Cerro Gordo County Iowa
Part of the IaGenWeb Project

          

1923 Mason City Directory
~ Ga - Gl Surnames ~

R. L. Polk & Co.


Name _ spouse _ occupation _ Employment _ Address

Gabbert Benjamin F (Leila), mngr C & N W Lunch Room, rms 4 N Monroe av.
Gadiwine Genevieve, elk Latimer's b 214 3d N W.
Gaffney Fred (Ida), tray salsn, r 306 W State.
Gaffney James, lab, rms 1452 N Washn av.
Gaffney Merrill S, student, b 1102 S President av.
Gaffney Walter L (Lulu M), eng, C M & St P Ry, r 1102 S President av.
Gaffri Fritz, mech, b 916 11th N E
Gaffri Gustave (Elsie), brklyr, r 711 12th N E.
Gaffri Wm, b 916 11th N E.
Gaffri Wm (Clara), brklyr, r 2016 N Carolina av.
Gage Edgar S (Ada S), pub acct. 544 M B A bldg, r 176 Crescent dr.
Gage Frank H (Eleanore), real est 9 1/2 E State, r 22 3d N W
Gage Warren F (Belle), r 220 5th N E.
Gaiser John, lab, rms New Wheeler Hotel.
Gaiser John, farmer Lehigh farm, r same
Galbritson Horace (Minnie), brakeman, rms 422 1st N W
Galdon Richard (c), lab, r 152 8th S W.
Gale Absalom H, supreme treas Modern Brotherhood of America, r 102 Kirk Apts.
Gale Arthur F, farmer Lehigh farm, r same.
Gale Cecil, b 102 Kirk.
Gale George (Anna), constable, 20 Coml Bank bldg, rms 33 1/2 E State
Galford Mary, tchr Lincoln School r Clear Lake, Ia.
Galios Gust A (Polixene) (Galios & Morey), r 325 5th N W
Galios & Morey (Gust A Galios, Henry J Morey), restaurant, 111 S Federal av.
Galios John, waiter 111 S Federal av, rms same
Gallagher Alice, dom 304 N Delaware av.
Gallagher Mrs Clara M, clk Latimer's h 218 The Kirk
Gallagher Clarence, driver w G Block Co, b 12th N W and Polk.
Gallagher Ella A (wid Daniel), r 510 4th 5 W.
Gallagher Eva (wid Patrick), b 531 3d N E.
Gallagher Henry F (Jennie A), clk Mrs Jennie A Gallagher, r 422 N Madison avo
Gallagher Howard (Clara), driver E B Higley & Co, r 218 The Kirk.
Gallagher Mrs Jennie A, grocer, 422 N Madison av, r same.
Gallagher Jessie E bkpr The Sterling, rms 123 5th 5 W
Gallagher John, salsn Woodward Auto co, rms 111 2d 5 E.
Gallagher John rms 111 2d 5 E.
Gamidge Charles, b 662 E State.
Gamidge Effie M, auditor Hotel Cerro Gordo, b 662 E State.
Gamidge Elizabeth (wid Byron), r 662 E State.
Gamm Archard J, sec and treas National Goitre Treatment corp, r Sheffield, Ia.
Gamrian George, lab Jacob E Decker & Sons, rms 417 17th N W.
Gandlow George, r 417 17th N W
Garbey Alva G (Flora E), clnr, r 811 5 Jersey avo
Garcia John (Mary), Lehigh P c Co, r 54 Lehigh Row.
Garden Theatre, Nicola Schaffer Theatre Co, props, 206 5 Federal av.
Garden Theatre Building, 206 5 Federal av.
Gardinier Earl W (Myrtle), driver Kinhart Trans & 5 Co, r 331 5 Indiana av.
Gardner Charles J (Jessie R), (Gardner Furnace co), r 609 N pennsylvania av.
Gardner Claude E (Ethel F), oiler N W 5 P C Co, r 621 4th 5 W.
Gardner Earl N (Leone), mach, r 309 5th 5 W.
Gardner Fay M, cigar mkr, b 8 2d S E.
Gardner Furnace Co (charles J Gardner), Tin and sheet Metal workers, cornice Mnfrs, Agents wise Furnaces, rear 212 N Federal av, Tel 480
Gardner Harry P (Ella), lab N W 5 P C co, r 1644 N Federal av.
Gardner James, helper N W 5 P C Co, b 1836 N Federal av.
