The Crawford County, Iowa, IAGenWeb Project


St. Rose Cemetery List

Denison, Crawford County, Iowa

Located on Sixth Avenue North, 2200 Block

Page 3


Surname Given Name Birth Date Death Date Row Space Notes
FineranTimothy H. 186619273-W1father
FineranMinnie M.188619603-W1mother
SlatteryJames187319113-W2
SlatteryStephen182719133-W2
SlatteryJohn186319153-W2
BaumanWilliam J.08/23/183812/15/19093-W3Born in Rochester, NY. He was a good and honest man. May his soul rest in peace
BaumanHenry J.10/14/18833-W4age 5 mos. 3 days, child of Wm. J.
BaumanAnna T.01/12/18853-W4age 9 mos. 3 days, child of Wm. J.
KellyJohn03/20/19113-W5age 72, May their souls rest in peace
KellyMrs. John04/20/19083-W5age 68
BenettiJames184419103-W6
O'MearaClarence J.188019663-W7
O'MearaElizabeth R.188519433-W7
O'MearaFather Marcian Thomas03/04/192904/26/19993-W8ordained 05/30/1959, Blessed as Benedictine Abbot: 04/14/1972, served church of Denver 1977-1999
Von TerschEugene (Tunney)192819773-W9parent of Larry, Sharon, Joan, John, Dale, Paul, Mary, Gene, Teresa
JonesMary Kay Catherine193019803-W10mother of Tom, Monica, Rick, Renee
JonesMax H.02/12/191902/02/19943-W11Dad, CPL US ARMY WWII
FinkMaria Estella194819983-W12md. 11/07/1970, parent of Scott, Tracy, Amy
MoellerHerbert09/11/190302/09/19873-W13md. 12/01/1926, parents of Neal, Roger, Darrell, Beverly, Barry
MoellerMarguerite06/11/190404/05/19863-W13
FinkDavid E.03/19/194805/08/19993-W14Vietnam, father of Carey and Patty
HoemannMadonna M.193119873-W15parent of Earl, Mae, Donna
WilwerdingDaniel J.12/29/19873-W161st. born of Janet and Gail
JeschkeNicholas Erin06/15/19873-W17son of Kevin and Anne
CurryJohn J.190119883-W18parents of Dorothy
CurryMartha K.190720003-W18
ChristiansenBrett04/04/19873-W19
FreesHenry192119863-W20md. 08/29/1949, dad, parent of Judy, Joan, Gene, Jodi
BabeIrene J.193319843-W21md. 05/23/1964, parent of Anita, Coleen, Jerome, Mary, Jean, Laurie
PowersMamie1876195531
HedermanArthur R.1904198032
HedermanLloyd1896197433US MARINE CORP WWI
HedermanJoseph1866194434father
HedermanMary G.1870196535mother
HedermanIrene M.1894190936
HedermanLoretta1898194637
CummingsPeter J.03/07/190411/03/198738
CummingsA.Eileen03/05/189802/18/197739
CummingsRoss-Rhea18911946310
CummingsElizabeth M.02/26/186509/03/1908311
CummingsHenry J.11/11/185609/12/1925312
CummingsAndrew J.09/20/189309/26/1958313CPL CO D 126 MACHINE GUN BN WWI
FineranTimothy H.18661927314father
FineranMinnie M.18861960315mother
FineranWilliam V. 19141946316son
FineranLaurence Joseph19161982317
MeehanCecilia C.18861910318
MeehanBridget E.18711910319
MeehanJohn18311912320father
MeehanCatherine18391914321mother
MeehanElizabeth A.18741922322
BaumanJohn S.12/21/188702/09/1928323
BaumanElizabeth06/03/184602/16/1923324
BaumanWilliam J.08/24/183812/15/1909325
BehenLillian A.18951992326daughter
BehenElizabeth18831957327daughter
BehenPatrick18481934328father
BehenElizabeth J.18511909329mother
BehenJoseph18931953330son
BehenEva J.18851979331daughter
WrightMargaret18801950332wife of Alfred
KellyT.J.18651950333
CavanaughMary Ann18791968334
CavanaughCatherine18871936335
CavanaughJohn18801949336
CavanaughJane E.18421910337
Mc MahonJohn J.06/12/189312/28/1974338PVT US ARMY WW I
Mc MahonEvelyn M.03/19/190602/06/1984339wife, 2504 VFW AUX PRES 1973
Mc MahonThomas M.19431953340son of John and Evelyn
Mc MahonMichael18601920341
