What's New at Cerro Gordo County?

          

 

 

Return to Cerro Gordo County's Home Page

 

  October 2011

  • Biographies:
         Daniel & Mary (GALLAGHER) DOUGHERTY      Gene KLEINOW      Lt. Col. Ted WOLFRAM III

     

  • Cemeteries:
         Trees Forever, Elmwood-St. Joseph Cemetery

  • History Pages:
         1st Battle of Bull Run, 2011 Re-enactment      1st National Bank, Mason City
         Meservey        Park Inn Hotel Tea, 2011
         Park Inn Hotel Re-opening, 2011      Prairie School Architecture, Mason City
         Rock Falls      Surf Ballroom  
         Swaledale      Thornton

  • Cerro Gordo County's Cold Case Files:
         Gerald BEST, 1999      Lillian Eileen DEMARIS, 1952
         Lucille Elaine DeVRIES, 1962      Graciela "Grace" ESQUIVEL, 1983
         Charles Pat "Leroy" HINES, 1975     Norma Jean HORGEN, 1966
         Jodi Sue HUISENTRUIT, 1995     Roger Thomas JOYNT, 1978
         Dillon James LUNA, 1992     Rodney John OLSEN, 1986
         John Joseph SNYDER Jr., 1994     Elgin Hobert STRAIT, 1977

     

  • Military Pages:
         1936 Naval Cadets: MARKER, SCHMIDT, WEBER, ROURKE, MAY, JENKINS, COPPIN, PIERCE, MARTIN, MILLER, WHITE
         Lt. Gen. Hanford MacNIDER

  • Newspaper Clippings:
         Nora Junction Depot Fire, 1883      Fatal Cyclone, 1894      1911 Storm
         IA, MN, NW Railroad Incorporated      Lawn Social, 1915      Marriage Licenses, 1939
         CAHILL ~ JOYNT Wedding, 1934      CONNELLY ~ JOYNT Wedding, 1934      DOUGHERTY'S 62nd Anniversary, 1910
         Doughtery News, 1902-1938      ENGEBRETSON'S Quint Lambs      Margaret (GIRTON) HARDING, 2011
         Prof. Harry KEELER, 1911      KNOTT'S Divorce      LUCAS Slander Case, 1883
         Robbers Apprehended, 1898
     
         Dougherty News, 1903
         GRANT, MULLEN, WADE
         Dougherty News, 1903
         JORDAN, LEYDIG, MULLEN, NOONAN

     

  • Obituaries:
         Beverly June (BILLINGS) ALLISON      Ardella (SEVERSON) ANDERBERG      Gladys ANDERBERG
         Jay Stanley ANDERBERG      Roberta ANDERSON      Jess "Vaughn" BAINTER
         Clifford C. BAUMGARTNER      Jean Elaine (SJOSTRAND) BERRY      William J. BIRTWISTLE
         Sharon E. (LESTER) BRANDSOY      James E. "Jim" BRECHLER      Evelyn (PECK) BROWER
         Leonard R. CHRISTIANSEN      Florence (JENSEN) COMBS      Ed CORRIGAN
         Carolyn Diane (LARSON) DAVIS      Will DEYSE      Maree F. (HARDER) DICKMAN
         Ila M. (LONEGAN) EBBERS      Carol R. FISHER      Chris HANSEN
         Jerome Joseph "Jerry" GERARD      Marlon Dean HANSON      Beulah HOLLOWAY
         Cora May (BENNETT) HOLROYD      Timothy W. "Tim" HUBBARD      T. Henry HVATTUM
         Eugene Charles "Gene" JOYNT      Luella WYBORNY KALDENBERG      John R. "Johnny" KETELSEN
         Genevieve R. (TAGESEN) KLEIN      Madison Kay-Lynn KUCHEL      Edna L. (EYGABROAD) LANE
         Blake Aaron LOBDELL      Florence M. (ORKE) LUECHT      Paula SPROLE McCLURE
         Elsie M. "Tess" (MIKKELSEN) McMENIMEN      Gary Allen MESTAD      Virginia (MADIGAN) MIDNESS
         Marian E. MIDTGAARD      Dennis Dean MOSHER      Harvey Raymond NORBERG
         James E. "Jim" ORMSBY      Mike Thomas PHALEN      Rev. Ernest Albert PHELPS
         David Winton PITKIN      Lawrence "Larry" ROBINSON      Wayne E. SKYRME
         Kenneth Adam SPRAU      Gerald E. "Crowbar" STEVENS      David H. THOMAS
         Ernest THOMPSON      James W. THOMPSON      Irene (MANTZ) TRACY
         Elmer Theodore "Bud" TRYTTEN      Cathorine "Katie" (PATTON) UECKERT      Curtis Arthur VRCHOTA
         Janice Lea WARD      David A. WILHELM      Cleo Otis WILLIS
         Michael James "Mike" WILSON      Robert K. "Bob" WEBER      Walter "Wayne" WOOD

