The Crawford County, Iowa, IAGenWeb Project


Crawford County Marriage Records


License No. 2058    
Groom Anson A. Rees Bride Lillie Belle Scott
Residence Arion, Iowa Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Denison, Iowa
Age next Birthday 21 Age next Birthday 18
Race or Color White Race or Color White
Birthplace Musrybo?, Minn Birthplace Columbia Co., New York
Father Wm. R. Rees Father Winfield Scott
Mother Sarah Williams Mother Ella Schultz
Marriage No. First Marriage No. First
Marriage Date and Place July 7, 1895 at Dow City, Ia Date of Return  
Witnesses Wm. T. Black, Jean R. Goddard When Registered July 9, 1895
Certified by J. L. Boyd, Pastor, M. E. Church    
License No. 2059    
Groom F. H(or A). Wiley Bride Mary E. Hockett
Residence Buck Grove Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Buck Grove
Age next Birthday 20 Age next Birthday 19
Race or Color White Race or Color White
Birthplace Iowa Birthplace Iowa
Father J. F. Wiley Father W. H. Hockett
Mother Elizabeth Thompson Mother Amanda Spergeon
Marriage No. First Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place 7-14, 1895 at Buck Grove Date of Return  
Witnesses Jessie Wiley, John McBride When Registered July 14, 1895
Certified by D. Pruitt    
License No. 2060    
Groom Johan Roggenkamp Bride Emilie F. Schaettler
Residence Denison, Ia Maiden Name  
Occupation U. S. Mail Driver Residence Denison, Iowa
Age next Birthday 57 Age next Birthday 58
Race or Color White Race or Color White
Birthplace Germany Birthplace Germany
Father Heinrich Roggenkamp Father Gottleib Fech
Mother Margretha Heinz Mother Dorathea Jurginsen
Marriage No. Third Marriage No. Second
Marriage Date and Place July 21, 1895 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses Frank Faul, Chris Otto When Registered July 22, 1895
Certified by Rev. F. Lothringer    
License No. 2061    
Groom Franz Muller Bride Wilhelmina Augusta Durke
Residence Monona Co., Ia Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Ute,Manona Co., Iowa
Age next Birthday 22 Age next Birthday 23
Race or Color White Race or Color White
Birthplace Germany Birthplace Germany
Father Franz Muller Father Johann Durke
Mother Louise Waldeck Mother Hanna Scheil
Marriage No. First Marriage No. First
Marriage Date and Place July 30, 1895 in Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses J. T Harthun, Aug Schaen When Registered July 24, 1895
Certified by Rev. F. Lothringer    
License No. 2062    
Groom Denis Howe Bride Eva McAndrews
Residence Knowlfou Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Denison, Iowa
Age next Birthday 31 Age next Birthday 20
Race or Color White Race or Color White
Birthplace Iowa Birthplace  
Father Patrick Howe Father Anthony McAndrews
Mother Anna Corcoran Mother Sarah Molony
Marriage No. First Marriage No. First
Marriage Date and Place Aug 6, 1895 at Denison, Ia Date of Return  
Witnesses Hugh McBriade, Ella Conray When Registered Aug. 6, 1895
Certified by Rev. M. J. Farrelly    
License No. 2063    
Groom Noah H. Crandell Bride Maude Sanders
Residence Gordon, Nebr. Maiden Name  
Occupation Photographer Residence Bruno, Nebr.
Age next Birthday 30 Age next Birthday 20
Race or Color White Race or Color White
Birthplace Iowa Birthplace David City, Nebr.
Father David C. Crandell Father Elijah Sanders
Mother Mary E. Harding Mother Anna B. Rickard
Marriage No. First Marriage No. First
Marriage Date and Place July 26, 1895 at Arion, Iowa Date of Return  
Witnesses Mrs. F. A. Pett, May Chesser When Registered Aug. 7, 1895
Certified by F. A. Pett, J. P.    
License No. 2064    
Groom Louis Prauschke Bride Minnie Pobanz
Residence Denison, Iowa Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Denison, Ia
Age next Birthday 33 Age next Birthday 19
Race or Color White Race or Color White
Birthplace Germany Birthplace Ills
Father Ferdinand Prauschke Father August Pobanz
Mother Matilda Gurnows KY Mother Louisa Baehm
Marriage No. First Marriage No. Second
Marriage Date and Place July 27, 1895 at Charter Oak Date of Return  
Witnesses Wm. Prauschke, Emil Schucke When Registered Aug. 1, 1895
Certified by Rev. A. Amstein    
License No. 2065    
Groom John Kruse Bride Emily Pobanz
Residence Charter Oak, Ia Maiden Name  
Occupation Shoemaker Residence Denison, Iowa
Age next Birthday 27 Age next Birthday 21
Race or Color White Race or Color White
Birthplace Germany Birthplace Henry Co., Ills
Father James Kruse Father August Pobanz
Mother Anna Ehlert Mother Luise Boehm
Marriage No. First Marriage No. First
Marriage Date and Place August 7, 1895 at Charter Oak Date of Return  
Witnesses H. Pithan, Carl Kaefoke When Registered Aug. 8, 1895
Certified by Rev. A. Amstein    
License No. 2066    
Groom Watler Crandell Bride Gladys Graham
Residence Gallands Grove Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Gallands Grove
Age next Birthday 23 Age next Birthday 23
Race or Color White Race or Color White
Birthplace Gallands Grove, Ia. Birthplace Lee Co., Ills
Father Abraham Crandell Father Benjamin Graham
Mother Carlina White Mother Ellen Shumaker
Marriage No. First Marriage No. First
Marriage Date and Place Aug. 14, 1895 in Bell Date of Return  
Witnesses Emma Simmons When Registered Aug. 16, 1895
Certified by Elder J. N. Simmons    
NOTE: Groom given name was spelled as Watler in the Register.
