Spencer


Spencer, First School House

The first school house in Spencer was a little 16x24 built in 1869. It was the only school house in the school township at a time when the school township comprised five congressional townships. Besides doing duty as a school house, this primitive structure answered the demand for church and Good Templar's Hall. The first teacher was Charles Carver. It was in this school that Frank W. Calkins, now a regular contributor to the Youth's Companion, received the rudiments of an education.

Source: Source: Spencer Reporter, Spencer, Clay County, Iowa; November 11, 1908.


Spencer High School Graduates, 1887-1907

1887 1895 1899 1903
Bowman, Ella Goble, Jay Ackenback, John Francis, Josephine
Calkins, Burton Steele, Florence Gillespie, Leigh Gillespie, Maude
Jones, Charles 1896 Green, Clinton Goldsworthy, Blanche
Randall, Carrie Brande, Edith Sherbondy, Roy Hubbard, Henry
Watson, Blanch Brande, Edna Smylie, Lorne Nettleton, May
1888 Bruntlett, Marion 1900 Larson, Ricka
Bender, C. C. Chamberlain, Alonzo Bowman, Minnie O'Brien, Gertrude
Claypool, Florence Claypool, Jennie Dubois, Edna Thomas, Mae
Cruver, Curtis Crandall, Fred Francis, Ruth 1904
Fay, Carrie Dubois, Ida Green, Edna Buck, Cecile
Gifford, Myrtle Greaves, Arthur Gregory, Stella Fraher, Maud
Glover, Harry Hendricks, Frank Hiser, Floyd Goble, Susie
Kirkpatrick, Nellie Hirleman, Forest Hockett, Eunice Horner, Clare
Knight, Mattie Hubbard, Florence Kellogg, Elsie Ketcham, May
Mann, Mabel Hurinton, Minnie Kimball, Stella Mack, Flora Belle
McCoy, Archie Robbins, Gertrude Miller, Jessie Mather, Leo
O’Brien, Frank Tryon, May Montour, Irene Miller, Emma
Townsend, Irving Verharen, Lulu Perine, Margie Montour, Ruby
Varney, Lorena Wyatt, Ethel Robinson, Emma Perine, Mary
1890 1897 Ryerson, Edna Symington, Grace
Cuttell, A. J. Archer, Edith Treat, Cordelia S. Thomas, Thomas
Cuttell, Hattie Archer, Olive Walsh, Grace Wade, Frances
Green, Nellie Coffin, Homer 1901 Yates, Mildred
Hulling, Belle Cotterell, Bessie Crandall, Elizabeth 1905
McConnell, Carrie Crawford, Bessie Dean, Basil Ackenback, Emma
McElhiney, Lizzie Fuhr, Lena Dull, May Blondel, Fanny
Myers, Allie Goldsworthy, Zelma Goble, Sadie Collester, Charles
Smith, Bessie Hewitt, Adelaide Green, Clara Jones, Oran D.
Verharen, Lena McConnell, Dasie Mattson, Edna Mitts, Flora
White, Zada Oliver, Harry Starff, Lucy 1906
1892 Paterson, William Steigleder, Emma Bjornstad, Lena
Davison, Rose Verharen, Arthur Van Denburg, Bessie Cornwall, Barbara
Evans, Oma Wescott, Avis 1902 Gillespie, Agnes
Hubbard, Alice White, George Ackenback, Mabel Kingsley, Mabel
Kirkpatrick, Charles 1898 Hay, Mabel McCown, Verne
Knight, Bessie Austin, Jenni Hendershott, Beulah Morgan, Mildred
McConnell, Minnie Barry, Lenora Jesperson, Vilhemine Royce, Charles
Taylor, Mark Burgin, Mary Livingston, Audrey Scholer, Elsie
1894 Gregory, Grace McAllister, Aleck Weaver, Ethel
Albee, G. C. Hewitt, Nina Painter, Hazel 1907
Barrett, Susie Ingalls, Gertrude Steigleder, Margaret Ackenback, Elsie
Bender, Jessie Jones, Ella Treat, Mabel Baker, Lyle
Hammond, O. A. Palmer, Inez Watts, Blanch Black, Helen
McConnell, Edna Palmquist, Amanda Weaver, Mortimer Burgin, Royal
Purdy, Lulu Robison, Will Dickinson, Marie
Stephenson, Melvin Tryon, Victor Goldsworthy, Lisle
Knight, Ethel
Livingstone, Edna
Palmer, Zella
Parrott, Zora
Scholer, Theodore
Spencer, Eva
Thomas, Alfred
Walters, Bertha

Spencer High School, Class of 1915

Commencement Exercises
High School Auditorium
Thursday Evening, June Third

Five Year Course Four Year Course
Archie L. Freeman, President Kathleen Bronson, Honor Girl, 95.4%
Richard H. Hartman, Vice President Dale Glendon Jones, Honor Boy, 93.4%
Hilda A. Lidman Ruth Maurine Apple
Richard Logsdon Davis, Honor Boy, 94.5% Harlan Baldwin
Mildred I. Goodspeed, Honor Girl, 92.5% Frances Josephine Carlsen
Claude William Baldwin Beatrice Victoria Carver
Oscar E. Bartelson Roy Victor Christensen
Anna May Breidinger Irene Elizabeth Dorland
Gladys H. Burke Leone LaVern Doty
Marie Louise Carlsen Newton S. Dyer
Vineta Fae Clarke Pearl M. Eggers
Walter W. Cranston Helen E. Free
David Ernest Fickel Edith Gibson
William F. Flindt, Jr. Donald L. Ginger
H. Ward Fonda Grace Adelia Gloyd
Edna V. Giedeman George A. Heald
Alta Alberta Hart Ethel Jane Jones
Guy J. Hugunin Victor Raymond Jones
Esther Wilhelmina Johnson Leo John Kelley
Earl A. Keiser Myrtle Evelyn Kenley
Ruth Marie Kirkpatrick Alta Knight
Anna Lidman Ernest H. Matthiessen
Grace Mildred Metz Erma Clarice Metz
Jessie Fairbank McCord John P. Miner
Marguerite Ethel Parks Parker M. Powell
Velma Florence Tillinghast Irma N. Redfield
Nellie Ruth Thompson Verne D. Richards
Charlotte VanDerHoff Floyd E. Roberts
Florence Margaret Vollmer Arthur James Seaton
Orpha Lucile Turner
Class Motto: One summit reached, but peaks beyond.
Class colors: Blue and Old Gold
Class flower: Yellow Rose

Contributed by: Sheryl McClure