The USGenWeb Project
Benton County, IAGenWeb Project
HOME SEARCH WHAT'S NEW SITE MAP
The IAGenWeb Project

Benton County, Iowa
1917 Farmers' Directory of Homer Township
Atlas of Benton County, Iowa
The Anderson Pub'l. Co., 1917

Name Wife Childen Post Office  R. [rent] or O. [own]
Acres; Sec. # 
 Yrs  Land Owner Comments
Albertsen, J. G. Mary Antonette, Louis, Ewald Keystone, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 35 24    
Albers, Hartwig A. Anna Alvin, Arthur Dysart, R. 3. O. 80 ac., sec. 15;
O. 10 ac., sec. 9
36    
Albers, J. R.     Dysart, R. 3. R. 120 ac., sec. 16 25 John Peter Albers  
Allers, Ben. Agnes   Keystone, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 34, and in Kane Twp., R. 80 ac., sec. 3 24 John Allers  
Anders, H. M. Annie James, Louisa, Elda, Esther, Whilbert Dysart, R. 3. R. 80 ac., sec. 22 30 John Selk  
Anders, John H. Amanda   Dysart, R. 3. R. 200 ac., sec. 14 18 P. M. Seeck  
Andresen, Lorenz H. Mary Harry Keystone, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 33;
O. 160 ac., sec. 28;
O. 160 ac., sec. 30, and in Tama Co., O. 160 ac.; O. 80 ac., sec. 19
53    
Andersen, Richard P. Ella Albert, Leroy Keystone, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 28 29 Lorenz R. Andersen  
Andersen, Otto H. Mary Ralph, Harold Elberon, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 30;
O. 80 ac., sec. 19
32    
Barta Amel Dorothea Leon, Winnie, John, Baby Dysart. R. 200 ac., sec. 2 18 Mrs. C. Jungklaus  
Bergen, J. A. Mabel Gerald, Berde, Gail, Thuel, Bernard, Leland Dysart, R. 2. R. 240 ac., sec. 11 28 Peter Collins  
Bevins, J. Agnes Elnora Dysart, R. 3. R. 80 ac., sec. 23;
R. 80 ac., sec. 14
14 Wm. Donnely  
Blazick, Martin Anna Rose, John, Frank Dysart, R. 2. R. 80 ac., sec. 3;
R. 40 ac., sec. 9
1 Christ Goken  
Boisen, John N. Sophie Leo, Lillian, May, Adline, Ledo, Donovan Keystone, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 36 38 Mrs. Cecelia Scholerman  
Burmeister, Chas. Anna Henry, Emma, Carl, Louie, Ena, Clara, Will Elborn, R. 1. O. 240 ac., sec. 29, and in Kane Twp., O. 70 ac., sec. 5 42    
Byam, N. O. Kate Glen, Oscar, Oliver Elbron, R. 1. O. 80 ac., sec. 31 51   Breeder of Aberdeen Angus Cattle and White Wyandotte.
Chezik, E. L.     Dysart, R. 3. R. 80 ac., sec. 9;
R. 160 ac., sec. 4;
R. 80 ac., sec. 5
5 Geo. Kersten Auctioneer-Farm Sales a Specialty.
Chezik, J. Mary Edward, John, Frank, Clara, Agnes Dysart, R. 3. R. 80 ac., sec. 9;
R. 160 ac., sec. 4;
R. 80 ac., sec. 5
5    
Cornig, Fred Augusta Bernice Elborn, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 31 33 Claus Thiessen  
Dilcher, Wm.
Sister Sophie
    Dysart, R. 2. O. 153.50 ac., sec. 2 43   Breeder of Chester White Hogs and Plymouth Rock Chickens.
