USGenWeb Cherokee County Iowa IAGenWeb

History of Cherokee County
WPA History of Cherokee County

Name Index

Compiled and written by The Iowa Writer's Program of the Works

Transcribed by Lisa LM


Last name First name Chapter in which
 they appear
ARCHER James 10
AUDUBON John James 3
BANISTER George W. 11
BARRE Dr. H. J. 12
BECKWORTH Charles 8
BLAIR John I. 12
BLAIR Marcus 12
BLISS J. B. 8
BLISS Johnson Wright 8
BLISS Marion Louise 9
BLISS Marjorie Merrill 7
BOWERS William 12
BRIGGS Ansel 12
BRIGGS Nancy 12
BROOKS Irene, County Superintendent of Schools - front matter 8
BROWN Deacon 7
BROWN James 7
BROWNS   5
BUCHANAN Robert 12
CARMODY John M., Administrator  
CHAMBERLAIN John 10
CLARK A. J 12
CLARK Flora (aka Flora Pierce) 7
CLARK Harry 6, 7
CLEGHORN Rev. Adam 12
COCHRANE Archie 12
CORBETT Carlton 4, 6, 7
CORBETT Mrs. Carlton 11
CORBETT Rosabella  
DEWER Hal 12
DICKEY E. M.  
DONOVAN Josephine 12
FASSLER P. F. 8
FENSLER Miss 12
FISHMAN W. H. 2
FULLERTON Prof. Charles A. 11
GAGE K. F. (nee Bliss)  
GEDDES Virgil 12
GEE Dr. 12
GIPE A. C. 12
GREGG Eva L. 11
HAMMOND   7
HAMMONDS   5
HARRINGTON F. C., Commissioner  
HARVEY Walter 8
HAYWARD Samuel 7, 12
HILLER Mr. 8
HOBERT C. E. 10
HOLBROOK Benjamin 5, 7
HOUGH Emerson 5
KAY George 4
KEENEY Bishop 12
KELLER George J., State Administrator  
KERR Florence, Assistant Commissioner  
KEYS Charles R. 2
LARRABEE William 12
LEA Lt. Albert M.  
LEBOURVEUA George 4, 5, 6
LIFFRING Tom  
LINCOLN Tom intro
LINDSAY Vachel 12
LOGAN Kate 11
LOTT Henry 6
LUTHER   10
McBRIDE Mayor Thomas intro, 10
McCORMICK Cyrus 9
McCULLA Thomas intro, 6
McDERMOTT Catherine 12
McLEAN Squire intro
MONTGOMERY Margaret 11
MOORHEAD Judge 4
O'HAGEN Johnny 5, 7
PARKHURST Amelia 6, 11
PARKHURST Benjamin 7
PARKHURST Lemuel 4, 5, 6, 7
PATTERSON Andrew 12
PATTERSON Dan 12
PATTERSON James 12
PERRY Banks 12
PERRY Robert 4, 7, 12
PHIPPS Albert 4, 7
PHIPPS John 7
PHIPPS Luther 7
PHIPPS Nathan 8
PIERCE Flora (nee Clark) 7
PITCHER Horatio 12
PRESCOTT F. K. 12
PURCELL Andrew 6
PURCELL Samuel 6
QUICK Herbert intro
RANY G. W. 12
RANY Jane 12
REID Robert 9
RICE   10
ROBERTSON Agnes J. 11
ROBERTSON Alexander 12
ROBERTSON Alexander Drummond 12
ROBERTSON Briggs 12
ROBERTSON Catherine Comrie 12
ROBERTSON James Jr. 12
ROBERTSON James Sr. 12
RODDIS Ezra Edmond 12
RODDIS Henry 12
RODDIS Henry 9
ROGERS Reuben 8
ROSE Rev. W. F. 11
RUSSELL Dr. Dwight 4
SAND John 12
SAND Merle 12
SAWTELL Benjamin 7
SCARLET Point aka Inkpaduta 6 S
SELLER George 12
SHAMBAUGH Benjamin F. 8
SILAS   7
SIMONSEN W. E. 12
SLOCUM Dr. 4
SMITH Fanny Bowers 11
SPELLMAN   intro
STARBUCK J. M. 8
STILES Fred 8
STILES Nestor L. 2
STRATTON George 12
SWEM Miss Jessie 12
TANOUS Dr. F. M. 2
TWIFORD? Thomas 8
VAN EPPS Mrs. C. V. 5
VAN VOORHIS F. L. 2
WALLACE Henry A. 9
WELCH Steve 12
WHISMAN A. J. 11, 12
WHISMAN Jack 11
WISE Henry 8
WRIGHT Orange 7

Return to History Index

Return to Home Page