Gardner Leone R, sorter Am Ldry Co, rms 309 5th S W.
Gardner Myrna, elev opr Chapman Bros, b 621 4th S W.
Gardner Wm H, porter 226 S Federal av, rms 306 same
Gardner Wm (Margaret), flagman, r 402 Bell.
Gardner wm H, fireman Harper Flats, rms same.
Garetson Auto Co (Harry Garetson) , auto repr, 15 2d 5 W
Garetson Harry (Nellie), Garetson Auto co), r 313 N Jefferson av.
Garfield school 318 6th S E.
Garfin Maurice (Bessie), lab, rms 19 13th N E.
Garfin samuel (Edith), clothing, r 448 5 Madison av
Garfin Wm, clk Samuel Garfin, b 408 5 Madison av
Garifus Alex, foreman, b 1135 N Pennsylvania av
Garifus Tony, clk b 1135 N Pennsylvania avo
Garlock David, clk Hawkeye Sup co, b 1444 N Monroe av
Garlock Jennie E (wid David), b 422 N Georgia av
Garlock Marion, clk Max Dunaevsky, b 422 N Georgia av
Garlock ROY M (Elizabeth), trucker c & N W Ry, r 1444 N Monroe av
Garman John, student b 417 N Washn av
Garman Ory W (Clara W), pharmacist, r 417 N Washn av
Garms Albert H (Amelia), mach, r 1306 N president av
Garms Catherine, student, b 1306 N president av
Garms Clarence J W, helper c & N W Ry, b 1306 N President av
Garms Gertrude, photogr cO-Mo-photo co, b 1306 N president av
Garms Lawrence A (Mae), helper c & N WRy, r 1316 N Jefferson av
Garms Mabel, stenogr Western Elec Tel system, b 222 14th N W.
Garms Wm (Martha A), eng r 222 14th N W.
Garner Clement, electr N W 5 P C Co, b 1416 N Federal av
Garner Johens R, electr N W 5 P C co, b 1416 n Federal av
Garnica Ernesto, lab N W 5 P C co, rms 18 N W RO W.
Garnsworthy Christoffer S, lab N W S P C Co, b 325 9th N E.
Garrett Luther, lab C M & St P Ry
Garret Luther (c), bkpr, r 844 6th s w.
Garrison Wm H, rms 7 Midland blk.
Garufis Stephen, lab N W S P C co, r 1614 N Madison av
Garver Edgar M, lab Jacob E Decker & Sons, b 1436 N Federal Av.
Garvey Alva (Flora), coach clnr C M & St P Ry, r 820 S Jersey av
Garvey Building, 19 1/2 1st N E.
Garvey James E (Agnes), Mngr Wyman-Partridge & Co, r 11 Marvyl Apt S.
Garvey John F (Catherine) (Garvey & Mulgrew), r 19 1/2 1st N E.
Garvey & Mulgrew (John F Garvey, John J Mulgrew), plumbers, 19 1st N E.
Garwood Fred (c), Porter Chapman Bros. rms 638 S Connecticut av
Gary Mary E (wid Richard M), b 418 14th N W.
Garza Cipriano (Inana), lab, rms 298 9th S E.
Garza Juan, lab, rms 208 9th S E.
Gashel Isadore J (Amelia A), eng, r 204 W State.
Gashel Jacob (Lucille), lab Jacob E Decker & sons, b 324 14th S E.
Gashel Joseph A (Katherine G), steam ftr Jacob E Decket & Sons, r 1414 N Virginia Av
Gashel Joseph S (Anna), r 324 14th S E.
Gast David (Lucile), clk Am Ry EXp Co, r 504 S Pennsylvania av
Gates Eva P, clk Sophia Garber, rms 1007 4th S W.
Gates Mrs Harriet, milliner, 12 1st ave S E, rms 204 W State.
Gates Harvey, lab N w S P C Co, b 225 15th N W.
Gates Robert (Harriett), musician, rms 204 W State.
Gates Thomas L (Maida), musician r "F" Globe-Gazette AptS.
Gaudy Blanche, prin Grant school, rms 22 S Adams av
Gayleak Joseph, lab, Jacob E Decker & sons, r 24 Lehigh Row.
Gayleak stephen, lab Jacob E Decker & Sons, b 24 Lehigh Row.
Gay Vincent, sgt USA Recruiting station, b 922 N Pennsylvania av
Gaylord Frank C (Lydia), Mngr Hotel Hanford, r 10 3d N W.