License No. 2067    
Groom Henry Pahl Bride Dora Schwecke
Residence West Side, Ia Maiden Name  
Occupation Harness Maker Residence West Side, Ia
Age next Birthday 41 Age next Birthday 36
Race or Color White Race or Color White
Birthplace Germany Birthplace Germany
Father Dietrich Pahl Father George Schweeke
Mother Dora Dohse Mother Magdalena Peters
Marriage No. Second Marriage No. Second
Marriage Date and Place Aug. 7, 1895 at Denison, Ia Date of Return  
Witnesses   When Registered Aug. 16, 1895
Certified by R. R. Montgomery, J. P.    
License No. 2068    
Groom Chas. Christiansen Bride Margt. M. Raine
Residence Denison, Ia. Maiden Name  
Occupation Printer Residence Denison, Ia.
Age next Birthday 26 Age next Birthday 22
Race or Color White Race or Color White
Birthplace Denison, Ia Birthplace Denison
Father Andrew Christiansen Father William Raine
Mother Lena Rasmussen Mother Margt. Atkinson
Marriage No. First Marriage No. First
Marriage Date and Place August 11, 1895 at West Side, Ia. Date of Return  
Witnesses Blanche Grate, F. Victor Browne When Registered Aug. 16, 1895
Certified by Rev. W. W. Browne    
License No. 2069    
Groom Carl Trosinn Bride Dorothea Gertt
Residence Morgan Twp., Ia Maiden Name Dorothea Schuman
Occupation   Residence Morgan Twp., Ia.
Age next Birthday 52 Age next Birthday 62
Race or Color White Race or Color White
Birthplace Germany Birthplace Germany
Father Nichael Trosin Father Niklaus Gertt
Mother Regina Brick Mother Anna Feld
Marriage No. Second Marriage No. Second
Marriage Date and Place July 2, 1895 at Hanover Twp. Date of Return  
Witnesses Henry Suckstor & Wife Catherine When Registered August 6, 1895
Certified by Rev. C. Runge    
License No. 2070    
Groom Henry Dorale Bride Anna Maak
Residence Hanover Twp. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Hanover Twp.
Age next Birthday 26 Age next Birthday 19
Race or Color White Race or Color White
Birthplace Jackson Co., Iowa Birthplace Rock Island, Ills
Father George Dorale Father Ernst Maak
Mother Mary Dowe Mother Mary Saggau
Marriage No. First Marriage No. First
Marriage Date and Place May 29, 1895 at Hanover Twp. Date of Return  
Witnesses August Maak, Dora Johanson When Registered August 6, 1895
Certified by C. Runge Pastor    
License No. 2071    
Groom Charles Heubner Bride Fredrika Rabe
Residence Hanover Twp. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Hanover Twp.
Age next Birthday 25 Age next Birthday 21
Race or Color White Race or Color White
Birthplace Germany Birthplace Jackson Co., Iowa
Father Herman Huebner Father Henry Rabe
Mother Bertha Rahn Mother Anna Huenke
Marriage No. First Marriage No. First
Marriage Date and Place June 6, 1895 at Hanover Twp. Date of Return  
Witnesses John Rabe, Augusta Heubner When Registered Aug.16, 1895
Certified by      
License No. 2072    
Groom Heinrich Grohmann Bride Emma Hein
Residence Morgan Twp. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Morgan Twp.
Age next Birthday 26 Age next Birthday 18
Race or Color White Race or Color White
Birthplace Germany Birthplace Germany
Father Detlef Grohmann Father John Kolasson
Mother Sophia Hagen Mother Doris Hein
Marriage No. First Marriage No. First
Marriage Date and Place July 3, 1895 at Hanover Twp. Date of Return  
Witnesses Matthew Wulf, Dora Wulf When Registered August 16, 1895
Certified by C. Runge, Pastor    
License No. 2073    
Groom Jes Lorenzen Bride Anna Thoem
Residence Washington Twp. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Washington Twp.
Age next Birthday 23 Age next Birthday 23
Race or Color White Race or Color White
Birthplace Germany Birthplace Germany
Father Jes Lorenzen Father Han Thoem
Mother Anna Sonniksen Mother Margaretha Engalaub
Marriage No.   Marriage No.  
Marriage Date and Place Aug.. 15, 1895 at Washington Twp. Date of Return  
Witnesses Cornelius Odefy, Lena Odefy When Registered Aug.28, 1895
Certified by Lorenz, Luth P    
License No. 2074    
Groom Sam Edward Notson Bride Mary Ann Nelson
Residence Hamburg, Iowa Maiden Name  
Occupation Teacher Residence Boyer Twp.
Age next Birthday 29 Age next Birthday 26
Race or Color White Race or Color W
Birthplace Decatur, Ia Birthplace Dunlap, Ia.
Father R. P. S. Notson Father Henyon H. Nelson
Mother Nancy Louisa Edminston Mother Sarah E. Phares
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Aug.28, 1895 at Bride's Home Date of Return  
Witnesses Chas. M. and Claude Nelson When Registered Aug. 29, 1895
Certified by G. L. Notson, Minister GP    
License No. 2075    
Groom Robert W. Walton Bride Lottie M. Meyers
Residence Omaha, Nebr. Maiden Name  
Occupation Druggist Residence Omaha, Nebr.
Age next Birthday 45 Age next Birthday 25
Race or Color White Race or Color Iowa
Birthplace Canada Birthplace White
Father John Walton Father Corydon Meyers
Mother Mary Byrun Mother Rachael Wilson
Marriage No. Second Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place May 26, 1895 at Manilla Date of Return  
Witnesses G. G. Miner & Mrs.R. E. Carter When Registered Sept. 12, 1895
Certified by R. E. Carter, Min.    
License No. 2076    
Groom Johann Heinrich Jepson Bride Maria Catharine Noth
Residence Goodrich Twp. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Goodrich Twp.,Ia
Age next Birthday 26 Age next Birthday 21
Race or Color W Race or Color White
Birthplace Elk River, Ia. Birthplace Germany
Father Peter Jepson Father Johann Noth
Mother Anna Laumback Mother Helena Salomon
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Sept. 13th, 1895 at Ger.Luth Ch.-Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses Peter Jepson Jr.,Margaretha Langholz When Registered Sept. 13, 1895
Certified by Rev. F. Lothringer    
License No. 2077    
Groom Wm. Henry Harkness Bride Mary Chuser
Residence Arion Maiden Name  
Occupation Livery Business Residence Arion, Ia.
