Clarke County, Iowa Cemeteries


Murray Cemetery

Troy twp., Sec. 15

To reach Murray cemetery: It is located at the junction of Highway 34 and R16 on the north side of Highway 34.

For latitude, longitude, and data provided by TopoZone.com visit cemetery maps.

If you have photos of stones in Clarke County, you can submit them to the Iowa Gravestone Photo Project. Visit the site and share your photos! Look at photos of stones from Murray cemetery.

Look at listings from this cemetery at Find the Grave.


The Clarke County Genealogical Society compiled this listing of burials by walking the cemetery. This listing is included in their book Clarke Co., IA Cemeteries, vol. 2: The Rural Cemeteries, c. 1997. They still retain copyright to this list. I am grateful to them for sharing this information .

 

The stones are recorded in the order they are set in the row. They started in the northwest corner and every row of stones was read from the north end to the south end, always working from the western-most row to the east. If the cemetery was divided into sections, each section will start in its northwest corner. The listing is by rows of stones, not by lots. Their intention was to include all the names, dates, places, relationships, military histories and organization memberships that were engraved on the stone. They did not note metal spikes set into the ground, such as GAR markers, as those markers are sometimes moved by mowers, vandals, or children so can't be counted on as an accurate source of information. Space limitations prevented them from including poetry and inspirational notations engraved on the stones.

Each stone is listed with a row-stone number such as 05-03 (the third stone in the fifth row). If there is more than one person named on the same stone, the number is repeated for each one. Words in (parenthesis) are not actually on the stone. Often only given names and dates were engraved on the foot stones next to a large family headstone. They made an effort to determine the surname for those foot stones, based on type of stone and proximity to a family headstone, then put the surname in parenthesis. There is the possibility of error. Also in parenthesis are notations about the condition or location of the stone or additional information about the deceased person taken from the WPA's Graves Registration book.

Underlined words or numbers indicate that the word or number was difficult to read and that they have made a "best guess."

 

Many thanks to Candy (Davis) Brown for contributing the following information. This information is from a different source than listed above.

Author/authors are unknown. Any Copyright information is unknown.
If anyone has information regarding any copyright violations here, this will be readily removed.

All information contained herewith has been scanned into the computer using OCR and copied as accurately as possible including inconsistencies found in the original documents. These listings are dated 1981.

Index is listed at the end.

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                                      1981

 

Clarke County, Iowa

Troy Township

Section 15

 

Nearest Town: Murray

Earliest tombstone burial: January 25, 1855 (#1-20)

 

History:           Even though the town of Murray was not incorporated until

                        the fal1 of 1880, there were many pioneers in the surroun-

                        ding areas before the 1850's, and the town itself was

                        laid out in 1868.

 

                        One of the earliest needs of the community, was a cemetery.

                        There was a small burial ground some two and one half miles

                        east of Murray. which was becoming over-crowded.  Pioneer

                        William Bell, along with organized cemetery trustees:

                        H. Lamb; G. W. Sefrit; T. B. Stone; and J. W. Martindale,

                        paid in hand $100 to William and Jennette Ward. for four

                        acres of land. now known as the north and old part of the

                        Murray Cemetery..receiving the deed on the 14th of May.

                        1871.

 

                        They then proceeded to move the graves from the little       

                        buria1 ground east of Murray, placing them in the new

                        cemetery. The oldest grave we recorded was for Franklin P.

                        Bell, three year old son of William and Louisa Bell, who

                        died January 25, 1855. No doubt it was one of the graves

                        moved by the trustees, neighbors and friends.

                       

                        This well-kept cemetery is located about 1 mile south of

                        the town of Murray, bordering on U.S. Highway #34. The

                        cemetery was recorded in three sectlons, Sec. I - the

                        north and oldest part; Sec. II - tha middle part; and

                        Sec. III - the south part. As of Septilmber 30. 1981, we

                        had recorded (2,154) graves. Many many burials have taken

                        place in the cemetery which are unmarked. This is sad. and

                        for this reason, we deemed it important to record it for

                        those interested.

 

Volunteers who helped with this project:

Celia Davis; Jean Diebolt; Kathy Parmenter; Alberta Foland; Bette

Ogbourne; Mary Lou Marvin and Dorothy Jones.

Note: INDEXED (at end of listings)

 

 

 

 

***************************************************************************************

 

                                                Page 1                         Old Part to

                                                                                                Middle Roadway

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section I

                                               

Row-Stone

1-1  Wallace W. Hillman  1877-1931

1-2  Victoria A. Hillman 1881-1949

1-3  Abraham Hoover died Oct. 27, 1895, aged 45y 2m 15d

1-4  James Messenger died Dec. 6, 1876, aged 66y 10m 22d

1-5  Rachel F. wife of Rev.J. Messenger died Jan. 31, 1899, aged 83y 8m 13d

1-6  Asenath R. wife of T. C. Kirkpatrick died Mar. 18, 1883, aged 28y 4m 26d

1-7  Kirkpatrick - Emma B., dau of T E & A R, died Nov. 12, 1883, aged 1y 4m 8d

1-8  Prentice - Edda, aged 6y

     Pattie, aged 3y Our Darlings

1-9  Our little Fa, dau of T W & Anna Williams

1-10 Dale C. Lee 1907-1944

1-11 Gertrude 1877-1922 (Lee or Martindale?)

1-12 Mother

1-13 Martindale - John H. Co. F 142 N.Y. Inf., May 18, 1834-Nov. 18, 1898

     Jane D. His wife, Jan. 15, 1833-Apr. 23, 1919

1-14 Father

            (Roadway)

1-15 Father

1-16 Bell - Wm Bell, Oct. 5, 1821-Mar. 13, 1907

1-17         Louisa Bell, Nov. IS, 1822-Mar. 12, 1900

1-18 Mother

1-19 Angeline, wife of T. A. Guthrie died Aug. 21, 1865, aged 29y 9m 17d

1-20 Franklin P. Son of Wm & L Bell, born in Clarke County, Iowa July 24, 1852,

            died Jan. 25, 1855

1-21 Royce - Fannie wife of D. A. Royce died Dec. 12, 1887, aged 38y 11m 5d

1-22 Roy Roscoe-son of D L & E 0 Oates, died July 27, 1880, aged 11m 29d

1-23 Mother

1-24 Robert M. Howig died Oct. 19, 1911, aged 77y 3m 4d

1-25 Howig - Edgar W. son of R M & M Howig, died Dec. 20, 1888, aged 21y 11m 20d

             Martha, wife of R M Howig died Jan. 22,1897, aged 68y

1-26 Father

1-27 Hart T., son of F M & H M Fenn, Dec. 9, 1893-July 20, 1900

1-28 Hattie M. Fenn 1870-1918

1-29 Orval Fenn April 20, 1871, aged 91y Om 8d

2-1  Cecil Leo Brown, B. 1923 D. 1932         .

2-2  Gussie A. Brown, B. 1889 D. 1934

2-3  Elmer E. Brown, Feb. 17, 1875-Nov. 9, 1934

2-4  Brown - Mother Emi1y J. 1854-1928

                 Father Frank A. 1837-1895

2-5  Granfield - Glenn M. Granfield, Sept 16, 1885-Oct. 26, 1905

2-6  Glenn (small stone)

2-7  James P. Ross died Mar. 6, 1892, aged 22y 7m 5d

2-8  Henry W., Husb of R M Ross, died Dec. 22, 1888, aged 67y 6m 15d

2-9  Iloa M. dau of T B & B M SCott died Peb. 19, 1881, aged 7m l5d

2-10 Scott - Laura D. 1874-1913        .

                 Lem A. 1875-1913

2-11 Emma F. wife of T B SCott died April 5, 1877, aged 24y 11m 12d

2-12 Martha M. wife of Andrew Royce died April 6, 1870, aged 47y 3d

2-13 Henry M. Martindale died April 21, 1891, aged 55y 2m2-14 Martindale - Mary Martindale died Oct. 31, 1891, aged 85y 9m 10d

                          Mason Martindale died Dec. 16, 1870, aged 66y 7m 3d

            (Roadway)

2-15 Josephine, wife of John S. Gibson died Apr. 18, 1873, aged 25y 10m 18d

2-16 Infant son of J S & J Gibson died Dec. 29, 1871, aged 3m 18d

 

 

*********************************************

 

 

                                                Page 2                         Old Part to

                                                                                                Middle Roadway

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section I

                                               

Row-Stone

2-17 Wm Heaton, B. March 20, l801? D. Mar. 2, 1890

2-18 Mary, wife of William Heaton D. Nov. 4, 1877, aged 67y

2-19 Davis

2-20 James E. Davis 1853-1926

2-21 Mary E., wife of James Peeper died Aug. 26, 1880, aged 79y 10m 28d

2-22 James Peeper died July 20, 1886, aged 77y 8m 17d.

     Miss E. Peeper died Sept. 24, 1896, aged 65, 9m 14d

2-23 small stone

2-24 small stone - Daisie

2-25 Holcomb - wife of L F Holcomb died Jan. 8, 1893, aged 22y 6m 2d

2-26 small stone

2-27 small stone - Father

2-28 Jones - John U. Jones, Sept. 10, 1830-Nov. 24, 1888 (G. A. R.)

                 Susannah, his wife, Oct. 11, 1827-Aug. 6, 1901

2-29 Mother

2-30 Ross A. son of C M & Mary Dardiff died Dec. 25, 1895, aged 1y 2m 9d

2-31 Corner marker

2-32 Fivecoat - A S A Floyd, son of J W & 0 T Fivecoat died Jan. 25, 1893, 1y 4m 17d

2-33 Mortuary Marker, D A Ryan Service

            (Roadway)

3-1  Scott - Mary A. Scott died March 8, 1893, aged 80y 4d

             William Scott died Aug. 2, 1897, aged 87y 3m 14d

3-2  Mary F. dau of Arthur & H M Scott died Oct. 5, 1878, aged lly 3m 23d

3-3  Ida M.

3-4  Mary E.

3-5  Hughen - Samuel B. Hughen, Aug. 3, 1837-Jan. 13, 1913

                  Catherine M. His wife, July 29, 1834-Jan. 9, 1920

                  Their children Mary E., Nov. 6, 1862-Nov. 14, 1874

                                         Ida M., Nov. 2, 1865-Oct. 11, 1870

3-6  (buried in dirt, unreadable)

3-7  Mother

3-8  M E H

3-9  Sefrit - George W. Sefrit, Apr. 26, 1828-July 25, 1901

                  Elizabeth A. his wife Jan. 14, 1823-Sept 6, 1899

                  William W. Ray, Aug. 8, l851-0ct. 25, 1871        .

                  M. E. Hickman, Apr. 1, 1852-Oct. 3, 1876

                  Charles, Oct. 11, 1794-Mar. 4, 1871

                  Elizabeth, Apr. 22, 1804-Aug. 29, 1893

3-10 My wife

3-11 Mother

3-12 Father

            (roadway)

3-13 Cone- Mary, wife of E P Cone died Hay 13, 1898, aged 80y 7m 2d

3-14 Jacob S. Banker, 1855-1931

3-15 Eva Banker, 1862-1922

3-16 Banker

3-17 Fanny Banker, 1882-1889          .

3-18 Henrichs - Henry J. son of J A & M J Henrichs died June 11 , 1893, aged 12y 20d

3-19 Willie, son of J M & M M Harris died Jan. 29, 1900, aged 6m 5d

3-20 Mother

3-21 Henrichs - Jurden A. Henrichs, Feb. 23, 1840-Feb. 15, 1911

                    Marie J., His wife, Dec. 28, 1839-Apr 17, 1918

3- 22 Father

 

 

**********************************************************

 

 

                                                Page 3                         Old Part to

                                                                                                Middle Roadway

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section I

                                               

Row-Stone

4-1  Clara A. Carroll 1864-1940

4-2  Thomas J. Carroll  1856-1898

4-3  Metal marker RA__E Fivecoat

4-4  Cora E. Fivecoat, Jan. 19, 1874-Aug. 11, 1937

4-5  Stone

4-6  Johnnie Fazel, Jan. 7, 1869-July 28, 1878

4-7  Freddie Fazel, Apr. 23, l872-July 23, 1878

4-8  Father

4-9  Thomas H. Fazel, March 31. 1845-Sept 15, 1918

     Mandy. his wife, April 5, 1848-Nov. 24, 1925

4-10 Mother

4-11 Walter W. son of J F & M J Bennett died July 16, 1887. aged 3mo 1 dy

4-12 Dau. Florence Guyton. 1881-1971

     Mother - Bl1a. 1857-1931

     Father - Wilber. 1853-1936

     Dau. Etta, 1882-1890

4-13 Lemon Bennett. May 30. 1860-Feb. 12. 1918

4-14 Mother

4-15 Eleanor Bennett, May 27, l827-Apr 10, 1907

     Lemon Bennett. husband of E1eanor Bennett died Jan. 12. 1892, aged 69y 9m 40d

4-16 Father

            (roadway)

4-17 Alga. dau of F E & E B Sellon died April 2S. 1908, aged 2y 3d

4-18 ____________Oct. 25, 1860-aged 25y 28d

4-19 Amelia.dau of L F & H Holcomb, died Oct. 19, 1881. aged 22y 6m

4-20 Lena, wife of W M Foster died June __, 1883, aged 29y 6m 17d

4-21 Amelia A. dau of Wm & E Foster died Jan. 21, 1882, aged 10mo

4-22 Homer

4-23 Ann M. Fleming wife of P Turner died Aug. 8. 1905, aged 73y 10m 27d

4-24 Otis H.

4-25 Father - Phineas Turner Mar 26, 1827-sept 21. 191

4-26 Etta B. Whitehead. Apr. 24, 1878-Aug. 29. 1951

4-27 Mother

4-28 Sarah J. wife of George Whitehead died Oct. ,30, 1898. aged 53y 11m 25d

4-29 Father

4-30 Mary Poil   4. 17. 1843-5, 18. 1908

4-31 Orvi1 son of G E & E R Poi1 died Dec. 17, 1898, aged 1y 7m 15d

     Lloyd, infant son died Aug. 28, 1898

5-1  Father - Veteran

5-2  Mother

5-3  Loy - Stephen Loy. Jan. 24. l824-Aug. 13. 1887

           Minerva, His wife, Oct. 14, 1828-Jan. 9, 1900

5-4  Lu1a, wife of C M Loy 1867-1936

5-5  Husband C M Loy 1860-1947

5-6  small atone

5-7  John W. son of S W & L Monroe died Aug. 24. 1878. aged ? 4m (difficult to read)

5-8  Fivecoat - Rosa M. 1878-1964

                Pearl V. 1878-1962

5-9  Maude Fivecoat, Aug. 8, 1898-Oct. 1, 1921

5-10 Pauline A., wife of Jas. Larkins died Oct. 13, 1930-aged 66y 7d

5-11 Fanny, wife of J. A. Larkins died Feb. 16, 1878, aged 33y 10m 21d

5-12 Twins

5-13 Sally P., wife of J. A. Larkins died May 18, 1873, aged ?y 31y 6m

 

 

 

**************************************************

                                                Page 4                         Old Part to

                                                                                                Middle Roadway

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section I

                                               

Row-Stone

5-14 Sylvester C. son of H. A. & P. Larkins, died Oct. 9. 1876, aged 2y 5m 2d

5-15 Infant dau of B. F. & Leona Larkins died Aug. 3, 1910

5-16 Larkins - Leona M., Nov. 6, l885-0ct. 2, 1940

               Benjamin F., Jan. 26, 1879-Ju1y 5. 1948

5-17 Larkins

5-18 Polly L. Larkins, Feb. 26, 1844-Jan. 8, 1931

5-19 Samuel I. Larkins, Apr. 23, 1837-Dec. 22, 1911             

5-20 Frederick, Husband of Mary Gorr died Nov. 17, 1873, aged 51y

5-21 Martha G. wife of Hiram Roberts died Sept 22, 1875, aged 35y & 16d

5-22 Bertie, Infant of E. E. AND N. A. Fin1ey died Nov. 6, 1870

5-23 Hall - Pierce Hall died May 16, 1901, aged 90y 1m 5d

5-24 Bingham - Harriet, 1854-1947 (Eastern Star)

               William J., 1870-1926 (Mason)

5-25 Bingham - Chas. A. Bingham, Sept. 9, 1876-oct. 26, 1921

5-26 Father

5-27 Danner - Samuel - Husband of Elizabeth Danner, Sept 8, 1814-June 21, 1887

              Elizabeth F. - wife of Samuel Danner, Sept 26, 1815-Sept 25, 1901

5-28 Glynn - Mamie Leona, dau of J. F. and Annette died Nov. 13, 1892, aged 1y 1m ld

6-1  Bonney - Rosella F. 1870-1962

                  Ward E. 1868-1960

6-2  George W. Bonney, June 3, ____-Sept. 1895

6-3  John Ashford son of J. K. & L. A. Arnold died Oct 24, 1896, aged 13y 8m 23d

6-4  Arnold - Lillian A. 1857-1931

             Justice K. 1857-1930 (Odd Pellow Emblem)

6-5  Abbott - son of E.FP. & A. P. Abbott died Sept 5, 1878, aged lOy 10m l5d (Broken)

6-6  Mother - Clarissa Jane Dye, Jan. 28, 1841-Mar. 27, 1940

6-7  Enoch Dye died Dec. 12, 1905, aged 20y 1m lld

6-8  Annie J. dau of E. & C. J. Dye died 1870, aged 3y 7m 10d

6-9  Elmore G. son of E. & C. J. Dye died Jan. 3, 1866, aged 2y 8m 8d

6-10 wright - W. Henry 1851-1936

              Judith 1859-1928

6-11 Sarah, wife of Enoch Dye died Peb. 7, 1900, aged 81y 11m 22d

6-12 Enoch Dye died Oct. 15, 1873, aged 68y 2m & 10d

6-13 Clara Dye, Feb. 1, 1877-0ct. 6, 1877

6-14 Lydia Dye, May 6, 1873-Peb. 8, 1879

6-15 George Dye, Oct. 25, 1867-Feb. 9, 1879

6-16 Warren Dye, Mar 17. 1880-Jan. 31, 1881

6-17 Jason Dye, Dec. 20, 1882-Oct. 18, 1889

6-18 Grandma Eas1and, Dec. 10, 1808-Aug. 1885

            (roadway)

6-19 Hiram Lamb 1831-1914

6-20 Lamb (Mason Emblem - large monumeqt)

6-21 Sarah J. Lamb 1834-1926

6-22 Irene Ahern 1902-1923

6-23 Iva Ahern 1869-1953

6-24 Wiley - Perry, husband of H. L. Wiley died Nov. 7, 1881, aged 3Oy 9m 20d

6-25 Bessie L. Hoyle 1879-1908

6-26 Samantha A., wife of J. J. Babler died July 26, 1881, aged 27y 1m 20d

6-27 Lamb - Clarence L. 186l-1913 (Mason Emblem) 

6-28 Lillian B. Lamb May 26, 1869-Aug. 31, 1946

6-29 Ione Lamb Ray 1886-1950

 

 

 

**************************************************************

 

                                                Page 5                         Old Part to

                                                                                                Middle Roadway

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section I

                                               

Row-Stone

6-30 Mattie Ada Olmstead 1871-1953

6-31 George H. son of Geo. & A. M. Lochrie died Sept 17, 1899, aged 18y 8m 14d

     Jessie A. dau of G. & A. M. Lochrie died Apr. 27, 1884, aged 14y 6m 16d

6-32 Lochrie - Addie Gere 1849-1929

               George 1840-1932

6-31 Galon H. son of E. & M. Mackaman died Nov. 26, 1890, aged 1y 9m 16d

6-34 Mackaman - Margaret Mackaman 1851-1923

                Elijah Mackaman 1831-1903

7-1  Bingham - Angeline, wife of B. F. Bingham died Jan. 29, 1900, aged 24y 8m 9d

7-2  Lonnie son of D. O. & E. M. Carter died Mar. 18, 1896, aged 5y 3m 8d

7-3  O.J.L.

7-4  Linkenback - Ora J. Linkenback, May 4, 1872-Mar. 26, 1905

7-5  Belle Carter Loy 1894-1937

7-6  Carter - Eliza M. Carter, Mar. 9, 1854-Feb. 3, 1909

7-7  Aller

7-8  Father - Philip W. Aller, June 7, 1831-June 25, 1910 Co. C. 136 Ohio N.G. Inf.

7-9  Mother - Sophia M. Aller, Nov. 1836-Nov. 7, 1909

7-10 Daughter  Zoe E. Aller, Jan. 3, 1871-Oct. 4, 1878

7-11 Mills - Elizabeth dau of Robert Mills died Mar. 15, 1889, aged 58y 8m 12d

7-12 Dye - Brother, Elvin 1879-1974

           Sister, Altha M. 1881-1967

7-13 Anson W. Smith died Dec. 18, 1875, aged 26y 2m 8d

7-14 Mother

7-15 Father

7-16     (not readable) died Jan. 19, 1884, aged 87y 11m

7-17 Hannah dau of T. & E. Johnson died Sept 15, 1877, aged (broken)

7-18 Johnson - Thomas Johnson died July 26, 1896, aged 71y 1m 17d

               Elizabeth F. wife of T. Johnson died Jan. 23, 1903, aged 73y 11m 4d

                   John Johnson died Jan. 19, 1884, aged 87y 11m

               Nancy, dau of T. & E. Johnson died Feb. 4, 1874, aged 17y 5m 14d

               Hannah dau of T. & E. Johnson died Sept 15, 1877, aged 22y 5m

7-19 Nancy, dau of T. & E. Johnson died Feb. 4, 1871, aged 17y 5m lld

            (roadway)

7-20 D (plot corner marker)

7-21 Dufur - David Dufur died Nov. 21, 1873, aged 69y 7m 9d

             Susan, wife of David Dufur died Mar. 20, 1881, aged 69y 11m 21d

7-22 Father

7-23 Mother

7-24 Plot marker

7-25 Mary E. dau of G. G. & R. A. Scott died Dec. 8, 1873, aged 3y 10m

7-26 Rebecca A. wife of G. G. Scott died Mar. 9, 1888, aged 47y 6m 5d

7-27 James Atkins died Aug. 3, 1879, aged 87y 6m 8d        .

7-28 Torrence - Margaret E. wife of J. F.Torrence, died July 27, 1898, aged 72y 8m 3d

7-29 Oran F. Neely died Aug. 188?, aged 21y 10m 10d .     .

7-30 Leslie G. son of G. M. & ? A. Neely died (unreadable)

7-31 T. C. & Angeline Lair

7-32 Ella M. Lair died sept 22, 1890, aged 25y 1m 20d

7-33 William Poil died Oct. 14, 1898, aged 76y 1m 22d

     Harriet wife of William Poi1 died Feb. 19, 1890, aged 74y 1m 28d

     James son of W. & H. Poi1  died Feb. 9, 1890, aged 53y 4m 9d

 

 

 

*************************************************************

 

                                                Page 6                         Old Part to

                                                                                                Middle Roadway

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section I

                                               

Row-Stone

8-1  C. Elizabeth Mozingo 1878-1942

8-2  Anna C. Haller. wife of C. I. Patterson died Aug. 11, 1912, aged 35y 1m 3d

8-3  Father

8-4  Elizabeth, wife of J. Haller, June 20. 1848-Sept. 18, 1902

8-5  Mother

8-6  Emma A. dau of Archibald & Mary McVicker died July 22, 1882, aged 39y 3m 29d

8-7  Mary. wife of Archibald McVicker died Sept. 17, 1883, aged 8Oy5 m 23d

8-8  Ethel A. Luce died Jan. 22. 1895, aged l7y 2m 19d

     Archibald McVicker died Aug. 5, 1893. aged 85y

8-9  A. D.

8-10 E.J.R.

8-11 A. P. Root July 17, 1833-

     Eliz., wife of A. P. Root. Aug. 17, 1833-June 29, 1903

     John B. Apr. 4, 1858-Dec. 2. 1890

     Matilda V., Dec. 29. l875-July 30, 1891

     Abram Dye, Sept. 30, 180l-Sept 29, 1878

     Sarah, wife of Abram Dye, Sept. 30, 1806-July 17, 1865

8-12 MJR

8-13 L.B.R.