Gaynor Anna opr Western Elec Tel system, rms 132 2d S W.
Gaynor John H (Elizabeth), lab Lehigh P C Co, r 1636 N Federal av
Gazes Louis, lab rms 631 1/2 6th S W.
Gearhart John C (Rose), (Model unique cleaners), r 111 2d S E.
Geary Mary (wid Richard), b 418 14th N W.
Gedwell John (Markade), lab C M & St P Ry, r 252 12th S E.
Geer Lloyd L (Violet M ), adv Soir M C Globe-Gazette, b 1325 S Federal av
Geer Mrs violet, clk Louis Killian Co, b 1325 S Federal av
Geesman Mrs Rex, dam 204 12th N W.
Geeting Mark E (Mae), treas Mason city Loan & Trust Co, r 208 7th N E.
Geeting Ray J (Florabelle) , plumber, r 534 8th S E.
Gehler August (Florence), brakeman C M & St P Ry, r 326 6th S W.
Gehler Ernest (Amelia), lab, r 323 6th S W.
Gehler Mary, b 323 6th S W.
Geiler Carl M (Florence), fireman, r 1527 N Jefferson av
Geiler Fred j (Eda) , trucker C & N WRy, r 1422 N Jefferson av
Geisler Kenneth W (Loretta), asst eng E B Higley & Co, r 117 17th N E.
Geisler Russel W (Alfarata) , lab M C Brk & T Co, r 121 23d S W.
Geissmer Arthur, opr N W S P C Co, r 109 17th N E.
Geissmer Erna, b 109 17th N E.
Geissmar Ernest (Maria), lab N W S P C co, rms 109 17th N E.
Geissmar Frida, b 109 17th N E.
Gentry Hazel, opr Western Elec Tel system, rms 122 S Washn av
George Nick (Sophia), lab N Ia Brk & T Co, rms 720 S Polk pl.
George orville A (Ruth E), tchr High school, r 19 6th N W.
Gerard Alferd (Vera), driver .r 315 14th N W
Gerard Everett, lab Jacob E Decker & Sons, b 2057 N Carolina av.
Gerard Stanley E, lab Lehigh P C Co.
Gerchas Charles (Dami), tmstr Natl Clay Wks, r 424 S Polk pl.
Gerchas Joseph (Helen), tmstr national Clay Wks, r 914 6th S W.
GERDES DETECTIVE AGENCY, E C Gerdes, Mngr, Special Investigators of Criminal and Civil Cases, 311 1/2 Central Trust Bldg, Tel 151
GERDES EMIL C (Maude), Mngr Gerdes Detective Agency, r 307 S Federal av, Tel 2071.
Gerdes George F (Meta), tmstr, r 337 23d S W.
Gerfin Samuel (Etta G), grocer 404 S Madison av, r 408 same.
German Florence A, clk Prudential Ins Co of Am, b 423 S Polk av.
German John W (Helen F), r 155 14th N W.
German Joseph J (Mary A), carp, r 423 S Polk Av.
German Sylvester, clk Currie Van Ness Co, b 423 S Polk av.
Gesehewsky Wm, lab Jacob E Decker & Sons, rms 116 N Jefferson av.
Getta Samuel (Katie), car repr, r 652 S Van Buren av.
Geyer Ada, student Hamilton u of C, b 80 Linden dr.
Ghamales Christ, clk J J Manusos, rms 1st N E.
Gharst Cleone, maid park Hospital, b same.
Gharst Wm B (Ruth), trav agt, r 1145 E State.
Giakoronikos Themitokl, tmstr Lehigh P C Co, r R F D 1.
Gibbs Edith A. tchr High School, b 706 N Jefferson av.
GIBBS EVA A, Overseer of the Poor and County Nurse, Cours House, r 10 Holahan Apts.
Gibbs Martha C (wid Harry E), ins agt First Natl Bank bldg, r 309 W State.
Gibbs Ralph P (Grace), helper C & N W Ry, b 14 7th N W.
Gibson James P (Millie), asst warden Fish and Game Commn, r 6 Holahan Apts.
Gibson Lee, b Odd Fellows Home.
Gibson Mrs Millie, bkpr Peoples Gas & Elec Co, h 6 Holahan Apts.
GIBSON W D,county supervisor, Court House, r Rockwell, Ia.
Giere Marcus B (Ethel), dept mngr E B Higley & Co, r 712 S Georgia av