Age next Birthday 21 Age next Birthday 20
Race or Color White Race or Color White
Birthplace Buck Grove, Crawford Co. Birthplace Ills.
Father W. A. Harkness Father  
Mother Estella M. Wescott Mother Rachell Riley
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Sept. 11, 1895 at Arion, Iowa Date of Return  
Witnesses F. A. Pett, N. H. Crandell When Registered Sept. 16, 1895
Certified by F. A. Pett, J. P.    
License No. 2117    
Groom Eduard Deidrick Funderman Bride Marie Caroline Fredricka Hauschild
Residence Otter Creek Twsp. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Otter Creek Twsp.
Age next Birthday 28 Age next Birthday 20
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Iowa Birthplace Germany
Father Deidrick Funderman Father Wilhelm Hauschild
Mother Doris Kroger Mother Anna Langgold
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Dec. 5, Otter Creek Twsp. Date of Return Dec. 7, 1895
Witnesses Otto Schug, Alma Zabel When Registered  
Certified by F. Selung, Luth Minn    
License No. 2118    
Groom Charles Fredrick Kruse Bride Fredricka Dorothea Schumacher
Residence Hays Twp. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Hays Twp., Iowa
Age next Birthday 29 Age next Birthday 24
Race or Color W Race or Color  
Birthplace Germany Birthplace Germany
Father Christian Kruse Father John Schumacher
Mother Katharina Osman Mother Sophia Peters
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Dec. 7, 1895 in Denison Date of Return Dec. 9, 1895
Witnesses John Schummacher, Ella Carstens When Registered  
Certified by Rev. F. Lothringer, Luth Pastor    
License No. 2119    
Groom William Lenz Bride Orella Reetz
Residence Goodrich Twp. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Charter Oak, Ia
Age next Birthday 22 Age next Birthday 18
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Germany Birthplace Chicago, Ills
Father Albert Lenz Father Franz Reetz
Mother Auguste Krall Mother Hermoine Schwinke
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Dec. 6, 1895 at Hanover Twp., Ia Date of Return  
Witnesses Fred Lenz, Emma Rutz When Registered Dec. 12, 1895
Certified by C. Runge, Luth Pastor    
License No. 2120    
Groom Fred Jeschke Bride Emilie Jahn
Residence Hanover Twp. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Hanover Twp.
Age next Birthday 24 Age next Birthday 20
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Chicago, Ill Birthplace Chicago, Ills
Father Gustav Jeschke Father Carl Jahn
Mother Mary Ebert Mother Bertha Kruse
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Sept. 11, 1895 at Hanover Twp. Date of Return  
Witnesses Albert Schulz, Emily Henning When Registered Dec. 12, 1895
Certified by C. Runge, Pastor at Luth Ch.    
License No. 2121    
Groom Herman Lehfeldt Bride Otillia Noehrenberg
Residence Denison, Ia Maiden Name  
Occupation Sheep Raising Residence Denison
Age next Birthday 23 Age next Birthday 22
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Iowa Birthplace Germany
Father Rudolph Lehfeldt Father John Noehrenberg
Mother Mary Wirth Mother Emilia Mouck
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Dec. 11, 1895 at Denison, Iowa Date of Return  
Witnesses Johannes Schroeder & Olga Schroeder When Registered Dec. 12, 1895
Certified by Rev. G.C. Clausen    
License No. 2122    
Groom August Rudolph Gierman Bride Ida Bertha Minna Kuhn
Residence Stockholm Twp. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Stockholm Twp.
Age next Birthday 23 Age next Birthday 21
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Iowa Birthplace Germany
Father Johann Heinrich Gierman Father Fredrich Kahn
Mother Wilhelminne Gierman Mother Caroline Winterberg
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Dec. 15, 1895 at Stockhom Twsp. Date of Return  
Witnesses Ida Gierman, Christian Henkel When Registered Dec. 16, 1895
Certified by K. G. Schlegel, Luth Pastor    
License No. 2123    
Groom William Ehlers Bride Clara Mohr
Residence Goodrich Twp. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Otter Creek Twp
Age next Birthday 31 Age next Birthday 31
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Iowa Birthplace Iowa
Father John Fredrick Ehlers Father Peter Mohr
Mother Margretha Martens Mother Elizabeth Sachau
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Dec. 19, 1895 at Denison, Ia Date of Return  
Witnesses Ludolf Mohr, Augusta Mohr When Registered Dec. 20, 1895
Certified by Rev . Lothringer, Luth Pastor    
License No. 2124    
Groom Ole Oliver Hove Bride Flory Jane Chapman
Residence Monona Co., Ia Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Boyer Twp., Ia
Age next Birthday 22 Age next Birthday 18
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Norway Birthplace Iowa
Father Ole Kenutson Hove Father A. S. Chapman
Mother Isabel Olson Mother Martha E. Sample
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Dec. 8, 1895 at Boyer Twp. Date of Return  
Witnesses Mary Woodcock, Martha Chapman When Registered Dec. 20, 1895
Certified by Ja. Kettle, Pastor, M. E. Church    
License No. 2125    
Groom Peter Eggers Bride Sarah Sheridan
Residence Denison Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Denison
Age next Birthday 24 Age next Birthday 20
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Iowa Birthplace Iowa
Father Fred Eggers Father James Sheridan
Mother Aunna Dietz Mother Bridget Macken
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Dec. 26, 1895 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses Jas. Fitzgerald, Anna Fitzgerald When Registered Dec. 26, 1895
Certified by Rev. M. J. Farrelly, Past. Cath. Ch.    
License No. 2126    
Groom Alvin T. Graham Bride Malissa Iler
Residence Manilla Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Manilla, Ia
Age next Birthday 30 Age next Birthday 30
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Minn. Birthplace Iowa
Father Tho. E. Graham Father James Iler
Mother Sarah Hays Mother Wilhelmina Block
Marriage No. 2nd Marriage No. 2nd
Marriage Date and Place December 28, 1895 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses D. F. Brown When Registered Dec. 28, 1895
Certified by E. Gulick, J. P.    