8-14 Mother

8-15 Metal marker) Elijha Dye, 1881-196_

8-16 Mary C. Wiley, Mar. 18, 1829-Nov. 18, 1906

     B. F. Scott, Jan. 5, 1847-Aug. 25, 1933

     Margaret Scott. July 10, 1850-Dec. 29, 1908

8-17 Wife

8-18 Rosanah B. Scott 1851-1929

8-19 Husband

8-20 Martha, wife of George A. Wood died Mar. 11, 1877, aged 39y 5m 11d

            (roadway)

8-21 Thomas Gowen died Nov. 26, 18_3, aged 73y 1m 8d

8-22 Miriam Bowen, wife of Absolm Hallam died July 20, 1881, aged 4ly 7m 15d

8-23 Mother

8-24 Joanna. wife of J. B. Day died, Nov. 29, 1889, aged 7ly 6m 24d,

     Jn B. Day died Jan. 27. 1881, aged 75y 8m 10d

8-25 A. Tenney died May 5. 1887, aged 67y

     L. C. Tenney. GAB 1825-1915

8-26 Mother

8-27 Hugh, Oct. 6, 1819-Jan. 6, 1911

     Maria. his wife, Oct. 28, l831-0ct. 13, 1925

8-28 Father

9-1  Mable

9-2  Mable G., dau of J. S. & L. M. McGuffin. June 23. l897-Aug. 3, 1898

     Guy. Infant son, born May 3, 1899, aged 2d

9-3  Guy

9-4  Theo. B. Stone died May 8. 1881. aged 64y

9-5  Linnie M.Stone 1855-1928

9-6  Jasper A. Stone 1853-1917

9-7  Bert L. Stone 1875-1910

9-8  F. A. Uncapher died Aug. 19, 1877, aged 27y 1m 28d

9-9  Freddie, son of T. &        ak_n (unreadable)

9-10 Charles F., son of M. J. & M. L. Wilson died July 8, 1874, aged 2m 24d

9-11 Mary, wife of M. J. Wilson died May 23, 1874, aged 23y 9m 22d

            (roadway)

 

 

*******************************************************

 

 

                                                Page 7                         Old Part to

                                                                                                Middle Roadway

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section I

                                               

Row-Stone

9-12  Franklin H. son of A. & L. Dufur died Dec. 2. 1873, aged 14y 9m 12d

9-13  Ardo. son of W. L. & G. Dufur died July 24, 1882. aged ly 10m l1d

9-14  Emery - David Emery died Oct. 31. 1899. aged 77y 2d

                  Mary Emery died April 11, 1873, aged 54y 1m 1d

9-15  Barbara Welker 1847-1880

9-16  Sylvester We1ker 1846-1821

9-17  Joanna Welker 1856-1950

9-18  Minnie Welker 1872-1904

9-19  Eva

9-20  Iles - A. C. Iles, June 6. 1843-May 15, 1910

                 Hannah, his wife. Oct. 21, 1845-Sept. 19, 1916

9-21  L.M.P.

9-22  Mother

9-23  Parker - Richard Parker 1826-1915

               Elizabeth J. Maxwe11, his wife 1838-1914

               Freddie J. 1868-1915

               Lillie M. 1870-1889

9-24  Father

9-25  F.J.P.

10-1  Sadie E. Fivecoat 1871-1955

10-2  John A. Fivecoat 1856-1927

10-3  Helen Fivecoat 1916-1919

10-4  Fivecoat - Henry L. (UnreadRb1e)

10-5  Freddie West. Mannen died Aug. 14. 1897, aged lOy 5m 15d

10-6  Mannen - Baby Nellie, dau of E. & M. J. Hannen died Apr. 26. 1896, aged 5m 21d

10-7  Mother

10-8  David Mannen died Mar. 15, 1900, aged 47y 8m 5d

      Marion W. son of D. & M. J. Mannen died Dec. 1, 1899, aged 5m 23d

10-9  Margaret J. Dutton 1859-1928

10-10 Mother

10-11 Harold W. Howe 1927-1941

10-12 Berde11a G. Howe 1889~19__  (Uncut)

      Raymond C. 1896-1959

10-13 Phebe Dickinson, Apr. 11, 18l4-0ct. 23, 1894

10-14 Phebe

10-15 Stone

            (roadway)

10-16 Lulu, dau of W. H. & C. H. Pedley died Sept 16. 1870, aged ly 8m 14d

10-17 Cora V. dau of J. W. & M. M. Reed died Feb. 28. 1877. aged 3y 3m 17d

10-18 Elizabeth A. Waugh 1847-1919

10-19 George H. Waugh died Jan. 15, 1898, aged 27y 11m 8d

      George L. Waugh died July 27, 1896, aged 56y 1m 27d

10-20 George

10-21 Father

10-22 Stone. broken

10-23 Oliver J., Jan. 22, 1880-Aug. 1. 1880

      Olive M., Jan. 22, 1880-July 24. 1880 - Children of J. M. & A. M. Smith

10-24 Anna M. Smith 1843-1920

10-25 John M. Smith 1839-1922

10-26 Smith - Large monument

10-27 Eva Smith. wife of J. I. Hunt 1873-1928

10-28 Lena L. dau of E. & E. A. Wiard died Feb. 28. 1879. aged 7y 1m 8d

10-29 Rebecca A. wife of J. W. Kirkpatrick died Sept 16, 18_ Unreadable

10-30 Emily, dau of E. & E. Martin 1858-1888

10-31 Martin - Emma 1834-1923

      Elisha 1839-1915

10-32 Louisa A. wife of H. L. Martin. Jan. 22, 1871-Nov. 7, 1903

 

 

***************************************

 

                                                Page 8                         Old Part to

                                                                                                Middle Roadway

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section I

                                               

Row-Stone

11-1  Howard Lewis 1916-1917

11-2  Fred Weid1er died Dec. 29. 1897. aged 59y 9m

11-3  Townsend - C. Lee 1864-1917

                Cora B. his wife 1873-1901

                Sherman 1891-1891

                Frankie T. 1898-1899

                Jennie 1901-1901

                Roy A. 1900-1907

11-4  Margaret, wife of Jn Morgan died Oct, 27, 1890, aged 72y 9m 13d

11-5  Vera, dau of L. F. & Dora Eden died Apr. 16. 1890, aged 18d

11-6  Catherine, wife of John Haller died June 14, 1873. aged 63y

            (roadway)

11-7  John T.

11-8  Mother

11-9  John T. Remington, June 29, 1858-Sept. 14, 1914

      Cora Remington, Oct. 13, 1866-Jan. 24, 1933

      Rosetta J., May 5. 1862-Jan. 10. 1937

      Morgan Remington died June 4. 1892, aged 65y 7m 20d

      Milo F., Mar. 9. 1864-Jan. 5, 1937

      Mati1da Remington died Jan. 30. 1911. aged 86y 8m 16d

11-10 Father

11-11 Cora

11-12 Milo E.

11-13 Rosetta

11-14 Morgon O. Sanders 1883-1966

11-15 Nellie, dau of A. M. & Alice Sells died Nov. 19, 1884, aged ly 7m 14d

11-16 Emma

11-17 Mother

11-18 Josie S. Keller 1860-1933

      Frederick C. 1861-1931

11-19 Father

11-20 Ellena J. Torrence 1875-1954

      Homer C. Torrence 1866-1953

12-1  James F. Hickman 1874-1955 (FLT-I.O.O.F. 487)

12-2  Father (Insignia in Memoriam B-A-Y)

12-3  Hickman - Hiram Ivan 1847-1933

      Mary A. his wife 1845-1912

12-4  Mother

12-5  Margaret Hickman born June 5. 1824, d. July 28. 1900

12-6  Father - Albert N. Neely, Dec. 2, 1853-Dec. 14, 1936

12-7  John Lemoine died June 23, 1891, aged 80y 2m 26d

12-8  Gam L. Torrence, Mar. 9, 1867-Sept. 29, 1896

12-9  Jennette, wife of J. F. Torrence died Mar. 4, 1890, aged 52y 1m 8d

12-10 Niles

12-11 Harry

            (roadway)

12-12 Katie L. Lambertson dauo 1870-1876

12-13 George F. Son 1858-1877

12-14 Mother - Maria E. Lambertson 1837-1916

12-15 Lambertson   Large monument

12-16 Father - Robert E. Lambertson 1830-1921

12-17 Henry Thomas died Apr. 24, 1877. aged 57y 9m 2d

 

 

**************************************************************

 

 

 

 

                                                Page 9                         Old Part to

                                                                                                Middle Roadway

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section I

                                               

Row-Stone

12 -18 Smith - Lydia A. 1858-1937

               Jacob Z. 1850-1930

12-19 Julia A. wife of J. Mack           (stone broken, ureadable)

12-20 Mary M. Frum died Jan. 9, 1880, aged 87y 1m 25d

12-21 Albert & C. H. Fo1kner Family

13-1  Stone

13-2  Jacob Detken, born 1836, died May 23, 1897

      Margareth, his wife, Nov. 1, 1837-Jan. 5, 1904

13-3  Mother

13-4  Martha Stephenson 1833-1928

13-5  John Stephenson 1824-1914

13-6  Franke E. son of J. E. & J. R. Hindes died 1827, aged 7m Id

13-7  Clare W. Myers son of H. P. & Edith Myers, Sept. 29, 1911-0ct. 2, 1911

13-8  Charles Ernest Ho11ingstead, son of H. P. & Edith Myers, Aug. 24, 1912-Aug. 29, 1918

13-9  Edith M. Myers 1880-1952

      Hazel P. Myers 1880-1928

            (roadway)

13-10 Mother - Feb. 28, 1848-Jan. 13, 1880

13-11 Hinsley - (Veteran 61-65)

13-12 Father - Sept. 5, 1835-Dec. 23, 1912

13-13 Hunt

13-14   (Unreadable)

13-15 Rhoda, dau of Lester & Louise Tillotson died Oct. 27, 1896, aged 22y 9m 27d

13-16 James Hunt 1869-1951

13-17 Daniel Olmstead 1828-1902 - Father

13-18 Rachel Olmstead 1838-1896 - Mother

13-19 Elva A. Olmstead, Apr. 11, 1856-Ju1y 18, 1931

13-20 Amy L., wife of G. L. Lamb died Nove. 16, 1887-aged 24y 5m 7d

13-21 Deltha E., dau of D. & R. A. Olmstead died Nov. 7, 1880, aged l5y 5m 8d

13-22 Nellie, dau of D. & Rachel A. Olmstead died Oct. 5, 1876, aged 1y 22d

13-23 Inez Bishop, wife of Rudolph Hoffman, Sept. 10, 1877-Dec. 29, 1926

13-24 Father - Rudolph Hoffman, 1887-1950

13-25 Mother - Ada (Jones) Hoffman, 1907-19         (Uncut) 

13-26 Hoffman

13-27 James Hoffman, 1938-19         (Uncut)

13-28 Mother - Keturah Constant Bishop 1845-1925

      Father - Franklin H. Bishop 1847-1926

13-29 Ida M., dau of A. R. & M. J. Bishop died Jan. 16, 1887, aged 1m 12d

13-30 Murray Fire Dept. In Memoriam (B.A.Y.)

13-31 Metal Marker - (Broken)

14-1  Hiram Banker 1862-1933

14-2  Herbert E. son of D. P. & A. D. Regan died Oct. 23, 1897, aged 7y 5m 13d Mother

14-3  Banker -Oyntha wife of G. W. Banker, Sept 17, 1833-Nov. 10, 1892

              George W. Banker, Dec. 6, 1827-Feb. 15, 1905

14-5 Father

14-6 Luri11a, wife of John T. Smith died Jan. 6, 1878, aged, 29y 28d

14-7 O. J. Johnson died July 2, 1876 (Unreadable)

            (roadway)

14-8 Catchell - I.O.O.F.

     Husband, David D. 1846-1904

     Wife, Hulda A. 1852-1918

     Brother, James S. 1866-1941

 

 

*****************************************************8

 

                                                Page 10                                   Old Part to

                                                                                                Middle Roadway

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section I

                                               

Row-Stone

14-9  Nellie, dau of D. L. & F. A. Watkins died Apr. 3, 1878, aged 3m 3d

14-10 Father - Loren L. Edwards 1846-1928, Co. F 34th 111. 1nf. (Vet Emblem)

14-11 Edwards Large monument

14-12 Mother - Martha J. Edwards 1849-1887

14-13 Son of L. L. & M. J. Edwards (Infant)

14-14 Broken stone, unreadable

14-15 Father - (Vet's Emblem)

14-16 Ellis - John E. Ellis died Jan. 14, 1899, aged 78y 4m 24d

              Harriet M. his wife, Aug. 18, 1829-Aug. 13, 1905

14-17 Father

14-18 Bragdon - Mother - Louisa A. 1838-1901

                Father - James T. 1844-1931

14-19 Son. Harry C. Bragdon 1870-1886

15-1  Mother

15-2  Bebout - Lewis Bebout died Sept. 1, 1899, aged 88y 7m 13d

               Elizabeth A., wife of Lewis died Aug. 27, 1899, aged 77y 4m 23d

15-3  Father

15-4  Bebout - Jeremiah Bebout died Oct. 2, 1899. aged 50y 11m 24d

               Martha E. his wife died May 22, 1914, aged 58y 1m 15d

15-5  Ralph, son of J. E. Abbott (unreadable)

15-6  Trumbo - Gladys V. Brown, wife of Charles H. Trumbo 1901-1928

15-7  Valentine - Isaac B. Valentine, Aug. 18, 1841-Feb. 2, 1904 (Vet)

                  Mary J., his wife, June 13, 1841-Aug. 17, 1930

                      Alfred, June 16, 1813-Apr. 9, 1882      .

            (roadway)

15-8  Jane A., June 9, 1878, dau. of E. S. & G. Landes

15-9  Eva Maude, dau. of S. H. & H. L. Andrews died Jan. 13, 1895. aged 4y 9m 7d

15-10 Schraeder - Hazel 1893-1976

                      Edward 1891-19           (Uncut)

15-11 E1en A., wife of John Sweet died Feb 2, 1879, aged 50y

15-12 Garrett - Timothy L. 1831-1832

                Anna P. 1836-1922 

                Alfred H. 1865-1886

                    Richard M. 1867-19        (Uncut)

                Charles O. 1861-1910

15-13 Hall - Robert W. Hall, Aug 18, 1836-Dec. 3, 1894

             Sarah A., his wife, Mar 7, 1841-Jan 3. 1895

15-14 Elizabeth Pickup Toops 1867-1941

15-15 Oakley H Pickup - Iowa Pvt. U. S. Army, Dec 29. 1941

15-16 Thomas 0 Hall, Nov 20, 1884-Mar 20, 1885

16-1  R. A. Lee died Nov 7, 1876. aged 36y 10m 28d

16-2  Sefrit - John W. Sefrit died Sept. 8. 1880. aged 42y 22d (Vet)

               Lizzie died July 24. 1879. aged 3y 9m 17d

               Charlie R. died Mar 27, 1879, aged 6m 4d - Children of J W & M A Sefrit

16-3  Lizzie & Charlie R. Sefrit

16-4  Ruby B., dau of E & M Baken died Nov. 10, 1884. aged 6y 7m 24d

16-5  Father

16-6  Baken - Martha E.,  wife of Ezekiel Backen Born Nov 3, 1834

              Ezekiel Backen, Husb. of M. E. Backen, Oct. 20, 1827-Aug 12, 1885

 

 

**********************************************

 

                                                Page 11                                   Old Part to

                                                                                                Middle Roadway

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section I

                                               

Row-Stone

16-7  Fluckey - Husb. Oscar S. 1871-1954

                Wife. Ida L.  1874-1946

16-8  Mother - Mary Jones 1857-1918

16-9  Grandmother - Almeda Garrison 1831-1908

16-10 Grandfather - Isaac Garrison 1827-1932

16-11 Ettie M., dau of A L & E L Bowers died June 19, 1882, aged 2y 2m 16d

16-12 Eleanora. wife of A L Bowers died Apr 28, 1888, aged 36y 3m 7d

16-13 Alanson Bowers, Mar 27, 1848-Feb 17, 1922

16-14 Emily McGrew died Sept 25, 1885, aged 33y 6d

17-1  Father

17-2  Gorr - W. M. Gorr, Mar 19, 1857-Mar 27. 1933

             Lizzie, his wife, Oct 16, 1864-5ept 25, 1950

17-3  Mother

17-4  Bebout - Mary E. Shortness. wife of John Bebout died Apr 4, 1890, aged 51y 9m 21d

17-5  Morrow (Broken stone)

17-6  Sister, Linnie M. Badger, Apr 22, 1870-Ju1y 10, 1904

17-7  Mother - Rebecca E. Morrow. Sept 15, 1839-Nov 14, 1911

17-8  Father - Geo. W. Morrow. Oct 15, 1836-Jan 20, 1884

17-9  Hughen - Elmer Sheridan died Feb 7, 1914

               Mary Beat1y, his wife died Apr 2, 1916

17-10 Mother

17-11 Hughen - Thomas Wilson 1813-1898

               Mary Ann, his wife 1829-1914

               Alva, their son 1863-1879

17-12 Alva

            (roadway)

17-13 Broken stone-unreadable

17-14 Samantha A., wife of M E Clark, Sept 18, 1847-Nov 27, 1896

17-15 Bessie. Born and Died Aug 27, 1881

17-16 Tessie, Born and Died Oct 8. 1882

17-17 Ethan. June 2. 1884-July 13, 1884

17-18 H. Freddie Wilkins, Jan. 15, 1879-June 9, 1901

      Three Infant babies of G W & F E Wilkins

17-19 Wilkins - Sarah J., June 9, 1850-July 20, 1927

                George W., Sept 1. 1842-Mar 5. 1925 (Vet)

17-20 Mother

17-21 Guthrie - Margaret, wife of W J Guthrie died Apr 28, 1890, aged 62y 11m 24d

                W. J. Guthrie, died July 13, 1894, aged 75y 10m 18d (I.O.O.F.)

17-22 Father

17-23 Roberts - Margaret L. 1853-1926

                Wm. H. 1853-1927

17-24 Lewis M. Olmstead died Sept 4, 1882, aged 57y

17-25 Jacob - Della 1871-1916

              Henry 1857-1941

              James W. Jacob 1898-1917

17-27 Clifford Miller, Jan 7, 1925-Feb 14, 1925

17-28 Terwilliger - M. Terwilliger, Oct 14. 18ll-Sept 14, 1885.

                    Betsey M., wife of M. Terwilliger

18-1  (Base, no stone)

18-2  John Grover. son of J & Hattie Stubblefield, Mar 22. 1888-Aug 2, 1896

18-3  Stubblefield - John 1852-1913

                     Hattie 1856-1938

18-4  Amanda Miles  1883-1947

B. F. Briley  1863-1944

18-6  Mother

18-7  Briley - Casandra, wife of Ben J. Briley Nov 14, 1828~Mar 17, 1889

18-8  Father

18-9  Briley - Benjamin Briley B. Feb 22, 1825, D. May 21, 1897

 

 

 

********************************************************************

 

                                                Page 12                                   Old Part to

                                                                                                Middle Roadway

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section I

                                               

Row-Stone

18-10 Jno Little - Co. F 72nd Ill. Inf.

18-11 Burd - Hattie M. wife of J T Burd died May 18, 1884, aged 25y 9m 16d

18-12 Louie Addis. died Feb. 22. 1881, aged 11d

      Harry H. died Feb 23, 1881, aged 3y 4d

      Lennie died Feb 16, 1881, aged 5d - Children of J L & M R Addis 18-13

18-13 Hines - John Rudolph 1828-1918

              Elizabeth Christy, his wife 1835-1880

18-14 Stierwalt - Galen D. 1919-1964

18-15 Stierwalt - Amy 1892-1965

                  H. L. James 1888-1952

18-16 Stierwalt - ROsa May 1867-1896

18-17 Stierwalt - Chas. H. 1860-1939

                  Leota 1872-1964

18-18 Wayne Stierwalt 1902-1905

18-19 Johnnie 1882-1886 (Myers?)

18-20 Darling 1891 (Myers?)

18-21 Effie Leola Myers 1895-1939 (19, 20, 21, matching stones)

18-22 A. Evelyn westhafer 1856-1939

18-23 Henry D. Westhafer 1850-1928

18-24 Nelson Cone 1852-1886

18-25 MAry M. Cone 1854-1936

18-26 Marion W. Cone 1876-1903

18-27 James L. Cone 1880-1925

18-28 Andrews - Frank L. Andrews, Apr I, 1855-June 7, 1918

                Clara E., his wife, Aug 4, 1864-Nov 10. 1908

18-29 Mother

18-30 Father

18-31 Lowell Miller 1917-1918

18-32 Miller - Arda L. 1892-1980

               Aaron R. 1889-1978

19-1  Lucetta Dana died July 26, 1889, aged 64y 5m ld

19-2  Pearl F., son of J P & S A Dana died Mar 30, 1901, aged 2y & 10d

19-3  Christian W. Reis - Iowa Cpl. Co. H 2nd Regt. Colo. Cav. (Vet) Civil War

19-4  J. Haptonsta11, May 8, 1827-Jan 28. 1890

19-5  Mother- - Rachel M. 1840-1924

19-6  Lydia

19-7  Musse1man - Noah Musselman. b. July 5, 1818, d. Sept 19, 1899

                  Lydia. his wife died Aug 28, 1893, aged 24y 9m 6d (Under big bush)

19-8  Taylor. large monument

19-9  Asenath Taylor 1826-1890

19-10 King P. Taylor 1816-1891

19-11 William Taylor 1851-1922

19-12 Myers - Joseph 1853-1928 Father (Mason)

              Addie 1861-1926 Mother (Eastern Star)

19-13 Twins Aug 2. 1900, Aug 6, 1900

19~14 Oran 1886-1897

19-15 Trenda11 1884~1886

19-16 Carr - Mary E. 1862-1948

             James W. 1858-1940

19-17 Carle

19-18 A. S. Carr 1843-1933 Co. E. 22nd New Jersey Cav.

      Franc, his wife, 1852-1888

      Carrie. 2nd wife,  1861-1933

19-19 Aaron G.A.R.) 1861-1865

      (Foot of grave - Aaron S. Carr Co. E. (Stone buried in d1rt)

 

 

 

**************************************************************

 

 

                                                Page 13                                   Old Part to

                                                                                                Middle Roadway

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section I

                                               

Row-Stone

20-1  Henry Moffitt 1856-1936

20-2  Viola E. Day, dau of H W & M E Moffitt, July 16, 1900-June 14, 1902

20-3  Ella Moffitt 1858-1925

20-4  (Broken stone)

20-5  Stephen C. Messenger, Apr 11. 1833-Aug 3, 1905

      Bethenia, wife of S C Messenger died Oct 3, 1890, aged 53y 11m 17d

20-6  S.C.M.

20-7  Stierwalt - John B., Feb 15, 1853-May 5, 1926

20-8  Gardner - Bertha M. 1885-1956 (Ladies Aux. V.F.W.)

                Charles A. 1881-1966 (F.L.T.)

20-9  Mother

20-10 Chaney - J. M. Chaney died Feb 10, 1895, aged 80y

               Sarah, wife of J M Chaney died May 2, 1904, aged 88y 23d 20-11

Father

20-12 Geo. W. Lay Co. A 111th Ohio Inf.

20-13 Mother

20-14 William B.

20-15 Stiffler - Wesley, Oct 29, 1833-Sept 8, 1923

                 Sarah Jane, his wife, Apr 30, 1829-Oct 1, 1914

                 William B., Aug 24, 1862-Nov 6, 1909

20-16 Boyd     Boyd, Jan20, 1866-oct 24, 1891

20-17 Father

21-1  Oral, son of E L & E E Moorman died Dec 29, 1900, aged 1y 2m 22d

21-2  Holcomb - Zoa, dau of T G & L H Holcomb died Apr 13, 1894, aged 4y 8m 24d

21-3  Thomas Holcomb Co. A 7th Ind. Inf. (Vet)

21-4  Robert Oberman, Jan 11, 1853-Mar 24, 1895,

      Mary 1857-1932

21-5  Father

21-6  George W. Ryan 1875-1914

21-7  Joel W. Ryan 1868-1953

21-8  Ryan - Henry H. Ryan died Jan 29, 1896, aged 65y 7m 25d

21-9  Mary G. Ryan 1839-1925

21-9  Stanley

21-10 Ada

21-11 Robert (broken)

21-12 Beede - Walter W. Beede, Jan 8, 1853-June 20, 1924

              Carrie A., wife of W W Beede, June 10, 1862-Aug 24, 1943

              Ada P., Apr 6, 1894-0ct 7, 1907

              Eva 0., Jan 25, 1892-Ju1y 11, 1913

              Robert E., Nov 21, 1890-Jan 20, 1891

              Stanley S., Feb 7, 1896-Aug 12, 1896

21-13 Eva

21-14 Mother

21-15 Father

21-16 Adeline, wife of J. C. Strawn died Sept 9, 1891, aged 37y 5m 3d

22-1  Baby Chipp 1894

22-2  Chipp - Ida 1870-1936

      Robert H. 1862-1894

23-1  Mother

23-2  Hermance - Henry B., Feb 13, 1833-Nov 7, 1904

                 Elizabeth A., his wife, Jan 2, 1932-June 26, 1909

23-3  Father

 

 

 

 

 

*********************************************************

 

 

                                                Page 14                                   Old Part to

                                                                                                Middle Roadway

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section I          

                                   

Row-Stone

24-1  Harvey S. Beal. Sept 1. 1845-Jan 7, 1896, aged 49y 4m 6d

      Catherine A. Bea1. Dec 13. 1841

24-2  Mother - Mary A. Evans 1851-1916

24-3  Evans - William G. Evans. Born Nov 21, 1828, Died Jan 15, 1898

25-1  Evans - Marshall O. Evans died Nov 3, 1892, aged 39y 2m

26-1  Mabel J. Evans 1879-1923

26-2  Maude A. Evans 1880-1938

26-3  Margaret J. Evans 1856-1938

26-4  M. Otho Evans 1891-1933

27-1  Robinson - Florence~ dau of H H & E L Robinson, June, 5, l885-Nov 8, 1892

27-2  Mother - Emma I. 1853-1931

27-3  Robinson - Large monument

27-4  Father - Henry H. 1850-1915

28-1  Ermina J. May 20. 1851-Mar 1, 1932

28-2  Robinson - Large Monument

28-3  George, Mar 29, 1849-Ju1y 28. 1924

28-4  Mother

28-5  Robinson - Peggie E., wife of Erastus Robinson died Jan 28, 1908, aged 85y 2m 12d

                 ErastuB Robinson, died Aug 7, 1893, aged 78y 10m 15d

28- 6 Father

 

 

                                    SECTION II

 

1-1   Siefkas - Hannah 1870-1933

                Remington 1863-1949

1-2   Minnie M. Siefkas Feb 3. 1891-0ct 2. 1974

1-3   Anna G. Siefkas, Aug 30, 1892-Aug 24, 1975

1-4   Myrna De1ene, dau of Henry & Eu1a Siefkas

1-5   Siefkas - Bula L., Aug 31, 1902-         (Uncut)

                Henry W., Aug 27, 1897-Feb 26, 1981

1-6   Orfie1d - Georgia M. 1890-1939

                William A. 1890-1946

1-7   Nola F. Orfield 1910-1962 

1-8   Olen Laughery 1940-1966

1-9   Elizabeth Collins 1875-1955

1-10  Young - Ella E. 1899-1970

                  Thomas J. 1885-1969

2-1   Davis - Hattie 1891-19       (Uncut)  Married Fed, 1912

              Don 1888-1964

2-2   Lyle M. Tuttle - Dec 26. 1919-Feb 12, 1964 - Iowa Cpl. Btry A 759 FA Bn WWII

2-3   Son, Bobby I. Warren, Jan 7, 1932-Aug 26, 1966

2-4   Warren - Maude E. 1893-1981

               Herbert E. 1895-1950

2-5   Coon - Clara E. 1888-1981

             Geo. Aaron 1889-1972

3-1   Martin Gayle Robbins. Dec 24, 1956-Ju1y 30, 1981, son of Gary & Delores Welker Robbins

4-1   Rice - Ethel E. 1890-      (Uncut)

      Charles L. 1883-1939

4-2   Donald Overton 1943-   (Uncut)

4-3   Perry - Matie M. 1878-1957

              Fred L. 1881-1957

 

 

 

**********************************************************

 

 

                                                Page 15          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section II

                                               

Row-Stone

4-4  Hull - Mary E. Aug 8, 1908-July 11. 1979

                Walter E. Aug 7, 1907-       (Uncut)

4-5   Briley - Norine E. 1914-

               Philip J. 1910-

4-6   Mother - Nellie M. Davis 1900-1974

4-7   Lenard Lee Davis, June 13, 1883-May 4, 1965 - Iowa Pvt. Co. C 168 Inf. WWI

4-8   Hill - Iva M. 1905-1965

             Clinton D. 1902-1972

4-9   Howe - Lulu M. 1903-    (Uncut)

             Evert G. 1901-1973

4-10  Charles A. Hickman 1901-                    (Uncut)

4-11  Orr - Helen 1904-          (Uncut)

      Edwin 1898-1975

5-1   Beverly and Freddie Perry

5-2   Perry - Helen M. 1913-19           (Uncut)

      Lawrence F. 1911-1965

5-3   Jimmie Rex Welcher Apr 29, 1934-Nov 13, 1936

5-4   Rhoads - Billy Lester. son of Leona & Lester, May 30, 1942-Dec 25, 1960

5-5   Albert Lee Henricks 1948-1953

5-6   Cook - Albert T. Nov 27, 1902-             (Uncut)

             Ethel March 25, 1913-Apri1 22, 1966

5-7   Siefkas - Margaret S. 1913-

      Carl D. 1903-1966

5-8   Audra May Stiffler Apr 21, 1907

5-9   James F. Stiffler, Nov 14, 1902-Apr 14, 197_, Iowa Pfc. B try B 16th Fld. Arty.