Gierman John W (Helen), receiving clk Hotel Hanford, r 155 14th N W.
Gifford Catherine L, student, b 202 S Taylor av
Gifford Peter H (Marmon c), switchman c M & St PRy, r 109 17th S E.
Gifford Walter L (Amelia R), (Gifford & Sims), r 202 S Taylor av
Gifford Wm H H (Jennie), trav agt, r 119 N Connecticut av
GIFFORD & SIMS (walter L Gifford, Merl H sims), Mngrs North Western Mutual Life Insurance Co of Milwaukee, Wis, 417-418 First National Bank Building
Gilbert Carl (Margaret), lab r 326 6th S W.
Gilbert Delmer L, b 104 S Monroe av
Gilbert Donald D (Federal Bowling parlor), b "F" Globe- Gazette AptS.
Gilbert Lelmer L, asst ChernLehigh P C Co, b 104 S Monroe av
Gilbert Fred I (Hazel) mn~r Van NOY Interstate Co, r 103 N Ppennsylvania av
Gilbert Glenn H, lab, Lehlgh P C Co, b 104 S Monroe av
Gilbert MHiram G (Emma), lab M C Brk & T co, r 104 S Monroe av
Gilbert Letitia M (wid George L), r "F" Globe-Gazette AptS.
Gilbertson Glenn, messr Decker's Cafeteria, b 120 9th N E.
Gilbertson Harry (Mabel), driver Crystal Lake I & F Co, r 419 3d N W.
Gilbertson Martin (Lizzie), lab, r 314 8th S E.
Gilbertson Thea, waiter 111 S Federal av, rms 9 century Annex.
Gildner Albert (Christine), contr 322 1st N E r same.
Gildner Alfred J (Gildner Bros) , r Manchester, Ia.
GILDNER BROS (wm E, Edward E, and Alfred J Gildner, Harold L Campbell, George F Buckman), Men's and BOYS' Clothin and Furnishings, Iowa's Largest Clothlers, 15 N Federal av, Tel 590.
GILDNER DAVID Vice Pres Cerro Gordo Farmers co, r Rock Falls.
Gildner Edward E (Gildner Bros) , r Marshalltown, Ia.
Gildner Fred, salsn Marston & Larson, b 322 1st N E.
Gildner Hidy, clk b 121 6th N w.
Gildner Kleo H clk Gildner Bros, b 121 6th N W
Gildner warner (Kate), r 121 6th N W.
Gildner Wm E (Anna), (Gildner Bros), r 217 5th N E.
Gile Grace E, student, b 322 5th N W.
Gile James B (Barbara E), eng r 322 5th N W.
Gile Marie c, student, b 322 5th NW.
Gileos Gust A (Pauline), restaurant, r 325 5th N W.
Gillam Frank (Elizabeth), eng, r 112 Crescent dr.
Gillam Ray (Kathryn), grocer 2 S Monroe av, r same.
Gillespie Marie, tchr MCKinley school, rms 323 8th s E.
Gillian Hugh M (Mary), r 110 1st S W.
Gilliland Edward s (Lena), Testman Western Elec Tel System r 266 The Kirk.
Gilman Charles T (Gertrude), restaurant, 25 1st S E, r 314 E State.
Gilman Clark E (Margaret), gen sec Y M C A, r 120 9th N E.
Gilman Fred (Hazel), rms 103 N Pennsylvania av
Gilman Harriet F, stenogr G N clark, rms 410 2d S W
Gilman Robert, lab N W S P C Co, rms N W Hotel.
Gilmore Freeman E (Clara H), helper N W S P C Co, r 16 11th S W.
GILPIN ADAM M (Cora A), Gen Agt Equitable Life Ins Co of Iowa, r 13 7th N W.
Gims Fred (Katherine M), r 1030 1st N E.
Gines Makr, lab Lehigh P C co, r R F D 1.
Gingles Wayne H (Eleanor M), salsn, r 9 Marvyl AptS.
Ginthner Mrs Agnes, teller security Natl Bank, h 211 S Taylor av
Ginthner Lawrence J (Agnes) (Finnegan & Ginthner), r 211 S av
Girton Harlan W, student, b 333 S Maryland av
Girton Robert D B (Jennie N), Mngr North western Distributing Co, r 333 S Maryland avo
Girton Russell G, student, b 333 S Maryland av
Gish Florence, nurse St Joseph's Mercy Hospital, b same.
