Baptism Records 1896-1900

Evangelisch Lutherische Unierte Gemeinde von Pleasant Valley

The following records are from the Evangelisch Lutherische Unierte Gemeinde von Pleasant Valley, a German Lutheran Church with records dating back to 1873. In 1882 the congregation became a member of the Evangelical Synod of North America. Today the name of the church is First United Church of Christ of Pleasant Valley. The church is located in the country, the address is Clarksville. Georgia Nuehring Bruns of Bremer County transcribed these records for Butler County researchers.

1896

Name Birth Baptism Father Mother
Wilhelm H. Wedeking 11-30-1895 1-12-1896 Fritz Wedeking Wilhelmine nee Hahne
Hilda S. Luhring 12-4-1895 1-19-1896 Heinrich Luhring Caroline nee Pape
Heinrich G. Stoxen 1-23-1896 2-9-1896 Heinrich Stoxen Lena nee Schilling
Arthur D. Deike 1-2-1896 3-1-1896 Heinrich Deike Lena nee Nordmann
Agnes I. Busching 1-11-1896 3-1-1896 August Busching Wilhelmine nee Becker
Wilhelm F. Thiesse 1-7-1896 3-8-1896 Heinrich Thiesse Caroline nee Rehm
Thekia L. Lundt 1-17-1896 3-9-1896 William Lundt Laura nee Leiteritz
Otto H. Deike 2-11-1896 3-15-1896 Diedrich Deike Wilhelmine nee Busching
Caroline M. Schmadeke 2-29-1896 4-19-1896 Herman Schmadeke Caroline nee Becker
Walter A. Muller 3-1-1896 4-26-1896 William Muller Louise nee Voss
Charlotte M. Engel 9-13-1895 6-7-1896 August Engel Franziska nee Engel
Edmund A. Poppe 7-29-1896 8-23-1896 Fritz Poppe Mathilde nee Lundt
Albert F. Nordmann 8-1-1896 9-27-1896 Fritz Nordmann Louise nee Nordmann
Oskar A. Smith 8-19-1896 10-25-1896 Jim Smith Mina nee Wedeking
Ruloff W. Wedeking 10-29-1896 11-22-1896 August Wedeking Alvine nee Wedeking
Hermann H. Wedeking 10-26-1896 12-4-1896 Karl Wedeking Caroline nee Edeker
Elsa M. Kampmeier 11-19-1896 12-6-1896 August Kampmeier Maria nee Ehrlicher
Etna L. Muller 12-14-1896 12-15-1896 Heinrich Muller Anna nee Becker

 

1897

Name Birth Baptism Father Mother
Emilie M. Haas 10-17-1896 1-31-1897 Friedrich Haas Emilie nee Bengs
Lucy C. Busch 1-26-1897 3-28-1897 George Busch Caroline nee Wedeking
Hertha E. Schmadeke 12-29-1896 3-28-1897 Fritz Schmadeke Wilhelmine nee Barkhausen
Johannes F. Gruninger 2-26-1897 4-22-1897 Johannes Gruninger Catharina nee Biegert
Karl L. Huber 1-22-1894 5-2-1897 Martin Huber Philippine nee Klein
Else A. Huber 3-14-1897 5-2-1897 Martin Huber Philippine nee Klein
Artur D. Ringleb 4-4-1897 5-16-1897 August Ringleb Louise nee Nordmann
Karl F. Thiesse 4-3-1897 5-30-1897 Heinrich Thiesse Caroline nee Rehm
Helene S. Engel 1-10-1897 7-4-1897 August Engel Franziska nee Engel
Metha L. Busching 6-7-1897 7-18-1897 Fritz Busching Louise nee Harting
Martha L. Luhring 2-12-1897 8-22-1897 Wilhelm Luhring Louise nee Hagens
Metha P. Stieger 4-30-1897 8-22-1897 Johann Stieger Ida nee Paul
Martin F. Biermann 7-29-1897 8-29-1897 Heinrich Biermann Wilhelmine nee Nordmann
Bertha E. Pape 6-20-1897 8-29-1897 Johann Pape Caroline nee Barkhausen
Meta B. Benning 8-4-1897 8-31-1897 Heinrich Benning Wilhelmine nee Kleinschmidt
Louis J. Knittel 7-27-1897 9-3-1897 Louis Knittel Lena nee Tegtmeier
Albert F. Brockmann 8-7-1897 9-12-1897 Franz Brockmann Anna nee Meyer
Etna A. Busching 10-10-1897 10-31-1897 August Busching Wilhelmine nee Becker
Sophie M. Hammel 9-28-1897 11-7-1897 Gustav Hammel Caroline nee Buch
Otto F. Poppe 9-12-1897 11-14-1897 Heinrich Poppe Louise nee Wedeking
Emil H. Wedeking 10-31-1897 12-19-1897 Gottlieb Wedeking Margarethe nee Lundt
Ewald W. Wedeking 8-25-1897 12-27-1897 Heinrich F. Wedeking Maria nee Buchholz