     

  • School Index Page:
         Clear Lake's Lincoln School sold

     

    July 2011

  • Obituaries:
         Bessie (PAPPAS) ALUKOS      Mildred M. (CHODUR) BAUER      Anna M. (FITZL) BEHM
         Donald James BEHM      John J. BEHM      Mary Ann BISTLINE
         Wilmer C. BISTLINE      Gerald Robert "Jerry" BROWN      Mildred (RYAN) BURDETTE
         Donald Maynard CAROLUS      Jens C. CHRISTIANSEN      Brian D. CRANE
         Bonnie L. (KIMBALL) EDGAR      Betty Mae ENABNIT      Edwin John ERICKSON
         Sylvia (ZELLER) EVERTS      Arlene S. (BERG) GEESMAN      Dorothy (BILLINGS) GREEN
         Barbara (FITZL) HANSON      Larry Lee HULL      Martha J. HUNTINGTON
         LaVerne "Bud" KIRCHGATTER      Katherine (KAVARS) KIROFF      Elton Carlyle KUHNMANN
         Robert Clarence LARSON, Sr.      Robert C. "Bob" LEE      Diane (REINHART) LUNDE
         Iona J. (ASBE) MANUEL      Marian (SCHOLL) McILRATH      Charles L. MURPHY
         John Olaf NEPSTAD      William John O'BRIEN      Rosie A. (BEHM) PINNEKE
         Dale Wayne RADCLIFF      Terry Ray RADCLIFF      Jerrad Tyler RAMON
         Beth Marie WARD      Debra (ROSENBERG) WHITE

     

    June 2011

  • Biography Index Page:
         George & Julia (PRINTZ) BRENTNER

     

  • News Index Page:
         Ytzen Car-Train Crash, 1922

     

  • Obituaries:
         Bertle BERTLESON      Raymond "Ray" ESKILDSEN
         "Mattie" (FREDERICK) EVERTS      Nettie Fay HIGGINS
         John Howard HOLT      Sylvia Bernice (HALL) KUNS
         John William LAWLER      Clarence R. "Russ" PEARSON
         Carl Otto PETERS      Sarah A. (COE) LEGLER PETERSON
         Leroy H. "Roy" POHLE      Dr. Ralph SWALE
         Gary G. VALA      Harvey VIRGIL
         Carrie WILBERN      Alcy Jane (WILBERN) YTZEN
         Christian N. "Christ" YTZEN      Harry Orville YTZEN

     

    May 2011

  • Biographies:
        Iona AHRENS     Coach Barry ALVAREZ     Ron ANDREWS
        Carl Sterling BATES     Coach Chuck BREDLOW     Bob GIBSON
        Ann CASEY JOHNSTONE     Lynn LORENZEN     John Heath PERKINS
        Harold YOUNGER

     

  • Churches:
         Bethlehem Lutheran Church        Holy Family Catholic Church  
         Richland Lutheran Church      Rolling Acres Free Methodist Church  
         Saint James Lutheran Church        Saint John Baptist Church
         St. Patrick's Catholic Church        Zion Methodist Church

     

  • Family Pages:
         Immigrant Influences      German Immigrants      SORENSENS, Danish Immigrants

     

  • History Index:
        History of Highlands, Mason City     History of Meservey     Meservey Quasquicentennial, 2011     History of Rockwell
        BLAKE Barn     MILLS Barn     ROCKAFELLOW Barn     TYDEN Farm No. 6
        Ventura Barn

