CCHS Death Register C-D

The Clinton County Historical Society Museum has a collection of Death Registers. This contains most of the information from the Register of Deaths at the courthouse. The info listed includes names, age, gender, race, occupation, marital status, when and where born, when and where died, cause of death, where buried, parents names as well as occational other notes such as how long in Clinton county. We have indexed them and have them online here. They will provide copies as well.

    DATE OF PLACE OF  
LAST-NAME FIRST-NAME/MI DEATH DEATH BURIED
CAIN THOMAS FEB 12 1904 BROOKFIELD TWP UNION
CALAHAN THOMAS JUL 21 1917 DELMAR ST PATRICKS
CAMPBELL ANN  MAY 05 1882 ORANGE TWP DEWITT
CAMPBELL BERTHA ALICE FEB 06 1913 WELTON 7TH DAY
CANTY SARAH   MAY 14 1888 EDEN TWP CAMANCHE
CANTY SUSAN SEP 29 1918 DELMAR ST PATRICKS
CANTY THOMAS HENRY JUN 11 1916 DELMAR ST PATRICKS
CAREY MICHAEL NOV 22 1880 LIBERTY TWP TORONTO
CARLSEN MARGARET MAR 18 1886 SE OF HERMAN GLAHNS FARM
CARLSON PETER A NOV 05 1925 CLINTON SWEDISH
CARLSON AGUSTA (AUGUSTA) FEB 27 1896 SWEDISH
CARLSON HULDA AUG 13 1894 LYONS SWEDISH
CARMODY CORNELIUS OCT 29 1885 CATHOLIC
CARRAHER NANCY FEB 14 1908 WHEATLAND TORONTO
CARSON JOHN MILTON OCT 02 1882 BROOKFIELD TWP ELWOOD
CARSTENS FRANQISKA JAN 14 1883 BEAVER ISLAND
CARTER AUG 08 1887 MILL CREEK
CASH WILLIAM JAN 30 1890 CATHOLIC
CHAPMAN LILLIAN A MAY 30 1950 CLINTON SPRINGDALE
CHAPMAN MRS JOHN JAN 13 1925 SPRINGDALE
CHAPMAN MARIETTA E JUL 16 1910 DELMAR UNION
CHAPMAN TRUMAN APR 26 1911 UNION
CHRISTENSEN ELGER OCT 12 1917 LOST NATION LOST NATION
CHRISTENSEN HANS P MAR 25 1911 LOST NATION LOST NATION
CHRISTENSEN OLE FEB 10 1892 BROOKFIELD TWP LOST NATION
CHRISTENSEN INGWER APR 24 1926 CHARLOTTE MCCLURE
CHRISTENSEN WILHELMINA THRESA JUL 27 1928 WATERFORD TWP MCCLURE
CLANCY CATHERINE E JAN 31 1880 CLINTON CATHOLIC
CLAPP WM   SEP 21 1907 LOST NATION SHARON  
CLARK FREDERICK OCT 26 1880 BLOOMFIELD TWP MAQAKETA 
CLARK G E  JAN 16 1883 NEAR ALMONT ANAMOSA
CLARK GEORGE BARNEBAS NOV 20 1880 BROOKFIELD CHAPEL
CLARK HARRIET A SEP 25 1909 DELMAR DELMAR
CLARK THOS W MAY 10 1883 DEWITT DEWITT
CLARK GEORGE REASONER MAR 13 1882 BROOKFIELD TWP
CLARY JOHN SEP 14 1886 ST MARYS
CLAUSEN CLARA JUL 15 1914 DELMAR EVERGREEN
