The Crawford County, Iowa, IAGenWeb Project


St. Rose Cemetery List

Denison, Crawford County, Iowa

Located on Sixth Avenue North, 2200 Block

Page 4


Surname Given Name Birth Date Death Date Row Space Notes
BoettgerHugo H.1917198211md. 04/11/1942, WWII, parent of Beverly, Joleen, John, Roger, Myra, Terry, Duane, Lynn, Sharon
MeehanJohn E.1901197812Holy Family Pray for Us
MeehanMadonna M.1915199912
VoreJames Dean1962197913son of John & Carol
VoreJohn L.1926199513Korea, father
VoreCarol R.1932197813mother
JacobsenLeslie08/10/193401/14/200214US ARMY KOREA
SondagLeo M.1914197715
SondagDoret M.1917199416
SondagPatricia1943200017
MessenbrinkVern S.1911198018
MessenbrinkDorothy W.1914199718Am Legion Aux.
PetersenEdward H.1904199819
PetersenMary J.1907198219
ReiserDean L.10/17/195911/24/1977110Thy Will Be Done
FitzpatrickPhyllis19181994111md. 09/12/1939, parent of Kenneth, Maureen, Patrick, Kevin, Sheila
RuppWalter19202003112USAAF WWII, parent of Pat, Kay, Lynne
HoffardDonald P.19031981113
HoffardMarie C.19041978114
BrannonRobert K.19081976115USN WWII, parents of Patricia, Robert Jr., Thomas, Kein, Michael
BrannonMary Swords19081994115
BergamoSharlene A.19511978116mother
KeatingLeo J.19061979117father
FarrellyRight Rev. P.F.184919241-W1ordained 06/02/1871, monsignor 06/03/1921
FarrellyRev. M.J.185419191-W2ordained 09/12/1880, pastor of St. Rose of Lima church 33 years
FarrellyMary182518991-W3
LynchMark F.12/18/194512/19/19451-W4child of Howard & Susie
LynchLouis P.06/04/194306/04/19431-W4child of Howard & Susie
FarrellyKatherine186819571-W5wife of Peter J.
FarrellyPeter J.186419441-W6
MahanFrancis Lally04/25/191308/31/19341-W7
EnrightMargaret09/15/184712/20/18901-W8born in Cook Co. IL., wife of George
Caulfieldcan't readcan't readcan't read1-W9
CostelloRaymond M.191219341-W10
BrannonGenevieve Ann1887196621
BrannonPatrick J.1876194222
LallyPeter1812189123grandfather
LallyPatrick E.C.1856191324father
LallyCatherine1857193325mother
HassettThomas02/09/187304/04/195826
HassettKathryn11/10/188305/11/195627
HassettJeremiah10/15/183710/23/191628father
HassettBridget06/21/184410/03/191329mother
DonovanThomas01/12/185609/11/1930210
Mc GrinThomas18471921211father
Mc GrinNellie18491925212mother
Mc GrinEddie18871893213
O ConnorBridget Houlihan18801970214
O ConnorMary Margaret19211931215
O ConnorJames18681953216
ClarkeMark Thomas02/25/188901/13/1961217IOWA CPL HQ CO 350 INF 88 DIV WWI PH
HaughMary F.18671915218mother
HaughJohn T.18521920219father
O ConnorFrances02/26/190607/11/1908220
O ConnorFrancis07/31/190112/14/1902221
O ConnorThomas10/186407/1907222
O ConnorMary05/186212/1933223mother
O ConnorJohn Patrick02/187701/22/1880224
O ConnorMary Ann09/12/187203/20/1880225
O ConnorJohn11/03/182008/27/1903226a native of Bally-HA-Buck, a subdivision of Moorestown, parish of Dingle, Co. Kerry Ireland
O ConnorMary183311/24/1917227wife of John, Parish of Camp Co. Kerry, Ireland
O ConnorJeremiah04/15/186603/21/1954228
Houlihancan't readcan't readcan't read2-W1
HoulihanBelle188419842-W2
HoulihanMichael Jr.187519162-W3
HarmWalter A.191519902-W4
ConroyMartin07/20/184106/23/19022-W5May His Soul Rest in Peace
ConroyMary03/04/184305/19/19342-W5
ConroyMartin B.188119622-W6
HaughMargaret182819162-W7wife of Mark, Rest in Peace
ClarkeJohn F. 189119032-W8
ClarkeMargaret C.188619852-W8
ClarkeRose M.188519602-W8
ClarkeMark T.188919612-W8
ClarkeBridget185919592-W8mother
ClarkeThomas J.189318942-W8
ClarkeThomas185818942-W8father
JonesJohn H.186219262-W9
JonesJulia185119232-W10
JonesMrs. Honoria04/14/182301/08/19052-W11