                                                                                    World War I

6-1   Kelly - Josephine R., Aug 16, 1867-Jan 9, 1931

              Mary Ella, Apr 9, 1878-Dec 15, 1932

              John J., Nov 27, 1873-oct 11, 1951

6-2   John J.

6-3   Josephine R.

6-4   Dottie J., dau of J J & J R Kelly died Feb 16, 1899, aged, 11y 8m 21d

6-5   Mary E11a

6-6   Metal marker, not legib1e

6-7   Gordon - Ina O. 1897-1969

               Charles E. 1897-1966

6-8   Annie M. Gordon 1877-1949

6-9   John W. Gordon 1871-1936

6-10  Infant Children of Mr. & Mrs. Lewis Jones

         Marlene Faye, Sept. 26, 1939

         Harold wesley, March 27. 1946

6-11  Marie Kay Jones, Aug 20. 1952

6-12  Hazel Jones 1920

7-1   Mother - Susannah, wife of P H Welcher 1836-1899

7-2   Father - P. H. Welcher 1817-1904

7-3   Baby Boy Jr. Vernon Fuller July 13-14. 1923 

7-4   Margaret Irene Miller 1922-       (Uncut)

7-5   Fuller - Margaret E. 1897-1979

               Wm Vernon 1897-1976

7-6   Ransum S. Lewis 1848-1931

      Sarah A. Kelly Lewis 1850-1940

7-7   Siefkas - Rose Zella 1874-1950

                William F. 1870-1957

7-8   Charles H. Siefkas 1899-1935

 

 

************************************************************

 

 

 

                                                Page 16

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section II

                                               

Row-Stone

7-9   Dad - Robley B. Cole 1903-1979

7-10  Margaret E. Cole Feb 10, 1908-Feb 26, 1939

7-11  Merrill Cornie1son 1946-1947 (Metal marker)

7-12  Galen Cornielson 1953-1953     Metal marker

7-13  Ines Marie Wright 1887-1940   Meta1 marker

8-1   Charles H. Allison 1883-1940

8-2   Nellie S. Allison 1883-1976

8-3   Violet I., Dau of N A & E E Wollensack, Aug 4, 1911-Aug 9, 1911

8-4   Baker - Loff F. 1882-1927

              Mae 1890-1966

8-5   Poil - Edward J. 1856-1943

             Rebecca A. 1861-1931

8-6   Poil - James A. 1888-1966

             Edward J. 1880-1962

8-7   Gera1d D. Shearer 1934-1937

9-1   Anna May 1881-1901

9-2   Mary A. 1854-1926

9-3   Garrett

9-4   Oscar E. 1853-1918 (B.A.Y.-F.L.T.)

9-5   Frank L. Garrett 1863-1933

9-6   Garrett

9-7   Per1ina E. Vest, Aug 25, 1886-May 13, 1925 (Supreme Forest Woodmen Circle)

9-8   Bert C. Vest, Oct 13, 1878-Sept 13, 1959

9-9   Baby Donavan son of Verne & Mildred Fitz, Oct 30, 1935

9-10  Lamb - Clinton E. 1865-1935

             Mary J. 1872-1953

9-11  Berneta Long 1930-1936

6-13  Lewis W. Jones, July 15, 1915-Mar 17, 1960-Iowa Pvt. Co E 110 Inf WII BSM

6-14  Nova R Henrichs 1923-1945

6-15  Bessie M. Henrichs, June 10, 1925-Jan 10, 1949

6-16  Lew w. Lamb 1874-1945

6-17  Cornelison - Mother, Rebecca L. 1881-1950

                   Father, George W. 1881-1962

10-1  Clark

10-2  Mother, Jennie Clark, July 9, l838-Nov 17, 1900

10-3  Father, D. A. Clark, Mar 25, l833-Apr 20, 1901

10-4  Wilson M. Clark, May 23, 1871-Dec 2, 1912

10-5  Mother

10-6  Base - broken

10-7  Father

10-8  Guthrie - Arta Guthrie, 1894-1922

10-9  Guthrie - Wilbert F. 1893-1953 (Mason)

                Wilma D. 1898-1968 (Eastern Star)

10-10 Maurice M., son of Ralph & Elsie Guthrie died 1923, aged 5d

10-11 Lucille M. Thomas 1911-1947

10-12 Base, no stone

10-13 Guthrie - Mother, Minnie E. 1867-1936

                Father, Charles W. 1864-1937

10-14 Guthrie - Ed. 1887-1947 (I.O.O.F. 138)

                Frances E. 1890-1937 (I.O.O.F)

10-15 McConnell - Alice 1892-1877

                  Dale 1891-1945

 

 

*************************************************************************

 

 

                                                Page 17          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section II

                                               

Row-Stone

11-1  Twombley - Maude Shepherd, Mar 30, 1886-Apr 11, 1913

11-2  Shepherd - Hannah Charlotte, Aug 19, 1860-Nov 29, 1953

11-3  A1burt A. Bubb , July 12, 1879-Sept 2, 1923

11-4  Daisy Poi1 Bubb, Dec 29, 1875-Har 7, 1951

11-5  Metal Marker

11-6  Clifton - George L. 1880-1956

      Elizabeth A. 1885-1938

11-7  Connie Lee, dau of W E & S E White, Aug. 10-11, 1944

11-8  Clarence I. Clifton 1904-1963

12-1  Mabel H., Dau of A & M Tompkins died Jan 4, 1899, aged 5m 5d

12-2  Earl E. Henrichs 1917-1935

12-3  Father - John J. Henrichs 1872-1942

12-4  Tena C. Henrichs 1876-1960

12-5  Albert J. Henrichs 1866-1941

12-6  Viola Martin 1901-1917

12-7  Lottie Martin 1895-1916

12-8  Howard L. Martin, May 1, 1860-Mar 25, 1938

12-9  Georgia M. Lee, Oct 7, 1892-Sept 6, 1935

12-10 Leonard F. Martin 1889-1918

12-11 Sophia 1883-1963

12-12 Theodor 1883-1952

12-13 Nannen

12-14 Janice 1919-      (Uncut)

12-15 Theodor A. 1915-         (Uncut)

12-16 Mary Joann Reagan 1928-1929

12-17 Reagan - Pluma 1903-

               J. Herbert 1903-

13-1  Father

13-2  Smith - Hiram M. Smith, Nov 24, 1834-Hay 8, 1899

              Galista A., his wife, Sept 18, 1834-Jan 18, 1908

13-3  Mother

13-4  Benson - Mother, Charlet Benson 1860-1923

               Father, William H. Benson 1854-1927

13-5  Hannah Holcomb 1818-1902

13-6  Turner - Matie 1883-1959

               Karl 1882-1943

13-7  Father - Rev. J. W. Bott 1839-1915

13-8  Bott

13-9  Byrl

13-10 Byrl C. Bashor, Aug 19, 1893-0ct 7, 1918, Camp Pike, Ark. (Amer. Legion)

13-11 Jones - Nora M. 1897-1980

              Alvin 1893-1958

13-12 Alvin Wes1y Jones, March 5, 1893-March 2, 1958 - Pvt. 12 Ordinance Guard Co.

                                                                           World War I

13-13 Infant son 1924

14-1  Father

14-2  Hugh O'Neall died Apr 2, 1899, aged 81y 8m 28d

      Melona Ann O'Neall died Sept 7, 1909, aged 86y 7m 24d

14-3  Mother

14-4  Eden - Guy Lewis, son of H J & L M Eden died Mar 14, 1900, aged ly 8m 20d

14-5  Lillie M. Eden, Sept 6, 1874-Apr 4, 1939

14-6  Harry Eden, Nov 27, 1873-Sept 6, 1966

 

 

*************************************************************************

 

                                                Page 18          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section II

                                               

Row-Stone

14-7  Brother Clyde, son of J T & E R Jackson, May 16, 1881-Mar 9, 1901

14-8  Jackson - John T. 1849-1921

                Elizabeth R. 1850-19

14-9  1907 J. R.

14-10 Miles D. Reagan 1901-1924

14-11 Reagan - Bertha E. 1876-1954

      John H. 1876-1957

14-12 Arnold - Theola B. 1890-1962 (Eastern Star)

                Clarence W. 1890-19          (Masons)

14-13 Infant son, April 19, 1915

14-14 Gray - Mary E. 1885-1968

      Frank E. 1878-1968

14-15 (Unreadable)

15-1  Stewart - Lucius H. Stewart, Mar 29, 1857-May 11, 1898

      Emma Jane, Jan 24, 1865-Dec 31, 1943

15-2  Oric E., son of Elihu & Emma Roberts, May 22, 1905-0ct 18,1906

15-3  Albert 1896-1918

15-4  Ward - Harry 0., son of G 0 & H Ward, died Peb 19, 1900, aged 15y 7

15-5  Hannah Ward 1858-1915

15-6  Alice E. Ward 1860-1934

15-7  Charles O. Ward 1859-1940

15-8  Father

15-9  Bowden - William Bowden, July 4, 1824-May 7 , 1902 - Co. B 20th Ill. Inf.

               Fidelia, his wife, July 29, 1824-Mar 8, 1904

15-10 Mother

15-11 LeMoine - Florence A. 1877-1960

                William J. 1882-1968

15-12 Bagley - Jacob C., son of S T & Anna Bagley, July 9, 1891-Oct 1, 1910

15-13 Bagley - Pvt. Cyril V., son of S T & Anna Bagley, Jan 30, 1897-Oct 16, 1918

                    Co. 41, 163 Depot Brigade (Am Leg.)

15-14 Father

15-15 Bagley - S. T. Bagley, Sept 22, 1864-0ct 28, 1918

               Anna, his wife, Jan 27, 1871-Jan 24, 1952

15-16 Mother

15-17 W. Edward Miller - 1901-1911

15-18 Mother

15-19 Briley - Mable J. 1881-1943

               John A. 1865-1946

15-20 Father

15-21 Benjamin E. Briley 1906-1968

16-1  Mattie M. Banker 1874-1898

16-2  Riley S. Banker 1865-1917

16-3  Banker

16-4  Phil SChaffer Born July 3, 1838, Died July 3, 1908

16-5  Broken - Infant dau of W S & Susie Wiant, died May 5, 1899.

16-6  Viola Soll  1889-1900

16-7  Mother - E11enor Soll  1858-1921

16-8  Baby Marion Cone

16-9  Mother

16-10 Abernathy - Elizabeth H. Abernathy, Born Dec 15, 1831, Died Mar 8, 1908

                  George Abernathy, Born Sept 22. 1821, Died Dec 12, 1911

16-11 Father

16-12 W. E. Hollingshead  1872-1872

 

 

************************************************************

 

                                                Page 19          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section II

                                               

Row-Stone

17-1  Annie Elizabeth Burd, Oct 31, 1860-Aug 10, 1956, wife of Walter Davis Burd

17-2  Walter Davis Burd, Aug, 24, 1862-Apr 30, 1944, son of Samuel & Margaret Burd

17-3  Mother

17-4  Burd - Samuel Burd, Born Mar 23, 1827, Died July 28, 1897

             Margaret Burd Born Sept 19, 1924, Died June 20, 1909

17-5  Father

17-6  Burd - Huge monument

17-7  Charles H. Burd, Mar 7, 1853-Dec 2, 1903

17-8  Cindrilla Burd, Jan 20, 1850-Aug 30, 1909

17-9  Infant son of J E & Emma Warren, Dec 3, 1897

17-10 Emma J. Warren, Apr 28, 1863-Aug 16, 1922

17-11 Warren - Large monument, at foot, Mary E. Warren 1884-1965

17-12 John E. Warren, Apr 12, 1858-Dec 22, 1942

17-13 Infant dau of S. L. Myers

17-14 Harriet 1858-1900

17-15 Cook - Harriet, wife of Rob't Cook, June 28, 1853-Apr 18, 1900

17-16 Robert Cook  1854-1932

17-17 Amanda Cook, Dec 8, 1867-Sept 11, 1946

17-18 Mother

17-19 C1aver - John T. C1aver, Jan 10. 1838-Mar 10, 1913

               Mary A., his wife, Jan 30, 1843-Nov 2. 1907

               Emma C1aver, wife of W O Tillotson, Dec 19, 1876-Sept 21, 1908

17-20 Father

17-21 Emma

17-22 Father- Nicholas, Dec 8, 1848-Apr 5, 1925

17-23 Hoffman, Large monument

17-24 Mother - Katherine Jan 16, 1850-1926

18-1  Brisben - Rene M., dau of G 0 & C M Brisben, died Sept 1, 1897. aged 3y 8m 13d

18-2  Brisben

18-3  George D. Brisben, Apr 12, 1869-Nov 26. 1914

18-4  Bessie

18-5  Cochran - Milton J. Cochran, Sept 8, 1828-July 12, 1899

                Christena, His wife, Feb 2, 1826-Nov 10, 1909

18-6  Father

18-7  Mother

18-8  Morgan

18-9  Charles Sumner Morgan 1857-1900

18-10 E1ixabeth Donner Morgan 1867-1942

18-11 Mother

18-12 Donner - John Donner, Jan 26, 1826-Nov 27,1879

               Mary Donner, May 18, 1829-Mar 1, 1902

               Frank Donner, Mar 12. 1863-Jan 12, 1864

18-13 Father

18-14 Brother

18-15 J. F. Bennett, June 30, 1863-Aug 14, 1905

18-16 Wade H. Bennett, Apr 14, 1888-Dec 26, 1909

18-17 Mary J. Marler, Apr 5, 1870-Mar 5, 1925

18-18 Marler

18-19 C. A. Marler, Apr 2. 1866-June 18, 1955 (Mason)

18-20 Wick - Emma Hubbard 1846-1942

             John Edward 1832-1905

18-21 Small unmarked stone between C A Marler & Row 17

 

 

 

***********************************************************************

 

 

                                                Page 20          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section II

                                               

Row-Stone

11-9  Russell Clifton 1927-1927

11-10 Bott - Nellie L. 1867-1938

             Chas. A. 1861-1941

19-1  David M. 1823-1917

19-2  Dewey

19-3  Phebe E. 1834-1914

19-4  LeliA E. Crowl, Dec 24, 1854-May 7, 1910

19-5  Crowl

19-6  I. Chand1er Crowl, Feb 6, 1842-Apr 11, 1909

19-7  Loy - Carl A. 1887-1981

            Mary D. 1890-1981

19-8  Hoffman - Anna Donner 1864-1945

      Wm. Edwin 1859-1930

19-9  Leachman - Robert B. 1899

                 Pauline D. 1898

19-10 Marie Donner, Apr 9, 1896

19-11 Louie W. Donner, July 14, 1870-0ct 17, 1955

19-12 Charles Donner, Nov 14, 1860-Jan 23, 1926

19-13 Donner

19-14 Infant son of C & L Donner, Apr 11, 1900

19-15 Badger - Mary Nancy, Jan 9, 1833-Aug 1, 1912

               James Lindsay, July 30, 1832-June 18, 1903

19-16 Badger - Robert J. 1865-1954

               Sarah J. 1873-1959

19-17 Allison - Wilhelmina E. Staffin 1911-1937

19-18 Mother

19-19 Whitehead - James S. Whitehead, June 14, 1868-June 6, 1918

                  Mary F. Whitehead, Sept 11, 1875-Mar 26, 1905

19-20 Eli A. Johnson, Sept 3, 1893-May 18, 1958 - Iowa Pvt. HQ Det 209 Engineer WWI

20-1  Johnson - Jennie Massey 1901-

                Carl R. 1891-1981

20-2  Father

20-3  Smith - Sam Smith, Aug 18, 1833-

              Catherine A., his wife, Mar 16, 1837-Aug 29, 1913

20-4  Mother

20-5  Our Baby Lover, True A., Loved son of W H & I K Baken, Oct 1, 1896-Feb 26, 1900

                                                (Stone pushed over)

20-6  Ida K. Canon, May 10, 1867-Mar 17, 1919 (stone Pushed over)

20-7  Albert R. Canon 1870-1952

20-8  Mother - Mary E. Davis, July 19, 1856- Feb 4., 1910

20-9  Father - Hubert Davis, June 7, 1852-Dec 23, 1911 (B.A.Y.)

20-10 Davis

20-11 Father, J. Adolph 1870-1954

20-12 Friday

20-13 Mother, Maude F. 1873-1920 Horace, Jr. 1904

20-14 Horace, Jr.  1904   (Mason)

20-15 Ford

20-16 Father - Horace G.  1862-1939

20-17 Mother - Mary E.  1871-1951

20-18 Maude W.  1893-1957

21-1  Daisy

21-2  Kenneth, son of John & Alpharetta Johnson died Feb 15, 1902

21-3  Florence 1904-1921

21-4  Johnson - Mother, Alpharetta 1862-1937

                Father, John 1851-1944

21-5  Bernice E. Heinlen 1897-1943

 

 

 

***********************************************************************

 

                                                Page 21          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section II

                                               

Row-Stone

21-6  Rose E. Dryer 1893-1976

21-7  Wm Lee Co. C 191A Inf.

21-8  Arnold - Reason F. 1864-1949

               Anna L. 1869-1942

21-9  Murray - Large monument

21-9  Wife, Ada L. Aller 1858-1939 (MUrray)

      Husband, Wayne B. 1849-1934   (MUrray)

21-11 Father - Ferdinand 1833-1920 (Friday)

21-12 Mother - Amelia 1841-1937 (Friday)

21-13 Friday - Large Monument

21-14 Minnie D. 1868-1918 (Friday)

21-15 Dora B. 1879-1955 (Friday)

21-16 Mother

21-17 Layton - Alexander Layton, Apr 10, 1828-Feb 15, 1913

               Ursula, his wife, June 11, 1833-May 7, 1904

21-18 Father

21-19 Beulah Lorraine Seville 1886-1938

21-20 Lillian

22-1  Clark - Jamison Clark, Nov 22, 1899, aged 64y 5m (stone broken)

              Susan Clark, July 19, 1842-Apr 14, 1916

22-2  Underwood (I.O.O.F.) 487

22-3  William G. 1871-1930

22-4  Infant son of F G & M S Vincent, Oct 2, 1900-0ct 3, 1900

22-5  Vincent - Wife (Eastern Star) Husband (G.A.R.)

22-6  Father - George W. Vincent, Apr 29, 1846-Jan 11, 1916  Co. H 14th Ill. Inf. (Vet)

22-7  Frances Montgomery We11s 1889-1968

22-8  Johnson - Ann Johnson 1862-1959

                Yoeman Johnson (D.A.Y.)

22-9  Andrew Johnson, died May 16,1907, agged 53y 8m 7d

22-10 Johnson - Earl, son of Andrew & Ann Johnson, died July 31, 1900, aged 16y 11m 18d

22-11 Johnson - Irwin L., son of Andrew & Ann Johnson, died Apr 11, 1900, age 14y 1m 14d

24-12 Bell - Leonia Maud Bell died May 19, 1900, aged 25y 2m 1d

22-13 Daughter - Virginia M. Bell Kline 1871-1908

22-14 Son - Chester I. Bell 1889-1955

22-15 Mother Mary H. Bell 1851-1930

22-16 Father - Henry V. Bell 1845-1925

22-17 George Christy, Oct 15, 1842-Feb 28, 1918 (Vet)

22-18 Christy

22-19 Ad1ine Christy, Dec 11, 1844-Jan 13, 1928

22-20 Mother Louisa T., Jan 13, 1839-Mar 18, 1922

22-21 Powers

22-22 Father - William, Feb. 28, 1835-Nov 2, 1907

23-1  Father - Cyrus Pratt, June 8, 1827-Apr 2, 1901

23-2  Mother - Phebe Pratt, Sept 9, 1835-Dec 20, 1904

23-3  Scott - Ruby Olive, wife of E P Scott, Aug 15, 1873-Sept 23, 1900

23-4  Father

23-5  Guthrie - J. W. Guthrie 1846-1917 (I.O.O.F. 487)

                Melissa, his wife 1853-1926

23-6  Mother

23-7  Guthrie - Galen 1902-1967

                    Eleanor 1913-      (Uncut)

23-8  Ethel L., dau of F M & Z E Bell. Dec 1, 1901-Aug 18, 1902

23-9  Bell - Marie, 1905-1980

23-10 Bell

23-11 Zoe E. 1881-1968

      Frank M. 1877-1965

23-12 Lillie 1868-1930

23-13 J. Ed 1865-1941

 

 

 

******************************************************************

 

 

 

                                                Page 22          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section II

                                               

Row-Stone

23-14 Cottrell

23-15 Nannie Powers 1862-1944

23-16 J. B. Powers 1863-1949

23-17 Carl C. Powers, Apr 24, 1890-Mar 23, 1970

23-18 Myron C. Powers Jan. 12. 1929

24-1  George W., son of J W & N E Whitehead, died Sept 10, 1901, aged 8m 13d

24-2  Mi11er - Hattie 1888-1963

               Lewis 1888-1925

24-3  Mi11er - Arlene Z 1915

               Marvin D. 1913

24-4  Father (By old tree)

24-5  Freddle E.,  son of W W & Hester S. Reel, Dec 24, 1902-Apr 5, 1903

24-6  Reel - William W. Reel, Oct 6. 1873-Mar 15, 1912

             Elizabeth J. Reel, Jan 9, 1872-May 21, 1900

             Hester S. Reel, March 8, 1880-June 7, 1972

24-7  Hester Reel

24-8  William Abernathy, died Dec 15, 1900, aged 21y 8m

24-9  Cropp - William A. 1843-1915 (Vet)

              Mary A. 1845-1942

24-10 Minnie M. Lochrie 1866-1934

24-11 Robinson - Marietta 1872-1957

                 James H. 1872-1933

24-12 Mother - A. Matilda Bell, 6-1-1873 - 9-24-1905

24-13 Bell - Alvira M., wife of L. A. Bell, June 1, 1873-Sept 24, 1905

24-14 Father - Lemuel A. Bell. 3-27-1869 - 12-2-1943

25-1  Infant son of F. D. & Nettie Newcomb, Born Feb 18, 1902.