License No. 2127    
Groom William James Bride Nora Detwiller
Residence Astor Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Astor
Age next Birthday 24 Age next Birthday 21
Race or Color   Race or Color W
Birthplace Iowa Birthplace Iowa
Father George James Father Jacob Detwiller
Mother Sarah Montgomery Mother Charlotte Baundeile
Marriage No. 1 Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Jan. 1, 1896 at Residence of Bride Date of Return  
Witnesses (unreadable) Holmes, Jacob Detwiller When Registered Jan. 6, 1896
Certified by Rev. D. Pruit    
License No. 2128    
Groom Knut Matson Bride Christine Sophia Schurke
Residence Stockholm Twp. Maiden Name  
Occupation Creamery man Residence Stockholm Twp.
Age next Birthday 24 Age next Birthday 19
Race or Color   Race or Color W
Birthplace Denmark Birthplace Iowa
Father Mat Christianson Father Wilhelm Fredk August Schurke
Mother Marie Nilson Mother Fredrike Swenzen
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1
Marriage Date and Place Jan. 1, 1896 at Stockholm Twp. Date of Return  
Witnesses Charles Schultz, Anna Schurke When Registered Jan. 6, 1896
Certified by K. G. Schligel, Luth Pastor    
License No. 2129    
Groom Frank Smith Bride Myra Stevens
Residence Centerville, S. D. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Centerville, S. D.
Age next Birthday 30 Age next Birthday 19
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Iowa Birthplace Dakota
Father Thomas Smith Father Cyrus G. Stevens
Mother Mary Smith Mother Harriett
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1
Marriage Date and Place Dec. 15, 1895 at Vail, Iowa Date of Return  
Witnesses William Smith, Celia Smith When Registered Jan. 7, 1896
Certified by Rev. James Murphy    
License No. 2130    
Groom Denis Keane Bride Minnie Duffy
Residence Vail, Iowa Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Vail, Iowa
Age next Birthday 24 Age next Birthday 19
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Iowa Birthplace Iowa
Father Denis Keane Father Thomas Duffy
Mother Mary Rasp Mother Mary Ann Dooley
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Nov. 24, 1895 at Vail, Iowa Date of Return  
Witnesses John Kelly, Teresa O'Connell When Registered June 7, 1896
Certified by Rev. James Murphy    
License No. 2131    
Groom John William August Schiernbeck Bride Emma Margretha Hamann
Residence Ida Co., Grant Twp. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Otter Creek Twp.
Age next Birthday 25 Age next Birthday 23
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Germany Birthplace Iowa
Father Wulf Schiernbeck Father Peter Hamann
Mother Catharine Gradert Mother Lena Stuhp
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Jan. 8, 1896 in Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses John Hamann, Minna Hamann When Registered Jan8, 1896
Certified by Rev. F. Lothringer, Pastor    
License No. 2132    
Groom John W. Pithan Bride Eva May Cottrell
Residence West Side, Iowa Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence West Side, Ia
Age next Birthday 26 Age next Birthday 18
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Iowa Birthplace Wisconsin
Father John H. Pitham Father Christopher Cottrell
Mother Margaret Tinnifeld Mother Francis Bruce
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place June 10, 1896 at West Side, Ia Date of Return  
Witnesses Willie Pithan, Annie Pithan When Registered June 13, 1896
Certified by J. J. Gardner, V. D. M.    
License No. 2133    
Groom Frank Anderson Bride Etta Schuldt
Residence Ute, Iowa Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Dunlap, Iowa
Age next Birthday 23 Age next Birthday 20
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Iowa Birthplace Iowa
Father Henry Anderson Father Henry Schuldt
Mother Livey Peffers Mother Mary Sowder
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Jan. 8, 1896 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses Daisy Wright, Wm. Thedorf When Registered Jan. 11, 1896
Certified by R. R. Montgomery, J. P.    
License No. 2134    
Groom Moritz Detlefsen Bride Anna Petersen
Residence Otter Creek Twp. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Otter Creek Twp.
Age next Birthday 26 Age next Birthday 19
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Germany Birthplace Iowa
Father Niss Detelefsen Father Jacob C. Petersen
Mother Anna Maria Friedrichsen Mother Anna Holst
Marriage No. First Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Sept. 18, 1895 at Otter Creek Twp. Date of Return  
Witnesses Nickels Detelfsen, Frida Friedricksen When Registered Jan. 15, 1896
Certified by Fr. Schug, Luth Min.    
License No. 2135    
Groom Henry Lafrentz Bride Celia Margaretha Carstens
Residence Otter Creek Twsp. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Otter Creek Twp.
Age next Birthday 26 Age next Birthday 21
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Iowa Birthplace Iowa
Father Nic Lafrentz Father William Carstens
Mother Sarah Amanda Fulson Mother Inge Marie Michaelsen
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place May 15, 1895 at Otter Creek Twp. Date of Return  
Witnesses Hans Carstens, Henrietta Lafrantz When Registered Jan 15, 1896
Certified by F. Schug, Luth Pastor    
License No. 2136    
Groom J. A. Balentyne Bride Marilla Duff
Residence Charter Oak Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Charter Oak
Age next Birthday 25 Age next Birthday 22
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Texas Birthplace Missouri
Father Robt Balentyne Father Joseph Duff
Mother Marinda Manier Mother Sophrona Johnson
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place January 26, 1896 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses   When Registered Jan. 24, 1896
Certified by R. R. Montgomery, J. P.    
License No. 2137    
Groom Harry Melvin Lentz Bride Myrtle Mahaly Boham
Residence Deloit Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Denison, Iowa
Age next Birthday 19 Age next Birthday 19
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Iowa Birthplace Iowa
Father Enos Lentz Father Peter Boham
Mother Nancy Jane Gary Mother Mary Jane Crago
Marriage No. 1 Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Jan. 22, 1896 at Deloit Date of Return  
Witnesses Wilbur Lentz, Eldora Lentz When Registered Jan. 27, 1896
Certified by Charles J. Hunt, Minister of the Gospel    
License No. 2138    
Groom Christian Jessen Bride Anna Margaretha Watje
Residence Milford Twp. Maiden Name Voigt
Occupation Farmer Residence Milford Twp.
