Rural Schools in Clinton County

The following is a list of schools taken from courthouse records as of July 1, 1936. It should be noted that this is NOT a list of ALL schools, only the rural schools in Clinton County.

It is my understanding that the list on the left are, basically, the one-room schools. The numbers, #1, #2, #3, etc, seem to correspond to some of the plat maps I've seen that show the school districts and where the schools are located. The list on the right is what they were later consolidated into (I think). I don't know very much about this subject yet, but as I post more info, hopefully, we will both learn more along the way.

Rural (One-Room) School Name

Consolidated School Name

Brookfield Township
German Valley Elwood Consolidated
Pleasant Valley  
Oak Valley  
Camanche Township
Sodus #1 Camanche Consolidated
Huntoon #2  
Talman #4  
Willet #5  
Rainbow #6  
Beckwith #7  
Center Township
Sunshine #1 Elvira
Sunshine #2  
Thiessen #3  
Plugtown #4 (The CCHS has several Plugtown newsletters)
Deep Creek Township
Prairie #1 Gooselake Consolidated
Valley #3  
Valley #4  
Valley #5  
South Prairie #6  
Bryant #7  
DeWitt Township
Unity Independent   DeWitt Independent
Sunnyside #2  
Ames #3  
Rural Home #4  
Turner #5  
Goff #6  
Gore #7  
Carlin #8  
Hynes #9  
Lincoln #10  
Burke #11  
Flannery #12  
Eden Township
Baldface #1 Low Moor Independent
Baldface #2  
Union #3  
Liberty #4  
Malone #5  
Freeman #6  
Maple Grove #7  
Maple Grove #8  
Centennial #9  
Elk River Township
Modock #1  
Shady Dell #2  
Teeds Grove #3  
Teeds Grove #4  
Darling #5  
Andover #6  
Hauntown #7  
Almont #8  
South Almont #9  
South Andover #10  
Attwood #11  
Grant Township
Cornell #1 Calamus Consolidated
Elwood #2  
Pleasant Valley #3  
Murray #4  
Bliedhorn #6  
Campbell #7  
Hampshire Township
Northeast #1  
North Prairie #2  
North West #3  
Burr Oak #4  
Sherman #5  
Millcreek #6  
Washington #7  
Liberty Township
Sand Dell #1 Toronto Independent
Maple Grove #2  
Sand Ridge #3  
Clover Hill #4  
Endorf #5  
Hart #6  
Muhl #7  
Lincoln Township
Meade #1 Camanche Community
Seymor #2  
Center #3  
Center #4  
Hess #5  
Olive Township
Porth   Calamus Consolidated
Buena Vista #8  
Griebel #10  
Green #10  
Malmanger #12  
Orange Township
  #1 Grand Mound Independent
Buman #2  
Meint #3  
Langbehn #5  
White #5  
Rost #6  
Stemple #7  
Burr Oak #8  
Unity Independent    
Sharon Township
Washington #1 Lost Nation Independent
Troy #2  
Troy #3  
Excelsior #4  
Mount Ida #5  
Rost #6  
Rost #7  
Burr Oak #8  
Liberty Township
Red Oak #1 Wheatland Independent
Miller #2  
Davisson #3  
Lizard Creek #4  
Dickel #5  
Strackbein #6  
Spring Valley Township
Stockwell Lane #1 Lyons Independent
Heighton Hill #2 Part of Clinton Ind.
DeWitt Orange Township
Virginia #1 DeWitt Independent
Buman #2  
Hahn #3  
Rural Home #4  
Lang Behn #5  
Goff #6  
Stemple #7  
Stemple #8  
Stemple #9  
Lincoln #10  
White #6  
Sunnyside #2  
Washington Township
Cranny #1 Welton Consolidated
Quinn #2 Charlotte Independent
Hansman #3  
County Farm #4  
Burke #5  
White #6  
White #7  
Spellisy #8  
Waterford Township
St. Joseph #1 Charlotte Independent
Falleson #2  
Winey #3  
Petersville #4  
Riggs #5  
Welton Township
Hopp #6 Welton Consolidated
Rach #8  
     
Beaver Island also had a rural school.