1898

Name Birth Baptism Father Mother
Anna C. Hirsch 11-4-1897 1-16-1898 Heinrich Hirsch Anna nee Heine
Lilli D. Kruse 12-12-1897 3-6-1898 Fritz Kruse Louise nee Lustfeld
Rudolf H. Kampmeier   4-17-1898 August Kampmeier Maria nee Ehrlicher
Lio H. Rohwedder 3-21-1898 5-1-1898 Karl Rohwedder Emilie nee Busch
Metha W. Ringleb 3-16-1898 5-15-1898 Julius Ringleb Sophie nee Nordmann
Leon H. Nordmann 6-4-1898 6-9-1898 Fritz Nordmann Frieda nee Eckhoff
Klara L. Meyer 4-13-1898 6-19-1898 George Meyer Hermine nee Nordmann
Emil F. Schluter 5-4-1898 6-19-1898 Wilhelm Schluter Caroline nee Nordmann
Bertha L. Scharpff 3-8-1898 7-24-1898 Carl Scharpff Mina nee Metzdorf
Phillipp L. Reichert 6-9-1898 8-7-1898 Phillipp Reichert Anna nee Wedeking
Else A. Becker 6-2-1898 8-14-1898 Wilhelm Becker Maria nee Rothschild
Hugo H. Poppe 8-7-1898 9-18-1898 Fritz Poppe Mathilde nee Lund
Rosa E. Muller 10-12-1898 11-27-1898 Heinrich Muller Anna nee Becker
Herbert F. Wedeking 9-24-1898 11-27-1898 Friedrich Wedeking Ernstine nee Barkhausen

1899

Name Birth Baptism Father Mother
Harold F. Rust 9-12-1897 1-6-1899 August Rust Maria nee Sohle
Lui C. Hirsch 11-13-1898 1-8-1899 Heinrich Hirsch Anna nee Heine
Clarence C. Busching 1-4-1899 3-19-1899 Diedrich Busching Emma nee Boltmann
Pauline M. Wedeking 1-27-1899 4-2-1899 August Wedeking Elvine nee Wedeking
Louis F. Smith 1-13-1899 4-2-1899 Jim Smith Mina nee Wedeking
Erna M. Thiesse 12-19-1898 4-3-1899 Heinrich Thiesse Caroline nee Rehm
Hertha A. Reichert 1-27-1899 4-23-1899 none given Dorothea Reichert
Rulof F. Kleinschmidt 3-21-1899 4-30-1899 Friedrich Kleinschmidt Melusine nee Klunder
Helmuth H. Buchholz 3-11-1899 5-7-1899 Wilhelm F. Buchholz Ida nee Lundt
Emil Wedeking 3-26-1899 5-7-1899 Karl Wedeking Caroline nee Edeker
Linda L. Stoxen 4-18-1899 5-14-1899 Heinrich Stoxen Lena nee Schilling
Lillien W. Sinram 5-19-1899 6-25-1899 Heinrich Sinram Lena nee Muller
Arthur H. Schmadeke 5-9-1899 7-9-1899 Herman Schmadeke Caroline nee Becker
Karl F. Kussatz 3-15-1898 7-16-1899 Friedrich Kussatz Louise nee Sieling
Oskar F. Grap 5-28-1899 7-16-1899 Wilh. Friedr. Grap Auguste nee Sieling
Rosa M. Muller 5-27-1899 7-16-1899 Wilhelm Muller Louise nee Voss
Wilmour Barkhausen 8-2-1899 9-17-1899 Heinrich Barkhausen Louise nee Leiteritz
Emma C. Heise 8-19-1899 9-3-1899 Helmuth Heise Karoline nee Tegtmeier
Martin F. Busching 8-17-1899 10-15-1899 August Busching Wilhelmine nee Becker
Malinda M. Meyer 9-7-1899 10-15-1899 George Meyer Ida nee Muller
Hobart H. Wheeler 8-24-1897 10-22-1899 Elbert Wheeler Clara nee Rossau
Herman A. Benning 10-9-1899 12-17-1899 Heinrich Benning Wilhelmine nee Kleinschmidt
Elden C. Sinram 11-28-1899 12-17-1899 Carl D. Sinram Maria nee Nordmann
Olga E. Weinberg 11-7-1899 12-31-1899 Wilhelm Weinberg Caroline nee Busching

