The Crawford County, Iowa, IAGenWeb Project


St. Rose Cemetery List

Denison, Crawford County, Iowa

Located on Sixth Avenue North, 2200 Block

Page 2


Surname Given Name Birth Date Death Date Row Space Notes
CoanWilliam1858192561
CoanMary1866194761his wife
DannelsFrances R.1889197462
DannelsAlva W.1890191862
FinneganLouis L.1901197763
FinneganBernice A.1905199063
Finneganbabies04/20/192164
FinneganAlice1875196265
FinneganLawrence1872195565
KruseHenry H.1909196366
MullenPatrick Daniel Earl08/19/190505/08/190667
MullenWilvy R.1927192868son of Bernard and Beryl
FitzpatrickJohn1876194969father
FitzpatrickMary1881196669mother
HedermanLeo M.18971989610son of Mary & Patrick "Tradewind Farm"
HedermanThomas18621940611
HedermanDaniel18761930612
FitzpatrickMadonna19131963613mother
FitzpatrickLeo19072001613father
Fitzpatrickinfant son1942614
PelleyFrank P.02/26/1944615Iowa PVT 163 Depot Brig WW
PelleyPatrick F.18731930616
Pelley Kathryn18711942617
KellyEliza J.18651927618
O'MearaElizabeth18791968619sister
SlatteryMartin18741966619brother
PerrienTodd19681991620
PerrienPaul J.19471988621md. 08/07/1965, US Army Vietnam
PerrienAnthony C.11/16/196507/01/1991622husband of Lea, father of Anthony and Justin
CarlsonAlbert C.18631927623
CarlsonEllen M.18631917623
CarlsonFrancis C.18951919623WW1
EnrightGeorge G.01/17/189309/16/1961624Iowa PFC CAS DET 902 DEMOB G P WW1
MathiesGeorge18821957625
MaloneErac18841962626
MaloneEdith18871976626
MaloneAnna19271928626
MaloneRolla E.19131916627baby
HabelMargie18831960628
HabelJoseph18381915628
HabelMary18381915628
HabelEdward18741952628
MathiesAllen (Jack)08/07/192301/11/2003629md. 04/16/1953, parent of Steven, James, Gerald, Mark, Russell, Kristin
BurnsLucille M.05/09/191107/23/2002630md. 05/09/1966
HarlowPaul John11/26/192912/10/2002631md. 01/19/1957, parent of Mary, Joseph, Barbara, Ann, John, Monica, Margaret, Catherine, Teresa, Amy, Angela, Bridget
MendlikRichard12/11/193112/31/2002632USA 1952-1954, parent of Judith, Michael, Debra, Lori, Gary, Sandra, Lisa, Jason, Sara
HanrahanMorgan188419596 1/21
HanrahanGrace189219666 1/21
HansenAndrew L.194419466 1/2 2
FineranRose188819566 1/2 3mother
FineranHarry J.188719596 1/24
HalbothIrene (Fineran)11/29/191706/08/19856 1/25
FineranPatrick H.08/17/192703/30/19956 1/26CPL US Army Korea, His Irish Smile and Charm Will Be Missed
IgouBernice (Fineran) Hansen192019826 1/27mother of Martin, Andrew, James Hansen
McCaffreyAndrew02/184002/19206 1/28father
McCaffreyMargaret04/20/185603/12/19406 1/29mother
WiblishouserFred M.188319276 1/210
MarolfMarie A.188519566 1/211
WiblishouserRaymond L.191419576 1/212
HickeyEdna M.191019986 1/213
HickeyMerle T.190520016 1/213
HickeyMarilyn193019356 1/213
LingleBertha H.187719316 1/214
LingleNoah186819416 1/215
JohnsonA. Linne189319826 1/216
JohnsonEmma C.190219796 1/217
BellKatherine A.190119726 1/218mother
BellClarence189319746 1/219father
McCaffreyEdward J.188319515-W1
McCaffreyGrace188819705-W1
McCarthyMichael09/19/187203/05/18795-W2
McCarthyDaniel03/20/187603/07/18795-W2Rest in Peace
McCarthyEllen09/15/183011/23/19135-W2wife of Thomas
McCarthyThomas02/10/186502/26/18795-W2
McCarthyJohanna08/04/187003/10/18795-W2
RaspJohn F.183519135-W3
RaspBridget184519395-W3his wife
MessenbrinkMary01/01/184007/20/19145-W4
Heffernan-CarlJacqueline10/23/194304/24/19985-W5daughter of John & Alvina Heffernan, mother of Michael Heffernan-Carl "It's Only Business"
GrayDonald G.193319665-W6md. 12/27/1956, Korea, parent of Kathy, Jack, Mary, Jim, Pam, Sue, Joe, Jay
RickertAlbin H.192319975-W7md. 07/16/1945, parent of Colleen, Michael, Marlyn, Joni, Kristen
RemmesJohn F.192819945-W8WWII, parent of Brenda, Beth, Bridget, Patricia,
HoustonJohn Patrick194619555-W9son
CareyJohn A.190119725-W10
CareyGrace C.190219795-W10
CareyPaul J.01/28/192503/11/19945-W11father of Paula and Mary Patricia
DysonDiann E.05/21/196303/20/19955-W12R.N., beloved daughter & sister
DysonLois A.05/19/193509/11/20005-W13beloved mother of Daniel, Dianne, John, James
HoulihanMamie1882192351wife of M.K.
HoulihanMichael K.1880192352
HoulihanConnor1884194653
FitzpatrickJane (Gen)1887197454sister
McCarthyThomas C.1861191355
McCarthyElizabeth1869194656
FitzpatrickGertrude1884195757sister