25-2  Cox - Rena Dewey 1892-1981

            Ernest C. 1894-1966

25-3  Dewey - William H. 1856-1946

      E11a J. 1859-1930

25-4  Henderson - Frank D. 1904-1952

      Ruby G. 1906-1975

25-5  Henderson - C. Pearl 1878-1944

                  Mabel 1880~1957

25-6  Daniel - Carrie B. 1886-1966

               Earl B. 1885-1973

25-7  Lloyd L. Daniel, Sept 26. 1887-Feb 23, 1934

25-8  Danlel - Rebecca F. 1860-1944

               Charles P. 1856-1944

25-9  Father

25-10 Marks - L. W. Marks, Apr 7, 1845-Feb 23, 1920

              Minnie, his wife, Mar 6, 1864-Jan 14,1940

25-11 Mother

25-12 Marks - Pearl Z. 1914-19          (Uncut).

              Frank O. 1896-1975

25-13 Gladys Helen Saddoris, June 4, 1909

25-14 Hermance- Mary E. 1878-1955

                Charles E. 1868-1958

25-15 Lucille B. Jensen, wife of Duane  1913-1980.

25-16 Duane Jensen, Sgt. U. S. Army, World War II . 1917-1979

26-1  Welker - Ethel 1888-19

               Ray 1886-19            (Uncut)

26-2  Teddy, Theodore R., son of A F & Cora E. Root, died Feb 17, 1903. aged ly 1m 11d

26-3  Baby Harold - 1902

 

 

 

***********************************************************

 

                                                Page 23

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section II

                                               

Row-Stone

26-4  Blakeney - Father, Joseph L. 1863-1932

                Mother, Cora J. 1893-1937

26-5  Maurice L. Blakeney. Feb 6, 1910-Feb 19, 1960

26-6  Shepard - Anita Daniel l892~1938

                Infant Son 1913

26-7  Leatha D. 1900-1966

      L. Bryce 1899-1955

26-8  Hendrick - Clyde W. 1871-1959

      Delia A. 1876-1939

26-9  Mildred Irene 1911-1929

26-10 Burnett

26-11 Lowell R. Burnett. Sept 3, 1891-Ju1y 28. 1963 - Iowa Sgt. Air Service, WWI

26-12 Burnett - Ella D. 1865-1941

26-13 Amos R. 1862-1945 (Burnett)

26-14 Rosina B. Miller 1873-1955

26-15 Albert W. M!11er 1876-1945

26-16 Kamerer - William F. 1865-1955

                Annie J. 1865-1941

26-17 Ines

26-18 Lyle

26-19 Emm - Ada B. 1881-1955

            Arthur E. 1878-1952

26-20 Miller - Virgil A. Miller, Oct 3. 1876-Sept 25. 1905

27-1  Father

27-2  Davis - Alfred C. Davis, Dec. 28, 1823-Mar 2, 1903

              Elizabeth Young, his wife, Dec 20, 1828-Feb 28, 1903

27-3  Mother

27-4  Hasty

27-5  J. Fields Hasty, May 29, 1862-May 20, 1907

27-6  Hoffman - Grace L. 1873-1960

                Nick C. 1871-1958

27-7  Carpenter - Mayme L. 18 -19

                  Elmer G. 1880-1921

27-8  Burch - Anna May 1881-19       (Uncut)

              John W. 1872-1946

27-9  Grace K.Housho1der 1900-19 (Uncut)

27-10 Carpenter - Mother, Susan E, Dec 4,. 1855-June 3,1921

                  Father, Ephraim J., Feb 5, 1861-Feb 27. 1936

27-11 Samuel, son of E J & S E Carpenter died Apr 3, 1890, aged 2m 21d

27-12 Mary Irene, dau of E J & S E Carpenter, died Dec 26, 1902, aged 8m 18d

28-1  Infant - Apr 5, 1910                  .

28-2  Horton - Iva V. 1892-19            Oncut)

               John S. 1888-1977

28-3  Rebecca May, wife of R H Martindale, May 4, 1875-Mar 4, 1907

28-4  Smock - Susanna 1846-1905

              Joseph J. 1844-1927

28-5  Alice A.,  wife. of W E Cone, Oct 27, 1859-Oct 4, 1922

28-6  Cone

28-7  W. E. Cone, Jan 14, 1855-Aug 22. 1923

28-8  Cone - Charles S. Cone, Sept 7 1870-Aug 2, 1902

28-9  Caroline Cone, March 1. 1841-June 28, 1931

28-10 Cone     .

28-11 Ezra T. Cone, Ju1y 23, 1843-Nov 16, 1925 (Star marker) 61-65

28-12 Mary J. Waverly 1837-1921

 

 

******************************************************************************

 

 

                                                Page 24          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section II

                                               

Row-Stone

28-13 Flinn - John W. 1836-1930       (Star Marker)

              Cora C. 1847-1933

28-14 Charlotte Fuller 1894-1970

28-15 Willard H. Harlan, Jan 8, 1861-Oct 31. 1912

      Myrtle F. Harlan, 1873-1961

28-16 Stephenson - Frank Stephenson, Nov 6, 1864-oct 8. 1905

28-17 Father

28-18 Davis - Florena A. 1879-1947

              William R. 1877-1946

29-1  Mother - Susan Schwanneckam died Nov 29, 1908, aged 81y 10m 27d

29-2  Mother

29-3  Arnold - Sanford P. Arnold 1851-1916

               Sarah M. Arnold 1855-1930

29-4  Father

29-5  Schaffer - Marietta J. 1871-1962

                 John W. 1872-1949

29-6  Larson - Mother, Anna C. 1832-1923

              Father, Nels C. 1827-1915

29-7  Mary M. Royce 1859-1949 (F.L.T.)

29-8  C. Homer Royce 1860-1931 (F.L.T. 612)

29-9  Betty Mae Dell, Nov 7, 1919-Feb 14, 1925

29-10 Royce - A1ab., Sept 19. 1891-Mar 30, 1904

29-11 Emma A., Dau of G B & M 0 Hallam, Feb 9, 1880-Feb 2, 1906

30-1  Alice Grace Leeps 1901-19   (Uncut)

30-2  Mary Pearle Leeps 1882-1969

30-3  Santford Edward Leeps 1878-1968

30-4  Leonard James Leaps 1910-1956

30-5  Laurel Leeps 1910-1910

 

30-6  Joseph W. Young 1915-1943 (IOOF 487)

30-7  Nora B. Young 1880-1964

30-8  Young

30-9  C. A. Young 1868-1945

30-10 Small stone, no writing

30-11 Martindale - Mattie E. 1875-1961

                   Flora B. 1877-1968

30-12 Vernon A. Shaffer, Feb 1, 1898-oct 12, 1965-Iowa Pvt. Stu. Army Tng. Corps WWI

30-13 Martindale - Eliza A.1853-1925

                   William C. 1848-1903

30-14 Daughton - Gladys F. 1922-

30-15 Whitehead - Charles H. 1876-1961

                  Edith E. 1880-1959

30-16 Son, Clarence T., July 6, 1903-May 27, 1904 (Whitehead)

30-17 Mother - Cora B. Hines 1861-1930

30-18 Father - Wm R. Hines 1856-1938

30-19 Rudolph S. Hines 1882-1950

30-20 Grace E. Hines 1884-1971

30-21 Eunice M. 1900-19      (Bell)

30-22 Florence M. 1895-19    (Bell)

30-23 Bell

30-24 Cora E. 1867-1959

30-25 Ulysses M. 1864-1954

 

 

 

*************************************************************************

 

                                                Page 25          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section II

                                               

Row-Stone

31-1  Truax - John H. Truax 1845-1928

              Sarah H. Truax 1856-1911

31-2  Homer Orvin Leepe, Nov 18, 1934, son of Cecil & Oma

31-3  Son, Floyd C. Leeps 1900-1954

31-4  Mother, Margaret L. Leeps 1882-1957

31-5  Father, Ernest J. Leeps 1874-1927

31-6  Baby Oecar Leeps 1905

31-7  Frances A. Long 1869-1963

31-8  Charlie I. Long 1870-1944

31-9  Mother

31-10 Long - Rev. David B. Long, Feb 12, 1833-Jan 11, 1906- Co. E 75th Ill. Inf.

             Elizabeth, His wife, Feb 28, 1840-Oct 30, 1915

31-11 Father

31-12 Nellie M., dau of R N & M E Lambertson, Oct 11, 1866-Sept 23, 1904

31-13 Walter - Roy A. 1889-1962 (Mason)

               Charlotte 1891-1948

31-14 Father

31-15 Walter - Henry 1849-1935

               Delia, His wife, 1849-1925

31-16 Mother

32-1  Mother

32-2  Johnson - Elizabeth Johnson, Jan 24, 1834-Nov 10, 1908

                Eilert Johnson, Dec 13, 1820-Oct 2, 1906

32-3  Father

32-4  Virgil L. 1902-1906     (Backer)

32-5  Orwan G. 1914-1940      (Backer)

32-6  Backer

32-7  Mother - Minnie M. 1874-1956

32-8  Father - Corey J. 1874-1964

32-9  Mother

32-10 Father

32-11 Arnold - John S. Arnold, Apr 30, 1834-Feb 21, 1910

               Henrietta L. Kimmel,. his wife, Dec 4, 1828-Jan 7,1906

32-12 Earnest Arnold 1861-1929

33-1  Dorothy Yusten Gaumer, wife of Carl H. Gaumer, Sept 11, 1915-Dec 16, 1971

33-2  Vincent Todd Gaumer 1962

33-3  Harry H. Lochrie, Sept 4, 1888-Dec 14, 1959-Iowa Cpl. Marine Corps. WWI

33-4  Raymond R. Little 1888-1923

34-1  Colegrove - Cora M. 1909

                  Floyd W. 1899-1972

34-2  Brotherton - Jennie 1874-1963

                   Calvin 1867-1952 (IOOF)

34-3  Carl G. Brim 1884-1945

      Ada A. Brim 1885-1943

35-1  P. C. Aller 1883-1965

35-2  Samantha Stiffler 1863-1956

35-3  John W. Stiffler 1860-1950   (Mason)

35-4  Zink - James H. 1856-1931

             Emma E. 1863-1936

35-5  Mother - Mary J. Brisben, Jan 1845-Aug 16, 1935

35-6  Brisben

35-7  Father - John J. Brisben, Oct 24, 1841-Dec 28, 1917 (Vet. 61-65)

35-8  Bales - Hilda C. 1875-1955

              Arthur C. 1872-1965

35-9  Edith C. Browning 1896

35-10 Edwards - J. B. Edwards, Dec 25, 1857          (IOOF) 

                Hannah Bell, his wife, Sept 29, 1862-Apri1 17, 1917

 

 

 

*****************************************************************************

 

                                                Page 26          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section II

                                               

Row-Stone

36-1  Stacy Lea - Tracy Lyn O'Neall, Sept 13, 1971

36-2  Ross - B. Jean 1930

             Robert L. 1934-1966             Married Aug 10, 1951

36-3  Poil - Margaret H. 1915-1981 (Eastern Star)

             Ernest Mabern Poil 1907-1974

             Ernest Mabern Poi1, July 12, 1907-Apr 23, 1974, R.D.M. U.S. Navy

                                                            World War II (Mason)

36-4  V. Jean 1916

      Norris W. Miller, Feb 27, 1915-Ju1y 5, 1974-Tec 4 U. S. Army

36-5  James Miller 1891-1919

36-6  Jessie O. Marler 1869-1952

36-7  Joseph L. Mar1er 1864-1943

36-8  James L. Dentler 1906-1936

36-9  Frances D. Dentler 1901-1979

37-1  Orfield - Reinildis E. 1910

                Paul W. 1916

37-2  Peterson - Bertha L. 1893

      Charles M. 1889-1965

37-3  John W. Miller, June 4, 1855-Dec 12, 1919

      Julia A., his wife, Oct 15, 1857-Apr 6, 1936

37-4  Ronald Maurice, Infant son of Mr & Mrs L C Daniel, March 6. 1918

37-5  Infant son of Mr & Mrs R C Daniel, Aug 13, 1921

37-6  Doris E. Daniel, 1919-19           (Uncut)

37-7  Daniel - Bonita O. 1895-1968

               Lester C. 1892-1974

38-1  Davidson - Maude 1895

                 Elmer N. 1898-1981 (son of Otha & ADnie Bjork Davidson)

38-2  Woods - N. Abbie 1889-1966

              C. Ray 1887-1963

38-3  Duggar - Arlene B. 1918

      Claire R. 1912-1979

38-4  Claire R. Dugger, Jan 7, 1912-Apr 7, 1979-411th AAA BTRY B, Gun Bn. Tec 5

                                                            U.S.Army, World War II

38-5  Creed C. Scott 1844-1921 - Co. G. 46th Ia. Inf. G.A.R.

38-6  Bruce Evans Rayl, Infant son of Fero1d & Pluma B. Rayl, Oct 21, 1930

38-7  Evans - Lewis 1867-1947

      Abbie L. 1867-1951

39-1  Black - Bertha M. 1903-1978

      Floyd W. 1896                              Married Nov. 5, 1918

39-2  Glenker - Flossie G. 1903-1973

                Elmer E. 1909-1970

39-3  Kleinbeck - Meta D. 1906-1978

                  Harold D. 1902-1961

39-4  White - Isabelle 1881-1969

              Nathaniel C. 1881-1962

39-5  Jones - Ema J.1888-1957

              Jesse R. 1882-1962

39-6  Daughter, Gladys L. 1916-1916

39-7  Mother - Edith L. 1881-1922

39-8  Jones

39-9  Father - Charles W. 1870-1921

39-10 Jones - Ida May 1876-1948

              George M. 1872-1952

 

 

 

********************************************************************

 

 

 

                                                Page 27          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section II

                                               

Row-Stone

39-11 Wolfe - Edna E. 1892-1968

              Jacob W. 1891-1959

39-12 Wolfe - Kittie Mae, wife of Jake W. Wolfe, July 2, 1895-Dec 19, 1918

40-1  Peggy Ann Black, died Jan 24, 1981, aged 31y 8m 20d

40-2  Gerald Allen Black, dled Jan 24, 1981, aged 37, 3m 7d

40-3  Black - Norma Jean, June 21, 1931

      John M. F. Jan 27, 1921-Dec 8, 1980

40-4  Hall - Pauline L. 1901

      John A. 1898-1961

40-5  Maude O. 1897-1968

      Aubrey H. 1901-1965

40-6  Johnson - Rosena 1876-1962

      Frank A. 1870-1955

40-7  Hamm - Mother, Judith A. 1855-1936

             Father, Dallas 1852-1931

40-8  Lee - Fannie 1874-1961

            Walter D. 1869-1947

41-1  Roger W. Orfie1d 1946-1964

41-2  Orfle1d - Lorna I. 1922-

                Wayne H. 1925-

41-3  Garrett - Wanda C., Apr 23, 1928

                Wesley G. Dec 5. 1927-July 8. 1955

41-4  Ralph M. 1897-1972 (Bell)

41-5  Bell

41-6  Husband, William R. 1892-19   (Uncut)

41-7  Wife, Violet 1899-1976

41-8  Jones - Ada D. 1875-1960

              John A. 1876-1940

41-9  Jones - D. J. Jones, Co. C. 20th Ill. 1847-1921

              C. J. JOneS, 1850-1933

42-1  Floy - Maude M. 1885-1963

             Gerhard P. 1886-1955

42-2  Carns - Gladys I. 1902-1970

              Ear1 1890-1962

42-3  Gladys I. Carns, Sept 25, 1902-Ju1y 23, 1970 

42-4  Earl Carns, May 3, 1890-July 23, 1962-Ia. Pvt. Co. D 1 Development Bn. WWI

42-5  Sarah Tobey 1845-1934

42-6  Tobey - Samuel W. June 18, 1844-July 4, 1922 (G.A.R. Vet)

43-1  Frank D. Harrlson 1920-1981

43-2  Rinner - Thelma I. 1917-           (Uncut)

               Archie G. 1913-1975

43-3  Terry Rinner 1950-1969

43-4  Little - Margaret W., June.18, 1929      (Uncut)

               Charles E., Oct 3, 1927-Mar 25, 1970

               Charles E. Little, Ia. Pfc. U.S.Army. Korea-b. Oct 3. 1927, d. Mar 25, 1970

43-5  Little- Mother, Wilma B. 1907-1980

              Father, Albert E. 1900-                 Married Dec 29, 1926

43-6  Flaherty - Lula B. 1883-1974

                 John H. 1864-1937

43-7  Chestnut - Olive L. 1893-1968

                 Ray E. 1898-1968

43-8  Parker - R. M. 1865-1934

               Georgia A. 1867-1933

 

 

 

***********************************************************

 

                                                Page 28          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section II

                                               

Row-Stone

44-1  Our son, Kevin P. McConnell. March 9-10, 1971   Rodger & Donna McConnell

44-2  Stierwalt - Edith 1892-1975

                  Ear1 "Hike" 1894

44-3  Phillips - Mabel 1895-1978

      Roy B. 1892-1959

44-4  Max B. Phillips 1931-1948

44-5  Tagler - Mother, Sarah A. 1852-1931

               Father, Fred J. 1851-1924

45-1  Willett - Elsie V. 1900

                Charles T. 1891-1972

45-2  Glazebrook - Doris A., Aug 1, 1915

                   Wm Perry, June 12, 1908-June 25, 1966

45-3  Lochrie - Flo S. 1883-1958

                Carl 1883-1970

45-4  Laura 1881-1957

45-5  Beatty

45-6  Clyde 1878-1949

46-1  Agans - Ilma E. 1921

              Roscoe 1912-1976

46-2  Foot Stone - Roscoe Agans, Pvt. U.S.Army, WWII, Nov 7, 1912-April 29, 1976

46-3  Fox - Ella C. 1900

            David H. 1900-1970

46-4  Allen Sidney Butler, Sept 30, 1922-Dec 30, 1949 - Iowa SI. U.S. Coast Guard,

                                    Res. World War II

47-1  Martin Earl Loy, died May 17, 1960, aged 0y 0m 7d

47-2  Moss - V. Marion 1891-19

             Calbert H. 1882-1959

 

                                 SECTION III

 

1-1   Little - Abel M., Aug 25,-27 -Sept 6, 1973

              Galen E., March 28-26

2-1   Lillard - Lois A. 1900

      W. Maurice 1893-1968

2-2   Miller - Mary Ethel 1892-1968

               Joseph 1888-1972 Married Feb 14, 1921

2-3   Joseph Miller - Iowa Pfc. U.S. Army, World war I & II, PH,

                                    b. Oct 22, 1888, d. Dec 4, 1972

2-4   Cornelison - Gettie A. 1894-1969

                   Walter W. 1888-1978

2-5   Myron Edward McNeal, Apr 1, 1932-Apr 9, 1973-Ia. Pfc. U.S. Army, Korea

2-6   McNeal - George L. 1929-1980

3-1   Kenneth Guthrie, 1927-1981 - Pfc. U.S. Army, World War II

3-2   Campbell - Charlene V.   1900-1968

                 William R.   1895-1968

3-3   William R. Campbell, Iowa Fl U.S. Navy, World War I, b. Mar 19, 1895, died Feb 22, 1968

3-4   Henrichs - Ann T. Nov 1, 1934

                 Ernest G. Oct 10, 1930-Nov 13. 1967  married Jan 7, 1961

4-1   Guthrie - Edith G. 1916-

                Charles E. 1916-1958 (Odd Fellows FLT  IOOF 138)

4-2   Henrichs - Glenn E. 1905-1967

                 Ada I. 1906-1969 Married Sept 22. 1929

4-3 Henrichs - Bernice M. 1902-1981

               Elmer A. 1898-            Married Feb. 22, 1922

 

 

 

****************************************************************************************

 

 

                                                Page 29          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section III

                                               

Row-Stone

4-4   Smith - Ina L. 1908-

      Bernard D. 1902-1977   Married Jan. 20. 1926

4-5   Daniel Edward McCall, our dear son, Oct 19, 1969-Jan 25, 1970

5-1   Joe Dean Reynolds 1958-1958

5-2   Burgus - Winnie I. 1894-19

               Fred L. 1884-1958

5-3  Henrichs - Eva C. 1902-

                Charlie F. 1899-1968

5-4   Zoe Deane Gilbert, Aug 20. 1969, Infant dau of Jim & Vicki

6-1   Anna L. White 1864-1949

6-2   Walker - Lulu B. 1886-1980

      John Ed. 1886-1952

6-3   Wanda Elaine Jessen, Jan. 3. 1937

6-4   Davis - Margaret 1876-1953

              Evan 1875-1953

6-5   Imes - Nora Helen 1879-1970

             Charles H. 1889-1957

6-6   Gilbert - Elizabeth V. 1894-1971

                Ray W. 1884-1975

6-7   Ray Davis, Aug 6, 1884-oct 13. 1976

6-8   Sheryl D. Hutcheson 1948-1963 (d. of cancer)

6-9   Smith - Irene E. 1923-

              Marvin R. 1917-

7-1   Vella I. 1888-1972

7-2   Charles W. 1883-1936

7-3   Dick

7-4   Carl Coleman 1869-1941

7-5   Bernard C. Coleman, Aug 8. 1911-Nov 22, 1957 - Iowa Cpl. 4505 Base Unit

              A.A.F. WWII

7-6   Sarah Clark 1864-1941

7-7   Father - Dale E. Forkner 1926-1956

7-8   Forkner - Jerry Dean 1938

7-9   Forkner - Mother, Nora A. 1901

                Father, D. Edgar 1898-1970

7-10  Charles Knoths 1874-1953

7-11  Martha Sanford 1958-1968

7-12  Hammond - Dennis L. 1966-1977, Son

                Ivan J. 1964-1977, Son

                Emma E. 1922-1977, Mother

                Ivan J. 1897-1977, Father (All perished in fire at home)

7-13  Hutcheson - Mae Lavonne "Bonnie" 1916

                  Leslie Earl 1922-1979   (Am. Leg)

8-1   Donald E. Bierce 1930

8-2   Bierce - Mildred B. 1908-

      Gayl S. 1903-1975

8-3   Maud E. Coleman 1900-

8-4   John A. Coleman, Iowa Pvt., Stu. Army tng. Corps. World War I

           b. April 17, 1900, d. January 6, 1964

8-5   James E. Coleman 1930-1931

8-6   Myrtle Siefkas 18  -19    Metal marker (Watts/Soll)

8-7   Sanders - Harriett E. 1870-1947, Mother

                Joe Z. 1871-1941, Father

8-8   Our Daughter, Beverly Ann Scadden, Mar 20, 1942-Mar 21, 1942

8-9   DeWitt - George 1905-1975

               Leona 1909

               Georgia 1927-

 

 

 

**********************************************************************

 

 

                                                Page 30          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section III

                                               

Row-Stone

8-10  Edward A. Schaffer 1898-1971

8-11  Loren C. Lester, P.F.C. U.S. Army-WWII, Oct 19, 1915-Sept 27, 1975

9-1   Matte - Ruth Morgan   1897-19-

              Otto Henry 1898-1979

9-2   Creger - Mabel Morgan 1891-1939

               Gaile M. 1891-1943 (WWI Vet)

9-3   McCollum - Leonard W. 1902-1931

               Jessie M. 1904-1965

9-4   Wilkins - Jessie M. 1884-1966

                Stephen W. 1867-1956

9-5   Mother

9-6   Allen - Eva E. 1887-19-

              Benjamin L. 1881-1931

9-7   Father

9-8   Chipp - Carol Sharol Mar 14, 1954

9-9   Husband - Sharon E. Sept 23, 1947

                William S. May 18, 1945-July 29, 1977

9-10  Chipp - J. Jean 1928-     "

             Lewis I. 1927-1959

9-11  Chipp - Emma 1897-

              Thomas A. 1890-1964

10-1  Bernard 1911-1927

10-2  Tallman

10-3  Edward Ely 1877-1939

10-4  Lula G. 1887-1978

10-5  Spick - Elizabeth 1863-1954

              Antoine 1839-1928

10-6  Reasoner - Anna E. 1884-1966

                 Homer C. 1886-19

10-7  Strubhar - Virgil C. 1903-1930

10-8  Peter A. Strubhar 1861-1937

10-9  Strubhar

10-10 E1izabeth A. Strubhar 1862-1953

10-11 LeMoine - Joseph J. 1847-1931

                Fidelia A. 1852-1930

                Mabelle 1878-1937

                Kate 1879-1960

10-12 Keith Glazebrook 1910-1951

10-13 Robin Elaine Scadden 1959-

11-1  Dick - John Alva, June 2, 1886-Mar 19. 1919

             Wife, Grace Yount, Jan 3, 1892-

11-2  Loy - Ada E. 1897-1967

            Glenn A. 1900-

11-3  Baughman - Lucille (O'Neall) 1913-

                 Gerald L. 1913-1975 Married Dec. 7, 1933

11-4  Baughman - Bessle A. 1881-1963

                 A. L. 1875-1966

11-5  Metal Marker (Unreadable)

11-6  Keith Rork 1920-1921

11-7  Merwyn Rork 1922

11-8  Russell Rork 1924

11-9  Rork - Rebecca L. 1888-1975

             Baci1 E, 1888-1960

11-10 Gentle - Blanche 1882-1934

               William 1873-1940

 

************************************************************

 

                                                Page 31          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section III

                                               

Row-Stone

11-11 Hoch - Celia 1816-1966

             Henry 1881-1929

11-12 K1uht - Pearl M. 1903-19

              Albert B. 1894-1967             (FLT-IOOF 138)

11-13 McConnell - Rachel E. 1894-1959

                  H. Boies 1891-1937          (IOOF)

11-14 Franks - May J. 1889-1960

               Emmett 1886-1961

11-15 Ryan - Savannah L. 1891-1967

             Joseph L. 1887-1966

11-16 Ryan - Phyllis I. 1924-

             Lloyd E. 1924-

12-1 Miller - Roy A. Miller 1885-1954

              Frances Isabelle, Sept 22, 1885-Feb 28. 1918

12-2  Mother

12-3  Dixon - Alta J., wife of H. S. Dixon, June 6, 1861-Mar 10, 1919

12-4  Father, Henry S. 1856-1940  (Dixon)

12-5  Ethel M. Dudney 1886-1970  (Dixon)

12-6  Mother

12-7  Everett E. Loy, Iowa Tec. 5 U.S.Army, WWII, Sept 15, 1910-Dec 8, 1963

12-8  Loy

12-9  Sonner - Susie W. 1873-1955

               Rev. Oren P. 1868-1946

               John L. 1900-1901

12-10 LeRoy Wayne Wolfe 1940-

12-11 Wolfe - Alice J. 1920-1957

              Wayne R. 1915-

12-12 Wolfe - Ora1ene M. 1923-1957

              Leo 1923-

12-13 Burchett - Wynona M. 1919-

                 Carl R. 1918-1960 (Son of Reis & Maude Coon Burchett)

12-14 Downey - Samuel H., Oct 19, 1884-Sept 10, 1963

13-1  Mother

13-2  Hindes - Samuel M. Hindes, Jan 1, 1825-May 4, 1906

               Dorcas A., wife of G M Hindes, Sept 4, 1823-Mar 17, 1909

13-3  Father

13-4  Peter C., Nov 2, 1840-May 5, 1920

13-5  Butler

13-6  Sarah C., Mar 1, 1844-Fab 3, 1916

13-7  Marguerite S. Wick,  May 29, 1908-Oct 9, 1913

13-8  Wick - John E.  1875-1944 (U.S.W.V.)