Age next Birthday 30 Age next Birthday 43
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Germany Birthplace Germany
Father Hans Christian Jessen Father Johan Voigt
Mother Maria Anderson Mother Anna Alde
Marriage No. 1 Marriage No. Second
Marriage Date and Place Jan. 30, 1896 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses Adolph Huebner, Fredrieke Huebner When Registered Jan. 30, 1896
Certified by R. F. Lothringer, Luth Pastor    
License No. 2139    
Groom August Wunder Bride Bertha Seivers
Residence Manning Maiden Name  
Occupation Liveryman Residence Hays Twp.
Age next Birthday 29 Age next Birthday 25
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Germany Birthplace Iowa
Father John Berendt Wunder Father Henry Seivers
Mother Anna Von Kampen Mother Margaretha Hoffman
Marriage No. 1 Marriage No. 1
Marriage Date and Place Jan. 20, 1896 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses Henry Seivers Jr., Clara Strathman When Registered Jan. 21, 1896
Certified by Rev. F. Lothringer    
License No. 2140    
Groom Elmer Prennell Bride Ellen A. Crandell
Residence Dunlap, Ia Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Shelby Co., Iowa
Age next Birthday 28 Age next Birthday 23
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Ohio Birthplace Iowa
Father John W. Prennell Father David C. Crandell
Mother Sarah Hooper Mother Mary Harding
Marriage No. 1 Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Jan. 28, 1896 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses M. E. Johnson, Mawd Montgomery When Registered Feb. 4, 1896
Certified by R. R. Montgomery, J. P.    
License No. 2141    
Groom Charles Kuehlwine Bride Addie Wehling
Residence Dunlap, Ia Maiden Name  
Occupation Laborer Residence Dunlap, Iowa
Age next Birthday 26 Age next Birthday 19
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Ills Birthplace Germany
Father John Kuehlwine Father John Wehling
Mother Caroline Ellg Mother Augusta Heizer
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Jan. 31st, 1896 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses T. H. McAlpin, C. Gronan When Registered Feb. 4, 1896
Certified by R. R. Montgomery, J. P.    
License No. 2142    
Groom Eli Baber Bride Nellie Lavina Butterworth
Residence Paradise Twp. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Dwo City, Ia
Age next Birthday 24 Age next Birthday 20
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Denison, Ia. Birthplace Iowa
Father John R. Baber Father Charles E. Butterworth
Mother Sarah E. Balengee Mother Julie E. Russ
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Feb. 8th, 1896 at Dow City Date of Return  
Witnesses Cecil K. Schafer, Kisiah Baber When Registered Feb. 10, 1896
Certified by J. M. Baker, Minister    
License No. 2143    
Groom Thomas Donovan Bride Annie Maginnis
Residence Vail, Ia. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Vail, Ia
Age next Birthday 35 Age next Birthday 36
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Ireland Birthplace Ireland
Father Thos. Donovan Father James Maginnis
Mother Bridget Molony Mother Eunice Harkin
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Feb. 5, 1896 at Vail Date of Return  
Witnesses Thos. Hassett, Mary Daughtery When Registered Feb. 11, 1896
Certified by Rev. James Murphy    
License No. 2144    
Groom Michael Flaherty Bride Mary Ann Costello
Residence Fairfax, Ia. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Vail, Iowa
Age next Birthday 23 Age next Birthday 21
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Iowa Birthplace Iowa
Father Michael Flaherty Father Thomas Costello
Mother Johanna Harrington Mother Mary O'Donnell
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Jan. 29th, 1896 at Vail Date of Return  
Witnesses John Flaherty, Minnie Houlihan When Registered Feb. 11, 1896
Certified by Rev. James Murphy    
License No. 2145    
Groom Henry John Schmaedke Bride Wanda Charlotte Von Guil
Residence Goodrich Twp. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Goodrich Twp.
Age next Birthday 29 Age next Birthday 23
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Iowa Birthplace Ills
Father Fredrick Schmaedke Father Marinas' Von Guil
Mother Sophia Sturm Mother Matilda Andersen
Marriage No. Second Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Feb. 5, 1896 at Goodrich Twp. Date of Return  
Witnesses Henry Otto & Laura VanTuil When Registered Feb. 11, 1896
Certified by Rev. F. Lothringer    
License No. 2146    
Groom Thomas Giblin Bride Elizabeth V. Flynn
Residence Vail, Ia Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Vail, Iowa
Age next Birthday 27 Age next Birthday 22
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace New York Birthplace Ills.
Father Michael Giblin Father Pater Flynn
Mother Margaret Mitchell Mother Anna Meagher
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Jan. 22nd, 1896 in Vail Date of Return  
Witnesses Geo. W. Floynn, Maggie Giblin When Registered Feb. 11, 1896
Certified by Rev. James Murphy    
License No. 2147    
Groom Thomas Devaney Bride Mary Kelly
Residence Vail, Ia Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Vail, Ia
Age next Birthday 29 Age next Birthday 19
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace England Birthplace Ills.
Father Patrick Devaney Father Michael Kelly
Mother Julia Kielty Mother Mary Keelly
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Jan. 22, 1896 at Vail Date of Return  
Witnesses John W. Kelly, Teresa O'Connell When Registered Feb. 11, 1896
Certified by Rev. James Murphy    
License No. 2148    
Groom Patrick Carey Bride Mary Quigley
Residence Vail, Ia Maiden Name  
Occupation Laborer Residence Vail, Iowa
Age next Birthday 29 Age next Birthday 27
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Scotland Birthplace Iowa
Father Edward Carey Father Edward Quigley
Mother Anne Reddy Mother Catharine McAlpin
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Jan. 19, 1896 at Vail Date of Return  
Witnesses Edward Sheridan, Mary Carey When Registered Feb. 11, 1896
Certified by Rev. James Murphy    
License No. 2149    
Groom Scott McKim Bride Ethel Jordan
Residence Deloit Maiden Name  
Occupation Merchant Residence Deloit
Age next Birthday 38 Age next Birthday 20
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Iowa Birthplace Iowa
Father David McKim Father George Jordan
Mother Matilda Philips Mother Melissa Pord
Marriage No. Second Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Feb. 6, 1896 at Deloit Date of Return  
Witnesses   When Registered Feb. 11, 1896
Certified by Elder J. T. Turner    
License No. 2150    
Groom Edward Burgess Bride Stella Simmons
Residence Charter Oak Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Bell, Ia
Age next Birthday 23 Age next Birthday 20
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Michigan Birthplace Michigan
Father Thomas Burges Father James Simmons
Mother Mary Prsevoost Mother Emma Hineman
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Feb. 9th, 1896 at Bell, Iowa Date of Return  
Witnesses   When Registered Feb. 11, 1896
Certified by Elder J. T. Turner    
License No. 2151    
Groom William Mundt Bride Anna Lochmiller
Residence Nishna Twp. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence East Boyer Twsp.