Mc MahonMary18671939342
Mc MahonThomas F.18951969343
O'MearaHelen Marie02/17/192002/15/1924344daughter of C.J. and E.R.
MahoneyEdward J.18681929345
MahoneyMary E.18661933346
MahoneyBernard18591936347
MahoneyAnna B.18641947348
MahoneyMichael D.18641930349
KnottGrace A. (Eggers)19071999350
KnottEdward E. (Bud)19041958351
HeffernanEmmet F. 189618962-R1son of P. & E.
BurkeJohn Edward02/15/190303/18/19062-R2sweet heart
ClementeEmily Susan04/02/19992-R3daughter of Maricela & Mauricio
O'ConnorJohn183503/22/19072-R4Spring Grove
RussellElgie A.12/11/192609/17/19992-R5
LanzSophia186519262-R6
FaulknerJohn05/18/183001/02/19082-R7
ReetzEdward G.12/21/188308/14/19072-R8
WatjeLoretta (Muenchrath)02/11/191909/24/19932-R9Joan, Jane, John, Eileen, Barbara, Phillip, Kevin, Jim, Patrick
BehenJohn F.06/21/187804/11/19132-R10
WigginsWillis H.187219292-R11father
WigginsKatherine E.188119642-R11mother
WigginsMartin G.190419822-R12husband
WigginsMary B.191319902-R12wife
HouserVictor J.187619542-R13Rest In Peace
HouserBridget186919402-R13
RicheyJack G.191719882-R14USA WWII 1st. LT. So Pacific PH BS
RicheyInez Molony192019942-R14parents of Jay
CollinsJames M.190619712-R15
SchroederPaul Thomas190119822-R16md. 04/02/1929, parents of Robert and Donald
SchroederLouise Fineran190419992-R16
NamannyLarry D.05/12/194301/25/20012-R17sons Michael, Mark, Matthew, Mitchell
MolonyPaul R. 189519932-R18USA WW1, AEF
MolonyAgnes J.189819852-R18
MolonyClement J.192219962-R19USA AIR CORPS WWII
MolonyMartha S.192119942-R19
CaseyEdmund F. Monsignor01/07/188707/26/19782-R20ordained 06/22/1912 pastor of Saint Rose of Lima 1929-1964
Farrellyfather1862193221
Farrellymother1872191922
GriffinPeter J.1869194823
AlfaroJavier1999199924
MichelsInfant 10/06/191525Infant of R.M. age 2 days
MichelsInfant10/06/191526Infant of R.M. age 1 day
MichelsGrace1897195727
WeberRosa1862193728
WeberGeorge1854190728
WeberEdna May1904193329
HoulihanMargaret18991920210
HoulihanJohn A.18711937211father
HoulihanAnna S.18721954212mother
BehenMary18961971213
BehenJ. Leo18881946214
BehenPatrick19281991215
EggersGenevieve10/24/191110/14/1927216
EggersPeter J.02/25/187211/13/1937217
EggersSarah E.06/11/187608/11/1961218
EggersVerne A.12/15/189803/19/1978219Babe
BeirneJames L.19271956220
BeirneFrank18851966221
BeirneMary18921978222
MolonyNora D.18941976223
MolonyDan R.18791957223
BrownSophia M.18981994224
BrownThomas M.18901966224
HartmannStella L.19071995225
HartmannGeorge M.19071967225
HanrahanIrene L.19091990226
HanrahanEarl D.19051995226Holy Mary Pray For Us
FrazierBertha M.19151971227
FrazierLawrence G.19141979227
BaroneFrank J.02/12/195512/29/1997228father of Dustin
BrandtAlice A.19041985229
BrandtWalter19001969229
MilleaJohn Barry05/10/192509/27/1974230S1 US NAVY WWII
HuebnerMarcus05/28/192112/05/1999231PHM1 US NAVY WWII
McCarthyDanielJune 1838Sept 19031-W1
O'MearaThomas P.189919151-W2
O'MearaPeter187119291-W3
O'MearaKatie E.09/17/187205/15/19041-W4In Loving Memory Of, wife of Peter
O'MearaMaurice E.191419561-W5
White Thomas F.187819481-W6WW
WhiteThomas183819191-W6VETERAN 1861 C.A.R. 1865 N.Y.
WhiteEllen183019071-W6wife of Thomas
WelshMary A.187019391-W7
WelshJohn P.185819391-W7
StenglinAnna188019151-W8
MaloneyLeona05/30/19201-W9
MaloneyInfant son05/30/19201-W9
FitzpatrickAnna06/22/185311/04/18971-W10
FitzpatrickInfant daughter10/26/18871-W11daughter of F. & A.