             Lela 1880-1964

13-9  Calvin E. Wi1kins, May 5, 1924

13-10 Mother - Hanna Wilkins Turner 1878-1943

13-11 Father - John Ezekiel Wilkins 1876-1913   (Murray Fire Dept)

13-12 Bettie Hall 1847-1919

13-13 C. Ben Hall 1874-1921

13-14 Russell Milo Smith - Iowa PFC Co. I 163 Inf. WWII PH

            Nov 6, 1922-Ju1y 15, 1944

13-15 Jerry W. Smith, son of Paul & Ardella, Feb. 17, 1949

13-16 Milo Clifton Smith 1892-1981

13-17 Howe - Irene Marie 1920-1956

             Howard E. 1913-1978

13-18 Jimmy E. Howe, Jr., Feb 8, 1966-Feb 13, 1966

13-19 Cochran - Vera M. 1904-

                Max D. 1902-1977

 

 

 

********************************************************************

 

 

                                                Page 32          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section III

                                               

Row-Stone

13-20 Smiley - Rosa B.  1883-1957

               Clyde W.  1879-1970

14-1  Dixon - Abraham S. Dixon, Apr 22, 1831-Aug 17, 1906

              Caroline, his wife, Oct 12, 1837-Oct 3, 1930

14-2  Mother

14-3  Browns - Mary E. 1868-1956

               Louis A. 1862-1945 (IOOF 138)

14-4  Ruby A. 1892-1909

14-5  Lewis S. Haller, May 14, 1884-Apr 4, 1915

14-6  Mae Haller Lawhead, June 20, 1889-Nov 14, 1962

14-7  Haller

14-8  Claypool - Margaret 1861-1937

                 John 1858-1937

14-9  Milton E. Wilkins, Iowa Mess Sgt. Sup Co. 10FA, World War I

            Dec 7, 1891-July 23, 1969

14-10 Hendrick - Rosa B. 1872-1955

                 Claude G. 1871-1955

14-11 Cook - I1a K. 1840-1932

             Emily 1857-1951

14-12 Wesley Cook 1884-1967

14-13 Edna M. Barnes 1878-1969 (IOOF 138)

14-14 Claypool - Mary E. 1891-1970

                 S. Ross 1887-1946

14-15 Claypool - Dorthy E. 1918-

                 Garold R. 1916-1975

14-16 Harry R. Roth 1926-1959

14-17 Robert Leland MOntgomery 1917-1960

14-18 Bernard Lamb 1934-1960

14-19 Lamb - Pearl 1910-

             Dennis 1905- Married 3/19/1931

15-1  Mother

15-2  Taylor - Jerome L. Taylor, sept 25, 1853-Sept 7, 1923

               Rosella Taylor, July 2, 1854-Sept 27, 1906

               Son, James Leon, May 7, 1896-Feb 26, 1907

15-3  Leon

15-4  Lavena L. Browns  1909-1954

15-5  Paul Henry Browns - S1 U.S. Navy, WWII, Dec 1, 1902-May 19, 1976

15-6  Cook - Father, Harry L. 1893-1970

             Mother, Hazel L. 1896-1960

15-7  Ruby Louise Cook, Oct 2, 1917-Aug 22. 1923

15-8  Lester L, son of H L & Hazel L. Cook, Jan 25, 1916-Jan 25, 1919

15-9  Roberts - Martha J. 1874-1955

                James W. 1870-1947

15-10 Edmond V. Roberts, Nov 3, 1896-Feb 15, 1917

15-11 Grace L. Roberts, Oct 12, 1909-May 26, 1919

15-12 Cook - Rose  1884-1924

             Lee  1881-1955

15-13 Brown - Charles W. 1885-1947

              Alta M. 1894-1964

15-14 Lauffer - Vera M. 1912-1960

                Edgar J. 1910-1978   Married Dec. 18, 1929

15-15 Edgar J. Lauffer - U.S. Army, World War II 1910-1978

15-16 Wolfe - Iva P. 1894-1966

              Clarence W. 1895-1974

15-17 Browns - Opal G. 1911-

      Richard A. 1910-1971

 

 

****************************************************************

 

                                                Page 33          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section III

                                               

Row-Stone

16-1  Sturdevant - Roma C. 1864-1921

                   Laura 1874-1950

16-2  Hiram U. Sturdevant, Minnesota Pvt. 337, Field Art. - Apr. 18, 1918 (Am. Leg.)

16-3  C1aram, Dau of R. C. & Laura Sturdevant, March 20, 1907-June 30, 1907

16-4  Mother

16-5  Stringer - John T. Stringer, 1837-1915

                 Martha J. his wife, 1842-1910

16-6  Father

16-7  Lydia, 1865-1927 (Stringer)

16-8  Dewey C. Dudney 1899-1970

16-9  Dudney - Myrtle M. 1873-1954

               William Jackson 1864-1938

16-10 Maude B. Henricks 1895-1976

16-11 Baby Dudney 1914

16-12 (Not legible)

16-13 Sarah Hayden 1865-1937

16-14 Allen W. Dinham - Pvt. U.S. Army, Sept 26, 1899-Apr 24, 1974

16-15 Dinham - Mary G. 1893

               Wayne M. 1895-1931

16-16 Cox - Bessie B. 1889-1968

            Ivan L. 1886-1953

16-17 Burchett - E. Maude 1898-1980

                 C. F. Rees 1892-

16-18 Beals - Edith B. Dec 10, 1896

              Isaac D. Feb 5, 1891     Married July 30, 1919

16-19 Mathes - Mabel D. 1905-1978

               Wendel W. 1913         Married March 5, 1938

16-20 Scotti Therese Mathes

      Tamara Kay Mathes, Aug 21, 1971

16-21 Crees - Lucille B. 1908

              Wayne L. 1903-1975            Married April 11, 1932

17-1  Read - Opie Mitlon, son of W H & J J Reas, Jan 24, 1902-Mar 13, 1937

17-2  W. H. Read, 1887-1919

17-3  Jean J. Read, 1876-1926

17-4  Father

17-5  Charles Johnson, June 8, 1834-Aug 7, 1911

      Margaret, His wife, Dec 23, 1844-Feb 1920

17-6  Mother

17-7  Lyons - Mary M. 1869-1952

              William A. 1870-1968

17-8  Father, T. W. Day, Oct 22, 1840-Mar 8, 1913 - 18th Ia. Vol. Inf.(Vet)

17-9  Day

17-10 Margaret, Jan 6, 1854-Aug 28, 1937

17-11 John W. Dinham, Iowa Pvt. 351 Inf. 88 Div., Dec 2, 1918 (Am. Leg.)

17-12 Daisy D. Dinham 1891-1979

17-13 Mary Dinham 1864-1946

17-14 John Dinham 1853-1917

17-15 Lester S. WOods 1899-1973

17-16 Elsie M. Wbods 1897-1967

17-17 Woods - Rena A. 1874-1954

              Hiram J. 1868-1950

17-18 Mills - Grace M. 1887-1965

              Clinton L. 1884-1954

 

 

*****************************************************************************

 

 

                                                Page 34          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section III

                                               

Row-Stone

17-19 Herbert John Olson, Georgia Pvt. Army Air Force, World War II

            May 1908-Nov 28, 1958

17-20 Ray Miller's Twins - October 1965

17-21 Wilbur Gillett 1903-1978

17-22 Randy W. Agans 1871-1972

18-1  Downard - Phineas R. 1858-1919

                Jane E. 1864-1945

18-2  William Henry Ogden 1840-1925

18-3  Amanda B. Ogden 1851-1929

18-4  Ogden

18-5  Benjamin M. Ogden 1880-1963

18-6  James E. Ogden 1877-1972

18-7  Mother

18-8  Ina B. Johnson 1892-1958

18-9  Arnfelt - Maggie Arnfe1t, Jan 28, 1863-Ju1y 6, 1913

18-10 Charles C. Johnson 1896-1980

18-11 Son - C. Vernon Johnson 1910

18-12 Verel S. Slaymaker 1911-1924

18-13 Slaymaker - Rufus E. 1881-1979 (Vet)

                  Bessie I. 1883-1968

18-14 William I. Slaymaker 1905

18-15 Mother - Elisa E., Nov 9, 1889-Mar 22, 1940

18-16 Brooks

18-17 Father - Oscar R., Feb 14, 1886-July 22, 1963

18-18 Barbara Ann (Brooks) Gray, Aug 27, 1942-Ju1y 2, 1974

                        Mother of James, Carol, David

18-19 Nancy Ann Mi11s 1957

18-20 Mills - Deloris 1922

              Lester 1920-1964

18-21 Fear - Imogene April 17, 1926

             R. Doyle April 17, 1913-Sept 22, 1966-Tec. 5 HQ Bty. 2 U.S. Army, WWII

18-22 MYers - Verna F. April 10, 1906

              Pearl E. March 10, 1910       Married in 1932

19-1  Father, Joel M. Fenn, Aug 9, 1844-May 7, 1914

19-2  Fenn

19-3  Mother, Mary E. Fenn, Oct 10, 1852-oct 4, 1932

19-4  Laura M. Fenn, 1885-1972

19-5  Ralph R. Fenn 1887-1973

19-6  Geraldine Smith Peb 4, 1907-May 24, 1911

19-7  Smith - Margaret S. 1874-1966

              Richard M. 1876-1951

19-8  Father    (Vet)

19-9  Westbrook - W. B. Westbrook, Aug 11, 1834-Aug 4, 1913-Co. F 30th Ill. Vol. Inf.

                  Eliza M., his wife, June 15, 1841-Mar 12, 1921

19-10 Mother

            There is quite a span between these graves, indicating many unmarked.

19-11 Barnes - Martha Mae, 1906-1977

               Perry L., 1907-1972

19-12 Estella M. Badger 1877-1964

19-13 Wilbert J. Badger 1875-1943

19-14 Myers - Catherine 1880-1958

              Bert E. 1882~1961

19-15 Davidson - Anna M. 1877-1960 Otha D. 1874-1955

19-16 S1eitwiller, Raymond E. 1858-1973

 

 

 

 

*****************************************************

 

 

                                                Page 35          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section III

                                               

Row-Stone

20-1  Mother, May R. Hamm, 1882-1925

20-2  Father, Elmer D. Hamm, 1876-1957

20-3  Hamm

20-4  Nellie Hamm, 1882-1969

20-5  Harold Raymond, Son of E D & Mary Hamm, Oct 28. 1907-Nov 11, 1907

20-6  Bartley J. Conine, 1844-1934 (G.A.R.) (Vet)

20-7  Rosetta Conine, 1865-1958

20-8  Helen Conine Sanders, 1896-1933

20-9  Father (Vet)

20-10 Mother

20-11 Roll1ngs - Hiram Rolling, Rov. 17, 1842-Jan 18, 1950-10th Ind. Vol. Btry.

                 Hannah A., his wife, Aug 26. 1849-Dec 17. 1939

                 Oscar Rolling, Jan 17, 1872-Apr 1. 1928

20-12 Oscar (Masonic Emblem)

20-13 E1mer Rollings, Mar 31, 1887-May 27. 1952

20-14 Mabel Rollings, Nov 7, l887-July 15, 1966

20-15 Jennie Day, May 16, 1891-Oct 27, 1967

20-16 Roy Day, Mar 29, 1882-Aug 8, 1944

20-17 Shroudemier - Emma, 1882-1972

      George M., 1877-1953

28-18 Ruth M. Knox, Apr 9, 1936-Oct 31, 1973

         (Brian, Donald, Eric, Roy)

20-19 Woods - Dorghi1d, 1909-1974

              Hester H. 1908-

21-1  Louisa M. Briley, wife of D. M. Sberwood. Apr 30, 1860-Sept 20, 1912

21-2  Ella Donner, 1861-1928

21-3  Levi Donner, 1856-1935

21-4  Clarence E. Carder, 1878-1953

21-5  Ethe1 Carder, 1882-1979

21-6  Carder

21-7  Conda Kay McDowell, June 3, 1955- Oct 17, 1955

21-8  Smith - A1etha B., Feb 13. 1916

              Cecil F., Oct 14, 1909

21-9  Barbara Jean Sloan, Nov 27, 1943-Oct 11, 1975

22-1  Cecil

22-2  Lloyd

22-3  Claver - Cecil L., Apr 15, 1908-Dec 17, 1908 - Son of C N & Eva C1aver

               Lewis L., Feb 5, 1890-Mar 1,1910 - Son of C. N. & Eva Claver

               C. N. C1aver, Sept 6, 1862-May 28, 1941

               Eva E., his wife. Nov 3, 1866-Dec 10, 1910

22-4  Mother

22-5  Father

22-6  Mary Etta, 1869-1939

22-7  Johnson

22-8  Eildert J., 1864-1930

22-9  Claver - Wiley S., 1874-1953

               Delia C., 1875-1966

22-10 Father (IOOF)

22-11 Carns - J. C. Carns, Jan 26, 1857-Feb 25, 1916

              Mary J., his wife, July 28, 1851-Feb 22, 1934

22-12 Mother

22-13 Carl J. Carns, 1884-1953

22-14 Ina F. Arnold, 1886-1963

 

 

 

***********************************************************************************

 

                                                Page 36          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section III

                                               

Row-Stone

22-15 Bacon - Bruce E. Bacon, Dec 25, 1883-March 23, 1919

              Edna M. Bacon, Mar 23, 1888-Oct 5, 1962

22-16 Eda Bacon, 1888-1963

22-19 Daub Bros. - Alfred H., 1900-1941

                   Harry J., 1897-1942

22-18 Daub - John, 1866-1945

             Louisa F., 1877-1968

22-19 Ralph E. Guthrie, 1901-1970

22-20 Eckels - Gertrude C. 1930-

               James S. 1916-1975

22-21 Mabel B. Wolf, 1901-

22-22 Wolf

22-23 Roy E. Wolf, 1895-

23-1  Cone - Laura E. 1875-1952 - Ezra V. 1873-1956

23-2  C1aver - Helen, 1897-19

               Virgil, 1897-1964

23-3  Nina L., wife of H. S. Givvey, 1883-1929

23-4  Turner - Earl Turner, 1891-1916

23-5  David F., 1852-1927

23-6  Bacon

23-7  Nancy J. Bacon, 1858-1938

23-8  Bessie Scholl, 1888-1954

23-9  Maude Hindes, 1877-1967

23-10 Thomas B. Hindes, 1867-1966

23-11 Holmquist - Lorraine H. 1907-

                  Edwin J.  1903-1973 (Mason)

23-12 Eckels - Bertha A. 1882-1957

               Herron A. 1883-1962

23-13 Raymond Lee Rinner, 1960-1961

23-14 Willam Rinner, 1886-1964

23-15 Fizer - Betty J. 1925-

              W. Major, 1912-1979

24-1  Agans - Henrietta, wife of John W., Mar 18, 1886-Nov 2, 1911

24-2  Agans - Bessie L. 1877-1967

              John W. 1872-1958

24-3  Agans - John Brenton, Aug 22, 1902-Jan 5, 1975

24-4  Agans - Esther M.  1902-1979

24-5  Husband, Walter, 1847-1915

24-6  Babbs - Walter Babbs, 1847-1915

              Clara, his wife, 1854-1930

              Infant son, died March 21, 1874

24-7  Clark Babbs, 1876-1931            (F.L.T.)

24-8  Clara, 1854-1930           (Rebecca)

24-9  John Charles Albert, b & d. July 7, 1939

24-10 Sharon Ann Albert, June 7-Dec 5,1942

24-11 Albert - Grace F. July 18, 1910-

               John G. May 20, 1911-June 14, 1980

24-12 Vera Leila Tillotson, 1896-1980

24-13 Lois Aileen Tillotson, 1917-1940, Dau of Vera (Edwards) Tillotson

24-14 Herron Miner, Jr., Jan 3, 1931-Oct 12, 1952

24-15 Eckels

24-16 Smith - James A. 1907

              Pearl, 1900-1968

24-17 Annis F. Jones, Sept 4, 1904    Uncut

 

 

 

**********************************************************

 

 

 

 

                                                Page 37          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section III

                                               

Row-Stone

24-18 Hazel Wayne Jones, Pvt. U .S. Army WII, Dec 4, 1907-June 8, 1975

24-19 Charles Edwin Nadolsky, 1965-1973 (Son of Galen)

25-1  David O. Dufur, May 11, 1838-Mar 4, 1924

25-2  Elizabeth Drum, wife of D. O. Dufur, Jan 3, 1840-Mar 18, 1915

25-3  Dufur (B,A.Y.)

25-4  Alta Dufur Evans, Mar 18, 1862-Dec 6, 1948

25-5  Milton L. Evans, Apr 22, 1852-May 10, 1923

25-6  Agans - Dau. Pauline Myra, 1911-1912

              Mother, Kittie May, 1886-1925

25-7  Eunice Darlene Alley, aged 2y 4m, died Oct 16, 1917

25-8  Alley - E. Darlene, 1915-1917

              Effie Mae, 1897-

              Margaret E. 1926

              DeFloyd, 1896

25-9  Marble Marker

25-10 Leatha A. Jones, 1904-1960

25-11 Baughman - Clevis, his wife, 1886-1932

                 George, 1880-1966

25-12 Fay Wolfe, July 5, 1952-

25-13 Fizer - William Henry, 1890-1955

              May Deen, 1894-1970

25-14 Nadolsky, Adam K. 1933-1974 - Capt. U.S. Army, Korea

                Helen J., 1939-        I

26-1  Miller - Roscoe D., son of T L & Mae Miller, Jan 5, 1893-Oct 12, 1903

26-2  Infant son of Mr & Mrs D. R. Mi11er, June 5, 1929

26-3  Mae Dufur, wife of T. L. Miller, Dec 24, 1868-March 13, 1915

26-4  Thomas L. Miller, Sept 21, 1859-Oct 12, 1919

26-5  Ethel P. Miller, 1895-1871

26-6  D. Russe11 Miller, 1895-1971

26-7  Cook - Samuel T. Cook, June 9, 1833-Jan 26, 1912

             Mary J. Cook, Mar 4, 1841-Jan 6, 1923

26-8  Z. W. Cook, Dec 28, 1867-Dec 25, 1942

26-9  Dorothy Elizabeth, Dau of Ray & Kittie Donner, Dec. 29, 1914-Mar 12, 1915

26-10 Barbara Lynn Arnold, Mar. 11, 1962

26-11 Arnold - LaVon 1925-

               Everett 1917

26-12 Helen Louise, 1924-1927

26-13 Virlea F. Butler, 1933-1935

26-14 Ries - Austa F. 1895-1961

             Charles C. 1887-1963

26-15 Virginia Ruth,  1939

26-16 Elston Lorraine Johnson, April 23, 1940

26-17 Ronald Dwayne Johnson, July 7, 1961

26-18 Elizabeth Irene, dau of James & Irene Johnson, May 21, 1943

26-19 Havelen - De1ia, 1871-1957

                Pearl, 1872-1957

26-20 Shannon - Gladys M., Jan 5, 1901

                Lloyd Dell, Jan 13, 1897-Nov 2, 1969

27-1  Ries - Jennie, wife of W. H. Ries, Feb 2, 1876-Dec 12, 1907

                William H. Ries, Nov 22, 1876-Sept 24, 1952

27-2  LarrY Lee Ries, 1941-1972, Son of Leland & Maxine

27-3  Bingham - Samuel J. Bingham, Dec 31, 1873-March 1, 1913

27-4  Mother

27-5  William P. Bingham, July 13, 1843-Feb 9, 1922, Co. D 1st U.S. Vol. Inf. (C.W.)

      Mary A., his wife, Jan 17, 1842-Apr 19, 1916

27-6  Father

 

 

 

************************************************************************

 

 

                                                Page 38          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section III

                                               

Row-Stone

27-7  Anna K., wife of W. L. Bergstrom, Sept 4, 1885-Feb 1, 1915

27-8  Hickman - Elizabeth M.  1880-1969

                Edward J.  1881-1969

27-9  Grace M. Loftus, 1887-19

27-10 Mary Ames, 1881-1968

27-11 William L., Infant son of Wm & Mary Imes, Jan 1, 1923

27-12 William W. Imes, 1874-1948

27-13 Barnes - Bessie M. 1880-1937

               Warren E. 1877-1952

27-14 Funkhouser - 1st Lt. Vernon B., 1926-1951, Killed 1n Action in Korea.

27-15 Funkhouser - Mary A. 1888-1981 (Dau: Bart1ey & Selestine Carlton Conine)

                   Arlo. 1884-1959

27-16 Gaumer - Arlene, 1916-

               Orville, 1914-1970

27-17 Harrison - Dorothy C. 1919-

                 Leroy "Eddie",  1921-1970

27-18 Lamb - Bonnie, Feb 19, 1934

             Larry, Dec 14, 1933-Feb 1980           Married June 7, 1953

27-19 Son - Hubert E. Dinham, 1953-1980 (Son of Bernard & Dorothy)

28-1  Father

28-2  Taylor - James Taylor, 1853-1924

               Roxanna. his wife, 1857-1938

28-3  Mother

28-4  Mary Eldora Taylor, 1896-19-

28-5  Cecil - Feb 3-Mar 24, 1908

28-6  Himes - William H. Himes, Jan 22, 1840-Feb 24, 1912, Co. F. 112 Ill. Inft.

