Tel: 563-242-1201| Mail: clintoncomuseum@gmail.com


Oral History Project

The Clinton County Historical Society has over 100 oral histories fully transcribed. Following is a list of those who have given interviews. Carol has also made a complete index of every name and place mentioned in the interviews.

We would Love to add Your interview to the list! Please contact us at clintoncomuseum@gmail.com or give us a call to set up an interview. (We would also love to interview military veterans - those tapes would also be sent to the Library of Congress for their Veteran's History Project.)

Vol

Tab

Name

Notes

1 1 Adams, Ava
1 2 Adler, Felix Recollections about Felix Adler by Jull Droste, Theo Adler and Marjorie Strunk
1 3 Armstrong, Andrew "Jack"
1 4 Armstrong, Jacqueline N
1 5 Ashton, Sarah
1 6 Bahnsen, Lucille
1 7 Banowitz, Della
1 8 Bendtschneider, Frederick "Ray"
1 9 Betsinger, Robert
1 10 Biel, Forrest
1 11 Birch, Eva Point
1 12 Boyce, Dean W Sr
1 13 Boysen, Harry B
1 14 Burke, Monsignor Ambrose J
1 15 Camp, Erana
1 16 Campie, Leslie
1 17 Carey, Amy
1 18 Carlson, Gus
1 19 Carlson, Marvin R Clinton houses
1 20 Carlson, Norman T
1 21 Clausen, Lucille
1 22 Cockshoot, Thea (Mrs. R W)
1 23 Culberson, Ruth
1 24 Diesing, Carl J
1 25 Donahue, Regina
2 1 Cunham, Maynard
2 2 Dunn, Charles Family history
2 3 Dunn, Myron
2 4 Eggers, Elsie Lawrence
2 5 Ehlers, Agatha
2 6 Fenion, Mabel
2 7 Fowler, Charles C
2 8 Foy, Charles W
2 9 Frazier, Bob Boy Scout trip
2 10 Fuller, Mattie
2 11 Funnell, Della (Mrs. Charles)
2 12 Gluesing, Alvina
2 13 Goodwin, Ward C
2 14 Grandick, Arla J
2 15 Grau, R T Clinton and Lyons schools
2 16 Gussak, Elizabeth (Mrs. John)
2 17 Hargraves, Ann Reception conversations with guests 1992 - Lyons families
2 18 Hartman, Marie
2 19 Heldt, Anna
2 20 Hempel, John Personal and Schick
2 21 Hendricks, Bernice
2 22 Hickey, Sister Mary Justina
2 23 Hoffman, Dr. H P
2 24 Holst, Edna
2 25 Jannssen, Flora
3 1 Jessen, John
3 2 Jessen, Minnie
3 3 Johnson, Carroll F
3 4 Jurgensen, Reynold P
3 5 Kelly, Harold J
3 6 Kunde, Alice M
3 7 Kunde, Herman
3 8 Lehne, Doris
3 9 Luckritz, Cornelia (Mrs. Vernon)
3 10 Luckritz, Elmer
3 11 Mace, Alma
3 12 Maire, Carrie B
3 13 Marhoul, Ludvika "Ludy" Zimmerman
3 14 Martinsen, Mrs.
3 15 Mathje, Arthur
3 16 McMahon, Lucille
3 17 Meyer, Adelia M
3 18 Moore, F L "Buck"
3 19 Mueller, Aluren
3 20 Newton, John Marshall
3 21 Oakes, Thomas
3 22 Offinga, Menna
3 23 Olson, Caroline
3 24 Ough, Elinor
3 25 Paulson, Allen  By Chet & Esther Rider
4 1 Petersen, Beulah
4 2 Petersen, Elizabeth M
4 3 Phelan, Sister Cortona
4 4 Putman, Vincent
4 5 Roeder, Carol
4 6 Sanger, Marie L
4 7 Saudey, Lillie
4 8 Schneckloth, Mr & Mrs Ray
4 9 Schoenbohm, Frederick E
4 10 Schwarck, Manuel J
4 11 Schofield, Frank
4 12 Shaff, Herman
4 13 Smith, Floyd
4 14 Steensen, Adeline (Mrs Broder)
4 15 Steensen, Adeline   Gypsies
4 16 Stoecker, Vera
4 17 Streit, Everett A
4 18 Thompson, Marvin and Marjorie
4 19 Trent, Ethelyn
4 20 Townsend, Bruce
4 21 Turner, Harry F
4 22 Vandermaas, Harriet Potts
4 23 Wagner, Joseph "Joe"
4 24 Walling, Ruth
4 25 Ward, John
5 1 Wascher, Mabel Lyons
5 2 Welde, Floyd "Sly"
5 3 Yopst, Emil
5 4 Old Teeds Grove Program by Elsie Eggers
5 5 Trias Quilt Program