CLAUSEN CHARLES APR 17 1913 WELTON CORRELL
CLAUSEN MRS DICK FEB 01 1883 CENTER TWP CENTER TWP  
CLAUSEN EDWIN MAR 10 1913 DELMAR DELMAR
CLAUSEN PETER JUN 08 1891 DEEP CREEK TWP DEEP CREEK
CLAUSEN LOUISE JAN 28 1930 CLINTON GLAHN
CLEMSEN LOUISA JUL 21 1883 CLINTON SPRINGDALE
CLENNEN SARAH MAY 28 1898 BERLIN TWP BUCK
CLEVELAND MARIE A FEB 01 1888 EDEN TWP SHAFF
COAN ANN OCT 15 1887 CATHOLIC
COAN ANN OCT 15 1887 CATHOLIC
COFFMAN RHONDA FEB 03 1883 EDEN TWP EDEN TWP
COLEMAN ROBERT AUG 07 1883 CATHOLIC
COLEMAN ROGER D JUN 24 1890 CLINTON CATHOLIC
COLEMAN ROBERT AUG 07 1883 CATHOLIC
COLES G MARY APR 29 1910 LOST NATION LOST NATION
COLLINS LYDIA J JUL 03 1895 DEEP CREEK TWP DEEP CREEK TWP
COLMAN DANIEL JUL 07 1886 CAMANCHE CAMANCHE
COLMAN ELEANOR FEB 10 1884 CLINTON CATHOLIC
CONDON EDWARD DEC 01 1882 LIBERTY TWP TORONTO
CONDON MARGARET ELLEN JUN 08 1916 CLINTON TORONTO
CONE MARY E JAN 09 1950 ST MARY'S 
CONNAR PETER SEP 26 1896 CLINTON TORONTO
CONNERS THOMAS APR 10 1882 SHARON TWP TORONTO
CONROC (CONRAD) DANIEL MAY 07 1894 GOOSE LAKE DEEP CREEK
CONWAY DANIEL OCT 11 1908 LIBERTY TWP TORONTO
CONWAY EUGENE JUN 12 1885 MILL CREEK
CONWELL DANIEL FEB 24 1889 CHARLOTTE DEEP CREEK
COOK EDMUND L FEB 10 1915 BROOKFIELD TWP ELWOOD
COOK DR DAVID L MAR 07 1901 WASHINGTON TWP TORONTO
COOK ELIZABETH W JUN 24 1882 CLINTON HADLEY MASS
COOK LYDIA L SEP 22 1889 ORANGE TWP SMITH 
COOK WILLIAM MAY 25 1889 CLINTON CATHOLIC
COOPER ELIZA I JUL 30 1886 ELK RIVER TWP ELK RIVER
COOPER ISABELLE DEC 04 1885 LYONS TEEDS GROVE
COPELAND JOSIAH FEB 15 1883 LYONS
COPENHAFER IRA FEB 17 1914 LOST NATION LOST NATION
CORMAC MARY FEB 03 1896 CATHOLIC
CORNERS BRIDGET NOV 14 1909 BERLIN   TORONTO
CORNERS PATRICK O APR 05 1911 LOST NATION LOST NATION
CORNISH DIELA SEP 01 1896 BUCKS
CORNISH NINA GERTRUDE JAN 22 1903 OLIVE TWP UNION
CORTESSE PETER JUL 29 1914 ELWOOD ELWOOD
COSGROVE DOMNICK OCT 27 1881 LIBERTY TWP TORONTO
COSGROVE MARY AUG 06 1882 SPRING ROCK TWP TORONTO
COSTELLO FEB 15 1891 WATERFORD TWP DEEP CREEK
COSTELLO JOHN N FEB 17 1914 CLINTON DELMAR
COUSINS ELIZABETH APR 22 1889 LOW MOOR EDEN TWP
COX S P AUG 07 1882 LYONS OAKLAND
CRAGEN ALICE M JUL 09 1885 CAMANCHE CAMANCHE
CRAMPTON FRANK AUG 10 1885 ELVIRA
CREGOR CARL VERNON OCT 05 1899 ELWOOD ELWOOD