Fry, Chas. Amanda   Dysart., R. 3. R. 240 ac., sec. 8 35 L. C. Knupp  
Gardner, V. M. Wilhelmina Roman Dysart, R. 3. R. 80 ac., sec. 11;
R. 160 ac., sec. 12
35 Jno. D. Brandt  
Gein, Richard Elizabeth Erma, Amanda, Merle, Henrietta   O. 156 2-5 ac., sec. 1 20    
Goken, Christ Katie Rosie, Alma, Vernie Dysart, R. 3. O. 120 ac., sec. 9;
O. 120 ac., sec. 11;
O. 80 ac., sec. 3
44    
Gones, John Annie Peter, Wilma, Helen, George, Walter Dysart, R. 3. R. 160 ac., sec. 17 8 H. F. Albers  
Greenbeck, Peter     Dysart, R. 3. R. 160 ac., sec. 17;
R. 80 ac., sec. 8
33 D. Raabe  
Gross, John Alfreda Evelyn, Merlam Garrison, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 24, and in Big Grove Twp., R. 100 ac., sec. 19 32 J. H. Brandt Est.  
Hadachek, F. Lula Fred, Agnes, Albia, Joe, Charles, Grace, Mildred Dysart, R. 3. O. 40 ac., sec. 6;
O. 160 ac., sec. 7
15    
Hansen, Fred     Keystone, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 36;
R. 80 ac., sec. 1
48    
Hansen, Herman Lillian   Keystone, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 33;
R. 80 ac., sec. 28
20 Geo. Lemke  
Harmon, J. F. Anna Floyd, Willard Garrison, R. 1. O. 80 ac., sec. 1, and in Monroe Twp., O. 160 ac., sec. 36 49    
Holtz, Herman H. Lena Leland, Violet, Thelma, Rose Garrison, R. 1. O. 240 ac., sec. 12 33   Breeder of Percheron Horses, Hereford Cattle and Duroc Jersey Hogs.
Homire, Lewis Lena Roy, Rudy, Clara Elberon, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 31;
O. 160 ac., sec. 32
35    
Jabens, Henry Annie Mina, Harriette, Walter Elberon, R. 1. O. 240 ac., sec. 19 23    
Jabens, Wm. Greta Alvena, Emma Dysart, R. 3. O. 120 ac., sec. 15 23    
Jacobs, J. C. Katie   Dysart, R. 3. O. 160 ac., sec. 16 36    
Jebe, John Annie Dorothy, Melinda Dysart, R. 3. R. 298 ac., sec. 18 7 W. D. Brandt  
Jesina, Frank Emma Charlie Elborn, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 29 2 Frank Dvorak  
Jordt, Peter Dora Benjamin, Edna, Ena, Minnie, Albert, Helen Keystone, R. 2. O. 160 ac., sec. 33, and in Cedar Twp., O. 298.50 ac. 35    
Junge, Carl
and
Junge, Will
    Keystone, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 36;
R. 80 ac., sec. 25
28 Peter F. Seeck  
Junge, Peter Alrena Mary, Emma, Alfred, John, Edward, Harry, Raymond Keystone, R. 2. O. 240 ac., sec. 32;
O. 160 ac., sec. 5
33    
Jungklaus, Henry Freda Viola, Wilma, Selma Dysart, R. 3. O. 80 ac., sec. 23 46    
Kahler, C. H. Catherine John, Celia, Lou, Alma Dysart, R. 3. O. 120 ac., sec. 15 38    
Kersten, August Mary Agnes, Stella, Helen Dysart, R. 3. O. 160 ac., sec. 6 33    
Kirchner, F. W. Wilmina Leona, Paul, Winnie, Lawrence, Louis Garrison, R. 1. O. 160 ac., sec. 24 39    
Knoke, W. G. Annie Mary, John, Dora, Will, Christina, Arthur, Erma, Hilda Keystone, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 34 11 John Hoist Breeder of Short Horn Cattle.
