SHERIFFS.

James D. Bourne, 1840 to 1850; Hiram Brown, 1851 and 1853; D. P. McDonald, 1854 and 1855; R. H. Dawson, 1856, and resigned March 14, 1857. Special election ordered, and William H. Buchanan elected; William H. Buchanan. 1857 to 1859; Charles H. Toll, 1860 and 1861; George A. Griswold, 1862 to 1865; Robert Hagle, 1866 to 1869; Thomas G. Ferreby, 1870 and 1871: Charles H. Jngwersen, 1872 and 1873; Jacob H. Walliker, 1874 and 1875; E. M. Purcell, 1876 to 1879, and present incumbent.

COUNTY OFFICERS.

Recorder and Treasurer.—Until 1865, the offices of Recorder and Treasurer were combined in one incumbent. The names of those who held these offices are: James D. Bourne, 1840 to 1842; Z. Metcalf, 1843; Alexander Work, 1844 to 1846; H. R. Bedford, 1847; Lyman Buck, 1848 to 1852: Thomas F. Butterfield, 1853 to 1856; James Allison, 1857 to 1859; Stephen Lockwood, 1860 to 1862 (Mr. Allison was a defaulter, and resigned by request, and Mr. Lockwood, having been already elected, was, by appointment, installed at once into office) ; Horace Anthony, 1863 to 1865.
Recorders.—Dennis Whitney, 1865 and 1866; Joseph D. Fegan, 1867 to 1870.; Henry F. Bowers, 1871 to 1874; Daniel Correll, 1875 to 1878; Thomas H. Ellis, 1879, and present incumbent
Treasurers—Robert Williams, 1866 to 1869; Edwin R. Lucas, 1870 to 1877 ; B. H. A. Henningsen, 1878, and present incumbent.
County Auditor.—The office of County Auditor was created by act of Legislature at its session of 1868. The first election was held at the general election following, and the duties of the office began January 1, 1869. The then County Judge became ex office Auditor until the expiration of his term. The following have filled this office: Kirke W. Wheeler. 1870 and 1871; John Pollock, 1872 to 1875; A. A. Wagner, 1876 to 1879, and present incumbent.
County Superintendent of Common Schools.—John Van Antwerp, 1858 and 1859: P. .L. Hyde, elected in October, 1859, but declined to serve and Samuel S. Burdette appointed to fill the vacancy, 1860 and 1861 ; Isaac Baldwin, 1862 and 1863; Richard J. Crouch, 1864 to 1869; Roswell B. Millard, 1870 to 1873; Miss Lucy Curtis, 1874 and 1875; Miss Kate Hudson, 1876 and 1877; M. J. Wilcox, 1878 and 1879, and present incumbent.
School-Fund Commissioners.—R. R. Bedford, 1848; A. H. Bissell, 1848— 1856; E. Graham, 1856—1858. The office of School-Fund Commissioner was discontinued in 1858.
The following early record of the proceedings of Commissioner Bedford will give an index to the condition of the School Fund at that date, 1848
(OFFICE OF SCHOOL-FUND COMMISSIONER,
CLINTON COUNTY, IOWA, March 11, 1848. )
Called to my assistance two School Inspectors to apportion the same according to law; 
and herewith is a true record of our proceedings. We, Hiram G. Warner and John P. Soliss, 
School Inspectors of Clinton County, and Robert it. Bedford, acting School-Fund Commissioner, of said county, this day made an apportionment of school funds in the hands of said School-Fund Com-missioner, and herewith annex a true statement of said school funds as follows, to wit:
To De Witt, $43.17; Lyons Township, $34.33 ; Camanche Township, $31.921/2 Bloomfield Township, $24.3O3/4Elk River Township, $21.761/2
HIRAM G. WARNER,
JOHN P. SOLISS
School Inspectors.
R. R. BEDFORD,
School-Fund Commissioner.
Drainage Commissioner.—William Dinwoodie, 1853 to 1856; James N. Miles, 1857 to 1860; George W. Thorn, 1861 to 1865; Charles L. Sherwood, 1866 and 1867; William W. A. Huntington, 1867 and 1869; J. H. Noble, 1870 and 1871; John Dawson, 1872 and 1873; J. R. Merrell, 1874 and 1875, when the office was abolished.
Coroners.—E. M. Downs, 1853; Joseph D. Fegan, 1857; William B. La Mont, 1858 (to fill vacancy); H. W. Perkins, 1858; James Harvey, 1859 to 1862; Asa Morgan. 1863; Jacob Soy, 1866 and 1867; Daniel McNeil, 1868 and 1869; Charles H. Lothrop, 1870 and 1871; John Mathews, 1872 to 1875; Lyman P. Adams, 1876 and 1877; E. Lukins, 1878 and 1879, and present incumbent.
County Surveyors.—Lyman Buck, 1840 to 1847; Thomas Watts, 1848 to 1852; T. E. Davidson, 1853; Roswell B. Millard, 1854; John O'Brien,1855; Amos Matthews, 1856; George Lilly, 1857; resigned, James Runyon,1858, appointed to fill vacancy; Thomas S. Flathers, 1859 to 1861 ; Benjamin B. Hart, 1862 to 1871; T. N. Boutelle, 1872 and 1873; B. B. Hart, 1874 and 1875; Allen Slack, 1876 and 1877 ; R. G. Brown, 1878 and 1879, and present incumbent.