              Flora, 1856-1925

28-7  Mother

28-8  Poil - Ella R. 1876-1961

             George E. 1869-1957

28-9  Infant Dau of W H & M D Arnold, died Feb 26, 1914

28-10 Millard - Sylvia M., 1899-1966

      Roy L.,  1896-1966

28-11 Leroy E. Millard, 1922

28-12 Day- Agnes E. Apr 18, 1906-May 18, 1975

           Philip A. June 11. 1901-Aug 5, 1968

28-13 James Erwin, son of P A & A E Day, 1935-1935

28-14 Day - Eliza Ann,  1868-1947

            Charles W., 1869-1947

28-15 Our Son - Randy Oshel, 1962-1967

28-16 Burchett - Edna I.  1900-

                 Homer C. 1898

28-17 Strubhar - Madge H. 1920-

                 Olin E. 1912-

28-18 Garity - .James F., Sept 21. 1895-MaY 10, 1980

29-1  Father

29-2  Agans - John, 1845-1917 - Co. A. 14th Iowa

              Hester, his wife, 1851-1943

29-3  Mother

29-4  Agans - Stella A. 1883-1968

              William A. 1882-1967

29-5  In Memoriam B-A-Y

29-6  Gertie - Dau of J W & C E Dean,  Apr 3, 1901-June 17,1920

29-7  Dean - Ellen, 1873-1956

             John W., 1866-1941    (FLT  IOOF  138)

29-8  Mother - Rachel 1849-1930

29-9  Mitchell

29-10 Father - Hiram, 1844-1923

 

 

**************************************************************************

 

                                                Page 39          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section III

                                               

Row-Stone

29-11 Bosserman - Nettie M. 1871-1948

                  Wm. Frank 1868-1945

29-12 Myers - Martha, 1855-1946

              Ephraim, 1850-1929

29-13 Blanchard - Eva Hall, 1893-1974

                  Harmon, 1890-1968

29-14 Katie A. Bingham, 1879-1945

29-15 J. T. Bingham, 1879-1945

29-16 Bingham - McIntosh

29-17 Erma B. McIntosh, 1905-1941

29-18 Judith Ann Burgus, Nov 16, 1950

29-19 Witmer - Henrietta, 1880-1951

               Delbert E., 1873-1964    (FLT - B)

29-20 Burchett - Addie E. 1890-1980

                 Francis A. 1890-1955

29-21 Soll - Fatine B.  1902-1981 (Dau: Joseph & Maude (Bragdon) Friday

             Melville R. 1903-1969

29-22 Soll - Carol K. 1905-

             Lorraine G. 1906-1967

30-1  J. H. Emery (barely legible)

30-2  Rawlings - Thomas, 1873-1936

                 Martha, 1884-1920 

30-3  Myrtle M.  1890-1924

30-4  Bell

30-5  Iris E. Bell, May 1, 1891-May 13, 1981 (Dau: George & Emma (Stiffler) Nea1)

30-6  W. Bernard, 1887-1968

30-7  K1einbeck - Son, Chester W., Aug 8, 1924-Sept 5, 1926

                  Father, Glen H., Nov 8, 1899-Jan 5, 1971

30-8  Johnson - Velma A.,  April 11, 1912-July 5, 1980

                Gerald V. Nov 12, 1909

30-9  Celia A. McCartney   1870-1937

30-10 T. Edward McCartney, ~861-1937

30-11 Aller - Agnes R., June 23, 1895

              H. G. "Dutch"  Dec 3 1889-April 15, 1976

30-12 Christina Shroudemier, 1875-1944

30-13 Frank Shroudemier, 1867-1944

30-14 Shroudemier

30-15 Gena Shroudemier, 1870-1960

30-16 Joe Shroudemier, 1864-1944

30-17 Tuttle - Maude H., Sept 30, 1889-Dec 27, 1970

               Henry A., Sept 30. l888-Aug 1?, 1945

30-18 Moorman - Viola J.,  1880-

                Loy D. 1813-1953

30-19 Frank - Bessie M., 1892-

              Ernest G., 1892-1962  Married Feb. 10, 1915

30-20 Johnson - Lloyd R. 1895-1957

                        Blanche O. 1894-

30-21 Lloyd Johnson, Aug 25, 1895-Oct 24, 1967 - Pvt. Co. I 87th Inf. WWI

31-1  Arnold - Mae Turner, 1887-1968

               H. Eugene, 1887-1977

31-2  Kenneth, son of C H & A E Dewey, Aug 28, 1917-Nov 6, 1917

31-3  Chas. H. Farr, Sept 11, 1868-Nov 22, 1920 (FLT IOOF 487)

31-4  Farr

31-5  Rosa L. Farr, Jan 27, 1869-May 20, 1921

31-6  Orvel E. Farr, 1897-1974

      Hazel E. Parr, 1899-1970

 

 

************************************************************************

 

                                                Page 40          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section III

                                               

Row-Stone

31-7  Beaman - Father, Noah, 1851-1924

      Mother, Mary E., 1860-1937

31-8  Maxine Siefkas, 1906-1930

31-9  Ridinger - Marion, 1853-1936

                 Alma, 1861-1959

31-10 Watson - Nellie M., Mar 14, 1884-Nov 16, 1979

               R. Dell, Oct 12, 1884-Dec 10, 1970

31-11 Henrich - M. Grace, 1883-1960

                Henry W., 1879-1941

31-12 Ethel D. 1884-1979

31-13 Gilbert

31-14 S. Fremont, 1862-1945

31-15 William D. Hindes, 1863-1947

31-16 Hickman - Rose E. 1882-1968

                Frank C. 1883-1956

31-17 Galvin - Viola E. 1911-

               A. Dean, 1910-1961            (Mason)

31-18 Mericle - Flossia V. 1883-1963

                Jud H. 1883-1963

31-19 Conklin - Eldon Leroy, 1918-1980

32-1  Warren G. Lochrie, 1867-1918

32-2  Dell Lochrie, 1868-1937            (Eastern Star)

32-3  William C. Lochrie - Iowa, Pvt. 168 Inf. 42nd Div. July 27, 1918

            (Am. Leg.)

33-4  McCarty - Father, John H. 1848-1921

                Mother, Mary, 1846-1925

32-5  O'Neall - Cora L. 1882-1967

                Peter J. 1883-1962

32-6  Winfield S. 1876-1949

32-7  Perlina J. 1852-1928

32-8  Jeffers - U.S. G.A.R. (Mason)

32-9  James H. 1844-1924      (Vet)

32-10 Woods - Father, Charles A. 1851-1931

              Mother, Mary M. 1851-1934

32-11 Martha A. 1891-1936

32-12 Westerfield

32-13 Lila S.

32-14 J. Allen 1887-1969

32-15 Mitchell - Frona L. 1879-19-

                 Thomas E. 1879-1945

32-16 Agans - Rose, 1886-19

              Charles B. 1880-19

32-17 Kane - Lola, 1887-1972 (Lola Arnold)             

             Ear1, 1879-1945 (Son: Hiram & Mary E. (Burns) Kane)

32-18 Gene L. Garrison, Mar 23, 1935-July 2, 1966, Ia. Cpl. 121 Trans Truck Co. Korea

32-19 Kane - Leila C. Ford, May 29, 1887-Jan 2, 1967

             Juddson J., Aug 17, 1885-Apr 26, 1971 (Son: Hiram & Mary E (Burns) Kane)

32-20 Dad - Herman J. Vanderlinden, Oct 4, 1922-Nov 5, 1979 (Son: Guy N & Katie

                                    (Fisher) Vanderlinden)

32-21 Vanderlinden - Margaret C. Dec. 19, 1891-June 10, ,1981 (Dau: Jake & Alice

                                    (Claypool) Fisher)

                     Guy N. 1889-1980

 

 

*******************************************************************8

 

                                                Page 41          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section III

                                               

Row-Stone

33-1  B. R. Royce 1883-1918

33-2  John A. Royce 1881-1934         (Mason)

33-3  Vanderlinden - Anna M. 1884-1964

                     Ernest S. 1884-19

33-4  Leslie H. Handley, 1923-

33-5  Handley - Myrt1e E. 1897-1973

                Harvey P. 1893-19

33-6  Handley - Dortha 1918-1923

                Pauline 1921-1922

33-7  McGuire - Johnson

33-8  Father, Joseph N., Dec 15, 1842-Dec 15, 1924

33-9  Mother, Amelia C., Jan 31~ 1842-Apr 27, 1936

33-10 Johnson - Mother, Orpha R., Apr 28, 1872-Dec 22, 1967

33-11           Father, John V., Nov 11, 1862-Sept 1, 1925

33-12 Juanita Ruth, dau of E G & G W, 1928

33-13 Johnson - E. Glenn, 1897-1951

                Gladys W. 1902-19

33-14 Mayme Loe 1885-1935

33-15 Soll

33-16 Mellville J. 1880-1950

33-17 Sylvia May 1893-19

33-18 Northrup - Edith L. 1880-1943

                 Stephen I. 1880-1940

33-19 Claver - Estella 1892-19

               Charles True 1888-1944

33-20 Tuttle - Eva Mae 1890-1975

               George L. 1881-1966

33-21 Whitehead - Nellie B. 1879-1965

                  John W. 1870-1949

33-22 Whitehead - Leonard L., Oct 24, 1910-July 10, 1944, Iowa Pfc. 357 Inf.

                                                                        90th Div. World War II

33-23 Fisher - Alice C. 1871-1961

               Jacob J. 1868~1952

33-24 Fisher - Golda M. Fisher, Apr 19, 1892-Nov 26, 1967

               Carl B. Fisher, Ia. Auto. Repl. Draft World War I, May 28, 1890-

                                                                                                  May 14, 1957

34-1  Father

34-2  Glenn Leland Saffell, 1918-1934

34-3  Saffell - Perry G. Saffell, Feb 28, 1872-Jan 3, 1918

                Forma, his wife, Feb 19, 1876

34-4  Blanchard - Alice M. 1892-1925

                  Harmon, 1888-

                  Donald, 1922

34-5  Henderson - Mother, Kate, 1856-1923

                  Father, Philander, 1849-1927

34-6  Wolfe - Flossie T. 1889-1964

              George W. 1889-1973

34-7  Annie E. 1873-1930

34-8  Valentine

34-9  Leon R. 1871-1948

34-10 May D. 1873-1960

34-11 Haller - Father, Charles J. 1871-1950

               Mother, Nettie J. 1882-1932

34-12 Day - Elizabeth K. 1902-

            Forrest E. 1899-

34-13 Margaret Leah Abernathy, 1868-1942

 

 

 

***************************************************************

 

                                                Page 42          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section III

                                               

Row-Stone

34-14 Kane - Laura B. 1877-1960 (Laura B. Adams)

             Samuel P. 1869-1961 (Son: Hiram & Mary E. Burns Kane)

34-15 Smith - Lydia J. 1872-1955

              Zebulon F. 1875-1972

34-16 smith - Eva L. 1867-1958

              Sam J. 1864-1965

34-17 Thompsen - Olive A. 1890-1958

                 James 1889-1972

34-18 Wetzel, Eva Ann 1914-1875   (?????)

              Paul E. 1906-

34-19 Fivecoat - Florence Maude, died Oct 26, 1978

                 LeRoy died Nov 27, 1978             Married June 11, 1944

35-1  Mother, Fannie F. Katzenberger, Feb 17, 1864-Apr 29, 1938

35-2  Mother, Frances L. Shields, 1882-1934

35-3  Katzenberger - Mary Ann, July 22, 1860-Aug 27, 1941, Mother

                     John V., Oct 4, 1856-Apr 19, 1945, Father

35-4  Winifred Chambers Reynolds, 1900-1936

35-5  Reynolds

35-6  Miller, Ida M. 1865-1958

              Alfred B. 1865-1951

35-7  Mother, Elizabeth (Wolfe), Nov 25, 1867-Sept 15, 1925

35-8  Wolfe

35-9  Father, Leonard A., Mar 22, 1863-Jan 4, 1941

35-10 Alice Swabb, 1890-1980

35-11 Guy Swabb, 1883-1930

35-12 White - Emmett A, White, Sgt. U.S.Army WII, sept 14, 1912-Dec 16, 1978 (Am. Leg.)

              Idema 0., Aug 29, 1913

35-13 Mary Swabb, 1858-1943

35-14 George Swabb, 1854-1940

35-15 Vreeland - May E. 1863-1939

                 Willam H. 1862-1950

35-16 Arlene C. Vreeland, 1909-1974

35-17 Wilbur Vreeland, 1900-1980

35-18 Burgus - Laura M. 1900

               Herbert L. 1897-1941

35-19 Bosserman - Osie O. 1866-1950

                  John E. 1872-1955

35-20 Charles C. 1900-1972   (Bosserman)

35-21 Benjamin F. 1908-1971            (Bosserman)

25-22 Gonseth - John E. 1882-1951

                Rosa B. 1885-1973

35-23 Gonseth - Mlldred L. 1911-

                William G. 1908-1969

35-24 Bedler - Mabel E. 1901-1976

               Roy H. 1899-1975

36-1  Mother

36-2  Father

36-3  Loy - Maggie A., his wife, Nov 16, 1867-Feb 28, 1920

            Sherman G. Loy, July 9, 1864-Aug 24, 1934

36-4  Gore - A. Viola Loy, Dec 16, 1899-May 17, 1978

             Howard W., Sept 6, 1895

36-5  Franck - Winnie, 1887-1965

               Fred, 1876-1961

36-6  Brown - Amelia, 1870-1933

              Louis F., 1880-1953

 

 

 

*****************************************************************

 

 

                                                Page 43          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section III

                                               

Row-Stone

36-7  Little - Oma L. 1900-19

               Edward J. 1898-1951     (I.O.O.F)

36-8  Amy Ileen Little, 1922-1924

36-9  Wesley Little, 1862-1924

36-10 Little

36-11 Emma R. Little, 1865-1933

36-12 Hindes - Truman J. 1894-1932

               Lena E. 1895-19

36-13 Hindes - Judith, 1866-1948

               James, 1860-1950

36-14 Keith Burgus, 1928-1944

36-15 Burgus

36-16 Pauline Burgus, 1905

36-17 Carl Burgus, 1904-1977

36-18 Davis - Meda E.  1904-1962

              Gael W.  1901-1968

36-19 Nancy E. Staley, Apr 17, 1875-Nov 24, 1958

36-20 William W. Staley, June 13, 1871-May 14, 1952

36-21 Davis - Ruthie, 1910

              Murel, 1911-1976

37-1  Loy - Vera K. 1904-1969

            Clair A. 1894-1972

37-2  Junior Dale, Son of Clyde & Ruth Loy, Sept 17, 1921-Jan 16, 1923

37-3  Margaret A. Loy, Feb 20, 1926-Jan 12, 1932

37-4  Ruth F. Loy, Apr 28, 1897-Mar 24, 1938

37-5  Clyde E. Loy, Jan 1, 1893-Sept 23, 1967

37-6  Etta M. Loy, Au, 12, 1904-

37-7  Huff - Thomas E., Apr 11, 1872-Dec 28, 1923

             Mary Etta, 1878-1972

37-8  Nichols - Char1e. W. 1846-1925

37-9  James M. Mickle, Nov, 1900-Dec 22, 1939 - Pfc. 306 Mtrcl. Co. MTC, WWI

37-10 Mickle

37-11 (At foot of stone) Mother, Deborah A. 1860-1929

37-12                    Father, Benjamin F. 1854-1931

37-13 Stephenson - Beulah M. June 7, 1899

                   Raymond M. Oct 18, 1898-Aug 23, 1933

37-14 Karen Edith, Dau of F B & M Edwards, 1940-1940

37-15 Marvin Everett, Son of R A & M Fenn, Oct 6-14, 1942

37-16 Linda Lucile, Dau of a R A & M Fenn, Oct 6-7, 1942 (Twins)

37-17 Fenn - Edith I. 1885-1970

             Orlo G. 1880-1966.....Married December 31, 1909

37-18 Ralph C. Burgus, 1910-1957

37-19 Marlene Kay Forbes, Infant - 1951

37-20 Burgus - Grace, 1880-1966

               Charles, 1874-1949

37-21 Klein - B. Marie, 1900-19

              H. Stanley, 1895-19

37-22 Our son, Gregory Soll, March 13, 1952

37-23 Lamb - Elva, 1906

             Orvi11e, 1902-1975

38-1  Ira R., 1852-1937

38-2  Martha A., 1856-1930

38-3  Sanders

38-4  Riley Sanders, 1888-1971

38-5  Albertis W. Hall, 1895-1977-Pvt. U.S.Army World War I

38-6  Hall

38-7  Sarah J. Hall, 1863-1948

38-8  John A. Hall, 1861-1922

 

 

************************************************************************

 

 

                                                Page 44          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section III

                                               

Row-Stone

38-9  Bishop - Adelbert B. 1884-1923

               Vera L. 1886-

38-10 Ida Mae Bennett. Jan 6. 1888-Aug 7, 1936

38-11 Rosa Stephenson, 1872-1950

38-12 Walter Stephenson, 1871-1934

38-13 Delmar R. Stephenson, 1891-1956

38-14 Taylor - Leonora A. 1877-1960

               Clarence W. 1878-1955

38-15 Housh - Emma L. 1872-1953

              Henry C. 1870-1945

38-16 Morrow - Harriet, 1890-1977

               Alvy T. 1880-1947

38-17 Dudney - George P. 1892-1951

               Inez B. 1897-

38-18 Perry - Genevieve L. 1902-

              Orval R. 1904-1974

39-1  Burgus - Winifred L. 1885-1954

              William 1879-1957

39-2  Earl Burgus, 1922-1922

39-3  Hall - Linnie M. 1892-1961

             Edmon D. 1891-1972

39-4  Greenwood - Dorothy Jean, 1924-1925

                  Kenneth DeForrest, 1918-1938

39-5  (Unreadable metal marker)

39-6  Gorr - Mahala, 1856-1934

             Fred, 1855-1929

             Infant Dau, Gertrude

             Art, 1883-1963

39-7  Arlene May Morgan, Feb 24, 1915-Apr 19, 1934

39-8  Morgan - Matilda M. 1883-1970

               Franklin P. 1884-1966

39-9  Harold P. Morgan, Oct 12, 1920-Feb 21, 1967-Ia. Tec,5, 1820 Ordnance Co.

                                                World War II, V.F.W.)

39-10 Susan C. Wolfe, 1870-1955

39-11 Jake Wolfe, 1869-1942

39-12 Alma Ople Jean, 1892-1946

39-13 Johnston - Asenath, 1876-1971

                 Robert C. 1877-1947

39-14 Gaumer - Amy M., Feb 27. 1890         (Eastern Star)

               Ernest F., Mar 22, 1886-Oct 29, 1979 (Mason)

39-15 Bertha C.  1902-

      Cecil M.   1902-1979

39-16 Woods - E. BlanChe, 1909   (Ethel Blanche Maynard)

              Elmer B.  1905-1981    (Son:  Charley O. & Nellie Hammond Woods)

40-1  Edith J., wife of Harley Reeves - Jan 27, 1891-Aug 27-1922

40-2  Maxine, Dau of H D & H D & EJ Reeves, 1921-1923

40-3  Carol Lee McCutchan. 1935-1954

40-4  McCutchan - Dorothy, 1914-1976

                  Boyce, 1910             .....Married Ju1y 30, 1933

40-5  Coon - George L., 1871-1933

             Alis M.  1871-1945

40-6  Moore - Anna V. 1892

              Fred Bruce, 1888-1979

 

***********************************************************

 

 

                                                Page 45          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section III

                                               

Row-Stone

40-7  Julia E. Bacon, Sept 20, 1867-Mar 26, 1954

40-8  Charles W. Bacon, Nov 15, 1859-Dec 28, 1943

40-9  Bertha, Sept 1, 1880-Dec 10, 1968

40-10 walter A., Apr 25, 1877-Ju1y 4, 1955

40-11 Schultz

40-12 Ralph H., Jan 13, 1907-Jan 20, 1928 (Schultz)

40-13 Smith - Minnie C. 1866-1938

              Frank S. 1865-1943

40-14 Ruth Smith Luzadder, 1894-1978

40-15 Frank Sheridan, 3rd son of Frank & Opal Smith, Feb 3, 1943

40-16 Smith - Opal M.

              Frank S., Jr. 1903-1973

40-17 Claypool - Irma 1881-1966

                 Samuel 1869-1945

40-18 Claypool - Sophia 1895-1973

                 George 1898-1946

40-19 Dennis E. Brammer, 1918-1949

40-20 Father, Dale V. Turner, 1939-1978 - U. S. Navy

40-21 Havard - Alta M. 1880-1965

               Fred S. 1880-1953 (Son: David & Esther Ladd Havard)

40-22 Smith - D. Irene, 1918

              Everett W. 1906-1975

41-1  Stroeber - Edward, 1850-1925

                 Louisa, 1855-1931

41-2  Sherwood, Father - Dan, 1848-1926

41-3            Mother - Mag, 1845-1925

41-4  Marion Booth, 1904-1979

41-5  Mother, Kommertje, 1862-1927            (Eastern Star)

41-6  Vanderlinden

41-7  Father, Nicholas G. 1858-1937

41-8  Dickey - Tosie, 1886-1962

               Harry R. 1882-1938

41-9  Clarence R. Dickey, 1917-1978

41-10 Burgus - Alice, 1885-19

               John, 1872-1960

41-11 Bashor - Benjaman, 1869-1945

               Margaret, 1875-1960

41-12 Coons - Mabel C. 1868-1965

              Wi11iam H. 1869-1950

41-13 Mary Sklenar, 1893-1958

      John Sklenar, 1884-1949

41-14 Smith - David A., July 26, 1964-June 6, 1976, son of Ray & Helen Smith

              Shawn W., Nov 15, 1973-June 6, 1976, son of Ray & Helen Smith

42-1  Ernest George Friday, 1907-1981 (Son: Frank & Orr Friday)

42-2  Anna J. (Orr,  Apr 10, 1874-Aug 28, 1915

42-3  Friday

42-4  Frank H. 1874-1929

42-5  Todden - E. Corrine, 1905

               Willus H. 1903

42-6  Maude Arnold Johnson, 1897-1931

42-7  Dorothy R. Johnson, 1922-1938

42-8  Britton - Flora A. 1860-1950

                Grant M. 1865-1938

 

 

 

**********************************************************

 

 

 

                                                Page 46          

 

 

                                                MURRAY CEMETERY

                                   Section III

                                               

Row-Stone

42-9 McNichols - Mary A. 1864-1940

                 Milton G. 1856-1941

            42-10 Cora V. 1903    __

42-11 McNichols - Leona K. 1900

                  Albert F. 1895-1968

42-12 Jerry D. McNichols, 1937-1945

42-13 McNichols - Goldie I. 1906-1957

                  Joel H. 1905-1974             (I.O.O.F.)

42-14 George Wilber 1912-1948        (Woods)

42-15 Earl Wilford 1920-1925           (Woods)

42-16 Wilma Wood Stout, R.N., 1910-1956

42-17 Woods

42-18 Mary Roberts, 1886-1955         (Woods)

42-19 Carl Wilber, 1885-1963            (Woods)

42-20 Donald Eugene Sheets, Aug 2, 1951

42-21 Sheets - Mary Marlene, March 29, 1955-July 16, 1955

42-22 Sheets - Elvina M., Dec 24, 1918

               A. LeRoy, Aug 24, 1913

42-23 Bidwell - Mae L. 1193-1976

                Clifford E. 1893-1974

42-24 Davies - Mae M. 1896

               Robert W. 1897-1970

42-25 McClarey - Dolly M. 1901-1979

                 Charles L. 1899

43-1  Carder - Myrtle 1871-1946

               Bert, 1872-1957

43-2  Charles Dean, 1896-1931          (Am. Leg.)

      Beulah Dean, 1895-1959

43-3  Taylor - Clyde S. 1892-1944

               Ruth E. 1892-1966

43-4  Zora E. Glazebrook, Mar 9, 1896

43-5  Glazebrook - Emma A. 1877-1966

                   J. Wesley, 1870-1959

43-6  Bobbie Sheesley, 1941-1950

43-7  Patricia Sheesley, 1941-1950     (Children of Robert & Gladys)

43-8  Marlene Sheesley, 1948-1950 (All three ch. perished in fire at home)

43-9  Redinger - Lena o. 1888-1950

                 Raymond P. 1886-1950

43-10 Tuttle - Elby Ear1, 1910-1951

               Leola Grace, 1913

43-11 Tuttle, Larry Gail 1939

43-12 Dorothy Mae, 1912 

43-13 Gaumer - Katie, 1893-1979

               Chester W. 1887-19

43-14 Francis Reyno1ds, Iowa Pfc. U.S. Marine Corps, Dec 14, 1935-Jan 21, 1957

43-15 Reyno1ds - Alice G. 1910

                 W. Harold, 1908-1967

43-16 Jones - Bernice V.  1900

              Clarence A. 1901-1973

43-17 Robert W. Davies, Mar 10, 1897-Mar 30,1970-Iowa Pfc, U.S.Army, WWI

            (This stone in front of Jones stone, above)

43-18 Overton - Mother, Ruby L. Overton, June 10, 1937-Oct 3, 1978

                Father, Charley M. Overton, Aug 7, 1936

 

 

**********************************************************************

 

                                                INDEX                                    MURRAY CEMETERY  I

 

Name..Page #

Abbott

  J. E. 10

  Ralph 10

  Son 4

Abernathy

  Elizabeth H. 18

  George 18

  William 18

Adelis

  Harry H. 12

  Lennie 12

  Louis 12

Agans

  Bessie L. 36

  Charles S. 40

  Esther M. 36

  Henrietta 36

  Hester 38

  Ilma E. 28

  Infant Dau. 38

  John 38

  John Brenton 36

  John W. 36

  Kittie May 37

  Pauline Myra 37

  Randy W. 34

  Roscoe 28

  Rose 40

  Stella A. 38

  William A. 38

Ahern

  Irene 4

  Iva 4

Albert

  Grace F. 36

  John Charles 36

  John G. 36

  Sharon Ann 36

Allen

  Benjamin L. 30

  Eva E. 30

Aller

  Agnes R. 39

  H. G. "Dutch" 39

  P. C. 25

  Phillip W. 5

  Sophia M. 5

  Zoe E. 5

Alley

  DeFloyd 37

  Effie May 37

  Eunice Darlene 37

  Margaret E. 37

Allison

  Charles H. 16

  Nellie S. 16

  Wilhelmina E. Staffin 20

Andrews

  Clara E. 12

  Eva Maud 10

  Frank L. 12

Arnfelt, Maggie 34

Arnold

  Anna L. 24

  Barbara Lynn 37

  Clarence W. 18

  Earnest 25

  Everett 37

  Henrietta L. Kimmel 25

  Helen Louise 37

  H. Eugene 39

  Ina F. 35

  Infant son 18

  John S. 25

  Justice K. 4

  LaVon 37

  Lillian A. 4

  Mae Turner 39

  Reason F. 21

  Sanford P. 24

  Sarah M. 24

  Theola B. 18

Ashford, John 4

Atkins, James 5

Babbs  

  Clara 36

  Clark 36  

  Infant son 36

  Walter 36

Babler, Samantha A. 4

Backer

  Corey J. 25

  Minnie M. 25

  Orwan G. 25

  Virgil L. 25

Bacon

  Bruce E. 36

  Charles W. 45

  David F. 36

  Eda 36

  Edna M. 36

  Julia E. 45

  Nancy J. 36

Badger

  Estella M.. 34

  James Lindsay 20

  Linnie M. 11

  Mary Nancy 20

  Robert J. 20

  Sarah J. 20

  Wilbert J. 34

Bagley

  Anne 18

  Cyril V. 18

  Jacob C. 18

  S. T. 18

Baken

  Baby 20

  Ezekiel 10

  Martha E. 10

  Ruby B. 10

Baker

  Laff F. 16

  Mae 16

Bales

  Arthur C. 25

  Hilda C. 25

Banker

  Eva 2

  Fanny 2

  George W. 9

  Hiram 9

  Jacob S. 2

  Mattie M. 18

  Oyntha 9

  Riley S. 18

Barnes, Edna M. 32

  Bessie M. 38

  Martha Mae 34

  Perry L. 34

  Warren E. 38

Bashor

  Benjamin 45

  Byrl C. 17

  Margaret 45

Baughman

  A. L. 30

  Bessie A. 30

  Clevis 37

  George 37

  Gerald L. 30

  Lucille 30

Beal

  Catherine A. 14

  Harvey S. 14

Beals

  Edith B. 33

  Isaac D. 33

Beaman

  Mary E. 40

  Noah 40

Beatty

  Clyde 28

  Laura 28

Bedler

  Mabel E. 42

  Roy H. 42

Bebout

  Elizabeth A. 10

  Lewis  10

  Jeremiah 10

  Mary E. Shortness 11

 