Krug, Edward Bertha Gail Dysart, R. 3. R. 80 ac., sec. 9 24 Christopher Koch  
Kupucian, John     Keystone, R. 2. O. 240 ac., sec. 28 7 John and Joseph Kupucian  
Krusel, Fred J. Ella   Dysart, R. 3. R. 160 ac., sec. 18;
R. 45 ac., sec. 17
25 Henry W. Kusel  
Landgrabe, Adam     Dysart, R. 3. O. 160 ac., sec. 16;
O. 40 ac., sec. 9
45   Breeder of Short Horn Cattle.
Landgrebe, Edward Clara   Dysart, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 5 32 Jacob Landgrebe  
Landgrebe, Martin Bertha Roy, Alma, Elmer, Viola, Lester Dysart, R. 3. O. 160 ac., sec. 4;
O. 40 ac., sec. 9;
O. 160 ac., sec. 8
46    
Landgrebe, Will Lizzie   Dysart, R. 3. R. 200 ac., sec. 8 and 9 36    
Lee, H. D. Thelka Roy, Dorothy, Kenneth, Lenora, May Dysart, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 15;
R. 160 ac., sec. 10;
R. 80 ac., sec.
7 Randall Est. Breeder of Poland China Hogs.
Lorenzen, L. Emma Mildred, Leona, Arland Elborn, R. 1. R. 40 ac., sec. 20;
R. 120 ac., sec. 19
6 Henry Stein  
Lutz, Edward Mary   Garrison, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 12 5 W. D. Brandt  
Luze, Fred Mary Carl Dysart, R. 3. R. 80 ac., sec. 5 20 Lena Paustian  
Luze, H. W. Dora Mabel Dysart R. 160 ac., sec. 8 24 Martain Landgrebe  
Marsau, Wm. Ida Irene Dysart, R. 3. R. 154.50 ac., sec. 7 2 Henry Weiben "Benton Co. Line Thoroughbred Stock Farm."
Manderer, Henry Amanda Viola Dysart, R. 2. R. 308 ac., sec. 3 2 Elizabeth Story  
Mehlhouse, Geo. Lizzie Minnie, Ettie, Alma, Vernie Dysart, R. 3. R. 153.44 ac., sec. 5;
R. 80 ac., sec. 6
33 John Albright  
Meyer, H. H. Lizzie Elsie, Will, Henry, Etta, Alvin   R. 160 ac., sec. 28;
R. 80 ac., sec. 24
10 Henry J. Meyer  
Meyer, Wm. Minnie   Keystone, R. 2. O. 160 ac., sec. 26 32    
Miller, Albert Dollie   Dysart, R. 2. R. 8O ac., sec. 4 38 Henry Miller  
Miner, Edward Lena   Dysart, R. 3. R. 120 ac., sec. 6 30 Henry R. Miller  
Miner, Herman Tena Lela, Fern, Louis Dysart, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 3 32 Andrew Mehlhouse  
Moller, Hans.
Sister Lena
    Dysart, R. 3. R. 160 ac., sec. 21 10 Rebecca J. Melchart  
Mussman, F. W. Anna Arthur Keystone, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 25, and in Union Twp., O. 240 ac. 27    
Myler, Arthur Paulina Annie, Lillie Dysart, R. 3. O. 120 ac., sec. 14 24    
Nelson, Christ     Dysart, R. 3. R. 160 ac., sec. 24 13 Mrs. Cannon  
Ochlerich, Claus Anna John, Christ, Anna, Christina, Hilda, Clara, Will, Harry Elborn, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 31 14 John Seck  
Ohde, John Sarah Wayne Keystone, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 34;
R. 40 ac., sec. 21
24 Wm. Ohde  
Ohde, Herman Emma Vernan Keystone, R. 2. R. 200 ac., sec. 27 27 Wm. Ohde  
Patava, Joseph Mary Joe, Mary, Bessie, Frank, Rose. Daniel, Emily, Viola, Agnes Keystone, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 35;
R. 80 ac., sec. 27
5 August Beyer  
Peters, Christ Elsie Francis, Jennie Dysart. R. 120 ac., sec 14 29 Christian Goken  
Peters, Henry C. Mary Ella, Lou, Clarence, Mary, Florence,
Will Fintel,
Lucy Fintel,
Charlie Fintel
Dysart, R. 3. R. 160 ac., sec. 13;
R. 40 ac., sec. 14
35 George P. Mohr  
Petersen, H. F. Allers Charlie, Will Dysart, R. 3, Box 30. O. 80 ac., sec. 15;
O. 240 ac., sec. 10
35    
Pieper, Albert. Lena Leland Garrison, R. 1. R. 240 ac., sec. 1 31 Henry Kirchner  
Riddlebager, G. S. Selma Marjorie Dysart, R. 2. R. 153.44 sec 5 1 John Holtz Breeder of Poland China Hogs and White Wyandotte Chickens.