     

  • Military:
         African-American Civil War Veterans      Sgt. Joseph B. AMOS, K.I.A. Iwo Jima      Civil War Statue Saga, Mason City
         Dragoon Expedition, 1835      Bob GIBSON, Veteran Iwo Jima      1st Lt. Gabriel HAUGLAND Honored
         Cmd Sgt. Maj. Galen C. KITTLESON      Mason City VFW Post 733      The Mighty 8th, USAAF WWII
         Pearl Harbor Survivors      Rock Falls Veterans Honored      Rockwell American Legion Post No. 208
         Capt. Henry I. SMITH      Veterans Day, 2008      WWI Photography
         WWII Veterans Honor Flight      Harold YOUNGER, WWII Veteran      Veterans Monument Dedicated, Nov. 11, 2004

     

  • News Index Page:
         Clear Lake Fire Dept. Rec's Piece of 9-11      Clear Lake's Antique Alley Demolished, 2011
         Memories of 1920's Flooding      McCORMICK'S 43rd Anniversary, 1929
         Fred WILSON: Survivor, 2007      Woman Attempts to Kill Mother, 2007
         Wing-Ding With Sen. OBAMA, 2007

     

  • Obituaries:
         Robert W. "Ab" ABERNATHY      Ruth (LINDSETH) ABRAMS      Warren Edward AKERBERG
         Frances G. (LAUGHLIN) AMOS      Arthur Melvin "Art" AMUNDSON      Raymond ANDERSON
         Robert Norman "Norm ANDERSON      Steven C. "Steve" AUSTIN      Brandon Keith AYERS
         Patricia D. "Patsy" (KELLEY) BALDWIN      Michael Eugene BARTZ      Mary Ann (CARTER) MARSTON BEEHNER
         Lou Anne (KINGLAND) HODGES BELL      Robert F. "Bob" BEST      Marvene M. (KESTEN) BOYER
         Everett J. BROWN      Curtis G. BURTNESS      Dr. Richard E. CALHOUN
         Lucille Ione "Lucy" (LUND) CARR      Veryl L. CARR      Marion (VODICKA) CASEY
         Karen "Margaret" CASPERSEN      Ronald "Ron" CASTO      Veryl L. CARR
         Millus Ann (EASTMAN) CHARLSON      Z. Sadie (OLSON DAHLSEIDE) CHARLSON      Darlene June (FOSS) CLAUSEN
         Dorothy Josephine (BLAINE) CLIMER      Catherine A. "Kate" (PORTER) DAVIS      Charles Daniel "Chuck" DAVIS
         JoAnn (ESSER) DAVIS      Lonnie W. DAVIS      Luella "Lu" (STOCKWELL) DAVIS
         Fayrean M. DAVISSON      Evelyn J. (EBAUGH) DeBELL      Raymond G. DenHARTOG
         Darlene M. (BENTON) DeMARIS      Meredith L. DILLON      Donald Joseph DIETER
         Marian "Beverly (HOLSTAD) DREGNE      Emma Jean Leone ERDAHL      Dr. Matthew J. FITZPATRICK
         Scott Alan FRIEDRICHS      Maxine Helen (THORNTON) COOK FUNK      Robert E. "Bob" GIBSON
         Loren Dale HALQUIST      Florence Dorothea (OREDSEN) HANSEN      Everett E. HANSON
         Theodore G. "Ted" HASAPOPOULOS      Mitchel Dean HARTWIG      Jerold Elmer "Jerry" HATHAWAY
         Larry D. HAUGE      Kenneth Elsworth "Ken" HEDRICK      John McKee "Jack" HEFFNER
         Earle C. HEFT      Paul HEINZ      Mavis Elizabeth HENSCHKE
         Karolyn K. (NEWELL) HOFFMAN      Raymond C. HOOTS      Diane Kay HOSTETLER
         Janice Katherine (SHOEMAKE) HRUBES      Keith D. HUNTLEY      James L. HUTZELL
         Pastor Marlin Eugene INGEBRETSON      Gary Alan JANSSEN      Donnie Lee JENSEN
         Phyllis Cleanora (ANDERSON) JENSEN      James George "Jim" KANTARIS      Daniel S. "Dan" KELLEY
