CCHS Death Register S

The Clinton County Historical Society Museum has a collection of Death Registers. This contains most of the information from the Register of Deaths at the courthouse. The info listed includes names, age, gender, race, occupation, marital status, when and where born, when and where died, cause of death, where buried, parents names as well as occational other notes such as how long in Clinton county. We have indexed them and have them online here. They will provide copies as well.

    DATE OF PLACE OF  
LAST-NAME FIRST-NAME/MI DEATH DEATH BURIED
SADDLER ANNIE NOV 15 1885 CENTER TWP CENTER GROVE
SADDONS ELIZA MATHILDA MAY 18 1883 ORANGE TWP DEWITT
SADLER MRS NOCKEY ELLEN WOODS BALLON FEB 18 1892 BLOOMFIELD TWP BROOKFIELD CHAPEL YARD
SADLER JOSEPH MAY 15 1907 ELWOOD ELWOOD
SAGER MAUD APR 09 1888 CAMANCHE CAMANCHE
SANFORD VOTILLE AUG 02 1882 LYONS LYONS
SCANLAN MAGGIE APR 17 1890 SHARON TWP INDEPENDENCE IA
SCANLAN THOMAS JUN 11 1899 LOST NATION TORONTO
SCANLON JAMES APR 07 1886 CLINTON CATHOLIC
SCANLON MARY MAR 09 1907 LOST NATION TORONTO
SCHADT LOUISE OCT 26 1882 WHEATLAND GERMAN BURIAL WHEATLAND
SCHAEN FRITZ MAY 07 1882 SHARON TWP LOST NATION
SCHAEN FRITZ MAY 07 1882 SHARON TWP LOST NATION
SCHEFER BABY DEC 24 1914 BROOKFIELD TWP ELWOOD
SCHELLING FR  MAR 09 1882 POOR HOUSE
SCHLOFFELDTEN DEC 30 1882 LYONS LYONS
SCHLOTFELDT   DEC 30 1882 LYONS LYONS CATHOLIC
SCHLUN OLVA CATHARINE CAROLINE AUG 08 1887 CENTER TWP ELVIRA
SCHMIDT ALVENA MAR 03 1913 BLOOMFIELD TWP WELTON
SCHMIDT ALFRED MAY 06 1903 DEWITT WELTON
SCHMIDT CAROLINE MAR 28 1882 BERLIN TWP BERLIN TWP
SCHMIDT IRENE MAY 10 1903 DEWITT WELTON
SCHMIDT FERDINAND SEP 22 1903 BROOKFIELD TWP CORRELL
SCHMIDT MATHILDA JUL 28 1883 WHEATLAND WHEATLAND
SCHMIDT META M OCT 12 1882 POOR HOUSE POTTERS FIELD
SCHMITZ GRACE MARGARET AUG 12 1899 CLINTON SWEDISH
SCHMITZ MATHILDA HOLM OCT 09 1882 CLINTON CLINTON
SCHNADEN BERTILLA C JAN 28 1911 DELMAR DELMAR
SCHNEDEN JOHN J MAY 02 1920 WELTON CORRELL
SCHNEDER PAUL C OCT 11 1908 WELTON ABE CORRELLS
SCHNEIDER CATH MAR 10 1907 ST BONIFACE
SCHNEIDER ANNIE MARY OCT 06 1919 DELMAR ST PATRICKS
SCHNEIDER PAUL   AUG 04 1900 GRAND MOUND CORNELLS
SCHOEN IDA OCT 27 1907 SHARON TWP LOST NATION
SCHOENFELDER DEC 30 1882 LYONS LYONS CATHOLIC
SCHOFF FREDERICK SEP 10 1917 LOST NATION LOST NATION
SCHRADEDER MYRTLE DEC 06 1918 WELTON OAKVIEW
SCHRADER CLARA DEC 09 1880 SHARON TWP SHARON TWP
SCHRADER GEORGE AUG 24 1886 CLINTON PROSPECT HILL
SCHRADER HUBERT AUG 02 1882 LYONS OAKLAND
SCHROEDER SEP 10 1907 WELTON WELTON
SCHROEDER HENRY MAR 21 1917 MCCLURE 
SCHROEDER HENRY AUG 15 1906 LOST NATION LOST NATION
SCHROEDER LENA SEP 05 1884 MCCLURE 
SCHROEDER MARIA JAN 08 1883 SHARON TWP LOST NATION