Scheel, Herman     Dysart, R. 3. O. 80 ac., sec. 14 22    
Scheel, John Mata Gladys, Cecil Dysart, R. 3. O. 80 ac., sec. 21 30    
Scheib, Philip Emma Henry, Minnie, Elizabeth, Ella, Philip, Lara, Mary Keystone, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 27;
O. 80 ac., sec. 22
27    
Schellhouse, F. R. Anna   Garrison, R. 7. R. 80 ac., sec. 13;
O. 80 ac., sec. 13
22 Mary Schellhouse Feeder.
Schieb, Adam Laura John, Lucy Dysart, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 10;
O. 76 ac., sec. 3, and in Big Grove Twp., O. 160 ac., sec. 27
22    
Schoelerman, George Rosa Wilbert, Leslie, Verna, Blanche Keystone, R. 2, Box 46 O. 160 ac., sec. 36 31    
Schmidt, Herman Rosa Alvin, Ralph, Esther, Wilbert Keystone, R. 2. O. 240 ac., sec. 25 31   Breeder of Short horn Cattle. "German Pride Farm."
Schuldt, Lou Emma Elmon, Leonard, Irene Keystone, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 35;
R. 160 ac., sec. 35
31   Feeder.
Schutt, John Doras Fred, Theodore, Lizzie, Freda Dysart, R. 3. O. 160 ac., sec. 19;
O. 160 ac., sec. 18
15    
Seeck, Carl H. Edna   Keystone, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 34;
R. 40 ac., sec. 27
22 John Seeck  
Seeck, John Anna M. Sela S.,
Emma E.,
Hilda V.,
Mabel L.,
Esther E.
Keystone, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 27;
O. 160 ac., sec. 34;
O. 160 ac., sec. 31, and in Union Twp., O. 160 ac., sec. 6
46    
Selk, Herman Amanda Lester, Hilda, Wilber, Irene Keystone, R. 2. O. 160 ac., sec. 21 28    
Selk, Henry Mary Earl, Ralph Keystone, R. 2. O. 160 ac., sec. 21 26    
Selk, J. C. Liddie Harry, Roberta, Leroy, Raymond, Vincon, Alice Dysart, R. 3. R. 80 ac., sec. 20;
O. 80 ac., sec. 20
33 Christ Selk Breeder of Aberdeen Angus Cattle.
Selken, Emil Elizabeth Will, Mary, Lou, Elsie, Louisa, Emil, Rudolph, George, Alma Keystone, R. 2. O. 160 ac., sec. 20;
O. 80 ac., sec. 21
48    
Selken, Henry.