                                                INDEX                                    MURRAY CEMETERY  II

 

Name..Page #

Beede

  Ada P. 13

  Carrie A. 13

  Eva O. 13

  Robert E. 13

  Stanley S. 13

  Walter W. 13

Bell

  A. Matilda 22

  Alvira M. 22

  Chester I. 21

  Cora E. 24

  Ethel 21

  Eunice M. 24

  Florence M. 21

  Frank M. 21

  Franklin P. 1

  Hannah Edwards 25

  Henry V. 21

  Iris E. 39

  J. Ed. 21

  Lemuel A. 22

  Leonia Maud 21

  Lillie 21

  Louisa  1 

  Marie 21

  Mary H. 21

  Myrtle M. 39

  Ralph M. 21

  Violet 27

  Virginia Bell Kline 21

  W. Bernard 39

  William R. 27

  Ulysses McClleland 24

  Zoe E. 21

Bennett

  Eleanor 3

  Ida Mae 44

  J. F. 19

  Lemon 3

  Wade H. 19

  Walter W. 3

Benson

  Charlet 17

  William H. 17

Bergstrom, Anna K. 38

Bidwell

  Clifford E. 46

  Mae L. 46

Bierce

  Donald E. 29

  Gayl S. 29

  Mildred B. 29

Bingham, Angeline 5

  J. T. 39

  Katie A. 39

  Mary A. 31

  Samue1 J. 37

  William P. 37

Bishop

  Adelbert E. 44

  Franklin H. 9

  Ida M. 9

  Inez Hoffman 9

  Keturah Constant 9

  Vera L. 44

Black

  Bertha M. 26

  Floyd W. 26

  Gerald Allen 27

  John M. F. 27

  Peggy Ann 27

  Norma Jean 21

Blakeney

  Cora J. 23

  Joseph L. 23

  Maurice L. 23

Blanchard

  Allice M. 41

  Eva Hall 39

  Harmon 39

  Harmon 41

Bonney

  George W. 4

  Rosella F. 4

  Ward E. 4

Booth, Marion 45

Bosserman

  Benjamin F. 42

  Charles C. 42

  John E. 42

  Nettie M. 39

  Osie O, 42

  William Frank 39

Bott

  Chas. A. 20

  Nellie L. 20

  Rev. J. W. 17

Bowers

  Alanson 11

  Elenora 11

  Ettie M. 11

Bowden

  Fidelia 18

  William 18

Bragdon

  Harry C. 10

  James T. 10

  Louisa A. 10

Brammer, Dennie E. 45

Briley

  Benjamin 11

  Benjamin E. 18

  E. F. 11

  Casandra 11

  John A. 18

  Louise M. Sherwood  35

Brim

  Ada A. 25

  Carl G. 25

Brisben

  Bessie 19

  George D. 19

  John J. 25

  Mary J. 25

  Ren1e M. 19

Britton

  Flora A. 45

  Grant M. 45

Brooks

  Barbara Ann Gray 34

  Elisa E. 34

  Oscar R. 34

Brotherton

  Calvin 25

  Jennie 25

Brown

  Alta M. 32

  Amelia 42

  Cecil Leo 1

  Charles W. 32

  Elmer E. 1

  Frank A. 1

  Gussie A. 1

  Louis F. 42

Browning, Edith C. 25

Browns

  Lavena L. 32

  Louis A. 32

  Mary E. 32

  Opal G. 32

  Paul Henry 32

  Richard G. 32

  Ruby A. 32

Budd

  Albert A. 17

  Daisy Poil 17

Burch

  Anna May 23

  John W. 23

Burchett

  Addie E. 39

  Carl R. 31

  C. R. 33

  Edna I. 38

  E. Maude 33

  Francis A. 39

  Homer C. 38

  Winona M. 31

Burd

  Annie Elizabeth 19

  Charles H.  19

  Cindrilla 19

  Hattie M. 12

  Margaret 19

  Samuel 19

  Walter Davis 19

 

                                                INDEX                                    MURRAY CEMETERY  III

 

Name..Page #

Burgus

  Alice 45

  Carl 43

  Charles 43

  Earl 44

  Fred L. 29

  Grace 43

  Herbert L. 42

  John 45

  Judith Ann 39

  Keith 43

  Laura M. 42

  Pauline 43

  Ralph C. 43

  William 44

  Winifred L. 44

  Winnie L. 29

Burnett

  Amos R. 23

  Ella D. 23

  Lowell R. 23

Butler

  Allen Sidney 28

  Peter C. 31

  Sarah C. 31

  Virlea F. 37

Campbell

  Charlene V. 28

  William R. 28

Canon

  Albert R. 20

  Ida K. 20

Carder

  Bert 46

  Clarence E. 35

  Ethel 35

  Myrtle 46

Carns

  Carl J. 35

  Earl 27

  Gladys I. 27

  J. C. 35

  Mary J. 35

Carpenter,

  Elmer G. 23

  Ephraim J. 23

  Mary Irene 23

  Mayme L. 23

  Susan E. 23

Carr

  Aaron 12

  A. S. 12

  Carle 12

  Carrie 12

  Franc 12

  James W. 12

Carroll

  Clara A. 3

  Thomas J. 3

Caster

  Belle Loy 5

  Eliza M. 5

  Lonnie 5

Catchell

  David D. 9

  Hulda A. 9

  James S. 9

Chaney

  J. M. 13

  Sarah 13

Chestnut

  Olive L. 27

  Ray 27

Chipp

  Baby 13

  Carol Sharol 30

  Ida 13

  J. Jean 30

  Lewis I. 30

  Robert H. 13

  Thomas A. 30

Christy

  Adline 21

  George 21

Clark

  Bessie 11

  D. A. 16

  Ethan 16

  Jamison 21

  Jennie 16

  Samantha A. 11

  Sarah 29

  Susan 21

  Tessie 11

  Wilson M. 16

Claver

  Cecil L. 35

  Charles True 41

  C. N. 35

  Delia C. 35

  Emma Tillotson 19

  Estella 41

  Eva E. 35

  Helen 36

  John T. 19

  Lewis L. 35

  Mary A. 19

  Virgil 36

  Wiley S. 35

Claypool

  Dorothy E. 32

  Erma  45

  Garold P. 32

  George 45

  John 32

  Margaret 32

  Mary E. 32

  S. Ross 32

Claypool, Cont'd

  Samuel 45

  Sophia 45

Clifton

  Clarence I. 17

  Elizabeth A. 17

  George L. 17

  Russell 20

Cochran

  Christena 19

  Max D. 31

  Milton J. 19

  Vera M. 31

Cole

  Margaret E. 16

  Robert B. 16

Colegrove

  Cora W. 25

  Floyd W. 25

Coleman

  Bernard C. 29

  Carl 29

  James E. 29

  John A. 29

  Maude E. 29

Collins, Elizabeth 14

Cone

  Alice A. 23

  Baby Marion 18

  Caroline 23

  Charles S. 23

  Ezra T. 23

  Ezra V. 36

  James L. 12

  Laura E. 36

  Marion W. 12

  Mary  2

  Mary M. 12

  Nelson 12

  W. E. 23

Conine

  Bartley J. 35

  Helen Sanders 35

  Rosetta 35

Conklin, Eldon Leroy. 40

Cook

  Albert T. 15

  Emily 32

  Ethel 15

  Harriet 19

  Harry L. 32

  Hazel L. 32

  Ila K. 32

  Lee 32

  Lester L.

  Mary J. 37

  Robert 19

  Rose 32

  Ruby Louise 32   

                                                INDEX                                    MURRAY CEMETERY  IV

 

Name..Page #

Cook, Cont'd

  Samuel T.  37

  Wesley  32

  Z. W.  37

Coon

  Alis M.  44

  Clara E.  14

  George Aaron  14

  George L.  44

Coons

  Mabel C.  44

  George L.  44

Cornelison

  Gertie A.  28

  George W.  16

  Rebecca L.  16

  Walter W.  28

Cornielson

  Galen  16

  Merrill  16

Cotrell  21

Cox

  Bessie B.  33

  Ivan L.  33

  Ernest C.  22

  Rena Dewey  22

Cress

  Lucille B.  33

  Wayne L.  33

Creger

  Gaile M.  30

  Mabel Morgan  30

Cropp

  Mary A.  22

  William A.  22

Crowl

  David M.  20

  Dewey  20

  I. Chandler  20

  Lelia E.  20

  Phebe E.  20

Dana

  Lucetta  12

  Pearl F.  12

Daniel

  Bonita O.  26

  Carrie B.  22

  Charles P.  22

  Doris E.  26

  Earl B.  22

  Infant son  26

  Lester C.  26

  Lloyd L.  22

  Rebecca E.  22

  Ronald Maurice  26

Danner

  Elizabeth F.  4

  Samuel  4

Dardiff, Ross A.  2

Daub

  Alfred H.  36

  Harry J.  36

  John  36

  Louisa F.  36

Daughton, Gladys F.  24

Davidson

  Anna M.  34

  Elmer N.  26

  Maude  26

  Otha D.  34

Davies

  Mae M.  46

  Robert W.  46

Davis

  Don  14

  Elizabeth Young  23

  Evan  29

  Florence A.  24

  Gail W.  43

  Hattie  14

  Hubert  20

  Meda E.  43 

  Murel  43

  Ruthie  43

  James E.  2

  Lenard Lee 15

  Margaret  29

  Mary E.  20

  Nellie M.  15

  Ray  29

  William R.  24

Day

  Agnes  E.  38

  Charles W.  38

  Eliza Ann 38

  Elizabeth K.  41

  Forrest E.  41

  James Erwin  38

  Jennie  35

  Jn. G.  6

  Joanna  6

  Margaret  33

  Philip A.  38

  Roy  35

  T. W.  33

Dean

  Beulah  46

  Charles  46

  Ellen  38

  Gertie  38

  John W.  38

Dell, Betty Mae  24

Dentler

  Frances D.  26

  James L.  26

Detken

  Jacob  9

  Margaret  9

Dewey

  Ella J.  22

  Kenneth  39

  William H.  22

DeWitt

  George  29

  Leona  29

Dick

  Charles W.  29

  Grace Yount  30

  John Alva  30

  Vella I.  29

Dickey

  Clarence R.  45

  Harry R.  45

  Tosie  45

Dickinson, Phebe  7

Dinham

  Allen W.  33

  Daisy D.  33

  Hubert E.  38

  John  33

  John W.  33

  Mary  33

  Mary G. 33

  Wayne M.  33

Dixon

  Abraham S. 32

  Alta J.  31

  Caroline  32

  Henry S.  31

Donner

  Charles  20

  Dorothy Elizabeth  37

  Ella  35

  Elizabeth  Morgan  19

  Frank  19

  Infant son  20

  John  19

  Levi  35

  Louie W.  20

  Marie  20

  Mary 19

Downard

  Jane E.  34

  Phineas R.  34

Downey, Samuel H.  31

Dudney

  Baby  33

  Dewey C.  33

  Ethel M.  31

  George P.  44

  Inez B.  44

  Myrtle M.  33

  William Jackson 33

                                                INDEX                                    MURRAY CEMETERY V

 

Name..Page #

Dufur

  Alta Evans 37

  Ardo 7

  David 5

  David O. 37

  Elizabeth Drum 37

  Franklin H. 7

  Mae Miller 37

  Susan 5

Dugger

  Arlene B. 26

  Claire R. 26

Dutton, Margaret J. 7

Dye

  Abram 6

  Annie J. 4

  Atha M. 5

  Clara 4

  Clarrisa Jane 4

  Elijah 6

  Elmore G. 4

  Enoch 4

  Enoch, Jr. 4

  Elvin 5

  George 4

  Grandma Easland 4

  Jason 4

  Lydia 4

  Sarah 4

  Sarah 6

  Warren 4

Eckels

  Bertha A. 36

  Gertrude C. 36

  Herron A. 36

  James S. 36

Eden

  Guy Lewis 17

  Harry 17

  Lillie M. 17

  Vera 8

Edwards

  Hannah Bell 25

  Infant son 10

  J. B. 25

  Karen Edith 43

  Loren L. 10

  Martha J. 10

Ellis

  John E. 10

  Harriet M. 10

Emery

  David 7

  J. H. 39

  Mary 7

Emm

  Ada B. 23

  Arthur E. 23

  Ines 23

  Lyle 23

Evans

  Abbie L. 26

  Alta Dufur 37

  Lewis 26

  Mabel J. 14

  Margaret J. 14

  Marshall O. 14

  Mary E. 14

  Maud A. 14

  Milton L. 37

  M. Otho 14

  William G. 14

Farr

  Charles H. 39

  Hazel E. 39

  Orvel E. 39

  Rosa L. 39

Fazel

  Freddie 3

  Johnnie 3

  Mandy 3

  Thomas H. 3

Fear

  Imogene 34

  R. Doyle 34

Fenn

  Edith I. 43

  Hattie M. 1

  Hart T. 1

  Joel M. 34

  Laura M. 34

  Linda Lucille 43

  Marvin Everett 43

  Mary E. 34

  Orlo G. 43

  Orval 1

  Ralph R. 34

Finley, Bertie 4

Fisher

  Alice C. 41

  Carl B. 41

  Golda M. 41 \

  Jacob J. 41

Fitz, Baby Donavan 16

Fivecoat

  A. S. A. Floyd 2

  Cora E. 3

  Florence 42

  Helen 7

  Henry L. 7

Fivecoat, Cont'd

  John A. 7

  LeRoy 42

  Maude 3

  Pearl V. 3

  Rosa M. 3

  Sadie E. 7

Fizer

  Betty J. 36

  May Dean 37

  William Henry 37

  W. Major 37

Flaherty

  Lulu B. 27

  John H. 26

Fleming, Ann M. Turner 3

Flinn

  Cora C. 24

  John W. 24

Floy

  Gerhard P. 27

  Maude M. 27

Fluckey, Oscar S. 11

Folkner

  Albert 9

  C. H. 9

Forbes, Marlene Kay 43

Ford

  Horace G. 20

  Mary B. 20

  Maude W. 20

Forkner

  Dale B. 29

  D. Edgar 29

  Jerry Dean 29

  Nora A. 29

Foster

  Amelia A. 3

  Homer 3

  Lena 3

Fox

  David H. 28

  Ella C. 28

Franck

  Fred 42

  Winnie 42

Frank

  Bessie M. 39

  Ernest G. 39

Franks

  Emmett 31

  May J. 31

                                                INDEX                                    MURRAY CEMETERY  VI

 

Name..Page #

Friday

  Amelia 21

  Anna J. 45

  Dora B. 21

  Ernest George 45

  Ferdinand 21

  Horace, Jr. 20

  Frank H. 45

  J. Adolph 20

  Maude F. 20

  Minnie D. 20

Frum, Mary M. 9

Fuller

  Baby Boy Jr. 15

  Margaret E. 15

  William Vernon 15

Funkhouser

  Mary A. 38

  Vernon B. 38

Galvin

  A. Dean 40

  Viola E. 40

Gardner

  Bertha M. 13

  Charles A. 13

Garity, James F. 38

Garrett

  Alfred H. 10

  Anna P. 10

  Wanda C. 27

  Wesley G. 27

  Charles O. 10

  Frank L. 16

  Mary A. 16

  Oscar E. 16

  Richard M. 10

  Timothy L. 10

Garrison

  Almeda 11

  Gene L. 40

  Isaac 11

Gaumer

  Amy M. 44

  Arlene 38

  Bertha C. 44

  Cecil M. 44

  Chester 46

  Dorothy Yusten 25

  Ernest F.  44

  Katie 46

  Orville 38

  Vincent Todd 25

Gentle

  Blanche 30

  William 30

Gibson

  Infant son 1

  Josephine 1

Giffey, Nina L. 36

Gilbert

  Elizabeth V. 29

  Ethel D. 40

  Ray W. 29

  S. Fremont 40

  Zoe Dean 29

Gillett, Wilbur 34

Glazebrook

  Doris A. 28

  Emma A. 46

  J. Wesley 46

  Keith 30

  William Perry 28

  Zora E. 46

Glenker

  Elmer E. 26

  Flossie G. 26

Glynn, Mamie Leona 4

Gordon

  Annie M. 15

  Charles E. 15

  Ina O. 15

  John W. 15

Gonseth

  John E. 42

  Millard L. 42

  Rosa B. 42

  William G. 42

Gore

  A. Viola Loy 42

  Howard W. 42

Gorr

  Art 44

  Fred 44

  Frederick 4

  Infant Dau. 44

  Lizzie 11

  Mahala 44

  W. M. 11

Gowen

  Thomas  6

Granfield, Glenn M. 1

Gray

  Barbara Ann Brooks 34

  Frank E. 18

  Mary E. 18

Greenwood

  Dorothy Jean 44

  Kenneth DeForrest 44

Guthrie

  Arta 16

  Charles E. 28

  Charles W. 16

  Ed. 16

  Eleanor 21

Guthrie, Cont'd

  Edith G. 28

  Frances 16

  Galen 21

  J. W. 21

  Kenneth 28

  Melissa 21

  Margaret 11

  Maurice M. 16

  Minnie E. 16

  Ralph E. 36

  W. J. 11

  Wilbert F. 16

  Wilma D. 16

  Angeline

Guyton

  Ella 3

  Etta 3

  Florence 3

  Wilber 3

Hall

  Albertis W. 43

  Betty 31

  C. Ben 31

  Edmon D. 44

  John A. 27

  John A. 43

  Linnie M. 44

  Pauline 27

  Pierce 4

  Robert W.  10

  Sarah A.  10

  Sarah J.  43

  Thomas O.  10

Haller

  Anna C. 6

  Catherine 8

  Char1es J. 41

  Elizabeth 6

  Lewis S. 32

  Mae Lawhead 32

  Nettie J. 41

Hallum, Emma A. 24

  Miriam Bowen 6

Hamm

  Dallas  27

  Elmer D.  35

  Harold Raymond 35

  Judith A. 27

  May R.  35

  Nellie 35

Hammond

  Dennis L. 29

  Emma 29

  Ivan J.  29

  Ivan J. Jr. 29

Handley

  Dortha 41

                                                INDEX                                    MURRAY CEMETERY  VII

 

Name..Page #

Handley, Cont'd

  Harvey 41

  Leslie H. 41

  Myrtle E.  41

  Pauline 41

Harlan

  Myrtle P. 24

  Willard H. 24

Haptonstall

  J. 12

  Rachael 12

Harris, Willie 2

Harrison

  Frank D. 27

  Dorothy C. 38

  LeRoy "Eddie" 38

Hasty, J. Fields 23

Havard

  Alta M. 45

  Fred S. 45

Havelen

  Delia 37

  Pearl 37

Hayden, Sarah 33

Heaton

  Mary 2

  William 2

Heinlen, Bernice E. 20

Henderson

  C. Pearl 22

  Frank D. 22

  Kate 41

  Mabel 22

  Philander 41

  Ruby G. 22,

Hendrick

  Claude G. 32

  Clyde W. 23

  Delia A. 23

  L. Bryce 23

  Leatha D. 23

  Mildred Irene 23

  Rosa E. 33

Henrich

  Ada I. 28

  Albert J. 17

  Ann T. 28

  Bernice A. 28

  Bessie M. 16

  Charlie F. 29

  Elmer A. 28

  Ernest G. 28

  Eva C. 29

  Glenn E. 28

  Henry J. 2

Henrich, Cont'd

  Henry W. 40

  John J. 17

  Jurden A. 2

  Marie J. 2

  Maude B. 33

  M. Grace 40

  Nova R. 16

  Tena C. 17

Henricks, Albert Lee 15

Hermance

  Charles E. 22

  Elizabeth A. 13

  Henry B. 13

  Mary E. 22

Hickman

  Charles A. 15

  Edward J. 38

  Elizabeth M. 38

  Frank C. 40

  Hiram Ivan 8

  James F. 8

  Margaret 8

  Mary A. 8

  M. E. 2

  Rose E. 40

Hill

  Cl1nton D. 15

  Iva M. 15

Hillman

  Victoria A. 1

  Wallace W. 1

Himes

  Flora 38

  William H. 38

Hindes

  Dorcus A. 31

  Frank E. 9

  James 43

  Judith 43

  Lena E. 43

  Maude 36

  Thomas B. 36

  Truman J. 43

  Samuel M. 31

  William D. 40

Hines

  Cora B. 24

  Grace E. 24

  Elizabeth Christy 12

  John Randolph 12

  Rudolph S. 24

  William R. 24

Hins1ey

  Father 9

  Mother 9

Hock

  Celia 31

  Henry 31

Hoffman

  Ada (Jones) 9

  Ann Donner 20

  Grace L. 23

  Inez Bishop 9

  James 9

  Katherine 19

  Nicholas 19

  Nick G. 23

  Rudolph 9

  Wm Edwin 20

Holcomb

  Amelia 3

  Daisie 2

  Hannah 17

  Thomas 13

  Wife of L. F. 2

  Zoa 13

Hollingshead, W. E. 18

Holmquist

  Edwin J. 36

  Lorraine H. 36

Hoover, Abraham 1

Horton

  Infant 23

  Iva V. 23

  John S. 23

Housh

  Emma L. 44

  Henry C. 44

Housholder, Grace K. 23

Howe

  Berdella G. 7

  Evert G. 15

  Harold W. 7

  Howard E. 31

  Irene Marie 31

  Jimmy E. 31

  Lula M. 15

  Raymond C. 7

Howig

  Edgar W. 1

  Martha 1

  Robert M. 1

Hoyle, Bessie L. 4

Huff

  Mary Etta 43

  Thomas E. 43

Hughen

  Alva 11

  Catherine M. 2

  Elmer Sheridan 11

Cont'd

                                                INDEX                                    MURRAY CEMETERY  VIII

 

Name..Page #

Hughen, Cont'd

  Ida M. 2

  Mary Ann 11

  Mary Beatty 11

  Mary E. 2

  Samuel B. 2

  Thomas Wilson 11

Hull

  Mary B. 15

  Walter E. 15

Hunt

  Eva Smith 7

  James 9

Husband

  Sharon E. 30

  William S. 30

Hutcheson

  Leslie Earl 29

  Mae LaVonne 29

  Sheryl D. 29

Iles

  A. C. 7

  Hannah 7

Imes

  Charles H. 29

  Mary 38

  Nora Helen 29

  William L. Inf. son  38

  William W.  38

Jackson

  Brother Clyde 18

  Elizabeth R. 18

  John T. 18

Jacob

  Della 11

  Henry 11

  James W. 11

Jeffers

  James H. 40

  Perlina J. 40

  Winifield S. 40

Jensen

  Duane 22

  Lucille B. 22,

Jessen, Wanda Elaine 29

Johnson

  Alpharetta 20

  Andrew 21

  Ann 21

  Aubrey H. 27

  Blanche O. 39

  Charles 33

  Charles C. 34

  Carl R. 20

  C. Vernon 34

  Daisy 20

Johnson, Cont'd

  Dorothy R. 45

  Earl 21

  Eilert 25

  Eilert J. 35

  Eli A. 20

  Elizabeth 25

  Elizabeth F. 5

  Elizabeth Irene 37

  Elston Lorraine 37

  E. Glenn 41

  Florence 20

  Frank A. 27

  Gerald V. 39

  Gladys W. 41

  Hannah 5

  Hannah 5

  Ina B. 34

  Irwin L. 21

  Jennie Massey 20

  John 5

  John 20

  John W. 41

  Juanita Ruth 41

  Kenneth 20

  Lloyd 39

  Lloyd R. 39

  Maggie Arnfelt

  Margaret 33

  Mary Etta 35

  Maude Arnold 45

  Maude o. 27

  Nancy 5

  Nancy 5

  O. J. 9

  Orpha R. 41

  Ronald Dwayne 37

  Rosena 27

  Thomas 5

  Velma A. 39

  Virginia Ruth 37

  Yoeman 21

Johnston

  Alma Ople Jean 44

  Asenath 44

  Robert C. 44

Jones

  Ada D. 27

  Alvin 17

  Alvin Wesley

  Annis F. 36

  Bernice V. 46

  Charles W. 26

  C. J. 27

  Clarenee A. 46

  D. J. 27

Jones, Cont'd

  Edith L. 26

  Ema J. 26

  George M. 26

  Gladys L. 26

  Harold Wesley 15

  Hazel 15

  Hazel Wayne 37

  Ida May 26

  Infant 15

  Infant son 17

  Jesse R. 26

  John A. 27

  John U. 2

  Leatha A. 37

  Lewis W. 16

  Marlene Faye 15

  Marie Kay 15

  Mary 11

  Nora M. 17

  Susannah 2

Kamerer

  Annie J. 23

  William F. 23

Kane

  Earl 40

  Juddson 40

  Laura B. 42

  Leila C. Ford 40

  Lola 40

  Samuel 42

Katzenberger

  Fannie F. 42

  John V. 42

  Mary Ann 42

Keller

  Frederick G. 8

  Josie S. 8

Kelley

  Dottie J. 15

  John J. 15

  Josephine R. 15

  Mary Ella 15

Kirkpatrick

  Asenath R. 1

  Emma B. 1

  Rebecca A. 7

Klein

  B. Marie 43

  R. Stanley 43

Kleinbeck

  Chester W. 39

  Glen H. 39

  Harold G. 26

  Meta D. 26

Kline, Virginia M. Bell 21

                                                INDEX                                    MURRAY CEMETERY  IX

 