Age next Birthday 23 Age next Birthday 24
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Germany Birthplace Iowa
Father Dietrich Mundt Father Herman Lochmiller
Mother Sophie Meyer Mother Anna Frese
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Feb. 12, 1896 at East Boyer Twp. Date of Return  
Witnesses Herman Lochmiller Jr., Minna Mundt When Registered Feb. 13, 1896
Certified by Rev. F. Lothringer    
License No. 2152    
Groom Ernst Lehmann Bride Anna Catharino Durnig
Residence Goodrich Twp. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Goodrich Twp
Age next Birthday 35 Age next Birthday 25
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Germany Birthplace Ills
Father Ehlert Lehmann Father Gerald Durning
Mother Anna Albers Mother Luisa Denzer
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Feb. 12, 1896 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses Johan (unreadable), Laura Von Tuil When Registered Feb. 13, 1896
Certified by Rev. F. Lothringer    
License No. 2153    
Groom Johannes Reisen Bride Louisa Clausen
Residence Charter Oak, Iowa Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Charter Oak
Age next Birthday 32 Age next Birthday 19
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Germany Birthplace Germany
Father Charles Reisen Father Fritz Clausen
Mother Anna Maass Mother Fredericka Harenberg
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Feb. 6th, 1896 at Charter Oak Date of Return  
Witnesses Emil F. Rathje, Maggie A. Reissen When Registered Feb. 15, 1896
Certified by Rev. A. Amstein    
License No. 2154    
Groom Johannes Theen Bride Wiebke Margt Boyens
Residence Denison Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Charter Oak
Age next Birthday 24 Age next Birthday 21
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Germany Birthplace Germany
Father Hans Theen Father Hennrig Boyens
Mother Franke Bock Mother Marie Johansen
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Feb. 18, 1896 at Charter Oak Date of Return  
Witnesses Marg Johansen, Heinrich Jensen When Registered Feb. 20, 1896
Certified by Rev. A. Amstein    
License No. 2155    
Groom Henry C. Miller Bride Rosena Ericksen
Residence Denison Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Charter Oak
Age next Birthday 24 Age next Birthday 21
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Iowa Birthplace Germany
Father Herman Miller Father Peter Ericksen
Mother Anna Hofeditz Mother Marie Schroeder
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Feb. 19, 1896 at Charter Oak Date of Return  
Witnesses Mary Miller, Anna Erickson When Registered Feb. 20, 1896
Certified by Rev. A. Amstein    
License No. 2169    
Groom William D. McCarty Bride Edna Rosenberger
Residence Bottna, Iowa Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Bottna, Iowa
Age next Birthday 20 Age next Birthday 17
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Iroquois Co., Ills. Birthplace Iowa Co,Iowa
Father William McCarty Father Peery Rosenberger
Mother Eily Hamer Mother Josie Huddleston
Marriage No. 1 Marriage No. 1
Marriage Date and Place March 4, 1896 at Bride's Home Date of Return  
Witnesses Arthur Ward, Lulu Ward When Registered March 6, 1896
Certified by Benjamin Farrell, Minister    
License No. 2170    
Groom John Groth Bride Minnie Schroeder
Residence Goodrich Twp., Ia Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Goodrich Twp., Ia.
Age next Birthday 25 Age next Birthday 24
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Clinton Co., Iowa Birthplace Germany
Father Hans Groth Father Henry Schroeder
Mother Annie Dethman Mother Dorris Laut
Marriage No.   Marriage No. 1
Marriage Date and Place March 3, 1896 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses Frank Woolston, Mr. Schroeder When Registered March 11, 1896
Certified by R. R. Montgomery, J. P.    
License No. 2171    
Groom Detlef H. Struck Bride Lizzie Schuett
Residence Milford Twp. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Milford Twp.
Age next Birthday 28 Age next Birthday 17
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Germany Birthplace Scott Co., Iowa
Father H. H. Struck Father Henry Schuett
Mother Weibke Rathje Mother Mary Ohlberg
Marriage No. 1 Marriage No. 1
Marriage Date and Place March 6, 1896 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses Chas. Kemming, Wm. Isemurger When Registered March 11, 1896
Certified by R. R. Montgomery, J. P.    
License No. 2172    
Groom John McBride Bride Josie Wiley
Residence Shelby Co, Iowa Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Washington Twp.
Age next Birthday 29 Age next Birthday 19
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Putnam Co., Indiana Birthplace Crawford Co., Iowa
Father Thomas McBride Father Jesse F. Wiley
Mother Sarah Eller Mother Sarah E. Thompson
Marriage No. 1 Marriage No. 1
Marriage Date and Place March 8, 1896 at Home Date of Return  
Witnesses Franklin A. Wiley, M. E. Wiley When Registered March 12, 1896
Certified by J. A. Walters, Min. of Gospel    
License No. 2173    
Groom Charles Arthur Dolk Bride Matilda Lovina Johnson
Residence Kiron Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Kiron
Age next Birthday 22 Age next Birthday 19
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Kiron, Iowa Birthplace Kiron, Iowa
Father A. Dolk Father E. Johnson
Mother Hulda Gustava Mother Anna C. Johnson
Marriage No. 1 Marriage No. 1
Marriage Date and Place March 2, 1896 at Kiron Date of Return  
Witnesses J. A. Johnson, Charlie Johnson When Registered March 12, 1896
Certified by E. O. Olson, Minister    
License No. 2174    
Groom Charles Chr Diedereck Beck Bride Anna Margretha Reimers
Residence Hanover Twp. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Paradise Twp.