Givler Harold asst supt M C Brk & T Co, b 629 Washn av
Givler Harry M (Stella), lab M C Brk & T Co, r 629 S Washn av
Givler Raymond, lab M C Brk & T Co, rms 629 S Washn av
Gjellefald Helen, tchr MCKinley school, b 320 12th N W.
Gjellefald Katinka, tchr MCKinley school, b 320 12th N W.
Gkalis George, shoe shiner Theodore Pounaras, rms Arena Hotel.
Gladwin John G (Bonnie), mech Woodward Auto Co. r 1139 Maple dr.
Glandon J Reed (Shirley), farmer r 1428 S Kentucky av
Glandon Thelma, foreman M C Candy Co, rms 1428 S Kentucky av
GLANVILLE BROS (Charles and Roger), Staple and Fancy Groceries, 33 1st S E, Tels 835 and 836.
Glanville Charles (Elsie) (Glanville Bros) , r 110 1/2 S Federal av
Glanville Dean (Marjorie), steamftr w J Daly Co, r 1711 S Federal av
Glanville Dean E (Lora), steamftr, r 206 The Kirk.
Glanville Earl E (Hazel), mngr campholatum Co, r 14 6th N W.
Glanville Mrs Lora, stenogr Robinson, Boomhower & Moe, h 206 Kirk AptS.
Glanville M Elizabeth, b 104 River Heights dr.
Glanville Roger (Hazel), (Glanville Bros) , r 904 1st S E.
Glanville Thomas R (Mary), r 104 River Heights dr.
GLANVILLE WM (Gara), Mngr Federal Realty Co and The Kirk Apartments, r 216 Kirk AptS.
Glaros James I, lab Lehigh P C Co.
Glaros Nickolas, lab M C Brk & T Co, rms 631 1/2 6th S W.
Glaros Thomas, helper N W S P C Co,
Glasgow Tailors (Claude E Kyner), 24 E State.
Glass Alice R (wid John D), r 218 4th N E.
Glass Alma (wid Joseph), r 941 S Carolina av
Glass Wlifford, lab, b 941 S Carolina av
Glass John F (Maydie) , fireman, r 1311 N Quincy av
Glass Mrs Maydie, salsn palais Royal, h 1311 N Quincy av
GLASS REMLEY J (Alice R) (Remley J Glass & Howard M Remley), r 218 4th N E, Tel 207.
GLASS REMLEY J & HOWARD M REMLEY (Remley J Glass, Howard M Remley), Lawyers, 9 1/2 E State, Tel 14.
Gleason Della b 326 3d N E.
Gleason Ellen, student Hamilton U of c, b 724 N Federal av
Gleason Gordon, switchman C M & St P Ry, b 233 8th N E.
Gleason Helen, student, b 724 N Federal av
Gleason Lester J, switchman, b 233 8th S E.
Gleason Lulu, nurse St Joseph's Mercy Hospital, b same.
Gleason Mrs Marie, dressmkr, 11 1st S E, h 724 N Federal av
Gleason Michael D, lab N W S P C Co, b 1518 N President av
Gleason wm Jr (Anna), helper C M & St P Ry, r 233 8th S E.
Gleason wm H (Ellen), mngr, r 724 N Federal av
Gleason Wm H Jr (Marie), real est 724 N federal av, b same.
Gleason wm J (Nellie), switchman C M & St PRy, r 233 8th S E.
Glendon Thelma, maid Park Hospital, rms same.
Glenn Harry (Louella), trav agt, r 354 The Kirk.
Glenn Mrs Louella, elk D K Lundberg & co, r 354 The Kirk.
Glennon Estella, elk C M & St P Ry, rms 619 S Jersey av
Gliani Gloria, b 112 Crescent dr.
Globe-Gazette Apts, 30 1/2 1st S E.
Globe-Gazette Building, 32 Is S E.
GLOBE-GAZETTE PRINTING CO, W J Muse, pres; D M Conroy, See and Mngr, Pubs Mason City
Globe-Gazette 121-123 E State.
GLOBE-GAZETTE THE, See Mason city Globe-Gazette, 121-123 E State.
 

Compiled & Donated by Donna Pardunm May, 2009

  • Return to Mason City's 1923 Directory Index Page

  • Return to Cerro Gordo Home Page

  •  


    © Copyright 1996-
    Cerro Gordo Co. IAGenWeb Project
    All rights Reserved.