GriffinClara Jane (Jennie)1879197058wife
GriffinJohn S.1871191358husband
GriffinAnn1864195259daughter
GriffinMary18661940510daughter
GriffinJohn18351915511
GriffinMary18381923512
GriffinPatrick J.18691946513son
GriffinJames J.18741951514son
MolonyJohn A.18771929515
MolonyWilliam E.18781948516son
MolonyMichael18441915517father, Co. F. 147 ILL. INF.
MolonyBridget E.02/01/185502/01/1914518
ChristensenAlbert A.18871914519
FolzPete18691927520
FolzMary18821961521
FolzDonald19111996522
ClareyFreda A.19041994523
ClareyThomas C.19031984523
HainGailen V.04/12/191712/28/1991524S. SGT. US ARMY, WWII
HainMargie Ann10/01/194210/19/1947525
EnglishMary A.19191979526
EnglishRobert E.19181994526WWII, parents of Pat
FitzgibbonsJohn Joseph19221979527PVT US ARMY WWII
O'ConnellKatherine19041991528
O'ConnellHarry E.19031985528
RoschJoseph F.11/10/191009/12/1992529md. 11/26/1940, parent of Mary Ann, Bernard, Francis, James, Joan
KotzJoan (Wolfe)19441994530parent of Matt, Janet, Mary
GrossDonna M.08/31/193904/24/2001531parent of Anne, Mary Ellen, Kathleen
SailerAnna04/04/190801/09/1994532parents of Paul, Loretta, Clarence, Leonard, Lillian, Richard
SailerFrank01/10/191203/13/1998532
JacobyJohn P. 19171993533
JacobyEleanora19232001533
ShivesAnna Mae19242002534parents of Sharlene, Candi, Bob, Pam, Teri, Chuck, Jackie
ShivesCharles E.1920199253450th ENGR COMBAT BN. WWII
GaughanLeo05/19/190410/15/2001535parents of Ruth & James
GaughanAnna06/23/190806/04/1997535
ReiszLaverne (Slechta)19242003536parent of Robert Jr., Barbara, David
DuffyJames M.188019604-R1
DuffyStacy187619514-R1
ClareyJohn G. 187419104-R2
ClareyRachel187319664-R2
OrrWeston C.187319604-R2
ClareyJohn P.190119974-R3
ClareyAnne E.190319744-R4
McKeanCatherine185619214-R5mother
McKeanGeorge188119144-R6
McKeanWm.187919444-R7
McKeanFrank F.188419524-R8
McKeanRichard184819134-R9father
GaffeyLuke183319184-R10
GaffeyCatherine184219104-R10
KaneMargaret02/11/188106/10/19014-R11
KaneThomas12/14/187312/18/19004-R11
KaneThomas183019114-R12
KaneBridget185019204-R12
GaffeyJ.B.05/23/187010/12/19114-R13Here Rests A Woodman of the World
WeberMartin08/15/184104/07/19114-R14
WeberFrancies04/12/184401/11/19364-R15his wife buried in Glendale, CA.
HenryLeona M.189019114-R16
HoffardTillie186219294-R17
HoffardBenedict186319194-R18
HenryAnna L.10/30/190102/05/19024-R19
HenryPatrick02/13/185401/12/19024-R19
HenryCatherine08/12/183411/06/19204-R20
HenryMay185919274-R21
AllenFrank O.191020024-R22md. 09/05/1970, father of Curtis & Laura
QualheimHoward E.192419864-R23USAAF WWII
QualheimPhyllis A.192819784-R23
GesyEvelyn M.193019734-R24mom
ZeimenIrma H. (Loew)192419924-R25parent of Ronald, Gary, Irvin, Jean, Ann, Paul
RogersRobert192819904-R26parent of Steve, Jeff, Theresa, Greg
BlumlLeo A.191819854-R27USAAF, WWII, ETO, parent of Rebecca, Robert, Richard, Nancy
SchurkeDonna M.192919904-R28md. 02/14/1956, parent of Scott
MurrayDarlene A.193619884-R29parent of Rondel & Cindy
HuntHarold189919884-R30USA WWII
HuntIsabel191120024-R30Am Leg. Aux.
PedersenLeslie F.192220034-R31USMC WWII
DenahyEdward W.1864194341son
DenahyElizabeth1832190042mother
DenahyJohn1827190543father
BurkePatrick1832191244
BurkeMary1834191645
BurkeTom1872194246
ChampionMary I.1880191947
KaneMargaret E.1885192448
KaneDennis1879195249
KaneAnna18881958410
KaneLucy18801960411
KaneEllen18841979412
GaffeyCatherine18781975413
GaffeyBridget18401917414mother
LoschMelvin19261944415
LoschTillie18971950416
ThomsenBetty J.19271960417
LoschHenry19001991418brother
LoschJohn18921974418brother
LoschHubert18911975419WWI
PieperRoy J.12/23/191708/18/1967420Iowa TEC 4 1850 SVC, COMD UNIT WWII
PeiperLeota M.03/21/192206/11/2001421wife of Roy J., beloved mother, grandmother & great grandmother
GangestadMichael Jerrold01/02/194912/07/1983422Vietnam
BerndtGeorge (Dutch)19211991423parent of Twila Segebart
BrosnahanJean19291992424parents to Joann, Nancy, Patrick, Mark, Vicki, Susan, Jamie
BrosnahanEdward M.19271990424USA Korea

Blue Folder Page 3 of St. Rose Cemetery List
Transcription by Sharon Peters.
Return to St. Rose Contents Page

Back to Cemetery Contents Page

Return to Database Page

Back to Crawford Co. Homepage

Copyright ©2014 bythe Crawford County, Iowa, IAGenWeb Project and Contributors.