Age next Birthday 24 Age next Birthday 26
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Rock Island Co., Ills Birthplace Germany
Father George Beck Father Jurgen Reimers
Mother Lena Rohr Mother Anna Tuisfeld
Marriage No. 1 Marriage No. 1
Marriage Date and Place March 11, 1896 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses John Reimers, Sarah Beck When Registered March 12, 1896
Certified by Rev. F. Lothringer    
License No. 2175    
Groom Nils Miller Bride A. Clausion
Residence Vail Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Omaha, Nebr.
Age next Birthday 28 Age next Birthday 26
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Sweden Birthplace Sweden
Father Peter Miller Father Louis Peterson
Mother Ellen Johnson Mother Emma Johnson
Marriage No. 1 Marriage No. 1
Marriage Date and Place March 13, 1896 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses Mrs. J. B. Dunbar, E. Meothart When Registered March 14, 1896
Certified by Rev. R. Venting    
License No. 2176    
Groom August Detlef N. Maack Bride Dora Amelia Johansen
Residence Hanover Twp Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Hanover Twp
Age next Birthday 26 Age next Birthday 22
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Germany Birthplace Clinton Co., Iowa
Father Ernst Maack Father Detlef Johansen
Mother Maria Sachau Mother Lina Petersen
Marriage No. 1 Marriage No. 1
Marriage Date and Place March 12, 1896 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses Henry Maack, Anna Johansen When Registered March 13, 1896
Certified by Rev. F. Lothringer    
License No. 2177    
Groom Ed Kepford Bride Florence Talcott
Residence Dow City Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Dow City, Ia.
Age next Birthday 25 Age next Birthday 17
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Johnson Co., Iowa Birthplace Dow City, Iowa
Father Jacob Kepford Father Riley A. Talcott
Mother Martha Stae Mother Mary Adams
Marriage No. 1 Marriage No. 1
Marriage Date and Place March 11, 1896 at Dow City Date of Return  
Witnesses   When Registered March 14, 1896
Certified by James L. Whirry, Pastor    
License No. 2178    
Groom Fred H. Mensinger Bride Mamie Treiber
Residence Danbury Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Danbury, Iowa
Age next Birthday 28 Age next Birthday 20
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Clinton Co., Iowa Birthplace New York
Father Fred Mensinger Father Alam Treiber
Mother Mary Maheilsen Mother Mertha Droter
Marriage No. 3rd Marriage No. 1
Marriage Date and Place March 15, 1896 at Charter Oak Date of Return  
Witnesses Johan H. Rohde, Edith J. Ohm When Registered March 17, 1896
Certified by C. Wehking, Luth Pastor    
License No. 2179    
Groom Hans Fredreck Wacheldorf Bride Henrietta Melanie Seivers
Residence Soldier Township Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Denison Twp.
Age next Birthday 24 Age next Birthday 20
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Germany Birthplace Lyons, Iowa
Father Peter Wacheldorf Father Henry Seivers
Mother Christina Johansen Mother Johanna Boock
Marriage No. 1 Marriage No. 1
Marriage Date and Place March 18, 1896 Date of Return  
Witnesses Emil Boock, Maria Wacheldorft When Registered March 19, 1896
Certified by Rev. F. Lothringer    
License No. 2180    
Groom Johan H. Rohde Bride Edith Ohm
Residence Mapleton Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Danbury
Age next Birthday 27 Age next Birthday 22
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Clinton Co., Iowa Birthplace Clinton Co., Iowa
Father Johan T. Rohde Father Fred Ohm
Mother Lizzie Brandt Mother Minna Hillman
Marriage No. 4 Marriage No. 1
Marriage Date and Place March 17th, 1896 at Charter Oak Date of Return  
Witnesses Frank Rhode, Lizzie Treiber When Registered March 20, 1896
Certified by C. Wehking, Luth Pastor    
License No. 2181    
Groom Gust Vincke Bride Mary Carstens
Residence Hays Twp Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Warren Twp.,Carroll Co., Iowa
Age next Birthday 22 Age next Birthday 23
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Iowa Birthplace Germany
Father Henry Vincke Father Wilken Carsten
Mother Caroline Sperling Mother Magdalena Moeller
Marriage No. 1 Marriage No. 1
Marriage Date and Place Feb. 15, 1896 at Hays Twp. Date of Return  
Witnesses Dora Vincke, Johannes Cartber When Registered March 30, 1896
Certified by Wm. Martens, J. P.    
License No. 2247    
Groom John Gustafson Bride Emma Sauise Johnson
Residence Crawford Co., Ia Maiden Name Young
Occupation Farmer Residence Crawford Co.