SCHROEDER WILLIAM F MAY 30 1916 LOST NATION TORONTO
SCHUETT DORA MAY 18 1910 CHARLOTTE GLAHN
SCHULTZ INFANT FEB 08 1918 SHARON TWP L N
SCHULTZ INFANT MAY 13 1910 CLINTON LOST NATION
SCHULTZ CAROLINE JUL 11 1906 LOST NATION BUSH
SCHULTZ CHAS W OCT 17 1903 ELWOOD UNION
SCHULTZ DOROTHEA FEB 24 1912 LOST NATION LOST NATION
SCHULTZ JOHN   AUG 14 1901 SHARON TWP LOST NATION
SCHULTZ OLIDA APR 29 1908 LOST NATION LOST NATION
SCHULTZ OTTO JOHN THEODORE DEC 20 1885 BERLIN TWP ELWOOD
SCHUMACHER LAURA MAY 15 1902 WELTON UNION
SCHUNTER MRS ANNA MAY MAR 03 1916 WELTON
SCHUTT CHAS A SEP 11 1910 CLINTON GLAHN
SCHWARTZ C FREDRICK NOV 10 1889 LYONS CENTER GROVE
SCOTT NOV 03 1907 LOST NATION LOST NATION
SCOTT INFANT OCT 20 1916 BLOOMFIELD TWP EVERGREEN
SCOTT CHARLES OCT 17 1887 LYONS MILL CREEK
SCOTT GEORGE L OCT 11 1898 BLOOMFIELD TWP DELMAR
SCOTT HORATIO G APR 02 1913 DELMAR ST PATRICKS
SCOTT JOHN H OCT 15 1882 CLINTON LYONS
SCOTT JOHN S MAY 16 1914 DELMAR ST PATRICKS
SCOTT SARAH MAY 10 1908 LOST NATION LOST NATION
SCUYLER HAROLD JUL 23 1883 EDEN TWP EDEN
SEAMAN FANNY SEP 24 1880 CLINTON CHICAGO IL
SEEBER NOLIN FEB 03 1915 DEEP CREEK TWP EVERGREEN
SEIFERT HENRY AUG 07 1882 CLINTON SPRINGDALE
SERIN SOPHRONIA NOV 09 1886 CAMANCHE CAMANCHE
SEYFERT JACOB H JUN 03 1916 LOST NATION UNION
SEYFERT INFANT JUL 30 1918 DELMAR UNION
SHADLE JOHNIE J AUG 31 1882 CLINTON SPRINGDALE
SHELDON OSCAR W JUN 30 1908 WELTON WELTON
SHEPHERD JOSEPH AUG 04 1882 CLINTON CATHOLIC
SHETLER INFANT JUL 22 1882 LYONS OAKLAND
SHOLLENBERGER MARY APR 03 1884 BLOOMFIELD TWP UNION CHURCH
SHORT JOHN AUG 14 1881 CLINTON BRISTOL IL
SIDLE MRS KATIE JUN 22 1917 CLINTON EVERGREEN
SIDLE MALINDA AGNES SEP 11 1918 DELMAR UNION
SIEVERS JOHN DEC 15 1912 TORONTO TORONTO
SIEVERTSEN CLARA OCT 28 1898 CLINTON SWEDISH
SIMMONS ANNIE M  DEC 20 1906 ST BONIFACE
SIMNOUR (SIMMONS) J DAN JAN 17 1912 DEEP CREEK CEM
SIOLE ? JOHN FEB 21 1895 BLOOMFIELD TWP CITY CHURCH YARD
SKANBER (SKONBERG) OLAF APR 25 1915 SWEDISH
SKIFF HARRY WALLACE SEP 03 1887 CAMANCHE CAMANCHE
SKONBERG HELENA DEC 01 1889 STOCKHOLM ST SWEDISH
SKONBERG NELS A NOV 28 1928 CLINTON PINE GROVE
SLATER MRS MARY F JUL 04 1883 DELMAR DELMAR
SLAUGHTER GEO FEB 03 1889 CAMANCHE CAMANCHE
SLOAN LYDIA MENERVA FEB 17 1916 DELMAR EVERGREEN
SMITH AGNES SEP 24 1907 LOST NATION SMITHTOWN
SMITH ANDREW DEC 17 1906 ST BONIFACE
SMITH CAROLINA P AUG 21 1896 BROOKFIELD TWP UNION
SMITH CHARLOTTE A NOV 17 1883 CLINTON BLOOMFIELD
SMITH CHARLTON CHAMBERLIN OCT 07 1918 WELTON WELTON
SMITH EMMA GREEN APR 21 1895 DEEP CREEK TWP DEEP CREEK TWP
SMITH FRANCIS JOSEPH DEC 31 1882 WATERFORD TWP
SMITH IRA R FEB 22 1883 EDEN TWP EDEN TWP
SMITH ISAAC APR 01 1890 BROOKFIELD TWP UNION
SMITH ITHMOR JUN 12 1901 BLOOMFIELD TWP DELMAR
