Elmwood Cemetery

Listings of burials at the Elmwood Cemetery. To learn more about any of the information you find here, you may contact them at:

Elmwood Cemetery Association
226 Elmwood
Waterloo, IA
319-232-2348


Do not direct queries about persons listed to me as this is all the information I have.

Please contact the above cemetery, or the NorthEastIowaGenealogical Society [NEIGS].

Northeast Iowa Genealogical Society
Hans M. Chryst Archival Library
Grout Museum of History and Science
503 South Street,
Waterloo, Iowa 50701
319-234-6357

Ruth Tucker rutucker@cfu.net

Surname Given Name Birth Date Death Date
HOXIE Ada May 5-25-1881 12-11-1962
Charles H 1844 1914
Charles Ray 1-7-1880 7-21-1957
James Stephen 12-24-1946
Lucina J 1846 1929
Lydia B (wife of J J ) 6-18-1809 7-29-1887
WEST Baby Daughter 7-23-1967
WEEKLEY Clarence D 1928 1929
Dewey J 1929 1935
Dorothy 1-30-1937 3-3-1983
WHIPPLE Inf dau of WL & EM 11-28-1892
Father no dates
Loren E 4-12-1918 10-3-1983
W L W no dates
THIES Florence L 1-23-1900 9-8-1963
Fred 11-21-1893 6-14-1963
Merle A 1902 1937
SNOWDEN A B 11-29-1819 2-1-1889
Albert L 3-16-1867 5-5-1892
B O (GAR) 12-31-1835 5-13-1914
B P 3-29-1867 9-10-1867
D F 7-4-1844 5-1-1867
Mary F 8-24-1838 9-18-1910
William 2-8-1834, PA 12-4-1889
Delia M 8-6-1839 5-15-1916
F S 1-15-1845 9-24-1876
Frederick 5-30-1870 10-18-1892
J R 10-17-1840 2-29-1896
Lou I (Spanish Amer. Vet) 6-27-1872 9-26-1904
BUECHLE John A 1809 1874
Blaine B 6-25-1891 12-22-1893
Carrie S 1867 1952
Jacob L 1854 1929
Anna Good 5-23-1813 1-31-1902
BUEGHLY Martin (father) 1828 1906
Susana Saylor (wife & mother) 1831 1892
ACKERMAN Ella 1907
Leo D 1902 1956
Joseph N (father) 1862 1919
PUTERBAUGH Mary Lichty 6-26-1871 3-14-1951


A - B - C - DEF - GH - IJ - KL - MN - OP - QR - S - T - UV - WX - YZ

 

Abbs Charles H
Winifred E
Abrams Albert Jesse
Abrahamson OE
Jacob
Sigrid
Beardsley
Adams Amos A
Araminda
Augusta G
Carolyn Ann
Imogene Mae
John Q
Margaret E
Martin V
Phebe Bickley
Ruth
Violet G
Virginia
Wm
Wm H
Addington Fannie E
Herbert R
Ahlhelm Anton
Anton Jr
Ernstein
Ahrens Dorothy A
Ainslie Dianna
Akin Bertha M
Llewellyn C
Phebe E
Walter L
Albert Ella Mabel
Ira A
Mabelle D
Albertson Golda B
Theodore G
Albrecht Alexius S
Emma Smith
Richard
George W
Alcock Arthur C
Barbara
Aldrich Caroline G
C Raymond
Etta M
Frances P
Louis E
Maxine
Robert N
Thomas R
Allbee Frankie
Infant son of Verle and Amy
Lucinda
Alleman Charles H
Irene H
Allen Agnes E
Ann Littig
Donald Babcock
Eda
Fred W
Harry D
Henry B
Jane
Rev J R
Lela
Mary C
Nellie
Dr. Ray W
Allsup Nettie
Althouse Charles L
Edward
George
George W
Henry
John H
Louis C
Lucy
Lydia
Margaret
Altland Edward
Frank
Anders Emma A
John R
Anderson A E W
Amelia Jane
A Lane
Anna S H
Edward
Esther
Gertrude G
Gilbert W
Grace C
Gustaf A
Harry E
Harry M
Hilda Stumme
Ida
Sharon G
J Sid
Katherine
Lillie M
L W E
Marsilla Rae
Matthew
Mell Alvin
Nancy
Randall R
Walter J
Wm M
Andre Frances
Andreassen Aage
Mariane
Andrews Austin P
Clara G
Diadema
Edna J
Edward
Edward C
Elizabeth
Frank
Harold C
Harry L
Jennie C
Jennie H
Maude I
Robert F
Androes Miriam Z
Neram Z
Anobal Leonard J
Annett John Ray
Anton Edward E
Jacob
Katherine
Lena P
Nicholas
Ruth
Verne
Apperson Gladys Towne
Apple Delorma P
Arbuthnot Isabella
Arch Milton
Pearl Torpley
Archer Samantha Lee
Samuel D
Ard Cornelius E
Ella
Harrison
Henry
William B
Ardahl Reid E
Aries Grace
Lubbert Sr
Lubbert J
Reka
Armstrong Cornelia
Elsie
J Frank
James S
Mary E
Arnold Frank A
Jeffry Paul
Marie C
Stanley C
Arrasmith Corine
Artman Baby
Charles
Josephine B
Walter
Aschenbrenner Doris
Fred C
Asquith Frank R
John
Mable L
Rebecca
Atcheson Mary A
Atkins Francis S
Mayme
Nellie E
Augenstine Emma
Aukerman Milton M
Austin Erastas
Fremont
Mary E
Wilkelmina
Averill Ray
Ayers Charles W
Homer
Martha E
Minnie

For more information on the information you can research online about Black Hawk County cemeteries please go to the contents site.