CRENNA JOSEPH O AUG 19 1824 CLINTON BRYANT
CRESEY THOMAS NOV 10 1880 SHARON TWP LOST NATION
CROSBY CHARLES DEC 18 1889 ELVIRA ELVIRA
CROSBY GEORGE I AUG 09 1883 CLINTON CAMANCHE
CROUCH E NOV 30 1903 DELMAR DELMAR
CROUCH SARAH OCT 18 1903 DELMAR DELMAR
CROWLEY DAVID LUMIR JUL 15 1890 CATHOLIC
CROWLEY TIMOTHY OCT 13 1889 COUNTY FARM  ST MARYS
CUDDY CATHRINE HUGHES OCT 08 1887 BERLIN TWP BERLIN TWP
CULLINGTON MARY ANN AUG 18 1887 CATHOLIC
CUMMINGS MAY 19 1883 RIVERSIDE
CUMMINGS MATILDA APR 29 1883 RIVERSIDE SPRINGDALE
CURL WM DEC 14 1910 CLINTON BLOOMFIELD
CURTIS LILLIAN   DEC 04 1882 CLINTON SPRINGDALE
OCHOUNT INFANT NOV 21 1917 TORONTO TORONTO
DAHN ANTON MAR 25 1884 WATERFORD TWP ST JOSEPH'S
DAILY MARY APR 04 1891 CLINTON CO ASYLUM DEEP CREEK
DALEY MARTHA JUL 13 1881 LIBERTY TWP TORONTO
DALY ANDREW AUG 17 1887 LOST NATION TORONTO
DANIELSEN AUGUST JAN 30 1886 CENTER TWP INGWERSENS
DANIELSON AUGUST JAN 08 1914 LOST NATION ELWOOD
DANIELSON HENRY WILLIAM JUL 24 1889 ELWOOD BROOKFIELD CHAPEL
DANNATT BENJAMINE C NOV 11 1888 CAMANCHE
DANNATT HATTIE APR 25 1887 LOW MOOR CAMANCHE
DANNATT MRS SAMUEL MAR 01 1883 EDEN TWP EDEN TWP
DAVIS BEN  OCT 14 1916 GLAHN
DAVIS CALVIN HARRIS MAR 05 1917 DELMAR UNION
DAVIS CAROLINE M JUN 14 1910 DELMAR UNION
DAVIS CLARK G SEP 21 1910 DELMAR UNION
DAVIS CLYDE H MAR 02 1908 DELMAR UNION
DAVIS ELLEN MARIA MAY 14 1918 DELMAR EVERGREEN
DAVIS EMMA SEP 20 1899 DELMAR UNION
DAVIS FLOYD J C DEC 15 1881 LOST NATION
DAVIS HANNAH SEP 18 1882 MILL CREEK
DAVIS LEILA MARGUERETTE FEB 10 1912 DELMAR ST PATRICKS DELMAR
DAVIS PATRICK   AUG 20 1885 CLINTON CATHOLIC
DAVIS PHOEBE E OCT 27 1882 LYONS STERLING, JACKSON IA
DAVIS TERESSA MADALIN MAR 02 1917 DELMAR EVERGREEN
DAVISSAN WESLEY AUG 23 1881 WHEATLAND WHEATLAND
DAYTON HIGHLAND NOV 30 1884 DELMAR DELMAR
DEGE MRS CLYDE JAN 02 1883 CLINTON
DEGEE CHRIS MAY 02 1883 CLINTON SPRINGDALE
DEKE FRITZ JAN 31 1899 WHEATLAND TORONTO
DELANEY CATHERINE MCMAHAN JUN 05 1886 CLINTON CATHOLIC
DELANEY DANIEL FEB 14 1889 CLINTON CATHOLIC
DELANEY MARY AUG 07 1889 CLINTON CATHOLIC
DENAHY SARAH ANN ANGELINA SEP 01 1919 GRANT TWP LOST NATION
DENNIS EARNEST D MAY 31 1882 CLINTON SPRINGDALE
DETTERMAN JOSEPH   MAR 09 1889 HAMPSHIRE TWP GERMAN CATHOLIC