LEGISLATIVE.
Representation in Congress—Delegates.—William W. Chapman, in the XXVth and XXVIth Congresses; Augustus C. Dodge, in XXVLIth, XXVIIIth and XXIXth Congresses.
Senators.—(See page 225.)
Members of Congress, Second District.—Shepherd Leffler, 1846 to 1851 Lincoln Clark, 1851 to 1853; John P. Cook, 1853 to 1855; James Thorington, 1855 to 1857; Timothy Davis, 1857 to 1859; William Vandever, 18~l9 to 1863; Hiram Price, 1863 to 1869 ; William Smyth, 1869 to 1870 (died during his term); W. P. Wolf, 1870 (to fill vacancy); Aylett R. Cotton, 1871 to 1875; John G. Tufts, 1875 to 1877; Hiram Price, 1877 to 1879, and present incumbent.

TERRITORIAL LEGISLATURE.

Council—Scott and Clinton Counties: Jonathan W. Parker, 1838 to 1843; Robert Christie, 1843 to 1845; Laurel Summers, 1845 to 1846.
House of Representatives—Scott and Clinton Counties: Laurel Summers, Jabez A. Burchard Jr. (after contest with Samuel R. Murray), 1838 and 1839; Laurel Summers, Joseph M. Robertson, 1839 to 1841 ; Joseph M. Robertson, James Grant, 1841 to 1842. Clinton County: Eli Goddard, 1842 to1843; John Brophy, 1843 to 1845; Shubael Coy, 1845 to 1846.

STATE LEGISLATURE.
Senators.—Scott and Clinton Counties: Loring Wheeler, 1846 to 1850; William E. Leffingwell, 1850 to 1852 for Scott and Clinton, 1852 to 1854 for Cedar and Clinton Counties. Cedar and Clinton Counties: Julius J. Mathews, 1854 to 1856, and for Clinton County 1856 to 1858; George M. Davis, 18.58 to 1862; Norman Boardman, 1862 to 1866; John Henry Smith, 1866 to 1870; A. B. Ireland, 1870 to 1874; N. A. Merrill, 1874 to 1879, and-present incumbent.
Representatives.—William E. Leffingwell, 1846 to 1848; James D. Bourne, 1848 to 1850; William G. Haun, 1850 to 1854; Joseph H. Brown, 1854 to 1856; George .Smith, floating member from Cedar, Clinton and Scott, 1854 to 1856; Charles H. Toll, 1856 to 1858; Horace Anthony, Thomas Watts, 1858 to 1860; Nathaniel B. Baker, George W. Parker, 1860 to 1862; George W. Parker, John S. Maxwell, 1862 to 1864; George W. Parker, Samuel G. Magill, 1864 to 1866; B. H. Palmer, George W. Thorn, 1866 to 1868; Charles G. Truesdell, Aylett H. Cotton, Charles E. Leffingwell, 1868 to 1870; Aylett H. Cotton, Benjamin Spencer, Samuel H. Rogers, 1870 to 1872; James Van Deventer, George Rule, N. A. Merrill, 1872 to 1874; Edward Svendsen, Ebenezer Dorr, Henry Muhs, 1874 to 1876; John A. Young, Edward H. Thayer, H. Horstman, 1876 to 1878; A. A. Gardner, J. A. Young, 1878 to 1880.

SOURCE: Allen, L. P., History of Clinton County, Iowa, Containing A History of the County, it's Cities, Towns, Etc. and Biographical Sketches of Citizens, War Record of it's Volunteers in the late Rebellion, General and Local Statistics, Portraits of Early Settlers and Prominent Men, History of the Northwest, History of Iowa, Map of Clinton County, Constitution of the United States, Miscellaneous Matters, &c, &c., Illustrated. Chicago IL; Western Historical Company, 1879

 

 

 

Back to Table of contents