The USGenWeb Project
Benton County, IAGenWeb Project
HOME SEARCH WHAT'S NEW SITE MAP
The IAGenWeb Project

Benton County, Iowa
1917 Farmers' Directory of Fremont Township
Atlas of Benton County, Iowa
The Anderson Pub'l. Co., 1917

Name Wife Childen Post Office  R. [rent] or O. [own]
Acres; Sec. # 
 Yrs  Land Owner Comments
Abraham, G. Anna Margaret, Willard Newhall R 159.5 ac. - sec. 6 37 Aug. Abraham  
Anderson, John Elizabeth Mildred, Paul Newhall O 160 ac. - sec. 31 44    
Armstrong, N.G. Christine Clair, Goldie, Fern, Magdaline, Verner Shellsburg O 224.5 ac. - sec 2;
in Canton Twp: O 80 ac. - sec. 35
48    
Armstrong, W.J. Carrie Elizabeth, Louis, Elton Atkins O 240 ac. - sec 3;
O 40 ac. - sec. 4;
O 160 ac. - sec. 10
52    
Baumgartner, Chas. Meta Ralph Newhall R 120 ac. - sec. 20 19 Frederick Schultz  
Beatty, W.J. Grace Jennings, Gertrude, Louis, Blanch Atkins O 400 ac. - sec. 11;
O 189 ac. - sec. 14
40   Breeder of Poland China Hogs
Beatty, Wm. C.     Atkins O 290 ac. - sec. 13 44    
Beischenk, August Louisa   Newhall O 79 ac. - sec. 19 43    
Benesh, J.A.     Atkins R 213.5 ac. - sec. 4 8 J.C. Armstrong  
Benesh, William Marie Kenneth Atkins R 160 ac. - sec. 18 8 Mrs. Hugo Rammelsberg  
Brecht, William Emelia   Newhall R 154 ac. - sec. 17 27 Meta Carstens  
Cole, A.H. Marion William, Harold Fairfax R 80 ac. - sec. 36;
in Florence Twp: R 85 ac. - sec 1
14 W.D. Jones  
Craig, D.E. Mary Edward, May Atkins R 160 ac. - sec. 9 6 J.C. Armstrong  
Depoy, C.E. Alta Marie Shellsburg R 80 ac. - sec. 30;
R 40 ac. - sec. 4;
in Canton Twp: R 35 ac. - sec. 35
25 C.L. Bomgardner Breeder of Short Horn Cattle
Dyrland, Gidward G. Christina Malvin, Thelma, Ruby, Glanda Atkins O 80 ac. - sec. 32;
R 80 ac. - sec 32;
in Florence Twp: O 40 ac. - sec. 5
48    
Esch, Charles Jr. Clara Elvin, Carl, Viola Atkins R 45 ac. - sec. 3 5 W.J. Armstong  
Esch, F.J. Anna Eleanor, Raymond, Dorothy Atkins R 75 ac. - sec. 7;
R 150 ac. - sec. 18
6 Mrs. Hugo Rammelsberg  
Fix, J.P. Meta Mary, Louie, Melia, Ella Atkins O 80 ac. - sec. 17;
O 80 ac. - sec. 16;
O 100 ac. - sec. 9;
in Eden Twp: O 200 ac. - sec. 1
    Breeder of Short Horn Cattle
Freeman, C.G. Elsie Marion Newhall R 56 ac. - sec. 7;
R 37 ac. - sec. 6
30 Mary Freeman  
Freeman, Charles   Elsie, Marie, Earl Atkins R 282 ac. - sec. 15 50 Albert Schlotterback Breeder of Poland China Hogs
Fritz, John H. August Bernice, Robert Atkins R 160 ac. - sec. 22;
R 25 ac. - sec. 21
27 A.L. Fritz Breeder of Hereford Cattle and Poland China Hogs. "Side View Farm"
Gardeman, L.C. Marie Fred, John, Francis, Charles, Harry, George, Irvin, Louise, Marie, Luella Atkins O 160 ac. - sec. 8;
R 80 ac. - sec. 8
56    
Gardeman, Fred W. Mathilda Wilma, Lyle, Evelyn Atkins R 160 ac. - sec. 21 21 Fred Kollenbark  
Gardeman, John C. Clara Melba, Merrill Atkins R 152 ac. - sec. 16;
R 100 ac. - sec. 17;
R 20 ac. - sec. 10
5 Henry Krahling & Wm. Krahling  
Gerhold, A. Elizabeth Wilbert, Elva, George Atkins O 160. ac. - sec. 22 33   Breeder of Hereford Cattle & Buff Wyandotte Chickens
Gerhold, Henry Louise Carl, Carrie, Lisa, Louisa, Emma, Adam, Henry Jr., Anna, Mary Atkins O 120 ac. - sec. 27;
O 80 ac. - sec. 34
48    
Gessner, M. Josephine Lena, John, Michael, Elizabeth Newhall O 239 ac. - sec. 31 32    
Gongwer, Ira J. Daisy Ethel, Ruth Fairfax O 240 ac. - sec. 36 45    
Haerther, Henry Mary George, Christian, Paul, Emma, Louise, Esther Atkins O 200 ac. - sec. 33 7    