DETTERMAN WM JUL 03 1906
DEWITT MARY JAN 16 1902 TORONTO TORONTO
DEVINE PATRICK MAY 18 1903 BERLIN TWP TORONTO
DEVINE MRS WINNIFRED APR 04 1920 LOST NATION TORONTO
DEYO ABNER OCT 07 1882 CLINTON SPRINGDALE
DICKEY MAY 24 1908 DEEP CREEK TWP DEEP CREEK
DICKEY GAR WALLACE APR 23 1918 BRYANT DEEP CREEK
DICKMAN MRS ANNE DOROTHEA APR 01 1919 LOST NATION SMITHTOWN
DICKMAN LLOYD F MAY 20 1917 LOST NATION LOST NATION
DICKMAN SOPHIA JUL 27 1883 ORANGE TWP GRAND MOUND
DIERKS HEINRICH AUG 16 1887 HAMPSHIRE TWP HAMPSHIRE TWP
DIERKS MARGARET AUG 17 1881 HAMPSHIRE TWP HAMPSHIRE  
DILLON MARY M APR 22 1889 CAMANCHE
DINGWELL SAMUEL MAR 17 1882 DEWITT DEWITT
DIXON DORTHY FEB 01 1918 SHARON TWP LOST NATION
DLOUHY JULIA MAY 06 1882 TORONTO JONES CEM IA
DODD JACOB NELSON APR 11 1919 DELMAR EVERGREEN
DODGE LIZZIE JUL 18 1881 CLINTON COTTONWOOD, WHITESIDE CO IL
DOHRN HELENA AUGUSTA FEB 08 1894 LIBERTY TWP LOST NATION
DOLAND BRIDGET FEB 29 1889 ELVIRA CENTER GROVE
DOLAN  CATHERINE JAN 13 1883 CENTER TWP CENTER GROVE CHURCH
DOLAN JOHN JAN 24 1883 CENTER TWP CENTER GROVE CHURCH
DOLAN MICHAEL JAN 22 1883 CENTER TWP CENTER GROVE CHURCH
DOLPH JOSEPH MAR 17 1884 ELK RIVER TWP ELK RIVER TWP
DONAHUE THOMAS JUL 31 1884 CLINTON CATHOLIC
DONLEY JOHN CALVIN FEB 09 1916 EVERGREEN
DONNALY NORA NOV 02 1887 CATHOLIC
DONAHUE BRIDGET JAN 05 1905 ST MARY'S 
DONOHOE NICHOLAS JUN 28 1887 CLINTON MILL ROCK
DORMAN LEENA APR 16 1883 ELK RIVER   ANDOVER
DOSE AUGUSTA MAY 06 1888 ANDOVER ANDOVER
DOTY FRANCIS MAY 26 1909 DELMAR DELMAR
DOTY SARAH ELIZABETH JUL 18 1917 DELMAR EVERGREEN
DOWNS MICHAEL DAVID FEB 20 1911 DELMAR DELMAR
DOYLE JAMES DEC 25 1890 POOR HOUSE DEEP CREEK
DOZIER ELIZABETH MAY 26 1882 CLINTON SPRINGDALE
DOZIER E T MAY 14 1882 CLINTON SPRINGDALE
DOZIER JORDAN MAY 18 1882 CLINTON SPRINGDALE
DRESSEN MAY 09 1882 LYONS OAKLAND
DREERSEN KATIE MAR 12 1897 WELTON WELTON
DUER SARENA DEC 25 1942 CHARLOTTE HICKORY HILL
DUFFY MARY OCT 05 1892 HAMPSHIRE TWP BRYANT
DUNN MARY JANE GREEN JAN 25 1881 DEEP CREEK TWP DEEP CREEK
DURMS MARGARET SHAY APR 08 1884 CATHOLIC
DUTT MARY AMANDA AUG 12 1913 LOST NATION LOST NATION
DUTTON L D MAR 13 1895 OLIVE TWP UNION
DYE CLINT JUL 20 1881 CAMANCHE TWP EDEN TWP
DYER THOMAS JAN 21 1890 CLINTON ST MARY'S 

Clinton IAGenWeb Logo

HOME