BurkeMichael J.186919411-W12
BurkeTeresa B.187919401-W12Little Flower Pray For Us
BurkeMargaret183419041-W13wife of Martin SR.
BurkeMargaret09/22/19031-W14age 72, wife of Martin, May Her Soul Rest in Peace
BurkeMartin186519401-W15
Mc MahonMichael10/21/181405/06/18901-W16
Mc MahonMargaret09/08/182812/04/19041-W16his wife
Mc MahonBellen Hamlin12/11/186803/23/19031-W16their daughter
SullivanTimothy12/14/186501/08/19051-W17
SullivanJohn G.02/02/190309/24/19041-W18
WhiteJoseph184819261-W19
WhiteEllen185619251-W20
WhiteHarry188419051-W21
BurkeLizzie188019081-W22
BurkePeter H.187419121-W23
MolonyBridget Sherran03/28/183505/18/19121-W24wife of A.D.
MolonyA.D.02/28/181901/01/18881-W24
MolonyMaggie11/17/18771-W24age 15 years, 17 days
HansenAddis193019861-W25parents of Dan, Doug, Mitch, Michelle, Andrea, Karen, Nick, Suzi
HansenAudrey193019971-W25
MullenAnnie187119391-W26
MullenPatrick186019411-W26
MullenWilvy V.189719691-W27parents of Dale, Mark, Dolores, Neal, Eileen
MullenM. Helen191119761-W27
Mc AndrewsGerald A.191119691-W28
MagnerJohn1900190011
MagnerJames1903190412
MagnerEllen09/21/186207/02/193713
MagnerMichael J.04/06/186501/07/193214
MagnerJames Sr.1829190615born Tullarrow Par. Carrigholt
FitzpatrickMaurice J.1877195316
FitzpatrickMichael J.1919200117TEC 5 US ARMY WWII
SullivanTheressa1873192618
WhiteWilliam J.05/03/187907/05/195519IOWA PFC GEN SERVICE INF WW1
WhiteLeo R.12/27/188903/22/1962110
BurkeThomas Lyle1906111
KinneyMichael C.03/10/1907111age 45 years
KinneyMary05/23/1898112age 75 years
KinneyEdward R.04/28/1881113age 24 years
KinneyPatrick18461931114
KinneyMargaret E.18691902115mother
KinneyRichard18581932115father
KinneyNora18611942116
ShayThomas03/18/1905117age 44 years
ConlinMary18291919118
HoulihanMichael L.18391923119father
HoulihanBridget18471924120mother
HoulihanJane E.18891972121
HoulihanFrank18851965122
RumbleMary Kay (Kay)19231998123md. 10/22/1942, parents of Bob, Judi, Lucy
RumbleOwen B. (Bud)19201998123
Molonymother18351912124
Molonyfather18191888125
Hayes Marian J.18951994126
Hayes Russell R.18911966126WW1
Mc GuireElizabeth18791953127
Mc Guirefather18471924128
Mc Guiremother18501912129
HeffernanAnna C.18671927130
HeffernanJohn18651945130
HeffernanMaurice L.03/08/189511/05/1955131IOWA CPL COG. 42 INFANTRY WW1
GaffeyMary E.18741928132
GaffeyP.H.18761953133
CollinsMartin19011935134 father
MolonyMike18881968135father, parents of Nellie, Eileen, Katie, Grace, Inez, Joe, Ruth
MolonySelma L.18921959136mother
MolonyRuth M.19261942137daughter of Mr. & Mrs. M.
MullenRichard K.12/02/192712/08/1987138US ARMY WWII
MullenLeo T.19011944139father, parens of Thomas, Kinney, Pat, Anna Mae, Mary, Michael
MullenBernice E.19001987140mother
KinneyMargaret G.19021995141
KinneyGrace M.18941982142
WaldeM. Maxine19291997143
WaldeAlice M.19031967144
Walde Max E.18991985144
CarlyleKaren Lynn08/07/195801/11/1959145
JamesLeonard E.19061975146father, wife & son are buried in Mount Auburn Cemetery, Stickney IL. Mildred, 1910-1939, Gerald 1929-1948
JamesViola M.18991969147AM. LEGION AUX.
JamesJoseph H.18941965147WW1

Blue Folder Page 4 of St. Rose Cemetery List
Transcription by Sharon Peters.
Return to St. Rose Contents Page

Back to Cemetery Contents Page

Return to Database Page

Back to Crawford Co. Homepage

Copyright ©2014 bythe Crawford County, Iowa, IAGenWeb Project and Contributors.