Name..Page #

Kluht

  Albert B. 31

  Pearl M. 31

Knoths, Charles 29

Knox, Ruth M. 35

Lair

  Angeline 5

  Ella M. 5

  T. C. 5

Lamb

  Amy L. 9

  Bernard 32

  Bonnie 38

  Clarence L. 4

  Clinton E. 16

  Dennis 32

  Elva 43

  Hiram 4

  Ione Ray 4

  Larry 38

  Lew W. 16

  Lillian B. 4

  Mary J. 16

  Orville 43

  Pearl 32

  Sarah J. 4

Lambertson

  George F. 8

  Katie L. 8

  Maria E. 8

  Nellie M. 25

  Robert E. 8

Landes, Jane A. 10

Larkins

  Benjamin F. 4

  Fanny 3

  Infant dau. 4

  Leona M. 4

  Pauline A. 3

  Polly L. 4

  Sally P. 3

  Samuel I. 4

  Sylvester 4

  Twins 3

Larson

  Anne C. 24

  Nels C. 24

Lauffer

  Edgar J. 32

  Vera M. 32

Laughery, Olen  14

Lawhead, Mae Haller 31

Lay, George W. 13

Layton

  Alexander 21

  Ursula 21

Leachman

  Pauline D. 20

  Robert B. 20

Lee

  Dale C. 1

  Fannie 27

  Georgia M. 17

  Gertrude 1

  R. A. 10

  Walter D. 27

  William 21

Leeps

  Alice Grace 24

  Baby Oscar 25

  Ernest J. 25

  Floyd C. 25

  Homer Orvin 25

  Laurel 24

  Leonard James 24

  Margaret L. 25

  Mary Pearle 24

  Santford Edward 24

LeMoine

  Fidelia A. 30

  Florence A. 18

  John 8

  Joseph J. 30

  Kate 30

  Mabelle 30

  William J. 18

Lester, Loren C. 30

Lewis

  HoWard 8

  Ransum S. 15

  Sarah A. Kelley 15

Lillard

  Lois A. 28

  W. Maurice 28

Linkenback, Ora J. 5

Little

  Abel M. 28

  Albert E. 27

  Amy Ileen 43

  Charles E. 27

  Edward J. 43 

  Emma R. 43

  Galen E. 28

  Jno. 12

  Margaret W. 27

  Oma L. 43

  Raymond R. 25

  Wesley 43

  Wilma B. 27

Lochrie

  Adelie Gere 4

  Carl 28

  Dell 40

  Flo S. 28

  George 4

  George H. 4

  Harry H. 25

  Jessie A. 4

  Minnie M. 22

  Warren G. 40

  William C. 40

Loftus, Grace M. 38

Long, Berneta 16

  Charlie I. 25

  Elizabeth 25

  Francis A. 25

  Rev. David B. 2S

Loy

  Ada E. 30

  A. Viola Gore 42

  Belle Carter 5

  Carl A. 20

  Clair A. 43

  Clyde E. 43

  C. M. 3

  Etta M. 43

  Everett E. 31

  Glenn A. 30

  Junior Dale 43

  Lula 3

  Maggie A. 42

  Margaret A. 43

  Martin Earl 28

  Minerva 3

  Mary D. 20

  Ruth F. 43

  Sherman G. 42

  Stephen 3

  Vera K. 43

Lyons

  Mary M. 33

  William A. 33

Mack, Julia A. 9

Mackaman

  Elijah 5

  Galen H. 5

  Margaret 5

Mannen

  Baby Nellie  7

  David 7

  Freddie West 7

  Marion W. 7

                                                INDEX                                    MURRAY CEMETERY X

 

Name..Page #

Marks

  Frank O. 22

  L. W. 22

  Minnie 22

  Pearl Z. 22

Marler

  C. A. 19

  Jessie O. 26

  Joseph L. 26

  Mary J. 19

Martin

  Elisha 7

  Emily 7

  Emma 7

  Howard L. 17

  Leonard F. 17

  Lottie 17

  Louisa A. 7

  Viola 17

Martindale

  Eliza A. 24

  Flora B. 24

  Henry M. 1

  Jane D. 1

  John H. 1

  Mary 1

  Mason 2

  Mattie E. 24

  Rebecca May 23

  William C. 24

Mathes

  Mabel D. 33

  Scotti Therese 33

  Tamara Kay  33

  Wendel W. 33

Matte

  Otto Henry 30

  Ruth Morgan 30

Mericle

  Flossie V. 40

  Jud H. 40

Messenger

  Berthena 13

  James 1

  Rachel F. 1

  Stephen C. 13

Mickle

  Benjamin F. 43

  Deborah A. 43

  James M. 43

Millard

  Leroy E. 38

  Roy L. 38

  Sylvia M. 38

Miles, Amanda 11

Miller

  Aaron R. 12

  Albert W. 23

  Alfred B. 42

  Arda 12

  Arlene Z. 22

  Clifford 11

  D. Russell 37

  Ethel P. 37

  Frances Isabelle 31

  Hattie 22

  Ida M. 42

  Infant son 37

  James 26

  John W. 26

  Joseph 28

  Julia A. 26

  Lewis 22

  Lowell 12

  Mae Dufur 37

  Margaret Irene I5

  Mary Ethel 28

  Marvin D. 22

  Norris W. 26

  Ray (Twins) 34

  Roscoe D. 37

  Rosina E. 23

  Roy A. 31

  Thomas L. 37

  Virgil A. 23

  V. Jean 26

  W. Edward 18

Mills

  Clinton L. 33

  Deloris 34

  Elizabeth 5

  Grace M. 33

  Lester 34

  Nancy Ann 34

Miner, Herron, Jr. 36

Mitchell

  Frona L. 40

  Hiram 38

  Rachel 38

  Thomas E. 40

Moffitt

  Ella 13

  Henry 13

  Viola E. Day 13

Monroe, John W. 3

Moore

  Anna V. 44

  Fred Bruce 44

Moorman

  Loy D. 39

  Oral 13

  Viola J. 39

Montgomery, Robert Leland 32

Morgan

  Arlene May 44

  Charles Sumner 19

  Elizabeth Donner 19

  Franklin P. 44

  Harold P. 44

  Margaret 8

  Matilda M. 44

Morrow, George W. 11

  Alvey T. 44    

  Rebecca E. 11

  Harriet 44

Moss

  Calbert H. 28

  V. Marion 28

Murray  

  Ada L. Aller 21

  Wayne B. 21

Myers, Addie 12

  Bert E. 34

  Catherine 34

  Charles Ernest Hollingstead 9

  Clare W. 9

  Edith M. 9

  Ephraim 39

  Effie Lola 12

  Darling 12

  Hazel P. 9

  Infant Dau. 19

  Johnnie 12

  Joseph 12

  Martha 39

  Oran 12

  Pearl E. 34

  Trendall 12

  Twins 12

  Verna F. 34

Mussellman

  Lydia 12

  Noah 12

McCall, Daniel Edward 19

McCartney

  Celia A. 39

  T. Edward 39

McCarty

  John H. 40

  Mary  40

McClarey sl

  Charles L. 46

  Dolly M. 46

McCollum

  Jessie M. 30

  Leonard W. 30

          Mc, Cont'd

Mozingo, C. Elizabeth 10

                                                INDEX                                    MURRAY CEMETERY  XI

 

Name..Page #

McConnell

  Alice 16

  Dale 16

  H. Boies 31

  Kevin P. 28

  Rachel E. 31

McCutchan

  Boyce 44

  Carol Lee 44

  Dorothy 44

McDowell, Conda Kay 35

McGrew. Emily 11

McGuffin

  Guy 6

  Mabel G. 6

McGuire

  Amelia C. 41

  Joseph N. 41

McIntosh, Erma B. 39

McNeal

  George L. 28

  Myron Edward 28

McNichols

  Albert F. 46

  Cora V. 46

  Goldie I. 46

  Jerry D. 46

  Joel H. 46

  Leona M. 46

  Mary A,. 46

  Milton G. 46

McVicker

  Archibald 6

  Emma A. 6

  Ethel A. Luce 6

  Mary 6

Nadolsky

  Adam K. 37

  Charles Edwin 37

  Helen J. 37

Nannen

  Sophia 17

  Janice 17

  Theodor 17

  Theodor A. 17

Neely

  Albert N. 8

  Leslie G. 5

  Oran F. 5

Newcomb, Infant son 22

Nichols, Charles w. 43

Northrup

  Edith L. 41

  Stephen I. 41

Oates. Roy Roscoe 1

Oberman

  Mary 13

  Robert 13

Ogden

  Amanda B. 34

  Benjamin M. 34

  James E. 34

  William Henry 34

Olmstead

  Daniel 9

  Deltha E. 9

  Elva A. 9

  Lewis M. 11

  Mattie Ada 9

  Nellie 9

  Rachel 9

Olson, Herbert John 34

O'Neall

  Cora L. 40

  Hugh 17

  Melona Ann 17

  Peter J. 40

  Stacy Lea 26

  Tracy Lyn 26

Orfield

  Georgia M. 14

  Lorna I. 27

  Paul W. 26

  Nola F. 14

  Reinildis B. 26

  Roger W. 27

  Wayne M. 27

  william A. 14

Orr

  Edwin 15

  Helen 15

Oshel, Randy 38

Overton

  Charley M. 46

  Donald 14

  Ruby L. 46

Parker

  Elizabeth J. Maxwell 7

  Freddie J. 7

  Georgia A. 27

  Lillie M. 7

  Richard 7

  R. M. 27

Pedley, Lulu 7

Peeper

  James 2

  Mary E. 2

  Miss E. 2

Perrie

  Fred L. 14

  Mattie H. 14

Perry

  Beverly M. 15

  Freddie 15

  Genevieve L. 44

  Helen H. 15

  Lawrence F. 15

  Orval R. 44

Peterson

  Bertha L. 26

  Charles M. 26

Phillips

  Mabel 28

  Max B. 28

  Roy B. 28

Pickup, Oakley H. 10

Poil

  Edward J. 16

  Edward J. 16

  Ella R. 38

  Ernest Mabern 26

  George E. 38

  Harriet 5

  James 5

  James A. 16

  Lloyd 3

  Margaret H. 26

  Mary 3

  Orvil 3

  Rebecca A. 16

  William 5

Powers

  Carl C. 22

  J. B. 22

  Louisa T. 21

  Myron C. 22

  Nannie 22

  William 21

Pratt

  Cyrus 21

  Phebe 21

Prentice

  Edda 1

  Pattie 1

Rawlings

  Martha 39

  Thomas 39

Ray, Ione Lamb 4

Rayl, Bruce Evans 26

Read

  Jean J. 33

  Opie Milton JJ

  W. H. 33

                                                INDEX                                    MURRAY CEMETERY  XII

 

Name..Page #

Reagan

  Bertie E. 18

  Herbert J. 17

  John H. 18

  J. R. 18

  Mary Joann 17

  Pluma 17

Reasoner

  Anne E. 30

  Homer C. 30

Reed, Cora V. 7

Reel

  Elizabeth J. 22

  Freddie E. 22

  Hester H. 22

  William W. 22

Regan. Herbert E. 9

Reeves

  Edith 44

  Maxine 44

Redinger

  Lena O. 46

  Raymond P. 46

Reis, Christian W. 12

Remington

  Cora 8

  John T. 8

  Matilda 8

  Milo F. 8

  Morgan 8

  Rosetta J. 8

Reynolds

  Alice G. 46

  Joe Dean 29

  Francis 46

  W. Harold 46

  Winifred Chambers 42

Rhodes, Billy Lester 15

Rice

  Charles L. 14

  Ethel E. 14

Ridinger

  Anna 40

  Marion 40

Ries

  Austa F. 37

  Charles C. 37

  Jennie 37

  Larry Lee 37

  William H. 37

Rinner

  Archie B. 27

  Raymond Lee 36

  Terry 27

  Thelma I. 27

  William 36

Roberts

  Albert 18

  Edmond V. 32

  Grace L. 32

  James W. 32

  Margaret L. 11

  Martha G. 4

  Martha J. 32

  Mary 46

  Oric E. 18

  William H. 11

Robbins, Martin Gayle   14

Robinson

  Emma I. 14

  Erastus 14

  Ermina J. 14

  Florence 14

  George 14

  Henry H. 14

  James H. 22

  Marietta 22

  Peggie E. 14

Rollings

  Elmer 35

  Hannah A. 35

  Hiram 35

  Mabel 35

  Oscar 35

Root

  A. P. 6

  Abram Dye 6

  Baby Harold 22

  Baby Theodore 22

  Elizabeth 6

  John B. 6

  Matilda 6

  Sarah Dye 6

Rork

  Bacil E. 30

  Keith 30

  Merwyn 30

  Rebecca L. 30

  Russell 30

Ross

  B. Jean 26

  Henry W. 1

  James P. 1

  Robert L. 26

Roth, Harry R. 32

Royce

  Alab. 24

  B. R. 41

  C. Homer 24

  Fannie 1

  John A. 41

  Martha M. 1

  Mary M. 24

Ryan

  Ada 13

  Henry H. 13

  Joseph L. 31

  Lloyd E. 31

  Mary C. 13

  Phyllis I. 31

  Robert 13

  Savannah L. 31

  Stanley 13

Saddoris, Gladys Helen 22

Sanders

  Harriet E. 29

  Helen Conine 35

  Ira R. 43

  Martha A. 43

  Morgan O. 8

  Joe Z. 29

  Riley 43

Saffell

  Forma 41

  Glenn Leland 41

  Perry G. 41

Sanford, Martha 29

Scadden

  Beverly Ann 29

  Robin Elaine 38

Schaffer

  Edward A. 30

  John W. 24

  Marietta J. 24

  Phil  18

  Vernon A. 24

Schader

  Edward 10

  Hazel 10

Scholl. Bessie 36

Schultz

  Bertha 45

  Ralph H. 45

  Walter A. 45

Schwanneckam, Susan 24

Scott

  B. F. 6

  Creel C. 26

  Emma F.  1

  Iloa M. 1

  Laura D. 1

  Lem A.  1

  Margaret  6

  Mary A.  2

  Mary E. 5

  Mary F. 2

  Rebecca A. 5

  Rosannah B. 6

  Ruby Olive  21

  William  2

                                                INDEX                                    MURRAY CEMETERY  XIII

 

Name..Page #

Sefrit

  Charles 2

  Charlie R. 10

  Elizabeth 2

  Elizabeth A. 2

  George W. 2

  John W. 10

  Lizzie 10

  M. E. Hickman 2

  William W. 2

Sellon, Alga 3

Sells

  Emma 8

  Nellie 8

Seville

  Beulah Lorraine 21

  Lillian 21

Shannen

  Gladys M. 37

  Lloyd Dell 37

Shearer

  Anna May 16

  Gerald D. 16

Sheesley

  Bobble 46

  Marlene 46

  Patricia 46

Sheets

  A. Leroy 46

  Donald Eugene 46

  Elvina M. 46

  Mary Marlene 46

Shepard, Hannah Charlotte 17

  Anita David 23

  Infant son 23

Sherwood

  Dan  45

  Louisa M. Briley 35

  Mag 45

Shields, Frances L. 42

Shroudemier

  Emma 35

  Frank 39

  Gena 39

  George M. 35

  Joe 39

Siefkas

  Anna G. 14

  Carl D. 15

  Charles H. 15

  Eula L. 14

  Hanna 14

  Henry W. 14

  Margaret S. 15

  Maxine 40

  Myrna Darlene 14

Siefkas, Cont'd

  Myrtle 29

  Remington 14

  Rose Zella. 15

  William F. 15

Sklenar

  John 45

  Mary 45

Slaymaker

  Bessie I. 34

  Rufus E. 34

  Verel S. 34

  William I. 34

Sleitwiller, Raymond E.  34

Sloan, Barbara Jean 35

Smiley

  Clyde W. 32

  Ross B. 32

Smith

  Aletha B. 35

  Anna M. 17

  Anson W. 5

  Bernard D. 29

  Catherine 20

  Cecil F. 35

  David A. 45

  D. Irene 45

  Eva Hunt 7

  Eva L. 42

  Everett W. 45

  Frank S. 45

  Frank S., Jr. 45

  Frank Sheridan 45

  Galista A. 17

  Geraldine 34

  Hiram M. 17

  Ina L. 29

  Irene E. 29

  Jacob Z. 9

  James A. 36

  Jerry W. 31  

  John M. 7

  Lurilla 9

  Lydia A. 9

  Lydia J. 42

  Margaret S. 34

  Marvin R. 31

  Milo C1ifton 31

  Minnie C. 45

  Olive M. 7

  Oliver J. 7

  Opal M. 45

  Pearl 36

  Richard M. 34

  Russell Milo 31

  Ruth Luzadder 45

Smith. Cont'd

  Sam 20

  Sam J. 42

  Shawn M. 45

  Zebulon 42

Smock

  Joseph L. 23

  Susannah 23

Soll

  Carol K. 39

  Ellenor 18

  Fatine B. 39

  Gregory 43

  Lorraine G. 39

  Mellville J. 41

  Mellville R. 39

  Sylvia May 41

  Viola 18

Sonner

  John L. 31

  Rev. Oren P. 31

  Susie W. 31

Spick

  Antoine 30

  Elizabeth 30

Staley

  Nancy E. 43

  William W. 43

Stephenson

  Beulah M. 43

  Delmar R. 44

  Frank 24

  John 9

  Martha 9

  Raymond M. 43

  Rosa 44

  Walter 44

Stewart

  Emma Jane 18

  Lucius H. 18

Stierwalt

  Amy 12

  Chas. H. 12

  Earl 28

  Edith 28

  Galen D. 12

  H. L. James 12

  John B. 13

  Leota 12

  Rosa May 12

  Wayne 12

Stiffler

  Audra May 15

  Boyd 13

  James F. 15

  John W. 25

  Samantha 25

                                                INDEX                                    MURRAY CEMETERY  XIV

 

Name..Page #

Stiffler, Cont'd

  Sarah Jane 13

  Wesley 13

  William B. 13

Stone

  Bert L. 6

  Jasper A. 6

  Lennie M. 6

  Theo. B. 6

Strawn, Adeline 13

Stringer

  John T. 33

  Lydia 33

  Martha J. 33

Stroeber

  Edward 45

  Louisa 45

Strubhar

  Elizabeth A. 30

  Madge M. 38

  Olin E. 38

  Peter A. 30

  Virgil C. 30

Stubblefield

  Hattie 11

  John 11

  John Grover 11

Sturdevant

  Claram 33

  Hiram U. 33

  Laura 33

  Roma C 33

Swabb

  Alice 42

  George 42

  Guy 42

  Mary .42

Sweet, Ellen A. 10

Tagler

  Fred J. 28

  Sarah A. 28

Tallman

  Bernard 30

  Edward Ely 30

  Lula G. 30

Taylor

  Asenath 12

  Cecil 38

  Clarence W. 44

  Clyde E. 46

  James 38

  James Leon 32

  Jerome L. 32

  King P. 12

  Leonora 44

  Mary Eldora 38

Taylor, Cont'd

  Rosella 32

  Roxanna 38

  Ruth E. 46

  William 12

Tenney

  A. 6

  Hugh 6

  L. C. 6

  Maria 6

Terwilliger

  Betsy M. 11

  M. 11

Thomas

  Henry 8

  Lucille M. 16

Thompsen

  James 42

  Olive A. 42

Tillotson

  Emma Claver 19

  Lois Aileen 36

  Rhoda 9

  Vera Leila 36

Tobey

  Samuel W. 27

  Sarah 27

Todden

  E. Corrine 45

  Willus H. 45

Tompkins, Mable M. 17

Toops,  Elizabeth Pickup 10

Torrence 

  Ellena 8

  Gam L. 8

  Harry 8

  Homer C. 8

  Jennette 8

  Margaret E. 5

  Niles 8

Townsend

  C. Lee 8

  Cora B. 8

  Frankie T. 8

  Kennie 8

  Roy A. 8

  Sherman 8

Truax

  John H. 25

  Sarah H. 25

Trumbo

  Gladys V. Brown 10

Turner

  Ann M. Fleming 3

  Dale V. 45

  Earl 36

  Karl 17

  Mae Arnold 39

Turner, Cont'd

  Matie 17

  Otis H. 3

  Phineas 3

Tuttle

  Dorothy Mae 46

  Elby Earl 46

  Eva Mae 41

  George L. 41

  Henry A. 39

  Larry Gail 46

  Leola Grace 46

  Lyle M. 14

  Maude H. 39

Twombley, Maude Shepard 17

Uncapher, F. A. 6

Underwood, William G. 21

Valentine

  Alfred 10

  Annie E. 41

  Isaac B. 10

  Leon R. 41

  Mary J. 10

  May D. 41

Vanderlinden

  Anna M. 41

  Ernest S. 41

  Guy N. 40

  Herman J. 40

  Kommertje 45

  Margaret C. 40

  Nicholas G. 45

Vest

  Bert C. 16

  Perlina E. 16

Vincent

  George W. 21

  Infant son 21

Vreeland

  Arlene C. 42

  May E. 42

  Wilbur 42

  William H. 42

Walker

  John Ed. 19

  Lulu B. 29

Walter

  Charlotte 25

  Delia 25

  Henry 25

  Roy A. 25

Ward

  Alice E. 18

  Char1es O. 18

  Hannah 18

  Harry O. 18

                                                INDEX                                    MURRAY CEMETERY XV

 

Name..Page #

Warren

  Bobbie I.  14

  Emma J.  19

  Herbert E.  14

  Infant son  19

  John E.  19

  Mary E.  19

  Maude E.  14

Watkins, Nellie  10

Watson

  Nellie M.  40

  R. Dell 40

Waugh

  Elizabeth A.  7

  George H.  7

  George L.  17

Waverly, Mary J.  23

Weidler, Fred  8

Welcher

  Jimmie Rex  15

  P. H.  15

  Susannah  15

Welker

  Barbara  7

  Edith  22

  Eva  7

  Joanna  7

  Minnie  7

  Ray  22

  Sylvester  7

Wells

  Frances Montgomery  21

Westbrook

  Eliza M.  34

  W. B.  34

Westhafer, Henry D.  12

Westerfield

  J. Allen  40

  Lela S.  40

  Martha A.  40

Wetzel

  Eva Ann  42

  Paul E.  42

White

  Anna L.  29

  Connie Lee  17

  Emmett A.  42

  Idema O.  42

  Isabelle  26

  Nathaniel  C.  26

Whitehead

  Charles H.  24

  Clarence T.  24

  Edith E.  24

  Etta B.  3

  George W.  22

Whitehead, Cont'd

  James S.  20

  John W.  41

  Leonard L.  41

  Mary F.  20

  Nellie B.  41

  Sarah  J.  3

Wiant, Inf. Dau.  18

Wiard, Lena L.  7

Wick

  Emma Hubbard  19

  John E.  31

  John Edward  19

  Lela  31

  Marguerite  S.  31

Wiley

  Mark C.  6

  Perry  4

Wilkins

  Calvin E.  31

  Freddie H.  11

  George W.  11

  Hannah Turner  31

  (3) Infants   11

  Jessie M.  30

  John Ezekiel  31

  Milton E.  32

  Sarah J.  11

  Stephen  W.  30

Willett

  Charles T.  28

  Elsie V.  28

Williams, Little Fa  1

Wilson

  Charles F.  6

  Mary  6

Witmer

  Delbert E.  39

  Henrietta  39

Wolf

  Mabel B.  36

  Roy E.  36

Wolfe

  Alice J.  31

  Clarence W.  32

  Edna E.  27

  Elizabeth  42

  Eva P.  32

  Fay  37

  Flossie T.  41

  George W.  41

  Jacob W.  27

  Jake  44

  Kittie Mae  27

  Leo  31

  Leonard A.  42

Wolfe, Cont'd

  LeRoy Wayne  31

  Oraline M.  31

  Susan C.  44

  Wayne R.  31

Wollensack, Violet I.  16

Wood, Martha  6

 

Woods

  Carl Wilber 46

  Charles A.  40

  C. Ray  26

  Dorghild  35

  Earl  Wilford  46

  E. Blanche  44

  Elmer B.  44

  Elsie M.  33

  George Wilber  46

  Hester H.  35

  Hiram J.  33

  Lester S.  33

  Mary M.  40

  N. Abbie  26

  Rena A.  33

  Wilma Stout 46

Wright

  Ines Marie  16

  Judith  4

  W. Henry  4

Young

  C. A.  24

  Elizabeth Davis  23

  Ella E.  14

  Joseph W.  24

  Nora B.  24

  Thomas J.  14

Zink

  Emma E.  25

  James M.  25

Cemetery books for sale


Return to Clarke Co. GenWeb Home
Graphics from http://www.citynet.net/mostwanted/gengifs/

Last Updated September 8, 2010