Age next Birthday 31 Age next Birthday 36
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Sweden Birthplace Sweden
Father Gustof Peterson Father Fredrick Young
Mother   Mother Sarah Croft
Marriage No. First Marriage No. 2nd
Marriage Date and Place July 23, 1895 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses R. Shannan, N. P. Larson When Registered Oct. 2, 1896
Certified by Elder J. D. Wright    
License No. 2248    
Groom Charles Loyal Voss Bride Gertrude Alice Gulick
Residence Denison Maiden Name  
Occupation Bank Clerk Residence Denison
Age next Birthday 28 Age next Birthday 22
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Freeport, Ills. Birthplace Denison, Iowa
Father Henry Voss Father Eugene Gulick
Mother Catharine Maurer Mother Mary Crawshaw
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Oct. 2, 1895 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses E. Guilck, A. D. Randall When Registered Oct. 2, 1896
Certified by Elder J. S. Wright    
License No. 2249    
Groom John Ferdinand Blanchard Bride W. Emma Bard
Residence Perry, Iowa Maiden Name  
Occupation Farming Residence Sioux City
Age next Birthday 40 Age next Birthday 43
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace England Birthplace Penna
Father James Blanchard Father Jacob Bard
Mother Mary Camlejohn Mother Elizabeth Smith
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Feb. 13, 1896 at Denison, Iowa Date of Return  
Witnesses Wm. E. Gulick When Registered Oct. 2, 1896
Certified by Elder J. S. Wright    
License No. 2250    
Groom Henry Bird Sams Bride Effie Jane Wood
Residence Dow City, Ia Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Dow City, Iowa
Age next Birthday 27 Age next Birthday 27
Race or Color   Race or Color W
Birthplace Mo. Birthplace Iowa
Father Abraham Sams Father Wm. Orval Wood
Mother Julia Ann McClain Mother Jane Bay
Marriage No. First Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Dec. 4, 1895 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses L. B. Wood, Ollie Peacock When Registered Oct. 2, 1896
Certified by Elder J. S. Wright    
License No. 2251    
Groom Eli P. Mendenhall Bride Margeret H. Sawrenson
Residence Woodbine, Iowa Maiden Name  
Occupation Real Estate Agt Residence Ute, Iowa
Age next Birthday 68 Age next Birthday 39
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace North Carolina Birthplace England
Father Heinelius Mendenhall Father Thomas Sawrenson
Mother Priscilla Coffin Mother Elizabeth Parker
Marriage No. Second Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place May 24, 1895 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses Mrs. J. S. Wright, Mrs. F. Lister When Registered Oct. 2, 1896
Certified by Elder J. S. Wright    
License No. 2252    
Groom Frank Woolston Bride Alberta E. Fulick
Residence Denison, Iowa Maiden Name  
Occupation Real Estate Agent Residence Denison, Iowa
Age next Birthday 26 Age next Birthday 25
Race or Color W. Race or Color W
Birthplace Malta, Ills. Birthplace Dewitt, Iowa
Father W. Woolston Father Geo. J. Fulick
Mother Fannie a. Baker Mother Elizabeth Garnett
Marriage No. 1 Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Oct. 16, 1895 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses R. A. Romans, E. Gulick When Registered Oct. 2, 1896
Certified by Elder J. S. Wright    
License No. 2253    
Groom Joseph Nelson Bradley Bride Lydia M. Romans
Residence Peoria, Ills Maiden Name  
Occupation Traveling Man Residence Denison
Age next Birthday 30 Age next Birthday 20
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Sindenville, Ohio Birthplace Denison, Iowa
Father Albert C. Bradley Father John B. Romans
Mother Almira Hart Mother Metta Laub
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Oct. 8, 1894 Date of Return  
Witnesses W. H. Laub, Edna Laub When Registered Oct. 2, 1896
Certified by Elder J. S. Wright    
License No. 2254    
Groom Francis Simmerman Bride Ella M. Bently
Residence Crawford County, Ia. Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Vail, Iowa
Age next Birthday 24 Age next Birthday 20
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Ohio Birthplace Scott Co., Iowa
Father David Simmerman Father Geo. Bentley
Mother Nancy Gardner Mother Sarah Winey
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Feb. 12, 1895 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses Mrs. W. C. Vanness, Mrs. J. D. Wright When Registered Oct. 2, 1896
Certified by Elder J. D. Wright    
License No. 2255    
Groom Louis C. Albright Bride Eliza J. Fink
Residence Charlotte Maiden Name  
Occupation Operator Residence Denison
Age next Birthday 24 Age next Birthday 19
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Boone Co., Iowa Birthplace Clinton, Iowa
Father Michael Albright Father Edwin Fink
Mother Harriett Aikman Mother Eliza Amidon
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Jan. 19, 1896 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses Mrs. J. D. Wright When Registered Oct. 2, 1896
Certified by Elder J. D. Wright    
License No. 2256    
Groom Francis Washington Sey Bride Lena Helen Phelps
Residence Port Washington, Ohio Maiden Name  
Occupation Merchant Residence Denison, Iowa
Age next Birthday 27th Age next Birthday 18
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Ohio Birthplace Iowa
Father Augustus Sey Father Albert Turner Phelps
Mother Harriett Powell Mother Sottie Davis
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place April 21st, 1895 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses J. W. Campbell, Sola J. Phelps When Registered Oct. 2, 1896
Certified by Elder J. S. Wright    
License No. 2257    
Groom J. F. Glenn Bride Ada S. Barber
Residence Denison Maiden Name  
Occupation Lumberman Residence Denison, Iowa
Age next Birthday 28 Age next Birthday 28
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace New York Birthplace Juneau, Wis.
Father Geo. A. Glenn Father E. R. Barber
Mother Lydia D. Ripton Mother E. J. Givens
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place July 31st, 1895 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses E. L. Barber, Mrs. J. D. Wright When Registered Oct. 2, 1896
Certified by Elder J. D. Wright    
License No. 2258    
Groom Gust Henry Lochmiller Bride Alice Celia Blackman
Residence Denison, Iowa Maiden Name NOTE: Not a typo above!
Occupation Clerk Residence Crawford Co., Iowa
Age next Birthday 28 Age next Birthday 20
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Denison, Iowa Birthplace Denison, Iowa
Father Philip Lochmiller Father Jerome Blackman
Mother Alice Celia Blackman Mother Celia Harper
Marriage No. 1st Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place May 27th, 1895 at Res. of Bride's Parents Date of Return  
Witnesses W. E. Johnson, Edwin Blackman When Registered Oct. 2, 1896
Certified by Elder J. D. Wright    
License No. 2259    
Groom Richard R. Robinson Bride Birdie Mae Scaggs
Residence Vail, Iowa Maiden Name  
Occupation Farmer Residence Denison, Iowa
Age next Birthday 24 Age next Birthday 20
Race or Color W Race or Color W
Birthplace Iowa Birthplace Denison, Iowa
Father John Clark Robinson Father William Scaggs
Mother Aleinda Snodgrass Mother Josephine Allison
Marriage No.   Marriage No. 1st
Marriage Date and Place Oct. 7, 1896 at Denison Date of Return  
Witnesses Alta R. Harrington, J. C. Robinson When Registered October 2, 1896
Certified by Elder J. D. Wright    

Back to Marriage Register Name Index

Back to Crawford Co. Database

Back to Crawford Co. Homepage

Copyright ©2014 by the Crawford County, Iowa, IAGenWeb Project and Contributors.