SMITH KATHALEEN TERRENA JUN 02 1850 BLOOMFIELD TWP OAKVIEW
SMITH LEO AUG 02 1887 IRISH CATHOLIC
SMITH ROBERT L MAY 09 1882 DEWITT DEWITT
SMITH RUTH MARE (MARIE) AUG 11 1920 CLINTON SWIDISH
SMITH VESTA MAR 08 1888 CAMANCHE TWP CAMANCHE
SMREKAS JOSEPH MAR 25 1891 LYONS BRYANT
SNYDER CATHRINE MAY 24 1919 LOST NATION LOST NATION
SPAIN CORNELIUS JUL 10 1891 CHARLOTTE DEEP CREEK
SPAIN WILLIAM   FEB 16 1883 WATERFORD TWP ST MARYS CHURCH
SPARKS JOHN MURPHY DEC 15 1889 BROOKFIELD TWP BROOKFIELD CHAPEL YARD
SPARKS MARY M MAY 10 1914 ELWOOD ELWOOD
SPELLMAN MARY ELLEN APR 09 1883 CHARLOTTE WATERFORD TWP
SPOHM CHARLES OCT 27 1883 ELWOOD ELWOOD
SPOHN ERNEST FEB 18 1909 ELWOOD ELWOOD
SPOHN LYDIA   DEC 19 1890 ELWOOD BROOKFIELD CHAPEL YARD
SPURNY ARNOLD NOV 04 1971 MEMORIAL PARK
SPURNY EDITH --- -- 1966 CLINTON MEMORIAL PARK
STANSEN ORVILLE OCT 24 1892 BROOKFIELD TWP UNION CHURCH
STARK WILLIAM NOV 30 1888 CAMANCHE
STAUB J WILLIAM APR 04 1912 LOST NATION LOST NATION
STAVELY ROBERT   AUG 21 1880 SHARON TWP LOST NATION
STEEN WM RAY DEC 08 1909 DELMAR DELMAR
STELBLEY ANNA APR 03 1884 BROWNS ST JOSEPHS SUGAR CREEK
STERN LILLIAN PEARL MAR 13 1888 CAMANCHE CAMANCHE
STEUGELE JULIA JUL 22 1887 CAMANCHE CAMANCHE
STEVENS ANN JUN 21 1882 ORANGE TWP DEWITT
STINE MRS ANNA   JUL 27 1909 BROOKFIELD TWP UNION
STINE CHARLES L MAR 13 1900 SPRING ROCK TWP UNION
STINE JESSE AUG 20 1898 WHEATLAND TORONTO
STINE PHEBE MAR 23 1899 WHEATLAND TORONTO
STOCKMAN JOHN DEC 01 1906 AGATHA HOSPITAL LOST NATION
STOCKMAN MARGARET SHARON TWP TORONTO
STOCKWELL MATHIS NOV 01 1881 GERMAN CATHOLIC
STODDEN MARY KATIE DEC 12 1907   ST BONIFACE
STOLTENBERG DORA AUG 28 1886 CAMANCHE CAMANCHE
STONE HARRIETT FINN JUN 06 1896 BROOKFIELD TWP BROOKFIELD CHAPEL
STRICKLER DON JUN 09 1912 CHARLOTTE SHARON  
STROFFREGEN ERNEST JUL 28 1903 SHARON TWP LOST NATION
STRUCK ELLEN JUL 20 1882 WHEATLAND GERMAN BURIAL WHEATLAND
STRUCK KATHARINE M MAY 19 1917 ELMWOOD LOST NATION
STRUCK SOPHIA MARIE AUG 26 1917 DELMAR UNION
STUART MARY DEC 29 1887 WATERFORD TWP CENTER GROVE
STUART ROBERT DEC 09 1887 WATERFORD TWP CENTER GROVE
STUDEMANN CARL SEP 10 1888 CENTER GROVE
STUEDEMAN HATTIE NOV 27 1884 HAMPSHIRE TWP HAMPSHIRE TWP
SUKLICK MATHIAS OCT 15 1885 WATERFORD TWP
SULLIVAN KATIE J APR 06 1884 ELK RIVER TWP SALIOTOR CATH
SULLIVAN JAMES FEB 02 1898 ELK RIVER TWP BRYANT
SULLIVAN JOHN JUN 09 1892 POOR HOUSE DEEP CREEK
SULLIVAN MARY FEB 03 1899 BRYANT BRYANT
SULLIVAN SEFRED SEP 19 1882 TORONTO TORONTO
SWANSON ANNA M JUL 12 1881 CLINTON CLINTON
SWANSON FRED A AUG 17 1881 CLINTON SPRINGDALE
SWEENEY MARY ALICE AUG 20 1885 CLINTON CAMANCHE
SWEENEY TIMOTHY AUG 10 1900 WELTON WELTON
SWEENY MOSES T APR 03 1886 CLINTON CAMANCHE

 

Clinton IAGenWeb Logo

HOME