ConnorMary A. Jones09/25/185702/15/18862-W12
Connorcan't readcan't readcan't read2-W13
MulliganJulia182619112-W14
SullivanNora08/27/187506/23/19102-W15
SillittoWillie R.can't read10/16/18922-W16
MurphyJohn S.186619362-W17
AylwardJames J.186118942-W18
AylwardBridget183119012-W19his wife
AylwardRichard181018942-W20
AylwardPhillip184619142-W21
BrosnahanMark E.11/19/195704/23/19852-W22father of Devon
EggersFrancis J. (Frank)194019872-W23USN 1958-1962
BrosnahanMaurice184819062-W24
BrosnahanSarah185519232-W24
BrosnahanRobert F.189319822-W25
HoulihanJames M.1913198931
HoulihanCecilia A.1913200231parents of Lee, Pat, Jane, Elaine, Mike
MeadeThomas1884194032
MeadePatrick1847193333
MeadeMary Ann1856192934wife of Patrick
MeadeMark1885195235
JonesIsabel C.1871195636mother
JonesJames P.1860194737father
JonesDavid B.09/07/190409/18/190438
Mc NertneyLawrence C.06/20/189201/195139IOWA PFC 37 BN AS GUARDS WWI
Mc Nertneymotherno dates310
Mc Nertneyfatherno dates311
HughesFrancis05/23/182803/24/1908312
GravesPeter J.18531933313father
GravesMargaret18621950314
GarrityLillian18861938315
GarrityWilliam187919??315
OwensJohn03/10/183310/02/1898316
ConnorElizabethno dates317mother
ConnorJames A.no dates318father
BrownThomas Jr.04/29/186105/14/1903319
BrownMargaret02/16/186502/24/1943319his wife
BrownMargaret A.09/15/189204/14/1913319
BrownEddie12/21/189401/30/1895319
GraingerAndrew 07/04/189432098 years 26 days
GraingerPatrick05/10/183206/24/190932176 years 1 mo. 14 days, born Inennes-Kileen Co. Ireland
GraingerJames A.18681929322
GraingerJohanna M.18701938323
GraingerAndrew P.18661944323"Not My Will, but Thine Be Done"
PurcellMary J. 1929324mother
PurcellJohn W.18301927325
PurcellMargaret R.18821977326
Purcell Michael 02/08/1897327age 54 years 10 mos.
PurcellPatrick 10/25/189632870 years, born in Ireland Co. Tipperary Holy Cross
DemeyAmelia185519333-R1
SperryBlanche L.189919713-R2
SperryCatherine187119533-R3
SperryWilliam J.189719183-R4AM LEGION
SperryMazie B.188918983-R5
RichardCharles J.189919223-R6CO. B. 111TH MACHINE GUN BAT. AM LEGION
RichardLuella M.07/30/189104/19/19323-R7
RichardAlfred L.186519423-R8father
RichardAgnes R.187119503-R8mother
RichardFrances G.190019673-R9
RichardAlice E.189619763-R9
Mc GinnSimon1888195341
Mc AndrewsMary Ann1862194342
Mc AndrewsEdward T.1842193742
Mc KoneJames 12/08/191643age 76 years
Mc GinnJames P.1884197144
Mc GinnElsie M.1890197845
FlahiveJohn Sr.1828191846father
FlahiveAnna1835191746mother
FlahiveEllen Nell1870196046
FlahiveMary1865194546
FlahiveAnne1867189846
FlahivePatrick1878190246
QuadeAnna E.1880195547
QuadeWilliam A.1864194048
QuadePatrick03/14/182903/15/189949born at Knockaderry, Ireland
KeatingMichael18731951410
KeatingElizabeth18621934411
ChampionRoady18191904412father
ChampionKatherine18351913412mother
ChampionRobert18631941412
ChampionRoady18701950412
ChampionMatthew18741899412
FlahiveJohn Leonard18901917413husband
FlahiveMary Mc Caffrey18961918414wife
FlahiveEdward 07/22/1939415IOWA CORP 168 INF. 42 DIV
FlahiveLucretia M.03/18/186410/29/1899416
BussW.H.18651927417father
HughesKatherine T.18761958418
OwensMary Agnes18741955419
OwensJames Sr.18411906420
OwensJames Jr.18831903420
WinansLawrence08/27/187402/25/1908421
HopperThomas18461904422
HopperMargaret18461901423
WilleyDavid 05/07/19414-W1
WilleyAnn08/28/193110/29/19324-W2
HoulihanMarie189619174-W3
WilleyViola H.189819704-W4
WilleyLester189719754-W5USN WWI
KeatingJohn 11/19004-W6born in Ireland Co Tipperary, Holy Cross
DeeBridget 09/09/19144-W7age 84 years
DeeJohn 01/08/19094-W8age 72 years
