 1880 10 Jun 1900 w/o B.W.
Payton Garland M. 9d 1903 s/o R.D. & C.P.
Payton John F. 30 May 1843 23 Oct 1906 s/s Charlotte
Payton Lorena - 1911 Dau; d/o R.D. & C.P.
Payton Lovena - 1911 Dau; d/o R.D. & C.P.
Payton Lucille S. 1913 1998 s/s Willard B.
Payton Pearl 1886 1966 s/s Roy D.
Payton Roy D. 1886 1961 s/s Pearl
Payton Willard B. 1913 2002 s/s Lucille S.
Pearn Harry T. 1870 1936  
Pearn Maggie D. 1876 1937  
Peddicord Clifford E. 1905 1985 h/o Mary Ellen; md 10 Oct 1948
Peddicord Inf. Son - 1953 s/o C.E. & M.E.
Peddicord Mary Ellen 1920 1990 w/o Clifford E.; md 10 Oct 1948
Peters Aleeta M. 08 Jan 1907 26 Apr 1998 s/s Oscar A.
Peters Oscar A. 03 Oct 1903 25 Aug 1976 s/s Aleeta M.
Phillips Ilene 1899 1991 s/s R. Leo
Phillips Kenneth L. 1923 2007 WWII 1st LT / Pilot; s/s Marjorie I.
Phillips Marjorie I. 1923 2007 Past Grand Electa; s/s Kenneth L.
Phillips R. Leo 1897 1977 s/s Ilene
Phillips Rex J. 04 Jun 1946 04 Sep 2008 US Army Vietnam
Pierce James R. 1927 2001 h/o Francene
Poffenbarger Effie Earp 1878 1940  
Price Robert E. 25 Oct 1945 01 Apr 1997 h/o Marilyn E.; md 08 Jun 1981; Veteran
Propst Teresa E. Flander 1904 1981  
Putney Richard G. 1938 1939 Our Baby
Rawson Harry H. 16 Jan 1891 24 Mar 1893 s/o G.D. & O.P.
Reeves C.O. - -  
Reeves Walter H. 18 Mar 1923 15 Sep 1972 IA S2 US Navy WWII
Reid Jane - - stone too old to read
Rhoads Alexander Raymond 29 Jun 1965 10 Mar 2012  
Rhodes Dale 1916 1995 h/o Vivian; md 04 Feb 1943; f/o Robert, Linda, Rex
Rhodes Gregory Myron 1960 2012 Age 52
Rhodes J.M. 1896 1925  
Rhodes Loren Everett 1913 1978 h/o Yvonne B. Myran; f/o Gary Myran & Len Everett
Rhodes Yvonne B. 1920 2009 nee Myran; w/o Loren Everett; m/o Gary Myran & Len Everett
Richards Muriel 1914 1977 s/s Reed
Richards Reed 1893 1993 s/s Muriel
Rife Ida L. 1874 1963 s/s Ivol A.
Rife Ivol A. 1870 1944 s/s Ida L.
Riggs St. Elmo 1882 1906 s/s W.E.
Riggs W.E. 1860 1914 s/s St. Elmo
Rinard Maud E. 1876 1961 s/s Wilbur
Rinard Rosa Mae 1908 1973  
Rinard Rosa Mae Atkins 12 Oct 1886 18 Mar 1908 w/o W.B.
Rinard Wilbur 1871 1949 s/s Maud E.
Roach Byron H. 1915 2002 s/s E. Pauline
Roach E. Pauline 1914 1985 s/s Byron H.
Roberts David - - Co. L. 8 ILL. CAV.; Veteran 1861-1865
Roberts Frank H. - 30 Jun 1927 Iowa PVT 168 INF 42 DIV
Robinson May 1882 1963  
Robinson Soren Louie 22 Sep 1893 16 Nov 1966 IA PFC 2 MECH REGT Air SVC WWI; h/o May
Robinson Wilma 21 Apr 1896 14 Aug 1987  
Rodgers Helen M. 14 May 1921 23 Jun 1990 s/s Richard E.
Rodgers Richard E. 25 May 1922 14 May 1991 s/s Helen M.
Sackett Casper V. 1897 1974 s/s Lydia E.
Sackett John A. 1864 1937 s/s Marguerite M.