Sister Emma
    Keystone, R. 2. R. 80 ac., sec. 27;
R. 80 ac., sec. 22
23 George Lembrecht  
Stein, H. C. Catherine Francis Keystone, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 29 26 John Stade  
Stein, Henry L. Lena Edna Keystone, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 32 33    
Stein, Henry Jr. Emma Esther, Doris Eldorn, R. 1. R. 200 ac., sec. 20 28 Henry Stein  
Stein, J. C. Elsie Glen, Melinda, Bernetta, Marvin Elberton, R. 1. R. 80 ac., sec. 29;
R. 80 ac., sec. 20;
R. 80 ac., sec. 19
31 Henry Stein  
Stein, Wm. Rose   Dysart, R. 3. O. 80 ac., sec. 15 27    
Struck, Rudolph Emma Lillian, Elmer, Florence Dysart, R. 3. R. 160 ac., sec. 13 39 James Struck  
Struve, John Celia Pearl, Celia Dysart, R. 3. O. 120 ac., sec. 22 12    
Sturtz, R. G. Carrie Marion Dysart, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 10 31 R. F. Petersen.  
Tarvestad, J. L. Mabel Earl, John, Myrtle Cunningham, George Cunningham, Hazel Cunningham Elberon, R. 1. R. 40 ac. sec. 30;
R. 40 ac., sec. 19
11 E. A. Cunningham Est.  
Tezner, Anton Mary   Dysart, R. 3. R. 80 ac., sec. 10;
R. 160 ac., sec. 9
1 S. J. Kerr  
Thiessen, H. N. Nan   Keystone, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 35 46    
Thompson, A. M. Emma Robert, Olive, Wilbur, Opal, Helen, Elmon Vinton, R. 1. O. 120 ac., sec. 13 43   Feeder.
Tille, Henry Elizabeth Lou, Lydia, Rose, Arthur Dysart, R. 3. O. 200 ac., sec. 22 42    
Vileta, A. E. Mary Anna, Emma Elberon, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 32 5 Louis Homire  
Walker, Cliff Clara Loren Garrison, R. 1. R. 160 ac., sec. 1;
R. 40 ac., sec. 12
7 Thos. Collins Breeder of Poland China Hogs
Waller, A. E. Belle   Dysart, R. 3. R. 160 ac., sec. 7;
R. 80 ac., sec. 6.
    Breeder of Red Short Horn Cattle and Poland China Hogs and Ringlet. "Maple Lawn Stock Farm."
Wayman, B. F. Stella Everett, Veren Elberon, R. 1. R. 73 ac., sec. 31;
R. 80 ac., sec. 30
35 Geo. W. Byam Est.  
Wiebbecke, George Agnes Earl Dysart, R. 3. O. 154 ac., sec. 7 6    
Willer, Lou Emma Louisa Keystone, R. 2. O. 240 ac., sec. 33 1    
Wilson, James A. Susan Robert, Burton Dysart, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 2;
R. 40 ac., sec. 12
13 Thos. Collins  
Witt, George M.     Keystone, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 35;
O. 80 ac., sec. 22
33    
Witt, John Lizzie Lloyd, Clarence, Elmor Keystone, R. 2. R. 160 ac., sec. 25 31 M. Witt.  
Witt, Marcus Margaretta George, Henry, Emma, Etta Keystone, R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 35;
O. 160 ac., sec. 26;
O. 160 ac., sec. 23
45    
Witt, Peter Josephine Margaret Keystone, R. 2. R. 120 ac., sec. 26 24    
Wurtzel, John Christina Harry, Ella, Ida, Minnie, Pearl Dysart., R. 2. O. 80 ac., sec. 10;
O. 80 ac., sec. 11
44    
Yerkes, J. Adeline   Dysart, R. 2. R. 80 ac., sec. 2 24 Henry Hupfeld  


Homer Township Farmers' Directory Transcribed by Sue Soden.
Copyright © 2002 by Sue Soden.




If you note any corrections, changes, additions, or  find any links provided on this web site that are
not  functioning properly please notify  John Shuck, your Benton County Website Coordinator.

Copyright © 1997-2017. This web site was created solely for the
use and benefit of the IAGenWeb Project
a part of the USGenWeb Project.
All Rights Reserved.