CochranGeorge F. 11/12/18924-W9son of J.W. & M.K.
ElingEmmett J.10/08/188505/21/19184-W10
ElingMarie Moon191519384-W11
ElingMary188919694-W11
GriffinMary A.184719044-W12
GriffinJames183119264-W12
Kelly W. Henry185719114-W13
KellyMary C.185519194-W14
CavanaghJohn T.189019054-W15
RoseVernal L.08/21/190403/16/19074-W16
RoseLeona C250125184-W16
Kilineycan't readno dates 4-W17May Her Soul Rest in Peace
KingJennie Ahart188419684-W18
AhartFrank189019504-W19
AhartKatharine185919264-W20mother
AhartIgnaz183719214-W20father
AhartMartin188619724-W21
BurkeMartin Edward06/21/191001/06/20034-W7
BurkeEdward H.03/04/186503/11/19314-W6
BurkeClara F.09/03/188207/11/19454-W6
BurkeJohn Anthony08/12/192605/07/19584-W5CALIFORNIA SI USNR WWII
KelmWilliam B.191419794-W4AFRICA, EUROPE, 275th INF WWII
KelmBernice191919964-W3md. Arlis Stephens 1981
MeehanJ.J. M.D.187419324-W2
MeehanJ.M.187819294-W1
HoulihanMartin1872195751
HoulihanAnn1875196551
WalshJohn1836192052
WilleyLester09/14/189611/30/7553COX US NAVY WWI
KeatingMary1941194154baby
KeatingJohn1843190056father
KeatingJohana1823191957mother
BarberErskine W.1918192058
MessickEvan Charles 06/25/192359son of Fred & Lucille, brother of Bill & Lorene
PurcellPatrick J.18721945510
PurcellWilliam18241918511
PurcellMary18431931512
PurcellWilliam18761957513
QuerbushMargaretno dates514age 2 years, 7 mos. 9 days, granddaughter of John & Ellen Novotne
BevernessLeo B.19041972515US ARMY WWII
KeatingJoseph A. 10/17/1940516son of Leo & Anna
FitzpatrickDenis18901930517
WytaskeHelen Grances19021987518mother
WytaskeLeon Dean19271932518son
AndersonWana M.19091933519
AndersonOmer A.18781955520father
AndersonKathryne L.18851941521mother
GoeserMelvin19301936522
GoettschKatherine18791960523mother
ParsonsGenevieve Goettsch19041943524daughter
KoboldDarlene 1946525infant
KoboldJulia 1944526infant
KelmSharon 09/1946527daughter of William & Bernice
RemmesTheresa (Trace)02/13/189502/01/1982528
VoreRose18991988529mother
VoreCharles Jr.19321964530husband
VoreWm. Charles 06/15/1959531
KelmJoan 07/1948532daughter of Wm. & Bernice
Kelmbaby girl1957195?533
YackleyMichael19481948534
CavanaughPat18751949535
LynchThomas18741956536
NovotneMary18891962537
ReiserFredrick A.19541963538son of Joe and Virginia
Krusebaby girl 08/28/1969539daughter of William & Joyce
PetersenJoseph Lee 09/27/1969540son of Robert D. & Virginia
HalburDean Edward11/28/197011/29/1970541son of Larry & Jo Ann
ScottNeil Patrick11/10/197011/14/1970542
HandlosRobert A.10/29/197401/19/1975543son of Gerald & Jane T.
FreundRobbie Michael 11/21/1982544son of Mike & Mary
ChristensenGerald L.19451977545
RettigChad Alan02/14/197903/21/1979546Step Softly, a Dream Lies Sleeping Here
HauserRick Stewart 05/19/1967547son of Richard & Mavis "A Dream Lies Sleeping Here"
BrownAsa B.188219595-W1
BrownKathryn Mae188419635-W2
BrownJoseph Leo06/17/191512/14/19175-W3baby of Asa and Kate
BrownA. Donald190819685-W4
BrownRelinda191019625-W5
BrownThomas D.194519575-W6
FredericksHenry C.190319685-W7parents of Darlene
FredericksHelen M.190319995-W7
EggersGlen B.07/17/189703/14/19745-W8husband
EggersAlfretta06/12/190203/19/19815-W8
KelmSteven 06/19525-W9son of Wm & Bernice
ReiserWilliam F.01/19/195501/20/19555-W10
OlsonJeffery Raymond 07/21/19815-W11son of Ralph and Anna
LingrenAdam198819885-W12

Blue Folder Page 5 of St. Rose Cemetery List
Transcription by Sharon Peters.
Return to St. Rose Contents Page

Back to Cemetery Contents Page

Return to Database Page

Back to Crawford Co. Homepage

Copyright ©2014 bythe Crawford County, Iowa, IAGenWeb Project and Contributors.