Sackett Lydia E. 1899 1994 s/s Casper V.
Sackett Marguerite M. 1869 1932 s/s John A.
Sandusky Gladys 1907 1993 s/s Johnnie
Sandusky Johnnie 1903 1951 s/s Gladys
Schimmels Jerry Lee 01 Aug 1973 20 Dec 2006 Son, Brother, Husband, Dad
Searls J.M. 1883 or 1888 1916  
Shepherd Nora 1875 1921  
Shepherd Oran E. 1873 1948  
Shinn George Black - 14 Feb 1933 Iowa 2nd LT 329 AUX RMT Depot WWI
Shinn Robert P. - 1925 Son
Skelton Edward R. 1885 1956  
Smith A.A. 12 Oct 1851 04 Jun 1919  
Smith Arthur F. 1879 1954  
Smith Calvin Knox 1883 1975 s/s Mary Edna
Smith Caroline M. 28 Aug 1909 26 Jul 1951 s/s Fredrick I., Fredrick I., Jr., Hannah
Smith Ellen E. 1879 1974 s/s Howard T.
Smith Fred 51y 10m 28d 01 Jan 1906 h/o Sophia; b. Frederick
Smith Fredrick I. 28 Jan 1878 09 Aug 1938 s/s Fredrick I. Jr., Caroline M., Hannah
Smith Fredrick I. Jr. 21 Jul 1921 24 Oct 1937 s/s Caroline M., Hannah, Fredrick I.
Smith Hannah 05 Jun 1879 30 Jul 1944 s/s Fredrick I., Fredrick I. Jr., Caroline M.
Smith Henrietta 1892 1961  
Smith Howard T. 1874 1941 s/s Ellen E.
Smith Jonathan 68y 20d 26 Dec 1905 h/o Nancy M.; Co. E 27th Reg of IA; GAR 1861-1865
Smith Mary Edna 1896 1992 s/s Calvin Knox
Smith Nancy M. - - w/o Jonathan
Smith Sophia 20 Jun 1857 04 Jul 1943 w/o Fred; nee Baker; b. Floyd Hill, NY; (Sophia Ann)
Smith Susanna 25 Jun 1853 15 Mar 1915  
Smitley Janice Lee 02 Jan 1936 05 Mar 1996  
Sopher W. Bert 1880 1941
Sopher William 18 Sep 1925 11 Aug 1987 S1 US Navy WWII
Spencer Joan J. 1938 1962 Wife + Mother
Spritz Jessica Lynn 20 Mar 1979 10 Dec 1979  
Starr Frank E. 1858 1931  
Starr Rose M. 1867 1938  
Stewart Bernice A. 1896 1967 s/s Rex W.
Stewart D. J. 1866 1914  
Stewart Hazel M. 28 Feb 1923 03 May 2007 w/o Roy J.; m/o Diana, Gwen, Mary, Lyle, Ann
Stewart Rex W. 1891 1961 s/s Bernice A.
Stewart Roy J. 20 Feb 1920 06 Nov 2008 h/o Hazel M.; f/o Diana, Gwen, Mary, Lyle, Ann
Stewart Trevor M. 12 Sep 1986 12 Mar 2005  
Stone Minnie 29 Nov 1881 06 Feb 1963  
Storck Carl G. 1900 1970
Storck Carl L. 04 Jun 1838 14 Jan 1912  
Storck Lady M. 1866 1938  
Stout Agnes 1851 1930 s/s Nelson
Stout Clara Naomia 26 Aug 1914 07 Feb 1916  
Stout Delores B. 1923 1967 w/o Eldon C.
Stout Fred 1876 19--  
Stout Nelson 1844 1921 s/s Agnes; Co. K, 49 WIS VOL
Stump Clarence A. 1874 1919 h/o Katie E.; Father
Stump Irma M. 18 Jul 1912 19 Apr 1914 d/o C.A. & K.E.
Stump Katie E. 1886 1963 w/o Clarence A.; Mother
Suckow Gordon W. 20 Sep 1929 30 Aug 2005 h/o Lola P.; md 04 Jun 1952
Summers Jessie M. 1866 1929 Wife
Summers Lela 04 Feb 1881 01 Mar 1918 w/o T.R.