Haerther, W.G. Gertrude Margaret, Carl, Herman, Martin, Elmer Atkins O 150 ac. - sec. 9;
O 80 ac. - sec. 16
16    
Hagan, Harry Carrie Arnold, Carlton, Myrtle, Harry Jr., Charles Shellsburg O 207 ac. - sec. 14;
in Canton Twp: O 160 ac. - sec. 33
51   "Pleasant Hill Stock Farm"
Hagan, Joseph Minnie Chester, Gladys, Hazel, Kenneth Atkins O 240 ac. - sec. 11;
O 120 ac. - sec. 2
48    
Hegenwald, Robert Louise Augusta, Robert, Edward, Agnes Newhall R 160 ac. - sec. 29;
R 40 ac. - sec. 20
11 C.C. Schlotterbeck  
Jacobson, J.S. Inger Sewall, Marget, Ida, Lillian, Jerrold, Clara, Alta Atkins O 80 ac. - sec. 33;
in Florence Twp: O 83 ac. - sec. 4
18    
Johnson, A.F. Martha E. Louise, Arthur, Julia, Merle, Lillian, Chester, Stella, Myrtle Atkins O 120 ac. - sec. 28;
O 80 ac. - sec. 21;
O 60 ac. - sec. 20
49    
Johnson, GIlbert O. Gertrude   Atkins R 200 ac. - sec. 28 22 Stewart Savings Co.  
Johnson, Knute Christy Elias, Josephine, Clara, Harriet, Earl, Lester, Sarah, Edwin Newhall O 160 ac. - sec. 31 49    
Johnson, L.S. Marie Gladys, Stanley, Marcella Atkins R 74 ac. - sec. 32;
R 80 ac. - sec. 33; R. 80 ac. - sec. 29
33 Stewart Savings Co.  
Johnson, Roy     Atkins R 160 ac. - sec. 14 27 Mrs. Ida. M. Johnson Breeder of Short Horn Cattle & Chester White Hogs
Johnson, William Emma Alfred, Merle, Viola, Emmett, Gwendoline, Howard Newhall R 144.5 ac. - sec. 18;
R 158 ac. - sec. 19
20 A. Rammelsberg & O.H. Wagooner Breeder of Chester White Hogs
Johnson, W.S. Mabel Maxine Atkins R 160 ac. - sec. 34;
in Florence Twp: R 80 ac. - sec. 2
27 O.S. Johnson Breeder of Hereford Cattle & Poland China Hogs. "Sunny Hill Farm"
Jones, W.D. Nellie William E. Atkins R 120 ac. - sec. 26;
O 120 ac. - sec. 35;
O 80 ac. - sec. 36;
in Florence Twp: O 85 ac. - sec. 1
12 Alexander McGregor Breeder of Poland China Hogs & Short Horn Cattle
Keiper, H.C. Katherine Frederick, Irvin, Este Atkins R 160 ac. - sec. 23 31 O.F. Kelper Breeder of Chester White Hogs & Short Horn Cattle. "West View Farm"
Kemme, A.R.   Charles, Edward, William Atkins O 80 ac. - sec. 16;
R 80 ac. - sec. 16
18    
Kibbie, Ed Lena Delbert, George, Richard Shellsburg R 168 ac. - sec. 5 27 N.G. Armstrong  
Krahling, Mrs. Lena   Will, Frances, Alma, Walter, John, George Atkins R 160 ac. - sec. 10 13 John Armstrong  
Krug, Adam     Atkins R 80 ac. - sec. 26;
R 40 ac. - sec. 27
27 John Krug  
Krug, A.H. Lizzie Edna, Harvey, Alma, Irena, Irvin, Delbert Atkins O 160 ac. - sec. 22;
R 126 ac. - sec. 15
43 John Krug  
Krug, F.W. Julia Elmer Atkins R 120 ac. - sec. 26;
O 120 ac. - sec. 35;
O 80 ac. - sec. 36;
in Florence Twp: O 85 ac. - sec. 1
  Henry Krug  
Krug, J.D. Carrie Edward Fairfax O 100 ac. - sec. 36;
R 80 ac. - sec. 36
41   Breeder of Hereford Cattle
Krug, John Anna Anna, Henry, August, John D., William, Catherine, Elizabeth, Louise, Adam George Atkins O 120 ac. - sec. 35;
O 80 ac. - sec. 26;
O 40 ac. - sec. 27;
O 116 ac. - sec. 15;
O 80 ac. - sec. 36
52    
Krug, John P. Clara Nettie, Leona Atkins O 120 ac. - sec. 24 40    
Lensch, John Betty Harold, Esther, Leslie Fairfax R 160 ac. - sec. 25;
R 80 ac. - sec. 36
6 S.B. Gongwer Breeder of Poland China Hogs & White Wyandotte Chickens
Lensch, L.W. Matilda Mary, Catherine, Wilma Atkins R 138 ac. - sec. 13 7 Wm. C. Beatty Breeder of Holstein Cattle, Poland China Hogs & White Wyandotte Chickens
McGregor, A.S. Addie Earl Atkins O 80 ac. - sec. 35 39    