         Jean (TOLAND) KENTNER      Jonathan "Jon" KENTNER      Charles Marston "Chuck" KIRK
         Lloyd V. KOEHLER      Irene (PALS) KOENEN      Armin Paul KOHLER
         James E. LANE (1931-2010)      James K. "Jim" LANE (1917-2007)      Kathryn "Katie" (SAUERBERG) LANE
         Maurice E. LANE      Leonard D. LANSING      Robert E. LEAMAN
         Jeanine C. (PETERSEN) MARSTERS      Helen F. (ARGANBRIGHT) MARTIN      Ella (CURTIS) McCORMICK
         Frank McCORMICK      Roland P. McGEE      Alvin E. MEYER, Jr.
         Ardith A. (PROBERT) MEYER      Arliss Helena (GEISLER) MEYER      Carol Ann MEYER
         Laura Mae MEYER      Johnnie T. MEYERING      Lavon Loretta "Bonnie" (UBBEN) MILLER
         James K. MORRISON      Irvin Charles MORITZ      Vincent M. MURPHY
         Clair Arthur NEHLS      Darwin Dean NELSON      Franklin H. NIELSEN
         Marguerite E. "Marge" NELSON      Edward Carl "Ed" NOSS      Vernon DeVere NYHUS
         Alf Heglund OINES      Barbara (HUFFMAN-MEYERS) OLDHAM      June E. (ROE) OLSON
         Stephen R. OULMAN      Gary PATTSCHULL      Egbert "Jimmy" PAUL
         Christena M. "Ma" PAULSEN      John Heath PERKINS      Frank W. POPP
         Richard H. "Dick" QUITNEY      Janiece (RASMUSSEN) RENBERG      Meryl "Darlene" R. ROGERS
         Ruth E. (SANDY) ROGERS      Dr. Dale N. ROSENBERG      Rabbi Sidney ROTHSTEIN
         Madelyn (ENGELS) ROTTINGHAUS      Joan June (LAGE) RUITER      Gretchen Mary (WESTBY) SAMPSON
         Loren J. SCHIPULL      Wayne Lloyd SCHMALLE      Martha (HUESINGA) SCHROEDER
         Mildred E. "Teeny" (HINES) SCHULER      Engelina "Ann" SCHULTE      Robert L. "Bob" SHEELEY
         Bayard Clinton SIGLIN      Martha "Mutt" (HADDY) SLAUGHTER      Elwood E. SMITH
         CDR Glen A. SNELL      Vera Arlene "Boo" (BENSON) SPENCER      Norma Ruth (OAKLAND) SPRAU
         Karen (SJOSTRAND) SQUIER      Tressie (ABBAS) STADTLANDER      Olga Sophia Adelina (WOLF) STEINBERG
         Ilyce Pauline (NELSON) STUMO      Scott Alan SWARTZ      Howard F. TAYLOR
         Fern Merrie (KRULL) TIGGEMANN      Norris James TRELOAR      Brenda Kay (LANCE) TRESLAN
         Norman L. TRESLAN      Anita L. (WILLIAMS) TRZYNKA      Kenneth L. "Ken" UBBEN
         Bernadette (KUPKA) Van GAMPLEARE      Ralph Paul VEGA      Marie VIERKANT
         Ardell Timothy WADDINGHAM      Carolyn Louise WAGNER      Truman William WARNER
         Marcy "Nichole" (LEONARD) WILTSIE      George E. WOELKE      Randall L. WREGHITT

     

  • Schools:
        Clear Lake & Ventura HS Football, 2007 Honors     Clear Lake Dance Team, 2007     Clear Lake Girls HS, 2009 Conference Champs     Sunset School

     

  • What Was New, May - October, 2016

  • What Was New, May, 2014 - April, 2016

  • What Was New, May, 2013 - April, 2014

  • What Was New , Feb. - April, 2013

  • What Was New , 2012

  • What Was New , May 2011 - October 2011

  • What Was New, January 2009 ~ April 2011

  • Current What's New Page

  • Return to Cerro Gordo Home Page

  •  


    © Copyright 1996-
    Cerro Gordo Co. IAGenWeb Project
    All rights Reserved.