1900

Name Birth Baptism Father Mother
Theodore G. Nordmann 1-16-1900 1-17-1900 Gottlieb Nordmann Christine nee Schilling
Arnold D. Wedeking 12-1-1899 2-4-1900 Gottlieb Wedeking Margarethe nee Lundt
Lelah H. Biermann 1-25-1900 2-7-1900 Heinrich Biermann Wilhelmine nee Nordmann
Emelie A. Tegtmeier 2-10-1900 2-12-1900 Heinrich Tegtmeier Mina nee Fennemann
Lulu M. Buchholz 1-1-1900 2-25-1900 Wilhelm W. Buchholz Frieda nee Ellermann
Florenze C. Nordmann 12-30-1899 3-11-1900 Friedrich Nordmann Frieda nee Eckhoff
Clarence C. Sinram 12-14-1899 3-18-1900 Johann Sinram Louise nee Poppe
Linda E. Wedeking 3-8-1900 4-6-1900 Heinrich H. Wedeking Louise nee Kleinschmidt
Jennie B. Poppe 2-14-1900 4-15-1900 Karl Poppe Ida nee Buchholz
Mathilda A. Hirsch 4-1-1900 4-29-1900 Heinrich Hirsch Anna nee Heine
Friedrich H. Meyer 2-22-1899 5-1-1900 Friedrich Meyer Katharine nee Weisel
Lucy A. Meyer 4-5-1900 5-14-1900 George F. Meyer Hermine nee Nordmann
Lulu L. Busch 5-2-1900 5-27-1900 Johann Busch Christine nee Wedeking
Frieda M. Huber 3-10-1899 6-10-1900 Martin Huber Philippine nee Klein
Herold J. Smith 3-7-1900 6-10-1900 Jim Smith Mina nee Wedeking
Otto W. Buchholz 4-11-1900 6-17-1900 Heinrich F. Buchholz Wilhelmine nee Nordmann
Elna C. Nordmann 5-5-1900 6-24-1900 Friedrich Nordmann Louise nee Nordmann
Leona L. Nordmann 6-1-1900 6-28-1900 Heinrich Nordmann Ernstine nee Sinram
Esther A. Schmadeke 7-25-1900 9-30-1900 Herman Schmadeke Karoline nee Becker
Frieda M. Thiesse 8-10-no year 10-14-1900 H. Thiesse Lena nee Rehm
Theodor E. Becker 9-18-1900 11-4-1900 Wilhelm Becker Maria nee Rothchild
Leona M. Nordmann 10-27-1900 11-25-1900 Wilhelm Nordmann Ida nee Buchholz
Malinda P. Klunder 10-16-1900 12-2-1900 Friedr. Klunder Mathilde nee Wedeking
Elsie W. Weinberg 11-6-1900 12-30-1900 August Weinberg Emma nee Lundt