McGregor, T. Sarah   Fairfax O 120 ac. - sec. 35;
in Florence: O 130 ac. - sec. 2
50    
McKenchnie, Wm. C. Jessie Marcus Fairfax O 80 ac. - sec. 35 36    
Matter, Fred Katie William, John, Anna, Charles Atkins O 175 ac. - sec. 3;
O 160 ac. - sec. 2
17    
Michael, Adam Mata George, Adam Jr., Herman, Paul, Maragaret Atkins O 120 ac. - sec. 24;
O 100 ac. - sec. 25
50   Breeder of Short Horn Cattle & Duroc Jersey Hogs. "Sunny Lawn Farm"
Moeller, P.G. Anna Emma, Rosa, Edna, Hilda, Elmer, Marie, Carl Shellsburg O 165 ac. - sec. 6;
in Canton Twp: O 100 ac. - sec. 21
36    
Nelson, M.F. Mamie Stanley, Fay, Bennie, Myron Atkins O 120 ac. - sec. 33 26    
Odlend, Andrew Agnew Jacob, Lena, Margaret, Alma, Sophia Palo R 40 ac. - sec. 12;
R 160 ac. - sec. 13
27 Martin L. & Nancy J. Weatherwax Breeder of Norman & Belgian Horses & Short Horn Cattle
Olson, John P. Amelia Marvin, Harriet, Ray, Arnold, Lillian, Walter, Beatrice Newhall O 160 ac. - sec. 32;
R 80 ac. - sec. 23
41 G.G. Dyrland Breeder of Hereford Cattle & Duroc Jersey Hogs
Olson, Martin Rachell Merrill, Gertrude, Ariel Newhall R 180 ac. - sec. 30 37 Peter M. Olson  
Olson, P.M. Nellie Margaret, Omer, Glenn, Evan Newhall O 39 ac. - sec. 30;
O 78 ac. - sec. 31
34    
Owens, Joseph Ruth John, Carrie, Mary, Charles, Alma, Joseph E. Palo O 650 ac. - sec. 1;
in Canton Twop: O 120 ac. - sec. 27;
O 160 ac. - sec. 35;
O 160 ac. - sec. 36
49    
Pohlmann, Charles F. Rosa Merle, Lois Atkins R 150 ac. - sec. 9;
O 160 ac. - sec. 10
12 Albert Schlotterback  
Popenhagen, William Roy, Bernie J., George Atkins R 80 ac. - sec. 4 24 O.J. Popenhagen Breeder of Hereford Cattle
Primrose, James Dora Orville, Harriet, Forest, Verna, Elmer, Clarence, Ira, Irene Atkins O 200 ac.- sec. 34 52    
Primrose, W.M. Dina Pearl, Gladys, Goldie, Catherine Fairfax O 80 ac. - sec. 34 50    
Quass, Geo. Lora Marie, Dorothy Palo R 40 ac. - sec. 12; Linn County R 96 ac. - sec. 26   A. Quass  
Raetz, John Alice Mary, Robert Atkins O 80 ac. - sec. 16;
O 80 ac. - sec. 21
36    
Rathje, Mrs. Anna   Emman, Martha, Katherine, Albert, Arthur, Marvin, Henry Atkins R 80 ac. - sec. 28;
R 40 ac. - sec. 32;
R 80 ac. - sec. 33
8 Henry & Christian Sparrenberger  
Reid, Joe Lena Bessie, Leona Atkins R 80 ac. - sec. 9;
R 40 ac. - sec. 4
15 Albert Schlotterback  
Reynolds, H.V. Jennie Jesse, Marie, Inez, Harry, Richard Atkins R 160 ac. - sec. 10 15 W.J. Armstong  
Reynolds, J. Isabel Effie, Edith, Ray Arthur Palo R 285 ac. - sec. 2 4 Joseph, Jennie & Mary Hagan Breeder of Duroc Jersey Hogs & Poll Durham Cattle
Rinderknecht, Aug. Minnie Lorena, Elda, Paul Cedar Rapids O 60 ac. - sec. 25;
in Linn County: O 99 acres
33    
Rinderknecht, George Selma Louie, Walter, ALbert, Rick, Alma, Marie, Paul Atkins O 240 ac. - sec. 29 48    
Rinderknecht, G.W. Anna Arnold, John, Alfred, Erne, Herbert, Helna, Rosa Atkins O 80 ac. - sec. 24;
in Linn County: O 98 acres
41    


Fremont Township Farmers' Directory Transcribed by Kathleen Weatherwax.
Copyright © 2001 by Kathleen Weatherwax.




If you note any corrections, changes, additions, or  find any links provided on this web site that are
not  functioning properly please notify  John Shuck, your Benton County Website Coordinator.

Copyright © 1997-2017. This web site was created solely for the
use and benefit of the IAGenWeb Project
a part of the USGenWeb Project.
All Rights Reserved.