Summers Nelson P. 1846 1921 Father
Summers T.R. 11 Apr 1878 18 Aug 1935 h/o Lela
Summers Virginia W. 1852 1890 Mother
Switzer Floyd L. 1894 1961 s/s Garnet M.
Switzer Garnet M. 1896 1989 s/s Floyd L.
Sylvester Amanda M. 31 Jan 1830 17 Oct 1906  
Sylvester Chas. - - MO Cav; f/o Jennie Sylvester Merrifield
Sylvester Dora 1858 1944 Mother; w/o Chas.
Sylvester Norma 27 Nov 1900 20 Aug 1901  
Sylvester Roy A. 16 Jul 1882 03 Sep 1883  
Taft Katie Ann 10 Aug 1996 10 Aug 1996 Age: 1 hour
Tassell Burk D. 1929 1981  
Tassell Reva D. 1904 1974 s/s Royal R.
Tassell Royal R. 1901 1960 s/s Reva D.
Tassell Warren Earl 1937 1956  
Tawney Alfred Russell 03 Jul 1911 25 Apr 1998 Dad; h/o Betty Jean; md 26 Jan 1942
Tawney Betty Jean 07 Jul 1924 13 Nov 2002 Mom; w/o Alfred Russell; md 26 Jan 1942
Tawney Elizabeth A. 1913 1980  
Tawney W.A. 1883 1933  
Taylor Judith Ann 04 Sep 1939 14 Jun 1988  
Thomas Inez 1877 1933 Mother; w/o William
Thomas William 1871 1929 Father; h/o Inez
Thornton Cecil M. 1879 1965 s/s Della G.
Thornton Della G. 1882 1966 s/s Cecil M.
Trindle A.C. 01 Jun 1875 02 Mar 1916  
Trindle Elbert H. 19 Sep 1894 03 Dec 1953 IA CPL Co C 210 Engineers WWI
Trindle Elizabeth M. - 28 Jul 1906 w/o A.C.
Trindle LaMoine 12 May 1901 26 Jun 1915  
Van Pelt Allen "Clyde" 23 Jun 1929 30 Dec 2005 h/o Mary Margaret; md 26 Nov 1951; f/o Sharon, Steven, Wayne, Matthew, Brian; US Army Korea
Van Tress Velda Ruth 20 Oct 1015 14 Dec 2005  
Walker Virginia L. 10 Oct 1940 04 Jul 1987 From Her Children; d/o Clifford Merrifield
Walker Walter W. 03 Apr 1939 30 Oct 2002  
Walker William E. 16 Aug 1930 18 May 1993 b/o Walter
Webster Caroline 1861 1940 s/s Thomas
Webster Thomas 1862 1943 s/s Caroline
Weidner Edith E. 1881 1916  
Weigel Aldreth V. 1913 1997 s/s Vera R.
Weigel Grace L. 1935 2011 w/o Perry L. M.D.
Weigel Vera R. 1912 1992 s/s Aldreth V.
Wesslund Clarence W. 1886 1980 s/s Pearl D.
Wesslund Pearl D. 1890 1968 s/s Clarence W.
Wiggins Gerald C. 1905 1971 s/s Viola M.
Wiggins Viola M. 1914 1998 s/s Gerald C.
Wright Clyde M. 02 Mar 1914 02 Nov 2000  
Wright Ethel Aldrich 1897 1979  
Wright Francis S. 1901 1968 s/s Helen V.; Veteran
Wright Frank C. 51y 2m 17d 22 Jun 1907 s/s Olive
Wright Gladys I. 1903 1994 s/s Lloyd L.
Wright H.J. 1890 1962 s/s Nellie
Wright Helen V. 1906 1984 s/s Francis S.
Wright Lloyd L. 1903 1975 s/s Gladys I.
Wright Loren K. 1916 1973 s/s Loretta C.; Veteran
Wright Loretta C. 1921 2012 s/s Loren K.
Wright Nellie 1892 1976 s/s H.J.
Wright Olive 1860 1913 s/s Frank C.
Wright Richard Erwin 24 Sep 1922 03 Oct 2004 US Merchant Marine WWII

Completely indexed & photographed for Dallas IAGenWeb by Conni McDaniel Hall Oct 2012

Dallas County Cemeteries  ***   Dallas County Home Page